2015 CX65 - FACTORY COBRA / Cobra Moto / Hillsdale, MI

2015 CX65 - FACTORY COBRA / Cobra Moto / Hillsdale, MI
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY
This motorcycle is sold “as is” with all faults, obvious or not. There are no warranties
expressed or implied, including any warranty of merchantability and warranty of fitness
for any particular purpose.
“WARNING”
THE COBRA CX65 IS A COMPETITION MODEL ONLY AND IS NOT
MANUFACTURED FOR, NOR SHOULD IT BE USED ON PUBLIC STREETS, ROADS
OR HIGHWAYS.
THE USE OF THIS BIKE SHOULD BE LIMITED TO PARTICIPATION IN
SANCTIONED COMPETITION EVENTS UPON A CLOSED COURSE BY A
SUFFICIENTLY SKILLED RIDER AND SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR GENERAL
OFF-ROAD RECREATIONAL RIDING.
IMPROPER USE OF THIS MOTORCYCLE CAN CAUSE INJURY OR DEATH.
THIS BIKE IS INTENDED FOR EXPERIENCED RACERS ONLY AND NOT FOR
BEGINNERS.
IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY AS THE OWNER OF THIS COBRA MOTORCYCLE
OR AS THE PARENT, OR LEGAL GUARDIAN OF THE OPERATOR, TO KEEP THIS
COBRA MOTORCYCLE IN PROPER OPERATING CONDITION.
THIS BIKE WAS DESIGNED FOR RIDERS THAT WEIGH LESS THAN 110 LBS WITH
FULL RIDING GEAR AND SHOULD NOT BE OPERATED BY RIDERS THAT WEIGH
MORE THAN THAT.
BE SURE THAT THE RIDER ALWAYS WEARS ADEQUATE SAFETY GEAR
EVERYTIME HE OR SHE RIDES THEIR COBRA MOTORCYCLE.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to
the machine operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the
machine.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION indicates special precautions that must be taken to avoid damage to
the machine.
NOTE:
A NOTE provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
MCC62015.V1
1
Table of Contents
GENERAL INFORMATION ..................................................................................................... 4
SPECIFICATIONS - GENERAL .................................................................................................... 4
OPTIONAL COMPONENTS ....................................................................................................... 5
SPECIFICATIONS - TORQUE VALUES .......................................................................................... 5
BREAK-IN PROCEDURE .......................................................................................................... 6
STARTING PROCEDURE .......................................................................................................... 6
MAINTENANCE.................................................................................................................... 8
TIPS ................................................................................................................................... 8
SCHEDULE ........................................................................................................................... 8
REPLACING TRANSMISSION / CLUTCH LUBRICANT ....................................................................... 9
CHAIN ADJUSTMENT............................................................................................................ 10
LEVER ADJUSTMENT............................................................................................................ 11
AIR FILTER CLEANING .......................................................................................................... 11
FORK MAINTENANCE .......................................................................................................... 12
Fork Air Bleeding ....................................................................................................... 13
Fork Oil Replacement ................................................................................................ 13
CABLE TIES ........................................................................................................................ 16
PARTS ............................................................................................................................... 17
PARTS – AIR BOX & INLET SYSTEM ........................................................................................ 17
PARTS – BARS AND CONTROLS .............................................................................................. 18
PARTS - CARBURETOR ......................................................................................................... 19
PARTS – CLUTCH – MASTER CYLINDER ................................................................................... 20
PARTS – COOLANT SYSTEM .................................................................................................. 21
PARTS – ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ................................................................................................ 22
PARTS – ENGINE CLUTCH ..................................................................................................... 23
PARTS – ENGINE – CLUTCH / KICK COVER ............................................................................... 24
PARTS – ENGINE – IGNITION SIDE .......................................................................................... 25
PARTS – ENGINE – KICK MECHANISM & WATER PUMP ............................................................. 26
PARTS – ENGINE – SHIFT MECHANISM ................................................................................... 27
PARTS – ENGINE – TOP END................................................................................................. 28
PARTS – ENGINE – POWER VALVE ......................................................................................... 29
PARTS – ENGINE – TRANSMISSION......................................................................................... 30
PARTS – EXHAUST SYSTEM ................................................................................................... 31
PARTS – FORKS & TRIPLE CLAMPS ......................................................................................... 32
PARTS – FORK – LEG ASSEMBLY – BRAKE SIDE ......................................................................... 33
PARTS – FORK – LEG ASSEMBLY – NON-BRAKE SIDE ................................................................. 34
PARTS – FRAME ................................................................................................................. 35
2
PARTS – FRONT WHEEL ....................................................................................................... 36
PARTS – FRONT BRAKES – MASTER CYLINDER .......................................................................... 37
PARTS – FRONT BRAKES – CALIPER ........................................................................................ 38
PARTS – BODYWORK ........................................................................................................... 39
PARTS – REAR BRAKE .......................................................................................................... 40
PARTS – REAR WHEEL ......................................................................................................... 41
PARTS – SHOCK EXTERNAL ................................................................................................... 42
PARTS – SHOCK – INTERNAL ................................................................................................. 43
PARTS – SWINGARM ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................ 44
SERVICE ............................................................................................................................ 45
ENGINE SERVICE ................................................................................................................. 45
Base Gasket Selection................................................................................................ 46
Power Valve ............................................................................................................... 48
EXHAUST .......................................................................................................................... 49
FUEL & AIR SYSTEM ............................................................................................................ 49
CARBURETOR:.................................................................................................................... 49
REAR SHOCK...................................................................................................................... 51
BRAKES ............................................................................................................................ 51
Rear Brakes................................................................................................................ 51
Front Brakes .............................................................................................................. 52
FRONT WHEEL ................................................................................................................... 53
Assembly.................................................................................................................... 53
IGNITION .......................................................................................................................... 53
TUNING............................................................................................................................. 54
GEARING .......................................................................................................................... 54
SUSPENSION ...................................................................................................................... 55
Adjustment: ............................................................................................................... 55
Front Fork Operation ................................................................................................. 55
Fork Damping Adjustments ....................................................................................... 56
Rear Shock Adjustments. ........................................................................................... 57
CARBURETOR ..................................................................................................................... 58
TROUBLESHOOTING .......................................................................................................... 61
INDEX ............................................................................................................................... 63
3
General Information
Specifications - General
Items
Dimensions
Wheelbase
Wheel size
Seat height
Engine
Type
Cooling system
Coolant
Displacement
Bore and stroke
Ignition system
Spark plug
Gap
Ignition timing
Fuel type
Premix Oil type
Premix oil ratio after break-in
Carburetion
Main Jet / Slow (Pilot) Jet
Needle
Float Height
Transmission
Final drive ratio
Chain
CX65
40.9” (1040mm)
12” (305mm) rear, 14” (356mm) front
29.9” (760mm)
2-stroke, single cylinder, reed valve
Liquid-cooled
50/50 antifreeze-coolant / distilled water
64.9 cc
44.5 mm x 41.7 mm
Electronic, digital advance
Autolite 4063 or XS4063
0.024” – 0.026” (0.60 – 0.65 mm)
Digital advance (set at “0” timing mark)
High octane pump gasoline
Bel-Ray H1-R
40:1 – 50:1
26 mm VM Mikuni
280 / 42.5
5I 14 - 4
21.1 ± 1.0
6 speed
15/45
116 links 420
Quality gear lubricant, or Cobra clutch milk
Transmission / clutch oil type
Do Not Run Automotive Motor Oil
Quantity
530 ml (18.0oz)
Chassis
Front tire
60/100 – 14
Rear tire
80/100 – 12
Front fork
CARD 37mm USD, Fully adjustable
Fork oil type
SAE 2.5 WT
Fork oil amount
250 ml (8.5oz)
Adjustments (turns out)
Compression 5/8, Rebound 2 1/2, Bottoming 2 3/4
Compression Low 9, High 8, Rebound 26
Rear shock (clicks out)
Race sag 87mm
4
Optional Components
Weight of Rider (lb)
Less than 70 lb
75 - 80 lb
80 - 90 lb
90 - 100 lb
Fork Spring
0.24 kg/mm
KCC63724
0.24 kg/mm
KCC63724
0.26 kg/mm
KCC63726
0.28 kg/mm
KCC63728
Greater than 100
Shock Spring
38.5 N/mm (220 lb/in)
SCC60220P (red)
42 N/mm (240 lb/in)
SCC60240P (white)
45 N/mm (260 lb/in)
SCC60260PY stock (yellow)
49 N/mm (280 lb/in)
SCC60280PG (gold)
Ohlins
# lb/in)
53 N/mm
(300
SCC60300 (red)
Specifications - Torque Values
Torque Value
Loctite TM
ft-lb
in-lb
Nm
12
Cylinder head nuts
9
110
Cylinder nuts
22
265
30
Crankcase bolts
9
110
12
PV Cap Screws
3
35
4
Exhaust Flange
5
60
6
Spark plug
(SP)
(SP)
(SP)
243 blue
Stator bolts
2.1
25
2.8
Stator cover bolts
1.7
20
2.3
Clutch cover bolts
5.8
70
7.9
263 red
Clutch nut
40
480
54
Front axle bolt
33
400
45
Front axle pinch bolt
8.8
106
12
Front brake rotor
7.4
88.5
10
Engine mount bolts
22
265
30
Swingarm pivot
21
250
28
Intake manifold bolts
4.6
55
6.2
Rear axle
25
300
34
243 blue
Rear sprocket
20
239
27
243 blue
Rear brake rotor
7.4
88.5
10
Triple clamp (top)
9
108
12
Triple clamp (bottom)
6
72
8
243 blue
Lever pivot bolts
2.1
25
2.8
Fork cap
15
177
20
Fork Damper Nut
11
133
15
263 red
Ignition rotor nut
33
400
45
** Use a ‘crows foot’ attachment oriented 90° to the torque wrench
Fastener
Size & Remarks
M6 x 1.0
M8 x 1.25**
M6 x 1.0
M5 x 0.8
M6 x 1.0
M14 x 1.25
M5 X 0.8
M4 X 0.75
M6 X 1.0
M10 x 1.25
M20 x 1.0
M6 X 1.0
M6 x 1.0
M8 X 1.25
M12 X 1.5
M6 X 1.0
M14 X 1. 5
M8 X 1.25
M6 x 1.0
M6 x 1.0
M6 x 1.0
M5 x .8
M10 x 1.25
(SP) To apply the proper torque to the spark plug when inserting, one must first screw
the spark plug in until the metal gasket ring causes resistance and then turn another 1/8
to ¼ turn.
5
Break-In Procedure
Your Cobra CX65 is a close-tolerance high performance machine and break-in
time is very important for maximum life and performance. The CX65 can be
ridden hard after the first ½ hour break-in time.
Cobra recommends Bel-Ray H1-R premix oil with high octane pump gas mixed
at 40:1.
CAUTION:
Failure to use proper fuel, oil, or fuel/oil mixture may result in premature engine
wear or damage to the machine.
Adhering to the following break-in schedule will result in long lasting high
performance machine.
• Start bike on stand
• First 5 minute period, operate the bike on the stand with a combination of idle
and high RPM operation. (avoid prolonged high RPM but spin the rear
wheel good at least once or twice per minute)
• Allow bike to cool
• Ride for 15 minutes maximum (avoid prolonged high RPM operation and
avoid abusing the clutch).
• Cool and inspect bike for loose fasteners.
• Check & retighten wheel spokes
• Next ½ hour of operation, avoid prolonged operation at Wide Open Throttle.
• After 1 hour of operation
o
Check for loose bolts and nuts on the bike and retighten as necessary
(proper toque values are listed under Specifications).
o
Clean the carburetor bowl.
o
Change the transmission / clutch lubricant.
• After 8 hours of operation
o
Change the fork oil.
o
Have a Certified Cobra Mechanic change the shock oil.
• Your bike is now ready for the highest level of competition!
Starting Procedure
Before starting the machine inspect the following:
•
Check for proper tire pressure in both tires.
•
Observe the chain tension and adjust if necessary.
•
Observe the coolant level and fill if necessary.
•
Verify that the chain rollers and sliders do not have improper wear.
•
Verify that the handlebars are tight.
•
Check the throttle for smooth operation and sound closing.
•
Check for loose bolts and nuts, and re-torque as necessary.
•
Verify that the air filter is clean and properly saturated with oil.
6
•
•
Insure that the fuel tank contains an adequate volume of fuel / oil mixture to
complete the distance required.
Turn the fuel on by rotating the fuel petcock lever to the vertically downward
position.
CAUTION:
For best results from your Cobra Motorcycle use only the recommended fuels.
‘Race’ fuels can be used, however, they are not required with the stock engine,
and the engine will require addition attention to maintain proper jetting as
weather condition change throughout the day.
Always wear a helmet and other protective riding gear.
When your pre-ride inspection is complete the bike may be started. For a cold
engine follow this procedure.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Place the motorcycle on a stand of sufficient strength that positions the
motorcycle in a level upright position with the rear wheel off the ground.
Engage the choke by pulling out on the choke button until it stops.
Kick start the engine.
Rev the engine in short spurts, turning the throttle no more than 1/4 open
until the engine will run without the choke.
Verify a functional engine shut-off switch by shutting off the engine.
Restart the engine and proceed with riding when the engine is sufficiently
warm (i.e. the side of the cylinder is warm to touch).
CAUTION:
Never rev an engine full throttle when it's cold or slightly warmed up. This may
lead to premature wear of engine components or complete cold seizure of the
engine.
CAUTION:
Cobra recommends that you tell your child to take it easy the first couple of
minutes in practice until the engine comes up to full operating temperature.
7
Maintenance
It is important that you adhere to this maintenance schedule so as to promote the
longevity of your Cobra Motorcycle.
Tips
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Cobra lubricants:
a. Use only high quality transmission oil designed specifically for twostroke racing engines.
b. Bel-Ray H1-R oil is the recommended premix oil:
Fill your transmission only with the recommended amount of oil. Overfilling
may lead to premature seal failure.
The cylinder base gasket has been ‘fitted’ for your engine. See the service
section of this manual for instructions how to properly size a base gasket
during an engine rebuild.
Evaluate the bikes jetting only after it has been warmed up to race
temperatures.
A properly maintained machine is safer, faster, and more fun to ride.
New chains will stretch on first use. Never install a new chain prior to a
race. Always ‘break’ them in during practice.
Your Cobra Motorcycle has a 10 digit VIN (Vehicle Identification Number).
The first two digits indicate the model and the seventh indicates the model
year (MY).
a. Example, CXxxxx7xxx is a 2007 MY CX65.
Schedule
•
Prior to each ride
o
Check the air filter (clean and re-oil as necessary).
o
Insure the smooth operation of the throttle cable (throttle soundly
‘clacks’ shut).
o
Check for frayed strands of the throttle cable inside the throttle housing
and replace if necessary.
o
Check for adequate tire pressures and adjust if necessary.
o
Check all nuts and bolts for proper torque and re-torque if necessary.
o
Check drive chain for
Proper tension and adjust if necessary.
Adequate lubrication and lubricate if necessary.
o
Insure that the ignition stator and rotor are clean and dry.
o
Check the frame for cracks in the metal or cracks in the paint that
might indicate that the metal has been stressed beyond its safe limits.
Replace or get properly re-welded as necessary.
o
Check the spokes for tightness and adjust if necessary.
o
Check the rims and hubs for signs of stress, like cracks around the rim,
spokes and hub.
o
Equalize the pressure in the forks with atmosphere.
o
Check for adequate brake operation and pad thickness
8
•
•
•
Every 2 hours of operation
o
Replace the transmission oil.
o
Check spoke tension
Every 10 hours of operation
o
Replace the fork oil.
o
Have the shock oil replaced by a Certified Cobra Mechanic.
Every 15 hours
o Replace piston rings
Inspect piston for wear and cracks.
o Clean the power valve (no adjustment necessary)
o Inspect the power valve cable.
CAUTION:
If you ever need to weld anything on the bike, disconnect the spark plug cap,
unplug the ignition, disconnect the kill switch, scrape the paint bare near the area
to be welded and put the ground clamp as close to the area to be welded as
possible.
Be sure the fuel tank and carburetor have been removed and safely located
away from the welding process.
The frame is a combination of HSLA steel and 4130 Chrome Moly and it is
important to weld it with the proper rod and heat settings set as light as possible.
Cobra recommends replacing the frame with a new one if the old one becomes
damaged. Use ER70S6 filler if welding on the frame.
Replacing Transmission / Clutch Lubricant
Tools needed:
• 18 oz, of high quality transmission oil, or Cobra clutch milk
• 8 mm Allen wrench
CAUTION:
General automotive motor oil has
frictional modifiers which will cause
premature wear and failure of the clutch.
Procedure:
1. Begin this procedure with a bike that
has been ridden more than 5 minutes
but less than 10 minutes. It is desired
to have the engine warm enough so that the oil is ‘runny’ but not so hot that
there is risk of being burned by the engine or the oil.
Hot oil and hot components on the motorcycle may cause burns.
9
2. Lean the bike against something or set on stand with oil drain hole.
3. Using a 8mm Allen wrench, remove the oil drain bolt located on the right side
of the engine, on the clutch cover, near the brake lever (See Figure 1).
NOTE: You may need to adjust the brake pedal (up or down) to gain access to
the drain bolt.
Figure 1
4. After it has drained, reinstall the bolt being sure that the rubber gasket is in
place. Torque to 11 Nm (8 ft-lb).
5. Remove oil fill plug with an 8mm Allen wrench.
6. Carefully pour 16 oz (470 ml) of transmission oil into the oil fill opening.
7. Reinstall the oil fill plug making sure the rubber gasket is in place.
NOTE: Filling after an engine rebuild required additional transmission fluid. If the
engine is completely flushed of oil, refill with 18 oz (530ml).
Always capture and dispose of used oil properly (all auto parts stores accept
used oil). Dumping oil on the ground is illegal, inconsiderate, and can get you
disqualified from a race weekend quicker than cutting the track.
Chain adjustment
Tools required for chain adjustment
• 22 mm wrench or socket
• 2 - 11 mm open-end wrenches
1. Make sure that the rear wheel is
aligned properly.
2. For proper adjustment, the chain
should have 35 mm free movement
just behind the chain block with no load
on the bike (Figure 2)
Figure 2
CAUTION:
Sit on the bike and verify that the chain has a minimum of 12mm (1/2”) free
movement when the chain is at its tightest point.
3. If the chain requires adjusting, loosen the axle
with a 22mm wrench, and loosen the jam nut with
an 11mm wrench. Tighten the chain by rotating
the adjustor bolts clockwise (CW) or loosen the
chain by rotating the adjustor bolts (CCW).
10
4. Put a rag between the sprocket and chain, and roll the wheel backward to pull
the chain adjustor blocks tightly against the adjustor bolts (Figure 3).
5. Retighten the axle bolt to 25 ft-lb (34 Nm).
6. Retighten the adjustor jam nuts.
CAUTION:
Always check rear brake adjustment and free-play after adjusting the chain.
Figure 3
Lever Adjustment
Tools required for chain adjustment
• 4mm Hex Wrench
• 8mm Open End Wrench
For lever position adjustment use a 4mm
hex wrench and a 8mm open end wrench
to adjust the socket head cap screw
between the lever and the bars.
CAUTION:
The small set screw in the master cylinder housing controls freeplay/clearance
between the piston and the roller. Improper adjustment of this screw will promote
brake or clutch failure. This scew is preset at the factory. If it requires asjustment
over time (as the screw tip makes an indentation in the aluminum) set it so that
there is a minimal .001" (.001mm) clearance between the roller and the head of
the piston (see figure).
Air Filter Cleaning
Tools recommended for air filter maintenance:
• 5 mm hex key (Allen)
• Foam filter oil
1. Removed seat with the 5mm hex key.
2. Unhook the air filter wire from its perch
3. Carefully remove the air filter and frame out the top
of the airbox making sure not to dislodge any dirt
into the intake tract.
4. Clean the filter in a nonflammable solvent to
remove the filter oil.
Figure 4
11
Do not clean the air filter with gasoline or other highly volatile petroleum product.
Diesel fuel, mineral spirits, or kerosene would be preferred but caution should still
be taken.
5. Clean the filter in hot soapy water to remove all dirt
particles.
6. Allow it to dry thoroughly.
7. Saturate with filter oil and remove excess.
NOTE: It is very important to keep the air filter clean
and properly oiled with high quality water-resistant foam
filter oil. Apply oil consistently because varied amounts
of oil will affect carburetor jetting.
8. Reinstall the filter assembly by pushing it down and
forward into the airbox making sure the lip of the
filter cage is properly seated into its receptacle
(figure 5). Reinstall the air filter cap and holding wire.
Figure 5
CAUTION:
Double check to insure that the filter is pushed in tight at the bottom
NOTE: Make sure you change or clean your filter after each moto. We
recommend carrying multiple filters in your toolbox, one for each practice session
and moto.
Fork Maintenance
Cobra strongly recommends that a professional service technician conduct all
internal maintenance other than changing springs and oil. This will help to ensure
safe and consistent operation.
For routine maintenance, the chart below provides suggested service intervals
for common procedures:
Bleed excess air
Change Oil
Change
Seal/Swiper
Change Bushings
Each Ride
X
10 hours
20 hours
As Needed
X
X
X
12
Fork Air Bleeding
Tools required
• 3mm hex key (Allen wrench)
During normal operation, both fork legs will build up air pressure. This pressure
acts as an additional spring so it must be bled on a regular basis to maintain
consistent suspension operation. Before each ride, loosen the socket head cap
screw located at the front of each fork cap far enough so that any excess
pressure in the leg is relieved. After excess air is bled off, retighten the screw to 5
in-lb. Be careful not to lose or damage the sealing ring that is located under the
head of each bleed screw.
Fork Oil Replacement
Tools required
• 37mm Fork Cap Tool (MCMUTL37)
• 22mm closed-end wrench or socket
• 14mm open-end wrench
• Drift punch (12mm OD x 300mm long (1/2” x 12”))
• 5 & 6 mm hex key (Allen wrench)
• Mallet
• 2.5 wt. Bel-Ray fork oil
Disassembly procedure
1. Remove the front wheel.
a. Loosen the brake-side axle pinch bolts (5mm hex key)
b. Carefully remove the brake side axle cap using a closed-end wrench to
protect the cap from damage. (22mm wrench)
c. Loosen the non-brake side axle pinch bolts (5mm hex key)
d. Using the drift punch (a long 3/8 socket extension will also work),
remove the axle from the fork lugs by placing the punch inside the
hollow axle and tapping lightly on the exposed end with the mallet.
e. Carefully slide with wheel downward out of the brake caliper.
2. Remove the brake caliper from the fork leg (6mm hex key).
3. Loosen the fork caps (Cobra 37mm Fork Cap Tool).
4. Remove the fork legs from the triple clamps (5mm hex key).
5. One leg at a time:
a. Remove the fork cap from the fork tube.
b. Lower the fork tube to expose the fork spring.
c. Pull the fork spring down from the fork cap to expose the damper rod
lock nut. Secure this nut using a 14mm wrench.
d. With the 14mm wrench on the damper rod nut, use the 37mm fork cap
wrench to free the fork cap from the damper rod.
13
e. Remove the 14mm wrench and allow the damper rod to fall into the
cartridge tube.
f. Remove the fork spring.
g. Invert the fork to allow the oil to drain. Pump the damper rod assembly
several times to help any excess oil trapped in the cartridge to drain.
Assembly procedure
1. Completely collapse the outer fork tube onto the stanchion tube. Add enough
2.5 wt. Bel-Ray fork oil to fill the cartridge tube. Pump the damper rod up and
down slowly to help the assembly fill with oil.
2. Once the cartridge assembly is bled, continue to fill the fork with oil until it is
120mm +/- 2.5mm from the top of the fork.
3. Install the fork spring.
4. Use a flexible retrieving tool to pull the damper rod up through the fork spring
and thread the damper rod into the fork cap.
CAUTION:
Ensure that the fork cap is completely threaded onto the damper rod before it
makes contact with the lock nut.
5. Pull the fork spring down from the cap and torque the damper rod lock nut to
15 N-m (11ft-lb) with a 14mm wrench.
CAUTION:
The damper rod is hollow and will break if the nut is over tightened.
6. Ensure that the fork cap o-ring is in good condition, Use the 37mm fork cap
wrench to secure the fork cap to the fork outer tube. Torque the fork cap to 20
Nm (15 ft-lb).
7. Pump the fork leg several times to verify that it operates smoothly.
8. Install each leg back into the triple clamp. Torque each pinch bolt to 11N-m (8
ft-lb) making sure both legs are set to the same height in the clamps.
9. Reinstall the brake caliper.
10. Reinstall the front wheel.
1. Install axle through non-brake side fork lug and wheel hub
2. Slide wheel spacer over axle taking care to ensure that the internal
o-ring is in place.
3. Continue sliding axle through brake-side lug and reinstall axle cap
(6 ft-lb, 8 Nm)
4. Lightly torque all four axle pinch bolts
5. Drop the bike onto the ground, engage the front brake, and push up
and down on the handlebars several times to ensure that the front
forks and the front wheel are properly aligned with each other.
6. Apply final torque to all four axle pinch bolts (7.4 ft-lb, 10 Nm)
14
Ignition Timing
The ignition timing value for the CX65 is 0° retarded from the standard base
reference (0°). This can be verified by removing the ignition cover and looking as
shown in the figure below.
The center mark on the cases is the standard base reference timing mark (0°),
and the other two large marks are 5° advanced and retarded. The small timing
marks between 0 & 5° is 2.5°.
To change the timing, one must remove the flywheel with Cobra 65 flywheel
puller # MCMUTL05. After the flywheel has been removed, the timing can be
adjusted by loosening the stator bolts and rotating the stator to the desired
position.
15
Cable Ties
There is one location where we have used reusable frame mount cable ties this
year on the 2015 CX65.
To disconnect these cable ties, use a screw driver as shown and push down on
the short tab. The tab will be hidden from view by the cable tie strap.
16
Parts
Parts – Air Box & Inlet System
Air Box & Inlet
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART #
RCC60007
TCC60008
HCSP0003
MCKGHO03
RCC60002
RCC60003
RCC60004
RCC60014
RCC60006
ECC60006
ECC60007
HCBC0625
MCC60003
ZCC60021
RCR60026
MCMUCL04
FCMU0026
ECC60014
DESCRIPTION
AIRBOX
MUD FLAP
SCREW - PLASCREW
CLAMP, AIR BOOT TO AIR BOX
AIR FILTER
AIR FILTER CAGE
AIR FILTER WIRE
AIR BOOT, CARB TO AIRBOX
AIR FILTER CAP
REED ASSEMBLY
INLET MANIFOLD
M6x25mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
CLAMP, MANIFOLD TO CARB
GASKET REED
CARBURETOR 26mm MIKUNI
HOSE CLAMP 8mm
FUEL LINE
REED PETALS - REPLACEMENT
17
Parts – Bars and Controls
Bars and Controls
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9A
10
11
12
13
14
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
PART #
FAMU0011
TCMU0008
FCMU0066
FCPW0004
FCMU0021
RAC60001
CAC60003
FCMU0033
TKMU0404
TKMU0403
HCBC1002
HCNL1001
HCBH0820
CKC60004
BAC60008
MCMU0001
BKC60004
CKC60001
DESCRIPTION
HANDLEBAR – ALUMINUM
GRIPS (SET OF TWO)
THROTTLE ASSEMBLY
CABLE COVER
THROTTLE COVER
THROTTLE CABLE
MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH - WITH LEVER
KILL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
BAR MOUNT KIT, SHORT (1 REQ’D) STANDARD
BAR MOUNT KIT, TALL (1 REQ’D)
M10X50mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ’D)
M10 LOCK NUT
M8 X 20 HEX HEAD BOLT (4 REQ’D)
LEVER ASSY - BRAKE OR CLUTCH - BRAKEAWAY ROLLER
MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE - WITH LEVER
PAD - CROSS BAR
BRAKE - MASTER CYLINDER - REBUILD KIT - ZL150
CLUTCH - MASTER CYLINDER - REBUILD KIT
18
Parts - Carburetor
Carburetor
REF. #
1
2
4
6
9
10
11
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
24
25
27
33
34
NOT
SHOWN
30
32.5
35
37.5
40
42.5
45
47.5
50
52.5
55
57.5
60
PILOT JET
RCEX0030
RCEX0032
RCEX0035
RCEX0037
RCEX0040
RCEX0042
RCEX0045
RCEX0047
RCEX0050
RCEX0052
RCEX0055
RCEX0057
RCEX0060
PART #
CARBURETOR 26MM MIKUNI
FLOAT BOWL CHAMBER
NEEDLE VALVE & SEAT ASSY
MAIN JET
NEEDLE JET STOCK 5L14
PILOT JET
GASKET, FLOAT BOWL
SPRING IDLE ADJUST SCREW
IDLE ADJUST SCREW
O’RING BOWL PLUG
FLOAT BOWL SCREW
SLIDE
SLIDE STUFFER
CLIP - NEEDLE
ADJUSTER
LOCK NUT
CHOKE ASSY
AIR ADJUSTING SCREW
SPRING – AIR ADJUST SCREW
RCMU0415
RCC60021
RCC60020
CABLE ADJUSTER CAP (RUBBER)
AIR SCREW O-RING
AIR SCREW WASHER
190
195
200
205
210
215
220
225
230
235
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310
19
DESCRIPTION
RCR60026
RCC60017
RCMU0271
SEE BELOW
RCEX0026
SEE BELOW
RCC60013
RCEX0016
RCEX0015
ZCDCOR01
RCEX0012
RCC60025
RCC60016
RCMU0277
RCEX0005
RCEX0006
RCC60026
RCEX0013
RCEX0014
MAIN JET
RCMU0190
RCMU0195
RCMU0200
RCMU0205
RCMU0210
RCMU0215
RCMU0220
RCMU0225
RCMU0230
RCMU0235
RCMU0240
RCMU1250
RCMU1260
RCMU1270
RCMU1280
RCMU1290
RCMU1300
RCMU1310
Parts – Clutch – Master Cylinder
Clutch – Master Cylinder
REF#
1
2
PART #
CAC60003
BKC60008
DESCRIPTION
ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER W LEVER ASSY
CAP & BLADDER KIT ZL150
3
4
5
BCC60058
HCBF1625
BKC60007
CLAMP ZL150
M6-1.0 X 25mm LONG FLANGE HEAD BOLT
PIVOT BOLT KIT - PIVOT BLOCK TO MASTER CYLINDER HOUSING
6
7
BCC60017
CKC60003
BOOT - PISTON END COVER
REBUILD KIT - MASTER CYLINDER
8
CKC60004
LEVER ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH / BRAKE - BRAKEAWAY ROLLER
LEVER ON PIVOT BLOCK W ROLLER& ADJUSTMENT SCREW W NUT
9
10
11
HCBC0502
HCNL0501
CKC60005
12
13
14
15
HCSS0601
BCMU0017
BCMU0020
CCC60010
M5 X 20 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW - LEVER POSITION ADJUSTMENT
5 MM LOCKNUT
PIVOT BOLT KIT - LEVER TO PIVOT BLOCK
MALE AND FEMALE BOLTS
SET SCREW - PRESET
FERRULE - COMPRESSION FITTING
FITTING - THREADED CLUTCH LINE END
16
17
BCMU0021
CCC60015
COVER - FOR SLEEVE NUT
LEVER ONLY - CLUTCH OR BRAKE
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
CCC60026
CCC60025
BCC60088
SPRING - LEVER RETURN
SPACER - SPRING CENTERING
CAP, BLADDER & M3-0.5 X 6mm LONG PHILLIPS SCREW (2)
BOLT & CLIP
PISTON, SEALS, SPRING, CLIP & RETAINING WASHER
LINE - CLUTCH - REPLACEMENT KIT
LINE, PROTECTIVE COVER & 2 FERRULES
BOOT - LARGE COVER
20
Parts – Coolant System
Coolant System
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART #
FCC60060
FCMU0022
MCMUCL05
FCKG0214
FCDC0009
HCSP0002
HCCN0000
ECCS0014
MCMUCL07
ECC60192
DESCRIPTION
RADIATOR W/CAP - CX65
CAP – 1.3 BAR
HOSE CLAMP 11-20 UNIVERSAL
HOSE - OVERFLOW
RADIATOR LOUVER-CX65
PUSH PIN - PLASTIC
5mm EXTRUDED "U" NUT
HOSE RADIATOR UPPER
CLAMP - HOSE- RADIATOR MEDIUM (4 REQ’D)
HOSE - RADIATOR BOTTOM
12
13
14
15
16
MCC6GR01
HCWF1478
HCBF0616
HCBH0805
HCBC0000
GROMMET RADIATOR (2 REQ’D)
6mm WASHER 22mm OD BLK ZINC (2 REQ’D)
M6X16mm FLANGED HEX-8mm HEAD (2 REQ’D)
M8 X 12mm HEX HEAD BOLT
WASHER - COPPER
ECR60016
ECR60017
HOSE SET SILICONE - RED
HOSE SET SILICONE - BLUE
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
21
Parts – Electrical System
Electrical System
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART #
ICC60014
HCBB0516
HCWF0501
ICC60007
ICMU0012
HCWF0010
HCNS1001
ICC60016
ICMU0035
ICC60005
HCBC0516
HCWF0501
HCCN0000
ECMU0033I
FCMU0033
ECC60166
HCBC0402
DESCRIPTION
STATOR – POWER VALVE CX65
M5X16mm BUTTON HEAD SCREW (3 REQ’D)
5mm FLAT WASHER (3 REQ’D)
ROTOR OUTER STYLE CX65 - 2015
WOODRUFF KEY (NOT SHOWN)
10mm FLAT WASHER
M10 NUT
CDI UNIT – POWER VALVE CX65
MOUNT - CDI
COIL DIGITAL 65
M5X16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW – COIL MOUNTING (2 REQ’D)
5mm WASHER – COIL MOUNTING (2 REQ’D)
5mm EXTRUDED "U" NUT – COIL MOUNTING (2 REQ’D)
SPARK PLUG
KILL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
COVER - IGNITION
M4X35mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW – COVER MOUNTING (3 REQ’D)
NOT SHOWN
FCMU0030
ICMU0016
MCKGGR00
COVER – KILL SWITCH SCREW
SPARK PLUG CAP 5K Ω
GROMMET WIRE PROTECTION (2 PLACES)
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
22
Parts – Engine Clutch
Clutch Components
REF. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART #
ECDC0063
ECDC0064
EAEX0003
ECDC0066
ECDC0068
ECDC0067
ECDC0069
ECDC0070
ECDC0071
HCBC0525
ECDC0030
HCBF1035
ECDC0019
ECDC0018
ECC60190
CKMU0001
ECDC0167
DESCRIPTION
CLUTCH WASHER (2 REQ’D)
CLUTCH BUSHING – INNER / STEEL
CLUTCH BASKET ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES ECDC0167)
CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE
CLUTCH DISC-FRICTION – (5 REQ’D)
CLUTCH DISC-STEEL – (4 REQ’D)
CLUTCH HUB
SPRING, CLUTCH – (6 REQ’D)
PLATE, CLUTCH SPRING
M5X25mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (6 REQ’D)
SPRING WASHER – CLUTCH
M10X35mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT
CLUTCH BEARING SEAT
BEARING, CLUTCH THROW OUT
PUSH ROD - CLUTCH 2015
CLUTCH KIT INCLUDING- SPRINGS, STEELS AND FIBERS
CLUTCH BUSHING - OUTER / BRONZE (REPLACEMENT)
ACCESSORY
EAEX0006
CLUTCH BASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
23
Parts – Engine – Clutch / Kick Cover
Clutch / Kick Cover Components
REF. #
1
2
3
PART #
ECC60178
ZCC60016
HCBC0602
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
HCBC0625
EAMU0011
ECMU0250
HCFH0616
ECDC0078
ECMU0168
ZCMUB014
ECC60179
ZCC60013
CCC60005
CCEX0009
CCC60006
ZCMUOR25
BCMU0017
BCMU0020
BCMU0021
CCC60010
BCMU0018
CCC60030
BCC60034
EKMU0002
ACCESSORY
DESCRIPTION
COVER - CLUTCH
GASKET-CLUTCHCOVER
M6X20mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (12 TOTAL REQ'D)
(7 REQ’D FOR CLUTCH COVER, 5 REQ'D FOR CLUTCH CAP)
M6X25mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ’D)
LEVER ASSEMBLY - KICKSTARTER
WASHER – KICK LEVER
M6X16mm FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW
SEAL - KICKSTARTER
OIL FILL PLUG, ALUMINUM
O-RING-OIL FILL PLUG
CAP - CLUTCH - W/SLAVE CYLINDER
O-RING - CLUTCH CAP
PISTON – CLUTCH SLAVE CYLINDER
BALL – CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT
SPRING – SLAVE RETURN
O-RING – SLAVE PISTON – DOT
FERRULE – COMPRESSION FITTING
FITTING – THREADED CLUTCH LINE END
COVER – RUBBER CLUTCH LINE END
LINE – CLUTCH REPLACEMENT
FITTING – BLEED, CLUTCH LINE
CLAMP – CLUTCH LINE
CAP - BLEED SCREW
PIVOT SPRING, BALL AND SET SCREW KIT – KICK STARTER
24
Parts – Engine – Ignition Side
Ignition Side Engine Components
REF. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART #
ECC60166
HCBC0402
HCNS1001
HCWF0010
ICC60007
ICC60014
HCBT0516
HCWF0501
ECDC0024
ICMUGR01
EKC62013
HCBH0602
ECR60015
ECDC0026
ECMU0020
ECKGSR03
PCKG00xx
ECDC0009
ZCMUOR21
ECDC0025
DESCRIPTION
IGNITION COVER
M4X35mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (3 REQ’D)
M10 NUT
10mm FLAT WASHER
ROTOR PVL OUTER STYLE - 2015
STATOR PVL DIGITAL – POWER VALVE CX65
M5X16mm BUTTON HEAD TORX (3 REQ’D)
5mm WASHER FLAT (3 REQ’D)
SEAL, CRANKSHAFT
GROMMET-IGNITION
ENGINE CASE SET W/B&S CX65
M6X25mm HEX HEAD BOLT
SHIFTER LEVER - ALUMINUM
SEAL, SHIFTER
BEARING, SHIFTER SHAFT
SNAP RING-OUTPUT-COBRA
xx DENOTES TEETH – RANGE OF TEETH (13-16)
SPACER, SPROCKET
O-RING, SPROCKET SPACER
SEAL, OUTPUT
ACCESSORY
ECR60015L
SHIFT LEVER – STIFF ARM - LONG
25
Parts – Engine – Kick Mechanism & Water Pump
Kick Mechanism
REF. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART #
EKC62015
ECDC0033
ECDC0035
ECMU0171
ECC60201
ECDC0042
ECDC0043
ECDC0036
ECC60067
ECC60202
ECDC0032
ECDC0037
ECMU0174
HCFH0620
HCBB0403
ECKG0073
ECC60173
ECDC0051
ECC60175
ECC60174
ECC60176
ECC60177
ECC60172
HCBC0601
ECMU0233
ECMU0534
ZCMU0R07
DESCRIPTION
CRANKCASE - SET WITH BEARINGS & SEALS
GEAR, KICKSTART
SNAP RING, EXTERNAL 12mm
SHAFT, KICK STARTER – THREADED
GEAR - KICK RAMP - NO ARM
SPRING, KICKSTART RAMP
WASHER, KICKSTART BACKUP
SNAP RING, EXTERNAL 16mm - SPRING RET.
SPRING - KICK RETURN CX65
SPACER – KICK SPRING CENTERING - 2015
GEAR, KICK START IDLE
SNAP RING, EXTERNAL 15mm
HOLDER - SPRING 20MM
M6 X 20 FLAT HEAD SCREW
M5 X 16 TORX HEAD BUTTON
IMPELLER - WATERPUMP
SHAFT - WATERPUMP
PIN - DOWEL
SEAL - WATERPUMP
BEARING - WATERPUMP
SNAP RING - 8MM SHAFT
HOUSING - WATERPUMP
GEAR - WATERPMP DRIVE
M6 X 16 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (3 REQ'D)
FITTING, VENT HOSE
VENT HOSE
O’RING – WATER PUMP
26
Parts – Engine – Shift Mechanism
Shifting Components
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART #
EAC60017
ECDC0055
EAC60018
ECC60202
ECC60146
HCBC0806
ECC60189
ECDC0051
ECDC0022
ECDC0035
ECMU0545
ECMU0546
ECC60096
HCBB1612
ECMU0016
HCNS1001
ECDC0030
ECDC0073
ECC60198
EKC62015
ECDC0031
ECC60095
ECMU0020
ECC60119
25
25
26
ECC60152
ECC60153
HCFH0512
ECC60028
NOT SHOWN
DESCRIPTION
SHAFT - SHIFTER W/ PIVOT PLATE
SPRING – SHIFTER PLATES
PLATE - SHIFT SLIDING
SPRING - SHIFTER SHAFT CENTERING
BUSHING - SPRING CENTERING
M8X30mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (BLACK OXIDE)
CASSETTE - SHIFT (W/O PINS)
DOWEL – SHIFT CASSETTE (6 & 1 REQ’D)
BEARING - SHIFT DRUM
CLIP - ARM RETAINER
ARM ASSY - SHIFT FOLLOWER
SPRING - SHIFT FOLLOWER ARM
PIVOT - SHIFT ARM
M6X12mm BUTTON HEAD BLACK OXIDE
BEARING - PRIMARY SHAFT CLUTCH SIDE
NUT - M10 X 1.25
BELLEVILLE - LOCK WASHER- 10MM
GEAR - CRANK DRIVE
SPACER - CRANK DRIVE GEAR - 2015
CRANKCASE - SET WITH BEARINGS & SEALS
DOWEL - HOLLOW (2 REQ’D)
PLATE - BEARING RETAINER
BEARING - SHIFTER SHAFT
SHIM WASHER
NOTE MEASURE SHIM TO ORDER CORRECT SIZE
SHIM 0.2mm THICK
SHIM 0.3mm THICK
M5 X 12mm FLAT HEAD SCREW
COLLAR - SWINGARM PIVOT
27
Parts – Engine – Top End
Engine – Top End
REF #
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
NOT SHOWN
PART #
ECC60157
ZCC60302
ZCC60303
ZCC60304
ZCC60305
ZCC60306
ZCC60308
ECMU0184AB
ECMU0184CD
ECMUSR00
ECEX0005
ECDC0061
ECC60109
HCNF0801
ECC60107
ZCC60009
ZCMUOR05
ECC60154
ZCMUOR23
ZCMUOR03
ECC60149
HCNF0601
ZCMUOR07
ECC60064
HCBC0601
ZCMOTE11
ZCMUOR11
ZKMUOR13
DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER KIT PV CX65 (INCLUDES PISTON KIT & CYLINDER)
BASE GASKET 0.2mm THICK
BASE GASKET 0.3mm THICK
BASE GASKET 0.4mm THICK
BASE GASKET 0.5mm THICK
BASE GASKET 0.6mm THICK
BASE GASKET 0.8mm THICK
PISTON KIT (AB PISTON SIZE)
PISTON KIT (CD PISTON SIZE)
SNAP RING FOR PISTON (2 REQ’D)
PISTON RINGS 44.5mm (2 PER SET)
BEARING, WRIST PIN
STUD, CYLINDER 8mm (4 REQ’D)
M8 FLANGE NUT (4 REQ’D)
STUD, CYLINDER 6mm (5 REQ’D)
O-RING - GASKET LARGE PV HEAD OUTER
O-RING CYLINDER HEAD MEDIUM - YELLOW
CYLINDER HEAD INSERT PV 2013
O-RING CYLINDER HEAD SMALL
O-RING CYLINDER STUD - YELLOW (5 REQ’D)
CYLINDER HEAD OUTER - 2013
M6 FLANGE NUT (5 REQ’D)
O-RING, EXHAUST FLANGE TO CYLINDER
FLANGE - EXHAUST
M6X16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ’D)
O-RINGS – PIPE TO FLANGE (2 REQ’D)
O-RING – PIPE to FLANGE (1 REQ’D)
O-RING KIT – TOP END – CX65 PV
28
Parts – Engine – Power Valve
Engine – Power Valve
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART #
EAC60016
ZCC60017
ECC60079
ECC60089
EAC60015
MCMUCL04
ECC60133
HCBC0406
HCBC0501
MCMUCL07
DESCRIPTION
VALVE ASSY - PV - WITH LINK AND PLUNGER
O'RING - PV COVER
SPRING – PV RETURN
COVER - PV
SOLENOID ASSY - PV
CLAMP - VENT HOSE
VENT HOSE
M4 X 6mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW - VALVE ACCESS
M5X12mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ’D)
CLAMP - BOOT TO COVER
29
Parts – Engine – Transmission
Transmission
REF #
1
2
3
ACCESSORY
4
5
6
Case Screws - short
Case Screws - long
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
PART #
ECC60188
ECDC0023
ECDC0024
EKEX0001
EKC62015
ECC60028
ECWX0025
HCBC0603
HCBC0604
ZCC60014
ECKG0031
ECDC0006
ECDC0005
ECDC0003
ECDC0004
ECDC0002
ECDC0001
ECMU0016
ECC60070
ECC60071
ECDC0048
ECDC0049
ECDC0022
ECC60186
ECDC0051
DESCRIPTION
CRANKSHAFT CX65
BEARING - CRANKSHAFT(2 REQ'D)
SEAL - CRANKSHAFT (2 REQ'D)
ROD KIT
CASE SET - ENGINE W/B&S CX65
BUSHING - ENGINE / SWINGARM PIVOT CX65
HOLLOW DOWEL - 8.4 x 14 x 7
M6X30mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (11 REQ’D)
M6X35mm SHCS (2 REQ’D) - thru the 2 hollow dowels
GASKET - CENTER CASE
BEARING - PRIMARY SHAFT IGNITION SIDE
ND
GEAR - 2 PRIMARY, 16T
TH
GEAR - 5 PRIMARY, 23T
SNAP RING - EXTERNAL 17mm (2 REQ’D)
RD
TH
GEAR - 3 / 4 PRIMARY, 18/21T
TH
GEAR - 6 PRIMARY 24T
ST
SHAFT - TRANSMISSION PRIMARY (1 GEAR), 13T
BEARING - PRIMARY SHAFT CLUTCH SIDE
ROD - SHIFT FORK (2 REQ’D)
SPRING - SHIFT ROD CENTERING (4 REQ’D)
FORK - INPUT - SHIFT
FORK - OUTPUT - SHIFT (2 REQ’D)
BEARING - SHIFT DRUM (2 REQ'D)
DRUM - SHIFT
PIN - DOWEL - SHIFT DRUM TO CASSETTE
ECKGBR01
ECDC0007
ECDC0014
ECDC0017
ECDC0013
ECDC0011
ECDC0010
ECDC0015
ECDC0016
ECDC0021
ECMU0040
ECMU0040T
BEARING - OUTPUT IGNITION SIDE
SHAFT - TRANSMISSION OUTPUT
ND
GEAR - 2 OUTPUT, 34T
SHAP RING - EXTERNAL 18mm (3 REQ’D)
TH
GEAR - 5 , OUTPUT, 28T
TH
GEAR - 4 OUTPUT, 30T
RD
GEAR - 3 OUTPUT, 31T
TH
GEAR - 6 OUTPUT, 26T
ST
GEAR - 1 OUTPUT, 37T
BEARING - OUTPUTSHAFT CLUTCH SIDE
SHIM TRANSMISSION 0.030” (0.8mm) THICK
SHIM TRANSMISSION 0.015” (0.4 mm) THIN
30
Parts – Exhaust System
Exhaust System
REF #
1
2
PART #
XAC62013
XCMU0033
3
HCHA0003
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
HCBF0616
ZCMOTE11
ZCMUOR11
XCMU0005
XCKG0009
XAC60001
MCMUGR03
TCKG0001
TCC60016
HCBF0633
DESCRIPTION
EXPANSION CHAMBER – PRO CIRCUIT
ISOLATION MOUNT
6mm CLIP NUT-PLASTIC/PIPE MNT (1 REQ’D FOR PIPE & 2
REQ’D FOR SILENCER)
M6X16mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT (2 REQ’D)
O-RING – EXHAUST (2 REQ’D)
O-RING - EXHAUST FACE SEAL
SPRING – PIPE – SHORT
GROMMET – SILENCER TO PIPE
SILENCER – PRO CIRCUIT
GROMMET FOR RADIATOR (2 REQ’D)
SPACER GENERAL ½DIA 13.2 LG (2 REQ’D)
SPACER TOP HAT (2 REQ’D)
M6X35mm FLANGE HEX-8mm HEAD
ACCESSORY
XCMU0026
SILENCER PACKING KIT
31
Parts – Forks & Triple Clamps
Forks & Triple Clamps
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ACCESSORY
PART #
KAC62013
FCC60062
FAC60022
HCBC0603
HCBC0625
FCMU1103
SCMU0036
FCMU0023
FCMU0004
FCMU0024
FCMU0151
TKMU0404
TKMU0403
HCBC0806
HCBC1001
HCNL1001
HCNJ0102
KCC60014
HCBC0612
BCC60015
HCNS0601
HCBC0601
TCC60019
HCBC0601
FCMU0011
FKMU0003
DESCRIPTION
FORK COMPLETE, BRAKE & NON-BRAKE SIDE
TOP TRIPLE CLAMP
TRIPLE CLAMP BOTTOM ASS’Y (CLAMP & STEERING STEM)
M6X30mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (4 REQ’D) (TOP)
M6X25mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (6 REQ’D) (BOTTOM)
DUST COVER (2 REQ’D)
O-RING (2 REQ’D)
SPACER (2 REQ’D)
STEERING HEAD BEARING (2 REQ’D)
SEAL (2 REQ’D)
CAP – STEERING STEM
BAR MOUNT KIT, SHORT (1 REQ'D) STANDARD
BAR MOUNT KIT, TALL (1 REQ'D)
M8X30mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (4 REQ'D)
M10X45mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ'D)
M10 LOCK NUT (2 REQ’D)
STEERING HEAD JAM NUT (2 REQ’D)
FORK GUARDS - PAIR (3 BOLT STYLE)
M6X12mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ'D)
CLAMP - BRAKE LINE
M6 NUT (2 REQ'D)
M6X16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (6 REQ'D) GUARD
SPACER - FORK GUARD MOUNTING (6 REQ'D)
M6X16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (4 REQ'D) AXLE
STEERING HEAD RACE (2 REQ’D)
KIT - STEERING STEM SEALS AND SPACERS
32
Parts – Fork – Leg Assembly – Brake Side
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
PART #
HCBC0408
ZCKG0001
KCC60044L
ZCC60011
KCC60037
KCC60043
KCC60041
KCC60047
KKC60003
KCC60066
KCC60067
KCC60064
KCC63726
KCC63724
KCC63728
HCNL3824
KCC60068
KAC60003
KCCS0018
HCNJ0006
BCKG0033
KCC60052
KCC60049
KCC60042
KCCS0001
KCKG0050
KCKG0019
KCMU0021
ZCKGB017
KCC60038
KCC60048
ZCMUOR03
KCC60065
KCC60036
KAC60001
Fork – Leg Assembly – Brake Side
DESCRIPTION
M4X8mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (BLEED SCREW)
GASKET BLEED SCREW
FORK CAP
O-RING FORK CAP
FORK OUTER TUBE
FORK OUTER WEAR RING CLIP
FORK GUIDE RING BOTTOM
FORK SEAL SPACER
FORK SEAL & SWIPER KIT - 37mm - CX65
FORK SEAL RETAINER RING CLIP
FORK BUMPER
FORK SPRING GUIDE
FORK SPRING .26 KG/MM (SINGLE)
FORK SPRING .24 KG/MM (SINGLE)
FORK SPRING .28 KG/MM (SINGLE)
3/8-24 JAM NUT CLASS 8
FORK SPRING GUIDE RETAINER RING CLIP
FORK DAMPER ROD ASSEMBLY
FORK MID VALVE SEAL
M6 JAM NUT
O-RING 2mm ID
FORK ADJUSTMENT SCREW TOP
FORK REBOUND ADJUSTMENT SCREW PIN
FORK SPRING PERCH
FORK CARTRIDGE CAP
FORK TOP OUT SPRING
FORK CARTRIDGE TUBE
O-RING FORK BASE VALVE PISTON
O-RING FORK BOTTOM PLUG
FORK BOTTOM PLUG
FORK ADJUSTMENT SCREW BOTTOM
O-RING
FORK ADJUSTMENT SCREW BOTTOM RING CLIP
FORK GUIDE RING TOP
FORK LOWER BRAKE SIDE (NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
33
Parts – Fork – Leg Assembly – Non-Brake Side
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART #
HCBC0408
ZCKG0001
KCC60044R
ZCC60011
KCC60037
KCC60043
KCC60041
KCC60047
KKC60003
KCC60066
KCC60067
KCC60064
KCC63726
KCC63724
KCC63728
HCNL3824
KCC60068
KAC60003
KCCS0018
HCNJ0006
BCKG0033
KCC60052
KCC60049
KCC60042
KCCS0001
KCKG0050
KCC60056
ZCKGB017
KCC60057
KCC60036
KAC60002
Fork – Leg Assembly – Non-Brake Side
DESCRIPTION
M4X8mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (BLEED SCREW)
GASKET BLEED SCREW
FORK CAP
O-RING FORK CAP
FORK OUTER TUBE
FORK OUTER WEAR RING CLIP
FORK GUIDE RING BOTTOM
FORK SEAL SPACER
FORK SEAL & SWIPER KIT - 37mm - CX65
FORK SEAL RETAINER RING CLIP
FORK BUMPER
FORK SPRING GUIDE
FORK SPRING .26 KG/MM (SINGLE)
FORK SPRING .24 KG/MM (SINGLE)
FORK SPRING .28 KG/MM (SINGLE)
3/8-24 JAM NUT CLASS 8
FORK SPRING GUIDE RETAINER RING CLIP
FORK DAMPER ROD ASSEMBLY
FORK MID VALVE SEAL
M6 JAM NUT
O-RING 2mm ID
FORK ADJUSTMENT SCREW TOP
FORK REBOUND ADJUSTMENT SCREW PIN
FORK SPRING PERCH
FORK CARTRIDGE CAP
FORK TOP OUT SPRING
FORK CARTRIDGE TUBE - SMART
O-RING FORK BOTTOM PLUG
FORK BOTTOM PLUG - SHORT
FORK GUIDE RING TOP
FORK LOWER BRAKE SIDE (NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
34
Parts – Frame
Frame
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART #
FAC62012
FAC60016
HCBB0835
HCFH0825
FCC60020
BCDC0153
TCMU0139
TCC60012
FCMU0031
HCWF0803
HCCP0008
GCC60015
HCWF1202
HCNL1201
HCBH0865
HCWF0801
HCNL0801
HCBH0807
HCNS0801
NOT
SHOWN
MCMUZT28
DESCRIPTION
FRAME WELDED ASSEMBLY
SUBFRAME CX65
8X35MM BUTTON HEAD SCREW (2 REQ’D) – TOP MOUNT
8X25MM FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW – (2 REQ’D) – BOTTOM MOUNT
CHAIN ROLLER WITH BEARINGS & SEALS
WASHER
FOOTPEG SET ULTRA WIDE CX65 WITH SPRINGS
FOOTPEG SPRING ULTRA WIDE 07 (2 REQ’D)
CLEVIS PIN - FOOTPEG
8mm FLAT WASHER
COTTER PIN 1/8 X 3/4
SWINGARM PIVOT BOLT
12MM FLAT WASHER
12MM LOCKNUT
8X65MM HEX HEAD – FRONT ENGINE MOUNTS (2 REQ’D)
8MM FLAT WASHER – FRONT ENGINE MOUNTS (4 REQ’D)
8MM LOCKNUT – FRONT ENGINE MOUNTS (2 REQ’D)
8X20MM HEX HEAD – STEERING STOP (2 REQ’D)
8MM NUT – STEERING STOP (2 REQ’D)
ZIP TIE – REUSABLE
35
Parts – Front Wheel
Front Wheel
REF#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART #
WAC6FR03B
WCC60022
WCMU1400B
WCDC0002
WCDC0011
WCDCTU14
WCC6F014D
WCC60024
WCC60021
WCC60029
WCC60027
WCC60030
WCC60026
ZCMUOR22
WCC60025
WCC60023
BCC60040
ECC60055
HCBF1612
WCMU0110
WCDC0008
HCWF0801
HCNS0801
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL 14” FRONT WITH BEARINGS & SEALS (NO TIRE, OR TUBE,), BLACK
HUB FOR CX65 – FRONT
14” RIM, BLACK
SPOKE-FRONT WHEEL-65 (32 REQ’D)
NIPPLE-SPOKE 9GA. STAINLESS (32 REQ’D)
TUBE – 60/100-14 FRONT
TIRE-DUNLOP 60/100-14 MX51
PLUG - AXLE - NON BRAKE SIDE (SMALER ONE)
AXLE FRONT STEEL
SEAL BEARING NON-BRAKE SIDE FRONT HUB
BEARING, WHEEL-SEALED (2 REQ’D)
SPACER WHEEL BEARING FRONT
SEAL BEARING BRAKE SIDE FRONT HUB
O’RING – SPACER – FRONT AXLE
WHEEL SPACER FRONT LEFT
PLUG - AXLE - BRAKE SIDE (LARGER ONE)
BRAKE ROTOR FRONT – FLOATER – 206mm
SPACER – FLOATING ROTOR (4 REQ’D)
M6X12mm FLANGE HEAD – LOW PROFILE (4 REQ’D)
RIM LOCK - 1.4/1.6
RIM LOCK SPACER
8mm FLAT WASHER
M8 NUT
36
Parts – Front Brakes – Master Cylinder
Front Brakes
REF#
1
2
PART #
BAC60008
BAC60010
BKC60008
DESCRIPTION
ASSY - FRONT BRAKE SYSTEM COMPLETE - FRONT CX65
ASSEMBLY - BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER (M/C) W LEVER ASSY
CAP & BLADDER KIT ZL150
3
4
5
BCC60058
HCBF1625
BKC60007
6
7
BCC60017
BKC60004
CLAMP - M/C ZL150
M6-1.0 X 25mm LONG FLANGE HEAD BOLT
PIVOT BOLT KIT - PIVOT BLOCK TO MASTER CYLINDER HOUSING
BOLT & CLIP
BOOT - PISTON END COVER
REBUILD KIT - MASTER CYLINDER ZL150
8
CKC60004
9
10
11
HCBC0502
HCNL0501
CKC60005
12
13
HCSS0601
CCC60015
PISTON, SEALS, SPRING, CLIIP & RETAINING WASHER
LEVER ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH / BRAKE - BRAKEAWAY ROLLER
LEVER ON PIVOT BLOCK W ROLLER & ADJUSTMENT SCREW W NUT
M5 X 20 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW - LEVER POSITION ADJUSTMENT
5MM LOCKNUT
PIVOT BOLT KIT - LEVER TO PIVOT BLOCK
MALE AND FEMALE BOLTS
SET SCREW - PRESET
LEVER ONLY - CLUTCH OR BRAKE
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
BCC60055
CCC60026
CCC60025
BCC60054
BOOT - LARGE COVER
SPRING - LEVER RETURN
SPACER - SPRING CENTERING
LINE - FRONT CX65 ZL150
CAP, BLADDER & M3-0.5 X 6mm LONG PHILLIPS SCREW (2)
37
Parts – Front Brakes – Caliper
Front Brakes
REF#
1
2
3
PART #
BAC60008
BAC60009
BKC60003
DESCRIPTION
ASSY COMPLETE - FRONT CX65 (M/C-LINE-CALIPER) ZL150
CALIPER ASSY - CX65 ZL150
CALIPER FASTENER KIT ZL150
PAD PIN - ZL150
CLIP - PIN ZL150
2 - M6X32mm LONG ZL150
4
BKC60002
SEAL KIT – CALIPER ZL150
1 - CALIPER CENTER SEAL ZL150
4 - SEAL BRAKE PISTON ZL150
5
6
7
8
9
BCC60068
BCC60050
BCC60051
BCC60033
BCC60054
PISTON - CALIPER ZL150 (4 REQUIRED)
PAD SET ZL150
SPRING - PAD ZL150
BLEED SCREW & CAP KIT
LINE FRONT CX65 ZL150 (NOT SHOWN)
38
Parts – Bodywork
Plastic and Seat
REF #
1
1
1
1A
1B
2
2
2
2A
3
3A
3B
4
4A
4B
4C
5
5A
5B
5C
5D
5E
6
6A
7
7A
7B
7C
8
8
8
8A
8B
8C
8D
9
9
9
9A
9B
9C
9D
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
PART #
TCC60020FLL
TCC60020BLK
TCC60020WHT
HCBF0616
TCC60021
TCC60002W
TCC60002B
TCC60002
HCBF0616
TCC60023FLL
TCC60017
HCBC0516
TCC60022FLL
TCC60017
HCBC0516
HCCN0000
TCC60024
HCBC0503
TCC60027
TCC60029
HCFH0620
TCMU0151
TCHA0002
TCHA0003
TAC60002
TCC60028
HCBC0625
TCC60018
TCC60005WHT
TCC60005BLK
TCC60005
HCBC0516
HCBF0630
TCC60017
TCC60016
TCC60007WHT
TCC60007BLK
TCC60007FLL
HCSP0003
HCBC0516
HCWP0002
HCHA0003
TKC60001B
TKC60001W
TKC60001FLO
DESCRIPTION
FRONT FENDER – FLO YELLOW
FRONT FENDER – BLACK
FRONT FENDER – WHITE
FENDER BOLT, M6X16 FLANGE HEAD (4 REQ’D)
SPACER – FRONT FENDER BOLT (4 REQ’D)
NUMBER PLATE FRONT - WHITE - STANDARD
NUMBER PLATE FRONT - BLACK
NUMBER PLATE FRONT - YELLOW
M6X16mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT – FRONT NUMBER PLATE MOUNT
SHROUD RIGHT – FLO YELLOW
BODY PANEL WASHER 5mm (2 REQ’D) – MT SHROUD TO TANK
M5X16mm SHCS (2 REQ’D) – MT SHROUD TO TANK
SHROUD LEFT – FLO YELLOW
BODY PANEL WASHER 5mm (1 REQ’D) – MT SHROUD TO TANK
M5X16mm SHCS (1 REQ’D) – MOUNT SHROUD TO RADIATOR
5mm EXTRUDED “U” NUT
FUEL TANK (NO PETCOCK OR CAP)
M5X30mm SHCS – FRONT TANK MOUNTING
SPACER – FRONT TANK MOUNTING
SPACER – SEAT MOUNT
M6X20mm FLAT HEAD – FRONT SEAT MOUNT
PETCOCK
CAP – FUEL TANK
HOSE – FUEL CAP
SEAT – CX65
SEAT COVER REPLACEMENT
M6X25mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW – SEAT HOLDING
SPECIAL WASHER – SEAT HOLDING
SIDE NUMBER PLATE – PAIR – WHITE – STANDARD
SIDE NUMBER PLATE – PAIR – BLACK
SIDE NUMBER PLATE – PAIR – YELLOW
M5X16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (3 REQ’D)
M6X30mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT – SILENCER (2 REQ’D)
BODY PANEL WASHER 5mm (3 REQ’D)
BODY PANEL WASHER 6mm (2 REQ’D)
FENDER – REAR – WHITE – STANDARD
FENDER – REAR – BLACK
FENDER – REAR – FLO YELLOW
PLASCREW – FENDER TO AIRBOX (2 REQ’D)
M5x16mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (2 REQ’D)
WASHER - BODY PANEL FLAT (2 REQ’D)
CLIP NUT – M6
BODYWORK KIT - BLACK
BODYWORK KIT - WHITE
BODYWORK KIT – FLO YELLOW
39
Parts – Rear Brake
Rear Brake System
REF #
1
1A
1B
1C
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
NOT SHOWN
PART #
BAC60005
BCC60071
BCC60027
BCC60029
BAC60012
BCC60074
BCC60073
HCCC0005
HCPP0832
HCBF0620
BCMU0022
BCMU0501
BCMU0027
BCMU0023
BCMU0023T
HCBC0501
BCDC0004
FCEX0018
HCBC0612
BCC60004
HCBC0601
BCC60075
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
ACCESSORY
BCC60030
BCKG0031
BCC60046
BCC60031
BCC60032
BCC60033
BCC60034
BCC60035
BKC60009
BCC60037
BCC60038
BCC60045
DESCRIPTION
BRAKE ASSEMBLY REAR (MASTER CYLINER, LINE AND CALIPER)
MASTER CYLINDER CX65 12.7mm
LINE REAR CX65
CALIPER CX65
BRACKET – CALIPER MOUNTING W PINS
BRACKET - CALIPER MOUNTING W/O PINS
PIN - CALIPER BRACKET
HOSE GUIDE (2 REQUIRED)
#8X1/2 SELF TAPING SCREW (2 REQUIRED)
M6X20mm FLANGE HEX-8MM HEAD
RUBBER CAP - BOTTOM OF MASTER CYLINDER
SEAL-BRAKE PEDAL (2 REQUIRED)
PIVOT BOLE – ALUMINUM BRAKE PEDAL
BRAKE PEDAL WITH TOE PIECE
TOE PIECE – BRAKE PEDAL
M5X 12mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY WITH CLEVIS - CX65
ECCENTRIC - ADJUST
M6X12mm SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
ROTOR REAR
M6X16mm SCOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW (4 REQUIRED)
BRAKE RETURN SPRING (INTERNAL< MASTER CYLINDER)
PAD SET CX65 SEMI-METALLIC
BLEED KIT (MULTIPLE SYRINGES, FITTINGS & HOSE)
BRAKE REAR SPRING CLIP
BELLOWS KIT CX65
PISTON KIT - CALIPER CX65
BLEED SCREW KIT CX65
CAP ONLY BLEED SCREW CX65
CAP & SEAL KIT - MASTER CYLINDER
REBUILD KIT - MASTER CYLINDER
CLEVIS KIT
BANJO BOLT AND WASHER KIT
SHARK FIN
40
Parts – Rear Wheel
Rear Wheel
REF #
PART #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
WAC6RR03B
WCC6R012D
WCDCTU12
WCMU1200B
WCC60034
WCDC0003
WCDC0011
WCC60037
WCMU0120
WCC60035
WCC60036
WCMU0110
WCDC0008
HCWF0801
HCNS0801
WCC60004
GCC60010
HCWF1400
HCNL1402
PCDC00xx
PCMU0116
HCBH0825
HCWF0801
HCNL0801
BCC60004
HCBC0601
BCC60074
BCC60073
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL 12" REAR W BEARINGS (NO TIRE, TUBE, ROTOR OR SPROCKET),
BLACK
TIRE – DUNLOP- 80/100-12 MX51
TUBE-275-80/100-12 REAR
12" RIM, BLACK
HUB REAR SEALED
SPOKE-REAR WHEEL-65 (32 REQ’D)
NIPPLE-SPOKE 9GA. STAINLESS (32 REQ’D)
SPACER – REAR WHEEL BEARING
BEARING, WHEEL
SEAL – REAR HUB
SPACER – L&R REAR WHEEL
RIM LOCK - 1.4/1.6
RIM LOCK SPACER
8mm FLAT WASHER
8mm NUT
AXLE REAR CX65
CHAIN ADJUST BLOCK OFFSET
14mm FLAT WASHER
M14 LOCKNUT
SPROCKET – xx denotes number of teeth (37-53)
CHAIN 420H 116 LINK CX65 14/48
M8X25mm HEX HEAD (4 REQ’D)
8mm FLAT WASHER (4 REQ’D)
8mm LOCK NUT (4 REQ’D)
BRAKE ROTOR REAR
M6X16mm SHCS (4 REQ’D)
BRACKET – CALIPER MOUNTING
PIN - CALIPER BRACKET
41
Parts – Shock External
Shock
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
10
10
11
12
13
PART #
SAC62011
SCMU0043
SCMU0039
SCMU0042
SCMU0058
SCMU0056
SCMU0100
SCMU0040
SCMU0054
SCC60260P
SCC60240P
SCC60280P
SCEX1300
HCBF1040
HCBH1055
HCNL1001
ACCESSORY
SKC60002
DESCRIPTION
SHOCK ABSORBER – CX65
SHOCK - BEARING SPHERICAL SHOCK MOUNT–CARD (2 REQ’D)
O-RING - SHOCK - BUSHING – CARD (4 REQ’D)
SHOCK - MOUNT BUSHING – CARD (4 REQ’D)
SHOCK - WHITE NYLON TIP SETSCREW M6-1.0 - CARD
SHOCK - SLEEVE BLACK - CARD
BUMPER - TAPPERED - SHOCK
PAD - SPRING - CARD
PERCH - SPRING - CARD
SPRING STANDARD 260 LB/IN (45 N/mm) (YELLOW)
SPRING EXTRA LIGHT 240 LB/IN (42N/mm) (WHITE)
SPRING HEAVY 280 LB/IN (49 N/mm) (GOLD)
SPRING HEAVY 300 LB/IN (53 N/mm) (RED)
M10 X 40 HEX HEAD BOLT
M10 X 55 HEX HEAD BOLT
10mm LOCKNUT-REGULAR
REBUILD KIT – CARD SHOCK
42
Parts – Shock – Internal
Shock
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART #
SCMU0037
SCMU0038
SCMU0036
SCC60007
SCMU0051
SCMU0052
SCMU0033
SCMU0050
SCMU0035
HCBB0506
SCMU0044
SCMU0048
SCMU0046
SCMU0034
SCMU0047
SCMU0045
SCC60014
SCMU0059
SCC60013
SCC60011
SCC60012
SCMU0029
DESCRIPTION
RING LOW SPEED COMP ADJUSTER
O-RING HIGH SPEED COMP ADJUSTER
O-RING COMP ADJUSTER CAP
O-RING COMPRESSION ADJUSTER
O-RING - IFP
IFP SEAL BAND
O-RING SHOCK BASE
RESERVOIR CAP RETAINER RING
O-RING CHARGE CAP
M5X6mm LONG BUTTON HEAD STAINLESS STEEL
BUMPER - SEAL HEAD
SHAFT BUSHING
X-RING SEAL - SHOCK
O-RING SEAL HEAD
SPACER - X-RING
DUST SEAL - SHOCK SHAFT
PISTON BAND
O-RING REBOUND PIN
CHECK VALVE NUT
CHECK VALVE SHIM .10 X 17 X 6
CHECK VALVE BOLT
O'RING - BODY & RESERVOIR SEAL TO BODY CAP
ACCESSORY
SKC60002
REBUILD KIT – CARD SHOCK
43
Parts – Swingarm Assembly
Swingarm
REF #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART #
GACX6511
GCC60015
HCWF1202
HCNL1201
GCC60002
GCC60001
TCC60004
HCFH0516
HCBC0501
PCC60004
HCBF0640
HCNL0601
HCNS0701
HCBH0701
HCCC0005
HCPP0834
GCMU0012
DESCRIPTION
SWINGARM ASSY ALUMINUM
BOLT - SWINGARM PIVOT
12mm WASHER – SWINGARM PIVOT
M12 LOCK NUT – SWINGARM PIVOT
SWINGARM BUSHING 07 65 (4 REQ’D)
SWINGARM PIVOT TUBE SPACER 07 65 (2 REQ’D)
CHAIN SLIDER TOP FOR SWINGARM
M5 X 16mm FLAT HEAD SCREW (2 REQ’D FOR CHAIN SLIDER)
M5X12mm SHCS – CHAIN SLIDER MOUNT
CHAIN GUIDE (BOTTOM) CX65
M6X40mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT (2 REQ’D)
M6 LOCK NUT (2 REQ’D)
M7 NUT (2 REQ’D)
M7X35mm HEX HEAD FULL THREAD (2 REQ’D)
BRAKE - HOSE GUIDE (2 REQ’D)
#8X3/4 SELF TAPING SCREW (2 REQ’D)
FITTING – GREASE (2 REQ’D)
44
Service
This portion of the manual is still under development. If you have questions
please call the Cobra technical support line at 517 437 9100.
Engine Service
One method for determining whether the top end of your engine needs rebuilt is
to perform a WOT (Wide Open Throttle) kicking compression test. Before
performing the procedure please read the caution notes below.
CAUTION:
• There appears to be a wide range of variability in reading compression
gauges across the country.
•
The head volume of this Cobra Motorcycle is very small and so requires many
kicks ~20 before you establish the most accurate reading possible.
•
Because of the geometry of the spark plug used in this Cobra Motorcycle, the
adapter used with your compression tester must have a similar volume
protruding into the combustion chamber to establish an accurate value.
•
Length of hose on the compression tester will affect the reading. The shorter
the hose length the more accurate your reading will be.
Because of these difficulties in measuring an absolute compression value, a
useful relative value can be achieved by testing your bike’s compression with
your own particular gauge after a new top end or when the bike is new so that
you know what your particular gauge reads on a ‘fresh’ engine. When it has
dropped to 90% of its original value the engine will be down on power and would
benefit from a rebuild. When it’s dropped to 80% it really needs rebuilt! Using the
table below will help you determine monitor the condition of your top end.
Example
Engine is Fresh
Measured Value
Engine Down on Power
Measured Value * 0.9
Engine NEEDS Rebuilt
Measured Value * 0.8
110 psi
110 psi * 0.9 = 99 psi
110 psi * 0.8 = 88 psi
Your Values
Procedure for Compression Testing
1. Shut off the fuel petcock.
2. Install the compression gauge into the spark plug hole.
3. Hold the throttle to wide open, and kick repeatedly (approximately 20 times)
or until the gauge reading does not increase in value with each kick.
45
Base Gasket Selection
Tools required
• 17mm wrench
• 1mm flexible solder material
• measurement calipers
When rebuilding the ‘top end’ of your Cobra motorcycle, care must be taken to
ensure the proper squish clearance. Squish clearance is defined as the minimum
distance between cylinder head and piston at TDC, and there are negative
effects of either having too much or too little clearance. Since parts like the crank,
connecting rod, cylinder head, piston, and crankcases all have varying
tolerances, Cobra offers several different base gasket thickness’ to ensure that
you can always set the squish
clearance of your engine to factory
specifications.
For base gasket replacement use
the code (see figure 21 for location)
along with the table on the following
page reorder the correct thickness
gasket.
Figure 21
Supplied Base
Gasket Thickness
mm
inch
0.2
0.010
0.3
0.0125
0.4
0.015
0.5
0.020
0.6
0.025
0.8
0.031
Cobra #
ZCC60302
ZCC60303
ZCC60304
ZCC60305
ZCC60306
ZCC60308
NOTE: Tolerances will affect the actual gasket thicknesses.
If during the course of the maintenance more parts than the base gasket are
changed, the squish clearance should be measured, and possibly a different
base gasket will be required.
The easiest way to measure squish clearance is with 1mm to 1.5mm thick
flexible solder wire (available through most popular electronic stores). The
process is as follows:
46
•
•
•
Assemble the top end of the engine with either; 1) the crankcase stamp
recommended base gasket or, 2) if assembling with a new set of cases
assemble with a 0.4mm (0.015”) base gasket, and torque the head nuts to
the proper torque specifications leaving off the spark plug and ignition cover
(piston rings can be left off to ease assembly).
Carefully insert the solder wire though the spark plug hole, into the cylinder
far enough such that the tip of the wire touches the left or right side cylinder
wall (not the front or back as the piston will rock more and give incorrect
measurement).
Hold the wire at this position and rotate the crankshaft, by the flywheel nut (or
kick lever) three revolutions to ‘smush’ the solder wire.
CAUTION:
If you rotate the flywheel nut in a counterclockwise direction there is a risk of
loosening the nut.
•
•
Pull out the wire and measure the solder thickness at the thinnest location
near its tip accurately with the thin tips of calipers.
Adjust base gasket thickness as necessary to get the desired value.
Upon completion, your final assembly squish clearance should agree with the
chart below
47
Power Valve
Operation Verification
To verify that the valve operating correctly perform the following steps
1. Remove the small socket head cap screw
from the power valve cover with a 3mm
hex key (allen wrench or ball driver)
2. Stick the 3mm hex key or other suitable
small diameter tool into the hole and verify
that the valve travels outward at
approximately 8200 RPM by starting the
bike and rev'ing the engine while lightly
holding the tool in the hole.
Disassemble to remove cylinder
Disassembly
3. Disconnect the electrical connector.
4. Disconnect the vent hose.
5. Remove the two socket head cap screws
holding the PV cover to the engine.
6. Rotate the solenoid & cover assembly
upward and then slide it upward.
7. Remove the return spring.
8. Remove the valve and plunger assembly
Clean inspect and assembly
1. Clean the components with mineral
spirits.
2. The inside of the solenoid can also be cleaned with mineral spirits.
3. Inspect
a. The link for cracks.
b. excessive slop in the link joints
c. The valve for cracks.
d. The boot for cracks.
e. O'ring for signs of compromise
f. The electrical cable for exposed wires or breaks in the protective
covering.
Installation
1. Apply some premix oil to the outside of the valve and install in the cylinder.
2. Hold upward the plunger and slide the valve return spring over it.
48
3. While still holding upward the plunger and spring slide down over them the
solenoid assmebly
4. Install the cover with the two screws.
5. Install the vent hose.
Solenoid Troubleshooting:
• 21 ohm
• 15 volts above ˜8200 RPM
Exhaust
The 2014 pipe was designed and is
produced by Pro Circuit.
The exhaust flange to pipe sealing
arrangements is as shown. This seals
better and remains in position better during installation. In 2014 they are two
ZCMOTE11 and one ZCMUOR11.
Fuel & Air System
Carburetor:
Tools recommended for carburetor
service:
• Small flat head screwdriver
• WD-40
• 6mm socket
Your Cobra is equipped with an adjustable
carburetor. Some fine-tuning may be
needed according to weather condition
and altitude. Proper jetting is very
important for engine performance and
engine life. Serious damage to the engine
can occur if not properly adjusted.
IDLE ADJUSTMENT:
On the each side of the carburetor, there
are two adjustment screws. The right side
screw with the knurled head is the idle
adjustment screw. To raise the idle, turn
the screw in clockwise (in 1/4 turn
increments) and rev the engine after each
adjustment. To lower the idle, turn the
screw counter-clockwise.
49
TOP END JETTING:
Indications that the engine is running too rich (too much fuel for the air) are:
• Engine not revving out or blubbering at high RPMs.
• Engine will not ‘clean out’
• Wet or black spark plug
NOTE: Before changing jetting be sure that the air filter is properly cleaned and
has the usual amount of air filter oil. An overly dirty air filter can cause the engine
to run rich.
If the engine is running rich on the top end it should be leaned out. Leaning it out
can be done by:
1. Changing the main jet to a smaller number.
2. Raising the needle clip (this lowers the jet needle) one notch at a time on the
slide.
Indications that the engine is running too lean are:
• Engine cutting out on top end.
• Engine overheating and ultimately seizure.
• White spark plug
CAUTION:
It is much safer to operate the engine slightly rich as opposed to slightly lean.
This is because an overly rich engine will just run poorly while an overly lean
engine will seize, potentially causing an expensive top end rebuild and a DNF.
To richen the carburetor:
1. Change the main jet one number at a time (larger).
2. Lower the needle clip (raising the jet needle) one notch at a time until the
engine starts to blubber on the top end, then move the clip back up one notch
or until you get the blubber out.
FUEL MIXTURE SCREW
The left side brass screw is a fuel mixture (air) screw. This screw will also richen
and lean your engine more on the bottom and mid-range. In warmer conditions,
turn the screw out. In colder conditions, turn the screw in. Be sure to keep the
carburetor very clean and make sure you don't have water or dirt in the
carburetor bowl. Use automotive carburetor cleaner or WD-40 to clean the
carburetor inside and out. Turning the screw in richens the mixture at partial
throttle openings. Turing the screw out, leans it.
Cleaning the carburetor:
Clean the carburetor in a well-ventilated area, and take care that there is no
spark or flame anywhere near the working area; this includes any appliance with
a pilot light. Because of the danger of highly flammable liquids, do not use
gasoline or low flash-point solvent to clean the carburetor.
50
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Make sure the fuel is shut off.
Remove the carburetor.
Drain the fuel from the carburetor.
Disassemble the carburetor.
Immerse all the metal parts in a carburetor cleaning solution.
After the parts are cleaned, dry them with compressed air.
Blow out the fuel passages with compressed air.
Assemble the carburetor
Install the carburetor onto the motorcycle.
Rear Shock
The rear shock is fully serviceable but it is recommended that only trained
professionals should service your shock. Contact Cobra or another qualified
specialist for questions and service of your CX65shock.
Brakes
Proper Brake adjustment must have a slight amount of freeplay from the
pedal/lever to the master cylinder piston. Without freeplay, it is difficult to ensure
that piston is not blocking the hydraulic return path which allows fluid to return to
the master cylinder upon release of the pedal/lever. If the system does not allow
sufficient return flow, the brake system will lock up during operation as the
master cylinder pumps fluid to the caliper that is unable to return to the master
cylinder as the lever is released.
Rear Brakes
Rear brake bleeding is a 5 step process.
1. Remove the reservoir cap on the master cylinder and top of with DOT 4 or
5.1 fluid. During all these steps, make sure you monitor the fluid level and
‘top off’ when necessary.
2. Adjust the brake plunger for free play. There must be at least some free
play between the adjustable plunger and the master cylinder piston. Push
the pedal up and down to feel for free play and adjust if necessary. It may
be helpful to remove the rubber boot. Improper adjustment will not allow
fluid from the caliper to return to the master cylinder up release of the
brake pedal.
3. Pressure bleed the system. Push down once on the brake pedal, solidly
and completely, and open and close the caliper bleed, before releasing
the pedal. Repeat this step at least 5 times looking for bubbles. Typically
bubbles are seen on the 4th or 5th attempt. If bubbles are seen repeat until
no bubbles appear.
51
4. Minimize the caliper volume.
Using channel locking pliers, or
similar, squeeze the caliper as
shown to push the piston back
as far as possible into the
caliper. While squeezing, open
and close the caliper bleeder
looking for bubbles. Repeat at
least three times looking for
bubbles. If bubbles are seen
repeat until not bubbles
appear.
5. Overfill the master cylinder to minimize the amount of air in the reservoir
before reinstalling the cap. Yes, you will lose some fluid when the cap
goes on. Have the rubber in the cap pushed up to minimize its volume.
Rear Caliper Spring Installation:
Front Brakes
Bleeding of the front brakes is similar but step 4 requires the use of a screwdriver
to force the pads & pistons back into the caliper.
52
See the maintenance section at the beginning of this manual for proper brake
lever adjustment.
If the adjustment is set properly and the brakes have been properly bled and the
system is still not responsive enough, perform the steps below to 'exercise' the
pistons and seals.
1. Remove the caliper from the mount.
2. Remove the brake pads from the caliper (remove the clip before removing the
bolt).
3. Pump the front brake lever to make the pistons move toward the center of
the caliper.
a. Likely if the bike has much time, the pistons just move back and forth
and do not pump out as they should.
b. Our goal here is to free each piston up so that they will pump out
4. Keep pumping the lever until one piston travels ~ 1/8" (3mm) out.
5. Push it back in & repeat several times.
6. Once you have one piston moving freely, clamp, block, or hold it in place so
that it forces other pistons to work.
7. After you have all 4 pistons moving easily, reinstall the brake pads and
spring.
8. Before installing the caliper back onto the fork leg and wheel, pump the
brakes so that the pads will need spread slightly to install over the rotor.
9. Spread the pads just enough so that the caliper will fit over the rotor (If you
spread them too far they may not pump up properly).
Front Wheel
Assembly
•
•
•
Put the wheel in place and install the axle and caps. Torque the caps to 45
Nm (33 ft-lb)
Place the bike on the ground and 'exercise' the suspension a couple times
while applying the front brakes.
Tighten the four axle pinch bolts to 12 Nm (106 in-lb)
Ignition
To verify if the charging coils for the ignition are good use an ohm meter and two
fine point leads (paper clips will work) and measure the resistance across the
blue and white wires in the six pin stator connector. The resistance value should
be 5 Ω ± .3 Ω.
53
Tuning
Gearing
Front Sprocket
14
15
15
14
13
12
15
14
13
12
15
14
13
12
15
14
13
12
15
14
13
15
12
14
13
15
12
14
15
13
14
12
15
13
14
12
15
54
Rear
Sprocket
42
45
46
43
40
37
47
44
41
38
48
45
42
39
49
46
43
40
50
47
44
51
41
48
45
52
42
49
53
46
50
43
54
47
51
44
55
Gear
Ratio
3.00
3.00
3.07
3.07
3.08
3.08
3.13
3.14
3.15
3.17
3.20
3.21
3.23
3.25
3.27
3.29
3.31
3.33
3.33
3.36
3.38
3.40
3.42
3.43
3.46
3.47
3.50
3.50
3.53
3.54
3.57
3.58
3.60
3.62
3.64
3.67
3.67
Suspension
Adjustment:
1. Front forks
1.1. Fork oil
1.1.1. Oil type
1.1.1.1. Heavier weight oil – more damping – slower responding
1.1.1.2. Lighter weight oil – less damping – quicker responding
1.1.2. Oil quantity / level
1.1.2.1. Greater quantity / higher level – greater bottoming
resistance, stiffer near the end of the travel.
1.1.2.2. Smaller quantity / lower level – less bottoming resistance,
less stiff near the end of the travel.
1.2. Fork spring
1.2.1. Stiffer spring (higher spring rate) – stiffer throughout the travel.
1.2.2. Less stiff spring (lower spring rate) – less stiff throughout the travel.
1.3. Gas pressure – always bleed off any pressure.
1.4. Fork height
1.4.1. Rise in clamps for quicker turning.
1.4.2. Lower in clamps for improved straight line stability.
2. Rear shock
2.1. Preload adjustment
2.1.1. More preload (greater distance) – less race sag.
2.1.2. Less preload (smaller distance) – more race sag.
2.2. Shock spring
2.2.1. Stiffer spring – stiffer throughout the travel.
2.2.2. Less stiff spring – less stiff throughout the travel.
2.3. Compression damping
2.3.1. Harder (more damping, slower) – adds resistance to the
suspension motion when the suspension is compressing.
2.3.2. Softer (less damping, quicker) – reduces resistance to the
suspension motion when the suspension is compressing.
2.4. Rebound damping
2.4.1. Harder (more damping, slower) – adds resistance to the
suspension motion when the suspension is returning to full length.
2.4.2. Softer (less damping, quicker) - reduces resistance to the
suspension motion when the suspension is returning to full length
Front Fork Operation
The front suspension on the CX65 works under the principals of hydraulic
damping, and it features full adjustability to help tune the fork to meet each rider’s
needs. The CARD fork contains MXT ‘Smart Leg’ technology that provides very
progressive operation; allowing a small bike to perform well on track surfaces
ripped up by larger machines.
The key to Smart Leg technology is to understand that each leg has a different
role. The brake side leg features a conventional open cartridge. This cartridge
handles both standard compression and rebound damping duties. Rebound
55
damping is adjustable on the fork cap, and compression damping is adjusted at
the bottom of the fork. The other leg (the Smart Leg) has no rebound damping,
and it contains both a speed sensitive compression damping mechanism as well
as a position sensitive one. This design allows for a firm low speed response,
controlling rapid chassis pitch, which promotes stability and control. The fork
produces significantly less mid and high-speed compression until it travels into
the progressive / speed sensitive portion of the smart leg. The speed sensitive
compression component is adjustable at the top of the fork.
The combination of the Smart Leg and the conventional leg allows the fork to be
very supple throughout all low amplitude operation and yet take punishing hits;
producing a progressively increasing damping rate that slows the forks
movement as it approaches full bottom. Therefore, the Smart Leg also acts as a
hydraulic bottoming control device. Finally, the large degree of adjustability in
both legs allows the fork to be tuned to meet each rider’s size, ability, and type of
riding they do (motocross, off-road, flat track, etc).
Fork Damping Adjustments
Tools required
• Small flat blade screwdriver
The speed at which the fork rebounds can be adjusted at
the top of the conventional leg. Turning the adjustment
screw clockwise slows the rate at which the fork extends
after being compressed, and likewise, turning the screw
counter-clockwise returns the leg to its extended position
faster. As shown in the figure, ‘S’ (slower) and ‘F’ (faster)
are etched into the cap as an
adjustment guide.
At the base of the conventional leg is another adjustment
screw that controls the amount of compression damping.
Turning this screw clockwise increases damping and
turning it counter-clockwise will decrease it. This is
illustrated by the “HARD” and “SOFT” in the figure at the
right.
The Smart Leg cap is labeled
“Speed Sensitive Bottoming
Control”, and this adjuster provides a range of control
over how progressive the fork feels. Turning the screw
clockwise increases the fork’s resistance to bottoming,
while turning the screw counter-clockwise decreases it.
On the track, this effect will be felt on sections where
the fork is forced to move very quickly such as on harsh
landings or when traversing sharp edged bumps.
56
Rear Shock Adjustments.
Always start with standard settings and make damping changes in no more than
two click increments and only make one change at a time.
Symptom
Rear end feels stiff on small bumps
Rear end ‘sways’ on straights
Bike tends to jump ‘rear end high’
Bike tends to jump ‘rear end low’
Frequent rear end bottoming
Bottoms after end of continuous bumps
Rear end ‘kicks’ over square edge bumps
Rear end feels stiff under acceleration
bumps.
Action
Softer Low Speed Compression
Damping
Harder Low Speed Compression
Damping
Harder High Speed Compression
Softer High Speed Compression
Harder Compression Damping
Softer rebound damping
1) Harder rebound, 2) Softer Low and
High Speed Compression
Softer Rebound and/or Stiffer Low
Speed Compression Damping
Proactive Suspension Adjustments
Once you have the suspension adjusted for decent overall feel, you can make
proactive adjustments when faced with different racing conditions.
Situation
Sand track
Sand track
Long fast track
Tight slow track
Mud track
Actions
Lower the rear end (increase race sag).
Stiffer compression and rebound damping.
Lower the forks in the clamps by 3 mm.
Raise the forks in the clamps by 3 mm.
Lower the bike if the rider has difficulties
touching the ground.
Shock preload
Loosen the set screw and turn the spring perch in
full turn increments to get the desired sag settings.
NOTE:
Always leave the spring perch rotated in such
position so that the set screw is easily accessible.
57
Shock Damping
11. Adjustment of rebound damping
12. Adjustment of compression damping
Carburetor
Although your Cobra is sent from the factory with the carburetor jetted for optimal
performance, you may find it necessary to adjustment your particular jetting due
to current weather conditions, altitude, fuel variations, and/or engine
modifications.
CAUTION:
Proper jetting is very important for engine performance and engine life.
Symptoms of improper jetting are listed below.
•
•
•
Symptoms of incorrect oil or oil / fuel ratio
o Poor acceleration
o Misfire at low engine speeds
o Excessive smoke
o Spark plug fouling
o Excessive black oil dripping from exhaust system
Symptoms of too rich a fuel mixture
o Poor acceleration
o Engine will not ‘rev’ out, blubbers on top
o Misfire at low engine speeds
o Excessive smoke
o Spark plug fouling
o Wet, black, or overly dark spark plug (when removed for inspection)
Symptoms of too lean a fuel mixture
o Pinging or rattling
o Erratic acceleration
o Same actions as running out of fuel
58
o High engine temperature
o White spark plug (when removed for inspection)
NOTE: When inspecting the spark plug to evaluate jetting, a properly jetted
machine will produce a spark plug that is dry and light tan in color.
Environmental and altitude related mixture adjustments
Condition
Mixture will be
Required adjustment
Cold air
Leaner
Richer
Warm air
Richer
Leaner
Dry air
Leaner
Richer
Very humid air
Richer
Leaner
Low altitude
Standard
None
High altitude
Richer
Leaner
Low barometric pressure
Richer
Leaner
High barometric pressure
Leaner
Richer
NOTE: Before making any carburetor jetting changes verify that:
o You are using the proper fuel and oil
o The fuel is fresh and uncontaminated
o The oil and fuel have been mixed in the proper ratio
o The carburetor is clean (no plugged jets)
o The air filter is properly clean and oiled
o The float height is within proper specification (proper measuring technique
is described later in this section)
NOTE: Perform all jetting changes on a
motorcycle that has been warmed up to proper
operating temperature.
The carburetor on your Cobra motorcycle is
quite adjustable. Figure 49 shows its range of
adjustment and in particular what adjustable
component affects what range of operation
(specifically throttle position).
FUEL SCREW ADJUSTMENT:
Adjust for throttle response
The air adjustment screw is located on the left side of the carburetor. It requires
the use of a small flat blade screw driver for adjustment. After adjusting for
proper throttle response, use the idle screw to adjust the desired idle speed.
NOTE:
If the air screw requires more than 3 turns out, replace the pilot jet for one that is
one size leaner (smaller number) then readjust the fuel screw.
IDLE ADJUSTMENT:
Adjust for desired idle speed
The idle speed screw is located on the right side of the carburetor. It is hidden
behind the exhaust stinger pipe and is barely reachable with a screwdriver. To
raise the idle, turn the screw in, clockwise, (in 1/4 turn increments) and rev the
59
engine after each adjustment.
clockwise.
To lower the idle, turn the screw counter-
TOP END JETTING:
Adjust for clean full throttle acceleration
Jet your top end (main jet) based on the acceleration of your Cobra Motorcycle
on the longest straight at the track. Observe any of the lean or rich symptoms
(spark plug appearance and bike performance) listed above and change your
jetting accordingly.
PART THROTTLE
Adjust for desired acceleration
Using an area of the track that allows the rider to operate at mid throttle,
transition (accelerate, or ‘roll on’) from closed, or mostly closed throttle, to a
larger throttle opening. Observe the rich and lean symptoms listed above.
Adjust the jet needle position by moving the clip from its current position (move
the clip higher on the needle to make the bike run leaner, or move the clip lower
on the needle to make the bike run richer) to one higher or lower.
60
Troubleshooting
1) Engine operates erratically
a) Carburetor top is installed backwards
b) The carburetor slide indexing pin is missing
c) A carburetor vent elbow is plugged or has fallen out
d) Faulty stator
e) An air leak
i) Base gasket
ii) Intake / reed gaskets
iii) Crank seals
iv) Crank case gasket
2) Engine is down on power
a) Jetting is incorrect
b) Silencer needs repacked
c) Exhaust pipe
i) Has excess carbon buildup
ii) Has large dent in it
d) Compression is low
i) Piston
ii) Rings
e) Reeds are damaged
f) Ignition timing is incorrect
g) Stator needs replaced
3) Engine is excessively loud
a) Silencer needs repacking
4) Engine ‘blubbers’ at high RPMs
a) Jetting too rich
b) Stator needs replaced
5) Engine won’t start
a) Fuel
i) None in tank
ii) Is sour or bad
61
b) Carburetor is dirty
c) Ignition
i) Spark plug fouled
ii) Spark plug cap off
iii) Engine Shut-off ‘kill’ switch is shorted
iv) Bad electrical ground
v) Stator winding damaged
d) Exhaust is plugged with object of flooded fuel
e) Engine is flooded
f) Cracked, broken, or jammed reed pedal
g) Excessive piston or cylinder wear
h) Clutch bolt or shoe dragging on basket (drum).
6)
Engine won’t idle
a)
Idle knob needs adjusted
b) Carburetor jets are dirty
c) Choke is stuck on
d) Air leak
62
Index
Air Filter Maintenance ................... 11
Clutch Lubricant
Airbox and Inlet
Replacing .................................... 9
Parts .......................................... 17
Clutch Master Cylinder
Bars and Controls
Parts ......................................... 20
Parts .......................................... 18
Compression test.......................... 45
Base Gasket Selection .................. 46
Coolant System
Bodywork
Parts ......................................... 21
Parts .......................................... 39
Cylinder head
Brake Front Caliper
torque .......................................... 5
Parts .......................................... 38
Electrical
Brake Front Master Cylinder
Parts ......................................... 22
Parts .......................................... 37
Engine
Brake Rear
Specifications .............................. 4
Parts .......................................... 40
Exhaust
Brakes Front
Parts ......................................... 31
Service....................................... 52
Service ...................................... 49
Brakes Rear
Fork
Service....................................... 51
Adjustments .............................. 57
Break-In........................................... 6
Maintenance ............................. 12
Cable Ties ..................................... 16
Operation .................................. 56
Carburetor
Fork Leg Brake Side
Parts .......................................... 19
Parts ......................................... 33
Service....................................... 49
Fork Leg Non Brake Side
Specifications .............................. 4
Parts ......................................... 34
Tuning........................................ 59
Fork oil replacement ..................... 13
Chain
Forks & Triple Clamps
Adjustment................................. 10
Parts ......................................... 32
Chassis
Frame
Specification ................................ 4
Parts ......................................... 35
Clutch
Fuel System
Parts .......................................... 23
Service ...................................... 49
63
Gearing Chart................................ 54
Parts Internal............................. 43
Ignition Case Side
Service ...................................... 51
Spark Plug
Parts .......................................... 25
Recommended............................ 4
Ignition Timing
Specifications ................................. 4
Setting ....................................... 15
Starting ........................................... 6
Jetting
Stator
How To ...................................... 49
torque .......................................... 5
Stock............................................ 4
Suspension
Troubleshooting ......................... 59
Adjustment ................................ 56
Kick Mechanism
Swingarm Parts ............................ 44
Parts .......................................... 26
Top End
Lubrication
Parts ......................................... 28
Recommended ............................ 4
Service ...................................... 45
Maintenance
Schedule...................................... 8
Torque Values ................................ 5
Tips .............................................. 8
Transmission ................................ 30
Parts ......................................... 30
Oil
Transmission Lubricant
Recommended ............................ 4
Replacing .................................... 9
Optional Components ..................... 5
Troubleshooting ............................ 62
Power Valve
Parts .......................................... 29
Jetting ....................................... 59
Service....................................... 48
VIN reading..................................... 8
shift drum ...................................... 30
WARNING ...................................... 1
shift forks ....................................... 30
Wheel Front
Parts ......................................... 36
Shift Mechanism............................ 27
Wheel Rear
Parts .......................................... 27
Parts ......................................... 41
Shock
Adjustments ............................... 58
Wire Ties ...................................... 16
Parts External ............................ 42
Zip Ties ......................................... 16
64
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement