Must do Computer Awareness Questions

Must do Computer Awareness Questions
501 must do Computer awareness questions
501
Must do
Computer Awareness
Questions
Compiled by Cetking.com
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
COMPUTER AWARENESS SET 1
(For Various Competitive Exams)
Q.1.The metal or plastic case that holds all
the physical parts of the computer is the:
 System Unit. (correct)
 CPU.
 Mainframe.
 Platform.
Q.2.------------- controls the way in which
the computer system functions and
provides a means by which users can
interact with the computer.
 The Platform
 The Operating System (correct)
 Application Software
 The Motherboard
Q.3.--------------is the science revolving
around the use of Nano Structures to
build devices on an extremely small scale.
 Nanotechnology (correct)
 Micro-technology
 Computer forensics
 Artificial intelligence
Q.4.Servers are computers that provide
resources to other computers connected
to a
 Network. (correct)
 Mainframe.
 Super Computer.
 Client.
Q.5.Word processing, spreadsheet, and
photo-editing are examples of:
 Application software. (correct)
 System software.
 Operating system software.
 Platform software.
Q.6.Which one is not an examples of input
devices :
 Scanner.
 Mouse.
 Keyboard.
 Printer. (correct)
Q.7.A string of eight 0's Or 1's is called a:
 Megabyte.
 Byte. (correct)
 Kilobyte.
 Gigabyte.
Q.8.After a picture has been taken with a
digital camera and processed
appropriately, the actual print of
the picture is considered
 Data.
 Output (correct)
 Input.
 Process
Q.9.-------- is the study of molecules &
structures whose size ranges from 1 to
100 Nanometers
 Nanoscience (correct)
 Microelectrodes
 Computer forensics
 Artificial intelligence
Q.10.The ability to recover and read
deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s
computer is an example of a law
enforcement specialty called:
 Robotics.
 Simulation.
 Computer forensics (correct)
 Animation.
Q.11.The _______states that a foreign key
must either match a primary key value in
another relation or it must be null.
 Entity integrity rule (correct)
 Referential integrity constraint
 Action assertion
 Composite attribute
Q.12.An applet _______
 Is an interpreted program that runs on
the client
 Tracks the number of visitors to a
Website (correct)
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions

Is a compiled program that usually runs
on the client
 Collects data from visitors to a Website

Q.13.A ________sometimes called a boot
sector virus, executes when a computer
boots up because it resides in the boot
sector of a floppy disk orthe master boot
record of a hard disk.
 System virus
 Trojan horse virus
 File virus
 None of these (correct)
Q.19.A range check ________
 Ensures that only the correct data type
is entered into a field
 Verifies that all required data is present
 Determines whether a number is
within a specified limit (correct)
 Tests if the data in two or more
associated fields is logical
Q.14.Which error detection method uses
one's complement arithmetic?
 Simply parity check
 Check sum (correct)
 Two-dimensional parity check
 CRC
Q.15.A result of a computer virus can NOT
lead to ________ .
 Disk Crash
 Mother Board Crash (correct)
 Corruption of program
 Deletion of files
Q.16.The network interface card of LAN is
related to following layer of OSIModel
 Transport
 Network
 Data Link & Physical
 All of these (correct)
Q.17.Which of the following does NOT
describe a data warehouse?
 Subject-oriented
 Integrated
 Time-variant
 Updateable (correct)
Q.18.Which of the following is TRUE ?
 Logical design is software-dependent
(correct)
 In a distributed database, database is
stored in one physical location
Conceptual design translates the logical
design into internal model
 Logical design is software independent
Q.20.The total set of interlinked
hypertext documents worldwide is HTTP (correct)
 Browser
 WWW
 B2B
COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE
Computer Knowledge is highly scoring
section in IBPS POs and RRB (Regional
Rural Banks) Examinations. All the
questions will be from well known
concepts such as Computer Terminology,
Basic Computer Architecture, Internet,
MS-Office, E-Commerce, Computer
Network etc. The questions may be
theoretical and also require knowledge of
facts and application.
Punjab and Sind Bank Clerk Exam
Computer Knowledge
1. The software tools that enable a user to
interact with a computer for specific
purposes are known as—
(A) Hardware
(B) Networked Software
(C) Shareware
(D) Applications
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
2. A………shares hardware, software, and
data among authorized users.
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(A) network
(B) protocol
(C) hyperlink
(D) transmitter
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
3. Computer programs are written in a
high-level programming language;
however, the humanreadable version of a
program is called—
(A) cache
(B) instruction set
(C) source code
(D) word size
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
4. In word processing, an efficient way to
move the 3rd paragraph to place it after
the 5th paragraph is—
(A) copy and paste
(B) copy, cut and paste
(C) cut, copy and paste
(D) cut and paste
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
5. Which of the following is not a function
of the control unit ?
(A) Read instructions
(B) Execute instructions
(C) Interpret instructions
(D) Direct operations
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
6. Software for organizing storage and
retrieval of information is a(n)—
(A) operating system
(B) database
(C) database program
(D) data warehouse
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
7. A set of step-by-step procedures for
accomplishing a task is known as a(n)—
(A) algorithm
(B) hardware program
(C) software bug
(D) firmware program
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
8. Which of the following is not true about
RAM ?
(A) RAM is a temporary storage area
(B) RAM is the same as hard disk storage
(C) RAM is volatile
(D) Information stored in RAM is gone
when you turn the computer off
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. The main directory of a disk is called
the………directory.
(A) root
(B) sub
(C) folder
(D) network
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
10. The physical arrangement of elements
on a page is referred to as a
document’s……
(A) features
(B) format
(C) pagination
(D) grid
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
11. =SUM (B1 : B8) is an example of a—
(A) function
(B) formula
(C) cell address
(D) value
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
12. Which of the following storage media
provides sequential access only ?
(A) Floppy disk
(B) Magnetic disk
(C) Magnetic tape
(D) Optical disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
and processes them together in one large
set.
(A) Batch
(B) Online
(C) Real-time
(D) Group
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
13. Compilers and translators are one
form of—
(A) ROM
(B) RAM
(C) Hard disk
(D) Software
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
18. What is the difference between a CDROM and a CD-RW ?
(A) They are the same—just two different
terms used by different manufacturers
(B) A CD-ROM can be written to and a CDRW cannot
(C) A CD-RW can be written to, but a CDROM can only be read from
(D) A CD-ROM holds more information
than a CD-RW
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
14. Data representation is based on
the………number system, which uses two
numbers to represent all data.
(A) binary
(B) biometric
(C) bicentennial
(D) byte
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
15. The most common input devices
include—
(A) Monitor and keyboard
(B) Monitor and mouse
(C) Mouse and keyboard
(D) Printer and mouse
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
16. www means—
(A) world wide wonder
(B) world wide wizard
(C) world wide web
(D) wide world web
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
17. ………processing is used when a large
mail-order company accumulates orders
19. Holding the mouse button down while
moving an object or text is known as—
(A) Moving
(B) Dragging
(C) Dropping
(D) Highlighting
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
20. A………is a collection of data that is
stored electronically as a series of records
in a table.
(A) spreadsheet
(B) presentation
(C) database
(D) web page
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
21. The………primarily take(s) care of the
behind-the-scenes details and manage(s)
the hardware.
(A) operating system
(B) application software
(C) peripheral devices
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(D) hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
(D) Email messages
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
22. A……is a professionally designed
‘empty’ document that can be adapted to
the user’s needs.
(A) file
(B) guide
(C) template
(D) user guide file
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
27. What is the storage area for e-mail
messages called ?
(A) A folder
(B) A directory
(C) A mailbox
(D) The hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
23. A group of 8 bits is known as a—
(A) Byte
(B) Kilobyte
(C) Binary digit
(D) Megabit
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
28. A desktop computer is also known as
a—
(A) Palm Pilot
(B) PC
(C) Laptop
(D) Mainframe
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
24. The hardware device commonly
referred to as the ‘brain’ of the computer
is the—
(A) RAM chip
(B) Data input
(C) CPU
(D) Secondary storage
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
29. When a file contains instructions that
can be carried out by the computer, it is
often called a(n) ……file.
(A) data
(B) information
(C) executable
(D) application
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
25. What is the intersection of a column
and a row on a worksheet called ?
(A) Column
(B) Value
(C) Address
(D) Cell
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
30. Documents converted to……can be
published to the Web.
(A) a.doc file
(B) http
(C) machine language
(D) HTML
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
26. ………are often delivered to a PC
through an e-mail attachment and are
often designed to do harm.
(A) Viruses
(B) Spam
(C) Portals
31. If a user needs information instantly
available to the CPU, it should be stored—
(A) on a CD
(B) in secondary storage
(C) in the CPU
(D) in RAM
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
32. To what temporary area can you store
text and other data, and later paste them
to another location ?
(A) The clipboard
(B) ROM
(C) CD-ROM
(D) The hard disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
33. In a spreadsheet, a………is a number
you will use in a calculation.
(A) label
(B) cell
(C) field
(D) value
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
34. After slide-directed time, if you want
to move ahead automatically, click
in……check box in transition of this slide
group in tab of animations—
(A) Transition timer
(B) Automatically opter
(C) Transition opter
(D) Automatic timer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
35. All are included in removable media
except the following—
(A) CD-ROMs
(B) Diskette
(C) DVDs
(D) High disk drive
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
36. If you open some menu and then
decide that you do not want to select
some option, then click the menu title
again or press the…… key to layout the
menu.
(A) shift
(B) tab
(C) escape
(D) F1
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
37. Using the……process, it is easy to
change the name of the file.
(A) transforming
(B) crash
(C) renaming
(D) retagging
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
38. ………view shows that how will content
on printed page, alongwith footer and
margin header, appear.
(A) Draft
(B) Full screen reading
(C) Outline
(D) Page layout
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
39. Using………, the text can be entered
and edited very efficiently.
(A) spreadsheet
(B) typewriter
(C) word processing programme
(D) desktop publishing programme
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
40. Other folders, named subfolders, can
remain in the folders while creating
hierarchical structure—
(A) Mini folder
(B) Teard folder
(C) Subfolders
(D) Object
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
41. By using slide………, the characteristics
of the fonts of all the slides in
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
presentation, can be changed.
(A) theme
(B) icon
(C) master
(D) style
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
42. Though several programmers can be
opened simultaneously yet
only…………programmed can be active.
(A) four
(B) three
(C) two
(D) one
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
43. Straight and Uniform margins on both
the sides indicate that there is …………in
the document.
(A) full justification
(B) full alignment
(C) left justification
(D) right justification
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
44. Among the typical computer
programming languages used today, the
following is not included in—
(A) C++
(B) JAVA
(C)Visual Basic.NET
(D) Machine language
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
45. In table in excel, there are typical
labels alongwith……
(A) Letters
(B) Numbers
(C) Names
(D) Formulae
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
46. ………….makes available the commands
to righten the software. Instructions are
translated step-by-step and executed by
the processor so that some objective can
be achieved or some problem can be
solved.
(A) Software patch
(B) Al language
(C) Presentation language
(D) Programming language
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
47. As you create documents, graphs and
pictures your computer holds the data
in—
(A) Restore file
(B) Backup drive
(C) Clip board
(D) Memory
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
48. Which of the following terms is used
for the form in which the word will appear
on the page ?
(A) Text formatting
(B) Character formatting
(C) Point size
(D) Type face
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
49. ……….helps to capture the raw data
and enter into the computer system.
(A) CPU
(B) Integrated circuit
(C) Input device
(D) Motherboard
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
50. The following are included in the
world programme ………….Title Bar,
Ribbon, Status Bar, Views, Document
workspace.
(A) Window
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(B) Browser
(C) Explorer
(D) Website
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
6. ___Is the key to close a selected dropdown list; cancel a comm-and and close a
dialog box
a) TAB
b) SHIFT
c) ESC
d) None of the above
IBPS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE
QUESTIONS
1. ___Key combination that lets you
toggle between open windows
a) ALT+SHIFT+TAB
b) ALT+CTRL+TAB
c) ALT+CTRL
d) ALT+TAB
2. When more than one window is open,
to switch to the next win-dow___is the
key combination
a) CTRL+F5
b) CTRL+F6
c) CTRL+F7
d) CTRL+F8
3. To select or unselect one word to the
right
a) CTRL+SHIFT
b) CTRL+SHIFT+Down Arrow
c) CTRL+SHIFT+Right Arrow
d) None of the above
4. To maximize or restore a selected
window
a) CTRL+F7
b) CTRL+F10
c) CTRL+F8
d) CTRL+F9
5. To Copy a picture of the selected
window to the clipboard
a) ALT+TAB
b) ALT+Print Screen
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
7. ___Is the key we use to run the
selected command
a) SHIFT
b) TAB
c) ENTER
d) CTRL
8. ___Is the functional key to display save
as box
a) F5
b) F6
c) F9
d) F12
9. ___Is the combination of keys to switch
between the last four places that you
have edited
a) ALT+CTRL+Z
b) ALT+CTRL+Y
c) ALT+TAB+Z
d) ALT+SHIFT+Z
10. To delete one word to the right
a) CTRL+SHIFT
b) CTRL+TAB
c) CTRL+DEL
d) CTRL+Z
11. ___Is the combination of keys we use
to hide rows
a) CTRL+9
b) CTRL+8
c) CTRL+7
d) CTRL+6
12. To hide the columns___is the
functional key
a) CTRL+3
b) CTRL+2
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
c) CTRL+1
d) CTRL+0
c) CTRL+ Spacebar
d) SHIFT+ Enter
13. ___Is the shortcut key to delete cells,
rows or columns
a) CTRL+ Minus Sign
b) CTRL+ Plus Sign
c) CTRL+ Star Sign
d) CTRL+ Greater than Sign
20. ___Is the key to exit from excel
a) ALT+F2
b) ALT+F3
c) ALT+F4
d) ALT+F5
14. To insert cells, rows or columns ___the keyboard shortcut key
a) CTRL+ Minus Sign
b) CTRL+SHIFT+ Plus Sign
c) CTRL+ Star Sign
d) CTRL+ Greater than Sign
15. ___Is the keyboard shortcut key to
insert auto sum
a) ALT
b) ALT=
c) ALT+
d) ALT16. ___Is the shortcut key to move to the
next worksheet
a) CTRL+Pagedown
b) CTRL+Pageup
c) CTRL+Right arrow
d) CTRL+Left arrow
17. ___Is the shortcut key to move to the
previous worksheet
a) CTRL+Pagedown
b) CTRL+Pageup
c) CTRL+Right arrow
d) CTRL+Left arrow
18. ___Key we use to select row
a) SHIFT+TAB
b) SHIFT+ Spacebar
c) CTRL+ Spacebar
d) SHIFT+ Enter
19. ___Key we use to select column
a) SHIFT+TAB
b) SHIFT+ Spacebar
21. A device, which is not connected to
CPU, is called as --a) On-line device
b) Off-line device
c) Device
d) None of the above
22. What is the other name for
programmed chip?
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) LSIC
d) None of the above
23. On-line real time systems become
popular in___generation
a) First Generation
b) Second Generation
c) Third Generation
d) Fourth Generation
24. EDVAC stands for
a) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic
Computer
b) Electronic Discrete Value Automatic
Computer
c) Electronic Device Variable Automatic
Computer
d) Electronic Discrete Variable Advanced
Computer
25. EDSAC stands for
a) Electronic Delay Storage Advanced
Computer
b) Electronic Data Storage Automatic
Computer
c) Electronic Delay Strong Automatic
Computer
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
d) Electronic Delay Storage Automatic
Computer
c) Number
d) None of the above
26. LSIC stands for
a) Large Scale Inner Circuits
b) Large Scale Integrated Computer
c) Large Scale Integrated Circuits
d) Large Storage Integrated Circuits
33. RAM is also called as
a) Read/Write Memory
b) Long Memory
c) Permanent Memory
d) None of the above
27. The task of performing operations like
arithmetic and logical operations is called
___
a) Processing
b) Storing
c) Editing
d) Sorting
34. ___Store data or information
temporarily and pass it on as directed by
the control unit
a) Address
b) Register
c) Number
d) None of the above
28. The ALU and Control Unit jointly
known as
a) RAM
b) ROM
c) CPU
d) None of the above
35. The secondary storage memory is also
called as
a) Auxiliary Memory
b) Attractive Memory
c) Chip Memory
d) None of the above
29. RAM is an example of
a) Secondary memory
b) Primary memory
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
ANSWERS:
1) a 2) b 3) c 4) b 5) b 6) c 7) c 8) d 9) a 10)
c 11) a 12) d 13) a 14) b 15) b
16) a 17) b 18) b 19) c 20) c 21) b 22) b 23)
c 24) a 25) d 26) c 27) a 28) c 29) b
30) a 31) b 32) a 33) a 34) b 35) a
30. Magnetic disk is an example of
a) Secondary memory
b) Primary memory
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
31. A bit is an acronym for
a) Digit
b) Binary digit
c) Number
d) None of the above
32. Each memory cell has a unique
number, assigned to it is called as the ___
of the cell
a) Address
b) Register
IBPS COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE MCQs
1. In a network, the computer that stores
the files and process the data is named as
a) Server
b) Terminal
c) Modem
d) All of the above
2. Viruses are called that because
a) They are viruses
b) They can copy themselves and spread
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
3. Which of the can't spread virus
a) An e-mail with attachment
b) A plain text mail
c) Downloading files over the web
d) None of the above
10. BPS stands for
a) Bits Per Second
b) Bits Per Season
c) Bytes Per Second
d) Bits Per System
4. There is a new anti-virus software
update available, when it is downloaded
to your computer
a) Everyday
b) Only in the night
c) When you next switch on your
computer
d) All of the above
11. In processing cheques which of the
following I/O techniques have banks
traditionally followed?
a) OCR
b) MICR
c) Barcode
d) VRT
5. Numbers are stored and transmitted
inside a computer in
a) Binary form
b) ASCII code form
c) Alphabets form
d) Numerical form
6. CPU capacity can be measured in
a) BPS
b) MIPS
c) MHz
d) MPI
7. MPIS stands for
a) Million Instructions Per Second
b) Million Instructions Per Season
c) Monthly Instructions Per Second
d) Million Inputs Per Second
8. LAN speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS
9. Modem speeds are measured in
a) BPS
b) KBPS
c) MBPS
d) MIPS
12. What is object of UPS?
a) Using for storage
b) To increase the speed of a computer
c) Provides backup power
d) All of the above
13. QWERTY is used with reference to
a) Monitor
b) Printer
c) Keyboard
d) Mouse
14. "Zipping" a file means
a) Encrypting the message
b) Compressing the message
c) Transfer the message
d) All of the above
15. Integrated Circuits (IC) chips used in
computers are made with
a) Gold
b) Silver
c) Silicon
d) Coper
16. What is the Super Computer
developed in India
a) CRAY
b) PARAM
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
17. Which of the following is different
from other
a) Internet
b) Windows
c) Unix
d) Linux
24. Which one of the following is NOT a
computer language?
a) MS-Excel
b) BASIC
c) COBOL
d) C++
18. What is the full form of WWW?
a) World Wide Web
b) World With Web
c) Work Wide Web
d) World Wide Wet
25. "C" is
a) A letter
b) A word
c) A language
d) An alphabet
19. Which of the following Command is
required to reboot the computer
a) CTRL+ALT+DEL
b) CTRL+ALT+TAB
c) CTRL+ALT+SHIFT
d) CTRL+SHIFT+DEL
26. Difference Engine invented by
a) Charles Babbage
b) John McCarthy
c) Pascal
d) Newton
20. Select the ODD one
a) Operating system
b) Interpreter
c) Compiler
d) Assembler
27. First generation computer systems
used
a) Transistors
b) Vacuum Tubes
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
21. PC stands for
a) Practical Computer
b) Personal Computer
c) Private Computer
d) Personal Contact
28. A byte is made up of
a) Eight bytes
b) Eight binary digits
c) Two binary digits
d) Two decimal points
22. The computer code for interchange of
information between terminals is
a) BCDIC
b) BCD
c) ASCII
d) None of the above
29. Doing research by using an on-line
database instead of a printed set of
similar information offers which of the
following advantage
a) More current information
b) Easier to understand
c) Better charts
d) None of the above
23. The retrieval of information from the
computer is defined as
a) Data processing
b) Input
c) Output
d) All of the above
30. Software programs that allow you to
legally copy files and give them away at no
cost are called which of the following
a) Time sharing
b) Public domain
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
c) Shareware
d) None of the above
31. The term that we use to describe
physical components of the system
a) Hardware
b) Input
c) Software
d) None of the above
32. Which of the following is used to
indicate the location on the computer
monitor
a) Mouse
b) Cursor
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
33. Mr. Saketh needs to design invitation
card. What type of computer program is
suitable?
a) MS-Word
b) Desktop Publishing
c) Simulation
d) None of the above
34. Which combination of keys needs to
be pressed to make a percent sign?
a) Shift+2
b) Shift+3
c) Shift+4
d) Shift+5
35. What process should be used to recall
a document saved previously?
a) Copy
b) Save
c) Retrieve
d) Enter
36. What term applies to a collection of
related records in a database?
a) Field
b) File
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above
37. How are data organized in a
spreadsheet?
a) Rows and Columns
b) Boxes
c) Tables
d) None of the above
38. Which of the following mode we use
to deliver e-mail
a) Postal
b) Courier
c) Computer
d) Fax
39. VIRUS stands for
a) Vital Information Recourse Under Siege
b) Vital Information Reason Under Siege
c) Vital Information Recourse Under
System
d) Virus Information Recourse Under Siege
40. ------ Is known as unauthorized access
into others system
a) Hacking
b) Encryption
c) Decryption
d) None of the above
ANSWERS:
1. a 2. b 3. b 4. c 5. b 6. b 7. a
8. c 9. a 10. a
11. b 12. c 13. c 14. b 15. c 16. b
17. a 18. a 19. a
20. a 21. b 22. c 23. c 24. a 25. c
26. a 27. b 28. b
29. a 30. b
31. a 32. b 33. b 34.
d 35. c 36. b 37. a
38. c 39. a 40. a
Allahabad Bank Probationary Officers
Exam.
Computer Knowledge
1. Which of the following are advantages
of CD-ROM as a storage media ?
(A) CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store
large amount of data and information
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(B) CD-ROM disks retrieve data and
information more quickly than magnetic
disks do
(C) CD-ROMs make less errors than
magnetic media
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
2. A ……… is the term used when a search
engine returns a Web page that matches
the search criteria.
(A) blog
(B) hit
(C) link
(D) view
(E) success
Ans : (C)
3. The ……… is the term used to describe
the window that is currently being used.
(A) Web Window
(B) display area
(C) WordPad Window
(D) active window
(E) monitor
Ans : (D)
4. CPU is an abbreviation for—
(A) central programming unit
(B) central processing unit
(C) computer processing unit
(D) computer protocol unit
(E) central protocol unit
Ans : (B)
5. A microprocessor is the brain of the
computer and is also called a(n)—
(A) microchip
(B) macrochip
(C) macroprocessor
(D) calculator
(E) software
Ans : (A)
6. Storage and memory differ with respect
to which of the following characteristics ?
(A) Price
(B) Reliability
(C) Speed
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
7. What are two examples of freeware ?
(A) WinZip and Linux
(B) Shareware and file sharing
(C) Microsoft Word and the Google
toolbar
(D) Instant messaging and the Google
toolbar
(E) Microsoft Power Point and Microsoft
Excel
Ans : (D)
8. If a disk drive fails but the computer
application running and using it can
continue processing, this application is
said to have been designed with this
feature—
(A) 100 per cent uptime
(B) fault tolerance
(C) high reliability
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. What is e-commerce ?
(A) Buying and selling international goods
(B) Buying and selling products and
services over the Internet
(C) Buying and selling products and
services not found in stores
(D) Buying and selling products having to
do with computers
(E) Buying and selling of electronic goods
Ans : (B)
10. What are the four things needed to
connect to the Internet ?
(A) Telephone line, modem, computer,
and an ISP
(B) Modem, computer, PDA and ISP
(C) Telephone line, PDA, modem and
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
computer
(D) Computer, ISP, modem and
communication software
(E) Monitor, keyboard, mouse, modem
Ans : (A)
(B) Reload
(C) Restore
(D) Ctrl
(E) Refresh
Ans : (E)
11. Which of the following functions are
not performed by servers ?
(A) Email processing
(B) Database sharing
(C) Processing Web sites
(D) Storage
(E) Word processing
Ans : (E)
16. Which of the following could be digital
input devices for computers ?
(A) Digital camcorder
(B) Microphone
(C) Scanner
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
12. Which media have the ability to have
data/information stored (written) on
them by users more than once ?
(A) CD-R disks
(B) CD-RW disks
(C) Zip disks
(D) OptiDisks
(E) Both CD-RW disks and Zip disks
Ans : (A)
17. The………enables you to
simultaneously keep multiple Web pages
open in one browser window.
(A) tab box
(B) pop-up helper
(C) tab row
(D) address bar
(E) Esc key
Ans : (A)
13. The process of transferring files from a
computer on the Internet to your
computer is called—
(A) downloading
(B) uploading
(C) FTP
(D) JPEG
(E) downsizing
Ans : (C)
18. You can use the………bar to type a URL
and display a Web page, or type a
keyword to display a list of related Web
pages.
(A) menu
(B) Title
(C) Search
(D) Web
(E) Address
Ans : (E)
14. The………controls a client computer’s
resources.
(A) application program
(B) instruction set
(C) operating system
(D) server application
(E) compiler
Ans : (D)
15. To reload a Web page, press the ………
button.
(A) Redo
19. Storage media such as a CD read and
write information using—
(A) a laser beam of red light
(B) magnetic dots
(C) magnetic strips
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
20. Vendor-created program
modifications are called—
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(A) patches
(B) antiviruses
(C) holes
(D) fixes
(E) overlaps
Ans : (D)
21. Cache and main memory will lose their
contents when the power is off. They
are—
(A) dynamic
(B) static
(C) volatile
(D) non-volatile
(E) faulty
Ans : (C)
22. The collection of links throughout the
Internet creates an interconnected
network called the—
(A) WWW
(B) Web
(C) World Wide Web
(D) All of the above
(E) Wide Area Web
Ans : (D)
23. Every computer has a(n) ………;
many also have.
(A) operating system, a client system
(B) operating system; instruction sets
(C) application programs; an operating
system
(D) application programs; a client system
(E) operating system; application
programs
Ans : (E)
24. Main memory works in conjunction
with—
(A) special function cards
(B) RAM
(C) CPU
(D) Intel
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)
25. A sales clerk at a checkout counter
scanning a tag on an item rather than
keying it into the system, is using—
(A) input automation
(B) item data automation
(C) scanning automation
(D) source data automation
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
26. A(n)……is composed of several
computers connected together to share
resources and data.
(A) Internet
(B) network
(C) backbone
(D) hyperlink
(E) protocol
Ans : (B)
27. Which of the following is a storage
device that uses rigid, permanently
installed magnetic disks to store
data/information—
(A) floppy diskette
(B) hard disk
(C) permanent disk
(D) optical disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
28. Microsoft Office is an example of a—
(A) closed-source software
(B) open-source software
(C) horizontal-market software
(D) vertical-market software
(E) compiler
Ans : (A)
29. A popular way to learn about
computers without ever going to a
classroom is called—
(A) i-learning
(B) isolated learning
(C) e-learning
(D) close learning
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(E) Distance Learning
Ans : (C)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
30. A person who used his or her expertise
to gain access to other people’s
computers to get information illegally or
do damage is a—
(A) spammer
(B) hacker
(C) instant messenger
(D) programmer
(E) analyst
Ans : (B)
35. ……are attempts by individuals to
obtain confidential information from you
by falsifying their identity.
(A) Phishing trips
(B) Computer viruses
(C) Spyware scams
(D) Viruses
(E) Phishing scams
Ans : (E)
31. Which of the following is an example
of storage devices ?
(A) Magnetic disks
(B) Tapes
(C) DVDs
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
32. The………folder retains copies of
messages that you have started but are
not yet ready to send.
(A) Inbox
(B) Outbox
(C) Drafts
(D) Sent Items
(E) Address Book
Ans : (C)
33. Which of the following is an example
of an optical disk ?
(A) Digital versatile disks
(B) Magnetic disks
(C) Memory disks
(D) Data bus disks
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
34. The main job of a CPU is to—
(A) carry out program instructions
(B) store data/information for future use
(C) process data and information
(D) Both (A) and (C)
36. An example of a processing device
would be—
(A) a magnetic ink reader
(B) a tablet PC
(C) special function cards
(D) scanners
(E) keyboards
Ans : (B)
37. Which of the following is not a type of
computer software which can be bought ?
(A) Off-the-shelf
(B) Tailor-made
(C) Custom-developed
(D) Off-the-shelf with alterations
(E) All of these can be purchased
Ans : (D)
38. You can use………to copy selected text,
and ……… to paste it in a document.
(A) CTRL + C, CTRL + V
(B) CTRL + C, CTRL + P
(C) CTRL + S, CTRL + S
(D) SHIFT + C, ALT + P
(E) CTRL + D, CTRL + A
Ans : (A)
39. Video processors consist of ……… and
……, which store and process images.
(A) CPU and VGA
(B) CPU and memory
(C) VGA and memory
(D) VGI and DVI
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(E) VGA and VGI
Ans : (C)
40. The main memory of a computer can
also be called—
(A) primary storage
(B) internal memory
(C) primary memory
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
41. Computer software can be defined
as—
(A) the computer and its associated
equipment
(B) the instructions that tell the computer
what to do
(C) computer components that act to
accomplish a goal
(D) an interface between the computer
and the network
(E) the interaction between the computer
and its database
Ans : (B)
42. When speaking of computer input and
output, input refers to—
(A) any data processing that occurs from
new data input into the computer
(B) retrieval of data or information that
has been input into the computer
(C) data or information that has been
entered into the computer
(D) the transmission of data that has been
input into the computer
(E) Both (C) and (D) above
Ans : (E)
43. A ……… is a set of rules.
(A) resource locator
(B) domain
(C) hypertext
(D) URL
(E) protocol
Ans : (E)
44. The connection between your
computer at home and your local ISP is
called—
(A) the last mile
(B) the home stretch
(C) the home page
(D) the backbone
(E) the vital mile
Ans : (C)
45. All of the logic and mathematical
calculations done by the computer
happen in/on the—
(A) system board
(B) central control unit
(C) central processing unit
(D) mother board
(E) memory
Ans : (C)
46. There are several primary categories
of procedures. Which of the following is
not a primary category of procedures ?
(A) Testing
(B) Backup and recovery
(C) Firewall development
(D) Design
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
47. The operating system called UNIX is
typically used for—
(A) desktop computers
(B) laptop computers
(C) supercomputers
(D) Web servers
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)
48. The………file format is a method of
encoding pictures on a computer.
(A) HTML
(B) JPEG
(C) FTP
(D) URL
(E) DOC
Ans : (B)
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
49. Press………to move the insertion point
to the Address box, or to highlight the URL
in the Address box.
(A) ALT + D
(B) ALT + A
(C) SHIFT + TAB
(D) TAB + CTRL
(E) CTRL + S
Ans : (A)
50. Computer systems are comprised of—
(A) hardware, programs, information,
people and networks
(B) hardware, software, procedures,
networks and people
(C) hardware, programs, information,
people and procedures
(D) hardware, programs, processors,
procedures, networks and people
(E) hardware, programs, processors,
procedures and people
Ans : (A)
IBPS CLERKS COMPUTER BASED EXAM
PRACTICE MCQs
1. A passive threat to computer security
is—
(1) Malicious Intent
(2) Sabotage
(3) Accident Errors
(4) Espionage Agents
(5) None of these
2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)
specification—
(1) is a notice, issued and verified by a
certificate authority, that guarantees a
user or Web site is legitimate
(2) provides private-key encryption of all
data that passes between a client and a
server
(3) allows users to choose an encryption
scheme for the data that passes
between a client and a server
(4) uses a public-key encryption to secure
credit-card transaction systems
(5) None of these
3. ……………allows wireless mobile devices
to access the Internet and its services such
as the Web and e-mail—
(1) TCP/IP
(2) Ethernet
(3)WAP
(4) Token ring
(5) None of these
4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—
(1) A Boot Record
(2) A File Allocation Table
(3) A Root Directory
(4) Virtual Memory
(5) BIOS
5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of
cheques by banks refers to—
(1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(2) Magnetic Intelligence Character
Recognition
(3) Magnetic Information Cable
Recognition
(4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
(5) None of these
6. All the information collected during
database development is stored in a—
(1) repository
(2) data warehouse
(3) RAD
(4) CASE
(5) None of these
7. The……………….component is used by
the data analyst to create the queries that
access the database.
(1) data extraction
(2) end-user query tool
(3) end-user presentation tool
(4) data store
(5) None of these
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
8. A (n)…………….allows network users to
share a single copy of software, which
resides on the network server.
(1) single-user license agreement
(2) network site license
(3) end-user license agreement
(4) business software license
(5) None of these
9. A polymorphic virus—
(1) modifies its program code each time it
attaches itself to another program or file
(2) is a malicious-logic program that
copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a
disk drive until no memory or disk space
remains
(3) a malicious-logic program that hides
within or looks like a legitimate program
(4) infects a program file, but still reports
the size and creation date of the original,
uninfected program
(5) None of these
10. Microwave transmission is used in
environments where installing physical
transmission media is—
(1) difficult or impossible and where lineof-sight transmission is unavailable
(2) easy or promising and where line-ofsight transmission is unavailable
(3) difficult or impossible and where lineof-sight transmission is available
(4) easy or promising and where line-ofsight transmission is available
(5) None of these
11. Which is NOT a good Web security
strategy?
(1) Restrict access to the Web server; keep
a minimum number of ports open
(2) Limit the users who can load software,
edit or add files.
(3) Add demo programs, so users can test
system without accessing production
data.
(4) Remove unnecessary compilers and
interpreters.
(5) None of these
12. The altering of data so that it is not
usable unless the changes are undone is—
(1) Biometrics
(2) Compression
(3) Encryption
(4) Ergonomics
(5) None of these
13. The word FIP stands for—
(1) File Translate Protocol
(2) File Transit Protocol
(3) File Typing Protocol
(4) File Transfer Protocol
(5) None of these
14. Voice mail—
(1) is the exchange of text messages and
computer files transmitted via a
communications network such as a local
area network or the Internet
(2) permits users to converse in real time
with each other via the computer while
connected to the Internet
(3) functions much like an answering
machine, allowing callers to leave a voice
message for the called party
(4) involves using video and computer
technology to conduct a meeting between
participants at geographically separate
locations
(5) None of these
15. A communication processor that
connects dissimilar networks by providing
the translation from one set of protocol to
another is—
(1) Bridge
(2) Gateway
(3) Router
(4) Modem
(5) All of these
16. Which of the following is a generalpurpose programming language, designed
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for
use on the Web?
(1) VB Script
(2) Java Script
(3) CSS
(4) Java
(5) None of these
17. This.............tier processes HTTP
protocol, scripting tasks, performs
calculations, and provides access to data.
(1) Client
(2) Applications/Web server
(3) Enterprise server
(4) DBA
(5) None of these
18. RSA is—
(1) Symmetric Cryptosystem
(2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem
(3) Block Cypher
(4) Digital Signature
(5) None of these
19. A DVD-RAM is similar to
a………………except it has storage capacities
up to 5.2 GB.
(1) CD-R
(2) floppy disk
(3) CD-RW
(4) hard disk
(5) None of these
20. When you are selecting a mouse for a
particular computer system, what is the
most important consideration?
(1) The type of drivers that come with the
mouse
(2) The length of the mouse cord
(3) The type of connector the mouse is
equipped with
(4) The number of buttons the mouse has
(5) None of these
21. How is power supplied to a low-power
USB device?
(1) Through a power cable
(2) From an external power supply
(3) Directly from the computer's power
supply
(4) Through the USB cable
(5) None of these
22. All of the following are basic principles
of net works,except—
(1) each computer must have a network
card
(2) there must be communications media
connecting the network hardware devices
(3) there must be at least one connecting
device
(4) each computer must have software
that supports the movement of
information
(5) None of these
23. The………….data mining technique
derives rules from real-world case
examples.
(1) Rule discover
(2) Signal processing
(3) Neural nets
(4) Case-based reasoning
(5) None of these
24. …………….are used to identify a user
who returns to a Website.
(1) Cookies
(2) Plug-ins
(3) Scripts
(4) ASPs
(5) None of these
25. Which one of the following objects is
passed to a Java Bean when one of its
properties is set via a JSP action?
(1) Servlet Request
(2) Http Servlet Request
(3) Servlet Response
(4) Http Servlet Response
(5) None of these
26. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ translates and
executes program at run time line by line
1) Compiler
2) Interpreter
3) Linker
4) Loader
5) None
27. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ is an OOP principle
1) Structured programming
2) Procedural programming
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
3) Inheritance
4) Linking
5) None
28. COBOL is widely used in _ _ _ _ _ _ _
applications
1) Commercial
2) Scientific
3) Space
4) Mathematical
5) None
29. RAM stands for
1) Random origin money
2) Random only memory
3) Read only memory
4) Random access memory
5) None
30. 1 Byte = ?
1) 8 bits
2) 4 bits
3) 2 bits
4) 9 bits
5) None
31. SMPS stands for
1) Switched mode power supply
2) Start mode power supply
3) Store mode power supply
4) Single mode power supply
5) None
32. The device used to carry digital data
on analog lines is called as
1) Modem
2) Multiplexer
3) Modulator
4) Demodulator
5) None
33. VDU is also called
1) Screen
2) Monitor
3) Both 1 & 2
4) printer
5) None
34. BIOS stands for
1) Basic Input Output system
2) Binary Input output system
3) Basic Input Off system
4) all the above
5) None
35. Father of ‘C’ programming language
1) Dennis Ritchie
2) Prof Jhon Kemeny
3) Thomas Kurtz
4) Bill Gates
5) None
36. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that
it has
1) 16 address lines
2) 16 Buses
3) 16 Data lines
4) 16 routes 5) None
37. Data going into the computer is called
1) Output
2) algorithm
3) Input
4) Calculations
5) flow chart
38. Which of the following refers to a
small, single-site network?
1) LAN
2) DSL
3) RAM
4) USB
5) CPU
39. Microsoft Office is
1) Shareware
2)Public domain software
3) Open-sourse software
4) A vertical market application
5) An application suite
40. How many options does a BINARY
choice offer
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) it depends on the amount of memory
on the computer
5) It depends on the speed of the
computer’s processor
41. A collection of program that controls
how your computer system runs and
processes information is called
1) Operating System
2) Computer
3) Office
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
4) Compiler
5) Interpreter
42. Computer connected to a LAN (Local
Area Network) can
1) run faster
2) go on line
3) share information and /or share
peripheral equipment
4) E-mail
5) None
43. Information travels between
components on the mother board through
1) Flash memory
2) CMOS
3) Bays
4) Buses
5) Peripherals
44. How are data organized in a
spreadsheet?
1) Lines & spaces
2) Layers & Planes
3) Height & Width
4) Rows & Columns
5) None
45. The blinking symbol on the computer
screen is called the
1) mouse
2) logo
3) hand
4) palm
5) cursor
ANSWERS :
1. (1) 2. (4) 3. (3) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (2) 7. (2) 8.
(2) 9. (1) 10. (4) 11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14.
(3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20.
(3) 21. (4) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3) 26.
(2) 27. (1) 28. (3) 29. (1) 30. (3) 31. (1) 32.
(3) 33. (3) 34. (1) 35. (3) 36. (1) 37. (3) 38.
(4) 39. (1) 40. (3) 41. (4) 42. (3) 43. (4) 44.
(4) 45. (5)
IBPS CLERKS EXAM PRACTICE MCQs
COMPUTER AWARENESS QUESTIONS
1.Main memory is
(A) Random Access Memory
(B) Read only Memory
(C) Serial Access Memory
(D) Read Access Memory
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
2. Program is
(A) a series of actions proposed in order
to achieve a certain result
(B) loosely, a routine
(C) to design, write and test a program
(D) loosely, to write a routine
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (E)
3. In MS-Access, a table can have ____
primary key / keys
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
4. As compared to the secondary
memory, the primary memory of a
computer is
(A) Large
(B) Cheap
(C) Fast
(D) Slow
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
5. Computer memory
(A) performs all calculations
(B) receives input data
(C) is extremely limited
(D) is better than human memory
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
6. Multiprocessor is a computer
system
(A) Where many CPU under a common
control
(B) Consisting of more than one input
devices under common control.
(C) Where many output devices under
common control.
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
7. Technique to implement virtual
memory where memory is divided into
units of fixed size memory is
(A) Paging
(B) Defragments
(C) Segmentation
(D) activation
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
8. A VDU is used for
(A) Input device
(B) Output device
(C) Vice data entry device
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
9. IBM 7000 digital computer
(A) belongs to second generation
(B) uses VLSI
(C) employs semiconductor memory
(D) has modular construction
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
10. Which of the following is the
smallest and fastest computer imitating
brain working?
(A) Supercomputer
(B) Quantum Computer
(C) Param-10,000
(D) IBM chips
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
11. The only things moving around
inside a computer are
(A) 1s and 0s
(B) electrons
(C) bytes
(D) proton
(E) All of the above
ANSWER: (B)
12. Which part of the computer were is
used for calculating and comparing?
(A) Disk unit
(B) Control unit
(C) ALU
(D) Modem
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
13. How many full adders are needed to
add two 4-bit numbers with a parallel
adder?
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 16
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
14. What digits are representative of all
binary numbers?
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) 3
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
15. To locate a data items for storage
is
(A) Field
(B) Feed
(C) Database
(D) Fetch
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
16. Off-line operation is the operation
of devices without the control of
(A) Memory
(B) CPU
(C) ALU
(D) Control unit
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
17. How much megabit of data is
typically stores in bubble device?
(A) 6
(B) 1
(C) 10
(D) 4
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
18. A peripheral device in which a large
number of cartridges or reels of magnetic
tape are stored in cells in a storage matrix
is
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(A) Key board
(B) Monitor
(C) Printer
(D) Automated tape library.
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
19. A device designd to read
information encoded ito a small plastic
card is
(A) Light pen
(B) Punched card
(C) Badge reader
(D) Magnetic tape
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
20. A data structure consisting of
several fields, some or all of which are
instances of the same data structure is
called as
(A) Field
(B) Bead
(C) Database
(D) Data collection
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
21. A type of line printer that uses an
embossed steel band to form the letters
printed on the pap
(A) Golf ball printer
(B) Dot-matrix printer
(C) Laser printer
(D) Band printer
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
22. Which of the following statement is
wrong
(A) Windows XP is an operating system
(B) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft
(C) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by
Adobe
(D) Linux is free and open source software
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
23. Operating system of a computer
(A) Enables the programmer to draw a
flow chart
(B) Links a program with subroutine with
references
(C) Provides a layer, user friendly
interface
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
24. ENIAC belonged to which generation
of computer
(A) First
(B) Third
(C) Second
(D) Fourth
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
25. The term ‘Operating System’
means
(A) A set of programs which control
computer working
(B) The way a user operates the
computer system
(C) Conversion of high level language to
machine language
(D) The way computer operator works
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
26. Wild card operators specifies
(A) can be used when writing into
multiple files
(B) allows several files to be read
simultaneously
(C) Provide an easy way of groups of
related files
(D) Are only used when printing the
contents of a file
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
27. The time interval between
successive elements of a discrete time
signal is
(A) Access time
(B) Seek time
(C) Real time
(D) Epoch
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
28. An error in computer data is called
(A) Chip
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(B) Bug
(C) Bit
(D) Byte
(E) All of these
ANSWER: (B)
29. A code that is written into a serially
accessed memory is
(A) Gray code
(B) EOD
(C) Bar code
(D) Gray code
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
30. Which of the following is form of
semi conductor memory in which it is
possible to change the contents of
selected memory locations by applying
suitable electrical signals.
(A) CAM
(B) ROM
(C) EAROM
(D) ANACUS
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
31. A connection between two end
points, either physical or logical, over
which data may travel in both directions
simultaneously is called...
(A) Dump point
(B) Datalink
(C) Duplex
(D) Networks
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
32. Which of the following is a machine
for reading documents that are encoded
in a way that is readable by person and
machine.
(A) Document reader
(B) Distributed system
(C) Artificial intelligence
(D) Document sorter
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
33. A compiler means
(A) A person who compiles source
programs
(B) The same thing as a programmer
(C) Key punch operator
(D) A program which translates source
program into object program
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
34. An assembler is a
(A) Program
(B) Person who assemble the parts
(C) Symbol
(D) Language
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
35. Which of the following languages is
not well suited for computation?
(A) PASCAL
(B) FORTRAN
(C) Machine
(D) C
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
36. Which one of the following is not a
broadband communication medium
(A) Microwave
(B) Fibre optic cable
(C) Twisted pair
(D) Coaxial cable
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
37. Which of the following performs
modulation and demodulation
(A) Coaxial cable
(B) Satellite
(C) Modem
(D) Optical fibre
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
38. Which one of the following is not an
application software package
(A) Redhat Linux
(B) Microsoft Office
(C) Adobe PageMaker
(D) Open Office
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
39. Can you tell what passes into and
out from the computer via its ports?
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(A) Data
(B) Bytes
(C) Graphics
(D) Pictures
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
40. The ALU of a computer responds to
the commands coming from
(A) primary memory
(B) control section
(C) external memory
(D) cache memory
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
41. The act of retrieving existing data
from memory is called
(A) read-out
(B) read from
(C) read
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
42. A directly accessible appointment
calendar is a feature of a ……. resident
package.
(A) CPU
(B) memory
(C) Buffer
(D) ALU
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
243. Perforated paper used as input or
output media is known as
(A) Paper tape
(B) Magnetic tape
(C) Punched paper tape
(D) Card punch
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
44. Which of the following is another
name fortape transport
(A) Core memory
(B) Card punch
(C) Tape drive unit
(D) Magnetic disk
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
45. Control of computer system or
subsystem operation byan operator who
may intervene at arbitary times is
(A) Manual control
(B) Mapping
(C) Shift register
(D) ALU
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (A)
46. A device that both transmits and
receives data, is
(A) Transducer
(B) Trapdoor
(C) Translator
(D) Transceiver
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (D)
47. A memory that is capable of
determining whether a given datum is
contained in one of its addresses is
(A) ROM
(B) PROM
(C) CAM
(D) RAM
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (C)
48. The invention of the slide rule is
attributed to
(A) Babbage
(B) Oughtred
(C) Pascal
(D) Napier
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
49. Each model of a computer has a
unique
(A) Assembly language
(B) Machine language
(C) High level language
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
50. Which of the following circuit is used
as a ‘Memory device’ in computers?
(A) Rectifier
(B) Flip-Flop
(C) Comparator
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(D) Attenuator
(E) None of these
ANSWER: (B)
IBPS CLERKS COMPUTER AWARENESS
MCQs
1. Programs from the same developer ,
sold bundled together , that provide
better integration and share common
features , toolbars and menus are known
as ....
(A) software suites
(B) integrated software packages
(C) software processing packages
(D) personal information managers
(E) none of these
ANS (A)
2. A data warehouse is which of the
following ?
(A) Can be updated by the end users
(B) Contains numerous naming
conventions and formats
(C) Organized around important subject
areas
(D) Contains only current data
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
3. ______________ servers store and
manages files for network users.
(A) Authentication
(B) Main
(C) Web
(D) File
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
4. All of the following are examples of real
security and privacy risks Except _____
(A) hackers
(B) spam
(C) viruses
(D) identify theft
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
5. ___________ terminals (formerly
known as cash registers) are often
connected to complex inventory and sales
computer systems .
(A) Data
(B) Sales
(C) Query
(D) (Point-of-sale (POS)
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
6. The OSI model is divided into _______
processes called layers.
(A) five
(B) six
(C) seven
(D) eight
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
7. System software is the set of programs
that enables your computer's hardware
devices and ______ software to work
together.
(A) management
(B) processing
(C) utility
(D) application
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
8. ________ are specially designed
computer chips reside inside other
devices, such as your car or your
electronic thermostat.
(A) Servers
(B) Embedded computers
(C) Robotic computers
(D) Mainframes
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
9. The following are all computing devices
, except.........
(A) notebook computers
(B) cellular telephones
(C) digital scanners
(D) personal digital assistants
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
10. in a ring topology , the the computer
in possession of the ______ can trasmit
data
(A) packet
(B) data
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(C) access method
(D) token
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
11. This part of operating system manages
the essential peripherals, such as the
keyboard, screen , disk drives, and parallel
and serial ports ____
(A) basic input/output system
(B) secondary input/output system
(C) peripheral input/output system
(D) marginal input/output system
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
12. ________ Viruses are often
transmitted by a floppy disk left in the
floppy drive
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot sector
(C) Script
(D) Logic bomb
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
13. ________ controls the way in which
the computer system functions and
provides a means by which users can
interact with the computer
(A) The platform
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
14. Servers are computers that provide
resources to other computers connected
to a ___________
(A) mainframe
(B) network
(C) supercomputer
(D) client
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
15. A goal of data mining includes which
of the following?
(A) To explain some observed event or
condition
(B) To confirm that data exists
(C) To analyze data for expected
relationships
(D) To create a new data warehouse
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
16. URL stands for ........
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
17. A database management system
(DBMS) is a ............
(A) hardware system used to create ,
maintain and provide controlled access to
a database
(B) hardware system used to create,
maintain, and provide uncontrolled access
to a database.
(C) software system used to create,
maintain, and provide uncontrolled access
to a database.
(D) software system used to create,
maintain, and provide controlled access to
a database.
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
18. Which of the following is NOT a goal of
transaction processing system ?
(A) Capture , process and store
transactions
(B) Produce a variety of documents
related to routine business activities
(C) Reduce manual effort associated with
processing business transactions
(D) Produce standard reports used for
management decision making
(E) None of these
ANS ()
19. A Proxy server is used for which of the
following?
(A) To provide security against
unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web
pages
(C) To process client requests for database
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
20. When data changes in multiple lists
and all lists are not updated, this causes:
(A) data redundancy
(B) information overload
(C) duplicate data
(D) data inconsistency
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
21. _____________ are words that a
programming language has set aside for
its own use.
(A) Control worlds
(B) Reserved words
(C) Control structures
(D) Reserved keys
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
22. What is the primary difference
between a virus and a worm?
(A) A worm has the ability to selfpropagate from an infected user's
computer to other computers
(B) A worm is usually written by a cracker:
Script bunnies do not have the skills to
develop a worm program
(C) A virus is very harmful to the
computers it infects : a worm is not a
serious a problem
(D) Anti-virus software is effective in
fighting viruses but not worms
(E) None of these
ANS ()
23. ______ describe what is database
fields.
(A) Structures
(B) Field markers
(C) Field definition
(D) Field names
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
24. You must install a (n) ____________
on a network if you want to share a
broadband Internet connection.
(A) router
(B) modem
(C) node
(D) cable
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
25. A goal of normalization is to
__________
(A) minimize the number of relationships
(B) minimize the number of entities
(C) minimize the number of tables
(D) minimize the number of redundancy
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
26. Granting an outside organization
access to internet web pages is often
implemented using a (n) ____
(A) extranet
(B) intranet
(C) internet
(D) hacker
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
27. Which term identifies a specific
computer on the web and the main page
of the entire site
(A) URL
(B) Web site address
(C) Hyperlink
(D) Domain name
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
28. The code that relational database
management systems use to perform
their database task is referred to as .....
(A) QBE
(B) SQL
(C) OLAP
(D) Sequel Server
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
29. Chip is a common nickname for a (n):
(A) transistor
(B) resistor
(C) integrated circuit
(D) semiconductor
(E) None of these
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
ANS (c)
30. The purpose of the primary key in a
database is to:
(A) unlock the database
(B) provide a map of the data
(C) uniquely identify a record
(D) establish constraints on database
operations.
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
31. A _________ contains specific rules
and words that express the logical steps of
an algorithm.
(A) programming language
(B) syntax
(C) programming structure
(D) logic chart
(E) None of these
ANS ()
32. The design of the network is called the
network:
(A) architecture
(B) server
(C) transmission
(D) type
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
33. The most frequently used instructions
of a computer program are likely to be
fetched from:
(A) the hard disk
(B) cache memory
(C) RAM
(D) registers
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
34. The ____________ contains data
descriptions and defines the name, data
type, and length of each field in the
database.
(A) data dictionary
(B) data table
(C) data record
(D) data field
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
35. Personal logs or journal entries posted
on the Web are known as:
(A) listservs
(B) Webcasts
(C) blogs
(D) subject directories
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
36. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called
icons) and menus displayed on the screen
to send commands to the computer
system.
(A) command - based user interface
(B) GUI
(C) system utility
(D) API
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
37. The _____ manual tells you how to
use a software program.
(A) documentation
(B) programming
(C) technical
(D) user
(E) None of these
ANS ()
38. Which of the following is NOT a type
of broadband Internet connection?
(A) Cable
(B) DSL
(C) Dial-up
(D) Satellite
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
39. Software, such as viruses, worms and
Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent,
is known as:
(A) spyware
(B) adware
(C) spam
(D) malware
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
40. Making a field ______ means that it
cannot be left blank.
(A) numeric
(B) required
(C) calculated
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(D) validated
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
41. _________ is the process of finding
errors in software code.
(A) Debugging
(B) Compiling
(C) Testing
(D) Running
(E) None pf these
ANS ()
42. ____________ are viruses that are
triggered by the passage of time or on a
certain date.
(A) Boot-sector viruses
(B) Macro viruses
(C) Time bombs
(D) Worms
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
43. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating
system.
(A) open-source
(B) Microsoft
(C) Windows
(D) Mac
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
44. What is a backup?
(A) Restoring the information backup
(B) An exact copy of a system's
information
(C) The ability to get a system up and
running in the event of a system crash or
failure
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
45. Which of the following places the
common data elements in order from
smallest to largest
(A) character, file, record, field, database
(B) character, record, field, database, file
(C) character, field, record, file, database
(D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file,
database,
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
46. The internet is ......
(A) a large network of networks
(B) an internal communication system for
a business
(C) a communication system for the Indian
government
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
47. ____________ are lists of commands
that appear on the screen.
(A) GUIs
(B) Icons
(C) Menus
(D) Windows
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
48. Which of the following statements is
FALSE concerning file names?
(A) Files may share the same name or the
same extension but not both
(B) Every file in the same folder must have
a unique name
(C) File extension is another name for file
type
(D) The file extension comes before the
dot (.) followed by the file name
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
49. Verification of a login name and
password is known as:
(A) configuration
(B) accessibility
(C) authentication
(D) logging in
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
50. Which of the following would most
likely NOT be a symptom of a virus?
(A) Existing program files and icons
disappear.
(B) The CD-ROM stops functioning.
(C) The Web browser opens to an unusual
home page.
(D) Odd messages or images are displayed
on the screen.
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
Indian Bank Computer Officers' Exam
Solved Paper
Computer General Awareness
1. A passive threat to computer security
is—
(1) Malicious Intent
(2) Sabotage
(3) Accident Errors
(4) Espionage Agents
(5) None of these
2. The Secure Electronic Transaction (SET)
specification—
(1) is a notice, issued and verified by a
certificate authority, that guarantees a
user or Web site is legitimate
(2) provides private-key encryption of all
data that passes between a client and a
server
(3) allows users to choose an encryption
scheme for the data that passes between
a client and a server
(4) uses a public-key encryption to secure
credit-card transaction systems
(5) None of these
3. ……………allows wireless mobile devices
to access the Internet and its services such
as the Web and e-mail—
(1) TCP/IP
(2) Ethernet
(3)WAP
(4) Token ring
(5) None of these
4. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—
(1) A Boot Record
(2) A File Allocation Table
(3) A Root Directory
(4) Virtual Memory
(5) BIOS
5. 'MICR' technology used for clearance of
cheques by banks refers to—
(1) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
(2) Magnetic Intelligence Character
Recognition
(3) Magnetic Information Cable
Recognition
(4) Magnetic Insurance Cases Recognition
(5) None of these
6. All the information collected during
database development is stored in a—
(1) repository
(2) data warehouse
(3) RAD
(4) CASE
(5) None of these
7. The……………….component is used by
the data analyst to create the queries that
access the database.
(1) data extraction
(2) end-user query tool
(3) end-user presentation tool
(4) data store
(5) None of these
8. A(n)…………….allows network users to
share a single copy of software, which
resides on the network server.
(1) single-user license agreement
(2) network site license
(3) end-user license agreement
(4) business software license
(5) None of these
9. A polymorphic virus—
(1) modifies its program code each time it
attaches itself to another program or file
(2) is a malicious-logic program that
copies itself repeatedly in memory or on a
disk drive until no memory or disk space
remains
(3) a malicious-logic program that hides
within or looks like a legitimate program
(4) infects a program file, but still reports
the size and creation date of the original,
uninfected program
(5) None of these
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
10. Microwave transmission is used in
environments where installing physical
transmission media is—
(1) difficult or impossible and where lineof-sight transmission is unavailable
(2) easy or promising and where line-ofsight transmission is unavailable
(3) difficult or impossible and where lineof-sight transmission is available
(4) easy or promising and where line-ofsight transmission is available
(5) None of these
11. Which is NOT a good Web security
strategy?
(1) Restrict access to the Web server; keep
a minimum number of ports open
(2) Limit the users who can load software,
edit or add files.
(3) Add demo programs, so users can test
system without accessing production
data.
(4) Remove unnecessary compilers and
interpreters.
(5) None of these
12. The altering of data so that it is not
usable unless the changes are undone is—
(1) Biometrics
(2) Compression
(3) Encryption
(4) Ergonomics
(5) None of these
13. The word FIP stands for—
(1) File Translate Protocol
(2) File Transit Protocol
(3) File Typing Protocol
(4) File Transfer Protocol
(5) None of these
14. Voice mail—
(1) is the exchange of text messages and
computer files transmitted via a
communications network such as a local
area network or the Internet
(2) permits users to converse in real time
with each other via the computer while
connected to the Internet
(3) functions much like an answering
machine, allowing callers to leave a voice
message for the called party
(4) involves using video and computer
technology to conduct a meeting between
participants at geographically separate
locations
(5) None of these
15. A communication processor that
connects dissimilar networks by providing
the translation from one set of protocol to
another is—
(1) Bridge
(2) Gateway
(3) Router
(4) Modem
(5) All of these
16. Which of the following is a generalpurpose programming language, designed
by Sun Microsystems, and well suited for
use on the Web?
(1) VB Script
(2) Java Script
(3) CSS
(4) Java
(5) None of these
17. This.............tier processes HTTP
protocol, scripting tasks, performs
calculations, and provides access to data.
(1) Client
(2) Applications/Web server
(3) Enterprise server
(4) DBA
(5) None of these
18. RSA is—
(1) Symmetric Cryptosystem
(2) Asymmetric Cryptosystem
(3) Block Cypher
(4) Digital Signature
(5) None of these
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
19. A DVD-RAM is similar to
a………………except it has storage capacities
up to 5.2 GB.
(1) CD-R
(2) floppy disk
(3) CD-RW
(4) hard disk
(5) None of these
20. When you are selecting a mouse for a
particular computer system, what is the
most important consideration?
(1) The type of drivers that come with the
mouse
(2) The length of the mouse cord
(3) The type of connector the mouse is
equipped with
(4) The number of buttons the mouse has
(5) None of these
21. How is power supplied to a low-power
USB device?
(1) Through a power cable
(2) From an external power supply
(3) Directly from the computer's power
supply
(4) Through the USB cable
(5) None of these
22. All of the following are basic principles
of net works, except—
(1) each computer must have a network
card
(2) there must be communications media
connecting the network hardware devices
(3) there must be at least one connecting
device
(4) each computer must have software
that supports the movement of
information
(5) None of these
23. The………….data mining technique
derives rules from real-world case
examples.
(1) Rule discover
(2) Signal processing
(3) Neural nets
(4) Case-based reasoning
(5) None of these
24. …………….are used to identify a user
who returns to a Website.
(1) Cookies
(2) Plug-ins
(3) Scripts
(4) ASPs
(5) None of these
25. Which one of the following objects is
passed to a Java Bean when one of its
properties is set via a JSP action?
(1) Servlet Request
(2) Http Servlet Request
(3) Servlet Response
(4) Http Servlet Response
(5) None of these
Answers :
1. (1) 2. (4) 3. (3) 4. (4) 5. (1)
6. (2) 7. (2) 8. (2) 9. (1) 10. (4)
11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (2)
16. (2) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (3)
21. (4) 22. (2) 23. (3) 24. (1) 25. (3)
26. Which of the following is an example
of an input device?
 scanner (correct)
 speaker
 CD
 printer
27. All of the following are examples of
storage devices EXCEPT:




hard disk drives.
printers. (correct)
floppy disk drives.
CD drives.
28. The ____________, also called the
“brains― of the computer, is
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
responsible for processing data.




motherboard
memory
RAM
central processing unit (CPU) (correct)
29. The CPU and memory are located on
the:




expansion board.
motherboard. (correct)
storage device.
output device.



applications.
programs.
storage devices.
34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use
different ____________ to process data
and different operating systems.




languages
methods
CPUs (correct)
storage devices
30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and
photo-editing are examples of:
35. Servers are computers that provide
resources to other computers connected
to a:








application software. (correct)
system software.
operating system software.
platform software.
network. (correct)
mainframe.
supercomputer.
client.
31. ____________ is a set of computer
programs used on a computer to help
perform tasks.
36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based
servers are replacing ____________ in
many businesses.








An instruction
Software (correct)
Memory
A processor
32. System software is the set of programs
that enables your computers
hardware devices and ____________
software to work together.




33. The PC (personal computer) and
the Apple Macintosh are examples of two
different:

platforms. (correct)
37. ____________ are specially designed
computers that perform
complexcalculations extremely rapidly.




management
processing
utility
application (correct)
supercomputers
clients
laptops
mainframes (correct)
Servers
Supercomputers (correct)
Laptops
Mainframes
38. DSL is an example of a(n)
____________ connection.



network
wireless
slow
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions

broadband (correct)
44. A byte can hold one ____________ of
data.
39. The difference between people
with access to computers and the Internet
and those without this access is known as
the:




digital divide. (correct)
Internet divide.
Web divide.
broadband divide.
40. ____________ is the science revolving
around the use of nano structures to build
devices on an extremely small scale.




Nanotechnology (correct)
Micro-technology
Computer forensics
Artificial intelligence
41. Which of the following is the correct
order of the four major functions of a
computer?




Process à Output à Input à Storage
Input à Outputà Process à Storage
Process à Storage à Input à Output
Input à Process à Output à Storage
(correct)
42. ____________ bits equal one byte.




Eight (correct)
Two
One thousand
One million
43. The binary language consists of
____________ digit(s).




8
2 (correct)
1,000
1




bit
binary digit
character (correct)
kilobyte
45. ____________ controls the way in
which the computer system functions and
provides a means by which users can
interact with the computer.




The platform
The operating system (correct)
Application software
The motherboard
46. The operating system is the most
common type of ____________ software.




communication
application
system (correct)
word-processing software
47. ____________ are specially designed
computer chips that reside inside other
devices, such as your car or your
electronic thermostat.




Servers
Embedded computers (correct)
Robotic computers
Mainframes
48. The steps and tasks needed to process
data, such as responses to questions or
clicking an icon, are called:




instructions. (correct)
the operating system.
application software.
the system unit.
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
501 must do Computer awareness questions
49. The two broad categories of software
are:




word processing and spreadsheet.
transaction and application.
Windows and Mac OS.
system and application. (correct)
50. The metal or plastic case that holds all
the physical parts of the computer is the:




system unit. (correct)
CPU.
mainframe.
platform.
Cetking.com
More about Computer Awareness, General Knowledge, Quant, Verbal, Logic and DI on cetking.com
To join Shortcuts, Mocks, GDPI, Classes and more on 09594441448
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement