Craftsman 917.377542 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
CRAFTZMAN
°
6.5 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No.
917.377542
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espafiol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears_:Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Warranty
Safety Rules
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance
2
2
4
6
10
10
Product Specifications
Service and Adjustments
Storage
Troubleshooting
Repair Parts
Parts Ordering
11
14
15
16
35
Back Cover
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubriceted, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the
owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Centar/Department in the United States. This warranty applies only while
this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
TRAINING:
turer. Use of such attachments may be
hazardous.
• Read this operator's manual carefully.
Become familiar with the controls and
know how to operate your mower
properly. Learn how to quickly stop
• The blade tums when the engine is
running.
PREPARATION:
mower.
• Always thoroughly check the area to be
mowed and clear it of all stones, sticks,
wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the blade
and can cause severe injury.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when starting and while using
your mower.
• Dress properly. Do not operate mower
when barefoot or wearing open sandals.
Wear only solid shoes with good traction
when mowing.
• Check fuel tank before starting engine.
Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the
engine is running or when the engine is
• Do not allow children to use your mower.
Never allow adults to use mower without
proper instructions.
• Keep the area of op_F_ti0_ear
of all
persons, especially small children and
pets.
• Use mower only as the manufacturer
intended and as described in this manual.
• Do not operate mower if it has been
dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have damage repaired before
using your mower.
• Do not use accessory attachments that
are not recommended by the manufac2
hot.Allowthe
• :Never cut grass by pulling the mower
towards you. Mow across the face of
slopes, never up and down or you might lose your footing. Do not mow excessively steep slopes. Use caution when
operating the mower on uneven terrain
or when changing directions-maintain
good footing.
• Never operate, your mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety devices in place.
engine to cool for several
minutes before filling the gas tank. Clean
off any spilled gasoline before starting the
engine.
• Always make wheel height adjustments
before starting your mower. Never
attempt to do this while the engine is
running.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
OPERATION:
MAINTENANCE
• Keep your eyes and mind on your mower
and the area being cut. Do not let other
interests distract you.
• Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never
run while operating your mower. Always
be sure of your footing -- keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge
opening at all times.
• Always stop the engine whenever you
leave or are not using your mower, or
before crossing driveways, walks, roads,
and any gravel--covered areas.
• Never direct discharge of matedal toward
bystanders nor allow anyone near the
mower while you are operating it.
• Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing
your mower, stop the engine and make
absolutely sure the blade and all moving
parts have stopped. Then disconnect the
spark plug wire and keep it away from the
spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
• Do not continue to run your mower if you
hit a foreign object. Follow the procedure
outlined above, then repair any damage
before restarting and operating you
mower.
• Do not change the governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Engine damage or
personal injury may result.
• Do not operate your mower if it vibrates
abnormally. Excessive vibration is an
indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration
and repair as required.
• Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
AND STORAGE:
• Check the blade and the engine mounting bolts ofte,_ b_ure they are
tightened properly.
• Check all bolts, nuts and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightnessto
be sure mower is in safe working
condition.
• Keep all safety devices in place and
working.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine
free of grass, leaves or excessive grease
and oil.
• Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and replace worn bags.
Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with
specifications of the manufacturer of your
mower.
• Always keep a sharp blade on your
mower.
• Allow engine to cool before stodng in any
enclosure.
• Never store mower with fuel in the tank
inside a building where fumes may reach
an open flame or an ignition source such
as a hot water heater, space heater,
clothes dryer, etc.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects,
or other reproductive harm.
3
Theseaccessories
wereavailable
whenthislawnmowerwasproduced.Theyarealso
avaJ_e atmostSearsretailoutletsandservice
centers.MostSearsstores can also order
repair parts for you, when you providethe model number of your lawn mower. Some ofthese
accessories may not apply to your lawn mower.
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
rt
CUPPING DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE LAWN MOWERS
MULCHER KITS
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
STABILIZER
GRASS CATCHERS
FOR
SIDE DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
GAS CANS
LAWN MOWER MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
BELTS
AIR RLTERS
BLADES
BLADE AOAI_'TERE
Read these instnJctionsend _s manual in its
entirety before you attempt to assemble or
operate your new lawn mower. Your new lawn
mower has been assemUed at the factory with
the exce' :_onof those parts leftunassembled
for ship_. _ purposes. All parts such as nuts,
washers, b_-;_s,etc., necessary to complete the
assembly have been placed in the pads beg.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your
lawn mower, all parts and hardware you
assemble must be tightened securely. Use the
correcttools as necessary to ensure proper
SPARK PLUGS
WHEELS
ENGINE
Oil.
• Rolllawnmoweroutofcartonend check
cartonthoroughly
for additionalloosepads.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN
MOWER
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as
not to pinch or damage controlcables.
• Raise handles untillower handle section
locks intoplace in mowing po,._ion.
• Remove protective padding, raise upper
handle sec_on intoplace on lower handle
and tighten both handle knobs.
• Remove handle padcing holdingoparator
presence controlbar to upper handle.
• Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted
for your mowing comfort. Refer to "Adjust
Handle" in the Service and Adjustment
section of this manual.
tightness.
TO REMOVE LAWN MOWER FROM
CARTON
• Remove loose parts includedwith mower.
• Cut down two end comers of carton and lay
end panel down fiat.
• Remove all packing materialsexcept
padding be_een upper and lower handle
end padding holdingoperator presence
controlbarto upper handle.
4
TO INSTALL AI"rACHMEN'rS
NOTE: For shipping purposes, the rear
wheels on your lawn mower are not
adjusted to the same position as the front
wheels. Before operating mower adjust all
wheels to the same cutting height position.
Your lawn mower was shipped reedy to be
used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging or
discharging:
• Open rear doorand remove mulcher ptug.
Store mulcher plug in a safe place.
• You can now install catcher or optional
dipping deflector.
• To return to mulchingoperation, install
mulcher plug intodLscharge opening of
mower. Be sure all tabs are seated
properly.
Operator presence contr_bar
Uppper handle_
_/2
Lift up ._._,._j.___"
Uft up
,/
Mowing
position
Lowerhandle
Mulcher,
CAUTION:
Do not run your lawn mower
without mulcher plug in place or approved
clipping deflector or grass catcher in place.
Never attempt to operate the lawn mower
with the rear door removed or propped
open.
5
KNOWYOURLAWNMOWER
READTHISOWNER'S MANUALAND
SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN
MOWER. Compare the illustrationswith your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the
locationof various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference.
"tl_eu_/mbo_ mayappe="onyourlawnmoweror InII_raturesupplbdwilhI_e pmducL_
theremaanin_
CAUTION
ENGINE
OR WARNING
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
Engine zone controlcable
FUEL
OIL
_
_
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
controlbar
\
Drive control lever
Starter handle
Mulcherplug
Gasoline cap
Primer
Housing
cover
Engine oil
capw/
dipstick
Wheel adjuster
(on each wheel)
MEETS CPSC SAFE'I'_am_EMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards Inst_Jte and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade
turns when the engine is nJnnin_.
Drive control lever- used to engage powerpropelled forward motion of lawn mower.
Mulcher plug - must he removed to convert to
bagging or discharging operation.
Operator presence control bar - must be
held down to the hendle to start_e engine.
Releaseto stop the engine..
, : ' -_
Pdmer - pumps additional fuel from the,
carburetor to the cylinderfor Usa_nen Starting
a cold engine.
,
,:
:.Starter handle - used for starting the e.,,ngine.
6
Theoperationofanylawnmowercan
resultin foreignobjectsthrownintothe
eyes,whichcanresultin severeeye
damage.Alwayswearsafetyglassesor
eyeshieldswhileoperatingyourlawn
moweror performinganyadjustmentsor
repairs.Werecommenda widevision
safetymaskoverspectaclesor standard
safetyglasses,
HOWTO USEYOURLAWN MOWER
CAUTION:Donot runyourlawnmower
withoutmulcherplatein placeanddoor
closedor withoutan approvedclipping
deflectoror grasscatcherin place. Never
attemptto operatethe lawnmowerwith
the reardoorremovedor proppedopen.
ENGINE
SPEED
Theenginespeedwasset atthe factory
for optimum performance.
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
Speed is not
Plate Tab
t
Lower Wheels for High Cut
_
_.._
" _Lever
Raise Wheels for Low Cut
TO ATTACH GRASS CATCHER
• Close the flip lid. Rip lid must be cloeed
while operating lawn mower.
• Lift the reer door on the mower housing and
place the grass catcher frame onto the
formed tabs on the rear door hinge bracket.
• The grass catcher is cured to the lawn
mower housingwhen the rear door is
lowered onto the grass catcher frame.
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt to
operate the lawn mower with the rear door
removed or propped open.
CAUTION:
Federal regulations require an
engine control to be installed on this lawn
mower in order to minimize the risk of
Hinge
Rear door
blade contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control. The blade
turns when the engine is running.
Grass catcher
frame
• Your lawn mower is equipped with an
operator presence control bar which
requiresthe operator to be positioned
behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower.
Formed
tabs
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
• To remove grass catcher, release operator
presence controlbarto stop engine.
• Lift up rear door and remove the grass
catcher by the handle.
NOTE:
Do not drag the bag when
emptying; it will cause unnecessary wear.
• Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels
for high cut.
• Adjust cutting height to suit your requirements. Medium positionis best for most
lawns.
• To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster
laver-toward wheel, Move wheel up or
down to suit your requirements. Be sure all
wheels are in the same_et'_.
NOTE: Adjuster is properly positioned
when plate tab inserts into hole in lever,
Also, 9-position adjusters (if so equipped)
allow lever to be positioned between the
plate tabs.
7
DRIVE CONTROL
ADD GASOI.INE
• Seif-propelling is controlled by hold!ng
the operator presence control bar down
to the handle and pushing the drive
control lever forward until it clicks; then
release the lever.
• Forward motion will stop when the
operator presence control bar is
released. To stop forward motion
without stopping engine, release the
operator presence control bar slightly
until the drive control disengages. Hold
operator presence control bar down to
handle to continue mowing without selfpropelling.
• To keep drive control engaged when
turning comers, push down on handle
and lift front wheels off ground while
tuming lawn mower.
• Fdlfueltank.Use fresh, dean, regular
unleaded gasolinewith a minimum of 87
octane. Do not mix oliwith gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantitiesthat can be used
within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
WARNING: Expedence indk:atesthat alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
or methanol) can attract moisture which leads
to separation and formationof acids dudng
storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avo'_l
engine problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it
run untilthe fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
Storage Instructionsfor additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
productsin the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
Operator presence controlbar
"_
Drive
control
Engineoil cap w/
To engage drive
control
Gasoline filler cap
Drive control
desengaged
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
OIL
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the
en .
• Be sure mower is level and area around oil
filiis clean.
• Remove engine oil cap w/dipstickand fillto
the full line on the dipstick.
• Use2 Jzs.of oil. Fortypeandgradaofoil
to use, s^_.=ENGINE" in Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Pour oHslowly. Do not over fill.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed. Fill to full _.
• To read proper level, tighten engine oilcap
each time.
• Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operaUon or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
TO START ENGINE
• To sterta cold engine, push primer five (5)
times before Wing to start. Use afirm push.
This step is not usuagynecessary when
stertingan engine which has already run for
a few minutes.
• Hold operator presence control bar down to
the handle and pull starter handle quickly.
Do not allow starter rope to snap beck.
• To stop engine, release operator presence
control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather over pdming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you do
flood engine, wait a few minutes before
attempting to start and do not repeat
priming steps.
MOWINGTIPS
MULCHING
• Under certain conditions, such as very
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
the height of cut to reduce pushing effort
and to keep from overloading the engine
and leaving clumps of grass clippings. It
may also be necessary to reduce
ground speed and/or run the lawn
mower over the area a second time.
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. See "Cleaning" in Maintenance section
of this manual.
MOWING
.TIPS
• The spacial mulching blade will recutthe
grass clippingsmany limes and reduce
them in size so that as they fail onto the
lawn they will disperse intothe grass and
not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quicldy to pro_de nutrientsfor
the lawn. Always mulch with your highest
engine (blade) speed as this will provide the
best recuttingaction of the blades.
• Avoid curlingyour lawn when it is wet. Wet
grass tends to form dumps and interferes
with the mulchingaction. The best time to
mow your lawn is the Party afternoon. At
this time the grass has dried and the newly
cut area will not be exposed to the direct
• For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly.
• For better grass bagging and most
cutting conditions, the engine speed
should be set in the fast position.
• When using a rear discharge lawn
mower in moist, heavy grass, clumps of
cut grass may not enter the grass
catcher. Reduce ground speed (pushing speed) and/or run the lawn mower
over the area a second time.
sun.
• If a trail of clippings is left on the right
side of a rear discharge mower, mow in
a clockwise direction with a small
overlap to collect the clippings on the
next pass.
• Pores in cloth grass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with use
and catchers will collect less grass. To
prevent this, regularly hose catcher off
with water and let dry before using.
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and extend
engine life.
• For best results, adjust the lawn mower
cutting height so that the lawn mower cuts
off only the top one-third of the grass blades.
If the lawn is overgrown it will be necessary
to raise the height of cut to reduce pushing
effort and to keep from overloading the
engine and leaving clumps of mulched
grass. For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce yourwidth of cut by overlapping
previously cut path and mow slewly.
• Certain typas of grass and grass conditions
may requirethat an area be mulched a
seceed tJrneto complately hide the
cl'q0pings.Whan doing a second cut, mow
across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
• Change your curlingpattern from week to
week. Mow north to south one week then
change to east to west the next week. This
w_llhelp prevent matting and graining of the
lawn.
/3
9
MA,NTENANCE
SCHEDULE
o_ o_
Checkfor LooseFasteners
_
l/
__
:_o_,
M
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
M Clean
Clean UnderDrive
LawnMowerCover
W Check
(Power-Propelled
drive
Mowers)
aeys
IVl
R Check/Shamen/RepZace
Blade
I/=
Lu_k_Uon
Cha.
CleanBallery/Recharge
IE_c st_ Mowers
I
E jCheck
Ermine
OilLevel
V'
V'
V"
V'4
i/
N
G !Clean Air Niter
I
N
1234.
Inspect Muffler
If
Clean
orNr
ReplaceSparkPlug
Replace
Filter PaperCartridge
i,/z
v'
Change mine o_m wh_m operadingund_ a hemly k_d or in high ambient temp_atur_.
Se_ice more ollln when operating In di_ _ du_y i:=ndiEcns.
_
biadee m_e o_en _
_
in _nW zoiL
Ctm_ge4e i_wr_ _t _€l o#m4_cr_.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this lawn mower does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain mower as instructed in this
manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug,
replace air filter element and check
blade for wear. A new spark plug and
clean/new air filter element assures
proper air-fuel mixtur.ei_nelzbeJpsyour
engine run better and last longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in this
manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
(_) Wheel
adjuster
CHART
(_ Engine
oil
Brake
spring
_
(_) Handle bracket
Rear door bracket
hinge
mounting pin
Spray
U,r t
('_ Referto Maintenance"ENGINE"
section.
• Check engine oil level.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated (See 'LUBRICATION CHART').
10
IMPORTANT: Do not o_ or grease plastic
wheel bearings. Viscous lubricantswill attract
dust and dirtthat willshorten the life of the self
lubricatingbearings. If you feel they must be
lubricated,use only a dry, powdered graphite
type lubricantsparingly.
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL NUMBER
917.377542
SERIAL NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
HORSEPOWER:
6.5
DISPLACEMENT:
11.5 CU. IN.
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
1.6 QUARTS
UNLEADED
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
REGULAR
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°1=)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
SPARK PLUG (GAP:
20 OZS.
.030")
VALVE CLEARANCE:
CHAMPION
RJ19LM OR J19LM
INTAKE:
.004 - ,008
EXHAUST:
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing,Record
both serial number and date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWER
Always observe safety rules when performing
any maintenance.
TIRES
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
controlchemicals wh'_h can harm rubber.
• Avok:lstumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may cause
tire damage.
BLADE CARE
For best results, mower blade must be kept
sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
TO REMOVE BLADE
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug
and place wire where it1_n_'t_me
in
contact with spark plug.
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air
filterand carburetor are up.
• Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
tuming when removing blade bolt.
• Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise. Use a 9/16" box or open-end
wrench.
• Remove blade and attaching hardware
(bolt, lock washer and hardened washer).
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
check the key inside hub of blade adapter.
The key must be in good condition to work
properly. Replace adapter if damaged.
TO REPLACE BLADE
• Positionthe blade adapter on the engine
crankshaft. Be sure key in adapter and
crankshaft keyway are aligned.
• Positionblade on the blade adapter aligning
the two (2) holes in the blade with the raised
lugson the adapter.
• Be sure the trailing edge of blade (opposite
sharp edge) is up toward the engine.
• Installthe blade belt with the lock washer
and hardened washer into blade adapter
and crankshaft.
• Use block of wood between blade and lawn
mower housing and tighten the blade belt,
turningdockwise.
• The recommended tighteningtorque is 3540ft. bs.
IMPORTANT: Blade belt is grade 8 heat
treated.
TOSHARPEN
BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening
blade - but if you do, be sure the blade
is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced. An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage
to lawn mower or
entre.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file or
on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt to
sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, drive a nail into a
beam or wall. Leave ahout one inch of the
straight nail exposed. Place center hole of
blade over the haad of the nail If blade is
balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
_.
If either end of the blade moves
downward, sharpen the heavy end untilthe
blade is balanced.
Blade
Crank shaft
keyway
Blade
• Remove any trash or grass cuttings from
inside the dust cover, pinion and/or drive
wheel gear teeth.
• Put wheels back inplace.
• If after cleaning, the drive wheels do not
turn freely, contact your nearest
authorized service center.
GEAR CASE
• TO keep your drive system working
properly, the gear case and area around
the drive should be kept clean and free
of trash build-up. Clean under the drive
cover twice a season.
• The gear case is filled with lubricant to
the proper level at the factory. The only
time the lubricant needs attention is if
service has been performed on the gear
case.
• If lubricant is required, use only Texaco
Starplex Premium 1 Grease, Part No.
750355. Do not substitute.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use onlyhicjhqualitydetorgentoil ratedwith
API sewice dassificaUon SF,SG, or SH.
Select the oiPsSAE viscositygrade accordingtoyour expected operatingtemperature.
SAE VI_CC_tTY GP_DES
bolt
shaft
Lock
Blade
washer Hardened edge
adapter
washer
GRASS CATCHER
• The grass catcher may be hosed wi_
water, but must be dry when used.
• ChecF your grass catcher often for damage
or de,+,_oration. Through normal use itwig
wear. It.catcherneedsrspledng,replace
only with a manufacturer approved
_nt
catcher. Give the lawn mower
model number wben_rde=_.
DRIVE WHEELS
Check front drive wheels each time before
you mow to be sure they move freely.
The wheels not turning freely means trash,
grass cuttings, etc. are in the drive wheel
area and must be cleaned to free drive
wheels.
If necessary to clean the drive wheels,
check both front Wheels.
• Remove hLlbcaps, hairpin cotters and
washers.
•- Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
NOTE:
Although mulli-viscosfly oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.)improve starlingin
cold wea_r,
these mu_viscosity oils will
result in increased oil consump'don when
used above 32°F. Check your engine oil
level more frequen_ to avoid possible
engine damage from running low on oH.
Change after the first25 hours of operation at
least once a year If the lawn mower is not used
for 25 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting
the engine and after each five (5) hours of
corCdnuoususe. Tighten Ollplug securely each
8rr_ you check the oHlevel.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain
oil, drain fuel tank by running engine until
fuel tank is empty.
• Disconnect spark pl_ wire from spark plug
and place wire where it cannot come in
contact
w_hspark
p_g.
12
• Remove engine oilcap; lay aside on a claan
surface.
• Tip lawn mower on its side as shown and
drain oil intoa suitable container. Rock lawn
mower back and forthto remove any oil
trapped inside of engine.
• Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower and
on side of engine,
• Fill engine with oil. Fill only to the "FULL"
line on the dipstick. DO NOT overfill.
• Replace engine oil cap.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug.
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep
mower housing free of built-up grass and
trash. Clean the underside of your mower
after each use.
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• "rum lawn mower on its side, Make sure air
Container
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE
MUFFLER
Inspect end replaca conoded mulfler as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make
your engine start easier and run better. Set
spark plug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
AIR FILTER
• Remove the air filter by turning clockwise to the stop and pull away from
collar.
• Remove filter from inside of cover.
• Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
• Insert new filter into cover.
• Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
• Push in on cover and turn counterclockwise to tighten,
filter and carburetorare up. Clean the
underside of your lawn mower by scraping
to remove build-up of grass and trash.
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating. A dogged engine runs hotter
and shortens engine life.
• Keep finishedsurfaces and wheels free of
all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electricalsystem, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can resultin shortened
engine life.
CLEAN UNDER DRIVE COVER
Clean under ddve cover at least twiea a
season. Sorape underside of cover with putty
knife or similartcol to remove any build-upof
trash or grass on underside of drive cover.
Collar
"rum
to
Remove
Slot
Air Filter
Tab
Air Filter
Cover
"rum
CounterClockwise
to
_ghten
13
CAUTION:BEFOREPERFORMING
ANY
SERVICEORADJUSTMENTS:
•
•
Release control bar.
Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped,
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come
in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST cu'n'ING
HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST cuTrlNG HEIGHT" in the
Operation sectionof this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
The mar deflector, attached between the rear
wheels of your lawn mower, is provided to
minimize the possibilitythat objectswill be
thrown out the roar of the lawn mower into the
operator's mowing position, ffthe roar
deflector becomes damaged, it ,shouldbe
TO REMOVE/REPLACE
DRIVE BELT
• Remove the starter rope gu'_e from the
upper handla.
• Remove hairpincotters.
• Disconnectthe lower handle from the
handle brackets.
• Turn the handle over and reassemble the
hairpincotters that have been removed.
• Reassemble the starter rope guide.
• Reassemble the controlsand the operator
presence controlbar to the upper handle.
CAUTION: The operator presence control
bar must pivot freely to permit blade brake
engagement when control bar is released.
Do not over tighten the fasteners holding
the controls to the upper handle.
• TO change from medium low to high
position only the upper handle sectionwill
have to be fumed over.
• To change from medium low to low position,
only the lower handle sectionwill have to be
turned over.
• Remove drivecover. Remove belt by
pushing clownon gear case pulley and roll
belt off.
• Turn lawn mower on itsside with carburetor
and fuel cap up,
• Remove blade.
• Remove debris shield.
• Remove belt from engine pulley on
crankshaft.
• Install new belt by reversing above steps.
• Always use factory approved belt to assure
fit and long life.
Shippingposition
Medium low
mhigh
Your lawn mower handte_an_:"raised or
lowered for your mowing comfort. Four (4)
positionsam available: high, medium high,
medium low and low. Handles are shipped
mounted in the medium low position.
• To change from medium low to medium
high position,the upper and lower handle
sections willhave to be turned over.
• Remove the cable dips.
• Remove {he controlsand operator presence
control bar from the upper handle.
\
Lower handle
Squeeze to
remove
Hairpin clil
14
Handle
bracket
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for
storage at the end of the season or if the unit
willnot be used for 30 days or more.
Operator presence controlbar
Fold foward
for storage
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower is to be stored for a period
of time, clean itthoroughly, remove all dirt,
grease, leaves, etc. Store in a dean, dry area.
• Clean enlJrelawn mower (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this manual).
• Lubricateas shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• Be sure that ell nuts, bolts, screws, and pins
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch upell rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; send lightlybefore painting.
HANDLE
You can fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
• Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower
handle toward each other untilthe lower
handle clears the handle bracket, then
move handle forward.
• Loosen upper handle mounting bolts
enough to allow upper handle to be folded
back.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle for
storage or transportation,be sure to fold the
handle as shown oryou any damage the
control cables.
• When setting up your handle from the
storage position,the lower handle will
automatically lock intothe mowing position.
Lower
handle
Squeeze to fold
bracket
Upper
Fold
backward
Lower
handle
Mowing
position
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is importantto prevent gum
deposits from forming in essant'Blfuel system
parts such as carburetor,f fuel filter, fuel bose
or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicatesthat alcohol blended fuels ( called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run untilthe fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
productsin the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container. Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the
carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank and
carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
cotter
15
ENGINE
OIL
Drainoil(withenginewarm)andreplece
with
cleanengine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance sectionofthis manual).
CYLINDER
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark
plugholeintocyr._der.
• If _,
store your unitindoors and cover
_ to give protectionfrom dust and cfrL
• Cover your unitwith a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do not
use plastic. Plas_ cannot breathe which
allows condensationto form and will cause
your unitto rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while
• Pull starter hendle slowlya few _rnes to
distribute
oil.
• Repleca wi_ new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can starts
to _
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will
cause problems.
TROUBLESHOOTING
.... .P.ROBLEM
Does not start
engine and exhaust areas am_ll warm.
CAUTION: Never store the lawn mower
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or
spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
CHART
CORRECTION
CAUSE
• I_ty airliter.
• Outo_luel.
• Sta_ fuel.
• Clean/replace air filter.
• Fi, fual tank.
• Drein tank and refillwith
fresh clean fuel
• Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and retgltank
• Waler_nfuel;
• spa p gwire
with fresh gasoline.
• Connect wire to plug.
• Badsp p ug.
• Re_acespark
_ug.
• Loose bledQor broken blade
adapter.
• Control bar in released
• TK:jhtenblade bolt or
replace blade adapter.
• Depress controlbar to
handle.
• Control bar defective.
• Replace control bar.
16
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
CAUSE
PROBLEM
[Loss of power
CORRECTION
• Rear of lawn mower housing
or cuffing blade dragging
in heaW grass.
• Cutting too much grass.
• Dirty air filter.
• Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
• Too much oil in engine.
• Walking speed too fast.
• Set to "Higher Cut"
pos'nion.
• Set to "Higher Cut_
position.
• Clean/replace air filter,
• Clean underside of mower
housing.
• Check oil level.
• Cut at slower walking
speed.
Poor cut-
uneven
• Worn, bent or loose blade.
• Wheel heights uneven.
• Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
Excessive
vibration
• Worn, bent or loose blade.
• Bent engine crankshaft.
Starter rope hard
to pull
• Engine flywheel brake is on
when controlbar is released.
• Bent engine crankshaft.
• Blade adapter broken.
• Blade dragging in grass.
• Replace blade.'nghten
blade bolt.
• Set all wheels at same
height
• Clean underside of
mower housing.
• Replace blade. TK3hten
blade bolt.
• Contact an authorized
service center.
• Depress controlbar to
upper handle before
pullingstarter rope.
• Contact an authorized
service canter.
• Replace blade adapter.
• Move lawn mower to cut
gress or to hard surlace
to start engine,
Grass.catcher
• Cutting height too low.
• Uft on blade wom off.
• Raise cutting height.
not filling (if so
equipped)
_,atlbe_
•. Clean grass catcher,
Hard to push
•
not venting air.
• Rep cab de.
Grass istoo high or wheel
height istoo low.
• Rear of lawn mower
• Flaise
cutting
height,
housing or blade dragging
in grass.
• Grass catcher too full.
housing one (1) seUJng
higher.
• Empty grass catcher.
• Adjust handle height to
suit.
• Handle height position not
rightfor you.
17
• Raise rear of lawn mower
ROTARY
LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.377542
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
17490416
2
3
4
6
137055X004
137053
57072
48373
77881
137051
PART NUMBER 702511
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 114-20x
1-1/4
EngagementBracket
9
10
11
137074
57079
131484
_r
_
Gear Case Halves Kit
(includesKey Nos. 4, 5,
and 7)
Bearing
Worm Shaft
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
700343
86447
137050
750436X
750369
12000003
850848
81585X004
NOTE:
All component dimensions
in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
given
Drive Shaft
Hardened Washer
ClutchYoke
Bushing
Plug
HelicalGear
ClutchJaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-Pro Key
SpringBracket
ROTARY
LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377542
13
27
22
-23
¢.o
c_
41
28
ROTARY
KEY
NO.
oJ
1
2
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
22
23
25
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
37
39
40
PART
NO.
165451X479
156577
150425
66426
136376
145793
151023
128415
150050
STD512505
77400
156374X479
700365X479
133190X479
140661X479
63601
140540
85543
87677
83923
151158
142748
62335
t 45935X004
701037
700331X004
146630
700325X007
150078
151512X479
151511X479
LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Upper Handle
Engine Zone ControlCable
lcher Plug
re 11e
ndla Knob
ontrolBar
ear DoorKit
op Rivet
Self Tapping Screw #10-24 x 5/8
Hex Tapping Screw w/Sems 1/4-20 x 1/2
Hubcap
Back Plate
Side Baffle
DischargeBaffle
Rear Baffle
Keps Locknut 1/4-20
Rear Skirt
Engine Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
klax Flange Nut
Wheel
ShoulderBolt 3/8-16 x 1
BellevilleWasher
Axle Arm
Selector Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel AdjustingBracket
Thread Cutting Screwwlsema 5/16-18 x 3/4
Handle BracketAssembly(Left)
Handle BracketAssembly (Right)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
41
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
150406
161769
851514
157101
851074
850263
851084
165548
85463
761592
88652
51793
157081X479
131959
132001
134612
64
.o.o_-
---
161059
166495
917.377542
DESCRIPTION
Hex Head Thread RoilingScrew 3/8-16 x 1-1/8
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14, 15, 51)
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
HardenedWasher
HelicalWasher 3/8-24 x 1o3/8Gr, 8
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/6 Gr, 8
FrontBaffle
DangerDecal
Locknut 3/8-16
HingeScrew 1/4`20 x 1-1/4
HairpinCotter
Lower Handle
HandleBolt
Rope Guide
DebrisShield
Engine - (See Breakdown)
Tecumseh Model No.996502
Warning Decal (Not Shown)
Owner'sManual (EnglisWSpenlsh)
Availableaccessoriesnotincludedwith lawn mower:
.71 33303
ClippingDeflector
.71 33623
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
.71 33500
Fuel Stabilizer
- 71 33300
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz.)
- 71 33417
Dust Shield
- 71 33316
Mower Cover
- 71 33723
High Wheel Kit
'ROTARY
LAWN MOWER
(,o
oo
14
MODEL NUMBER 917.377542
ROTARY
co
cO
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
145755
48385
751152
158755
146527
150495
77400
145212
88446
151156
12000058
137054
88080
88118
67725
LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377542
DESCRIPTION
ontrolCable Assembly
_a_nntrolHead Kit
knut #10-24
Head Machine Screw 1/4 x 2.12
V-Belt
SpringRetainer
Hubcap
Flanged Nut
Nylon Bushing
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
FeltWasher
Washer I/2 x 1-1/2 x .134
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
18
26
701037
143603
28
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
40
41
53
54
55_
57
154990
132010
137052
48386
151521
702511
137090
63601
75192
151520
144747
154870
86012
144748
DESCRIPTION
SelectorKnob
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
Drive Cover
Hex Flange Nut
Ddve Pulley
DdveControlCable Kit
Wheel AdjusterAssembly(Left)
Gear Case Assembly
Spring
Nut
Spring
Wheel AdjusterAssembly(Right)
Frame Throat
GrassbagAssembly
DdveshaftCover
Grassbag Tube
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.996502
.390
4OO
130
120
119
125
182
310
19
186
178
239
245
238
25O
40
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
37266
2
6
7
26727
33734
36557
12
12A
36775
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
19
2O
3O
4O
36281
326OO
35801
40027
40028
41
4OO25
4O026
43
4OOO6
40OO7
20381
45
36777
46
48
5O
52
69
70
32610A
27241
36778
29914
35261
34311E
72
73
75
8O
81
82
30572
28833
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
83
86
89
9O
92
93
100
101
103
3O588A
65O488
611004
611112
65O815
650816
34443B
610118
651007
11o
119
12o
125
37047
36787
36825
37288
126
37289
130
135
6021A
35395
15o
151151A
169
31672
31673
40017
36783
42
4-CYCLE
MODEL NO. 143.996502
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder(Incl.2,20 &
156)
Dowel Pin
BreatherElement
BreatherAss'y. (Ind. 6 &
12A)
BreatherTube
BreatherCover & Tuhe
(Ind. 12B)
BreatherTube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Ind. 14)
Governor Lever
Governor LeverClamp
Screw, TorxT-15, 8-32 x
19/64"
ExtensionSpdng
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston,Pin & Ring Set
(Std.)
Piston, Pin& Ring Set
(.010" OS)
Piston& Pin Ass'y.(Std.)
(Incl.43)
Piston& PinAss'y.(.010"
OS) (Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OB)
PistonPin Retaining
Ring
ConnectingRod Ass'y.
(Incl. 46)
ConnectingRod Belt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil PumpAss'y.
• MountingFlange Gasket
MountingFlange (Incl.72
thin 83,306)
Oil Drain Plug(ind. 73)
Drain PlugGasket
Oil Seal
Gevemer Shaft
Washer
GovernorGear Ass'y.
(Ind. 81)
Govemor Spool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
FlywheelKey
Flywheel
BellevilioWasher
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
172
174
178
36784
3O2OO
29752
182
184
6201
26756
185
186
189
191
36785
32653
650839
3O559A
195
207
216
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
263A
275
277
285
287
290
292
298
300
610973
34336
33086
650451
36786
650932
34338
36919
36905
36920
36980
30200
650831
36921
36790
650988
35000A
650926
29774
26460
28763
36916
_tgnltion
SparkPlug Cover
Screw, Ton(T-15, 10-24
x 15/16"
GroundWire
• CylinderHead Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve (Std.)
(incl. 151)
IntakeValve (Std.) (Incl.
151)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
ResistorSparkPlug
(FU19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spdng Cap
Intake Valve Seal
• Valve Cover Gasket
41
301
36246
305
35647
306
36996
307
35499
309
650562
310
35648
313
34080
347
651038
370A 36261
370C 37199
380
640174
390
590739
400 36792B
416
36085
417
650821
900
900_--
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut& LockWasher, 11428
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
• CarburetorTo Intake
Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe
GovernerLink
Screw, 1/4-2Ox 3/8"
S.E. BrakeBracket (Ind.
195)
Terminal
ThrottleLink
R.P.M. AdjustingLever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
* Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
• Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
BlowerHousing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 114-20x 1/2"
Starter Gdll
Muffler
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
Starter Cup
Screw, 6-32 x 21164"
Fuel Line
Fuel LineClamp
Screw, 10-32 x 35/64"
Fuel Tank (Ind. 292 &
301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
• "O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"
Dipstick
Spacer
Screw, 10-32 x 51/64"
Lubrica_onDecal
Pdmer Decal
Carburetor(Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set (loci. hems
Marked" in Notes) Ind.
Part #'s 26756 (1),28833
(1), 34338 (1), 36783
(1),36755 (1),36787 (1),
36832 (1), 36996 (I),
37130 (1)
SparkArrestorKit(Ind.
417)(Optlonel)
Screw, 16-32 x 1/2"
(Optional)
Replacement Engine
NONE
Replacement S/B
750832, orderfrom 71999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE: This engine could have been built with
59070 starter.
NOTE: All component dimensions given In U.S.
inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.996502
J:)_S7
KEY
NO.
----
PART
NO.
640174
1
631615
2
631767
4
631184
5
631183
6
640070
7
650506
16
631807
17
651028
18
630766
20
640018
20A
64O053
25
631867
27
6310_4
28m_r,6._B=_
29
631028
30
631021
31
631022
35
36045A
36
64OO80
36A
632766
37
632547
40
640175
44
27110A
47
630748
48
631027
48A
631027
60
632760
DESCRIPTION
Carburetor(Incl. 184 of EngineParts List)
Throt_eShaft & LeverAssembly
ThrottleReturn Spring
• Dust SealWasher
• Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
* Shutter Screw
Fuel F_ting
Throttle Crack Screw/idleSpeed Screw
Tension Spdng
Idle RestdctorScrew
Idle RestdctorScrew Cap
Float Bowl
• Float Shaft
Float
• Float Bowl =Ct'Ring
• Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Ind. 31)
Spring Clip
Primer BullYRetainerRing
Main Nozzle Tube
CarburetorTube
• "O" Ring, MainNozzle Tube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl NutWasher
• Welch Plug,Idle MixtureWelt
"Welch Plug,AtmosphericVent
* Welch Plug
Repair kit(Incl. Items Marked" in Notes)
42
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL NO. 143.996502
m
11
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
,;-,
PART
NO.
598702
598599A
590600
59O696
590601
590697
59O698
590699
590700
11
590703
12
590535
13
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter
SpringPin (Incl.4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
BrakeSwing
Starter Dog
DogSpring
Pulley& RewindSpdng
Ass'y.
Starter HousingAss'y.
(40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/
64" dia.)
Starter Handle
--S
V--14
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
3
6
7
8
590739
5987_
590616
590617
590618A
/
!1
I! -7
43
DESCRIPTION
RewindStarter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spdng
Pulley & RewindSpring
Ass_
11
590638
12
598_5
13
14
598701
590760
Starter Housing Ass'y
(40 degreegrommet)
Starter Rope (Length98"
x 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
SpringC,p
Forthe
repair or replacement parts you need
delivered directly to your home
Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Para ordenar piezas con entrega a
domicilio - 1-800-659-7084
For in-house major brand repair service
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7274)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a
domicilio - 1-800-676-5811
For the location of a Sears Parts and
Repair Center in your area
Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
1-800-488-1222
For information on purchasing a Sears
Maintenance Agreement or to inquire
about an existing Agreement
Call 9 am - 5 pro, Monday-Saturday
1-800-827-6655
m mlnmmmmm
m
mmmmm(
When requesting service or ordedng
parts, always provide the following
information:
• Product Type
• Part Number
• Model Number • Part Description
SEARS
Amenca's Repaor Specialists
166495
09.14.98
" VB
Printed in U.S.A.