IM325 Solid State Framing Nailer

IM325 Solid State Framing Nailer
 7 Paslode
Impulse
MODEL IM325 FRAMING
MODEL IM325 POSITIVE PLACEMENT
CORDLESS NAILERS
So; | | ? Paslode |
O
TOOL SCHEMATIC AND PARTS
IMPORTANT!
DO NOT DESTROY
Always refer to Operating Manual#403673 for
detailed information cn these tools. tis the
customers responsibility to have all operators
read and understand this information.
PARTS LEGEND
IM325 FRAMING, 404600
IM325 POSITIVE PLACEMENT, 900129
1 401369 1 Cap Grill 68 401396 1 Cam
. A 2 «408868 1 Filter 69 402201 2 Screw Thread #2x5/8
7 61274 3 008738 4 Socket Head Cap Screw, #24 x 1-1/4 70 401397 1 Cam Bushing
4 008388 6 Flat Washer, #10 71 900019 1 Handie, Right Side
5 401365 1 Cap Assembly 72 401444 2 Clip Ring (Truarc 45133-12)
6 401481 3 Pan Head Phillips Screw, 48-32 x 3/8 73 401443 1 Pivot Pin
7 900271 1 P.C. Board Assembly 74 401441 1 Follower
8 404611 1 Fan Motor with Connector 900118 1 Follower (Positive PLACEMENT)
9 404397 1 Spark Plug Boot 75 401442 1 Torsion Spring
3 10 900286 1 Spark Plug Assembly, incl. O-Ring 76 401439 1 Follower Handle
“11 091623 1 O-Ring 77 401490 1 Screw, Thread Forming, #6 x 5/8
12 401356 1 Sleeve, Motor 78 402338 1 Retaining Washer
13 401345 1 . Motor Mount Assembly 79 401494 1 Wave Washer
14 401355 1 Motor Retaining Ring 80 091998 1 Flat Washer, 1/4
15 404601 1 Head Switch Assembly 81 401485 1 Knob Assembly
16 401340 1 Stem Adapter 82 401409 1 Thread Forming Screw, #6-32 x 1/2
17 401336 1 Cylinder Head, Machined 83 401436 1 Magazine Cover
18 403992 1 O-Ring 84 402332 1 Magazine Channel, 3-1/4
> 19 403167 1 Fan Blade Assembly 85 401410 4 Machine Screw, 46-32 x 1/2
20 401313 1 Air Dam 86 401434 1 Spring, Lockout
21 900235 1 Combustion Chamber Assembly 87 401493 1 Negator Hub
22 401330 1 Chamber Lockout Bar 88 401432 1 Constant Force Spring
23 401328 1 Piston Stop Retaining Ring 89 401430 1 Washer, Negator
24 401461 2 Piston Ring 90 006443 2 Internal Tooth Lockwasher, 46
25 401325 1 Piston and Driver Blade Assembly 91 403116 1 Instruction Label
900228 1 Piston and Driver Blade Assembly (POSITIVE PLACEMENT) | 92 401435 1 Lockout Cover
*26 403532 11 Bumper 93 401433 1 Lockout Bracket
“27 404482 1 O-Ring 94 900042 1 Magazine, Left Side with Label
28 403083 1 Sleeve and Mid-Check Ring Assembly 900168 1 Magazine, Left Side with Label rosmve rcewent
29 401320 1 Seal Washer 95 401428 1 Nose Plate
30 401321 2 Wave Washer 900075 1 Nose Plate (POSTIVE PLACEMENT)
31 401322 1 Mid-Check Retaining Ring 96 401418 2 Guide Pin
32 401488 1 Spring 97 401408 1 Nail Channel
33 900234 1 Cage 900087 1 Nail Channel (POSITIVE PLACEMENT)
34 092769 4 Screw, #10-32x1/4 98 401419 1 Cover Plate
35 401489 1 Grommet 900088 1 Cover Plate (POSITIVE PLACEMENT
36 401378 17” Upper Probe 99 900230 1 Washer
37 401376 1 Nose Flange 100 401421 1 Battery Contact
38 900198 2 Pin, Header Coil 101 402327 1 Magazine, Right Side
009074 1 Roll Pin tPostmve PLACENENT] 900090 1 Magazine, Right Side (POSTIVE PLACEMENT)
39 401380 1 TieBar 102 401422 1 Battery Clip
40 401499 1 Nose 103 401423 1 Machine Screw, #6-32 x 1-1/4
900077 1 Nosg (rositve PLACEMENT) 104 900012 1 Cover Plate, Wire
41 004224 2 Socket Head Cap Screw, #10-32 x 3/8 105 900013 1 Lever, Switch
42 004238 5 Lockwasher, 410 106 006562 9 Washer, #8
43 401379 1 Work Contacting Element Assembly 107 404390 2 Label, Housing
900201 1 Work Contacting Element Assembly rostve ruceven |. 108 013625 4 Socket Head Cap Screw, #8-32 x 1/2
44 900010 1 , Housing --109 401478 1 Warning Label
45 401371 1 Nose Retaining Ring 110 900202 1 Nose Plate Assembly
46 900296 3 Screw, #10-24 x 1 111 404610 1 Nameplate
347 900480 1 Spark Plug Wire 112 900117 1 Lever (POSITIVE PLACEMENT)
348 900280 1 Spark Unit Assembly 113 900224 1 Label, Instruction (PCSITIVE PLACEMENT)
49 404619 1 Insulator 114 900130 1 Handle (POSITIVE PLACEMENT)
50 404490 1 Trigger/Switch 115 900124 1 Plunger (POSTIVE PLACEMENT)
51 403999 1 Contact Board with Connector 116 900223 1 Knob POSITIVE PLACEMENT)
52 401405 4 Nut, #6-32 117 900126 1 Spring (POSITIVE PLACEMENT)
53 401400 1 Actuator 118 300131 1 Retaining Ring (POSTIVE PLACEMENT)
54 404433 1 Pin 119 900133 1 Label, Short-Long Nail Positive PLACEMENT)
55 404432 1 Bushing, Actuator 120 900081 1 Work Contacting Element
56 404622 1 Handie, Left Side with Label 121 900220 1 Bracket, Probe
57 401404 5 — FlatWasher, #6 122 900221 1 Probe
58 401403 3 Screw, #6-32x1 123 900222 1 Pin, Probe
59 006546 3 Internal Tooth Lockwasher, #10 124 900196 1 Retaining Ring, Probe Pin
60 900233 3 Screw, # 10-32 x 9/16 125 900197 2 Screw #8-32 x 5/16 Button Head
61 401495 1 Belt Hook 126 006562 4 Internal Lock Washer
62 401406 1 Screw, #6-32 x 1-1/12 127 091880 1 Roll Pin, Knob
63 401450 3 Pad 128 900182 2 Washer
64 404385 1 LED Lens 129 900184 1 Label, Danger Sign
65 401395 1 Trigger Spring 130 401416 1 Nose Plate, Right Side
66 401394 1 Trigger
67 401479 1 Pin
* DENOTES NORMAL WEAR ITEM
ab MAKE SURE WARNING LABEL (401478) IS PROPERLY AFFIXED REPLACE IF NECESSARY. LABEL AVAILABLE AT NO CHARGE THROUGH THE SERVICE DEPARTMENT.
> DENOTES NEW CHANGE
A WARNING
All parts must be periodically in-
spected and replacedit warn or bro-
ken. Failure to do this can affect the
tool's operation and presenta safety
hazard.
IM325 FRAMING, 404600
IM325 POSITIVE PLACEMENT, 900129
5]
58
>
wn
TIGHTEN TO
30 — 35 IN. - LB,
61
For: Positive Placement
25”
*126
4 fe 12 =
RS,
123
7 Ya
122
TIGHTEN TO
10-12 IN. - LB.
7
For
Placement
112 | |
um 114 ade Jee
: MENO
40 - 45 IN. - LB. > N =] 113
A \ те
> 126 I> p
96 [44
8 8 on y
* USE LOCTITE 242 (BLUE) PART NO. 093500 92 119 8
1 APPLY MINIMAL AMOUNT
51
12
ны ные —]]— —-
J —
~ 50
q 4 69 Tighteno: IN.LB,
-
1778
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ÁN DANGER
Always wear EYE and
EAR
safety gear when
working with or in the
vicinity of the Impulse®
nailer.
ДА DANGER
The Impulse® nailer
should be operated only
when itis in contact with
the work surface. When
fastening thin materials
such as plywood, be
sure to position the tool
so that the fastener is
driven into the underly-
ing piece
1. WEAR EYE AND EAR PROTECTION.
2. ALWAYS ASSUME THE TOOL IS LOADED”.
3. OPERATE THE TOOL ONLY ON THE WORK
SURFACE.
4. NEVER REMOVE OR DISABLE THE WORK
CONTACTING ELEMENT.
This device helps reduce the possibility of accidental
fastener discharge by preventing the tool from operating
until it is completely against the work surface. NEVER
operate the tool if the work contacting elementis not
working properly.
5. ALWAYS POINT THE TOOL AWAY FROM
YOURSELF AND OTHERS WHEN CLEARING
JAMS OR REMOVING FASTENERS.
Pull the follower back and latch. Tip the tocl nose up siighily
and fasteners sheuld slice out cf the magazine. If fasteners
ars jammed, refer to the acprepriate section ot ine
cperating manual.
SATE THE (Е FARTS
+ —
6. NEVER ATTEMPT TO OFE
ARE LOCSE. DAMAGED OR MISSING.
ACCESSORIES
Impulse Nailer Case
No-Mar Work Contact Element
Rubber tipped WCE tc eliminate marring work suriace.
(Replacement rubber tip, Part No.403365)
Part No.402502
Battery Cell
Part No.402500
Impluse Oil
Part No.401482
Magazine Assembly Kit
This kit includes a framing magazine and a framing W.C.E.
to convert a Positive Placement tool into a Framing tool. Part No. 219207
Battery Charger Kit
(Replacement Charger Base Only - Part No. 900291)
(Replacement Transformer Only - Part No. 900292)
Part No. 900200
Safety Glasses
Clear Part No. 402510
Tinted Part No. 402512
Degreaser Cleaner
Ideal cleaner for all Paslode tools. Part No. 219086
Magazine Channel 3-1/2"
Use to convert IM325 Solid State to drive 3-1/2" nails.
(Soft woods only) Part No. 402333
Service Tool Kit
A 19 piece too! kit containing all the necessary tools to
repair any Impulse Tool. Part No. 401498
rave A Paslode
An litinois Too! Weorks Company Anzac:
888 Forest Edge Drive es
Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061
2 1005 ‘!Hino:s Tool
vA ie
31 orks (ne.
72 Paslode
IM325 Solid State
Cleaning Procedure
This procedure provides a simple but effective way
to clean your Impulse” Cordless Nailer and
maintain reliable operation. Regular cleaning and
lubrication will also extend part life and provide
maximum nail driving power.
Only two tools are necessary to disassemble the
Impulse Cordless Nailer in preparation for
cleaning: a #2 Phillips screwdriver, and the 5/32"
hex socket wrench provided with the Impulse
Cordless Nailer.
Paslode recommends that an aerosol "Safety
Cleaner", such as Paslode Safety Cleaner (Part
No. 219086), be used for cleaning. This cleaner is
available through your local Paslode Dealer.
If a different type of Safety Cleaner is selected,
make sure that it will not damage rubber. Both of
the O-Ring seals in the area that will be cleaned
are made of a rubber compound. Chemical
damage to these O-Ring seals may result in the
tool being made inoperable.
To begin, you will need the following items:
Safety Cleaner Impulse Oil
M
ан
В
DEGREASER IMPULSE
CLEANER OIL
Part Na. Part No.
219086 401482
o
)
— —
Printed in USA © 1999, Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
403630-5
1/99
Part No. 219086 Part No. 401482
Tool Disassembly
4h DANGER
Remove all fasteners, fuel, and battery prior to servicing tool.
Magazine Assembly
Step 1
Remove the MAGAZINE ASSEMBLY by loosening
and removing the Locking Knob. Make sure the
three washers remain in place on the Locking Knob.
The Wave Washer should be between the two Flat
Washers.
Slide the Magazine back and away from the Nose to
remove it, and set aside.
Handle Assembly
Step 2
Using the 5/32" Hex Key Wrench (#401331), unscrew
four #10-24 x 1-1/4" long Socket Head Cap Screws
and Washers from the Cap Assembly on top of the
Motor Assembly. Leave the screws in the Cap
Assembly to avoid loss.
ÆÀ DANGER
Never operate the Impulse tool unless all four Socket Head
Cap Screws are firmly tightened on the cylinder head. Failure
to do this could result in tool damage, fire and personal injury.
Tool Disassembly
Step 3
Remove the Cap, Filter, and Grill as one assembly,
and set aside. The Filter may be removed by lifting
the Grill off the Cap. Clean the Filter with a Safety
Cleaner, or replace if necessary.
Reassembly Note:
When reassembling the tool, make sure that the Cap
Assembly does not pinch the exposed wires. Cap
Screws must be tightened securely!
Step 4
Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the #10-32 x
9/16" long Machine Screw from the lower left side of
the Handle. The Internal Tooth Lockwasher should
be kept on the screWw under the head, followed by the
Flat Washer.
Step 5
Use the screwdriver to push out the Cam Bushing
from the Handle Assembly.
Reassembly Note:
When reassembling the tool it may be helpful to use
the screwdriver to align the hole in the nylon Cam
with the holes in the Handle Assembly before
attempting to insert the Cam Bushing. -
Tool Disassembly
Motor Assembly
Step 6
Gently pull the Handle away from the Motor Assem-
bly and lift it up and away until the Fan clears the
Combustion Chamber Assembly. CAUTION: Use
care to ensure that the Fan does not scratch the
Combustion Chamber. Also, be careful when
setting the Handle Assembly down so that you do
not damage the Fan Blades or bend the Fan Motor
Shaft. Note the position of the nylon Cam in the
lower portion of the Handle Assembly, and make
sure the Cam is in the correct position when reas-
sembling the tool.
You have now separated the tool into the three major
assemblies, allowing access to the areas that require
periodic cleaning and lubrication.
Cylinder Head
Step 1
Grasp the Cylinder Head O-Ring with the thumb and
index finger of one hand, and pull the O-Ring out of
the groove slightly by applying light pressure while
pulling.
Step 2
Grasp the protruding portion of the O-Ring with the
other hand, and gently pull the O-Ring out of the
groove and over the fan. Wipe the O-Ring clean with
a soft, lint-free cloth. Spray Safety Cleaner on the
cloth to help remove any sticky residue from the O-
Ring. `
Step 3
Spray the Cylinder Head with Safety Cleaner. Allow
the dirt and debris to drip off. DO NOT LET DIRTY
CLEANER RUN INTO THE HANDLE!
Ld
Cylinder Head
Step 4
Using a clean, lint-free rag, wipe off any remaining
cleaner or dirt. Make sure the O-Ring Groove and
Spark Plug are completely clean and clear of debris.
Repeat Step 3 to remove any heavy deposits or
remaining residue.
Step 5
Reinstall the O-Ring, and lightly lubricate with
Paslode Impulse Oil, part #401482. Make sure oll is
applied evenly around entire O-Ring. Set the
Handle/Cylinder Head Assembly aside.
Note:
Paslode Impulse Oil is specially formulated for use
in the Impulse Tool. The use of other types of
lubricants may cause rapid build-up of combustion
residue or result in premature part failure.
Motor Assembly
Step 1
Push the Piston Assembly to the "down" position
using the handle portion of the screwdriver or a clean
piece of wood.
Step 2
Spray a liberal amount of Safety Cleaner into inside
of Sleeve and Combustion Chamber. Invert Motor
Assembly, and let excess cleaner and dirt drain out.
Step 3
Using a clean area of a lint-free rag, wipe off any
remaining cleaner or dirt. Repeat Step 2 to remove
any heavy deposits or remaining residue.
Motor Assembly
Step 4
With Motor Assembly tilted up, squeeze 8-10 drops
of oil into Sleeve (Area "A") and 5-6 drops onto lower
lip of Combustion Chamber (Area "B"). Rotate
Motor Assembly while oiling to ensure oil is evenly
distributed around Sleeve and lip. See Tool Cut-
away Illustration, page 9.
Step 5
Hold Motor Assembly upright, and push down and
release several times to allow oil on lower lip of
Combustion Chamber to be evenly distributed.
Step 6
Manually push the Driver Blade up and down to
distribute the oil in the Sleeve evenly.
Motor Assembly
Step 7
Tilt the Motor Assembly upright, and apply 6-8
drops of Impulse Oil evenly spaced around the top
of the Combustion Chamber (Area "C"). Spread the
oil using your fingertip.
Step 8
Reassemble the Impulse following disassembly
Steps 1-6, pages 2-4 in Reverse order.
DANGER! Do not attempt to operate the tool
unless the cap assembly is securely attached to
the housing. Operating the Impulse with a loose
or missing cap assembly can result in the escape
of burning gases, tool damage, and injury to tool
user and property.
NOTE: After the tool is completely
assembled and all Screws are |
tightened, test the too! for proper _ Combustion
operation. Some smoke may be Chamber
noticeable from the exhaust ports
on the first few cycles as excess
oil is burned off. Consult the
owners manual for instructions if
the tool malfunctions.
Sleeve
Piston
Assembly
. “Mid-Check”
Area
MOTOR ASSEMBLY
IM325 Solid State
Cleaning Procedure
Operating Conditions
Very Dirty | e | e | Xx | Xx | %
Dirty Ф® | ФФ | © e e
Moderate | AA | A | ® | ® | ®
Clean E HA A A
0 2M 6M 8M 8M 10M
Fasteners Driven/Week
CLEANING INTERVAL
x
o
00
A
Ш
2-3 Days
Weekly
Every 2 Weeks
Monthly
Every 2 Months
er
The maintenance interval for cleaning the Impulse
IM325 Solid State will vary depending upon the
number of nails driven per week, and the operating
conditions under which the tool is used. When the
Impulse is used in a dirty environment or at high
nailing rates for extended periods, cleaning should be
performed at shorter intervals.
Paslode has developed this chart as a guideline to
assist you in establishing the proper cleaning sched-
ule for the type of use the tool is getting. If you find
that the suggested cleaning interval is allowing the
tool to become excessively dirty between cleanings,
reduce the interval to the next shorter frequency. If it
is apparent that the Impulse is not in need of clean-
ing at the scheduled time, increase the interval to the
next longer period.
If you have any questions regarding this chart or any
of the instructions in this cleaning procedure, contact
your Paslode distributor for assistance.
PP Paslode
An Illinois Tool Works Company
888 Forest Edge Drive
Vernon Hills, Illinois 60061
www.paslode.com
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising