Keysight Agilent HP E6008B Datasheet

Keysight Agilent HP E6008B Datasheet
Characteristics C Specifications
Source Mode
E6003A, E6003B,
E6001A E6004A, E6008B EG6005A, E6009A E6012A
built-in built-in CW
CW laser built-in CW dual built-in CW dual laser
source laser source dual laser source source
-3 dBm -20 dBm (850 nm), -3dBm
CW output power -13 dBm (1300 nm)
CW stability +0.1 dB +0.15 dB +0.1 dB /
(15 min., T=const.) +0.15 dB
after 10 minute warm-up
with CW on
Optical output User-exchangeable Connector Interfaces
Source Mode Modulation 270 Hz, 1 KHz, and 2 KHz squarewave
Pulsewidth
You can select any of the following pulsewidths:
* 10 ns, 30 ns, 100 ns, 300 ns, 1 us, 3 us, and 10 us (all
modules). You can also select 5 ns for all multimode
modules, and 20 us for E6003B, E6008B, and E6012A.
With the E6005A module, you can select a pulsewidth
from 5 ns to 100 ns at 850 nm, and from 5 ns to 10 us at
1300 nm.
With the E6009A module, you can select a pulsewidth
from 5 ns to 100 ns at 850 nm, and from 5 ns to 1 us at
1300 nm.
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302 207
C Specifications
208
Characteristics
Output Connector
Optional Diamond HMS-10, FC/PC, DIN 47256, ST,
Biconic, SC, NEC D4. All options are user-
exchangeable.
Documentation
3.5” floppy disk drive: for high density 720/1440
kByte floppy disks. MS-DOS format compatible.
Reduced operating temperature of 5° to 45° C, with 35%
to 80% humidity at 40° C.
Memory Card: PCMCIA Type II. SRAM up to 2 MB
Flash Disk: 440 MB with up to 13000 traces (typical
with 16000 data points).
Internal memory: up to 300 traces (typical with 4000
data points).
Trace format: compliant to SR-4731 of Bellcore
Version 2.0 OTDR Data Format.
Trace information: 5 comment labels of up to 15
alphanumeric characters, and 5 comments of up to 41
alphanumeric characters are provided for each trace.
Real-time clock and date
Scan Trace
Type of events: reflective and non-reflective.
Maximum number of events: 100.
Threshold for non-reflective events: 0.0 to 5.0 dB,
selectable in 0.01 dB steps.
Threshold for reflective events: -14.0 to -65.0 dB,
selectable in 0.1 dB steps.
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302
Characteristics
C Specifications
Threshold for fiber breaks: 0.1 to 10 dB, selectable in
0.1 dB steps.
Fiber End Threshold: 0.1 to 20 dB, selectable in 0.1 dB
steps.
Display
Color or monochrome VGA-LCD: 18.3 cm (7.27)
Display points: 640 x 480 points
Measurement update rate: two measurements per
second in refresh mode.
Interfaces
RS232C
Maximum baud rate: 115200 bps
Transmission time at 115200 baud for trace data: 4000
points at approx. 1 second; 16000 points at approx. 4
seconds.
Centronics: Standard parallel port (SPP).
Keyboard: PS2 (Min-DIN). For English Standard, PS2,
or AT keyboard.
General
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302
Automatic setup and analysis
Instrument settings: storage and recall of user-
selectable instrument settings.
Laser Safety Class (E6001A-E6005A and E6008B-
E6012A): 21 CFR Class 1, IEC 825 Class 3A
Recommended recalibration period: 2 years.
For modules only: no calibration on mainframe.
209
C Specifications
210
Characteristics
e Dimensions: 194 mm H, 290 mm W, 75 mm D (7.7” x
11.4” x 3.0”).
* Weight: net < 2.9 kg (6.4 Ibs), typical, including battery
pack and OTDR module.
Built in Applications
Automatic Multi Fiber Test
Pass/Fail Test
Fiber Break Locator
Power Meter / Loss Test mode
Visual Fault Finder mode
Optical Return Loss
Easy OTDR
OTDR Training
OTDR Assistant
Environmental
See “Operating and Storage Environment” on page 179
Power
See also “AC Line Power Supply Requirements” on
page 177 and “DC Power Supply Requirements” on
page 179.
* AC: 100 -240 Vrms + 10% 50-60 Hz
* DC: 16-24V
* External Battery: NiMH typically 8 hours continuous
operation (minimum 4 hours). Charging time < 3 hours,
non-operating.
These characteristics apply to the black and white
display (option #006) only.
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302
Module Specifications/ Characteristics
Low battery indicator
* Battery charge status
C Specifications
Module Specifications/
Characteristics
Specifications: Optical Performance
Measured at 22 °C + 3%C. Guaranteed specifications
unless otherwise noted. Bold values are typical
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302
specifications
Module E6001A E6003A
Central Wavelength 1310 +25 nm 1310+25 nm/ 1550+25 nm
Applicable Fiber single-mode single-mode
Pulsewidth 10ns 100ns lus 10us 10ns 100ns 1us 10us
Dynamic Range' [dB] 13 18 23 28 19/17 24/22 30/29 35/34
30
Event Deadzone 2 5 m (3 m) 5 m (3 m)
Attenuation Deadzone } 25m 20/25 m
Attenuation Deadzone * 10 т 10/12m
Module E6003B E6004A
Central Wavelength 1310+25 nm/ 1550+25 nm 1310+25 пт/ 1550+25 nm
Applicable Fiber single-mode single-mode
Pulsewidth 10ns 100ns 1us 10us 20us 10ns 100ns 1us 10us
Dynamic Range! [dB] 19/17 24/22 30/29 38/37 40/39 13/13 18/18 23/23 28/28
30/30
Event Deadzone“ 5 m (3 m) bm (3 m)
Attenuation Deadzone ® 20/25 m 25/25 m
Attenuation Deadzone 10/12m 10/12m
211
C Specifications
Module Specifications/Characteristics
Module E6008B E6012A
Central Wavelength 1310+25 nm/ 1550+25 nm 1550125 nm/ 1625+20 nm
Applicable Fiber single-mode single-mode
Pulsewidth 10ns 100ns 11$ 10us 20us 10ns 100ns 1us 10us 20us
Dynamic Range! [dB] 24/22 29/27 35/34 42/41 45/43 22/18 27/24 34/30 41/37
-/40 43/-
Event Deadzone? 5m (3 m) 5m (3 m)
Attenuation Deadzone } 20/25 m 25/28 m
Attenuation Deadzone * 10/12m 12/14m
Module E6005A E6009A
Central Wavelength 850430 nm / 1300430 nm 850430 nm / 1300430 nm
Applicable Fiber multimode 62.5 um multimode 62.5 um
Pulsewidth 10ns 100ns lus 10us 10ns 100ns lus
Dynamic Range” [dB] 19/17 26/22 -/28 -/34 12/12 18/18 - /23
Event Deadzone © 3m 3m
Attenuation Deadzone’ 10m 10m
212
The guaranteed values above are tested specifications.
Agilent OTDR modules have the pulsewidths listed in
“Pulsewidth” on page 207.
Notes:
1 Measured with a standard single-mode fiber at SNR=1
noise level and with 3 minutes averaging time. Optimize
mode: dynamic
2 Reflectance < -35 dB at 10 ns pulsewidth, and with span
<4 km, optimize resolution.
Typical specification at Reflectance < -35 dB at 10 ns
pulsewidth, and with span < 400 m at 8 cm sample
spacing, optimize resolution.
3 Guaranteed Specification at Reflectance <-35 dB at
30 ns pulsewidth, and with span <4 km. Optimize mode:
resolution.
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302
Module Specifications/ Characteristics C Specifications
4 Typical Specification at Reflectance < -50 dB at 30 ns
pulsewidth, and with span <4 km (typical value).
5 Measured with a standard 62.5 um guided index
multimode fiber at SNR=1 noise level and with 3 minutes
averaging time, optimize dynamic.
6 Reflectance <-35 dB at 5 ns pulsewidth, and with span
< 4 km, optimize resolution.
7 Reflectance < -35 dB at 10 ns pulsewidth, and with span
<4 km.
Characteristics
Offset Error: + 1 m
* Scale Error: + 104
Distance Accuracy A
* Sampling Error: + 0.5 sampling spacing
Loss/ Reflectance Accuracy В Backscatter Measurements: + 0.05 dB (1dB step),
typical
Reflectance Measurements®: + 2.0 dB, typical
Acoustic Noise Emission <40dBA, not continuous.
Data are results from type tests per ISO 7779 (EN 27779).
Notes:
A Total distance accuracy = + (offset error + scale
error*distance + sampling error).
B SNR > 15 dB and with 1 us, averaging time max. 3
minutes.
C -20 dB to -60 dB
E6000C Mini-OTDR User's Guide, E0302 213
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising