QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Overview
ProCurve Switch 2900-24G
ProCurve Switch 2900-48G
Models
ProCurve Switch 2900-24G
ProCurve Switch 2900-48G
J9049A
J9050A
Introduction
The ProCurve Switch 2900 series consists of two switches: the ProCurve Switch 2900-24G with 24 10/100/1000 ports and the
ProCurve Switch 2900-48G with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Both have 4 dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC
connectivity. In addition, by including four integrated 10-Gigabit Ethernet (two CX4 ports and two X2 slots), the 2900 series offers
the most flexible and easy-to-deploy multiple 10-Gigabit stacking and uplinks in its class. Together with IP static & RIP routing, robust
security and management features, free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the 2900 series is a cost-effective, future-proof
solution for customers who are building high-performance networks.
Features and Benefits
Performance
High-performance architecture:
architecture 115 Gbps switching fabric with up to 74 million pps (Switch 2900-24G) and 173 Gbps
switching fabric with up to 110 million pps (Switch 2900-48G)
Selectable queue configurations:
configurations increase performance by selecting the number of queues and associated memory buffer that
best meet the requirements of network applications.
Connectivity
Plug-n-Play 10-Gbps Ethernet for stacking and uplink:
uplink four integrated 10-GbE ports (two CX4 and two X2) built-in on the
switch
Dual-personality functionality:
functionality four 10/100/1000 ports or mini-GBIC slots for optional fiber connectivity such as Gigabit-SX,
-LX, or -LH
Stacking capability:
capability single IP address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches, including the ProCurve 2500
series, 2510 series, 2600 series, 2800 series, 2810 series, 2900 series, 3400cl series, 3500yl series, 4100gl series, 4200vl
series, 6108, 6200yl-24G-mGBIC, and 6400cl series
IPv6 ready:
ready the switch hardware is capable of supporting IPv6, but IPv6 operation and deployment are not available until
enabled via a software update at a later date
ProCurve/IEEE Auto-MDIX:
Auto-MDIX automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
Resiliency and high availability
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Protocol (LACP) and ProCurve trunking:
trunking support up to 24 trunks, each with up to 8 links
(ports) per trunk
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 1
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Overview
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree:
Tree provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple
spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w
Layer 3 routing
Layer 3 Routing:
Routing
Static IP routing provides basic routing
RIP provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing
Layer 2 switching
VLAN support and tagging:
tagging support complete IEEE 802.1Q (4,096 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
GARP VLAN Registration Protocol:
Protocol allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
Jumbo frames:
frames on Gigabit and 10-Gigabit ports, allow high-performance remote backup and disaster-recovery services
Security
Port security:
security allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
MAC address lockout:
lockout prevents configured particular MAC addresses from connecting to the network
Multiple user authentication methods:
methods
IEEE 802.1X:
802.1X industry-standard way of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction
with a RADIUS server
Web-based authentication:
authentication similar to IEEE 802.1X, provides a browser-based environment to authenticate clients that
do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
MAC-based authentication:
authentication client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on the MAC address of the client
Authentication flexibility:
Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port provides authentication of up to 8 IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user
"piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
Concurrent IEEE 802.1X and Web or MAC authentication schemes per port switch port will accept any of IEEE
802.1X and either Web or MAC authentications
BPDU port protection:
protection blocks Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) on ports that do not require BPDU, preventing forged BPDU
attack
Source-port filtering:
filtering allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
Secure FTP:
FTP allows secure file transfer to/from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying
of switch configuration file
TACACS+: eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Secure Shell (SSHv2): encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote command-line interface (CLI) access over IP networks
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the
switch
Switch management logon security:
security can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon
Custom banner:
banner displays security policy when users log in to the switch
Quality of Service (QoS)
Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into 8 priority levels mapped to 4 queues
Class of Service (CoS): sets IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), L3 protocol, TCP/UDP port
number, source port, and DiffServ
Layer 4 prioritization:
prioritization enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
Management
Port mirroring:
mirroring enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
sFlow (RFC 3176): provides scalable, ASIC-based, wire-speed network monitoring and accounting with no impact on network
performance; this allows network operators to gather a variety of sophisticated network statistics and information for capacity
planning and real-time network monitoring purposes
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 2
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Overview
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery:
discovery advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network
RMON and XRMON:
XRMON provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
Command authorization:
authorization leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to individual network administrator's login;
also provides audit trail
Friendly port names:
names allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
Dual flash images:
images provide independent primary and secondary OS files for backup while upgrading
Find-Fix-and-Inform:
Find-Fix-and-Inform finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator
Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD): monitors a link between two switches and blocks the ports on both ends of the link if
the link goes down at any point between the two devices
Convergence
IP multicast snooping (data-driven IGMP):automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
iSCSI support:
support enables the deployment of Ethernet storage area network solutions using the iSCSI standard
LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery): a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and
VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
Software updates:
updates free downloads from the Web
Warranty Information
Warranty:
Warranty Lifetime warranty: for as long as you own the product, with next-business-day advance replacement (available in
most countries)
Services
ProCurve Switch 290024G
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing
Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing
U2855E
U2856E
U6304E
U4826E
U4830E
ProCurve Switch 290048G
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware
H4496E
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware
H2893E
3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support
U6319E
Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing
U4826E
Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing
U4830E
Check http://www.hp.com/go/procurveservices for part numbers and service-level descriptions. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local HP sales office.
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 3
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve Switch 290024G (J9049A)
Ports
Power supplies
Memory and processor
Mounting
Performance
Environment
Electrical characteristics
Safety
DA - 12706
20 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3
Type 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab
1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet)
2 CX4 10-GbE ports
2 X2 ports
1 RS-232C DB-9 console port
4 dual-personality ports - each port can be used as either an RJ-45
10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T; IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet) or an open miniGBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)
Physical characteristics
15.43 x 17.44 x 1.73 in.
Dimensions (DxWxH)
(39.2 x 44.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
14.11 lb. (6.3 kg)
Weight
Processor type and speed Freescale PowerPC 8540 @ 667 MHz
13.5 MB
Packet buffer size
4 MB
Flash capacity
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included); horizontal surface mounting only.
1000 Mb <3.7 ìs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Latency
10 Gbps <2.1 ìs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Latency
Up to 74 million pps (64-byte packets)
Throughput
101 Gbps
Routing/switching
capacity
115 Gbps
Switching capacity
32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C); 32°F to 104°F
Operating temperature
(40°C) when using any X2 optics or transceiver
15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Non-operating/
storage
temperature
15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), non-condensing
Non-operating/
storage
relative humidity
up to 15,091 ft.(4.6 km)
Altitude
DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 49.3 dB
Acoustic
The switch automatically adjusts to any voltage
Description
between 100-127 and 200-240 volts and either
50 or 60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation 683 BTU/hr ( 720.57 kJ/hr )
100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
Voltage
4.0 A/2.0 A
Current
200 W
Power consumption
50/60 Hz
Frequency
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950; IEC60950; EN60950
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 4
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
Emissions
Immunity
Management
Standards and protocols
DA - 12706
FCC Class A; EN55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A
EN55024, CISPR 24
EN
IEC 61000-4-2; 4kV CD, 8 kV AD
ESD
IEC 61000-4-3; 3V/m
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.5 kV
EFT/Burst
(signal line)
IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC
Surge
IEC 61000-4-6; 3V
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-8; 1A/m, 50 or 60 Hz
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction,
Voltage dips and
interruptions
0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25
periods
IEC 61000-3-2; IEC61000-3-2
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-3; IEC61000-3-3
Flicker
ProCurve Manager Plus; ProCurve Manager (included); command-line
interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management
(serial RS-232C)
RFC 783 TFTP; RFC 951 BootP;
RFC 854 Telnet; RFC 768 UDP;
RFC 792 ICMP; RFC 793 TCP;
RFC 826 ARP; RFC 2030 SNTP;
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control;
DHCP Relay;
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option 82;
RFC 3376 IGMPv1/v2/v3;
RFC 2453 RIPv2;
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees;
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol;
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol;
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (MED);
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence;
RFC 2597 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF);
RFC 2598 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF);
RFC 1492 TACACS+;
RFC 2138 RADIUS;
RFC 2866 RADIUS accounting;
SSHv2 Secure Shell;
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL);
IEEE 802.1X Network Login;
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging;
IEEE 802.1Q GVRP;
IEEE 802.1p Priority;
SNMPv1/v2c/v3;
HTML and telnet management;
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB;
RFC 1213 MIB II;
RFC 2737 Entity MIB;
RFC 2863 Evolution of Interface;
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 5
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 2665 Ethernet MIB;
RFC 1058 RIP;
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB;
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9
(events);
XRMON; sFlow;
RFC 2021 RMON probe configuration (RMON v2);
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB;
RFC 2613 SMON;
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB;
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB;
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB;
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
One 0.5 m 10-GbE CX4 cable is included. When using mini-GBICs with this
product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" (product number ends with the letter
"B", e.g. J4858B, J4859B) or later are required. ProCurve 10-GbE CX4
Media Converter (J8439A) can be used only with the two fixed CX4 ports.
Notes
ProCurve Switch 290048G (J9050A)
Ports
Power supplies
Memory and processor
Mounting
Performance
Environment
DA - 12706
44 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3
Type 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab
1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet)
2 CX4 10-GbE ports
2 X2 ports
1 RS-232C DB-9 console port
4 dual-personality ports - each port can be used as either an RJ-45
10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T; IEEE 802.3u Type
100Base-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet) or an open miniGBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)
Physical characteristics
16.93 x 17.44 x 1.73 in.
Dimensions (DxWxH)
(43.0 x 44.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U height)
15.43 lb. (7 kg)
Weight
Processor type and speed Freescale PowerPC 8540 @ 667 MHz
22.5 MB
Packet buffer size
4 MB
Flash capacity
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included); horizontal surface mounting only.
1000 Mb <3.7 ìs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Latency
10 Gbps <2.1 ìs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Latency
Up to 110 million pps
Throughput
148 Gbps
Routing/switching
capacity
173 Gbps
Switching capacity
32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C); 32°F to 104°F
Operating temperature
(40°C) when using any X2 optics or transceiver
15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 6
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
Electrical characteristics
Safety
Emissions
Immunity
Management
DA - 12706
Non-operating/
storage
temperature
Non-operating/
storage
relative humidity
Altitude
Acoustic
Description
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), non-condensing
up to 15,091 ft.(4.6 km)
DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 52 dB
The switch automatically adjusts to any voltage
between 100-127 and 200-240 volts and either
50 or 60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation 683 BTU/hr ( 720.57 kJ/hr )
Voltage
100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
Current
4.0 A/2.0 A
200 W
Power consumption
50/60 Hz
Frequency
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; UL 60950; IEC60950; EN60950
FCC Class A; EN55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A
EN55024, CISPR 24
EN
IEC 61000-4-2; 4kV CD, 8 kV AD
ESD
IEC 61000-4-3; 3V/m
Radiated
IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.5 kV
EFT/Burst
(signal line)
IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC
Surge
IEC 61000-4-6; 3V
Conducted
IEC 61000-4-8; 1A/m, 50 or 60 Hz
Power frequency
magnetic field
IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction,
Voltage dips and
interruptions
0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25
periods
IEC 61000-3-2; IEC61000-3-2
Harmonics
IEC 61000-3-3; IEC61000-3-3
Flicker
ProCurve Manager Plus; ProCurve Manager (included); command-line
interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management
(serial RS-232C)
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 7
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
Standards and protocols
Notes
DA - 12706
RC 783 TFTP; RFC 951 BootP;
RFC 854 Telnet; RFC 768 UDP;
RFC 792 ICMP; RFC 793 TCP;
RFC 826 ARP; RFC 2030 SNTP;
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control;
DHCP Relay;
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option 82;
RFC 3376 IGMPv1/v2/v3;
RFC 2453 RIPv2;
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees;
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol;
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol;
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (MED);
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence;
RFC 2597 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF);
RFC 2598 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF);
RFC 1492 TACACS+;
RFC 2138 RADIUS;
RFC 2866 RADIUS accounting;
SSHv2 Secure Shell;
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL);
IEEE 802.1X Network Login;
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging;
IEEE 802.1Q GVRP;
IEEE 802.1p Priority;
SNMPv1/v2c/v3;
HTML and telnet management;
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB;
RFC 1213 MIB II;
RFC 2737 Entity MIB;
RFC 2863 Evolution of Interface;
RFC 2665 Ethernet MIB;
RFC 1058 RIP;
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB;
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9
(events);
XRMON; sFlow;
RFC 2021 RMON probe configuration (RMON v2);
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB;
RFC 2613 SMON;
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB;
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB;
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB;
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
One 0.5 m 10-GbE CX4 cable is included. When using mini-GBICs
with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" (product number ends
with the letter "B", e.g. J4858B, J4859B) or later are required. ProCurve 10GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A) can be used only with the two fixed
CX4 ports.
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 8
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
Accessory Product Details
ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Ports
Mini-GBIC
(J4860B)
with one 1000Base-LH
Dimensions (D x W x H)
port; designed for longWeight
distance single-mode fiber
Cabling
connectivity
ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC
Mini-GBIC (J4859B)
Ports
with one 1000Base-LX
Dimensions (D x W x H)
port; designed for longWeight
distance single-mode fiber
Cabling
connectivity, will support
multimode fiber
connectivity to limited
distances
1 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
2.17 x 0.60 x 0.46 in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Type: Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T
G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance: 70 km
1 1000Base-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-LX)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
2.24 x 0.54 x 0.486 in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Type: Either single mode or multimode
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T
G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance: 10 km (single mode) or 550 m (multimode)
ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC
Mini-GBIC (J4858B)
Ports
with one 1000Base-SX
port; designed for shortdistance (<550 m max.)
multimode fiber
connectivity
Dimensions (D x W x H)
Weight
Cabling
1 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-SX)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
2.24 x 0.54 x 0.486 in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Type: 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index,
low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
Maximum distance:
220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz/km bandwidth)
275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz/km bandwidth)
500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz/km bandwidth)
550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz/km bandwidth)
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 9
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve 10-GbE X2Ports
CX4 Transceiver (J8440B)
Dimensions (D x W x H)
10-Gigabit X2 transceiver
Weight
that supports a CX4
connector with distance of Environment
15 m
Cabling
15 m using CX4 cables
300 m using optical media converters and multimode fiber cable
Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5-15 m) or ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media
Converter (J8439A).
Notes
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4
Media Converter
(J8439A)
Connector: CX4
Duplex: full
3.54 x 1.42 x 0.53 in. (8.99 x 3.61 x 1.35 cm)
0.18 lb. (0.08 kg)
Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), non-condensing
Maximum distance:
Ports
Cabling
Duplex: full
Type: 12 fiber 62.5/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter or 12 fiber 50/125
µm diameter, multimode ribbon cable with MPO/MTP to MPO/MTP
connectors
Optical media converter
for CX4 (10G copper)
mmf cable up to 300 m
Maximum distance:
62.5 µm multimode cable @ 150 MHz/km = 1–50 meters
50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 1–100 meters
50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 1–300 meters
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC Ports
ER Optic (J8438A)
Supports the 10G ER
standard. Supports single- Dimensions (D x W x H)
mode fiber up to 40 km.*
Weight
Environment
Cabling
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-ER 1550 nm serial
optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
3.48 x 1.42 x 0.43 in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
0.15 lb. (0.07 kg)
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating temperature
15% to 95%, non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
Type: Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T
G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance (single-mode): 30 km*
Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported.
* Maximum distance 40 km using engineered link.
Notes
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 10
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC Ports
LR Optic (J8437A)
10-Gigabit X2 transceiver
that supports LR distance Dimensions (D x W x H)
of 10 km with SC
Weight
connector
Environment
Cabling
Maximum distance: 9/125 µm single-mode cable = 2 m–10 km
Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported.
Notes
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC Ports
SR Optic (J8436A)
Transceiver that supports
10G SR fiber standard;
supports standard 50 µ
and 62.5 µ mmf up to
300 m
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-LR 1310 nm serial
optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
3.48 x 1.42 x 0.43 in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
0.16 lb. (0.07 kg)
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating temperature
15% to 95%, non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
Type: low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic cables, complying with the
ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards
Dimensions (D x W x H)
Weight
Environment
Cabling
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10Gbase-SR 850 nm serial
optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
3.48 x 1.42 x 0.43 in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
0.64 lb. (0.29 kg)
32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating temperature
15% to 95%, non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
Type: 62.5 µm (core/cladding) diameter or 50 µm, 850 nm, low metal
content, multimode fiber-optic, complying with the ITU-T G.652 and
ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards
Maximum distance:
62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km = 2–26 meters
62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km = 2–33 meters
50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km = 2–66 meters
50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km = 2–82 meters
50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km = 2–300 meters
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 11
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve Manager Plus
2.1 100-device limited
version (J8778A)
Minimum processor
Recommended processor
Minimum memory
PCM+ provides advanced Recommended memory
device management for
Minimum disk space
100 ProCurve devices,
Recommended disk space
including integration with
Operating systems
OpenView's Network
Node Manager product.
Browsers
Required/Supported
platforms
Features
Additional requirements
DA - 12706
2.0 GHz Intel Pentium or equivalent
3.0 GHz Intel Pentium or equivalent
512 MB RAM
1 GB RAM
5 GB free hard disk space
10 GB free hard disk space
Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP1 or greater)
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server (SP4 or later)
Microsoft Windows XP (SP1 or greater)
Microsoft Windows 2003 Server
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.0 or later
HP OpenView Network Node Manager version 6.41 or 7.01 or 7.5
Device auto-discovery
Topology and mapping
Intuitive Explorer-style interface
Usable troubleshooting data and alerts
Device configuration and management
Customize and execute policies across groups
Enhanced network security features
Multiple device configuration management and archiving
Create and configure VLANs across the network
Traffic monitoring and analysis
Auto-configures traffic monitoring of inter-switch links
Software updates with dual flash image support
Modular design for add-in expansion
E-mail/Pager alerts
SNMP trap forwarding
Granular event data via syslog support
OpenView NNM integration
Additional processing power may be necessary for extensive traffic
monitoring
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 12
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve Manager Plus
2.1 unlimited license
(J9009A)
Minimum processor
Recommended processor
Minimum memory
PCM+ 2.1 unlimited
Recommended memory
license provides a PCM+ Minimum disk space
license that does not limit
Recommended disk space
the number of devices
Operating systems
managed(It does NOT
require the 100 device
license).
Browsers
Required/Supported
platforms
RADIUS Server Support
Features
Additional requirements
DA - 12706
2.0 GHz Intel Pentium or equivalent
3.0 GHz Intel Pentium or equivalent
512 MB RAM
1 GB RAM
5 GB free hard disk space
10 GB free hard disk space
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows 2003
Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP1 or greater)
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.0 or later
HP OpenView Network Node Manager version 6.41 or 7.01 or 7.5
Microsoft IAS
Device auto-discovery
Topology and mapping
Intuitive Explorer-style interface
Usable troubleshooting data and alerts
Device configuration and management
Customize and execute policies across groups
Enhanced network security features
Multiple device configuration management and archiving
Create and configure VLANs across the network
Traffic monitoring and analysis
Auto-configures traffic monitoring of inter-switch links
Software updates with dual flash image support
Modular design for add-in expansion
E-mail/Pager alerts
SNMP trap forwarding
Granular event data via syslog support
OpenView NNM integration
Additional processing power may be necessary for extensive traffic
monitoring
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 13
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
ProCurve 620
Redundant/External
Power Supply
(J8696A)
Ports
Physical
The ProCurve 620
characteristics
Redundant/External
Power Supply
provides redundant Mounting
system power and/or
extra PoE power for Environment
up to two switches
simultaneously.
Electrical
characteristics
Safety
Emissions
2 redundant power Restrictions: 195 W available per port
supply ports
Restrictions: 398 W available per port
2 external power
supply ports
Dimensions (D x W x 15.4 in. x 17.4 in. x 1.73 in. (39.12 x 44.2 x 4.39 cm) (1U
H)
height)
15.2 lb. (6.89 kg)
Weight
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware
included); horizontal surface mounting only
32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
Operating
temperature
15% to 95% at 104° F (40° C), non-condensing
Operating relative
humidity
-40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
Non-operating/
Storage temperature
15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), non-condensing
Non-operating/
Storage relative
humidity
10,000 ft.(3 km)
Altitude
LwA per ISO 7779: 54.2 dB
Acoustic
Max heat dissipation 400 BTU/hr ( 422 kJ/hr ), for the actual 620 itself. PoEpowered device heat dissipation assumed to be outside the
620.
100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
Voltage
16 A/8 A
Current
Power consumption 1440 W
390 W
RPS power
796 W
PoE power
12 V
RPS
-50 V
PoE
50/60 Hz
Frequency
Above figures are for maximum RPS and EPS power being
Notes
supplied to 2 switches simultaneously. 220 V power cords
shipped with the 620 have a wall plug rated as close to 13 A
as specific country standards allow.
CSA 22.2 No. 60950; EN 60950/IEC 60950; UL 60950
FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN55022/CISPR-22 Class A
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 14
QuickSpecs
ProCurve Switch 2900 Series
Technical Specifications
Immunity
EN
ESD
Radiated
EFT/Burst
Surge
Conducted
Power frequency
magnetic field
Voltage dips and
interruptions
Harmonics
Flicker
Management
Notes
EN55024/CISPR 24
IEC 61000-4-2
IEC 61000-4-3
IEC 61000-4-4
IEC 61000-4-5
IEC 61000-4-6
IEC 61000-4-8
IEC 61000-4-11
EN61000-3-2, IEC61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3, IEC61000-3-3
Unmanaged power supply; provides information via LEDs (LEDs repeated on front and
back panel) or through port interfaces of attached devices
The ProCurve 620 supports the ProCurve 2900 series(RPS), 3500yl series(RPS/EPS),
and 6200yl (RPS) switches. The ProCurve 5400zl switches are not supported.
The ProCurve 620 includes 4 2-meter RPS/EPS cables. These cables can be used to
carry either RPS or EPS power to the switch being powered.
© Copyright 2007 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.
The only warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and
services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial
errors or omissions contained herein.
ARM is a registered trademark of ARM Limited. Intel and Pentium are U.S. registered trademarks of Intel Corporation. Microsoft,
Windows, and Windows NT are U.S. registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. UNIX is a registered trademark of The Open
Group.
Some product specifications are subject to change. For up-to-date information please visit http://www.procurve.com.
DA - 12706
Worldwide — Version 1 — February 4, 2007
Page 15