Banks Power
Owner’sManual
with Installation Instructions
Banks Techni-Cooler
Intercooler System
®
1999-2006 4.0L I-6 Jeep Wrangler
THIS MANUAL IS FOR USE WITH SYSTEMS: 1999-2004 WRANGLER - SYSTEM 25400, 2005-2006
WRANGLER - SYSTEM 25402
Gale Banks Engineering
546 Duggan Avenue • Azusa, CA 91702
(626) 969-9600 • Fax (626) 334-1743
Product Information & Sales: (888) 635-4565
Customer Support: (888) 839-5600
Installation Support: (888) 839-2700
bankspower.com
©2015 Gale Banks Engineering
07/20/15 PN 96314 V.3.0
Additional products available from
Banks for the 1999-2006 Jeep Wrangler
Banks iQ® System
(P/N 61195)
Banks Ram-Air® Filter
(P/N 41506X)
-5
” touchscreen Man-Machine
Interface
- Interchangable gauge display, read
and clear codes, monitor engine
diagnostics, log data, time your
vehicles runs and much more.
- Large Conical lifetime
- High-flow filtration
Banks Straight-Shot WaterMethanol Injection
(P/N 45001)
Banks Blow-Off Valve Spacer
(P/N 24285)
®
-
aximizes Engine Performance
M
Cools Intake Temperatures
Digital Controller (included)
Plug-and-Play wiring
Greater flow than the competition
Higher Pump Volume than others.
Banks Double-Shot® WaterMethanol Injection
(P/N 45003)
Banks Ram-Air®
Pre-Filter (P/N 42640)
- Extra layer of filtration protection
-R
educes intake air temperatures
- Quickens turbo response
- Unmistakable sound
Banks Monster®
Exhaust System
(P/N 51314, 51315)
-Increases exhaust flow.
- Decreases backpressure.
- Lowers exhaust gas temperatures.
- Increases power.
Banks Monster ®
Muffler Delete
(P/N 51306)
-M
inimizes backpressure for
increased turbocharger response,
adds aggressive exhaust tone.
Banks TorqueTubes®
Exhaust Manifold, 4.0L
(P/N 51306)
-
Improves power and torque.
Reduces engine load.
Improves economy.
Tough construction.
-T
he Double-Shot system offers
the same benefits of the StraightShot and adds a second stage for
increased output and control.
For More Information please call (888) 635-4565
or Visit us online @ www.bankspower.com
2
96314 v.3.0
Dear Customer,
If you have any questions concerning the installation of your
Banks Sidewinder® Turbo System,
please call our Technical Service
Hotline at (888) 839-2700 between
7:00 am and 4:00 pm (PT). If you
have any questions relating to
shipping or billing, please contact
our Customer Service Department
at (888) 839-5600.
General Installation
Practices
1. For ease of installation of your
Banks Techni-Cooler ® Intercooler
System, familiarize yourself with the
procedure by reading the entire manual before starting work. This instruction manual contains 11 pages of text,
illustrations and parts listing.
2.
Route and tie wires and hoses
a minimum of 6" away from exhaust
Thank you.
heat, moving parts and sharp edges.
Table of Contents
General Installation Practices.............. 3
Tools Required..................................... 3
Banks Techni-Cooler Intercooler
System Installation Procedure
®
Low Temperature Radiator install....... 4
Pump and Wiring install ...................... 6
Techni-Cooler Install............................ 7
Clearance of 8" or more is recommended where possible.
3. When raising the vehicle, support it on properly weight-rated safety
stands, ramps or a commercial hoist.
Follow the manufacturer’s safety precautions. Take care to balance the
vehicle to prevent it from slipping or
falling. When using ramps, be sure the
Plumbing install.................................... 8
front wheels are centered squarely on
Parts List............................................ 10
the topsides; put the transmission in
park; set the hand brake; and place
blocks behind the rear wheels.
Do not use floor
jacks to support the vehicle
while working under it. Do not
raise the vehicle onto concrete
blocks, masonry or any other
item not intended specifically
for this use.
✓
Tools Required • ¹/₈" and ³/₈" drive ratchets with
inch and metric sockets ................ • ¹/₄" and
³/₈" drive extensions ....... •Inch and metric combination or
open-end wrenches ....................... •Standard and Phillips head
screwdrivers ................................... •Standard & needle nose pliers ...... •Clean shop towels or rags.............. •Inch-pound or foot-pound
torque wrench................................. •Compressed air source
and hoses ....................................... • Flashlight or shop light................... • Ear and eye protection................... • Drill and stepped drill bit................ • Permanent marker.......................... • Coolant Drain Pan........................... •1 1/2" Hole Saw............................... Highly recommended
Tools and Supplies:
•Penetrating oil or light
lubricant spray.................................... • Deburring tool ................................... Banks Power TechniCooler system was developed
and tested using vehicles
with OEM radiator and air
conditioning condeser. Engine
cooling performance and
fitment cannot be guaranteed
if you are using an aftermarket
radiator or A/C condenser.
4. During installation, keep your
work area and components clean
to avoid possible dirt entry into the
engine.
5. For proper performance and to
prevent engine damage it is essential
that your engine systems be capable
of supporting the additional requirements of the Banks Sidewinder® Turbo
System. To ensure proper performance, please complete every step in
the engine health inspection section.
96314 v.3.0
3
Techni-Cooler® Intercooler System
Installation Procedure
Figure 1
Radiator Support Rod
Coolant Hose
Coolant Overflow
Reservoir
Fan Shroud
Radiator
Windshield Washer
Reservoir
Condenser Bolts
LOW TEMPERATURE
RADIATOR INSTALL
Disconnect
battery or batteries before
beginning this installation.
1.
Remove both radiator support
rods for better access. See Figure 1
15 mm socket
2. Drain coolant system using the
petcock on the bottom passenger
side of the radiator.
3. Remove coolant overflow
reservoir by lifting to release catches
and pulling towards rear of vehicle.
See Figure 1
4. Remove radiator fan and shroud.
Remove radiator by removing 4 bolts
and disconnecting 2 coolant hoses.
Cover open ports and store in clean
area to keep it free of debris.
See Figure 1
4
96314 v.3.0
11 mm socket (Shroud)
10 mm socket (Radiator)
5. Remove 4 air conditioning
condenser bolts and use tie wraps
to hold condenser clear of radiator
support to allow installation of Banks
low temperature radiator (LTR) (P/N
25411). See Figures 1 & 2
10 mm socket
It is NOT necessary
to disconnect air conditioning
lines, move as far as lines
will allow.
6. Remove front radiator brace
by removing 2 upper bolts and 1
lower bolt.
10 mm socket
10 mm socket
It is NOT necessary
to disconnect windshield
washer fluid hoses, move as
far as hoses will allow.
8. Carefully drill one 1.5" hole in the
corner on each side of the front clip
approximately 13.75" from center for
intercooler hose pass-throughs.
See Figures 3 & 4
Use extreme
caution when drilling holes,
take care to avoid wiring and
headlight bezel.
9. Completely deburr holes to avoid
7. Remove windshield washer fluid
damaging the intercooler hoses and
reservoir mounting bolts for better
access to drill holes for intercooler
hoses. See Figure 1
place grommets (P/N 93655) into
holes to cover exposed sheet metal.
See Figure 5
Figure 2
Figure 4
Figure 6
LTR Bracket
A/C Condenser
LTR
Figure 3
Figure 7
Figure 8
10.Replace windshield washer fluid
reservoir.
LTR
Figure 5
1. Cover LTR outlet hose (P/N 942681
05) with corrugated loom (P/N W-CCL100), as shown. See Figure 6
1-piece
Grommet
12.
Place LTR outlet hose with
corrugated loom into bottom of radiator
support and pass through driver side
grommet, as shown. Trim air deflectors
as necessary. See Figure 7
Figure 9
LTR
Bracket
13. Mount LTR to the LTR mounting
bracket (P/N 25412) using grommets
(P/N 25413) in the lower mounting
holes and bushing isolators (P/N 25414)
on the upper studs. Use fender washers
(P/N 91180) and Nyloc nuts (P/N 91161)
to secure LTR to mounting bracket.
See Figures 8 & 9
Nyloc
Flange
Nut
2-piece
Grommet
Washer
7/16" socket
14. Mount LTR and LTR bracket where
the front radiator brace was located.
See Figure 2
96314 v.3.0
5
15. If necessary, modify ambient
temperature sensor by trimming catch
and rotating the top away from the
LTR, as shown. See Figure 10
Figure 10
16. Connect the LTR outlet hose to
the lower barb of the LTR and secure
using hose clamp (P/N 92810). Trim air
deflectors as necessary.
See Figure 11
Figure 14
17. Pass LTR inlet hose (P/N 94267)
through passenger side grommet and
connect to upper barb of the LTR.
Secure using hose clamp (P/N 92810).
Trim air deflectors as necessary.
See Figure 12 18.Drill a 1/4" hole into airbox to
hold LTR inlet hose away from engine
components. Secure LTR inlet hose
using push mount cable tie (P/N
62006). See Figure 13.
19.Reinstall air conditioning
condenser using provided replacement
well nuts (P/N 91164).
20.Reinstall radiator using original
Figure 11
Figure 15
hardware and reconnect hoses.
Reinstall coolant overflow reservoir.
Fill radiator with appropiate
automotive coolant to factory specs.
PUMP AND WIRING INSTALL
1. Release 4 tabs on the fuse box
to free entire fuse box for access to
wires on the bottom side. Leave all
wires connected, if possible.
See Figure 14.
Figure 12
Figure 16
2. Drill intercooler pump mounting
bracket (P/N 25418) holes (.25") and
wire harness relay mounting holes
(.25") on fuse box sheet metal as
shown in Figure 15 & 16.
3. Locate the fuel pump relay and
tap the hot side of signal lead (orange/
red wire) using supplied wire T-tap
(P/N 62032). See Figure 17.
Figure 13
Figure 17
4. Connect male faston connector
(yellow lead) of the intercooler pump
wire harness (P/N 62802) to the wire
T-tap. Route with other wires towards
the battery.
5. Mount the relay using 1/4"-20
bolt (P/N 91171) and Nyloc flange nut
(P/N 91161). See Figure 16.
6. Mount the intercooler pump
brackets (P/N 25418) using 1/4"-20 bolts
(P/N 91171) and Nyloc flange nuts (P/N
91161). See Figure 18.
7. Replace fuse box onto sheet metal
mount and check that all 4 tabs engage.
6
96314 v.3.0
8. Mount intercooler pump (P/N
Figure 18
25419) in pump bracket with pump head
towards rear of vehicle and outlet barb
horizintal towards engine as shown.
Connect the pump power connector to
the pump and connect the pump outlet
hose. Secure using hose clamp (P/N
92810). See Figure 18.
TECHNI-COOLER INSTALL
IN
1.
Remove underhood light from
bracket by lifting edge. Remove mounting
bracket. See Figure 19.
10 mm socket
2. Drill a 3/16" hole approximatley
2-3/8" to the left of the original hole to
relocate the light. Replace bracket and
light as shown in Figure 19.
OUT
Figure 19
Figure 22
Figure 20
Figure 23
3. Remove lower two bulkhead
connectors from the firewall (upper
connector for automatic transmission
does not need to be relocated) and install
bulkhead connector relocation bracket
(P/N 25408) using 2 bolts (P/N 91115)
and Nyloc flange nut (P/N 91161).
See Figure 20.
4. If adding Techni-Cooler kit to a
previously installed Sidewinder turbo
kit, remove the existing boost tube and
disconnect the wastegate reference line.
Nyloc Flange
Nut
Techni-Cooler
Bracket
5. Remove appropriate valve cover
Flange Nut
bolts to allow for Techni-Cooler
installation (P/N 25404), as shown.
See Figure 21.
.75"
Valve Cover
6. Replace valve cover bolts with
provided studs (P/N 91193) and flange
nuts (P/N 91160). Install studs with
Threadlocker (P/N 90001) leaving 3/4"
threads above the valve cover, as shown.
See Figure 22 & 23.
Washer
Stud
Relocate
Figure 21
Figure 24
7. Install Techni-Cooler brackets (P/N
25405-05, 25405-07) onto studs using
washers (P/N 91102) below the bracket
and Nyloc flange nuts (P/N 91161) to
secure it, as shown. See Figure 24
7/16" socket
96314 v.3.0
7
Figure 25
8. Check throttle cable and cruise
control cable clearance to the TechniCooler brackets, adjust by sliding
the cables to create at least 1/2" of
clearance. See Figure 25
Figure 29
9. Check heater hose clearance to
the Techni-Cooler brackets, cover with
corrugated loom to protect hose from the
sheet metal edge. See Figure 26
Check Clearance
Here
0. Install straight barbed fittings (P/N
1
Figure 26
92188) into Techni-Cooler using 2 layers
of thread sealing tape (P/N 91099).
Tighten 2-3 turns past finger-tight.
See Figure 27
Figure 30
7/8" socket
Do NOT over-tighten
fittings.
11. Install sight glass (P/N 25417), if not
Figure 27
already installed, into Techni-Cooler using
2 layers of thread sealing tape. Tighten
2-3 turns past finger-tight.
See Figure 28
Figure 31
15/16" socket
Do NOT over-tighten
sight glass.
Hose Barb Adapter
2. Install Techni-Cooler onto brackets
1
using 5/16"-18 bolts (P/N 91271) and
washers (P/N 91202) using threadlocker.
See Figure 29
1/2" socket
Figure 28
Figure 32
PLUMBING INSTALL
1. Install Techni-Cooler to pump inlet
hose (P/N 94269) and secure with clamps
(P/N 92810). Secure hose to boost tube
using double-loop tie wrap (P/N 62008).
See Figure 30
8 mm nut driver
.Install hose barb adapter (P/N 92191)
2
and barb to Techni-Cooler inlet hose
(P/N 94268-07) and secure with clamps
(P/N 92810). Secure hose to radiator
support rod using tie wrap (P/N 62001).
See Figure 31
8 mm nut driver
8
96314 v.3.0
3. Install Techni-Cooler inlet boost tube
using silicone hose (P/N 94262) and
clamps (P/N 92855). Use throttle body
silicone hose and clamp from turbo kit.
See Figure 32
Figure 33
Figure 35
Figure 34
Figure 36
4. Install Techni-Cooler outlet boost
tube using silicone hose (P/N 94262) and
clamps (P/N 92855). Use compressor-side
silicone hose and clamp from turbo kit.
See Figure 33
5. Install intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor and barbed elbow (from turbo kit)
into the outlet boost tube. Plug watermethanol injection port if not used.
Connect intake air temperature sensor
connector. See Figure 33
6. Install wastegate reference hose (P/N
94123) from wastegate barb to boost
tube barbed elbow using clamps (from
turbo kit). See Figures 34 & 35
7. Connect power (red) lead of wire
harness to fuse box power post and
ground (black) lead to the battery ground
terminal. Reconnect the battery. See
Figure 36
Figure 37
8. Fill Techni-Cooler reservoir using
TRAIL
RATED
funnel with automotive coolant such as
Prestone® 50/50 prediluted antifreeze
(or equivalent) fill to top, leaving room for
cap.
SAHARA
9. Cycle the ignition to ON without
starting the vehicle to run the pump and
circulate coolant through the system.
Check the system for coolant leaks.
WRANGLER
UNLIMITED
1/2"
10. Check the coolant level and add
coolant if needed.
11. Repeat steps 9 and 10 until the
coolant level stays in the center of the
sight glass.
CENTER BANKS UROCAL
WITH FACTORY EMBLEMS
12. Place cap onto Tecni-Cooler.
Do NOT over-tighten
cap.
13. Start vehicle and allow to idle. Check
the system for coolant leaks. Shut down
vehicle.
14. Replace both radiator support rods.
15.
Your system includes two
(2) Banks Power logos designed
16. The Banks Techni-Cooler
installation is now complete.
to complement the vehicle’s
front fenders. See Figure 37 for
recommended logo placement.
96314 v.3.0
9
Parts List
Part #
Description
25402
Technicooler Upgrade System, Jeep Wranlger 4.0L Sidewinder, 05-06
1
25400
Technicooler Upgrade System, Jeep Wranlger 4.0L Sidewinder, 99-04
1
25407
Intercooler Kit - 1999-06 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
25404
Techni-Cooler Assembly - Jeep Wrangler, 4.0L
1
25405-05
Mounting Bracket, Left, Zinc plated, 1999-2006 Jeep Wrangler Intercooler
1
25405-07
Mounting Bracket,Right, Zinc plated, 1999-2006 Jeep Wrangler Intercooler
1
25406
Plug, External Hex, M26 x 1.5, O-ring
1
92188
Fitting, Straight, 1/2" NPT Male to 3/4" Hose Barb
2
91271
Hex Bolt. Flange Head, 5/16" -18 x 3/4", Grade 8
4
91202
Washer, Sae Flat, Zinc - 5/16"
4
91193
Stud, Internal Hex Drive, 1/4"-20 x 2" - 99-06 Jeep 4.0L
4
91102
Washer, Sae Flat, Zinc - 1/4"
4
91160
Nut, Hex Flange, Zinc - 1/4"-20
4
91161
Nut, Hex Flange, 1/4"-20 Nylock
5
25408
Bracket, Relocation, Bulkhead Connectors - Jeep Wrangler, 4.0L
1
91115
Hex Bolt, Grade 5, Zinc - 1/4"-20 X 1/2"
2
25415
Heat Exchanger Kit - 1999-06 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
25411
Low Temp Radiator, Water-Air, 3/4" Hose Barbs
1
25412
Mounting Bracket, Jeep 4.0L LTR, with studs
1
25413
Isolator, Lower, Jeep 4.0L LTR, 3/8" ID, no shoulder washer
2
25414
Isolator, Upper, Jeep 4.0L LTR, 1/4" ID shoulder washer
2
91161
Nut, Hex Flange, 1/4"-20 Nylock
2
91103
Washer, Uss, Zinc - 1/4"
2
91164
Well nut, 1/4"-20, 0.5" OD x 0.63" Length
4
Boost Tube Kit, Intercooler Upgrade - 1999-04 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
25400-1
42451
Boost Tube-1, Intercooled Turbo System - 99-06 Jeep 4.0L
1
42453
Boost Tube-2, Intercooled Turbo System - 1999-04 Jeep 4.0L
1
94272
Hose, 2.5" X 2.5", Black - Various Applications
2
92855
Hose Clamp, T-Bolt Style - 3"
4
94123
Hose, Silicone, Black - 1/4" ID X 7/16" OD Bulk
4
25402-1
42451
10
Qty
Boost Tube Kit, Intercooler Upgrade - 2005-06 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
Boost Tube-1, Intercooled Turbo System - 99-06 Jeep 4.0L
1
42454
Boost Tube-2, Intercooled Turbo System - 2005-06 Jeep 4.0L
1
94272
Hose, 2.5" X 2.5", Black - Various Applications
2
92855
Hose Clamp, T-Bolt Style - 3"
2
94123
Hose, Silicone, Black - 1/4" ID X 7/16" OD Bulk
4
25420
Water Pump & Plumbing Kit - CAC, 1999-06 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
25419
Pump, Water, Jeep Wrangler 4.0L CAC
1
94267
Hose, Pump to LTR
1
94268-05
Hose, LTR to Barb
1
94268-07
Hose, Barb to CAC
1
96314 v.3.0
94269
Hose, CAC to Pump
1
92191
Fitting, Union, 3/4" to 3/4" Hose Barb
1
93655
Grommet, Pass-through, 1.25" ID
2
92810
Hose Clamp, #10
6
Corrugated Loom, Nylon, 1" Id
5
W-CCL-100
25418
Mounting Bracket, Water Pump, Jeep 4.0L CAC
1
91171
Hex Bolt. Flange Head, 1/4" -20 x 5/8", Grade 8
2
91161
Nut, Hex Flange, 1/4"-20 Nylock
2
25424
Harness Kit, 1999-06 Jeep 4.0L Wrangler
1
62802
Harness w/ Relay, inline fuse holder, pump connector
1
91171
Hex Bolt. Flange Head, 1/4" -20 x 5/8", Grade 8
2
91161
Nut, Hex Flange, 1/4"-20 Nylock
2
62032
Connector, T-Tap, Blue - 16-14 Gauge
1
Owners Manual & Installation Kit, CAC - 99-06 Jeep 4.0L
1
25400-9
96314
Owner's Manual - Techni-cooler Upgrade Syst, 1999-06 Jeep Wrangler, 4.0L
1
62001
Cable Tie, Black, 6"
10
62003
Cable Tie, Black, 13"
5
62008
Cable Tie, White, Double Loop, 15.5"
1
62006
Cable Tie, Black, Push Mount, 8"
1
90001
Threadlocker, Blue .5Ml
1
91099
Teflon Tape, 1/2" X 100"
1
92251
1/8” pipe plug
1
96009
Banks Urocal Sticker
2
96399
Registration Card
1
96314 v.3.0
11
Gale Banks Engineering
546 Duggan Avenue • Azusa, CA 91702
(626) 969-9600 • Fax (626) 334-1743
Product Information & Sales: (888) 635-4565
Customer Support: (888) 839-5600
Installation Support: (888) 839-2700
bankspower.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement