operator`s manual
Safety • Assembly • Operation • Tips & Techniques • Maintenance • Troubleshooting • Parts Lists • Warranty
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Transmatic Lawn Tractor — Model Series 77T
IMPORTANT
READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATION
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brushcovered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any).
If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester
for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland,
Ohio 44136-0019.
PRINTED IN U.S.A
Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
FORM NO. 769-02243A
01/2006
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new lawn tractor. It will help you assemble,
prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Table of Contents
Slope Gauge ....................................................... 3
Safe Operation Practices ................................... 4
Setting Up Your Lawn Tractor ............................ 8
Operating Your Lawn Tractor ........................... 10
Adjusting Your Lawn Tractor ............................ 16
Maintaining Your Lawn Tractor ........................ 18
Off-Season Storage / Attachments ................. 24
Safety Labels .................................................... 25
Trouble Shooting .............................................. 26
Parts List ........................................................... 28
Notes.................................................................. 44
California Emission Control Warranty ............ 47
Warranty ............................................ Back Cover
Finding and Recording Model Number
BEFORE YOU START ASSEMBLING
YOUR NEW EQUIPMENT,
please locate the model plate on the equipment and copy the
information to the sample model plate provided to the right.
You can locate the model plate by looking beneathe the seat.
This information will be necessary to use the manufacturer’s
web site and/or obtain assistance from the Customer Support
Department or an authorized service dealer.
Model Number
www.troybilt.com
Serial Number
TROY-BILT LLC
P. O. BOX 3 6 1 1 3 1
CLEVELAND, OH 44136
330-558-7220
866-840-6483
Customer Support
Please do NOT return the unit to the retailer from which it was
purchased, without first contacting Customer Support.
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation, or maintenance of this
unit, you can seek help from the experts. Choose from the options below:
3. The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues
with regard to performance, power-rating, specifications, warranty and
service. Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s Owner’s/Operator’s
Manual, packed separately with your unit, for more information.
1. Visit troybilt.com for many useful suggestions. Click on Customer
Support button and you will get the options reproduced in the screen
shot below. Click on the appropriate button and help is immediately
available.
2. Phone a Customer Support Representative at 1-866-840-6483.
2
Use this page as a guide to determine slopes where you may not operate safely. Do not operate
your lawn mower on such slopes.
1
Slope
Gauge
�������������������������������������������������
���
���������������
����������������������������
��
��
�
�
�
�
�
�����
��
�
�
�
�
�
������
�
�
�
�
����
����
�
�
�
�
�
���
3
WARNING
Do not mow on inclines
with a slope in excess
of 15 degrees (a rise
of approximately
2-1/2 feet every 10
feet). A riding mower
could overturn and
cause serious injury.
If operating a walkbehind mower on such
a slope, it is extremely
difficult to maintain your
footing and you could
slip, resulting in serious
injury.
Operate RIDING
mowers up and down
slopes, never across
the face of slopes.
Operate
WALK-BEHIND
mowers across the
face of slopes, never
up and down slopes.
2
Safe
Operation
Practices
WARNING
This symbol points
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this manual before attempting to
operate this machine.
Failure to comply with
these instructions may
result in personal injury.
When you see this
symbol.
HEED ITS WARNING
WARNING: Engine Exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Children
Operation
1. Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not
alert to the presence of children. Children are often
attracted to the machine and the mowing activity.
They do not understand the dangers. Never assume
that children will remain where you last saw them.
a. Keep children out of the mowing area and in
watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator.
b. Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters
the area.
c. Before and while backing, look behind and
down for small children.
d. Never carry children, even with the blade(s)
shut off. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
e. Use extreme care when approaching blind
corners, doorways, shrubs, trees or other
objects that may block your vision of a child
who may run into the machine.
f. To avoid back-over accidents, always
disengage the cutting blade(s) before
shifting into Reverse. If equipped, the
“Reverse Caution Mode” should not be
used when children or others are around.
g. Keep children away from hot or running
engines. They can suffer burns from a hot
muffler.
h. Remove key when machine is unattended to
prevent unauthorized operation.
2. Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
the machine. Children 14 years old and over should
read and understand the operation instructions and
safety rules in this manual and should be trained and
supervised by a parent.
Safe Handling of Gasoline:
1. To avoid personal injury or property damage use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive. Serious personal injury can occur when gasoline
is spilled on yourself or your clothes which can ignite.
Wash your skin and change clothes immediately.
a. Use only an approved gasoline container.
b. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a
truck or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always
place containers on the ground away from
your vehicle before filling.
c. When practical, remove gas-powered
equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it
on the ground. If this is not possible, then
refuel such equipment on a trailer with a
portable container, rather than from a gasoline
dispenser nozzle.
d. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of
the fuel tank or container opening at all
times until fueling is complete. Do not use a
nozzle lock-open device.
e. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and
other sources of ignition.
f. Never fuel machine indoors.
g. Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the
engine is hot or running. Allow engine to cool
at least two minutes before refueling.
h. Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more
than ½ inch below bottom of filler neck to
allow space for fuel expansion.
i. Replace gasoline cap and tighten securely.
j. If gasoline is spilled, wipe it off the engine
and equipment. Move unit to another area.
Wait 5 minutes before starting the engine.
k. To reduce fire hazards, keep machine free of
grass, leaves, or other debris build-up. Clean
up oil or fuel spillage and remove any fuel
soaked debris.
l. Never store the machine or fuel container
inside where there is an open flame, spark
or pilot light as on a water heater, space
heater, furnace, clothes dryer or other gas
appliances.
m. Allow a machine to cool at least five minutes
before storing.
Your
Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
4
General Operation:
14. Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing
roadways. This machine is not intended for use on
1. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
any public roadway.
machine and in the manual(s) before attempting to
15.
Do
not operate the machine while under the influassemble and operate. Keep this manual in a safe
ence
of alcohol or drugs.
place for future and regular reference and for ordering
16. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
replacement parts.
2. Be familiar with all controls and their proper operation. 17. Never carry passengers.
18. Disengage blade(s) before shifting into reverse.
Know how to stop the machine and disengage them
Back up slowly. Always look down and behind before
quickly.
and while backing to avoid a back-over accident.
3. Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
19. Slow down before turning. Operate the machine
this machine. Children 14 years old and over should
smoothly. Avoid erratic operation and excessive
read and understand the operation instructions and
speed.
safety rules in this manual and should be trained and
supervised by a parent.
20. Disengage blade(s), set parking brake, stop engine
and wait until the blade(s) come to a complete stop
4. Never allow adults to operate this machine without
before removing grass catcher, emptying grass,
proper instruction.
unclogging chute, removing any grass or debris, or
5. To help avoid blade contact or a thrown object injury,
making any adjustments.
keep bystanders, helpers, children and pets at least
75 feet from the machine while it is in operation. Stop 21. Never leave a running machine unattended. Always
turn off blade(s), place transmission in neutral, set
machine if anyone enters the area.
parking brake, stop engine and remove key before
6. Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to
dismounting.
be used. Remove all stones, sticks, wire, bones, toys,
22. Use extra care when loading or unloading the
and other foreign objects which could be picked up
machine into a trailer or truck. This unit should not
and thrown by the blade(s). Thrown objects can cause
be driven up or down ramp(s), because the unit
serious personal injury.
could tip over, causing serious personal injury. The
7. Plan your mowing pattern to avoid discharge of
unit must be pushed manually on ramp(s) to load or
material toward roads, sidewalks, bystanders and the
unload properly.
like. Also, avoid discharging material against a wall or
23. Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
obstruction which may cause discharged material to
burn. Do not touch.
ricochet back toward the operator.
24. Check overhead clearances carefully before driving
8. Always wear safety glasses or safety goggles during
under low hanging tree branches, wires, door openoperation and while performing an adjustment or
ings etc., where the operator may be struck or pulled
repair to protect your eyes. Thrown objects which
from the unit, which could result in serious injury.
ricochet can cause serious injury to the eyes.
9. Wear sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and close-fitting 25. Disengage all attachment clutches, depress the
brake pedal completely and shift into neutral before
slacks and shirts. Loose fitting clothes and jewelry
attempting to start engine.
can be caught in movable parts. Never operate this
machine in bare feet or sandals.
26. Your machine is designed to cut normal residential
grass of a height no more than 10”. Do not attempt to
10. Be aware of the mower and attachment discharge
mow through unusually tall, dry grass (e.g., pasture)
direction and do not point it at anyone. Do not operate
or piles of dry leaves. Dry grass or leaves may
the mower without the discharge cover or entire grass
contact the engine exhaust and/or build up on the
catcher in its proper place.
mower deck presenting a potential fire hazard.
11. Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under
27. Use only accessories and attachments approved for
the cutting deck. Contact with the blade(s) can
this machine by the machine manufacturer. Read,
amputate hands and feet.
understand and follow all instructions provided with
12. A missing or damaged discharge cover can cause
the approved accessory or attachment.
blade contact or thrown object injuries.
13. Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel drives, walks, 28. Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and
above, are involved in a large percentage of riding
or roads and while not cutting grass.
mower-related injuries. These operators should
evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower
safely enough to protect themselves and others from
serious injury.
29. If situations occur which are not covered in this
manual, use care and good judgment. Contact your
customer service representative for assistance.
5
2
Safe
Operation
Practices
WARNING
This symbol points
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this manual before attempting to
operate this machine.
Failure to comply with
these instructions may
result in personal injury.
When you see this
symbol.
HEED ITS WARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
2
Safe
Operation
Practices
This symbol points
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this manual before attempting to
operate this machine.
Failure to comply with
these instructions may
result in personal injury.
When you see this
symbol.
Slope Operation:
Do Not:
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and
tip-over accidents which can result in severe injury or
death. All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot
back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow
it.
For your safety, use the slope gauge included as part of
this manual to measure slopes before operating this unit
on a sloped or hilly area. If the slope is greater than 15
degrees as shown on the slope gauge, do not operate
this unit on that area or serious injury could result.
1. Do not turn on slopes unless necessary; then, turn
slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
2. Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches or embankments.
The mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over
the edge of a cliff, ditch, or if an edge caves in.
3. Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot
on the ground.
4. Do not use a grass catcher on steep slopes.
5. Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could
cause sliding.
6. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill. Over-speeding may cause the operator to lose control of the
machine resulting in serious injury or death.
7. Do not tow heavy pull behind attachments (e.g. loaded
dump cart, lawn roller, etc.) on slopes greater than
5 degrees. When going down hill, the extra weight
tends to push the tractor and may cause you to loose
control. (e.g. tractor may speed up, braking and steering ability are reduced, attachment may jack-knife and
cause tractor to overturn).
Do:
1. Mow up and down slopes, not across. Exercise
extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
2. Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
3. Use slow speed. Choose a low enough speed
setting so that you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope. Tires may lose traction on slopes even
though the brakes are functioning properly. Always
keep machine in gear when going down slopes to
take advantage of engine braking action.
4. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for
wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.
5. Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments. These can change the stability of the
machine.
6. Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.
Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Rapid engagement or braking could cause the front
of the machine to lift and rapidly flip over backwards
which could cause serious injury.
7. Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose
traction, disengage the blade(s) and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
Towing:
1. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
2. Follow the manufacturers recommendation for weight
limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
3. Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
4. On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
HEED ITS WARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
6
Service
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. Never attempt to make adjustments or repairs to the
machine while the engine is running.
Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly ventilated
11. Grass catcher components and the discharge
area. Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide, an
cover are subject to wear and damage which could
odorless, and deadly gas.
expose moving parts or allow objects to be thrown.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make certain
For safety protection, frequently check components
the blade(s) and all moving parts have stopped.
and replace immediately with original equipment
Disconnect the spark plug wire and ground against the
manufacturer’s (O.E.M.) parts only, listed in this
engine to prevent unintended starting.
manual. “Use of parts which do not meet the original
Periodically check to make sure the blades come to
equipment specifications may lead to improper
complete stop within approximately (5) five seconds
performance and compromise safety!”
after operating the blade disengagement control. If the
12. Do not change the engine governor settings or
blades do not stop within the this time frame, your unit
over-speed the engine. The governor controls the
should be serviced professionally by an authorized
maximum safe operating speed of the engine.
MTD Service Dealer.
13. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
Check brake operation frequently as it is subjected to
necessary.
wear during normal operation. Adjust and service as
14.
Observe
proper disposal laws and regulations for
required.
gas, oil, etc. to protect the environment.
Check the blade(s) and engine mounting bolts at
frequent intervals for proper tightness. Also, visually
inspect blade(s) for damage (e.g., excessive wear,
bent, cracked). Replace the blade(s) with the original
equipment manufacturer’s (O.E.M.) blade(s) only,
listed in this manual. “Use of parts which do not meet
the original equipment specifications may lead to
improper performance and compromise safety!”
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear
gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Keep all nuts, bolts, and screws tight to be sure the
equipment is in safe working condition.
Never tamper with the safety interlock system or other
safety devices. Check their proper operation regularly.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
disconnect the spark plug wire(s) and ground against
the engine. Thoroughly inspect the machine for any
damage. Repair the damage before starting and
operating.
2
Safe
Operation
Practices
This symbol points
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this manual before attempting to
operate this machine.
Failure to comply with
these instructions may
result in personal injury.
When you see this
symbol.
HEED ITS WARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
7
3
Setting Up
Your Lawn
Tractor
Attaching the Battery Cables
�����������
NOTE: This unit may have been shipped with the
battery cables already connected. If not, follow the
instructions below for attaching the battery cables.
NOTE: The positive battery terminal is marked Pos. (+).
The negative battery terminal is marked Neg. (–).
• The positive cable (heavy red wire) is secured to the
positive battery terminal (+) with a hex bolt and hex
nut at the factory. Make certain that the rubber boot
covers the terminal to help protect it from corrosion.
• Remove the hex bolt and hex nut from the negative
cable.
WARNING
Use extreme care when
handling gasoline.
Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the
vapors are explosive.
Never fuel machine
indoors or while the engine is hot or running.
Extinguish cigarettes,
cigars, pipes, and other
sources of ignition.
Make sure the riding
mower’s engine is off,
remove the ignition
key, and set the parking
brake before removing
the shipping brace.
The shipping brace,
used for packaging
purposes only, must be
removed and discarded
before operating your
riding mower.
The mowing deck is
capable of throwing
objects. Failure to operate the riding mower
without the discharge
cover in the proper
operating position
could result in serious
personal injury and/or
property damage.
• Remove the black plastic cover, if present, from the
negative battery terminal and attach the negative
cable (heavy black wire) to the negative battery
terminal (–) with the bolt and nut.
��������
• Make certain the hold-down strap is in position over
the battery, securing it in place. See Figure 1.
��������
Figure 1
NOTE: If the battery is put into service after the date
shown on top of battery, charge the battery as instructed
on page 20 of this manual prior to operating the tractor.
Gas and Oil Fill-up
The gasoline tank is located under the hood and has a
capacity of 1-1/2 gallons. Do not overfill.
WARNING: Use extreme care
when handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable and
the vapors are explosive. Never
fuel machine indoors or while the
engine is hot or running. Extinguish cigarettes, cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
Service the engine with gasoline and oil as instructed in
the separate Engine Operator/Owner’s Manual packed
with your tractor. Read instructions carefully.
Figure 2
• While holding the discharge chute with your left hand,
remove the shipping brace with your right hand by
grasping it between your thumb and index finger and
rotating it clockwise.
IMPORTANT: Your tractor is shipped with motor oil
in the engine. However, you MUST check the oil level
before operating. Be careful not to overfill.
WARNING: The shipping brace,
used for packaging purposes only,
must be removed and discarded
before operating your riding mower.
Shipping Brace Removal
WARNING: Make sure the riding
mower’s engine is off, remove
the ignition key, and set the
parking brake before removing
the shipping brace.
WARNING: The mowing deck is
capable of throwing objects. Failure to operate the riding mower
without the discharge cover in the
proper operating position could
result in serious personal injury
and/or property damage.
• Locate the shipping brace, if present, and accompanying warning tag found on the right side of the
mower, between the discharge chute and the cutting
deck. See Figure 2.
8
3
Attaching The Steering Wheel
If the steering wheel for your tractor did not come
attached, the hardware for attaching it has been packed
within the steering wheel, beneath the steering wheel
cap. Carefully pry off the steering wheel cap and remove
the hardware.
Setting Up
Your Lawn
Tractor
1. With the wheels of the tractor pointing straight
forward, place the steering wheel over the steering
shaft.
2. Place the washer (with the cupped side down) over
the steering shaft and secure with the hex bolt. See
Figure 3.
3. Place the steering wheel cap over the center of the
steering wheel and push downward until it “clicks” into
place.
Attaching The Seat
Figure 3
If the seat for your tractor did not come attached, follow
the instructions below to attach it.
Before operating
this machine, make
sure the seat is
engaged in the seat
stop, stand behind
the machine and pull
back on seat until
fully engaged into
stop.
NOTE: For shipping reasons, seats are either fastened
to the tractor seat’s pivot bracket with a plastic tie, or
mounted backward to the pivot bracket. In either case,
free the seat form its shipping position and remove the
two knobsfrom the bottom of seat before proceeding with
applicable instructions below.
WARNING: Before operating this
machine, make sure the seat is
engaged in the seat stop, stand
behind the machine and pull back
on seat until fully engaged into
stop.
Knob Adjustment Seat
1. Position the shoulder screws (found on the base of the
seat) inside the slot openings in the seat pivot bracket.
Figure 4.
WARNING
Figure 4
Tire Pressure
WARNING: Maximum
tire pressure under any
circumstances is 30 psi.
Equal tire pressure should be
maintained at all times.
2. Slide the seat slightly rearward in the seat pivot
bracket, lining up the rear slots in the pivot bracket
with the remaining two holes in the seat’s base.
3. Select desired position for the seat, and secure with
the two knobs removed earlier. See Figure 4.
The tires on your unit may be over-inflated for shipping
purposes. Reduce the tire pressure before operating
the tractor. Recommended operating tire pressure is
approximately 10 p.s.i for the rear tires & 14 p.s.i. for the
front tires. Check sidewall of tire for maximum p.s.i.
9
Maximum tire
pressure under any
circumstances is
30 psi. Equal tire
pressure should be
maintained at all
times.
4
Know Your Lawn Tractor
�
�
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
�
�
NOTE: Any reference
in this manual to the
RIGHT or LEFT side of
the tractor is observed
from operator’s position.
�
�
�
�
NOTE: Steering wheel not shown for clarity
Figure 5
A
Speed Control Lever/ Parking Brake
E
Throttle /Choke Control Lever
B
Clutch-Brake Pedal
F
Ignition Switch
C
Shift Lever
G
Deck Lift Lever
D
PTO (Blade Engage) Lever
Throttle / Choke Control
The throttle control lever is located on the right side of
the tractor’s dash panel. This lever controls the speed
of the engine, as well as the choke when it is pushed
all the way forward. When set in a given position, the
throttle will maintain a uniform engine speed. See Fig. 5.
Moving the throttle lever all the way forward activates
the engine’s choke control. Activating the choke control
closes the choke plate on the carburetor and aids in starting the engine. Refer to Starting The Engine on page 12
of this manual for detailed starting instructions.
IMPORTANT: When operating the tractor with the
cutting deck engaged, be certain that the throttle lever is
always in the FAST (rabbit) position.
10
To release the parking brake, depress the clutch-brake
pedal and move the speed control lever out of the
notches to the desired position. Release the speed
control lever and the clutch-brake pedal.
�����
����
NOTE: The parking brake must be set if the operator
leaves the seat with the engine running or the engine will
automatically shut off.
Clutch-Brake Pedal
The clutch-brake pedal is located on the left side of
the lawn tractor, along the running board. Depress the
clutch-brake pedal part way down when slowing the tractor by changing speeds (Refer to Speed Control Lever).
Depress the pedal all the way down to engage the disc
brake and bring the tractor to a complete stop.
����
Figure 6
Ignition Switch
The ignition switch is activated to start the engine. Insert
key into the ignition switch and turn clockwise to the
START position. Release the key into the ON position
once engine has fired. See Figure 7.
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
NOTE: The pedal must be depressed to start the engine.
Refer to Safety Interlock Switches on page 12.
Shift Lever
The shift lever is located on the left side of the fender
and has three positions, FORWARD, NEUTRAL and
REVERSE. The brake pedal must be depressed and the
tractor must not be in motion when the moving shift lever.
See Figure 8.
���������
���
4
��
����
�
�������
�����
�
Figure 7
WARNING: Never leave a running
machine unattended. Always
disengage PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key
to prevent unintended starting.
WARNING
Never leave a running
machine unattended.
Always disengage
PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position,
set parking brake, stop
engine and remove key
to prevent unintended
starting.
�������
�
�������
IMPORTANT: Prior to operating the tractor, refer to both
Safety Interlock Switches and Starting The Engine on
page 12 of this manual for detailed instructions regarding
the Ignition Switch Module.
Figure 8
IMPORTANT: Never force the shift lever. Doing so may
result in serious damage to the tractor’s transmission.
Deck Lift Lever
Speed Control Lever
Found on your tractor’s right fender, the deck lift lever is
used to change the height of the cutting deck. To use,
move the lever to the left, then place in the notch best
suited for your application.
The speed control lever, located on the left side of the
tractor’s dash console, allows you to regulate the ground
speed of the lawn tractor. To use, depress the clutchbrake pedal and move the lever out of the parking brake
notch and forward to increase the tractor’s ground speed.
When a desired speed has been reached, release the
lever into an appropriate notch to maintain that speed.
Parking Brake
To set the parking brake, fully depress the clutch-brake
pedal. Move the speed control lever all the way down and
into the parking brake position. Release the clutch-brake
pedal to allow the parking brake to engage.
To slow the tractor’s ground speed, depress the clutchbrake pedal and move the speed control lever rearward
and release it into a notch.
11
IMPORTANT
Prior to operating the
tractor, refer to both
the Safety Interlock
Switches and Starting
The Engine on page
12 of this manual for
detailed instructions
regarding the Ignition
Switch Module.
�������
NOTE: The PTO (blade engage) lever
must be in the disengaged (PTO OFF)
position when starting the engine.
������������������
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
Found on the tractor’s right fender, the
PTO (blade engage) lever is used to
engage power to the cutting deck or
other (separately available) attachments. To operate, move the lever all
the way forward. Moving the lever all
the way rearward into the PTO OFF
position disengages power to the
cutting deck/ attachment.
Setting the Cutting Height
������
4
PTO (Blade Engage) Lever
�
�
1. Select the height position of the cutting deck by placing
the deck lift lever in any of the six different cutting
height notches on the right side of the fender.
WARNING: Keep hands and feet
away from the discharge opening
of the cutting deck.
�
�
�
Refer to Leveling the Deck on page 16 of this manual
for more detailed instructions regarding various deck
adjustments.
Starting the Engine
WARNING: Do not operate the tractor
if the interlock system is malfunctioning. This system was designed for
your safety and protection.
Safety Interlock Switches
WARNING
Do not operate
the tractor if the
interlock system is
malfunctioning. This
system was designed
for your safety and
protection.
Keep hands and
feet away from the
discharge opening of
the cutting deck.
Do not operate
the tractor if the
interlock system is
malfunctioning. This
system was designed
for your safety and
protection.
If you strike a foreign
object, stop the
engine, disconnect
the spark plug
wire(s) and ground
against the engine.
Thoroughly inspect
the machine for any
damage. Repair
the damage before
restarting and
operating.
This tractor is equipped with a safety interlock system
for the protection of the operator. If the interlock system
should ever malfunction, do not operate the tractor.
Contact an authorized Troybilt service dealer.
• The safety interlock system prevents the engine
from cranking or starting unless the parking brake is
engaged, and the PTO (Blade Engage) lever is in the
disengaged (OFF) position.
• The engine will automatically shut off if the operator
leaves the seat before engaging the parking brake.
• The engine will automatically shut off if the operator
leaves the tractor’s seat with the PTO (Blade Engage) lever in the engaged (ON) position, regardless
of whether the parking brake is engaged.
• The engine will automatically shut off if the operator
engages the PTO with the parking brake ON.
• The engine will automatically shut off if the PTO
(Blade Engage) lever is moved into the engaged
(ON) position with the shift lever in Reverse.
WARNING: Do not operate the
tractor if the interlock system is
malfunctioning. This system was
designed for your safety and
protection.
NOTE: Refer to the TRACTOR SET-UP on page 8 of this
manual for Gasoline and Oil fill-up instructions.
1. Insert the tractor key into the ignition switch.
2. Place the PTO (Blade Engage) lever in the disengaged
(OFF) position.
3. Engage the tractor’s parking brake.
4. Activate the choke control.
5. Turn the ignition key clockwise to the START position.
After the engine starts, release the key. It will return to
the ON position.
IMPORTANT: Do NOT hold the key in the START position
for longer than ten seconds at a time. Doing so may cause
damage to your engine’s electric starter.
6. After the engine starts, deactivate the choke control
and place the throttle control in the FAST position.
NOTE: Do NOT leave the choke control on while operating the tractor. Doing so will result in a “rich” fuel mixture
and cause the engine to run poorly.
Stopping the Engine
WARNING: If you strike a foreign
object, stop the engine, disconnect the spark plug wire(s) and
ground against the engine. Thoroughly inspect the machine for
any damage. Repair the damage
before restarting and operating.
Engaging the Parking Brake
To engage the parking brake:
1. Fully depress the clutch-brake pedal and hold it
down with your foot.
2. Move the speed control lever all the way down and
into the parking brake position.
3. Release the clutch-brake pedal to allow the parking
brake to engage.
To release the parking brake:
1. Depress the clutch-brake pedal and move the speed
control lever out of the parking brake position and
into a desired speed.
1. If the blades are engaged, place the PTO (Blade
Engage) lever in the disengaged (OFF) position.
2. Turn the ignition key counterclockwise to the STOP
position.
3. Remove the key from the ignition switch to prevent
unintended starting.
12
Driving The Tractor
WARNING: Avoid sudden starts,
ex-cessive speed and sudden
stops.
WARNING: Do not leave the seat
of the tractor without first placing the PTO (Blade Engage) lever
in the disengaged (OFF) position, depressing the brake pedal
and engaging the parking brake.
If leaving the tractor unattended,
also turn the ignition key off and
remove the key.
WARNING: Always look down
and behind before and while
backing up to avoid a back-over
accident.
IMPORTANT: When stopping the tractor for any reason
while on a grass surface, always:
1. Place the shift lever in neutral,
2. Engage the parking brake,
3. Shut engine off and remove the key.
Doing so will minimize the possibility of having your lawn
‘‘browned’’ by hot exhaust from your tractor’s running
engine.
If unit stalls with speed control in high speed, or if unit
will not operate with speed control lever in a low speed
position, proceed as follows:
2. Restart engine.
3. Place speed control lever in highest speed position.
4. Release clutch-brake pedal fully.
5. Depress clutch-brake pedal.
6. Place speed control lever in desired position.
7. Place shift lever in either FORWARD or REVERSE,
and follow normal operating procedures.
2. Move the throttle lever into the FAST (rabbit) position.
Driving On Slopes
3. Place the shift lever in either the FORWARD or
REVERSE position.
Refer to the SLOPE GAUGE on page 3 to help determine
slopes where you may operate the tractor safely.
IMPORTANT: Do NOT use the shift lever to change the
direction of travel when the tractor is in motion. Always
use the brake pedal to bring the tractor to a complete
stop before shifting.
WARNING: Do not mow on
inclines with a slope in excess
of 15 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-1/2 feet every 10 feet).
The tractor could overturn and
cause serious injury.
4. Release the parking brake by depressing the clutchbrake pedal and positioning the speed control lever in
desired position.
5. Release clutch-brake pedal slowly to put unit into
motion.
6. The lawn tractor is brought to a stop by depressing
the clutch-brake pedal.
NOTE: When operating the unit initially, there will be little
difference between the highest two speeds until after the
belts have seated themselves into the pulleys during the
break-in period.
WARNING: Before leaving the
operator’s position for any
reason, disengage the blades,
place the shift lever in neutral,
engage the parking brake, shut
engine off and remove the key.
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
1. Place shift lever in NEUTRAL.
1. Depress the brake pedal to release the parking brake
and let the pedal up.
IMPORTANT: First-time operators should use speed
positions 1 or 2. Become completely familiar with the
tractor’s operation and controls before operating the
tractor in higher speed positions.
4
• Mow up and down slopes, NEVER across.
• Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on
slopes.
• Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
• Avoid turns when driving on a slope. If a turn must be
made, turn down the slope. Turning up a slope greatly
increases the chance of a roll over.
• Avoid stopping when driving up a slope. If it is
necessary to stop while driving up a slope, start up
smoothly and carefully to reduce the possibility of
flipping the tractor over backward.
13
WARNING
Avoid sudden starts,
ex-cessive speed and
sudden stops.
Do not leave the seat
of the tractor without
first placing the PTO
(Blade Engage) lever in
the disengaged (OFF)
position, depressing
the brake pedal and
engaging the parking
brake. If leaving the
tractor unattended, also
turn the ignition key off
and remove the key.
Always look down
and behind before
and while backing up
to avoid a back-over
accident.
Before leaving the
operator’s position for
any reason, disengage
the blades, place the
shift lever in neutral,
engage the parking
brake, shut engine off
and remove the key.
4
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
Engaging the Blades
WARNING
Engaging the PTO (Blade Engage) transfers power to
the cutting deck or other (separately available) attachments. To engage the blades, proceed as follows:
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
1. Move the throttle control lever to the FAST (rabbit)
position.
2. Grasp the PTO (Blade Engage) lever and pivot it all
the way forward into the engaged (ON) position.
3. Keep the throttle lever in the FAST (rabbit) position
for the most efficient use of the cutting deck or other
(separately available) attachments
IMPORTANT: The PTO (Blade Engage) lever must be in
the disengaged (OFF) position when starting the engine,
when traveling in reverse, and if the operator leaves the
seat. Refer to Safety Interlock Switches on page 12.
Using the Deck Lift Lever
WARNING
To help avoid blade
contact or a thrown
object injury, keep
bystanders, helpers,
children and pets at
least 75 feet from the
machine while it is in
operation. Stop machine if anyone enters
the area.
Plan your mowing pattern to avoid discharge
of materials toward
roads, sidewalks, bystanders and the like.
Also, avoid discharging
material against a wall
or obstruction which
may cause discharged
material to ricochet
back toward the
operator.
To raise the cutting deck, move the deck lift lever to
the left, then place it in the notch best suited for your
application. Refer to Setting The Cutting Height earlier in
this section.
•
GO UP AND DOWN SLOPES, NOT ACROSS.
•
AVOID SUDDEN TURNS.
•
DO NOT OPERATE THE UNIT WHERE IT COULD SLIP
OR TIP.
•
IF MACHINE STOPS GOING UPHILL, STOP BLADE(S)
AND BACK DOWNHILL SLOWLY.
•
DO NOT MOW WHEN CHILDREN OR OTHERS ARE
AROUND.
•
NEVER CARRY CHILDREN, EVEN WITH BLADES OFF.
•
LOOK DOWN AND BEHIND BEFORE AND WHILE
BACKING.
•
KEEP SAFETY DEVICES (GUARDS, SHIELDS, AND
SWITCHES) IN PLACE AND WORKING.
•
THE
REMOVE OBJECTS THAT COULD BE THROWN BY
BLADE(S).
•
KNOW LOCATION AND FUNCTION OF ALL CONTROLS.
Mowing
•
BE SURE BLADE(S) AND ENGINE ARE STOPPED
BEFORE PLACING HANDS OR FEET NEAR
BLADE(S).
WARNING: To help avoid blade
contact or a thrown object
injury, keep bystanders, helpers,
children and pets at least 75
feet from the machine while it
is in operation. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
•
BEFORE LEAVING OPERATOR’S POSITION, DISENGAGE BLADE(S), PLACE THE SHIFT LEVER IN NEUTRAL,
ENGAGE BRAKE LOCK, SHUT ENGINE OFF AND REMOVE
KEY.
READ OPERATOR’S MANUAL
The following information will be helpful when using the
cutting deck with your tractor:
WARNING: Plan your mowing
pattern to avoid discharge of
materials toward roads, sidewalks, bystanders and the like.
Also, avoid discharging material
against a wall or obstruction
which may cause discharged
material to ricochet back toward
the operator.
• Do not mow at high ground speed, especially if a
mulch kit or grass collector is installed.
• Mowing should always be done with the engine at full
throttle.
• Under heavier conditions it may be necessary to go
back over the cut area a second time to get a clean
cut.
• Do NOT attempt to mow heavy brush and weeds and
extremely tall grass. Your tractor is designed to mow
lawns, NOT clear brush.
• Keep the blades sharp and replace the blades when
worn. Refer to Cutting Blades on page 21 of this
manual for proper blade sharpening instructions.
• For best results it is recommended that the first two
laps be cut with the discharge thrown towards the
center. After the first two laps, reverse the direction
to throw the discharge to the outside for the balance
of cutting. This will give a better appearance to the
lawn.
• Do not cut the grass too short. Short grass invites
weed growth and yellows quickly in dry weather.
14
4
Mulching (If Equipped)
A mulch kit is sold separately and incorporates special
blades that incorporate a process of recirculating grass
clippings repeatedly beneath the cutting deck. The ultrafine clippings are then forced back into the lawn where
they act as a natural fertilizer.
Operating
Your Lawn
Tractor
Observe the following points for the best results when
mulching:
• Never attempt to mulch if the lawn is damp. Wet grass
tends to stick to the underside of the cutting deck
preventing proper mulching of the clippings.
• Do NOT attempt to mulch more than 1/3 the total
height of the grass or approximately 1-1/2 inches.
Doing so will cause the clippings to clump up beneath
the deck and not be mulched effectively.
• Maintain a slow ground speed to allow the grass
clippings more time to effectively be mulched.
• Always position the throttle control lever in the FAST
(rabbit) position and allow it to remain there while
mowing. Failing to keep the engine at full throttle
places strain on the tractor’s engine and does not
allow the blades to properly mulch grass.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the discharge chute
to operate the mower with the mulch kit installed.
Figure 9
Headlights
• On some models, the lamps are ON whenever the
tractor’s engine is running. On other models, the
lamps are ON whenever the ignition key is moved out
of the STOP position.
• On all models, the lamps turn OFF when the ignition
key is moved to the STOP position.
To operate the cutting deck without mulching, simply
remove the mulch plug by unthreading the plastic wing
nut which fastens it to the cutting deck. This will allow the
clippings to discharge out the side. See Figure 9.
15
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the
discharge chute to
operate the mower with
the mulch kit installed.
5
3/8-inch lower than the rear of the deck. Adjust if necessary as follows:
1. With the tractor parked on a firm, level surface, place
the deck lift lever in the top notch (highest position)
and rotate the blade nearest the discharge chute so
that it is parallel with the tractor.
Adjusting
Your Lawn
Tractor
2. Measure the distance from the front of the blade tip to
the ground and the rear of the blade tip to the ground.
The first measurement taken should be between
1/4” and 3/8” less than the second measurement.
Determine the approximate distance necessary for
proper adjustment and proceed, if necessary, to the
next step.
3. Locate the jam nut and lock nut on the front side of the
stabilizer bracket. See Figure 10. After loosening the
jam nut:
WARNING
Figure 10
Tighten the lock nut to raise the front of the deck;
Loosen the lock nut to lower the front of the deck.
4. Retighten the jam nut loosened earlier when proper
adjustment is achieved.
Never attempt to
make any adjustments while the
engine is running,
except where specified in the operator’s
manual.
Side to Side
If the cutting deck appears to be mowing unevenly, a side
to side adjustment can be performed. Adjust if necessary
as follows:
1. With the tractor parked on a firm, level surface, place
the deck lift lever in the top notch (highest position)
and rotate both blades so that they are perpendicular
with the tractor.
2. Measure the distance from the outside of the left blade
tip to the ground and the distance from the outside of
the right blade tip to the ground. Both measurements
taken should be equal. If they’re not, proceed to the
next step.
Figure 11
3. Loosen, but do NOT remove, the hex cap screw on
the left deck hanger bracket. See Figure 11.
4. Balance the deck by using a wrench to turn the
adjustment gear (found immediately behind the hex
cap screw just loosened) clockwise/up or counterclockwise/down. The deck is properly balanced when
both blade tip measurements taken earlier are equal.
WARNING: Never attempt to
make any adjustments while
the engine is running, except
where specified in the operator’s
5.
manual.
Leveling the Deck
NOTE: Check the tractor’s tire pressure before performing any deck leveling adjustments. Refer to Tires on
page 20 for information regarding tire pressure.
Front To Rear
The front of the cutting deck is supported by a stabilizer
bar that can adjusted to level the deck from front to rear.
The front of the deck should be between 1/4-inch and
16
Retighten the hex cap screw on the left deck hanger
bracket when proper adjustment is achieved.
5
Parking Brake Adjustment
WARNING: Never attempt to adjust the brakes while the engine is
running. Always disengage PTO,
move shift lever into neutral position, stop engine and remove key
to prevent unintended starting.
Adjusting
Your Lawn
Tractor
If the tractor does not come to a complete stop when the
brake pedal is completely depressed, or if the tractor’s
rear wheels can roll with the parking brake applied, the
brake is in need of adjustment. The brake disc can be
found on the right side of the transmission in the rear of
the tractor. Adjust if necessary as follows:
1. Looking at the transmission from the right side of the
tractor, locate the compression spring and brake disc.
See Figure 12.
����������������
2. Loosen, but do NOT remove, the hex nut found on the
right side of the brake assembly. See Figure 12.
Figure 12
�������
WARNING
Never attempt to
adjust the brakes
while the engine
is running. Always
disengage PTO, move
shift lever into neutral
position, stop engine
and remove key to
prevent unintended
starting.
3. Using a feeler gauge, set the gap between the brake
disc and the brake puck at .011”.
4. Re-tighten the hex nut loosened earlier.
Seat Adjustment
WARNING: Before operating this
machine, make sure the seat is
engaged in the seat stop, stand
behind the machine and pull back
on seat until fully engaged into
stop.
Knob Adjustment Seat
To adjust the position of the seat on models so equipped,
loosen the two knobs on the bottom of the seat. See
Figure 13. Slide the seat forward or backward as desired.
Retighten the two knobs.
Figure 13
17
Before operating this
machine, make sure
the seat is engaged in
the seat stop, stand
behind the machine
and pull back on seat
until fully engaged into
stop.
6
IMPORTANT: Refer to the Engine Operator/Owner’s
Manual packed with your unit for information regarding the
quantity and proper weight of motor oil.
Air Cleaner
Service the pre-cleaner, if so equipped, and cartridge/air
cleaner element as instructed in the Engine Operator/
Owner’s Manual packed with your unit.
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
Spark Plug
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset once
a season. Spark plug replacement is recommended at
the start of each mowing season. Refer to the Engine
Operator/Owner’s Manual for correct plug type and gap
specifications.
Lubrication
Figure 14
WARNING: Before performing
any maintenance or repairs,
disengage PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove
key to prevent unintended
starting.
WARNING
Before performing
any maintenance or
repairs, disengage
PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position,
set parking brake, stop
engine and remove key
to prevent unintended
starting.
Before lubricating,
repairing, or inspecting, always disengage
PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position,
set parking brake, stop
engine and remove key
to prevent unintended
starting.
Engine
Refer to the Engine Operator/Owner’s Manual for
engine maintenance instructions.
Check engine oil level before each use as instructed in
the Engine Operator/Owner’s Manual packed with your
unit. Follow the instructions carefully.
Changing Engine Oil
NOTE: Depending on the engine model found on your
tractor, it may be necessary to remove the tractor’s side
panel in order to replace the oil filter (if so equipped).
For draining oil from the engine’s crankcase of select
model tractors, a plastic oil drain sleeve is packed with this
Operator’s Manual. To drain the oil, proceed as follows:
1. Unscrew the oil fill cap and remove the dipstick from
the oil fill tube.
2. Snap the small end of oil drain sleeve onto the oil
sump. See Figure 14.
3. Remove drain plug and drain oil into a suitable
container with a capacity of no less than 64 oz.
NOTE: Depending on
the engine model found
on your tractor, it may
be necessary to remove
the tractor’s side panel
in order to replace the
oil filter (if so equipped).
4. Service the oil filter (if so equipped) as instructed
in the separate Engine Operator/Owner’s Manual
packed with your unit.
WARNING: Before lubricating,
repairing, or inspecting, always
disengage PTO, move shift
lever into neutral position, set
parking brake, stop engine and
remove key to prevent unintended
starting.
Engine
Lubricate the engine with motor oil as instructed in the
Engine Owner’s Manual packed with your unit.
Pivot Points & Linkage
Lubricate all the pivot points on the drive system, parking
brake and lift linkage at least once a season with light oil.
Rear Wheels
The rear wheels should be removed from the axles once
a season. Lubricate the axles and the rims well with an
all-purpose grease before re-installing them.
Front Axles
The front wheels should be removed from the axles once
a season. Lubricate the axles and the rims well with an
all-purpose grease before re-installing them.
Cleaning the Engine And Deck
Any fuel or oil spilled on the machine should be wiped
off promptly. Do NOT allow debris to accumulate around
the cooling fins of the engine or on any other part of the
machine.
IMPORTANT: The use of a pressure washer to clean your
tractor is NOT recommended. It may cause damage to
electrical components, spindles, pulleys, bearings or the
engine.
Perform the above steps in the opposite order after oil
has finished draining.
5. Refill the engine with new motor oil as instructed in
the Engine Operator/Owner’s Manual packed with
your unit.
18
6
Deck Wash System™
A hex plug can be found on your tractor’s deck surface.
See Figure 15.
This plug can be replaced with a water port to be used as
part of a separately-available deck wash system.
Use the Deck Wash System™ to rinse grass clippings
from the deck’s underside and prevent the buildup of
corrosive chemicals.
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
NOTE: Refer to page 24 for information regarding this
and other separately-available attachments & accessories for your tractor.
Cutting Deck Removal
To remove the cutting deck, proceed as follows:
1. Place the PTO (Blade Engage) lever in the disengaged (OFF) position and engage the parking brake.
Figure 15
2. Lower the deck by moving the deck lift lever into the
bottom notch on the right fender.
3. Remove the belt from around the tractor’s engine
pulley and idler pulley(s). Refer to Changing the
Deck Belt on page 22 for detailed instructions.
4. Looking at the cutting deck from the left side of the
tractor, locate the hair pin clip that secures the deck
support rod on the rear left side of the deck. See
Figure 16.
5. Remove the hair pin clip that secures the deck
support rod, and carefully remove the deck support
from the deck lift arm.
6. Repeat the above steps on the tractor’s right side.
7. Move the deck lift lever into the top notch on the right
fender to raise the deck lift arms up and out of the
way.
8. Carefully remove the PTO cable from the rear of
the cutting deck by removing the hair pin clip which
secures it. Remove the spring from the deck idler
bracket. See Figure 17.
Figure 16
9. Gently slide the cutting deck toward the front of the
tractor allowing the hooks on the deck to release
themselves from the deck stabilizer rod.
10. Gently slide the cutting deck (from the right side) out
from underneath the tractor.
Figure 17
19
6
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
Tires
Jump Starting
WARNING: Never exceed the
maximum inflation pressure
shown on the sidewall of tire.
WARNING: When removing or
installing the battery, follow
these instructions to prevent the
screwdriver from shorting against
the frame.
The recommended operating tire pressure is:
• Approximately 10 psi for the rear tires
• Approximately 14 psi for the front tires
IMPORTANT: Refer to the tire sidewall for exact tire
manufacturer’s recommended or maximum psi. Do not
overinflate. Uneven tire pressure could cause the cutting
deck to mow unevenly.
Battery
The battery is sealed and is maintenance-free. Acid
levels cannot be checked.
IMPORTANT: Never jump your tractor’s dead battery with
the battery of a running vehicle.
1. Connect end of one jumper cable to the positive
terminal of the good battery, then the other end to the
positive terminal of the dead battery.
2. Connect the other jumper cable to the negative
terminal of the good battery, then to the frame of the
unit with the dead battery.
WARNING: Failure to use this
procedure could cause sparking,
and the gas in either battery could
explode.
• Always keep the battery cables and terminals clean
and free of corrosive build-up.
WARNING
Never exceed the
maximum inflation
pressure shown on the
sidewall of the tire.
Batteries give off an
explosive gas while
charging. Charge battery in a well ventilated
area and keep away
from an open flame
or pilot light as on a
water heater, space
heater, furnace, clothes
dryer or other gas
appliances.
Always use a fuse with
the same amperage
capacity for replacement.
• After cleaning the battery and terminals, apply a light
coat of petroleum jelly or grease to both terminals.
• Always keep the rubber boot positioned over the
positive terminal to prevent shorting.
IMPORTANT: If removing the battery for any reason,
disconnect the NEGATIVE (Black) wire from it’s terminal
first, followed by the POSITIVE (Red) wire. When
re-installing the battery, always connect the POSITIVE
(Red) wire its terminal first, followed by the NEGATIVE
(Black) wire. Be certain that the wires are connected to
the correct terminals; reversing them could change the
polarity and result in damage to your engine’s alternating system.
Cleaning
Clean the battery by removing it from the tractor and
washing with a baking soda and water solution. If necessary, scrape the battery terminals with a wire brush to
remove deposits. Coat terminals and exposed wiring with
grease or petroleum jelly to prevent corrosion.
Battery Failures
Some common causes for battery failure are:
• incorrect initial activation
• undercharging
• overcharging
• corroded connections
Charging
• freezing
If the tractor has not been put into use for an extended
period of time, charge the battery with an automotivetype 12-volt charger for a minimum of one hour at six
amps.
These failures are NOT covered by your tractor’s
warranty.
WARNING: Batteries give off an
explosive gas while charging.
Charge battery in a well ventilated area and keep away from
an open flame or pilot light as
on a water heater, space heater,
furnace, clothes dryer or other
gas appliances.
Fuse
One 20 AMP fuse is installed in your tractor’s wiring harness to protect the tractor’s electrical system from damage
caused by excessive amperage.
If the electrical system does not function, or your tractor’s
engine will not crank, first check to be certain that the fuse
has not blown. It can be found under the hood mounted
behind the dash panel on the right side.
WARNING: Always use a fuse with
the same amperage capacity for
replacement.
20
6
Cutting Blades
WARNING: Be sure to shut
the engine off, remove ignition
key, disconnect the spark plug
wire(s) and ground against the
engine to prevent unintended
starting before removing the cutting blade(s) for sharpening or
replacement. Protect your hands
by using heavy gloves or a rag to
grasp the cutting blade.
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
WARNING: Periodically inspect
the blade spindles for cracks or
damage, especially if you strike a
foreign object. Replace immediately if damaged.
Hex Nut
Figure 18
The blades may be removed as follows.
WARNING
1. Remove the deck from beneath the tractor, (refer to
Cutting Deck Removal on page 19) then gently flip
the deck over to expose its underside.
2. Place a block of wood between the center deck housing baffle and the cutting blade to act as a stabilizer.
See Figure 18.
3. Use a 15/16” wrench to remove the hex flange nut
that secures the blade to the spindle assembly. See
Figure 18.
4. To properly sharpen the cutting blades, remove equal
amounts of metal from both ends of the blades along
the cutting edges, parallel to the trailing edge, at a
25° to 30° angle.
����������
Figure 19
IMPORTANT: If the cutting edge of the blade has already
been sharpened to within 1 5/8” from the edge, or if any
metal separation is present, replace the blades with new
ones. See Figure 19.
• It is important that each cutting blade edge be ground
equally to maintain proper blade balance.
Be sure to shut the
engine off, remove
ignition key, disconnect the spark plug
wire(s) and ground
against the engine to
prevent unintended
starting before removing the cutting blade(s)
for sharpening or
replacement. Protect
your hands by using
heavy gloves or a rag
to grasp the cutting
blade.
Periodically inspect
the blade spindles for
cracks or damage,
especially if you strike
a foreign object.
Replace immediately if
damaged.
• A poorly balanced blade will cause excessive
vibration and may cause damage to the tractor and
result in personal injury. The blade can be tested by
balancing it on a round shaft screwdriver. Grind metal
from the heavy side until it balances evenly.
• When replacing the blade, be sure to install the blade
with the side of the blade marked ‘‘Bottom’’ (or with
a part number stamped in it) facing the ground when
the mower is in the operating position.
IMPORTANT: Use a torque wrench to tighten the blade
spindle hex flange nut to between 70 foot-pounds and 90
foot-pounds.
21
6
IMPORTANT: Carefully allow the ratchet to pivot rearward
before removing it from the square hole.
����������������
WARNING: Avoid the possibility
of a pinching injury. Do not place
your fingers on the idler spring
or between the belt and a pulley
while removing the belt.
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
7. Remove the deck belt from around all pulleys, including
the deck idler pulley.
8. Route the new belt as shown in and Figure 21.
9. Remount the belt guards removed earlier.
�������������
Changing the Transmission Drive Belts
NOTE: Several components must be removed and special
tools (i.e. air/impact wrench) in order to change the
tractor’s drive belts. See an authorized Troybilt Service
Dealer to have your drive belts replaced. To find a dealer
near you, phone our dealer locator number as instructed
on page 2 or log onto www.troybilt.com.
Figure 20
Changing the Deck Belt
WARNING
Be sure to shut the
engine off, remove ignition key, disconnect
the spark plug wire(s)
and ground against
the engine to prevent
unintended starting
before removing the
belt(s).
Avoid the possibility of
a pinching injury. Do
not place your fingers
on the idler spring or
between the belt and a
pulley while removing
the belt.
WARNING: Be sure to shut
the engine off, remove ignition
key, disconnect the spark plug
wire(s) and ground against the
engine to prevent unintended
starting before removing the
belt(s).
The belt on your tractor is subject to wear and should be
replaced if any signs of wear are present.
IMPORTANT: The V-belt found on your tractor are
specially designed to engage and disengage safely. A
substitute (non-OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely. For a proper working machine,
use a factory approved belt.
To change or replace the deck belt proceed as follows:
1. Lower the deck by moving the deck lift lever into the
bottom notch on the right fender.
2. Remove the belt guards by removing the self-tapping
screws that fasten them to the deck.
3. Remove the belt keeper rod from around the engine
pulley.
4. Insert a 3/8”-drive ratchet wrench (set to loosen) into
the square hole found in the idler bracket on the left
side of the deck’s surface. See Figure 20.
5. Grasp the ratchet’s handle and pivot it toward the front
of the tractor to relieve tension on the belt.
6. With belt tension relieved, carefully remove the belt
from around the left-hand spindle pulley.
22
������������
�������������
�������������
6
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Tractor
������������������
Figure 21
23
7
Clean and lubricate the tractor as instructed in Section
6: MAINTAINING YOUR LAWN TRACTOR on page 18
of this manual before storing for an extended period.
Follow the instructions in the Service, Storage &
Specifications section of the Engine Operator/Owner’s
Manual for proper engine care prior to storing your tractor.
WARNING: Drain fuel only into
an approved container outdoors,
away from an open flame. Allow
engine to cool. Extinguish
cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and
other sources of ignition prior to
draining fuel.
WARNING: Never store the
machine or fuel container indoors
where there is an open flame,
spark or pilot light such as on
water heater, furnace, clothes
dryer or other gas appliance.
Off-Season
Storage/
Attachments
Attachments & Accessories
The following attachments and accessories are compatible for Model Series 700 Lawn Tractors. See the retailer from
which you purchased your tractor, an authorized Troybilt Service Dealer or phone (866) 840-6483 for information
regarding price and availability.
NOTE: Model Series 700 Lawn Tractors are NOT designed for use with any type of ground-engaging attachments
(e.g. tiller or plow). Use of this type of equipment WILL void the tractor’s warranty.
WARNING
Drain fuel only into an
approved container
outdoors, away from
an open flame. Allow engine to cool.
Extinguish cigarettes,
cigars, pipes, and
other sources of ignition prior to draining
fuel.
MODEL
DESCRIPTION
OEM-190-032
42-inch Two-stage Snow Thrower
OEM-190-116
38/42-inch Deck Mulch Kit
OEM-190-180
Twin Bagger Grass Collector (for 38/42-inch Decks)
OEM-190-183
Deck Wheel Kit
OEM-190-218
Rear Wheel Weight Kit
OEM-190-607*
Deluxe Tractor Sunshade
OEM-190-658
Tire Chains, 20 x 8 Tires
OEM-190-672
Grille Guard (mounts on front of tractor)
OEM-190-833
42-inch Front Dozer Blade
490-900-0025
Deck Wash Kit
* Not compatible with tractors equipped with a Grass Collector
Never store the machine or fuel container
indoors where there is
an open flame, spark
or pilot light such
as on water heater,
furnace, clothes dryer
or other gas appliance.
24
8
������
��������
�����������������������������������������
��������������������������������������
������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������
���������������������
�����������������������
������������������������������������������
����������
�������������������������������������������
��������
����������������������������������������
������������
����������������������������������������
���������������
�������������
Safety
Labels
������������������������������������������������������
���������������������
��������������������
����������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������
���������������������������
��������������������������������
������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������
����������������������
�������������������������������������������������
��������
�����������������������������������������������
����������������������������
��������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������
�������������
����������������������������������������������
�������������������������������������������
����������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������
���������������
����������������������������������������������������
������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������
���������������
�
�����
��������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������
��������������������������������
������������������
����������������������������
���������������������������
������������������������������
����������
����������������������
������������������������������
����������������������������
������������������������
�������������������������������
�����������������������������������
��������������������������������
�������������������������������������������������������
������������
����������������
������������
�����������������
������������
������������
��������������������������
������������
������������
����������������
������������
�����������������������������
���������������������
������������������������
������������
�����������������������
���������������
���������������������
WARNING
���������������������
This symbol points
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this
manual before attempting to operate
this machine. Failure
to comply with these
instructions may result
in personal injury. When
you see this symbol.
������������������������������������
����������������������������������
�������������������������������������
��������������������������������
HEED ITS WARNING!
������
�������������������������
����������������������
�����������������������
���������������������������
��������������������
������
�������������������������������������������������������
25
Your Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
and on the machine.
9
Problem
Engine fails to start
Cause
1. Place PTO knob (or lever) in
disengaged (OFF) position.
1. PTO engaged.
2. Spark plug wire(s) disconnected.
3. Fuel tank empty or stale fuel.
Trouble
Shooting
Remedy
4. Choke not activated.
2. Connect wire(s) to spark plug(s).
3. Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline.
4. Pull out the CHOKE control (if so
equipped) or place the throttle
control in CHOKE position.
5. Faulty spark plug.
5. Clean, adjust gap, or replace.
6. Blocked fuel line.
6. Clean fuel line or replace fuel filter,
if so equipped.
7. Engine flooded.
7. Crank engine with throttle in FAST
position.
Engine runs erratic
For repairs beyond
the minor adjustments listed here,
contact an authorized
service dealer.
8. Parking brake not engaged.
8. Engage parking brake.
9. Throttle control lever not in correct
starting position.
1. Unit running with CHOKE applied.
9. Place throttle lever to FAST
position.
2. Spark plug wire(s) loose.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
1. Push CHOKE control (if so
equipped) in, or move the throttle
control out of the CHOKE position.
2. Connect and tighten spark
plug wire(s).
3. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean,
fresh (less than 30 days old)
gasoline. Replace fuel filter, if so
equipped.
4. Vent in gas cap plugged.
4. Clear vent or replace if damaged.
5. Water or dirt in fuel system.
5. Drain fuel tank. Refill with
fresh fuel.
6. Dirty air cleaner.
6. Replace air cleaner cartridge/element or clean pre-cleaner, if so
equipped.
26
Problem
Engine overheats
Engine hesitates at
high RPM
Idles poorly
Excessive
Vibration
Mower will not
mulch grass (If
Equipped)
Cause
1. Engine oil level low.
1. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
2. Air flow restricted.
2. Clean grass clippings and debris
from around the engine’s cooling
fins and blower housing.
1. Spark plug(s) gap too close.
1. Remove spark plug(s) and reset
the gap.
1. Spark plug(s) fouled, faulty or gap
too wide.
1. Replace spark plug(s). Set plug(s)
gap.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
2. Replace air cleaner cartridge/element or clean pre-cleaner, if so
equipped.
1. Tighten blade and spindle. Balance
blade.
1. Cutting blade loose or unbalanced.
2. Damaged or bent cutting blade.
1. Engine speed too low.
2. Wet grass.
3. Excessively high grass.
Uneven cut
Remedy
4. Dull blade.
1. Deck not balanced properly.
Trouble
Shooting
2. Replace blade.
1. Place throttle control in FAST
(rabbit) position.
2. Do not mow when grass is wet;
wait until later to cut.
3. Mow once at a high cutting height,
then mow again at desired height
or make a narrower cutting path.
2. Dull blade.
4. Sharpen or replace blade.
1. Perform side-to-side deck adjustment.
3. Uneven tire pressure.
2. Sharpen or replace blade.
3. Check tire pressure in all four tires.
27
9
For repairs beyond
the minor adjustments listed here,
contact an authorized
service dealer.
Model 77T
11
16
1
6
6
5
12
8
14
21
7
1
18
17
26
25
17
24
4
10
23
19
20
16
1
27
13
9
22
28
2
2
2
15
3
28
10
Illustrated
Parts List
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
710-0599
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500
15
783-05027
Front Pivot Support Bracket
2
710-0604A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625
16
726-0230
Cable Tie, 34.75
3
710-1260A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750
17
751-0555B
Fuel Tank, 1.5 gal.
4
710-1611B
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750
18
751-0603
Fuel Tank Cap
5
712-0185
Nut, 1/4-20, Speed U-type
19
710-04483
Screw, 1/4-14, .500
6
725-0963
Headlamp, 12V
20
710-0895
Screw, 1/4-15, .750
7
731-05078A Collar, Dash, 3-Style
21
731-04945
Support, Steering
8
731-15357
Troy-Bilt Lens
22
783-04584
Gas Tank Support Bracket
9
738-04091
Screw, Shldr, .43 x .29, 5/16-18
23
783-04873
Dash Assembly
10
783-04606A Pivot Bracket
24
725-1741
Module, Ignition Switch
11
783-04827
Troy-Bilt Hood
25
725-1744
Key
12
783-04828
Troy-Bilt Side Panel, RH
26
731-05265
Choke Plug
13
783-04841
Hood Pivot Bracket, LH
27
746-04258
Throttle/Choke Control, 25.0
783-04840
Hood Pivot Bracket, RH
—
725-04361
Wire Harness (No RMC)
783-04967
Troy-Bilt Side Panel, LH
28
190-672*
Bumper Kit
14
*Models So Equipped
29
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 77T
��
�
�
��
�
�
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
�
��
�
��
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
30
��
��
10
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
710-04483
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500
2
710-0599
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500
3
710-0604A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625
4
731-04591A Cup Holder
5
736-0607
6
783-04587A Fender
7
783-1489B
Mounting Bracket, Seat
8
723-04025
Foot Pad, Abrasive, RH
9
723-04026
Foot Pad, Abrasive, LH
10
712-04063
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF
11
720-04061
Knob, 3/8-16, .875
12
732-1184
Spring, Exten., .84 Dia x 4.6 Lg.
13
738-0296
Scr., Shlder, .437 x .268, 5/16-18
14
738-04012A Screw, Shlder, .625 x .175, 3/8-16
15
783-04081A Pivot Bracket, Seat
16
783-0209D
17
757-04021A Seat, Low, Black
18
710-0227
Screw, #8-18 x .50
19
726-0279
Plate, Insulator
20
725-1303
Spring Switch, Outer
21
725-1439
Spring Switch, Inner
22
726-0278
Plate, Insulator Boss
Illustrated
Parts List
Lock Washer, 5/16
Lift Bracket, Seat
31
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 77T
37
3
11
38
14
8
13
15
22
26
17
16
36
1
6
21
5
11
2
10
18
19
33
20
4
8
27
7
40
30
12
34
41
42
43
31
23
25
39
29
24
35
32
9
28
32
10
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
617-04024
Gear Assembly, Steering
24
638-04008
Axle Assembly, RH
2
710-0376
Screw, 5/16-18, 1.00, Gr5
25
683-0128B
Pivot Bar
3
710-0643
Screw, 5/16-18, 1.00, Gr5, Lock
26
710-0726
Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750
4
710-1309
Screw, Mach, 5/16-18, 0.750
27
712-04065
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF
5
710-3180
Screw, 5/16-18, 1.75, Gr5
28
714-04039
Pin, Cotter, 5/32, 1.25
6
712-0240
Nut, Jam, 7/16-20, Gr2
29
714-0470
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1.25
7
712-0262
Nut, Jam Lock, 3/8-24, Gr2
30
726-0341
Push Cap, 3/4
8
712-04063
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, Grf
31
731-04057A End Cap, Pivot Bar (w/ Fitting)
9
731-0484A
Hub Cap
32
736-0316
Washer, Flat, .78 x 1.59 x .060
10
723-0448A
Ball Joint, 7/16-20, Lock
33
738-04128
Scr., Shlder, .500 x 2.380, 3/8-16
11
736-0242
Washer, Bell, .340 x .872 x .060
34
741-0660A
Bearing, Flange, .760 x .941 x 1.0
12
783-04568
Front Hanger Bracket, Deck
35
747-04299A Tie Rod
13
738-04141
Scr., Shlder, .435 x .3485, 5/16-18
36
783-04601B Bracket, Pivot
14
738-0919
Steering Shaft, 5/8 Spline x 21.86
37
731-04681
Cap, Steering Wheel (tine logo)
15
741-04124
Bearing, Flange, Hex 5/8
38
631-04028
Steering Wheel, Standard Grip
16
741-0475
Plastic Bushing .380 ID
39
634-04086
Wheel Ass’y, Square Shoulder
17
747-04298
Drag Link, Steering
734-1731
Tire Only, 15 x 6 x 6, Square Shld.
18
748-0389
Cap, 1.25 x .16
634-04081
Rim Assembly (Incl. bearings & stem)
19
748-04065
Steering, Block
40
719-04105
Pivot Bar, Cast Iron
20
748-04068
Spacer, .710 ID x .125 OD x .56
41
731-04693
Push Cap
21
750-04418
Spacer, .322 ID x .625 OD x .21
42
726-04035
Push Nut, 3/4”
22
783-04644
Stabilizer Plate, Gear Segment
43
736-0316
Flat Washer, .78 x 1.59 x .060
23
638-04007
Axle Assembly, LH
33
Illustrated
Parts List
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 77T
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
�
��
�
�
���������������
�
�
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
IMPORTANT
For a proper working machine,
use Factory Approved Parts.
V-belts are designed to engage
and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be
dangerous by not disengaging
completely.
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
�
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
�
�
��
��
��
��
34
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
618-04034
Transmission Assembly
39
710-1008
Screw, 3/8-16, 1.875, Gr5
2
647-04035
Lever Assembly, Shift
40
731-05362
7 Speed Shift Lever
3
710-0176
Screw, 5/16-18, 2.75, Gr5
41
710-04483
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500
4
710-0227
Screw, #8-18, 0.500
42
711-0736
Adjustment Ferrule 1/4-20
5
710-0726
Screw, 5/16-12, 0.750
43
712-04065
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF
6
710-0809
Screw, 1/4-20, 1.250
44
731-05361
Control Cover
7
710-3008
Screw, 5/16-18, .75, Gr5
45
726-0214
Push Cap, 5/8
8
711-04075A
Ferrule, 3/8-24 x .375 Dia.
46
735-0239
Pad, Foot, 4.0
9
712-04063
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF
47
683-04216
Shift Cont. Assembly, 7-Speed
10
712-0700
Nut, Flange, 9/16-18, Gr2
48
747-04430
Control Rod, Speed Selector
11
714-0111
Pin, Cotter, 3/32, 1.0
49
736-0247
Washer, Flat, .406 x 1.25 x .157
12
714-0209
Cotter Pin, Internal .125 Dia
50
750-04465
Spacer, Flge, .390 x .671 x 1.095
13
714-0470
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1.25
51
750-0802
Spacer, .640 ID x .76 OD x 2.63
14
718-0758A
Hub, Pulley, 5/8 Spline
52
783-04536
Support Bracket, Pedal
15
720-04028
Knob, Shift
53
683-04207
Bracket, Idler
16
725-1644
Spring Switch, Short
54
683-04176A Torque Bracket, Transmission
17
710-0520
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.50
55
710-0604A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625
18
726-0320
Plate, Insulator Nut
56
710-0520
Screw, 3/8-16, 1.50, Gr5
19
731-04602
Sleeve, .758 x .821 x 3.3125
57
732-0627
Shift Lever Spring
20
731-04604
Sleeve, .758 x .821 x 2.4375
58
783-04830
Control Bracket
21
732-04076A Spring, Extension, 1.15 OD x 7.90
59
710-1325
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.625
22
732-04237
Spring, Extension, .50 OD x 12.0
60
750-04456
Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.420
23
732-04306
Spring, Extension, .80 OD x 3.28
61
738-0347
Spacer, Shoulder, .625 ID x .169
24
732-0716C
Spring, Extension, .59 OD x 4.00
62
756-04213
Pulley, Flat Idler
25
736-0264
Washer, Flat, .330 x .630 x .0635
63
656-04015
Pulley Ass’y, Variable Speed
26
747-04265
Contol Rod, Variable Speed
64
683-04206
Bracket Ass’y, Variable Speed
27
747-04277
Rod, Shift
65
710-0627
Screw, 5/16-24, .750, Gr5
28
747-04287
Rod, Brake
66
710-1652
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.625
29
750-0566A
Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.030
67
718-04012
Cup, Bearing
30
754-04001A Belt
68
736-0362
Washer, Flat, .330 x 1.25 x .06
31
754-0241A
Belt
69
741-0600
Bearing, Ball, 17 x 40 x 12
32
756-04002
Pulley, V-Type, 7.25 Dia
70
736-0242
Bell Washer, .34 x .872 x .060
33
783-04595
Shift Bracket, Adjustable
71
634-0104
Wheel Ass’y, Square Shoulder
34
17962
Plate, Switch
734-1730
Tire Only, 20 x 8 x 8, Square Shld
35
710-0224
Screw, #10-16, 0.500
734-0603A
Rim Assembly (Inc. bearings & stem)
36
725-04039
Switch, Interlock
72
710-0599
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500
37
647-04034C Pedal Assembly, Drive
73
736-0222
Lock Washer, 1/4
38
783-04903
Latch Bracket (No RMC)
35
10
Illustrated
Parts List
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 760-779
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
�
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
�
��
�
�
�
��
��
��
��
�
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
36
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
17962
Plate, Switch
28
783-04548A Seat Bracket, Frame
2
647-04040
Handle Asswmbly, PTO
29
783-04637
Bracket, Runing Board
3
710-0224
Screw, #10-16, 0.500
30
725-1426A
Solenoid
4
710-0599
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500
31
683-04155
Shaft Assembly, Lift
5
710-3157
Screw, 7/16-20, 3.25, Gr5
32
712-04065
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF
6
714-0104
Pin, Cotter, .072 Dia. x 1.13
33
714-04043
Pin, Cotter, .080 x 1.5625 Internal
7
714-0145
Pin, Click, .092 x 1.64
34
716-0106A
Ring, E-Type, .625 Dia.
8
720-04049
Grip, Handle, 3/8
35
720-0311
Grip, Handle, 1/2
9
732-04276
Spring, Extension
36
732-04225
Spring, Torsion
10
736-0171
Washer, Lock, 7/16
37
738-04130
Screw, Shldr. , .625 x .175, 3/8-16
11
736-0300
Washer, Flat, .406 x .875 x .059
38
741-0225
Bearing, Hex Flange
12
736-0322
Washer, Flat, .450 x 1.250 x .164
39
747-04393
Rod, Lift
13
741-04119
Bearing, PTO
40
747-04282
Deck Handle, Lift
14
746-04173A
Cable, Deck Engagement
41
783-04494
Lift Arm, Deck - RH
15
783-04753
Frame Support Bracket
783-04711
Lift Arm, Deck - LH
16
756-04196
Engine Pulley, 3.39 x 6.12 Dia.
42
710-0703
Screw, Carriage, 1/4-20, .75, Gr5
17
725-04039
Switch, Interlock
43
712-0271
Nut, Sems, 1/4-20
18
747-04307
Rod, Belt Keeper (42-inch Deck)
44
725-1737A
Battery, 190 CCA
19
710-1260A
Screw, 5/16-18, .750
45
683-04195
Support Bracket Assembly
20
683-04163A Frame Assembly
46
710-0134
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20 x .62
21
710-0642
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750
47
710-3025
Screw, 5/16-18 x .625
22
710-0604A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625
48
712-04063
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
23
712-04064
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, GrF
49
712-0429
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18
24
732-04035
Spring, Compr. , 1.28 OD x 3.125
50
736-0173
Flat Washer, .28 x .74 x .063
25
736-0222
Washer, Lock, 1/4
26
747-04385
Hold Down Rod, Battery
27
783-04869
Bracket, Battery
37
10
Illustrated
Parts List
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 760-779
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
�
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
��
38
��
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
732-0614
Ring, Wire
2
716-0231
Ring, E Type,.750
3
736-0336* Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x.030
736-0337* Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x.040
10
Illustrated
Parts List
736-0349* Flat Washer, 5/8 x 1.0 x.020
4
736-0335
Washer, Thrust.635 x 1.26 x.06
5
710-1325
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.625
6
719-04017 Upper Housing
7
711-1109
Input Shaft
8
741-0335
Needle Bearing,.625 x.813 x.495
9
717-1464
14-tooth Bevel Pinion
10
716-0108
Retaining Ring,.437
11
741-0340
Sleeve Bearing,.75 x.1.0 x 1.0
12
721-0338
Seal,.75 x 1.0 x.125
13
618-04041 Differential Assembly
14
741-0336
15
717-04056 42-tooth Bevel Gear
16
718-04045 Clutch Collar
17
711-04134 Drive Shaft
18
736-0495* Thrust Washer, 1.0 x.632 x.0
Flange Bearing, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4
736-0494* Flat Washer,.632 x 1.00 x.035
19
741-0337
Flange Bearing, 5/8 x 3/4 x 15/16
20
611-0011
Detent Shaft Assembly
21
741-0862
Detent Ball
22
732-0863
Compression Spring
23
719-04018 Lower Housing
24
717-0678
Brake Puck
25
761-0202
Brake Disc
26
710-1206
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.375
27
661-0001
Brake Assembly
—
737-0148
Grease (19 oz.)
* Use applicable flat washer (ref. #’s 3 or 18) in this application allowing .0150/.0020 in. end-play
NOTE: If rebuilding the upper housing, include two ounces (2 oz.) of Unirex® N3 grease (Part No. 737-0289) in the
input shaft cavity.
39
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 77T (42” Deck)
9
9
44
47
19
32
1
28
12
45
32
35
37
45
4
11
2
43
39
40
13
11
23
46
19
26
43
27
9
5
24
29
8
15
14
3
36
31
34
25
30
19
17
41
42
18
33
20
6
22
10
7
38
16
40
21
10
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
618-0624
Spindle Assembly, Pul, 6.23” Dia
25
726-0233
Nut, Push, .25 ID x .50 OD
2
683-04138A
Brake Assembly, Deck
26
732-04280A
Spring, Exten. , .75 Dia. x 6.375
3
683-04165A
Deck Shell, 42” (w/o Wheel Brkt)
27
732-04287
Spring, Exten. , .50 Dia. x 6.375
4
683-04167
Brake Assembly, Deck
28
710-0347
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.75
5
683-04228
Brkt. Ass’y, Deck, Hanger LH
29
736-0119
Washer, Lock, 5/16
6
710-3015
Screw, 1/4-20, .75, Gr5
30
736-0270
Washer, Bell, .265 x.75 x .062
7
710-1260A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.750
31
783-04740
Deck Engagement Cable Bracket
8
710-0528
Screw, 5/16-18, 1.250
32
736-0267
Washer, Flat, .385 x .87 x .06
9
710-0604A
Screw, 5/16-18, 0.625
33
736-0225
Washer, Lock, 5/8, Internal Tooth
10
710-3085
Screw, 3/8-16, 3.50, Gr5
34
736-0187
Washer, Flat, .64 x 1.24 x .06
11
710-0778
Screw, 1/4-20, 1.500
35
738-04166
Spacer, Shoulder, .5000 x .1475
12
710-3008
Screw, 5/16-18, .75, Gr5
36
738-04146
Plug, Screw, M16 x 1.5
13
710-0134†
Carriage Screw, , 1/4-20 x .62
37
738-04162A
Spacer, Shoulder, .8840 x .190
14
783-1025
Chute Stop
38
742-0616A
Blade, 21.23”, Star 3-in-1
15
712-3006
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20, Gr5
39
731-2363†
Mulch Plug
16
712-0417A
Nut, Flange, 5/8-18
40
747-04379A
Control Rod, Brake
17
731-1032B
Chute Assembly, Discharge
41
747-04269A
Deck Rod, Front Adjustable
18
712-04063
Nut, Flange Lock, 5/16-18, GrF
42
748-04069
Pivot Cup, Deck Lift
19
750-04446
Spacr, 3/8 ID x .68 OD x 1.46 Lg.
43
750-0566A
Spacer, .260 x .372 x 1.030
20
712-0641
Nut, Hex, M16-1.5
44
754-04060B Belt, V-Type
21
712-3083
Nut, Hex Lock, 1/2-13, Gr8
45
756-04129
Idler Pulley, 4.25” Dia.
22
712-0206
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13, Gr5
46
712-3087†
Wing Nut, 1/4-20
23
714-0104
Pin, Cot, .072 Dia. x 1.13 Lg
47
783-04327A
Cover, Belt, 6.00 Dia.
24
717-04074
Gear, Deck Adjustment
† Optional
IMPORTANT
For a proper working machine,
use Factory Approved Parts.
V-belts are designed to
engage and disengage safely.
A substitute (non OEM) V-belt
can be dangerous by not
disengaging completely.
41
Illustrated
Parts List
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
Models 77T
13
20
7
16
11
10
12
18
22
8
21
14
15
6
23
17
19
5
4
2
9
1
3
42
10
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
1
683-04256
Muffler Shield Assembly
2
783-04576
Muffler Shield
3
783-05006
Lower Heat Shield
4
710-0227
Screw, #8-18 x .50
5
710-0599
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500
6
710-0642
Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750
7
710-1237
Screw, #10-32, .625
8
710-1314A
Socket Cap Screw, 5/16-18, .625
9
710-1315
Self-tapping Screw, 3/8-16, 1.25
10
712-0271
Hex Sems Nut, 1/4-20
11
721-0208
Exhaust Gasket
12
725-0157
Cable Tie, 7.4”
13
726-0205
Hose Clamp, .490
14
728-04000
Pop Rivet .188 x .325
15
731-1682A
Oil Drain Sleeve
16
751B221535 Casing Clamp
17
751-0564B
Muffler Deflector
18
751-10013
Exhaust Pipe
19
751-10162
Muffler, Single Inlet
20
751-10349
Fuel Line Hose
21
751-10353
Long Muffler Deflector
22
783-04573
LH Muffler Bracket
23
783-04574
RH Muffler Bracket
43
Illustrated
Parts List
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
NOTES:
Use this page to make
notes and write down
important information.
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
44
NOTES:
Use this page to make
notes and write down
important information.
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
45
NOTES:
Use this page to make
notes and write down
important information.
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
46
CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
The California Air Resources Board and MTD Consumer Group Inc are pleased to explain the evaporative emission control system warranty on your 2006 lawn
mower. In California, new lawn mower must be designed, built and equipped to meet the State’s stringent anti-smog standards. MTD Consumer Group Inc must
warrant the EECS on your lawn mower for the period of time listed below provided there has been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your lawn mower.
Your EECS may include parts such as the carburetor, fuel-injection system, the ignition system, catalytic converter, fuel tanks, fuel lines, fuel caps, valves,
canisters, filters, vapor hoses, clamps, connectors, and other associated emission-related components.
Where a warrantable condition exists, MTD Consumer Group Inc will repair your lawn mower at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This evaporative emission control system is warranted for two years. If any evaporative emission-related part on your equipment is defective, the part will be
repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer Group Inc.
OWNER’S WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
As the lawn mower owner, you are responsible for performance of the required maintenance listed in your owner’s manual. MTD Consumer Group Inc recommends that you retain all receipts covering maintenance on your lawn mower, but MTD Consumer Group Inc cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts.
As the lawn mower owner, you should however be aware that MTD Consumer Group Inc may deny you warranty coverage if your lawn mower or a part has failed
due to abuse, neglect, or improper maintenance or unapproved modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your lawn mower to MTD Consumer Group Inc’s distribution center or service center as soon as the problem exists. The
warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days. If you have a question regarding your warranty coverage, you should
contact the MTD Consumer Group Inc Service Department at 1-800-800-7310.
GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE:
MTD Consumer Group Inc warrants to the ultimate purchaser and each subsequent purchaser that the lawn mower is: Designed, built and equipped so as to
conform with all applicable regulations; and free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause the failure of a warranted part to be identical in all material
respects to that part as described in MTD Consumer Group Inc’s application for certification.
The warranty period begins on the date the lawn mower is delivered to an ultimate purchaser or first placed into service. The warranty period is two years.
Subject to certain conditions and exclusions as stated below, the warranty on emission-related parts is as follows:
1. Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the written instructions supplied, is warranted for the warranty period
stated above. If the part fails during the period of warranty coverage, the part will be repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer Group Inc according to subsection
(4) below. Any such part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remainder of the period.
2. Any warranted part that is scheduled only for regular inspection in the written instructions supplied is warranted for the warranty period stated above. Any such
part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remaining warranty period.
3. Any warranted part that is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the written instructions supplied is warranted for the period of time before the
first scheduled replacement date for that part. If the part fails before the first scheduled replacement, the part will be repaired or replaced by MTD Consumer
Group Inc according to subsection (4) below. Any such part repaired or replaced under warranty will be warranted for the remainder of the period prior to the
first scheduled replacement point for the part.
4. Repair or replacement of any warranted part under the warranty provisions herein must be performed at a warranty station at no charge to the owner.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions herein, warranty services or repairs will be provided at all of our distribution centers that are franchised to service the subject
engines or equipment.
6. The lawn mower owner will not be charged for diagnostic labor that is directly associated with diagnosis of a defective, emission-related warranted part,
provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a warranty station.
7. MTD Consumer Group Inc is liable for damages to other engine or equipment components proximately caused by a failure under warranty of any warranted
part.
8. Throughout the lawn mower warranty period stated above, MTD Consumer Group Inc will maintain a supply of warranted parts sufficient to meet the expected
demand for such parts.
9. Any replacement part may be used in the performance of any warranty maintenance or repairs and must be provided without charge to the owner. Such use will
not reduce the warranty obligations of MTD Consumer Group Inc.
10. Add-on or modified parts that are not exempted by the Air Resources Board may not be used. The use of any non-exempted add-on or modified parts by the
ultimate purchaser will be grounds for disallowing a warranty claims. MTD Consumer Group Inc will not be liable to warrant failures of warranted parts caused
by the use of a non-exempted add-on or modified part.
WARRANTED PARTS:
The repair or replacement of any warranted part otherwise eligible for warranty coverage may be excluded from such warranty coverage if MTD Consumer Group
Inc demonstrates that the lawn mower has been abused, neglected, or improperly maintained, and that such abuse, neglect, or improper maintenance was the
direct cause of the need for repair or replacement of the part. That notwithstanding, any adjustment of a component that has a factory installed, and properly
operating, adjustment limiting device is still eligible for warranty coverage. The following emission warranty parts list are covered: Fuel Line, Fuel Line Clamps
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Troy-Bilt LLC with respect
to new merchandise purchased and used in the United States, its possessions and territories.
“Troy-Bilt” warrants this product against defects in material and workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on the date of original
purchase and will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any part
found to be defective in materials or workmanship. This limited warranty
shall only apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
accordance with the Operator’s Manual furnished with the product, and
has not been subject to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident,
improper maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or damage
because of other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
installation or use of any part, accessory or attachment not approved by
Troy-Bilt for use with the product(s) covered by this manual will void your
warranty as to any resulting damage.
Normal wear parts are warranted to be free from defects in material and
workmanship for a period of thirty (30) days from the date of purchase.
Normal wear parts include, but are not limited to items such as: batteries,
belts, blades, blade adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow
thrower skid shoes, shave plates, auger spiral rubber and tires.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available, WITH
PROOF OF PURCHASE, through your local authorized service
dealer. To locate the dealer in your area, check your Yellow Pages,
or contact Troy-Bilt LLC at P.O. Box 361131, Cleveland, Ohio 441360019, or call 1-866-840-6483 or 1-330-558-7220, or log on to our
Web site at www.troybilt.com.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the following cases:
a.
b.
c.
d.
The engine or component parts thereof. These items may
carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Refer to applicable
manufacturer’s warranty for terms and conditions.
Log splitter pumps, valves, and cylinders have a separate one
year warranty.
Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters, blade
sharpening, tune-ups, brake adjustments, clutch adjustments,
deck adjustments, and normal deterioration of the exterior finish
due to use or exposure.
Service completed by someone other than an authorized service
dealer.
e.
f.
g.
Troy-Bilt does not extend any warranty for products sold or
exported outside of the United States, its possessions and
territories, except those sold through Troy-Bilt’s authorized
channels of export distribution.
Replacement parts that are not genuine Troy-Bilt parts.
Transportation charges and service calls.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose, applies after the applicable
period of express written warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other express warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity, including a dealer or
retailer, with respect to any product, shall bind Troy-Bilt. During the
period of the warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement
of the product as set forth above.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the sole and
exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Troy-Bilt shall not be liable
for incidental or consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care
services or for rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty
lasts, so the above exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the amount of the
purchase price of the product sold. Alteration of safety features of the
product shall void this warranty. You assume the risk and liability for
loss, damage, or injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the misuse or inability to use the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than the original
purchaser or to the person for whom it was purchased as a gift.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY: This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
IMPORTANT: Owner must present Original Proof of Purchase to obtain
warranty coverage.
TROYBILT LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019; Phone: 1(866) 840-6483, 1-330-558-7220
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising