Moyer Diebel | I-MHM3 | Specifications | Moyer Diebel I-MHM3 Specifications

This manual supersedes
P/N 112427, April, 1997.
Destroy previous edition.
Simply Engineered Better
For machines beginning with
serial no. 89519 and above
Technical
Manual
Manual técnico
International Door
Dishwasher
Lavavajillas Tipo Puerta
Internacional
Model
I-MHM3
High Temperature
with Built-in Booster
Alta temperatura
con calentador de
temperatura integrado
No. de serie del aparato
Machine Serial No.
February, 1998
Manual P/N
P. O. Box 4183
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27115-4149
336/661-1992
Fax: 336/661-1660
112427
REV. A
2674 N. Service Road
Jordan Station, Ontario, Canada LOR 1SO
905/562-4195
Fax: 905/562-4618
Moyer Diebel
COPYRIGHT © 1998 by Moyer Diebel
REVISONS
Revision History
Revision
Date
1/30/98
Revised
Pages
Serial Number
Effectivity
All
89519
Comments
Issue of manual and
replacement parts lists
Historial de revisiones
Fecha de
revisión
30/1/98
Páginas
modificadas
Número de
serie vigente
Todas
89519
Comentarios
Edición del manual y
las listas de partes de repuesto
1
CONTENTS
CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ......................................................................................................................... 6
Model Number .................................................................................................................... 7
Standard Equipment ........................................................................................................... 7
Options ................................................................................................................................ 7
Electrical Power Requirements .......................................................................................... 7
INSTALLATION ........................................................................................................................... 8
Unpack the Dishwasher ...................................................................................................... 8
To Change from Straight-through Operation to Corner Operation .................................... 9
Electrical Connections ........................................................................................................ 10
Plumbing Connections ........................................................................................................ 12
Water Connections ......................................................................................................... 12
Drain Connections .......................................................................................................... 13
Chemical Connections .................................................................................................... 14
INITIAL START-UP ..................................................................................................................... 16
OPERATION ................................................................................................................................. 21
MAINTENANCE .......................................................................................................................... 23
Maintenance Schedule ........................................................................................................ 23
Deliming Schedule ............................................................................................................. 23
Troubleshooting .................................................................................................................. 24
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST .................................................................................................... 29
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS ..................................................................................................... 59
LIST OF FIGURES
Figure
Figure
Figure
Figure
Figure
Figure
Figure
Figure
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Remove Front Panel .................................................................................................. 8
Placement for Corner Operation ............................................................................... 9
Change the Track Assembly ..................................................................................... 9
Electrical Connection Location ................................................................................ 10
Hinged Control Panel ................................................................................................ 11
Main Terminal Block ................................................................................................ 11
Hot Water Connection, 3/4" NPT ............................................................................. 12
Drain Connection, 1-1/2" O.D. ................................................................................. 13
CONTENTS
LIST OF FIGURES
(Cont.d)
Figure 9
Figure 10
Figure 11
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Figure 15
Figure 16
Figure 17
Figure 18
Figure 19
Figure 20
Figure 21
Figure 22
Figure 23
Figure 24
Figure 25
Figure 26
Figure 27
Figure 28
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Detergent Signal Connection Point ........................................................................... 14
Detergent Probe Injection Point, 1/2" ....................................................................... 15
Rinse Aid Injection Point, 1/8" NPT ......................................................................... 15
Doors and Panels ...................................................................................................... 30
Door Guides, Stops, and Lift Bracket ....................................................................... 32
Door Handle, Spring Assembly and Safety Switch .................................................. 34
Track Assembly ........................................................................................................ 36
Wash/Rinse Spray Piping .......................................................................................... 38
Wash/Rinse Spray Arm Assembly ............................................................................ 40
Drain Assembly and Scrap Screens .......................................................................... 42
Wash Tank Heat and Thermostats ............................................................................. 44
Electric Booster Assembly and Thermostats ............................................................ 46
Fill Piping Assembly ................................................................................................. 48
Pump Assembly ........................................................................................................ 50
Control Panel and Gauges ......................................................................................... 52
Control Cabinet ......................................................................................................... 54
Dishracks and PRV ................................................................................................... 56
Electrical Schematic (Electric Heat 1 & 3 Phase) .................................................... 59
Electrical Schematic (Steam Heat 1 & 3 Phase) ....................................................... 60
Electrical Schematic (Optional Timed Fill) (1 & 3 Phase) ....................................... 61
3
CONTENTS
INDICE
INTRODUCCIÓN ......................................................................................................................... 6
Número de modelo ............................................................................................................. 7
Equipo estándar .................................................................................................................. 7
Opciones ............................................................................................................................. 7
Requisitos sobre la alimentación eléctrica .......................................................................... 7
INSTALACIÓN ............................................................................................................................. 8
Desembalaje del lavavajillas .............................................................................................. 8
Cambio de funcionamiento frontal a funcionamiento lateral ............................................. 9
Conexión eléctrica .............................................................................................................. 10
Conexión de cañerías .......................................................................................................... 12
Conexión de agua ........................................................................................................... 12
Conexión de desagüe ...................................................................................................... 13
Conexión para productos químicos ................................................................................ 14
ARRANQUE INICIAL ................................................................................................................. 16
FUNCIONAMIENTO ................................................................................................................... 22
MANTENIMIENTO ..................................................................................................................... 23
Programa de limpieza ......................................................................................................... 23
Programa de eliminación de sedimentos calcáreos ............................................................ 23
Localización y solución de problemas ................................................................................ 26
LISTA DE PARTES DE REPUESTO ........................................................................................... 29
ESQUEMAS ELÉCTRICOS ........................................................................................................ 59
LISTA DE FIGURAS
Figura
Figura
Figura
Figura
Figura
Figura
Figura
Figura
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Sacar el panel frontal ................................................................................................ 8
Colocación para funcionamiento lateral ................................................................... 9
Cambio del ensamblaje de rieles .............................................................................. 9
Ubicación de la conexión eléctrica ........................................................................... 10
Panel de control con bisagras.................................................................................... 11
Bloque terminal eléctrico principal ........................................................................... 11
Conexión para agua caliente, 3/4 plgs. NPT ............................................................. 12
Conexión de desagüe, diámetro exterior: 1-1/2 plgs. ............................................... 13
CONTENTS
LISTA DE FIGURAS
(cont.)
Figura 9 – Punto de conexión de la señal de detergente ............................................................. 14
Figura 10 – Punto de inyección del tubo de detergente, 1/2 plgs. ................................................ 15
Figura 11 – Punto de inyección auxiliar de enjuague, 1/8 plgs. NPT ........................................... 15
Figura 12 – Puertas y paneles ....................................................................................................... 30
Figura 13 – Guías para puertas, topes, abrazadera de sustentación .............................................. 32
Figura 14 – Manilla de la puerta, ensamblaje de resortes e interruptor de seguridad ................... 34
Figura 15 – Ensamblaje de los rieles ............................................................................................ 36
Figura 16 – Tuberías de rociado de Lavado/Enjuague.................................................................. 38
Figura 17 – Ensamblaje del brazo de rociar de Lavado/Enjuague ................................................ 40
Figura 18 – Ensamblaje de desagüe y de los filtros para desperdicios ......................................... 42
Figura 19 – Calentador del tanque de lavado y termostatos ......................................................... 44
Figura 20 – Ensamblaje del calentador auxiliar eléctrico y termostato ........................................ 46
Figura 21 – Ensamblaje de las tuberías de llenado ....................................................................... 48
Figura 22 – Ensamblaje de la bomba ............................................................................................ 50
Figura 23 – Panel de control y medidores .................................................................................... 52
Figura 24 – Bandejas de vajillas ................................................................................................... 54
Figura 25 – Bandejas para vajillas y PRV ..................................................................................... 56
Figura 26 – Esquemas eléctricos (Calentador eléctrico monofásico y trifásico) .......................... 59
Figura 27 – Esquemas eléctricos (Calentador a vapor monofásico y trifásico) ........................... 60
Figura 28 – Esquemas eléctricos (Llenado pre-programado opcional) ........................................ 61
5
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCTION
INTRODUCCIÓN
Welcome to Moyer Diebel...
and thank you for allowing us to take care of your
dishwashing needs.
Bienvenido a Moyer Diebel...
y le agradecemos que nos permita encargarnos de
todas las necesidades relativas a su nuevo lavavajillas.
This manual covers the international door-type
dishwasher, Model I-MH. Your machine was
completely assembled, inspected, and thoroughly
tested at our factory before it was shipped to
your installation site.
Este manual trata sobre el lavavajillas tipo puerta
internacional, modelo I-MH. Hemos montado,
inspeccionado y probado minuciosamente en
nuestra fábrica, su lavavajillas antes de que fuera
enviado a su lugar de instalación.
This manual contains:
Este manual incluye:
•
•
•
•
•
Installation Instructions
Operation Instructions
Maintenance Instructions
Replacement Parts Lists
Electrical Schematics
All information, illustrations and specifications
contained in this manual are based upon the latest
product information available at the time of publication. Moyer Diebel constantly improves its products and reserves the right to make changes at any
time or to change specifications or design without
notice and without incurring any obligation.
For your protection, factory authorized parts should
always be used for repairs.
Replacement parts may be ordered directly from
your Moyer Diebel authorized parts distributor or
authorized service agency. When ordering parts,
please supply the model number, serial number,
voltage, and phase of your machine, the part
number, part descriptions and quantity.
6
•
•
•
•
•
Instrucciones de instalación
Instrucciones de funcionamiento
Instrucciones de mantenimiento
Listas de partes de repuesto
Esquemas eléctricos
Toda la información, ilustraciones y especificaciones
incluidas en este manual se basan en la información
más reciente sobre el producto que se encontraba
disponible cuando se llevó a cabo esta publicación.
Moyer Diebel mejora constantemente sus
productos y se reserva el derecho de realizar
cambios en cualquier momento o de realizar
modificaciones en las especificaciones o en el
diseño sin notificación previa y sin asumir
obligación alguna.
Para su protección, cuando realice reparaciones, use
siempre partes que estén autorizadas por la fábrica.
Puede solicitar las partes de repuesto directamente a
los distribuidores de partes autorizados por
Moyer Diebel o a las agencia de servicios autorizada.
Cuando presente una solicitud de partes de repuesto,
sírvase suministrar el número de modelo, el número
de serie, el voltaje, la fase en la que funciona la
máquina, el número de parte y las descripciones
de las partes junto con la cantidad a ordenar.
INTRODUCTION
Model Number
Número de modelo
The I-MH is a high temperature (180°F/82°C)
sanitizing dishwasher with booster.
El I-MH es un lavavajillas de higienización con un
calentador de temperatura (180°F/82°C).
Standard Equipment includes:
El equipo estándar incluye:
• Manual tank fill
• Built-in (40°F/23°C rise) electric or
steam booster heater.
• Field convertible for corner operation
• Electric tank heat (3 KW)
• Balanced door lift system
• Automatic start on close of doors
• Low-water tank heat protection
• 1HP drip-proof pump motor
• Door safety switch
• Splash-proof control console
• Interchangeable upper & lower spray arms
• Stainless steel front and side panels
• Detergent/chemical connection provisions
• Fill solenoid valve
• 3/4" line strainer
• Common utility connections
• Two dish racks (peg and flat bottom)
• Llenado manual del tanque
• Calentador de temperatura a vapor o eléctrico
integrado (aumento 40°F/23°C)
• Diseño convertible para funcionamiento
lateral
• Calentador de tanque eléctrico (3 KW)
• Sistema de elevación de puerta equilibrado
• Arranque automático una vez que se han
cerrado las puertas
• Protección contra el calor en tanque con
poca agua
• Motor a bomba a prueba de goteras de 1 HP
• Interruptor de seguridad para puertas
• Consola de control a prueba de salpicaduras
• Brazos de rociar superior e inferior
intercambiables
• Paneles laterales y frontales de acero
inoxidable
• Conexiones para productos químicos/
detergente
• Válvula solenoide de llenado
• Depurador de línea de 3/4 plgs.
• Conexiones de utilidades comunes
• Dos bandejas para vajillas (parte inferior
plana o con clavijas)
Options
Electric booster with (70°F/39°C temperature rise)
heater for (110°F/43°C) hot water supply.
Pressure reducing valve, (PRV) 3/4"
Water pressure gauge (0-60 PSI)
- P/N 107550
- P/N 100135
Opciones
Calentador de temperatura eléctrico (aumento de
temperatura de 70°F/39°C) para suministro de agua
caliente (110°F/43°C).
Válvula de reducción de presión (PRV), 3/4 plgs.
- P/N 107550
Medidor de presión de agua (0-60 PSI)- P/N 100135
Electrical Power Requirements
Voltage
Booster Rise
Machine
Full Load Amps
Power Requirement
(125% Service Factor)
220/60/1
220/50/1
220/60/3
220/50/3
380/60/3
380/50/3
40°F/23°C
40°F/23°C
40°F/23°C
40°F/23°C
40°F/23°C
40°F/23°C
56A
56A
32A
32A
19A
19A
70A
70A
40A
40A
24A
24A
220/60/1
220/50/1
220/60/3
220/50/3
380/60/3
380/50/3
N/A
N/A
70°F/39°C
70°F/39°C
70°F/39°C
70°F/39°C
—
—
41A
41A
24A
24A
—
—
52A
52A
30A
30A
7
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION
INSTALACIÓN
Unpack the dishwasher
Desembalaje del lavavajillas
!
CAUTION:
Care should be taken when lifting the
machine to prevent damage.
CUIDADO:
Tenga cuidado al levantar la máquina
para evitar que se dañe.
NOTE:
NOTA:
The installation of your machine
must meet all applicable health
and safety codes.
La instalación de su máquina debe
cumplir con todas las normas de
seguridad y sanidad.
1. Immediately after unpacking the machine,
inspect for any shipping damage. If damage is
found, save the packing material and contact
the carrier immediately.
2. Remove the dishwasher from the skid.
Move the machine to its permanent location.
Refer to: To change from Straightthrough Operation to Corner Operation
on the next page if your machine will be
placed for corner operation.
3. Level the machine (if required) by placing a
level on the top of the machine and adjusting
the feet. Level the machine front-to-back and
side-to-side.
4. Remove the dishracks from the interior of
the machine.
5. Refer to Fig. 1. Remove (2) screws that hold
the front panel. Remove the front panel in
preparation for service connections.
POWER
FILL
CYCLE
Champion
EXTENDED WASH
WASH
RINSE
1. Inmediatamente después de desembalar la
máquina, verifique que no se haya producido
ningún daño durante el envío. Si encuentra
algún desperfecto, guarde el material de
embalaje y póngase en contacto con el
transportista inmediatamente.
2. Retire el lavavajillas del transportador. Coloque
la máquina en su ubicación permanente.
NOTE:
WARNING!
TURN OFF POWER BEFORE
SERVICING MACHINE
Figure 1
Remove Front Panel
Retire el panel frontal
8
!
NOTA:
Si se va a colocar la máquina para que
funcione en forma lateral, consulte el
subtítulo Cambio de funcionamiento
frontal a funcionamiento lateral que se
encuentra en la página siguiente.
3. Si es necesario nivele la máquina colocando un
nivelador sobre la máquina y ajustando las
patas. Nivele la máquina de adelante hacia atrás
y de lado a lado.
4. Retire las bandejas para vajillas del interior de
la máquina.
5. Consulte la figura 1. Retire los (2) tornillos que
sostienen el panel frontal. Retire el panel
frontal para realizar las conexiones necesarias
para la puesta en servicio.
INSTALLATION
To Change from
Straight-through Operation
to Corner Operation
Cambio de funcionamiento
frontal a funcionamiento lateral
The I-MH dishwasher is shipped from the factory
for straight-through operation. The following
instructions explain how to change the dishwasher
for corner operation.
Refer to Fig. 2
1. Place the dishwasher so that operator
controls are readily accessible.
2. Minimum clearance from any wall is
5-1/4" (133mm).
5-1/4"[133mm] MIN.
5-1/4"[133mm] MIN.
WALL
5-1/4"[133mm] MIN.
5-1/4"[133mm] MIN.
WALL
WALL
El lavavajillas I-MH se envía desde fábrica para que
se utilice en la modalidad de funcionamiento frontal.
Las siguientes instrucciones explican los pasos a
seguir para modificar el funcionamiento del
lavavajillas a un funcionamiento lateral.
Consulte la figura 2.
1. Coloque el lavavajillas de forma tal que los
controles de operación se puedan alcanzar
fácilmente.
2. La distancia mínima a dejarse desde cualquier
pared es de 5-1/4 plgs. (133mm).
FRONT
Nota:
El interruptor de potencia
es fácil de alcanzar.
WALL
Note:
Power switch is
readily accessible.
POWER ON
SWITCH
POWER ON
SWITCH
Do not place the dishwasher closer than 5-1/4" (133mm) to any wall. FRONT
No coloque el lavavajillas a menos de 5-1/4 plgs. (133mm) de la pared.
Figure 2
Placement for Corner Operation/Colocación para funcionamiento lateral
Refer to Fig. 3a-3b and perform the steps below.
1. Remove the front rack guide (A).
Discard the square spacers.
2. Move front rack guide (A) to the left side of
the rack tracks. (See Fig. 3b) Use existing
hardware.
3. Unbolt the track (B) and rack support rod (C).
4. Remove and save the two remaining fasteners
from rear track.
5. Bolt (B) and (C) as shown in Fig. 3b.
Consulte la figura 3a-3b y siga los pasos que
aparecen a continuación.
1. Retire la guía de la bandeja frontal (A).
Deseche los separadores cuadrados.
2. Coloque la guía de la bandeja frontal (A) a la
izquierda de los rieles para bandejas. (Consulte la
figura 3b) Utilice los componentes ya existentes.
3. Retire los pernos del riel (B) y de la varilla de
apoyo para bandejas (C).
4. Retire y guarde los dos sujetadores que quedan
del riel trasero.
5. Coloque los pernos en las piezas (B) y (C) como
se muestra en la figura 3b.
Figure 3
Change the Track Assembly/Cambio del ensamblaje de rieles
B
A
C
C
A
B
Figure 3a
Straight-Through Configuration
Configuración de funcionamiento frontal
Figure 3b
Corner Configuration
Configuración de funcionamiento lateral
9
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION (Cont.)
INSTALACIÓN (cont.)
Electrical Connections
Conexiones eléctricas
!
!
Warning:
Electrical and grounding connections
must comply with all applicable
Electrical Codes.
!
Warning:
When working on the dishwasher,
disconnect the electric service and
place a tag at the disconnect switch
to indicate work is being done on
that circuit.
1. A qualified electrician must compare the
electrical power supply with the machine
electrical specifications before connecting
to the incoming service through a fused
disconnect switch.
Advertencia:
Las conexiones eléctricas y a tierra
deben cumplir con todas las normas
de electricidad que correspondan.
!
Advertencia:
Cuando esté trabajando en el
lavavajillas, desconecte el suministro
eléctrico y coloque una etiqueta en el
interruptor de desconexión que indique
que se está trabajando en ese circuito.
1. Un electricista capacitado debe comparar
el suministro de energía eléctrica con las
especificaciones eléctricas de la máquina
antes de conectar el suministro de energía al
interruptor de desconexión equipado
con fusibles.
Refer to Fig. 4
Consulte la figura 4
Electrical knock-out
right rear corner
Esquina posterior
derecha de salida del
servicio eléctrico
Figure 4
Electrical Connection Location
Ubicación de la conexión eléctrica
2. A knock-out is provided at the lower right rear
corner for the electrical service connection.
A fused disconnect switch or circuit breaker
(supplied by others) is required to protect
the power supply circuit.
10
2. Existe una salida en la esquina inferior derecha
del lado posterior para la conexión del servicio
eléctrico. Se requiere contar con un interruptor
de desconexión equipado con fusibles o un
disyuntor (suministrado por otros proveedores)
para proteger el circuito de suministro de
energía.
INSTALLATION
Electrical Connections (Cont.)
Conexiones eléctricas (cont.)
Refer to Fig. 5
Consulte la figura 5
Figure 5
Hinged Control Panel
Panel de control con bisagras
3. Remove (2) lower screws from the front panel
of the machine to expose the electrical controls.
Remove (2) screws on the control panel
support. Swing the hinged control panel
forward.
Refer to Fig. 6
3. Retire los (2) tornillos inferiores del panel
frontal de la máquina para ver los controles
eléctricos. Retire los (2) tornillos del soporte
del panel de control. Abra el panel de control
con bisagras hacia adelante.
Consulte la figura 6
Electrical Power Connection
Conexión de la corriente
eléctrica
Figure 6
Main Terminal Block
Bloque terminal eléctrico principal
4. Three phase or single phase incoming power
wiring connections are made at the bottom of
the machine’s main terminal block. The main
terminal block is located on the side of the
front right post of the dishwasher.
4. Se realizan conexiones de cableado de energía
entrante de fase simple o triple en la parte
inferior del bloque terminal eléctrico principal
de la máquina. El bloque terminal principal está
ubicado a un lado del puntal frontal derecho del
lavavajillas.
11
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION (Cont.)
INSTALACIÓN (cont.)
Plumbing Connections
Conexión de cañerías
NOTE:
NOTA:
Plumbing connections must comply
with all applicable sanitary and
plumbing codes.
Las conexiones de cañerías deben
cumplir con todos las normas de
conexión de cañerías y de sanidad
que correspondan.
Water Connections
1. The I-MH dishwasher requires a single, hot
water supply. The following minimum water
temperatures are recommended:
I-MH with built-in 40° rise electric booster
(Minimum 140°F/60°C)
(Min./Max. flow pressure 20-22 PSI/138 kPa)
I-MH with built-in 70° rise electric booster
(Minimum 110°F/43°C)
(Min./Max. flow pressure 20-22 PSI/138 kPa)
2. Install a pressure reducing valve, (PRV), in the
water supply line if flow pressure exceeds
20-22 PSI/138-151.8 kPa.
3. The hot water connection to all I-DH
dishwashers is 3/4" NPT.
The connection is made from underneath the
dishwasher up to the hot water solenoid valve
located on the left side of the booster tank.
Conexión de agua
1. El lavavajillas I-MH requiere un suministro de
agua caliente simple. Las especificaciones que
aparecen a continuación corresponden a las
temperaturas mínimas que se recomiendan:
I-MH con calentador de temperatur
eléctrico integrado de 40°
(mínimo 140°F/60°C)
(presión de flujo mín./máx. 20-22 PSI/
138kPa)
I-MH con calentador de temperatura
eléctrico integrado de 70°
(mínimo 110°F/43°C)
(presión de flujo mín./máx. 20-22 PSI/
138kPa)
2. Si la presión de flujo supera los 20-22 PSI/138151,8 kPa, instale una válvula de reducción de
presión (PRV) en la cañería de suministro de
agua.
Refer to Fig. 7
3. La conexión de agua caliente a todos los
lavavajillas es de 3/4 plgs. NPT.
La conexión va desde debajo del lavavajillas
hasta la válvula solenoide de agua caliente
ubicada en la parte lateral izquierda del tanque
del calentador.
12"
[305mm]
OR
FLO
Figure 7
Hot Water Connection
Conexión de agua caliente
3/4" NPT
12
Consulte la figura 7
INSTALLATION
Water Connections (Cont.)
4. A manual shut-off valve (supplied by
others) should be installed in the supply
line in order to service the machine.
5. A pressure reducing valve, (PRV),
(supplied by others) should be installed
in the water supply line.
6. A pressure gauge (supplied by others)
should be installed in the water supply line
on the machine side of the PRV.
Drain Connections
1. The model I-MH is a GRAVITY DRAIN
machine equipped with a 1-1/2" O.D.
hose connection point.
Conexión de agua (cont.)
4. Se debe instalar una válvula de cierre manual
(suministrada por otros proveedores) en la
cañería de suministro para poder realizar el
mantenimiento de la máquina.
5. Se debe instalar una válvula de reducción de
presión (PRV), (suministrada por otros
proveedores) en la cañería de suministro de
agua.
6. Se debe instalar un medidor de presión
(suministrado por otros proveedores) en la
cañería de suministro de agua ubicada en el
lado de la máquina de la PRV.
Conexión de desagüe
2. Drain height for model I-MH must not exceed
11" (280mm) above floor level.
1. El modelo I-MH es una máquina de
DESAGÜE POR GRAVEDAD equipada con
un punto de conexión de manguera con un
diámetro exterior de 1-1/2 plgs.
3. The drain connection is made to the
dishwasher from underneath the machine
through an access hole in the machine base.
2. La altura de desagüe del modelo I-MH no debe
sobrepasar las 11 plgs. (280mm) sobre el nivel
del piso.
Refer to Fig. 8
3. La conexión de desagüe del lavavajillas se
realiza por debajo de la máquina, a través de un
orificio de acceso ubicado en la base de dicha
máquina.
Consulte la figura 8
Figure 8
Drain Connection
Conexión de desagüe
1-1/2" O.D.
13
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION (Cont.)
INSTALACIÓN (cont.)
Chemical Connections
Conexión para productos
químicos
NOTE:
Consult a qualified chemical
supplier for your chemical needs.
1. An electrical detergent signal connection point
for detergent dispensing equipment is provided
on the control voltage terminal block located in
the top left corner of the hinged control panel.
Refer to Fig. 9
NOTA:
Consulte a un proveedor de
productos químicos capacitado
para satisfacer sus necesidades
relativas a productos químicos.
1. Se suministra un punto de conexión eléctrico de
señal de detergente para el equipo de
distribución de detergente, que se encuentra en
el bloque terminal de control de voltaje ubicado
en la esquina superior izquierda del panel de
control con bisagras.
Consulte la figura 9
Detergent Signal Connection Point
2 Amp Max load
Punto de conexión de la señal
de detergente
2 Amp Max load
COMMON
RINSE
DETERGENT
Figure 9
Detergent Signal Connection Point
Punto de conexión de la señal de detergente
14
2. The detergent signal is limited to a maximum
load of 2 Amps. Signal voltage is 120VAC.
2. La señal de detergente soporta una carga
máxima de 2 Amperios. La señal de voltaje es
de 120 VCA.
(Chemical Connections continued on next page)
(La conexión para productos químicos continúa
en la siguiente página)
INSTALLATION
Chemical Connections (Cont.)
3. A 1/2" detergent probe injection point is
provided at the rear and left side of the
dishwasher.
Refer to Fig. 10
Conexión para productos
químicos (cont.)
3. Se suministra un punto de inyección del tubo
de detergente de 1/2 plg. En la parte posterior al
lado izquierdo del lavavajillas.
Consulte la figura 10
.
Figure 10
Detergent Probe Injection Point
Punto de inyección del tubo de detergente
1/2" Plug
4. A 1/8" NPT rinse aid injection point is
provided in the final rinse manifold of the
booster piping. The manifold is located on the
right side of the booster assembly. It can be
accessed from the front of the dishwasher.
4. Se suministra un punto de inyección auxiliar de
enjuague de 1/8 plg. NPT en el colector de
enjuague final de la tubería del calentador. El
colector está ubicado en la parte derecha del
ensamblaje del calentador. Se puede acceder a
él desde la parte frontal del lavavajillas.
Consulte la figura 11
Refer to Fig. 11
Figure 11
Rinse Aid Injection Point
Punto de inyección auxiliar de enjuague
1/8" NPT
15
INITIAL START-UP
INITIAL START-UP
ARRANQUE INICIAL
Complete the installation
Complete la instalación
After plumbing and electrical connections are made,
follow the steps below to complete the installation
of your dishwasher.
Una vez que se hayan terminado de realizar las
conexiones eléctricas y de cañerías, siga los pasos
que aparecen a continuación para completar la
instalación de su lavavajillas.
1. Remove the white protective covering from the
exterior of the machine.
2. Remove any foreign material from inside
the machine.
3. Make sure dishwasher power switch is off.
4. Turn main water supply on.
5. Turn main power on at the main power
service disconnect switch.
Fill the dishwasher with water
Follow the steps below to fill your machine for the
first time and each time the machine is completely
drained.
1. Retire la cubierta de protección blanca del
exterior de la máquina.
2. Retire todo material extraño que encuentre
dentro de la máquina.
3. Asegúrese de que el interruptor de energía del
lavavajillas esté apagado.
4. Encienda el suministro principal de agua.
5. Encienda la máquina desde el interruptor
principal de desconexión de energía.
Llene el lavavajillas de agua
Siga los siguientes pasos para llenar la máquina por
primera vez o cada vez que está haya desaguado
completamente.
1
1
Install scrap screens.
Make sure rubber stopper
is secure on the drainoverflow assembly.
Make sure the drain-overflow
seats securely in the
tank bottom.
Instale los filtros para
desperdicios. Asegúrese de que
el tapón de goma está fijo en el
ensamblaje para desagüesexceso de flujo. Asegúrese de
que el ensamblaje de desagüeexceso de flujo esté bien
colocado en el fondo del tanque.
IS-1
2
2
Asegúrese de que todas las
puertas estén totalmente
cerradas.
Make sure all doors are
fully closed.
!
Warning:
During the fill
operation, water
will spray from the
dishwasher if the
doors are open.
MAKE SURE DOORS
ARE FULLY CLOSED.
16
!
IS-2
Advertencia:
Durante la operación
de llenado, si las
puertas están
abiertas, saldrá agua
del lavavajillas.
ASEGÚRESE DE QUE
TODAS LAS PUERTAS
ESTÉN TOTALMENTE
CERRADAS.
INITIAL START-UP
Fill the dishwasher
with water (Cont.)
Llene el lavavajillas
de agua (cont.)
3
3
The controls are located
on the front of the dishwasher.
A- On/Off power switch
B- In cycle light
C- Fill/Extended wash
switch
D- Wash water
temperature gauge
E- Final rinse water
temperature gauge
POWER
FILL
CYCLE
C
A
EXTENDED WASH
B
WASH
RINSE
D
E
IS-3
Los controles están ubicados en
la parte frontal del lavavajillas.
A- Interruptor On/Off
(encendido/apagado)
B- Luz de En ciclo
C- Interruptor Fill/Extended
wash (lavado profundo/
llenado)
D- Medidor de temperatura
del agua de lavado
E- Medidor de temperatura
del agua de enjuague final
4
POWER
4
FILL
THE POWER SWITCH IS
OFF DURING INITIAL FILL.
EXTENDED WASH
RINSE
WASH
Push the On/Off power
switch down to the OFF
position. The red indicator
light in the center of the power
switch is not illuminated when
the switch is off.
5
Push and hold the
Fill/Extended wash switch
UP to the FILL position to
fill the dishwasher with water.
EL INTERRUPTOR DE
ENERGÍA ESTÁ APAGADO
DURANTE EL LLENADO
INICIAL.
CYCLE
IS-4
POWER
5
FILL
CYCLE
Oprima el interruptor Fill/
Extended wash (lavado
profundo/llenado) hacia
ARRIBA y déjelo en la
posición FILL para llenar el
lavavajillas de agua.
EXTENDED WASH
WASH
RINSE
NOTE:
The initial fill primes the
booster tank assembly. The
booster tank is full when
you hear water enter the
wash tank of the dishwasher.
Continue to hold the switch
UP until water begins to drain
out the overflow. Tank is full.
Release the Fill/Extended wash
switch.
Oprima el interruptor On/Off
(encendido/apagado) hacia
abajo y déjelo en la posición
Off. La luz indicadora de color
rojo, ubicada en el centro del
interruptor de energía, no estará
iluminada cuando el interruptor
esté en la posición Off.
NOTA:
El llenado inicial prepara el
ensamblaje del tanque del
calentador de temperatura.
El tanque del calentador de
temperatura estará lleno
cuando oiga que entra agua
en el tanque del lavavajillas.
Continúe manteniendo el interruptor hacia ARRIBA
hasta que el agua comience a salir por el escape de
exceso de flujo. El tanque está lleno. Suelte el
interruptor de lavado Fill/Extended.
IS-5
17
INITIAL START-UP
INITIAL START-UP (Cont.) ARRANQUE INICIAL (Cont.)
Check wash and final rinse
water temperatures
6
Verifique las temperaturas del
agua de lavado y enjuague final
POWER
6
FILL
CYCLE
Push the On/Off power switch
"Up" to the on position. The
red indicator light in the
switch will come on.
Oprima el interruptor On/Off
hacia “arriba” para colocarlo en
la posición On. La luz
indicadora de color rojo ubicada
en el interruptor se iluminará.
EXTENDED WASH
RINSE
WASH
The wash tank and booster
tank heaters will begin to heat
the water in the dishwasher.
Los calentadores del tanque de
sobrealimentación y del tanque
de lavado comenzarán a
calentar el agua en el
lavavajillas.
IS-6
POWER
7
Wait approximately 10 minutes
for the wash tank water to
reach operating temperature.
Open and then fully close the
dishwasher doors. The dishwasher will begin a wash
cycle automatically.
Espere aproximadamente 10
minutos para que el agua del
tanque de lavado alcance la
temperatura de funcionamiento.
EXTENDED WASH
RINSE
WASH
Check the wash water
temperature gauge located on
right side of the control cabinet
to be sure it indicates the
proper temperature.
8
7
FILL
CYCLE
Consulte el medidor de
temperatura del agua de lavado,
ubicado en la parte derecha del
estante de control, para
asegurarse de que éste indica la
temperatura adecuada.
IS-7
POWER
8
FILL
Abra y luego cierre totalmente
las puertas del lavavajillas. Este
comenzará el ciclo de lavado en
forma automática.
CYCLE
EXTENDED WASH
WASH
RINSE
Note que la luz de ciclo de color
ámbar permanece encendida
durante el ciclo automático del
lavavajillas.
Note that the amber colored
cycle lamp is lit during the
automatic dishwasher cycle.
Opening the doors anytime
during the cycle will stop the
dishwasher.
Closing the doors will resume
the automatic cycle where it
left off.
18
IS-8
Si en cualquier momento
durante el ciclo, abre las puertas,
el lavavajillas se detendrá.
Al cerrar las puertas, el ciclo
automático continuará
comenzando a partir del
momento en que se detuvo.
INITIAL START-UP
Check the wash and final rinse
water temperatures (Cont.)
9
The final rinse water temperature should be a minimum of
180°F/82°C during the final
rinse cycle. The optimum
final rinse temperature
is 180-195°F/82-91°C.
POWER
Verifique las temperaturas
del agua de lavado y enjuague
final (cont.)
9
FILL
CYCLE
La temperatura del agua de
enjuague final debe ser
como mínimo 180°F/82°C
durante el ciclo de enjuague
final. La temperatura óptima
de enjuague final es 180195°F/82-91°C.
EXTENDED WASH
RINSE
WASH
Check the final rinse water
temperature gauge located on
left side of the control cabinet
IS-9
Check the Extended Wash
operation
Verifique el funcionamiento de
Lavado profundo
The extended wash switch holds the
dishwasher in a continuous wash mode
for cleaning heavily soiled ware.
10
Open and then fully close the
dishwasher doors. The dishwasher will begin a wash
cycle automatically.
El interruptor de lavado profundo mantiene el
lavavajillas en la modalidad de lavado continuo para
lavar utensilios muy sucios.
POWER
10
FILL
CYCLE
Abra y luego cierre
totalmente las puertas del
lavavajillas. Este comenzará
en forma automática con el
ciclo de lavado.
EXTENDED WASH
WASH
RINSE
Push the Fill/Extended wash
switch "Down" to the
extended wash position.
The dishwasher will remain in
a continuous wash mode until
the switch is flipped back to
the center position.
NOTE:
The extended wash switch
may also be used during
deliming operations.
Consult a qualified chemical
supplier for detailed
instructions and procedures.
(Initial Start-up continued on next page)
Consulte el medidor de
temperatura del agua de
enjuague final ubicado en la
parte izquierda del estante de
control.
IS-10
Oprima el interruptor Fill/
Extended wash (llenado/
lavado profundo) hacia
“abajo” para colocarlo en la
posición de lavado profundo.
El lavavajillas permanecerá en la modalidad de
lavado continuo hasta que se vuelva a colocar el
interruptor en la posición del centro.
NOTA:
Se puede usar el interruptor de lavado
profundo durante las funciones de
eliminación de sedimentos calcáreos.
Para obtener los procedimientos e
instrucciones detalladas, consulte a un
proveedor de productos químicos
capacitado.
(El arranque inicial continúa en la siguiente página)
19
INITIAL START-UP
INITIAL START-UP (Cont.) ARRANQUE INICIAL (cont.)
Complete the initial start-up
Complete el arranque inicial
Check all the plumbing for leaks. Also, check the
drain plumbing for leaks and be sure that the drain
will handle the drain water flow from the dishwasher.
Verifique que no existan goteras en las cañerías.
Además, verifique las cañerías de desagüe para
asegurarse de que no existan goteras y de que el desagüe
puede acomodar al flujo de agua de desagüe del
lavavajillas.
After the drain and the plumbing connections are
checked, turn off the power to the dishwasher.
Drain the dishwasher
Una vez que haya verificado el desagüe y las conexiones
de las cañerías, apague el lavavajillas.
Vaciado del agua del lavavajillas
11
11
Turn off power at the
dishwasher. Drain the dishwasher by pulling the handle
of the drain-overflow
assembly straight up.
Apague el lavavajillas. Desagüe
el lavavajillas tirando hacia
arriba del asa del ensamblaje de
desagüe-exceso de flujo.
Asegúrese de que el tapón de
goma de desagüe-exceso de
flujo está fijo sobre el caño del
ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso
de flujo.
Be sure that the drain-overflow
rubber stopper is secure on the
drain-overflow assembly pipe.
Check that the building drain
handles the water flow exiting
the dishwasher drain.
IS-11
12
12
Remove the scrap screens and
check the drain located in
the bottom of the dishwasher
wash tank.
Retire los filtros para
desperdicios y verifique que el
desagüe esté ubicado en el
fondo del tanque de lavado del
lavavajillas.
Clean the interior of the wash
tank of any foreign material.
Elimine todo material extraño
que se encuentre en el interior
del tanque de lavado.
Leave the doors open to air
dry the interior of the
dishwasher.
Mantenga las puertas abiertas
para que el interior del
lavavajillas se seque al aire.
The initial start-up is complete.
IS-12
20
Verifique que el desagüe del
edificio acepte el flujo de agua
que proviene del desagüe del
lavavajillas.
Se ha completado el arranque
inicial.
OPERATION
OPERATION
Refer to the Initial Start-up section, Steps 1-5, on pages 16-20, to place your dishwasher into service.
To operate your dishwasher, perform the action in the left hand column; check the result in right hand column.
Action
Result
1. Push the On/Off power switch "UP" to the
ON position.
1. The indicator light in the center of the power
switch illuminates. The wash tank heater and the
booster tank heater begin to heat.
2. Wait approximately 10 minutes for the wash
tank heater to heat the water. Then, check
the reading on the wash water temperature
gauge.
2. The wash water temperature gauge should indicate
a minimum of 150°F/66°C.
3. Prescrap and load the ware into the dishrack.
3. Ware should be placed edgewise in the peg rack.
Cups and bowls should be placed upside down in
the flat rack. Silverware should be spread evenly
in a single layer in the flat rack.
4. Open the doors.
Insert a dishrack of soiled ware.
Fully close the doors.
4. Amber cycle light illuminates as the dishwasher
begins a 60 second automatic cycle.
The cycle times are listed below:
Opening the doors anytime during the
automatic cycle stops the dishwasher.
Closing the doors will resume the cycle
where it left off.
Wash = 48 seconds
Dwell = 2 seconds
Final rinse = 10 seconds
5. Check the final rinse temperature gauge
reading during the 10 second final rinse
cycle.
5. The final rinse temperature gauge should
indicate a minimum of 180°F/82°C.
The optimum final rinse temperature
range is between 180-195°F/82-90°C.
6. Check the incoming water pressure during
the 10 second final rinse cycle. A water
pressure gauge (supplied by others) should
be installed on the incoming water supply.
6. The water pressure gauge should indicate a flowing
pressure of 20-22 PSI/138-151.8 kPa.
A pressure reducing valve (PRV) is required
if flow pressure exceeds 20-22 PSI/138-151.8 kPa
7. The 60 second automatic cycle ends.
7. The amber cycle light goes out.
8. Open the doors. Remove the clean rack.
Insert another rack of soiled ware.
Fully close the doors.
8. The 60 second automatic cycle begins again.
9. Turn power OFF at the dishwasher.
Remove the drain-overflow assembly.
Clean the scrap screens. Clean the dishwasher after each meal period or every two
hours of operation.
9. Dishwasher wash tank drains completely.
Periodic cleaning reduces detergent
consumption and improves washing results.
21
OPERATION
FUNCIONAMIENTO
Consulte la sección Arranque inicial, pasos 1-5 en las páginas 16-20, para poner en servicio su lavavajillas. Para
hacerlo funcionar, siga los pasos de la columna del lado izquierdo; verifique el resultado en la columna del lado
derecho.
Paso
Resultado
1. Oprima el interruptor On/Off (encendido/apagado)
hacia “ARRIBA” y déjelo en la posición On.
1. La luz indicadora ubicada en el centro del interruptor de
energía se iluminará. El calentador del tanque de lavado
y el calentador del tanque de calentador de temperatura
comenzarán a calentar.
2. Espere aproximadamente 10 minutos para que el
calentador del tanque de lavado caliente el agua.
Luego, verifique la lectura en el medidor de
temperatura del agua de lavado.
2. El medidor de temperatura del agua de lavado debe
marcar una temperatura mínima de 150°F/66°C.
3. Elimine los desperdicios y coloque la vajilla en la
bandeja para vajilla.
3. La vajilla se debe colocar verticalmente en la bandeja
con clavijas. Las tazas y los cuencos deben colocarse
boca abajo sobre la bandeja plana. Los cubiertos deben
colocarse en forma pareja, sin colocar unos encima de
los otros, sobre la bandeja plana.
4. Abra las puertas.
Introduzca la bandeja para vajilla con vajilla sucia.
Cierre las puertas completamente.
4. La luz del ciclo de color ámbar se enciende cuando el
lavavajillas comienza con el ciclo automático que
durará 60 segundos.
Las duraciones de los ciclos se enumeran a
continuación:
Si abre las puertas en cualquier momento durante
el ciclo automático, el lavavajillas se detendrá. Al
cerrar las puertas, el ciclo automático continuará
comenzando a partir del momento en que se
detuvo.
22
Lavado = 48 segundos
Tiempo de espera = 2 segundos
Enjuague final = 10 segundos
5. Verifique la lectura del medidor de temperatura de
enjuague final durante el ciclo de enjuague final de
10 segundos.
5. El medidor de temperatura de enjuague final debe
marcar una temperatura mínima de 180°F/82°C. La
temperatura de enjuague final óptima se encuentra entre
los 180-195°F/82-90°C.
6. Verifique la presión del agua entrante durante el
ciclo de enjuague final de 10 segundos. Se debe
instalar un medidor de presión (suministrado por
otros proveedores) en el conducto de suministro de
agua entrante.
6. El medidor de presión de agua debe marcar una presión
de flujo de 20-22 PSI/138-151,8kPa.
7. Termina el ciclo automático de 60 segundos.
7. Se apaga la luz de ciclo de color ámbar.
8. Abra las puertas. Retire la bandeja limpia.
Introduzca otra bandeja con vajilla sucia.
Cierre las puertas completamente.
8. El ciclo automático de 60 segundos comienza
nuevamente.
9. APAGUE el lavavajillas.
Retire el ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso de flujo.
Limpie los filtros de desperdicios. Limpie el
lavavajillas después de cada período de comida o
luego de haber funcionado durante dos horas.
9. El tanque de lavado del lavavajillas se vacía totalmente.
La limpieza periódica lleva a que el consumo de
detergente sea menor y mejora los resultados del lavado.
Si la presión sobrepasa los 20-22 PSI/138-151,8kPa, se
requiere una válvula de reducción de presión (PRV).
MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
MANTENIMIENTO
Cleaning your machine is the best maintenance that
you can provide. Components that are not regularly
flushed and cleaned do not perform well.
La limpieza regular de su máquina es la mejor
forma de mantenimiento. Las partes que no se lavan
y limpian en forma regular no cumplen con su
función de forma eficiente.
The following schedules are the minimum requirements necessary for the proper performance of your
machine. Intervals should be shortened whenever
your machine is faced with abnormal working
conditions, hard water, or multiple shift operations.
El programa de limpieza que aparece a continuación
es el requisito mínimo necesario para que su
máquina funcione en forma adecuada. Los
intervalos deben ser menores cuando la máquina se
utiliza en condiciones anormales, cuando el agua es
dura o cuando funciona durante múltiples tandas.
CLEANING SCHEDULE
PROGRAMA DE LIMPIEZA
Every 2 Hours or After Each Meal Period
1. Drain the dishwasher.
2. Flush interior with fresh water.
3. Clean scrap screens and pump intake screen.
4. Clean spray arm nozzles.
Cada 2 horas o después de cada período de comida
Every 8 Hours or at the End of the Day
1. Drain the machine.
2. Flush interior with fresh water.
3. Clean scrap screens and pump intake screen.
4. Clean spray arms.
5. Thoroughly clean the exterior of machine.
DO NOT HOSE DOWN WITH WATER.
6. Reassemble the machine.
7. Leave doors open to aid in drying.
Cada 8 horas o al finalizar el día
!
1. Vacíe el agua del lavavajillas.
2. Lave el interior con agua limpia.
3. Limpie los filtros de desperdicios y el filtro de
entrada de la bomba.
4. Limpie las boquillas de los brazos de rociar.
1. Vacíe el agua de la máquina.
2. Lave el interior con agua limpia.
3. Limpie los filtros de desperdicios y el filtro de
entrada de la bomba.
4. Limpie los brazos de rociar.
5. Limpie minuciosamente el exterior de la máquina.
NO LO LIMPIE CON UNA MANGUERA.
6. Vuelva a ensamblar la máquina.
7. Mantenga las puertas abiertas para dejar que se
seque.
CAUTION:
Do not leave water in wash
tank overnight.
DELIMING SCHEDULE
Your dishwasher should be delimed regularly to
prevent buildup of mineral deposits.
NOTE:
Consult your chemical supplier for
an appropriate deliming solution
and proper procedures.
!
CUIDADO:
No deje agua dentro del tanque de
lavado durante toda la noche.
PROGRAMA DE ELIMINACION
DE SEDIMENTOS CALCAREOS
Debe eliminar los sedimentos calcáreos del
lavavajillas en forma regular para evitar la
acumulación de depósitos minerales.
NOTA:
Consulte con su proveedor de
productos químicos para obtener
información sobre una solución para la
eliminación de sedimentos calcáreos e
información sobre los procedimientos
adecuados a seguir.
23
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Perform the seven checks listed below in the event that your dishwasher does not operate
as expected.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
All switches are ON
Drain-overflow assemby is in place and seated
Wash and rinse nozzles are clean
Wash and rinse pipe assemblies are installed correctly
Scrap screens are properly positioned
Thermostat(s) are properly adjusted
Detergent and rinse additive dispensers are adequately filled.
If a problem still exists, use the following table for troubleshooting.
CONDITION
CAUSE
Machine will not start
Doors not closed ............................
Door safety switch faulty ................
Start switch faulty ...........................
Main switch off ................................
Overload protector tripped .............
Make sure doors are fully closed
Contact your service agency
Contact your service agency
Check disconnect at main panel
Reset overload in Control Box
Machine washes
constantly
Fill/Extended wash switch in ..........
extended wash position
Push Fill/Extended wash switch
to the center position
Low or no water
Main water supply is turned off .......
Drain-overflow assembly is not ......
in place and seated
Machine doors not fully closed .......
Faulty fill valve ................................
Machine not filled initially ................
Clogged strainer in fill valve ...........
Turn on house water supply
Place and seat drain-overflow
Continuous water filling
Stuck or defective fill switch ...........
Fill valve will not close ....................
Drain-overflow not in place .............
Contact your service agency
Clean or replace
Install drain-overflow assembly
Wash motor not running
Overload protector tripped ..............
Defective motor ..............................
Reset overload in Control Box
Contact your service agency
Wash tank water
temperature is low
when in use
Incoming water temperature ...........
at machine too low
Defective thermometer ...................
Defective thermostat ......................
Raise temperature to:
110-140°F/43-60°C
Check or replace
Check for proper setting
or replace
Check or replace
Check or replace
Clean and delime
Defective heater element ...............
Defective solenoid valve .................
Heater elements .............................
have soil/lime buildup
24
SOLUTION
Close doors securely
Contact your service agency
Hold fill switch UP to fill
Clean or replace
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING (Cont.)
CONDITION
Insufficient pumped
spray pressure
Insufficient final rinse
or no final rinse
CAUSE
Clogged pump intake screen .........
Clogged spray pipe ........................
Scrap screen full .............................
Low water level in tank ...................
Pump motor rotation incorrect ........
Defective pump seal .......................
Clean
Clean
Must be kept clean and in place
Check drain-overflow assembly
Reverse connection between L1
and L2 in Control Cabinet
Contact Service Agent
Faulty pressure reducing valve ......
Improper setting on pressure .........
reducing valve
Clean or replace
Set flow pressure at 20-22 PSI/
138-151.8 kPa
Clogged rinse nozzle and/or ...........
pipe
Improper water line size .................
Clean
Clogged strainer in fill valve ...........
Low final rinse
temperature
Low incoming water ........................
temperature
Defective thermometer ...................
Poor washing results
SOLUTION
Detergent dispenser .......................
not operating properly
Insufficient detergents ....................
Wash water temperature ................
too low
Wash arm clogged .........................
Improperly scraped dishes .............
Ware being improperly ...................
placed in rack
Improperly cleaned .........................
equipment
Heater elements .............................
have soil/lime buildup
Have installer change to
proper size
Clean or replace
Check the booster – be sure the
thermostat is set to maintain
180°F/82°C temperature. Check
valve to be sure it is clean
and operating
Check for proper setting or
replace
Contact detergent supplier
Contact detergent supplier
See condition “Wash Tank
Water Temperature” above
Clean
Check scraping procedures
Use proper racks. Do not
overload racks
Unclog wash sprays and rinse
nozzles to maintain proper
pressure and flow conditions.
Overflows must be open. Keep
wash water as clean as possible.
Clean and delime
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
LOCALIZACIÓN Y SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS
Confirme los siguientes siete pasos que se enumeran a continuación si su lavavajillas no funciona
como lo esperaba.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Todos los interruptores están en la posición ON (encendido)
El ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso de flujo está fijo y en su lugar
Las boquillas de enjuague y lavado están limpias
Los ensamblajes de los caños de enjuague y lavado están instalados correctamente
Los filtros de desperdicios están debidamente ajustados
El termostato(s) está ajustado en forma apropiada
Los distribuidores de detergente y aditivos de enjuague han sido llenados correctamente.
Si el problema aún persiste, use la tabla que aparece a continuación para localizar y solucionar el
problema.
CONDICIÓN
La máquina no se pone
en marcha
CAUSA
Las puertas no están cerradas ................
Existe un fallo en el interruptor ................
de seguridad
Existe un fallo en el interruptor ................
de arranque
El interruptor principal está apagado .......
Saltó el protector contra sobrecargas ......
Asegúrese de que las puertas estén
totalmente cerradas
Póngase en contacto con la agencia
de servicios
Póngase en contacto con la agencia
de servicios
Verifique que no exista una
desconexión en el panel principal
Vuelva a establecer el protector contra
sobrecargas en el compartimiento
de control
La máquina lava
en forma constante
El interruptor de lleno/lavado profundo ....
está en la posición de lavado profundo
Coloque el interruptor de lleno/lavado
profundo en la posición del centro
No hay agua o hay poca agua
El suministro principal de agua está ........
apagado
El ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso ..........
de flujo no está fijo en su lugar
Las puertas de la máquina no están ........
cerradas totalmente
Válvula de llenado defectuosa .................
Encienda el suministro de agua
de la instalación
Coloque y fije el ensamblaje de
desagüe-exceso de flujo
Cierre bien las puertas
Inicialmente la máquina no se llenó .........
El depurador en la válvula de llenado ......
está obstruido
Póngase en contacto con la agencia
de servicios
Mantenga el interruptor de llenado hacia
ARRIBA para llenarla
Límpielo o llénelo
Llenado de agua constante
El interruptor de llenado tiene un .............
defecto o está trabado
La válvula de llenado no se cierra ...........
El ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso ..........
de flujo no está en su lugar
Póngase en contacto con la agencia de
servicios
Límpiela o reemplácela
Instale el ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso
de flujo
El motor de lavado
no está funcionando
Saltó el protector contra sobrecargas ......
Vuelva a establecer el protector contra
sobrecargas en el compartimiento
de control
Póngase en contacto con la agencia
de servicios
El motor tiene un defecto .........................
La temperatura del agua
del tanque de lavado es baja
cuando se está usando
La temperatura del agua que entra .........
a la máquina es demasiado baja
El termómetro tiene un defecto ................
El termostato tiene un defecto .................
Una pieza del calentador tiene ................
un defecto
La válvula solenoide tiene un defecto ......
Las piezas del calentador tienen .............
acumulaciones de sedimentos
calcáreos o suciedad
26
SOLUCIÓN
Suba la temperatura a: 110-140°F/43-60°C
Revíselo o reemplácelo
Verifique que esté ajustado de la forma
apropiada o reemplácelo
Revísela o reemplácela
Revísela o reemplácela
Límpielas y elimine las acumulaciones
de sedimentos calcáreos
TROUBLESHOOTING
LOCALIZACIÓN Y SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS (Cont.)
CONDICIÓN
La presión de rociado
de bomba no es suficiente
CAUSA
El filtro de ingreso de la bomba ...............
está tapado
El caño de rociar está tapado ..................
El filtro de desperdicios está lleno ...........
El nivel de agua en el tanque es bajo ......
La rotación del motor de la bomba ..........
no es correcta
El sello de la bomba tiene un defecto ......
El enjuague final no es
suficiente o no se lleva a cabo
La temperatura del enjuague
La válvula de reducción de presión .........
tiene un defecto
La válvula de reducción de presión .........
no tiene los parámetros definidos
en forma correcta
El caño y/o boquilla de enjuague .............
está obstruido/a
El tamaño de la línea de agua .................
no es correcto
El depurador está obstruido .....................
en la válvula de llenado
La temperatura del agua entrante ...........
El termómetro tiene un defecto ................
No lava bien
El distribuidor de detergente no está .......
funcionando correctamente
La cantidad de detergente no es .............
suficiente
La temperatura del agua de lavado .........
es demasiado baja
El brazo de lavado está obstruido ...........
Los platos no fueron previamente ...........
limpiados en forma adecuada
La vajilla no está colocada .......................
correctamente en la bandeja
El equipo no está totalmente limpio .........
Las piezas del calentador tienen .............
acumulación de sedimentos calcáreos
o suciedad
SOLUCIÓN
Límpielo
Límpielo
Debe permanecer limpio y en su lugar
Revise el ensamblaje de desagüe-exceso
de flujo
Invierta la conexión entre L1 y L2 en
el estante de control
Póngase en contacto con la agencia
de servicios
Límpiela o reemplácela
Establezca la presión de flujo
Límpielo/a
Pídale a la persona que la instaló que
coloque el tamaño correcto
Límpielo o reemplácelo
Revise el calentador de temperatura - a
segúrese final es baja es baja de que el
termostato esté establecido de forma tal
que mantenga la temperatura en 180°F/
82°C. Revise la válvula para asegurarse
de que esté limpia y en funcionamiento.
Verifique que tenga establecidos los
parámetros adecuados o reemplácelo.
Póngase en contacto con el proveedor
de detergentes.
Póngase en contacto con el proveedor
de detergentes.
Consulte la condición “Temperatura del
agua del tanque de lavado” que apareció
anteriormente.
Límpielo
Consulte el procedimiento de limpieza
previa.
Use las bandejas adecuadas. No las
cargue en exceso.
Destape los rociadores de lavado y
enjuague las boquillas para mantener
las condiciones de presión y flujo
apropiadas. Los rebosaderos deben
estar abiertos. Mantenga el agua de
limpieza tan limpia como sea posible.
Límpielos y elimine los sedimentos
calcáreos.
27
REPLACEMENT PARTS
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
28
REPLACEMENT PARTS
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
29
8
9
7
10
11
8
9
1
10
12
14
11
1
2
11
13
3
4
5
6
12
13
12
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Figure 12 Doors and Panels
puertas y paneles
30
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DOORS AND PANELS
puertas y paneles
Fig. 12
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part
No.
0709405
0709317
321929
321933
112413
322074
321941
108418
109034
108417
100779
0504822
100763
112587
Part Description
DOOR, SIDE .................................................................................
FRONT DOOR, DOOR MACH ...................................................
RH PANEL NO CUT OUT ...........................................................
PANEL,INSTRUMENT ................................................................
DECAL, CONTROL PANEL .......................................................
PANEL, FRONT LOWER ............................................................
LH PANEL W/CUTOUT ..............................................................
PLUG PLASTIC ...........................................................................
WASHER 13/16 X 1 13/16 FIBER ..............................................
NUT, PLASTIC .............................................................................
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 TRUSS HEAD .........................................
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 PAN HEAD .................................................
SCREW, 10-32 X 1 ROUND HEAD ............................................
FOOT, CAST GREY ....................................................................
Qty.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
4
2
4
31
REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
7
8
2
9
5
6
2
2
3
Figure 13 Door Guides, Stops, and Lift Bracket
guías para puertas, topes, abrazadera de sustentación
32
4
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DOOR GUIDES, STOPS, AND LIFT BRACKET
guías para puertas, topes, abrazadera de sustentación
Fig. 13
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part
No.
108053
107966
0309277
100097
108347
108410
107970
100007
0307328
Part Description
Qty.
PLUG, CORNERPOST ...................................................................
NUT, GRIP 10-32 W/INSERT .........................................................
BRACKET, DOOR LIFT .................................................................
SCREW 10-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HEAD ............................................
GUIDE, DOOR ................................................................................
GASKET, DOOR GUIDE (26") ......................................................
SCREW 8-32 X 1 FILISTER ..........................................................
SCREW 10-32 X 3/8 TRUSS HEAD ..............................................
STOP, DOOR ...................................................................................
2
8
1
2
6
12
36
2
2
33
REPLACEMENT PARTS
28
30
29
2
1
30
3
5
3
2
6
4
1
9
7
24
5
6
10
27
9
8
26
11
12
26
24
10
24
11
25
13
14
26
7
27
11
8
10
26
24
11
25
12
23
20
15
22
21
10
13
14
16
19
20
17
18
18
Figure 14 Door Handle, Spring Assembly, and Safety Switch
manilla de la puerta, ensamblaje de resortes e interruptor de seguridad
34
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DOOR HANDLE , SPRING ASSEMBLY, AND SAFETY SWITCH
manilla de la puerta, ensamblaje de resortes e interruptor de seguridad
Fig. 14
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part
No.
0509168
108066
107397
0509166
107437
107396
107393
0508864
107395
107420
107436
107399
108368
304811
100740
107966
322077
100097
0509264
0509274
0309167
102376
104002
100154
106013
102376
321927
0509199
0309451
107967
Part Description
Qty.
BOLT 5/16-18 X 11 HEX HEAD .....................................................
SPRING, EXTENSION ....................................................................
BLOCK, SPRING HOOK ................................................................
DOOR HANDLE ..............................................................................
BOLT M6 X 45MM HEX HEAD ....................................................
BLOCK, UPPER PIVOT ..................................................................
PIN, PIVOT .......................................................................................
HANDLE, GRIP ...............................................................................
BLOCK, LOWER PIVOT ................................................................
NUT, PLAIN M6 ..............................................................................
SCREW M6 X 16MM FILISTER ....................................................
SUPPORT, PIVOT BLOCK .............................................................
GASKET, BACKING .......................................................................
PLATE, BACKING ...........................................................................
BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 HEX HEAD .......................................................
NUT, GRIP 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT ...........................................
GUARD, SPLASH ............................................................................
SCREW 10-32 X 1/2 TRUSSHEAD ................................................
BUSHING, SIDE DOOR ..................................................................
NUT, ACORN 5/16-18 SST..............................................................
LIFT BAR, DOOR ............................................................................
WASHER, FLAT ...............................................................................
BOLT 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 ......................................................................
NUT, PLAIN 5/16-18........................................................................
WASHER, LOCK 5/16 SPLIT .........................................................
WASHER 5/16 X 3/4 X 1/16 ............................................................
SPRING ANCHOR BRACKET .......................................................
SWITCH, DOOR SAFETY ..............................................................
BRACKET, SWITCH .......................................................................
NUT, GRIP (1/4-20 with nylon insert) .............................................
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
6
8
2
2
2
2
8
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
2
35
REPLACEMENT PARTS
6
2
6
8
6
1
6
7
6
7
8
9
10
7
9
10
4
6
7
11
3
7
5
11
7
8
9
10
Figure 15 Track Assembly
ensamblaje de los rieles
36
9
10
8
REPLACEMENT PARTS
TRACK ASSEMBLY
ensamblaje de los rieles
Fig. 15
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
No.
0309469
0309472
0309468
0309470
0309471
106727
107966
100779
106482
100003
0309473
Part Description
Qty.
GUIDE, RIGHT HAND ..................................................................
TRACK, REAR ...............................................................................
GUIDE, LEFT HAND ....................................................................
SUPPORT, RACK ...........................................................................
TRACK, FRONT ............................................................................
SCREW (10-32 X 5/8 FLAT HD) ...................................................
NUT, GRIP (10-32 W/NYLON INSERT) ......................................
BOLT (1/4 -20 X 5/8 TRUSS HD) ..................................................
WASHER, LOCK ...........................................................................
NUT (1/4-20 HEX HD)...................................................................
SPACER ..........................................................................................
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
8
8
8
2
37
REPLACEMENT PARTS
6
1
2
3
4
5
4
14
13
11
12
12
8
10
7
8
11
2
9
12
FR
ON
T
IDE
S
FT
LE
Figure 16 Wash/Rinse Spray Piping
tuberías de rociado de lavado/enjuague
38
REPLACEMENT PARTS
WASH/RINSE SPRAY PIPING
tuberías de rociado de lavado/enjuague
Fig. 16
Item No.
Part
No.
Part Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
0309444
0509181
0509150
0509180
0309445
0509179
0507445
109864
0509178
109781
100736
107967
106482
0309350
RINSE TUBE ....................................................................................
FITTING, STRAIGHT COMPRESSION ........................................
CONNECTOR, TOP RINSE ............................................................
FITTING, STRAIGHT COMPRESSION ........................................
RINSE TUBE, TOP ..........................................................................
FITTING, BULKHEAD 1/2"NPT ....................................................
SPINDLE, WASH ARM ...................................................................
SUPPORT, WASH ARM ..................................................................
CONNECTOR, BOTTOM RINSE ...................................................
STANDPIPE, WASH ........................................................................
BOLT 1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX HEAD ......................................................
NUT, GRIP 1/4-20 ............................................................................
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK SST ..........................................................
WASHER ..........................................................................................
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
39
REPLACEMENT PARTS
2
1
3
2
4
5
3
6
7
8
Figure 17 Wash/Rinse Spray Arm Assembly
ensamblaje del brazo de rociar de lavado/enjuague
40
REPLACEMENT PARTS
WASH/RINSE SPRAY ARM ASSEMBLY
ensamblaje del brazo de rociar de lavado/enjuague
Fig. 17
Item No.
Part
No.
Part Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
0507443
0508376
112164
0707453
0507444
109835
0707452-S
0507446
SPINDLE, RINSE ARM ...................................................................
NOZZLE, RINSE ARM ....................................................................
BEARING, RINSE ARM .................................................................
RINSE ARM ASSY. (Includes 2 & 3) ..............................................
NUT, RINSE ARM ...........................................................................
SCREW (#8 X 1/2 PAN HD) ............................................................
WASH ARM ASSY. (Includes 6 & 8) ..............................................
BEARING,WASH ARM ...................................................................
2
12
4
2
2
4
2
2
0707450
0707456
RINSE ARM (Does not include items 2, 3 or 9) ..............................
WASH ARM (Does not include item 8) ...........................................
—
—
41
REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
16
8
9
16
10
11
14
12
13
15
Figure 18 Drain Assembly and Scrap Screens
ensamblaje de desagüe y de los filtros para desperdicios
42
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DRAIN ASSEMBLY AND SCRAP SCREENS
ensamblaje de desagüe y de los filtros para desperdicios
Fig. 18
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part
No.
112393
112394
112392
100097
322159
321939
322120
100194
100141
322006
107680
205813
112044
112045
107473
305164
Part Description
KNOB, DRAIN LIFT .....................................................................
ROD ASSY, DRAIN LIFT ..............................................................
GUIDE, DRAIN LIFT ....................................................................
SCREW (10-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD) ..............................................
RETAINER, OVERFLOW .............................................................
FILLER, DRAIN PLATE (retained by spring clip) ........................
FILLER, DRAIN PLATE (retained by stud and nut) (Not shown)
NUT, GRIP (10-32 SST) .................................................................
NUT , GRIP (1/4-20 SST) ...............................................................
TUBE, OVERFLOW ......................................................................
SEAT RUBBER, OVERFLOW TUBE ...........................................
DRAIN BASKET, MODIFIED ......................................................
SLIP NUT ........................................................................................
WASHER,TAILPIECE ....................................................................
TAILPIECE .....................................................................................
SCREEN, SCRAP ...........................................................................
Qty.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
43
REPLACEMENT PARTS
7
8
16
5
8
7
16
15
Th
erm
ost
at b
rac
ket
4
3
det
ail
8
7
5
2
6
4
1
8
7
3
14
11
12
10
13
Figure 19 Wash Tank Heat and Thermostats
calentador del tanque de lavado y termostatos
44
9
REPLACEMENT PARTS
WASH TANK HEAT AND THERMOSTATS
calentador del tanque de lavado y termostatos
Fig. 19
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
—
Part
No.
108391
109069
201041
201029
322076
110561
106482
100003
100740
108345
102376
106013
100154
0509185
100007
107966
104889
Part Description
Qty.
THERMOMETER 4 FT. ...................................................................
THERMOSTAT W/CAP 110-220%F ...............................................
WASHER ..........................................................................................
NUT, LOCK 1/2" ..............................................................................
DUAL THERMOSTAT BRACKET .................................................
THERMOSTAT, FIXED HIGH LIMIT ............................................
WASHER, LOCK 1/4 SPLIT SST ....................................................
NUT, PLAIN 1/4-20 SST ..................................................................
BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 HEX HEAD .......................................................
GASKET 3 X 3 X 1/8 2" ..................................................................
WASHER 5/16 X 3/4 X 1/16 ............................................................
WASHER, LOCK 5/16 SPLIT .........................................................
NUT, PLAIN 5/16-18 SST ................................................................
HEATER 3KW 208-240V/380-415V 1/3PH ....................................
SCREW 10-32 X 3/8 TRUSS HEAD ...............................................
NUT, GRIP 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT ...........................................
PUTTY, SEALING (USED TO SEAL ITEMS 3 & 4) ....................
1
1
3
3
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
4
4
1
4
4
A/R
45
2
2
1
12
1
TO
UP
PE
R
PIP
ING
11
4
FR
O
3
IL
MF
L
10
L
VA
VE
8
9
7
5
6
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Figure 20Electric Booster Assembly and Thermostats
ensamblaje del calentador de temperatura eléctrico y termostatos
46
REPLACEMENT PARTS
ELECTRIC BOOSTER ASSEMBLY AND THERMOSTATS
ensamblaje del calentador de temperatura eléctrico y termostatos
Fig. 20
Item No.
Part
No.
Part Description
Qty.
100740
102376
108954
110562
110563
109069
100003
106482
107909
107909
BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 HEX HEAD .......................................................
WASHER, FLAT 5/16 X 3/4 X 1/16 ................................................
NUT, GRIP 6-32 W/INSERT ............................................................
THERMOSTAT, HIGH LIMIT .........................................................
COMPOUND, HEAT SINK .............................................................
THERMOSTAT, BOOSTER .............................................................
NUT, PLAIN 1/4-20 SST ..................................................................
WASHER, LOCK 1/4 SPLIT ............................................................
HEATER 6KW 208-240V, (Wired delta) 40°Rise (1 & 3 phase) ...
HEATER 6KW 380-415V (Wired wye) 40°Rise (3 phase only) ....
2
2
2
1
A/R
1
3
3
1
1
9
111334
111334
HEATER 12KW 208-240V, (Wired delta) 70°Rise (3 phase)........
HEATER 12KW 380V-415V, (Wired wye) 70°Rise (3 phase) ........
1
1
10
11
12
109985
100210
0509042
SEAL, ELECTRIC HEATER ...........................................................
PLUG 1/8 SST ..................................................................................
TANK, BOOSTER ............................................................................
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
47
REPLACEMENT PARTS
CUSTOMER
WATER PRESSURE
GAUGE
2
17
3
15
12
18
4
13
5
14
8
13
2
1
6
5
CUSTOMER
WATER
INLET
12
9
10
7
5
FINAL RINSE
TEMP GAUGE
Figure 21 Fill Piping Assembly
ensamblaje de las tuberías de llenado
48
11
16
REPLACEMENT PARTS
FILL PIPING ASSEMBLY
ensamblaje de las tuberías de llenado
Fig. 21
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part
No.
110768
102444
102651
111437
100184
102525
100571
102504
102489
0308728
100392
107419
105994
107417
102438
101259
108516
109903
Part Description
Qty.
LINE STRAINER BRASS ...............................................................
STREET ELL 3/4" NPT BRASS ......................................................
NIPPLE 3/4" x 2" BRASS ................................................................
VALVE 3/4" NPT HOT WATER ......................................................
NIPPLE 3/4" NPT .............................................................................
TEE 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" BRASS ......................................................
UNION 3/4" NPT BRASS ................................................................
PLUG, 1/2" NPT BRASS .................................................................
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 2-1/2" BRASS ...............................................
TEE, MODIFIED 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" X 1/8" BRASS .....................
BUSHING REDUCER 3/4" X 1/2" BRASS ....................................
BARB, HOSE 1/2 NPT X 1/2 HOSE ...............................................
CLAMP, HOSE .................................................................................
HOSE, 1/2" I.D. ................................................................................
ELBOW, STREET 1/2" NPT X 90° BRASS ...................................
PLUG, 1/8" NPT, BRASS ................................................................
COIL, SOLENOID VALVE (120V) .................................................
KIT, REPAIR, 3/4" SOLENOID VALVE .........................................
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
9ft
1
1
1
1
49
29
30
19
14
23
1
3
7
2
8
9
10
12
4
11
6
13
16
5
15
17
18
20
21
22
24
25
31
27
26
28
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Figure 22 Pump Assembly
ensamblaje de la bomba
50
REPLACEMENT PARTS
PUMP ASSEMBLY
ensamblaje de la bomba
Fig. 22
Item No.
Part
No.
Part Description
Qty.
26
27
28
29
30
31
308005
107966
104203
104165
107340
112383
109562
100734
106482
110247
110248
107463
107137
100194
109651
111143
109653
111111
109649
107690
106407
204460
109654
110734
0509174
112163
100739
102376
106013
100142
100754
110270
STRAINER .......................................................................................
NUT, GRIP 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT ...........................................
CLAMP, HOSE .................................................................................
CLAMP, HOSE .................................................................................
CLAMP, HOSE .................................................................................
HOSE PUMP DISCHARGE .............................................................
HOSE, SUCTION .............................................................................
BOLT 1/4-20 X 1/2” HEX HEAD ....................................................
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT ..........................................................
NUT, HEX JAM 7/16-20 ..................................................................
WASHER, FLAT ...............................................................................
PLUG 1/4" .........................................................................................
BOLT 10-32 X 7/8 HEX HEAD .......................................................
NUT, GRIP (10-32) ...........................................................................
VOLUTE ...........................................................................................
IMPELLER .......................................................................................
GASKET, O-RING ...........................................................................
PUMP SEAL .....................................................................................
BACK PUMP HOUSING .................................................................
NUT, JAM 3/8-16 .............................................................................
WASHER, LOCK 3/8" SPLIT ..........................................................
BACKING PLATE, MACHINED ....................................................
PUMP SLINGER WASHER .............................................................
STUD 3/8-16 X 1 3/8 ........................................................................
MOTOR 1.4HP (220/380-415V/50-60/3) .........................................
MOTOR 1.4HP (220/380V/50-60/1) ................................................
BOLT 5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX HEAD....................................................
WASHER, FLAT 5/16 .......................................................................
WASHER, LOCK 5/16-18 SST .......................................................
NUT, GRIP 5/16-18 ..........................................................................
SCREW, FLAT 10-32 X 1/2” ...........................................................
WASHER, COUNTERSUNK SST...................................................
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
11
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
—
—
109645
0709191
1
—
0709279
KIT, PUMP (INCLUDES 15,17,19) .................................................
PUMP/MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Complete 1.4HP(220V/380-415V/50-60/3ph) ..................................
PUMP/MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Complete 1.4HP(220V/380V/50-60/1ph) .........................................
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
1
51
REPLACEMENT PARTS
POWER
FILL
CYCLE
3
1
2
WASH
4
EXTENDED WASH
RINSE
7
6
5
5
8
Figure 23 Control Panel and Gauges
panel de control y medidores
52
REPLACEMENT PARTS
CONTROL PANEL AND GAUGES
panel de control y medidores
Fig. 23
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
No.
111980
112391
0509228
112521
108391
112086
112090
112413
Part Description
Qty.
CIRCUIT BREAKER, SWITCH, ON-OFF (5A) ............................
LITE, AMBER (IN-CYCLE) ............................................................
SWITCH, ROCKER (FILL-EXTENDED WASH) ..........................
SWITCH, MOMENTARY (OPTIONAL TIMED FILL ONLY) .....
THERMOMETER, 4 FT...................................................................
OVERLAY, WASH 150°F .................................................................
OVERLAY, FINAL RINSE 180-195°F ............................................
DECAL, CONTROL PANEL ...........................................................
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
53
54
13
1
2
12
3
4
11
5
Main Power Transformer
mounted on machine base
14
10
6
7
8
9
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Figure 24 Control Cabinet
amario de control
REPLACEMENT PARTS
CONTROL CABINET
amario de control
Fig. 24
Item No.
Part
No.
Part Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8
9
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
0501379
0508773
0709632
0503701
111277
111904
111904
111642
111641
112691
112691
111630
107366
111067
0508469
0509527
109064
111464
Switch, timer ...................................................................................
Motor, timer .....................................................................................
Assembly, timer (includes Items 1, 2, 4) .........................................
Bearing, timer ..................................................................................
Transformer (120V : 24V) ..............................................................
Contactor, booster heater (40A, 3 pole) ..........................................
Contactor, wash tank heater (40A, 3 pole) ......................................
Contactor, 1.4 HP Wash motor (12A 3 pole) (3 PH) .......................
Contactor, 1.4 HP Wash motor (25A 3 pole) (1 PH) .......................
Overload, motor 1.4 HP Wash 220V/50-60/3PH ...........................
Overload, motor 1.4 HP Wash 380-415/50-60/3PH .......................
Overload, motor 1.4 HP Wash 220V/50-60/1PH ...........................
Board, terminal ................................................................................
Relay (2PDT, 10A 24VAC coil) ......................................................
Fill timer assembly (Optional Timed Fill Only)..............................
Block, terminal (4 pole) (Main Power) ...........................................
Transformer (208-240/480V: 115VAC) ..........................................
Transformer (380-415V:115VAC) ...................................................
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
—
103309
Wire lug, ground (Not shown) ........................................................
1
55
REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
Figure 25 Dishracks and PRV
bandejas para vajillas y PRV
56
REPLACEMENT PARTS
DISHRACKS AND PRV
bandejas para vajillas y PRV
Fig. 25
Item No.
1
2
3
Part
No.
101273
101285
107550
Part Description
RACK, (FLAT BOTTOM) ..............................................................
RACK, (PEG) ..................................................................................
PRESSURE REDUCING VALVE ..................................................
Qty.
1
1
1
57
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
THIS PAGE
INTENTIONALLY
LEFT BLANK
58
1
NOTE 1:
CONNECT TO L2 IF 220V THREE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 220V SINGLE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 380V THREE PHASE
2
1
L1 L2 L3 N
2
L1 L2 L3 N
L1 L2 L3 N
PCB
LINE
3KW
1
120V
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
LOAD
T1
3
2
2
HC1
2
See Note 1 for
Connection Point
27 1M 24
28
25
WASH
MOTOR
26
29
THREE PHASE
CONNECTION
27
WASH
MOTOR
1M
24
2
CLOSED DOOR
4
1CR
5
1MOL
1
3
TFS
1
29
26
HC1
Det. Signal
EWS
4
TSH
TSB
3
20
30
40
50
60
TIMER MOTOR
70
80
1MOL
2
9 HCHL
10
HC1
2
11 BCHL
12
BC1 (If used)
T2
1
TR
90
24V
15
16
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
HOMING CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
TR2
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
WASH CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
TR3
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
RINSE CYCLE CAM N.C. CONTACT ACTIVE
2
2
1CR
17
DSS
TR1
10
21
22
3KW
6KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
18
19
20
BC1
3KW
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
2
8
1M
7
3
0
BC1
21
6KW
22
23
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
L1 L2 L3 N
7
10
18
NC
SINGLE PHASE
CONNECTION
0
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
2
Rinse Aid/
Sanitizer
2
Signal
RV
13
2
TR3
4
23
20
7
NC
NO
6
14
TR1
6KW
20
19
14
L1
NC
NO
TR2
OPEN DOOR
1
TR
NO
4
1MOL
6KW BOOSTER HEAT (IF USED)
21
BC1
3KW TANK HEAT
18
HC1
GND
EL CLIENTE DEBE SUMINISTRAR EL VOLTAJE/FASE/HZ
NORMALES DEL INTERRUPTOR, SEGÚN SE
ESPECIFICA EN CADA ORDEN. TODA ALIMENTACIÓN
DE ENERGÍA QUE SE SUMINISTRE EN CADA PUNTO
DE CONEXIÓN DEBE CUMPLIR CON TODAS LAS
NORMAS DE ELECTRICIDAD LOCALES
CUSTOMER TO SUPPLY RATED VOLTAGE/PHASE/HZ,
AS SPECIFIED PER ORDER, TO DISCONNECT SWITCH.
ALL POWER SUPPLIED TO EACH CONNECTION POINT
MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES.
Figure 26 Electrical Schematic (Electric Heat 1 & 3 Phase)
esquemas eléctricos (calentador eléctrico monofásico y trifásico)
9KW BOOSTER HEAT (IF USED)
21
BC1
1CR
1M
1MOL
BC1
BCHL
DSS
EWS
GND
HC1
HCHL
L1
PCB
RV
T1
T2
TFS
TR
TR1
TR2
TR3
TSB
TSH
Door safety hold-in relay
Wash motor contactor
Wash motor overloads
Booster heat contactor
Booster heat high limit (Snap disc)
Door safety switch
Extended wash switch
Ground
Tank heat contactor
Tank heat high limit (Snap disc)
Cycle light
Power switch/Circuit breaker/Power On light
Rinse valve
Control transformer Line V: 120V
Control transformer 120V: 24V
Tank Fill Switch
Timer motor
Homing cycle cam
Wash cycle cam
Rinse cycle cam
Booster heat thermostat
Tank heat thermostat
9KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
BC1
21
22
9KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
BC1
21
9KW
22
23
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
DIAGRAM STATE
END OF CYCLE
POWER OFF
DOOR CLOSED
B701353
ESTADO DEL DIAGRAMA
– Fin de ciclo
– Alimentación de energía
apagada
– Puerta cerrada
59
1
TR
NOTE 1:
CONNECT TO L2 IF 220V THREE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 220V SINGLE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 380V THREE PHASE
1
L1 L2 L3 N
PCB
LINE
120V
27
29
24
2
2
CLOSED DOOR
4
1CR
5
1MOL
1
3
30
40
50
60
TIMER MOTOR
70
80
90
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
HOMING CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
WASH CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
0
10
50
20
30
40
60
70
80
90
RINSE CYCLE CAM N.C. CONTACT ACTIVE
TFS
1
7
Rinse Aid/
Sanitizer
2
Signal
RV 2
13
TR3
4
TR3
2
14
TR1
NC
NO
6
14
L1
NC
NO
TR2
4
1
TR
NO
OPEN DOOR
SINGLE PHASE
CONNECTION
NC
EL CLIENTE DEBE SUMINISTRAR EL VOLTAJE/FASE/HZ
NORMALES DEL INTERRUPTOR, SEGÚN SE
ESPECIFICA EN CADA ORDEN. TODA ALIMENTACIÓN
DE ENERGÍA QUE SE SUMINISTRE EN CADA PUNTO
DE CONEXIÓN DEBE CUMPLIR CON TODAS LAS
NORMAS DE ELECTRICIDAD LOCALES
CUSTOMER TO SUPPLY RATED VOLTAGE/PHASE/HZ,
AS SPECIFIED PER ORDER, TO DISCONNECT SWITCH.
ALL POWER SUPPLIED TO EACH CONNECTION POINT
MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES.
ESTADO DEL DIAGRAMA
– Fin de ciclo
– Alimentación de energía
apagada
– Puerta cerrada
20
TR2
2
3
1MOL
26
DIAGRAM STATE
END OF CYCLE
POWER OFF
DOOR CLOSED
10
LOAD
See Note 1 for
Connection Point
WASH
MOTOR
0
TR1
T1
2
1M
2
GND
1
27 1M 24
28
25
WASH
MOTOR
29
26
THREE PHASE
CONNECTION
2
7
Det. Signal
EWS
4
3
3
8
1MOL
2
HC1
2
1M
7
TSH
9 HCHL
10
TSB
11 BCHL
12
BC1 (If used)
T2
1
2
2
2
1CR
1M
1MOL
BC1
BCHL
DSS
EWS
GND
HC1
HCHL
L1
PCB
RV
T1
T2
TFS
TR
TR1
TR2
TR3
TSB
TSH
Door safety hold-in relay
Wash motor contactor
Wash motor overloads
Booster heat steam valve
Booster heat high limit (Snap disc)
Door safety switch
Extended wash switch
Ground
Tank heat steam valve
Tank heat high limit (Snap disc)
Cycle light
Power switch/Circuit breaker/Power On light
Rinse valve
Control transformer Line V: 120V
Control transformer 120V: 24V
Tank Fill Switch
Timer motor
Homing cycle cam
Wash cycle cam
Rinse cycle cam
Booster heat thermostat
Tank heat thermostat
24V
15
16
1CR
17
DSS
B701505
Figure 27 Electrical Schematic (Steam Heat 1 & 3 Phase)
esquemas eléctricos (calentador a vapor monofásico y trifásico)
60
1
NOTE 1:
CONNECT TO L2 IF 220V THREE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 220V SINGLE PHASE
CONNECT TO N IF 380V THREE PHASE
2
1
L1 L2 L3 N
2
L1 L2 L3 N
L1 L2 L3 N
3KW TANK HEAT
18
HC1
GND
PCB
LINE
3KW
1
120V
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
LOAD
T1
3
2
2
HC1
2
See Note 1 for
Connection Point
27 1M 24
28
25
WASH
MOTOR
26
29
THREE PHASE
CONNECTION
27
WASH
MOTOR
1M
29
24
2
CLOSED DOOR
4
1CR
5
1MOL
1
3
1
1CR
6
31
30
TFS FTR
MOMENTARY
26
SINGLE PHASE
CONNECTION
14
TR1
NO
Rinse Aid/
Sanitizer
2
Signal
RV 2
13
NC
FTR
4
7
Det. Signal
EWS
4
3
FTR
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
FILL TIMER MOTOR
80
90
TSB
3
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
TIMER MOTOR
70
80
8
90
9 HCHL
10
HC1
11 BCHL
12
BC1
16
2
2
2
1CR
17
DSS
TR1
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
HOMING CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
TR2
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
WASH CYCLE CAM N.O. CONTACT ACTIVE
TR3
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
RINSE CYCLE CAM N.C. CONTACT ACTIVE
BC1
EL CLIENTE DEBE SUMINISTRAR EL VOLTAJE/FASE/HZ
NORMALES DEL INTERRUPTOR, SEGÚN SE
ESPECIFICA EN CADA ORDEN. TODA ALIMENTACIÓN
DE ENERGÍA QUE SE SUMINISTRE EN CADA PUNTO
DE CONEXIÓN DEBE CUMPLIR CON TODAS LAS
NORMAS DE ELECTRICIDAD LOCALES
CUSTOMER TO SUPPLY RATED VOLTAGE/PHASE/HZ,
AS SPECIFIED PER ORDER, TO DISCONNECT SWITCH.
ALL POWER SUPPLIED TO EACH CONNECTION POINT
MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES.
21
22
3KW
6KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
18
19
20
BC1
3KW
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
21
6KW
22
23
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
L1 L2 L3 N
2
24V
15
18
2
1MOL
2
T2
1
TR
1M
7
TSH
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
2
HC1
TR3
23
20
7
NC
6KW
20
19
14
L1
NC
NO
TR2
OPEN DOOR
1
TR
NO
4
1MOL
6KW BOOSTER HEAT (IF USED)
21
BC1
9KW BOOSTER HEAT (IF USED)
21
BC1
1CR
1M
1MOL
BC1
BCHL
DSS
EWS
FTR
GND
HC1
HCHL
L1
PCB
RV
T1
T2
TFS
TR
TR1
TR2
TR3
TSB
TSH
Door safety hold-in relay
Wash motor contactor
Wash motor overloads
Booster heat contactor
Booster heat high limit (Snap disc)
Door safety switch
Extended wash switch
Fill timer
Ground
Tank heat contactor
Tank heat high limit (Snap disc)
Cycle light
Power switch/Circuit breaker/Power On light
Rinse valve
Control transformer Line V: 120V
Control transformer 120V: 24V
Tank Fill Switch
Timer motor
Homing cycle cam
Wash cycle cam
Rinse cycle cam
Booster heat thermostat
Tank heat thermostat
IDH W/ TIMED FILL
9KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT
SINGLE PHASE
BC1
21
22
9KW
23
FOR 220 VOLT 3 PHASE
DELTA CONNECTION
BC1
21
9KW
22
23
FOR 380 VOLT 3 PHASE
Y CONNECTION
DIAGRAM STATE
END OF CYCLE
POWER OFF
DOOR CLOSED
B701530/A
ESTADO DEL DIAGRAMA
– Fin de ciclo
– Alimentación de energía
apagada
– Puerta cerrada
SINGLE AND THREE PHASE
Figure 28 Electrical Schematic (Optional Timed Fill) (1 & 3 Phase)
esquemas eléctricos (llenado pre-programado opcional)
61
Download PDF