INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
“PRO SERIES SC”
SC”
WEIGHT DISTRIBUTION WITH FRICTION
SWAY CONTROL SINCE 1996
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
49578: 750# MAX. T.W. / 7500# G.T.W.
49579: 1100# MAX. T.W. / 11000# G.T.W.
49580: 1400# MAX. T.W. / 14000# G.T.W.
Line up tow vehicle and trailer on level pavement, in straight-ahead position, block trailer wheels, uncoupled and level trailer.
Tools required:
9/16” wrench
1 1/8” wrench
ratchets
tape measure
9/16” deep socket
1 1/8” socket
screw driver
hammer
1 5/16” socket
1 1/2” or 1 7/8” socket for ball
torque wrench
drive pin punch
INSTALL BALL
•
•
Select a standard hitch ball with a diameter and rating that matches the trailer coupler size. The most common size is 2-5/16".
Select ball with 1-1/4" or 1" threaded shank that is V-5 rated equal to or greater than trailer gross vehicle weight rating
(GVWR).
Attach hitch ball to the ballmount. TOWING PRODUCTS standard height hitch balls with 1-1/4" shanks are supplied with
lock washers and nuts (If you must use a 1” shank ball, use bushing to reduce hole size in ballmount to 1”. Always use a lock
washer and place washer next to nut. Hand tighten nut.
FAST 3 STEP INSTALLATION
1. INSTALL HITCH BAR AND HEAD
A. Insert the hitch bar into the hitch box and install a pull pin. Most hitch bar
may be used in either the up or down position (see fig. 2a). Note: Some
installations may require a longer hitch bar. Extended bumper guards,
pickup truck "caps", or rear mounted spare tires can limit turn angles unless
a longer bar is used. Individual hitch bars are available in various sizes.
B. Ball height must be greater than coupler height to compensate for vehicle "squat”
see fig. 2a. Place ballmount onto hitch bar and move up or down to nearest
hole for ball height. Install the short 3/4” bolt in lower hole of ball mount
as shown in fig 2a. Hand tighten nut.
NOTE: For vehicles with air springs, air shocks or automatic leveling system,
check vehicle owners manual.
49578IN
26MAR07D
PCN9569
©2007TOWING PRODUCTS, INC
1.5” for 750#
1.75” for 1100#
2.00” for 1400#
Fig 2a
Litho in USA
FIG. 2b
C. Tilt head as shown above in fig 2b. For trailers with surge brakes,
align with one less tooth showing. Insert the longest 3/4” bolt
with two serrated washers as shown. Install lock washer and nut.
Align the washers as shown, hold in position, and hand tighten nut.
CAUTION: Washer MUST BE aligned parallel with teeth on ball mount.
Re-check washer alignment after nut is tightened. Equal number of teeth must
show at top and bottom. Teeth can be stripped when loaded if not properly
aligned.
D. Torque all head hardware to:
3/4” bolts
300 ft-lbs
1” Ball nut
250 ft-lbs
1 1/4” Ball nut
450 ft-lbs
2.
2 Tooth shown
4 Teeth shown
7500#= 2T
(Surge=1T)
11000# =4T (Surge 3T)
14000#=4T (Surge 3T)
TRUNNION
ASSEMBLY SPRING BARS
SPRING BAR
A. Line up hole in spring bar with hole in trunnion, insert roll pin with a
hammer (See fig 3).
NOTE: Pro Series spring bar have been designed for long life & fast, easy
removal. With the spring bars pulled up, all the looseness in the head &
trunnions is taking out.
FIG. 3
ROLL PIN
3/8” carriage bolt
Friction pad
3.
ASSEMBLE FRAME BRACKETS
outside bracket
A. Place outside frame bracket and 3/8” carriage bolt on top of trailer frame.
Assemble, hand tight, inside bracket to outside frame bracket with 3/8”
lock washer and nut. See fig. 4a
B. Insert shoulder bolt in to hole in pad hanger. With pad hanger on
shoulder bolt insert shoulder bolt in to second hole down in outside
bracket for 750 # spring bars and 3 third hole down for 1100# & 1400#
spring bars. Install flat washer, lock washer and nut. See fig. 4a
NOTE: On Chevy trucks with factory hitch; shoulder bolt should be in highest
inside bracket
5/8” nut
5/8”
lock washer
5/8” washer
3/8” lock washer
3/8” nut
FIG 4a
position due to hitch flex.
C. Place frame bracket assembly 29” from the coupler ball center to the
center of the frame bracket.
NOTE: There may be obstructions installing the frame bracket to the
trailer frame. The frame bracket can be located within a range between
from the coupler ball center to the center of the frame bracket.
7,500#
Range=18” to 32 “
11,000#
Range=24” to 32”
14,000#
Range= 28” to 32”
D. With cover installed, install friction pad to pad hanger with #8-32
screw and lock nut.
E. Repeat step A through D for other side.
screw
Pad hanger
Cover
Lock nut
RANGE
F. Torque all bracket hardware to:
First Torque 3/8” nuts – 31 ft-lbs
Second Torque 5/8” nuts – 120 ft-lbs
RANGE
For Installation Assistance or Technical Help,
Call 1-888-521-0510
49578IN
26MAR07D
PCN9569
©2007TOWING PRODUCTS, INC
Litho in USA
Shoulder bolt
HITCHING
A. Couple tow vehicle to trailer.
B. With tow vehicle coupled to trailer, raise tongue of trailer 6” -8” for
750# kit and 8” to 10” for 1100# & 1400# kits.
Note: You will need a 4” – 6” support riser under tongue jack for
11,000# and 14,000# systems. See fig. 5 for support riser.
C. Insert Trunnion end of spring bar into the side of the ball mount,
then rotate the spring bars over the pad hanger, let spring bars rest on
friction pad.
D. Swing cover over the pad hanger, then insert spring clip. Lower
tongue of trailer.
INSERT
CLIP
FIG. 5
UNHITCHING
A. Raise tongue of trailer until spring bars have no load on them.
Note: You will need a 4” – 6” support riser under tongue jack for
11,000# and 14,000# systems. See fig. 6 for support riser.
B. Removed spring clips and swing down covers. Swing spring bars
away from pad hanger and remove spring bars from head.
C. Lower tongue of trailer until the jack is off the ground and uncouple tow
vehicle and trailer. Once uncoupled the trailer may be raised again
to clear top of ball and drive away.
REMOVE
CLIP
FIG. 6
NOTE:
DUE TO DIFFERENCES IN TRUCK SUSPENIONS AND OEM HITCH FLEX, SOME ADDITIONAL
ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE NECESSARY. TO ADD ADDITIONAL SPRING BAR LOAD IT IS
RECOMMENDED TO ADJUST THE HEAD ANGLE REARWARD OR DOWNWARD TO SHOW 1
ADDITIONAL TOOTH.
THE PRO SERIES SC SYSTEM CAN ALSO BE SETUP THE OLD METHOD OF WEIGHING TONGUE WT AND
MEASURING VEHICLE WHEEL OPENINGS BEFORE AND AFTER. REF. 66006 INSTRUCTIONS ON WEB SITE;
WWW.REESEPROD.COM OR WWW.DRAW-TITE.COM OR WWW.HIDDENHITCH.COM.
5 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Hitches - Custom Receivers - Sway Controls
Towing Products warrants its Hitches, Custom Hitch Receivers, and Sway Controls from date of purchase against defects in material and workmanship under
normal use and service, ordinary wear and tear excepted, for the ownership life of the original consumer purchaser.
Towing Products will replace FREE OF CHARGE any part which proves defective in material or workmanship when presented to any Towing Products dealer,
Towing Products Warehouse or return to factory. TRANSPORTAION CHARGES PREPAID, at the address below.THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO DEFECTIVE
PARTS REPLACEMENT ONLY. LABOR CHARGES AND/OR DAMAGE INCURRED IN INSTALLATION OR REPLACEMENT AS WELL AS INCIDENTAL AN
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES CONNECTED THEREWITH ARE EXCLUDED.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
Any damage to the Hitch, Custom Hitch Receiver, and Sway Control as a result of misuse, abuse, neglect, accident, improper installation, or any use violative of
instructions furnished by us, WILL VOID THE WARRANTY.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. In the event of a problem with warranty service or
performance, you may be able to go to a small claims court, or a federal district court.
Towing Products
47774 Anchor Court West
Plymouth, Mi. 48170
49578IN
26MAR07D
PCN9569
©2007TOWING PRODUCTS, INC
Litho in USA
3
2
1
7
6
10
5
11
4
13
12
8
14
20
15
9
26
16
21
22
17
23
28
18
19
25
24
27
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
49578IN
DESC.
QTY.
HITCH BAR
1
HITCH PIN CLIP
1
HITCH PIN
1
BALL MOUNT
1
ADJUSTMENT WASHER 2
3/4" LOCK WASHER
2
3/4" NUT
2
3/4" BOLT 5 1/2" LONG
1
3/4" BOLT 4 1/2" LONG
1
TRUNNION
2
SPRING BAR
2
ROLL PIN
2
3/8" CARRIAGE BOLT
2
OUTSIDE BRACKET
2
26MAR07D
PCN9569
NO.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
DESC.
INSIDE BRACKET
5/8" NUT
5/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" NUT
3/8" LOCK WASHER
8-32 SCREW
FRICTION PAD
PAD HANGER
SHOULDER BOLT
COVER
SPRING CLIP
REDUCING BUSHING
8-32 LOCK NUT
5/8" FLAT WASHER
©2007TOWING PRODUCTS, INC
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
Litho in USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising