Owners Manual for Shop Deputy

Owners Manual for Shop Deputy
SHOPSMITH
SHOP DEPUTY
556436
Bandsaw/Disc
Sander w/ Ext. Table
on rough table
INTRODUCTION
After adding the PowerPro Headstock and
the Double-Tilt Base upgrades to your
Shopsmith Mark-V, you can use the parts
removed from you machine, along with the
parts in this package, to build your new
Shopsmith Shop Deputy.
By assembling your old Base components
and old Headstock, with the included short
Way Tubes and Hardware onto two 2 x 8
boards, clamped to a stand of your choosing,
you now have a very capable, even portable
Shopsmith Shop Deputy.
The Shop Deputy will run all your Major
Accessories (otherwise known as SPT’s):
Bandsaw, Jointer, Belt Sander, Strip Sander or
Scroll Saw. You can also mount the Disc Sander
or Conical Sanding Disc on the Quill with
your fixed Extension Table. You can even
mount the Lathe Tool Rest in the Base Arm for
bowl turning. Combinations of accessories,
such as the Bandsaw with Disc Sander, also
run well on the Shop Deputy.
You will find this new Shopsmith Shop Deputy
to be a very capable, high power, variable
speed go-to addition to your workshop.
Belt Sander w/Drum Sander & Disc
Sander w/Ext. Table on saw horses
Bowl turning on three Storage
Cabinets.
Belt Sander & Strip Sander on
three Storage Cabinets
Shop Deputy
556436
TOOLS REQUIRED
NOTE
The Shop Deputy is a horizontal work center
only. The Way Tubes are only long enough
for the Headstock and coupling distance to
drive your Major Accessories. Adding a Carriage for the Worktable for vertical operations is not recommended. There is
insufficient tube length for a bit or cutter on
the Quill to clear the Worktable surface.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean Rag
Denatured Alcohol
Paste Wax
Bench Brush
5/32” Shopsmith Allen Wrench
3/8” Drive Ratchet
(with 1/2” and 9/16” Sockets)
• 9/16” Box End Wrench
• Combination Square
• Electric Hand Drill
(with ¼” and 5/16” Drill bits)
• Compressed air
(Either in a can or air compressor)
• Helper to assist with lifting
• Stiff-bristle brush (Optional)
• Shopsmith Touch-up Paint (Optional)
LUMBER REQUIRED
3
A 2 x 8 is required. The example shown uses
a 2 x 8 x 8’ long. Length may vary according to
your particular needs.
2
5
4
SAFETY
WARNING
6
♦ Read and understand information in this
instruction sheet and also the Owner’s
manual for your unit.
1
PARTS LIST
♦ Wear proper eye and ear protection. Also,
wear a dust mask.
Ref
No.
Part
No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
523044
523005
523003
120393
515434
523004
854670
854671
26” long Way Tube ..................... 2
3/8” x 2” Fender Washer ........... 2
3/8” x 4” Hex Lag Bolt ............... 2
5/16” Washer .............................. 2
Nylon Washer ............................. 2
5/16” x 2-1/2” Hex Lag Bolt ..... 2
Owners Manual .......................... 1
Drawing - Wooden Base............. 1
Page 2
Qty
♦ Wear proper apparel. Do not wear loose
clothing, ties, gloves, rings or other jewelry.
Roll sleeves up above your elbows, wear
nonslip footwear, and tuck long hair under
a hat.
♦ Do not operate power tools if you are tired,
taking medication, or under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
556436
♦ Keep work areas well-lit, clean, and free
from clutter.
♦ Read, understand and follow the Owners
Manuals of all accessories used on the Shop
Deputy.
♦ When attaching the Shop Deputy to any
base, fasten it securely on all four corners
with clamps, screws, bolts or other appropriate hardware. The Shop Deputy must not
tip or move on its base while it is being used.
♦ When setting up combination machines,
never exceed the maximum recommended
speed of the SLOWEST machine in the multimachine combination.
CLEANING THE BASE, BASE
ARM, HEADREST AND
HEADSTOCK
Now that you have all these parts removed
from you machine give them a good cleaning.
• Work in a well-ventilated area. The alcohol
solvent used for cleaning can cause health
problems if vapors are inhaled. Read, understand and follow all warnings and cautions on the packaging of the alcohol solvent.
• Work under plenty of light. A well lit area
makes seeing the details of cleaning these
parts much easier.
• Wear a dust mask when cleaning dust from
components.
• For best results cleaning these components,
use a bench brush to remove any loose dust
then a stiff-bristle, nylon brush to remove
stubborn dirt.
Shop Deputy
• To clean the dust from the inside of the
Headstock, remove the belt cover and open
the access cover on the back. Using compressed Air, blow the dust out of the inside
of the Headstock. Replace all covers.
• Dampen a corner of the clean rag with
alcohol. Wipe the inside of the way tube
holes in the Headstock to remove built-up
dirt and grime.
• Dampen a second corner of a clean rag with
alcohol. Wipe the painted surfaces of all of
the castings with this to remove dirt and
grime. A stiff-bristle brush can be helpful
with this.
• Use the Paste Wax to lubricate the inside
surface of the way tube holes in the Headstock after cleaning. Apply paste wax with
the rag to these surfaces. Let set for several
minutes, then buff to remove excess wax.
Also wax & buff the 26” way tubes.
• After cleaning the painted parts, you may
want to touch-up the paint on these components to make them look new again.
NOTE
If your original machine was made after October 1st, 2001 and is gray, order a can of
522142 Touch-Up Paint.
If your original machine was made before
October 1st, 2001 and is gray, order 505706
Touch-Up Paint.
If your original machine is painted two-tone
green, order a can of each, Light Green 522842
and Dark Green 522843 Touch-Up Paint.
If your original machine is painted two-tone
gold, order a can of each, Gold 522844 and
Copper 522845 Touch-Up Paint.
Page 3
Shop Deputy
MAKING THE WOODEN
BOTTOM
The Wooden Bottom of the Shop Deputy is
made from two pieces of 2 x 8 lumber positioned side-by-side.
¾ These boards must be a minimum of 39”
long and a minimum combined width of
12-1/2”. Cutting an eight-foot length of 2 x
8 in half worked well for the bench this
machine will set on. This length also works
well for setting it on three steel storage
cabinets.
¾ Plan ahead. When cutting the Wooden
Bottom boards to proper length, allow for
clamps, screws, bolts or other secure ways
to fasten the Shop Deputy to a bench or
base of your choosing.
¾ For the Shop Deputy to be the same height
as your Mark-V, the stand (without the 2 x
8 Top) must be 19-1/2” tall. If you want it
to be higher or lower for your specific
application, plan the stand accordingly.
¾ When making the Wooden Bottom for the
Shop Deputy, you may saw, joint and glue
the two 2 x 8 pieces of the bottom together.
You could also use dowels or biscuits as
reinforcement in this joint if you want. The
two boards of this Wooden Bottom shown
here are just set side-by-side without any
glue, dowels or biscuits. The lag-bolts
hold the castings to the boards. The flat
bottoms of the castings keep the boards
flat and in place.
556436
tween them. This is done so varying
lengths and widths can be used for this
bottom assembly.
¾ Drill the proper holes for the mounting
hardware, located as shown in the drawing. As drawn, the Shop Deputy will be
centered on the two 2 x 8 boards.
ASSEMBLING THE BASE &
WAY TUBES TO WOODEN
BOTTOM
Mount the Base Assembly to the
right end of the Wooden Bottom
1. Slip the 3/8 I.D. Fender Washers over each
3/8” Lag Bolt.
2. Align the two 1-3/4” diameter holes in the
Base over the two 5/16” diameter holes
you drilled in the Wooden Bottom.
3. Slip the Lag Bolts with Washers through
these holes. Start them into the 5/16” holes,
drilled in the wooden base, as shown in
Figure 1.
Figure 1
¾ The included drawing, shows two pieces
of a 2 x 8’s for the Wooden Bottom of Shop
Deputy with mounting hole positions and
sizes. The locations of these holes are dimensioned from the mid-point of the
board’s length, and the center-seam bePage 4
4. Fasten the Base with Base Arm to the
Wooden Bottom with the two 3/8” Lag
Bolts. Use a 9/16 socket with ratchet to
drive these two Lag Bolts into the Wooden
Bottom. As you tighten the Lag Bolts, center the Base on the width of the board.
556436
Shop Deputy
Figure 2
When almost tight, make any final adjustments to center the Fender Washers over
the holes. Gently tighten these bolts. Do not
over tighten, see Figure 2.
7. Fasten the Headrest to the Wooden Bottom
by driving the two 5/16” Lag Bolts through
the two holes in the Headrest and into the
Wooden Bottom. Use the ½” socket with
the ratchet to gently tighten the Lag Bolts.
As you tighten the Lag Bolts, the Headrest
will be centered on the width of the board.
The Plastic Spacer will nest itself in the
recess of the Headrest casting, surrounding these holes. When almost tight, make
any final adjustments to center the Bolts,
Spacers and Washers in the holes. Tighten
these Bolts securely. Do not over tighten
these bolts (See Figs-3a & 3b)
CAUTION
Figure 3a
Do not over-tighten the Lag Bolts. Watch
the washers as you tighten the Lag Bolts.
Keep the large Fender Washers centered
over their holes in the Base for maximum
support. When the Washers start to deflect, stop tightening, they are tight enough.
Tightening the Lag Bolts further will break
the casting.
Mount the Headrest to the left end
of the Wooden Bottom
5. First, slip the 5/16” Flat Washer, then the
Plastic Spacer on each 5/16” lag bolt.
NOTE
The Spacer will seem sloppy-loose on the
5/16” Lag Bolt. This is OK because the Spacer
must conform itself to the shape of the recess
around the hole the bolt goes through in the
Headrest Casting.
6. Align the two 5/16” diameter holes in
Headrest with the two ¼” diameter holes
that you drilled in the Wooden Bottom.
Figure 3b
Assembling the Way Tubes, the
Headstock and Way Tube Tie Bar:
8. With the Pivot Arm on your right, tilt it to
the “drill press” position. Lock the Pivot
Arm in place with the Base Lock. Ask your
helper to assist you placing the partially
assembled Shop Deputy, on the floor.
9. Slip one end of a 26” long Way Tube in one
way tube hole the Base Arm. Repeat for the
second Way Tube.
Page 5
Shop Deputy
556436
10. Find the raised weld on the inside of each
Way Tube. Align these welds so both are
on the inside-left surface of the Way Tube
as you face the Base with the Headrest on
your left. (See Figs-4a & 4b) This will put
the weld on the bottom when the ways are
horizontal.
Figure 4a
WELD
12. Ask your helper to assist you lifting the
Headstock. Slip the Headstock on the end
of the Way Tubes Quill end first. Slide it
fully on the Way Tubes until it rests against
the Base Arm casting. Do not lock the
Wedge Lock at this time.
13. Place the Way Tube Tie Bar over both Way
Tubes. Slip it on the Way Tubes until it
bottoms-out on the end of the tubes.
Tighten the setscrews that hold the Way
Tube Tie Bar securely on the Way Tubes.
14. Ask your helper to assist you lifting the
Shopsmith Shop Deputy, still locked in
the vertical position, back on a bench or its
intended stand. Clamp it securely to the
stand or bench.
15. Securely tighten the setscrews that hold
the Way Tubes in the Base Arm.
NOTE
WELD
Figure 4b
11. Prepare your Headstock to slide on the
Way Tubes. Align each wedge of your
Wedge Lock with the way tube holes in
the Headstock. Sight in the way tube holes
on the Quill end of the Headstock. Look
for the flat on each Wedge Lock inside the
Headstock. Use your finger or a dowel to
rotate the Wedge lock until the flat aligns
with the way tube hole, see Figure 5.
If your original machine was made before
December 1993 the setscrew is inside the
casting behind the Pivot Rod inside the Base
Arm, as shown in Figure 6. Tighten this
setscrew by inserting the long end of the 5/
32” Allen wrench in each setscrew. Tighten
by using pliers on the short end of the Allen
Wrench and tighten 1/4-turn past full contact
with the tube.
Flat on
Wedge
Setscrew
Figure 6
Figure 5
Page 6
556436
Shop Deputy
If your machine was made after December
1993, this setscrew is located on the top of the
Base Arm, as shown in Figure 7. To tighten
this setscrew, simply place the short end of
the Allen wrench in the setscrew and secure
the setscrew 1/4-turn past full contact with
the tube.
If you choose to use a torque wrench, tighten
these setscrews to 80 in/lb.
ing bolts, making the adjustment and tightening the bolts. Start with the base end of
the machine. It has the most adjustment
available. Make sure all four mounting
bolts are securely tightened, but not overtightened.
CAUTION
Watch the washers as you tighten the Lag
Bolts. Try to keep the large fender washers
centered over their holes. When the Washers start to deflect, stop tightening, they are
tight enough. Over tightening the Lag Bolts
further will break the casting.
1/8”
Figure 7
CAUTION
Do not over-tighten these setscrews. Overtightening these setscrews will strip the
threads out of the aluminum castings. You
will then have to replace the casting or
have the threads repaired at your own expense.
16. Release the Base Lock. Be sure the Headrest Lock is in the full-out, unlocked position. Lower the Way Tubes with the Headstock to the horizontal position. There
should be a 1/8” space between the Way
Tube Tie Bar and the inside face of the
Headrest at both sides of the Way Tube
Tie Bar. See Figure 8.
17. If this space is not correct or the Headrest
Lock does not slip in the notch in the Way
Tube Tie Bar, you will need to adjust the
location of the Base Assembly and the
Headrest. Do this by loosening the mount-
Figure 8
USING THE SHOPSMITH
SHOP DEPUTY
Check Alignment
18. Follow the Hub Alignment instruction in
each Owner’s Manual for all of the major
accessories you plan to use on your new
Shopsmith Shop Deputy, see Figure 9.
Figure 9
Page 7
Shop Deputy
556436
19. Mount the Sanding disc on the Quill and
the Extension Table in the Base Arm. Use
a combination square to check that the
table is square to the Sanding Disc, see
Figure 10. If the Extension Table is no
longer square to the Sanding Disc, an adjustment must be made.
Hubs. A quarter-of-an-inch either way will
stop you from installing the Extension
Table for workpiece support. Check the
following to optimize the possibilities:
• When aligning the SPT’s set the eccentric posts so they position the SPT away
from the Headstock, see Figure 11.
Figure 10
NOTE
If the Extension Table will be dedicated to
the Shop Deputy, then use a 9/16” wrench to
adjust or shim the table as described in your
Owners Manual, to make it square to the
Sanding Disk.
If the Extension Table is shared between
your upgraded Mark-V and the Shop Deputy,
you must add shims between the Wooden
Top and the Base casting. Loosen the Lag
Bolts holding the Base to the Wooden Top
and shim between the base and Wooden
Top. Use wooden wedges or other appropriate material as shims to position the Base so
the Extension Table is square to the Disc.
20. Because the Shop Deputy is so compact,
every fraction-of-an-inch of the length of
the workstation is critical for making-up
combination machines. For example, consider the set-up with the Bandsaw and
Disc Sander. If you are using a model 510
or 520 Sanding Disc, that has the long hub
for dust collection, it requires more room
than the old Sanding Discs with the shorter
Page 8
Figure 11
• If you have straight posts on your
S.P.T., Eccentric post will add to the
distance from end-to-end as well help
with hub alignment.
• Additional length can be obtained by
purchasing the “OFFSET MOUNTING
POSTS” for the Bandsaw part number
555626. They also work on The Belt
Sander, as shown in Figure 12.
Figure 12
• Position hubs on S.P.T shafts 3/4” from
shaft end and secure them in place. See
Figure 13. The coupler will slide over
the shaft protruding past the Coupling
hub.
556436
Shop Deputy
When deciding which accessories to mount
on the Shop Deputy consider the following:
• Any of the single S.P.T’s can be operated
one-at-a-time on the Shop deputy. Simply,
mount the accessory and lock it in place,
couple it to the Headstock, turn it on, dial
up the speed, make the desired cut(s), return the speed to “SLOW” on the speed
dial and turn it off.
Figure 13
Operations
The Shop Deputy will run all your Major
Accessories: Bandsaw, Jointer, Belt Sander,
Strip Sander or Scroll Saw. You can also mount
the Disc Sander or Conical Sanding Disc on
the Quill with your fixed Extension Table.
You can even mount the Lathe Tool Rest in
the Base Arm for bowl turning. Combinations
of accessories, such as the Bandsaw with Disc
Sander, also run well on the Shop Deputy.
The Shop Deputy can be configured as a
combination work center made-up of major
accessories and minor accessories used
togethe, as shown in Figure 14.
• Review the speeds required to run all accessories. When two or more are run together, they should all operate at similar
speeds. No more difference than 500 rpm
between the machines that are running together.
• Always set the speed to the speed of the
accessory with the LOWEST speed of the
combined accessories.
• Keep in mind a logical progression from
tool to tool. For example, set up the
Bandsaw, Disc Sander combination so you
can saw then sand curved surfaces.
• Group together similar tools. Set-up a sanding station or a sharpening/grinding station.
• The Jig Saw (not the Scroll Saw) can run on
the upper shaft turning in either direction.
This means you could power the Jig Saw
from the Quill of the Headstock and another SPT could be powered off the auxiliary shaft. Remember the Idler Shaft must
drive the Scroll Saw so it must always be
mounted on the left end of the machine.
Figure 14
• The Belt Sander has two Drive Shafts. The
Belt Sander can be driven off it’s normal
Drive Shaft, from the Auxiliary End of the
Headstock. The Quill coupled to the Auxiliary Shaft of the Belt Sander can also drive
Page 9
Shop Deputy
556436
the Belt Sander. Be sure the belt moves in
the proper direction, toward the drive drum
on the top of the Belt Sander.
• Lathe Tool Rest Post can be mounted in
either hole of the Base or the Headrest. This
means you could be bowl turning with the
Faceplate mounted on the auxiliary spindle
of the Headstock and the Strip Sander with
the Chisel Sharpening Attachment could
be driven by the quill so the belt runs up
the platen as it should for sharpening, as
shown in Figure 15.
• When aligning a dedicated Extension Table
to the Sanding Disc, take all clearance out,
by pushing the table to the right. This will
increase the distance from the sanding Disc
to the table slightly. This added distance
will make room for the longer model 510/
520 Sanding Disc Hub and the Disc Sander
Dust Chute.
Figure 15
• The inside position of the two-position
arm of the Model 510 and later models lets
you get up-close to your bowl turning for
maximum support.
• A Stop collar should be used to help support the Lathe Tool Rest for large bowl
turning, as shown in Figure 16.
Figure 16
If you have questions regarding this product
or need replacement parts please call
Shopsmith Customer Service at 1-800-5437586.
845670
RLFSHOP, LLC. dba Shopsmith
6530 Poe Avenue
Dayton, Ohio 45414
Rev A
08/13
©2013 RLFSHOP, LLC.
All Rights Reserved
Printed In U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising