WPC95 - Flipper Fidelity
Flipper Fidelity Williams / Bally “WPC‐95” Installation Instructions when used with a PinSound board Thank you for purchasing the Flipper Fidelity speaker kit for a Williams / Bally WPC‐95 Pinball machine. Your system should include the following: (2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(8)
5” Speakers 5” plastic speaker spacer 2.1 PinSound compatible Wiring Harness 8” Woofer or 8” Coaxial Speaker Woofer spacer 1” #8 pan head screws 5/8” #6 pan head screws #6 internal lock washers Push nuts Please make sure all parts are present before starting your installation. Tools required for kit installation:  1/4” nut driver.  5/16” nut driver  3/8” nut driver  Medium Phillip’s screw driver  Wire cutter Note: Use of a drill driver or powered screwdriver is not recommended. Avoid over‐tightening. The fasteners used by Williams / Bally, and those included in this kit, need only be tightened enough to hold the component in place and prevent vibration when in use. Please allow approximately 30 minutes to install. This kit requires no permanent modification to the machine. You may want to take photos of your particular machine in the event you wish to accurately restore it to its’ original configuration. Step One – Machine Preparation. Make sure you have adequate space available to access the front and both sides of the machine. Make sure the machine is turned off and unplugged from its’ power source. To install this kit you will need to remove the translite to access the back box speakers, speaker connections, and to mount the volume control. Woofer installation requires access to the inside of the base cabinet. If you are not familiar with the procedures to access these areas, i.e. removal of the translite, removal of the playfield glass, and raising the playfield to the service position; please refer to the Williams / Bally owners’ manual. Step Two – Back‐box speaker removal. First, remove the translite. For safety, I would find a towel to drape across the machine for the speaker/display panel to rest on. This will protect both your speaker/display panel and the side rails from getting scratched. Lay the panel on its front, spanning across the side rails. Carefully examine the existing installation of the back box speakers. Note the routing of the stock wiring. Trace the routing of the stock back box speaker wiring back to its connection on the audio board. It is a four pin plug with two wires attached. Disconnect this plug from the board. Now, working your way back to the speakers, remove the harness from the various clips and remove the harness from the back box. Remove the harness from any clips on the speaker panel. At this point, the harness should be free to remove along with the speakers. Using a Phillips screw driver, remove the screws holding the two speakers in place. Note the green ground wire attached to one of the speaker mounting screws. This wire will need to be re‐
attached when the new speakers are installed. Hold on to the screws, as you will need these to install the new speakers. Step Three – Replace the right side plastic spacer. This kit includes a new plastic 5” spacer. This spacer is exactly the same as the spacer already provided on the left side of the machine and will be installed in the same manner. Note: For the next step it is advisable to completely remove the speaker panel from the machine and move to a table or work bench. Carefully note the orientation of the two plug‐in connectors to the display panel, and the additional panel ground wire attachment before removal. Remove the 3” plastic factory spacer as follows: First remove any wire clips that may be in the way. Retain for re‐installation later. There are 8 push nuts holding the spacer in place. These push nuts must be cut to remove. This is done with a good pair of wire cutters. Get the tip of the cutters on the edge of the push nut where it overhangs the plastic and cut it. This may take a few tries. Once you cut the edge, gently pry the edge up and work the nut off the post. BE CAREFULL, and TAKE YOUR TIME. Moving too fast could end up in a broken plastic post. Remove the original spacer from the panel, and put aside. You may now wish to take the time to clean the speaker grill as it may show a 3” circle of dust form all the years. Running through a dishwasher cycle or just using a good detergent and a brush will do the trick. I like Mean Green as it will melt any crud right off the grills. Place the new spacer in place and use a 3/8” (Blue) nut driver to push the new nuts into place. This is easy. Just place the nut on the post, place the nut driver over the nut and push down. Repeat for all 8 clips. Replace any wire clips removed earlier. Move the speaker panel back to the machine. Re‐install display wiring and ground. Step Four ‐ New 5” Speaker installation. Installation of the Left 5” speaker. Install the new speaker using the original screws and washers. Remember to re‐attach the ground wire. Installation of the Right 5” speaker. Install the new speaker using the new, longer screws and washers provided. Step Five – Removal of the base cabinet speaker. Locate the speaker in the base of the cabinet by raising the playfield to the service position. The speaker is held in place with four nuts. Remove all four nuts and remove the speaker. Place the speaker aside as you no longer will be using this. Keep the nuts as you need these in the next step. See photo below. ****FOR MEDIEVAL MADNESS MACHINES**** The speaker block installed in the machine will need to be removed. This can be accomplished with a flathead screwdriver and a couple taps of a hammer. Wedge the screwdriver between the block and the floor of the cabinet. Tap the screwdriver with the hammer and pry the block out. There are a few staples and a couple dabs of glue holding this in place. Once removed, glue the replacement block in the exact same location and let sit over night. This is the only way to clear the Troll assemblies. Step Six – Installing the 8” Speaker. Use the original nuts to attach the spacer to the four studs where the original speaker was attached. See Photo below. Mount the woofer to the spacer with the four ¾” Phillips head screws supplied with the system. Connect the existing speaker wires to the taps on the new speaker; black/yellow to the positive terminal, and solid black to the negative terminal. Step Seven – Connecting to the PinSound board This systems includes a 2.1 Cable modeled after the one recommended and offered for sale from PinSound. Please refer to the PinSound installation instructions for proper installation. Thank you again for your purchase. If needed contact me at: Michael Pupo mpupo@comcast.net 610.223.4082 
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising