SLB-7000 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
SLB-7000 HANGER BRACKET
FOR EIKI LC7000, SANYO PLC5500, PROXIMA DP5600 AND BOXLIGHT 3600
Prior to assembly, unpack carton and verify contents.
For security installation, use security hardware package inside the ALL-POINTS™
Security Kit. Follow the instructions below for attaching the bracket to the projector
using either standard hardware or security hardware.
If you are missing any of the following components, please contact Customer Service at
1-800-582-6480
(1)
(2)
(2)
(4)
SLB-7000 Plate
10-24 Nylock Nuts
#10 Flatwashers
Felt Squares
(2)
(2)
(6)
(1)
M5 x 16mm Pan head screw
M5 Flatwashers
Thumb Nuts
U-Form Rod
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Turn projector upside down.
2.
Place the SLB-7000 Plate onto the projector bottom so the (2) thru holes line up with the
threaded inserts in the bottom of the projector. Using the M5 bolts and M5 washers, attach plate
to the projector at these two places.
3.
Attach the U-Form rod around the projector and up through the two holes in the SLB-7000 plate,
secure firmly using the #10 flatwashers and 10-24 nylock nuts. NOTE: This U-Form rod
MUST be attached for mount to properly support projector. Felt squares are provided to
protect projector shell, if desired. They can be attached to the projector or wrapped
around the U-Form rod.
4.
See RPA and/or Smart-Lift™ Instruction
CHIEF MANUFACTURING INC. 1-800-582-6480, Fax: 1-877-894-6918, Email: chief@chiefmfg.com
8850-000111
08/02/07