Owners Manual - First Degree Fitness

Owners Manual - First Degree Fitness
 Owners Manual FR-E316
Training with the FLUID ROWER
1. As with any piece of fitness equipment, consult a physician before
beginning your FLUID ROWER exercise program.
2. Follow instructions provided in this manual for correct foot
position and basic rowing techniques.
3. For further details regarding rowing technique, please visit
our international website at www.firstdegreefitness.com
CAUTION
1. The FLUID ROWER can stand vertically for storage. When doing
so, please follow the instructions given in the basic operation section of this manual.
CAUTION
2. Keep hands away from moving parts, as indicated by the warning
sticker on the mainframe of your machine and inside the PVC rear
cover.
2
Contents
Box Contents
4
FR-E316 Attaching Upper/Lower Frame
6
FR-E316 Attaching Footplate and Seat Rails
7
FR-E316 Installing the Rower Seat and Rear Leg
8
FR-E316 Installing S-Bend and Frame Tensioning Bolt
9
VX-2 Attaching Upper/Lower Frame
11
VX-2 Attaching Footplate to Mainframe
12
VX-2 Attaching Seat Rails to Mainframe
13
VX-2 Rower Seat Assembly
14
VX-2 Installing the Rear Leg
15
VX-2 Installing S-Bend and Frame Tension Cable
16
Tank Filling and Water Treatment
18
Long Term Water Treatment and Basic Operation
19
How to Row?
20
How Often?
20
FLUID ROWER Ergometer
21
Using the First Degree Fitness USB Interface
22
Maintenance Chart
23
Troubleshooting
24
Replacing the Bungee Shock Cord
25
Warranty
29
3
Box Contents
1
2
3
Box 2 Contents
VX-2 FR-E316
FR-E316
5
4
VX-2 FR-E316
FR-E316
8
9
19
20
29
10
12
11
22
21
30
VX-2
VX-2 FR-E316
VX-2
13
31
4
7
FR-E316
VX-2 FR-E316
14
24
23
6
15
25
32
VX-2
16
17
18
26
27
28
33
Item Qty
Description
Item Qty
Description
1
1
Upper Mainframe and Tank
18
1
Bolt M10 x 180 for VX-2
2
1
Lower Mainframe
19
8
Washer M6
3
2
Left/Right Seat Rail
20
15 Washer M10
4
1
Footplate
21
3
Spring Washers M10 for
FR-E316
5
1
Rower Seat
22
4
Plastic Washer M10 for VX-2
6
1
Rear Leg
23
2
Curved Washer M10 for VX-2
7
1
S-Bend Bar Handle Catch
24
2
4
Nylock Nut M10 for FR-E316
Nylock Nut M10 for VX-2
8
2
Transport Wheel Assembly for
25
FR-E316
1
4mm Allen Key
9
1
Frame Tension Cable for
VX-2
26
1
6mm Allen Key
10
8
Bolt M6 x 20
27
1
8mm Allen Key
11
1
Bolt M10 x 40 for VX-2
28
1
Multi-tool
12
8
Bolt M10 x 47.5
29
1
AA Batteries
13
1
Bolt M10 x 65 for VX-2
30
2
Touch Up Paint
14
1
Bolt M10 x 80
31
1
Water Treatment Tablet
15
3
Bolt M10 x 90 for FR-E316
32
1
Siphon
16
2
Bolt M10 x 140 for VX-2
33
1
Owners Manual
17
2
Bolt M10 x 170 for FR-E316
5
FR-E316 Attaching Upper/Lower Frame
Remove contents from box, and lay Upper Frame (tank assembly) on its back.
Tilt slightly to one side and allow
transport wheels to drop into position.
Secure with M8x35mm bolt. Repeat on
opposite side.
Transport Wheel
Upper Frame
Lower Frame
Attach Lower Frame to Upper Frame with
center bolt (M10x90mm bolt[15], standard washer[20] and spring washer[21])
but do not tighten.
Lower Frame
M10x90mm bolt, standard
washer and spring washer
Install left and right side bolts
(M10x90mm bolt[12], standard washer
[20] and spring washer[21]) . Tighten
all three.
WARNING
Do not attempt to stand rower until
footplate is attached.
See following page for details
6
FR-E316 Attaching Footplate and Seat Rails
Footplate
Attach the Footplate to the Mainframe
(M10x180mm bolt[14], M10 Nylock nut
[24] and 2 x Washers[20]).
Caution: The Footplate is heavy, FDF
recommends two people for this section
of assembly.
Mainframe
Note: Once Footplate is secured, the
assembly can be continued from this
position for added stability.
Attach the Seat Rails[3] to the Footplate[4] using M10x47.5 bolts[12],
M6x20 bolts[10], screws and 4x10mm
[20]/4x6mm[19] washers.
WARNING
Keep hands clear of pivoting parts
during assembly.
7
FLUID ROWER
FR-E316
Installing
Installing
the Rower
the Rower
Seat and
Seat
Rear
andLeg
Rear Leg
Install the Rower Seat[5] with seat indentation facing rearward.
Caution: The Rower Seat is heavy.
Grasp firmly and use both hands to
guide the Rower Seat down the Seat
Rail.
M6x20mm bolt
Install the Rear Leg[6] Assembly to the
Seat Rails using M10x47.5 bolts[12],
M6x20 Allen key screws[10] and
4x10mm[20]/4x6mm[19] washers.
M10x47.5mm
bolt and washer
8
FR-E316 Installing S-Bend and Frame Tensioning Bolt
1
2
3
1
Carefully lower the rower to its normal
operating position to complete assembly with S-bend installation and frame
tensioning bolt.
Install rear of S-Bend[7] onto the Upper
Frame using M10x80mm bolt[14], M10
Nylock Nut[24] and 2x M10 washers
[20].
9
2
Tilt Upper Frame slightly forward and secure front of S-Bend to Footplate using
M10x15mm bolt and washer.
(Note: M10x15mm bolt and washer
are pre-installed on the S-Bend for
your convenience)
3
Install the Frame Tensioning Bolt and
tighten as far as it can go. This will pretension the frame to the proper position
and complete the assembly.
10
VX-2 Attaching Upper/Lower Frame
Open box and remove contents. Lie Upper Frame on it’s back as shown here.
In the bolt pack, locate 2xM10x140mm
bolts[16] and curved washers[23]
along with 1xM10x65mm[13] dome
head bolt and washer[20]. Connect the
Lower Frame to Upper using
M10x140mm bolts first and do not tighten before installing the third M10x65mm
bolt as shown lower right.
Upper Frame
Lower Frame
Caution: the curved washers can damage paint if not lying flush against oval
tube when tightened. Use care when
securing.
M10x140mm bolts (2x)[16] and (2x)
curved washers[23]. Do not tighten.
CAUTION: Align the curved washer
with curvature of frame for a flush fit and
to avoid scratching.
CAUTION
M10x65mm bolt[13] and washer[20]
Tighten all three bolts.
WARNING Do not attempt to stand rower until
Footplate/Seat Rail assembly is
attached. See following page for
details.
11
VX-2 Attaching Footplate to Mainframe
Using 2x 170mm bolts[17], 4x standard washers[20] and 2x Nylock nuts
[24], attach the Footplate[4] to the
Mainframe[1] of the rower as shown.
Footplate Align bolt holes here
Mainframe 2x M10x170mm bolts[17], 4x washers
[20], and 2x Nylock nuts[24].
Note: Tighten bolts securely before
moving on to next stage of assembly.
WARNING
Do not attempt to stand rower until
both Footplate and Seat Rails are
attached.
See following page for details.
12
VX-2 Attaching Seat Rails to Mainframe
Install Seat Rail[3] onto Footplate/
Mainframe Assembly using 4x
M10x47.5mm bolts[12] (no washers)
and 4x M6x20mm bolts[10] with M6
washers[19]
Seat Rail
M6x20mm bolt
and M6 washer
Footplate
M10x47.5mm bolt
Install the right Seat Rail.
Tip: Install both M10x47.5mm bolts[12]
first from the outside to hold the rail in
position before securing from the inside
with the M6x20mm bolts[10] and M6
washers[19].
M10x47.5mm bolt
The front of the Seat Rails have
potentially sharp edges. Use care when
handling.
13
VX-2 Rower Seat Assembly
4x M6x20mm bolts and 4x
M6 washers
Install the Rower Seat onto the Rower
Frame using 4x M6x20mm bolts[10]
and 4x M6 washers[19].
Rower Seat
Rower Seat Frame
Indentation
Completed Rower Seat.
The Seat must be mounted exactly as
shown.
Seat Frame Neck
The Seat Assembly is placed into the
Seat Rails facing in the direction of the
arrow.
The Seat Indentation must be towards
the rear of the machine.
Indentation CAUTION:
The Rower Seat[5] is heavy.
Use both hands and keep fingers clear
of rower channels when guiding seat
down the seat rails.
14
VX-2 Installing the Rear Leg
Using the Rear Leg[6], 4x 10x47.5mm
bolts[12], 4x M6x20mm bolts[10] and
M6 washers[19], mount the Rear Leg
onto Seat Rails and secure as shown below.
Rear Leg
Tip: Install all M10x47.5 bolts first from
the outside to hold the Rear Leg in position before securing from the inside with
the M6x20mm bolts and M6 washers.
M6x20mm bolt[10] and M6 washer[19]
M10x47.5mm bolt[12]
15
VX-2 Installing S-Bend and Frame Tension Cable
1
2
3
4
1
Carefully lower the rower to its normal
operating position to complete assembly with S-bend installation and Frame
Tension Cable.
Install rear of S-Bend[7] onto the Upper
Frame using M10x80 mm bolt[14], M10
Nylock[24] and 2xM10 washers[20].
16
2
Attach the S-bend to the Footplate as
shown. Tilt the upper frame slightly forward to align in the proper position.
Note the M10x15mm S-bend bolt with
washer is pre-installed on the S-bend for
your convenience.
3
Align the Frame Tension Cable[9] eyelet with the Bracket on lower frame and
install with M10x40mm Bolt[11], 4x M10
plastic washers[22] (2 either side of
eyelet and inside the metal bracket) and
Nylock nut[24].
4
Retaining Nut.
Align and screw the opposite end into
the Rear Leg as shown. Tension until
taut and then secure with Retaining Nut.
17
Tank Filling and Water Treatment
Fill tank as shown left. Use the yellow
plug only for filling.
Fill with adjuster handle at level 16 only.
Once filling is complete, use a coin or
large blade screwdriver to tighten tank
plug into place.
Warning:
Siphon valve
Do not for any reason insert fingers into
the tank!
1. Filling requires a large bucket (not supplied) and the Fluid Rower siphon
(included). Filling will take approximately 7.6 liters of water.
2. Unscrew the yellow tank plug on tank back and insert the flexible tube into the
rear of the tank while keeping the rigid hose in the bucket. Note: The siphon tube
may be impeded by one of the impeller blades. Use the siphon only to push the impeller down slightly.
Note: Where water quality is known to be poor, FDF recommends the use of
distilled water.
3. Move the adjuster handle to level 16, and begin filling. Note: The siphon valve
must be closed to allow siphoning action to occur. Tip: Placing the bucket in an elevated position will allow the siphon to continually pump water into the tank. Do
not fill past the calibration mark indicated on the tank!
Note: Opening the siphon valve will stop the pumping action. Use this feature to avoid water spillage when nearing filling completion.
4. Once filling is complete (to the proper calibration level as indicated on the tank),
follow water treatment schedule as shown.
Note: the lower tank plug is permanently sealed.
Water Treatment Procedures:
Add Chlorine tablet
Note: The amount of water treatment can vary widely depending on the Rower’s
location and exposure to sunlight. DO NOT, UNDER AN CIRCUMSTANCES USE
ANY TREATMENT TABLETS OTHER THAN THOSE SUPPLIED WITH YOUR
ROWER. Your rower box contents include 4x water treatment tablets, which is sufficient for several years of water treatment. Treat when water becomes discolored
or shows signs of Algae/Bacterial growth. To purchase additional chlorine tabs,
please consult your nearest regional dealer/distributor or check our website
at www.firstdegreefitness.com
Use a drop cloth under the tank both when filling the tank to
Caution: avoid staining floor or carpet.
.
18
Long Term Water Treatment and Basic Operation
CAUTION: Important: Do not fill past the calibration mark as indicated on
the tank level sticker or water spillage can occur. See tank filling/water
treatment page for details.
Long Term Water Treatment:
Do not use any water treatment other than the tablets supplied with this machine. For replacement tablets, contact your local First Degree Fitness distributor.
Water treatment schedules for the FLUID ROWER will vary according to the fluid
tanks exposure to sunlight, but expect 8-12 months near a bright, sunlit window and
2 years or more for a darker location. At the point of finding the water slightly
cloudy, add a Chlorine tablet.
CAUTION:
It is recommended that a drop cloth be used under the fluid
tank whenever the tank is open for water treatment
Vertical Storage:
The FLUID ROWER can easily be stored in a vertical, upright position. For safety,
choose a suitable location, such as a corner of a room. It is recommended that
something soft (such as carpet or a small towel) be placed under the upper rear of
the unit to avoid marring either the paint or Perspex cover.
Resistance:
The level of resistance is determined by the level indicator located
on the front of the tank. Level one indicates lightest resistance,
level sixteen represents heaviest resistance. Allow three to four
strokes after adjusting resistance handle to allow the water to
move to the correct location.
Heel Support Adjuster:
The FLUID ROWER has a unique and easy to use Heel Support Adjuster. Simply
slide the Adjuster up or down to the required position. This should place the ball of
your foot directly under the horizontal Foot Straps. Secure Foot Straps. The Heel
Support allows the user to row without shoes if desired.
19
How to Row?
1. Begin the stroke comfortably forward and push strongly back with your legs while
keeping your arms and back straight.
2. Begin to pull your arms back as they pass over your knees and continue the
stroke through to completion rocking slightly back over your pelvis.
3. Return to the starting position and repeat.
4. For further details regarding rowing technique please refer to our international
website at www.firstdegreefitness.com
How Often?
Begin with 5 minute training sessions once a day and aim for around 2:30 to 2:45 for
500m time. Row at a pace that keeps the water circulating continuously between
strokes.
Progress a few minutes more each day until you are comfortable with 30-45 minutes
training time 3 or 4 times a week.
This will provide aerobic endurance benefits, muscle toning and sufficient calorie
burning to form part of a weight loss program.
Catch
Drive
Comfortably for- Push with the
legs while arms
ward with
straight back and remain straight.
arms.
Finish
Recovery
Pull through with arms
and legs rocking
slightly back on your
pelvis.
Upper body tips
Catch and begin
forward over your again.
pelvis and move
forward.
CAUTION
Always consult a doctor before beginning an exercise program.
Stop immediately if you feel faint or dizzy.
20
Catch
Fluid Rower Ergometer
Quick start: Provides instant workout information. Just start training to activate.
You can choose to change UNITS displayed
UNITS:
Displays WATTS, SPM, HR, 500/m
LEVEL:
Adjustable from 1-16. Match LEVEL number with resistance level
on the Fluid tank.
SET:
Changes Time, Distance parameters
PROGRAM: Clears current exercise program
RESET:
Clears data
Note:
For complete operational instructions, please refer to the computer
manual, which is included with your FLUID ROWER Series rower.
21
Using the First Degree Fitness USB Interface
Description:
The USB connectivity now built in to all new models of FDF Console and IPM allow
you to enhance your exercise experience by connecting to your home PC or Laptop.
Using FDF's own sample applications you can exercise while enjoying your favorite
movies. NetAthlon 2 XF for Rowers lets you race with other Internet connected rowers in a Virtual Reality 3D environment or train solo.
Setting up USB connectivity
1.Download and Install the USB Device Driver (CDM2xxxx_Setup.exe for 32 and
64 bit Windows 7/Vista/XP) from the FDF Website. 2.Download and Install the Sample USB Applications from the FDF Website
(www.firstdegreefitness.com). Download and Install NetAthlon 2 XF for Rowers from
http://www.webracing.org/downloads.htm Connecting your console
- The USB Connector is located on a flying lead at the rear of the IPM, along with
the Sensor and Heart Rate Monitor Connectors.
- Connect to a Laptop or PC using a standard USB cable, you may need to wait
while Windows starts the USB Device Driver.
Note: Please refer to computer manual where applicable or for further
information refer to our website at www.firstdegreefitness.com
22
Maintenance chart.
Item
Timeframe
Instructions
Seat and Seat
Rails.
Weekly.
Wipe Seat Rails with lint free
cloth. Spray seat rails with a
light coat of silicone spray.
Frame.
Weekly.
Wipe down with lint free
cloth.
Tank and Water
Treatment.
12 months to 2 years. Follow instructions as specified in the “Water Treatment”
section of this manual.
Bungee Cord.
Check every hundred
hours for correct tension and for signs of
wear.
The Bungee Cord should last
for many years. If a bungee
cord change is required,
please follow the instructions
provided in the “Changing
the Bungee Cord” section of
this manual.
Rowing Belt.
Check every hundred
hours for correct tension and for signs of
wear.
The Rowing Belt should provide many years of trouble
free use. If a Rowing Belt
change is required, please
contact your local service
representative or go online at
www.firstdegreefitness.com
for further details.
Frame Tension
Check regularly for
proper tension.
Tighten until taut. See Basic
Operation page for details
Cable
23
Notes
Troubleshooting
Fault
Probable Cause
Solution
Water changes
color or becomes
cloudy.
Rower is in direct
sunlight or has not
had water treatment.
Rowing stroke return is too light.
Bungee not under
enough tension.
Change rower location to reduce direct exposure to sunlight. Add water treatment or
change tank water as directed in the water
treatment section of this manual. Consider
using distilled water to refill tank.
Open rear Perspex cover, cut bungee tie
wrap . Tighten by small increments using
the bungee tie off tab point and test tension
by allowing the rowing handle to return to its
furthest point forward while still having some
slight tension. Note light fraying of the
bungee cord is normal.
Rower rocks from
side to side when
sitting on floor
Front/Rear frame levelers need adjusting
Adjust the front two frame levelers or rear
leg levelers until stability is reached. Note:
It is normal for the lower rear leveler to
rest slightly off the floor.
Front of rower lifts
slightly during vigorous rowing.
Lower rear frame leveler too high.
Check to see that frame tensioning bolt is
tightened properly. Lower rear frame leveler
should be approx. 5mm off the ground.
Computer screen
illuminates, but
does not register
when rowing.
Loose or failed connection/Sensor gap
too wide (see erratic
computer display).
Check that the computer lead is connected
properly. If connected properly check sensor gap. Contact your local service center if
this fails to address the problem.
The FLUID ROWER computer does
not illuminate after
battery installation.
Batteries installed incorrectly or need replacing.
Reinstall batteries in correct position and try
again. If the LCD screen fails to illuminate,
try rotating the batteries slightly in the computer. If this fails, contact your local service
center.
The FLUID ROW- Gap between sensor
ER computer disand magnetic ring is
play is erratic while too wide.
displaying SPM
and 500meter
times.
Adjust sensor location using rear sliding adjustment located inside rear Perspex cover.
Excessive frame
flex during hard
rowing.
Frame Tension Cable Loosen frame tension cable Retaining Nut
is too loose
and tighten cable until taut.
24
Replacing the Bungee Shock Cord
Remove the Perspex cover from rear of
upper frame.
Disconnect sensor lead before removing
cover completely.
Move the rowing handle from the S-Bend
handle catch to a point where it is resting
on top of the tank . This helps line up the
Bungee Cord hole for easier removal/
replacement. Detach Bungee Cord from
lower rear attachment point.
Unwrap the Bungee Cord from all of the
Bungee Pulleys.
25
Next, remove the magnetic ring. To loosen the Rear Mainshaft Bolt holding the
magnetic ring in place, it is necessary to
keep the mainshaft and impeller assembly from turning with the bolt. Open the
yellow tank plug, and insert a wrench
wrapped in a lint free cloth (to protect the
electroplating finish on the blades) to
catch the impeller blade and allow the
Rear Mainshaft Bolt to be loosened as
shown below right with a 6mm Allen key.
Caution: Do not allow a dissimilar metal
to directly contact the impeller blade.
Premature rusting could occur . Cover
any tool inserted the tanks with a lint free
cloth and keep fingers clear.
Rear
Mainshaft
Bolt and
Magnetic
Ring
WARNING Do not insert fingers into tank!
After removing the magnetic ring and the
C-Clip, the Bungee Cord will be accessible. Remove the Belt/Bungee Pulley off
the shaft, pull the Bungee Cord through
the Belt/Bungee Pulley and remove.
Thread new Bungee Cord through and
pull until knotted end is held securely in
the slot.
C Clip
Remove
Replace
Caution: Do not loosen the Belt.
26
Re-Wrapping
Once the Bungee Cord is in position,
make two wraps on the Belt/Bungee Pulley in a clockwise direction, making sure
the Bungee Cord tracks in the proper
grooves. Once the Bungee has reached
the position shown, you may begin to rewrap the Bungee around the Bungee
Pulleys, starting with lower right front Pulley to lower left front Pulley.
Lower left front to upper left front Pulley.
Hint: Keep a slight tension on the
Bungee Cord when threading
through the Bungee Pulleys.
Upper left front to lower middle left and
right Pulleys.
Middle right Pulley to upper right Pulley.
27
Upper rear right to lower rear right and
left rear Pulleys.
Lower left rear to upper left rear Pulley.
Upper left rear Pulley to tie off point.
Finish the Bungee rewrap by tying off the
Bungee. You may elect to not use a tie
wrap as the metal tab is designed as a
stand alone attachment point. Thread
the Bungee through to desired tension
and thread the Bungee end through the
Reattach the C-Clip, Magnetic Ring and
Rear Mainshaft Bolt. Tighten securely.
C Clip
Finally, reattach the Sensor Lead and
replace the Perspex rear cover.
28
Vortex VX-2 / FR-E316 Fluid Rower
INTERNATIONAL WARRANTY – FULL COMMERCIAL USE
This product is designed and constructed for use in any Health Club / Fitness Studio application.
First Degree Fitness Limited warrants that the Vortex VX-2 / FR-E316 Fluid Rower (model VX-2/FRE316 ), purchased from an authorised agent and in its undamaged original packaging, is free from defects
in materials and workmanship. First Degree Fitness Limited or its agent will, at their discretion, repair or
replace parts that become defective within the warranty period, subject to the specific inclusions and exclusions below.
Metal Frame – 10 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace the metal Main Frame of the Rower should it fail due to any defect in materials or workmanship within 10 years of the original purchase. Warranty does not apply to
frame coating.
Polycarbonate Tank & Seals – 3 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace the polycarbonate tank or seals should they fail due to any defect in materials or workmanship within 3 years of the original purchase.
Mechanical Components (of a non-wearing nature) – 2 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace any mechanical component should it fail due to any defect in
materials or workmanship within 2 years of the original purchase.
All Other Components (of a wearing nature) – 2 Year Limited Warranty
First Degree Fitness will repair or replace any component should it fail due to any defect in materials or
workmanship within 1 year of the original purchase.
Specific Inclusions
Bungee recoil cord, belt and pulley
Hand grips & foot straps
Seat
All pulleys, rollers & bearings
All rubber components
Computer & speed sensor (excluding replaceable batteries)
All drive belts
Aluminum seat rails
General Exclusions
Damage to the finish of any part of the machine
Damage due to neglect, abuse, incorrect assembly or use of the machine
Any charges for freight or customs clearance associated with the return or dispatch of parts
Any damage to or loss of goods during transport of any kind
Any labour cost associated with a warranty claim
General Conditions
 The serial number of the machine must be correctly registered with First Degree Fitness Limited or one
of its appointed distributors
 First Degree Fitness Limited reserve the right to examine any part where replacement is claimed under
warranty
 Warranty period applies only to the original purchaser from the date of purchase and is not transferable
 The product must be returned to your place of purchase in original packaging with transportation, insurance and associated charges paid for by you and risk of loss or damage assumed by you
 First Degree Fitness makes no other warranties except as stated here and expressly disclaims all warranties not stated in this warranty. Neither First Degree Fitness nor its associates shall be responsible
for incidental or consequential damages
 Manufacturer's warranty automatically commences upon sale of the product to end user or upon the
expiration of one (1) year from month of manufacture, whichever occurs first
29
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising