B1030 - Silverback Anchor kit (2L063900)

B1030 - Silverback Anchor kit (2L063900)
MODEL NO.
B1030
SILVERBACK
ANCHOR KIT
ANCHOR SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Before digging hole for anchor system, check for
buried power, gas, water, and telecommunication
lines! Failure to do so could result in serious or fatal
injury! Contact your local utility company if unsure.
NOTE: For best results with less vibration, anchor system
should be independent of court. If pouring concrete for
both at same time, add an expansion joint in between.
Items needed for Anchor Installation (not included)
9 - 80 lb. bags of concrete (2-3 extra recommended)
1 - post hole digger (optional)
1 - 15/16” open end wrench
1 - 15/16” socket and ratchet (optional)
1 - concrete form (see note before step 3)
1 - wheel barrow
1 - garden hose
1 - level
1 - tape measure
Figure 1
16” Diameter
Court Level
Court
Top View
NOTE: When digging hole, if you hit rock
and cannot dig through contact a contractor.
Concrete
1. Determine the location of the anchor system. The proper
location is as close to the court without making contact,
Court
Rebar
(Key #4)
36”
as shown in Figure 1. This, however, is a general rule.
If you need to locate the anchor system in a location
Anchor Plate must be
square to your court so
the backboard will
line up with court.
other than this, check system's owners manual for
overhang of your system.
20” Diameter
NOTE: Minimum of 18” rear clearance is required behind pole.
2. Assemble anchor system as follows: Thread nut (#1)
to bottom of threads on anchor bolt (#3) insert
threads of anchor bolt (#3) through hole on anchor
plate (#2) and secure with nut (#1). Repeat this step
for the remaining anchor bolts. See Figure 2.
NOTE: Each leg of anchor bolts should face the
anchor bolt to the right. See Detail A.
Figure 2
1
2L-0639-00
Note: Using a concrete form for the top 4" of the concrete
is recommended. Cardboard forms can be purchased at
some hardware and home stores or a wooden form can
be constructed out of 2 x 4's.
Figure 1
16” Diameter
Court Level
Court
Top View
Note: Failure to dig and fill hole as instructed will result
in increased system vibration.
*Tip: It is always a good idea to purchase two or three
extra bags of concrete, just in case you need them. If
extra bags are not used you can return them to the store.
3.
Mix and pour concrete into hole. Follow instructions on
concrete bag. Stop about 18" below court level.
4.
Insert four reinforcement bars (Key #4) into concrete 8"
apart creating a square in center on hole.
5.
Place form in desired location and finish pouring concrete
up to court level.
Concrete
Court
Rebar
(Key #4)
36”
Anchor Plate must be
square to your court so
the backboard will
line up with court.
20” Diameter
6.
Push anchor system into concrete and agitate to work out
voids in concrete. Immediately use a level to level and square
anchor plate to playing surface. Clean off any concrete that
may be on exposed threads.
Note: The bottom four nuts will be forever embedded
in concrete. The top four nuts remain on bolts and
are used for leveling. See your basketball system’s
instruction manual.
Let concrete cure for a MINIMUM of 72 hours.
PLACING THE POST ON THE ANCHOR SYSTEM
REQUIRES AT LEAST FOUR CAPABLE ADULTS.
POLE WILL WANT TO LEAN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO
STAND IT UP ON ANCHOR BOLTS.
Figure 3
7. Locate hardware needed to mount pole to anchor
bolts. You will need, eight flat washers (#5), four
lock washers (#6), four hex nuts (#1) and four
thread protectors (#7).
Key#
8. Put a flat washer (#5) on each anchor bolt. Lift post
onto anchor system and secure with one flat washer
(#5), one lock washer (#6) and one hex nut (#1)
for each anchor bolt. See Figure 3. Tighten all
four hex nuts tight.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
2
Part #
2B-6097-00
2S-6453-00
2B-6112-00
1S-6167-00
2B-6098-01
2B-6099-00
3M-6469-00
Description
Qty.
5/8-11 HEX NUT
ANCHOR TEMPLATE
5/8-11 X 14 "J" BOLT
REBAR #3 X 30"
5/8 SAE FLAT WASHER
5/8 SPLIT LOCKWASHER
5/8 THREAD PROTECTOR
12
1
4
4
8
4
4
2L-0639-00
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising