Simplicity | 1692878 | REAR TINE TILLERS

Parts Manual
REAR TINE TILLERS
AND
ATTACHMENT
413RT
Mfg. No. Description
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
516RT
Mfg. No. Description
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
ATTACHMENT
Mfg. No. Description
1692878 Hiller/Furrower (Ref. Info. Only)
Rev. 1/97
TP 400-2033-00-RT-S
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.
Table of Contents
REAR TINE TILLERS
This Manual Covers The Following Products:
413RT TILLER
PAGES
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12,
14, 16
PAGES
Handles & Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
Hood, Drag Stake & Bolo Tines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
Engine Mounting, Belts & Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
Shifting Mechanism . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
516RT TILLER
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12,
14, 16
Transmission Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
Transmission Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
ATTACHMENTS
1692878 Hiller/Furrower - Ref. Info. Only
16
Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
ATTACHMENT
Hiller/Furrower Attachment - Ref. Info. Only . . . .16
Part Number Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
Torque Specification Chart . . . . . . . .Inside Back Cover
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
1
Handles & Controls
A-RT42013A
1
REVERSE CONTROL
Model 516RT Only
(1692877)
10
16
2
39
38
3
40
37
36
35
11
12
34
14
4
5
33
15
6
17
13
16
8
21
18
32
20
19
29
30
7
9
31
11
11
16 17
10
12
28
41
13
14
Prior to Serial No. 50624
27
15
27
26
26
22
25
24
23
41
24
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
2
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Handles & Controls
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
PART NO.
QTY.
1716699
1716721
1716700
1716718
1716722
1716732
1716723
1716720
1716709
1917372
920438
1716726
1921958
1716727
1716728
1716703
1716702
1716707
1716714
1716715
1716708
1716716
1923141 *
1716724
1716710
1716719
1716706
1935048 *
1716717
1716712
1716711
1716713
1716705
1931339
1716731
1716730
1921978
1716704
1716725
1716729
1716701 *
2
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
5
4
2
2
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE GRIP, Drive Control Lever
LEVER, Drive Control
HANDLE GRIP, Black
ASSEMBLY, Main Handlebar
BRACKET, Drive Control Lever, Right
NUT, Nyloc, 5mm x 0.8mm
BRACKET, Drive Control Lever, Left
SPRING, Forward Cable Adjust
CLAMP, Handlebar Tilt
NUT, 5/16”-18 (Qty. 4 on Model 413RT)
NUT, Jam, 5/16”-24 (Qty. 2 on Model 413RT)
CABLE ASSEMBLY, Control Engage (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
BOLT, Hex Hd, 1/4”-20 x 1/2” (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
CLAMP, Cable (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
YOKE, Cable (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
COTTER PIN (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
PIN, Link (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
LEVER, Handlebar Tilt
STOP, Handlebar Tilt Lever
BOLT, 8mm x 16mm
KNOB, Handlebar Tilt Lever
BOLT, 10mm x 30mm
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16” - 18 x 2-3/4”, Grade 5
COVER, Transmission Wheel Housing
SPRING, Handlebar Swivel
MOUNT, Handlebar Stem, Left
MOUNT, Handlebar Stem, Right
NUT, Bi-way Lock, 5/16”-18
NUT, Nyloc, 10mm
LEVER, Handlebar Swivel
KNOB, Handlebar Swivel Lever
HANDLEBAR STEM
TILT FRICTION PAD
BOLT, Carriage Hd, 5/16”-18 x 2”
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5mm x 0.8mm x 10mm
NUT, Nyloc, #10 — Model 516RT Only
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16”-18 x 2”, Grade 5 — Model 516RT Only
BUSHING, Pivot, 5/16” — Model 516RT Only
REVERSE HANDLE — Model 516RT Only
REVERSE LINK — Model 516RT Only
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 5/16”-18 x 1/2”, Grade 5
Footnotes:
* Serial Nos. 50624 and above use Ref. Nos. 23 & 28. Units prior to Serial No. 50624 use Ref. No. 41.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
3
Hood, Drag Stake & Bolo Tones
A-RT42014A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
17
13
12
11
8
16
9
12
10
9
11
11
14
13
15
11
8
15
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
10
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Hood, Drag Stake & Bolo Tones
REF NO.
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
10
11
12
13
14
15
15
16
17
*
1716700
1716745
1716746
1716743
1716742
1921958
1716744
918468
1921210
1716738
1716739
1716740
1716741
1916950
1921971
1916965
1921333
1716736
1716737
1716701
1716735
1716748
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
16
8
8
2
2
18
2
16
2
8
8
2
1
1
*
1716749
1
*
1716750
1
*
1716751
1
DESCRIPTION
HANDLE GRIP, Black
LEVER, Drag Stake — Model 516RT Only
LEVER, Drag Stake — Model 413RT Only
KNOB, T-Handle, Drag Stake
DETENT PIN, 5/16”-18 x 1”
BOLT, Hex Hd, 1/4”-20 x 1/2”
HOOD, Tiller
WING NUT, 5/16”-18
BOLT, Hex Hd, 3/8”-16 x 1”, Grade 5
TINE, Bolo, Left Side — Model 413RT Only
TINE, Bolo, Left Side — Model 516RT Only
HOLDER, Bolo Tine (Left & Right Sides) — Model 413RT Only
HOLDER, Bolo Tine (Left & Right Sides) — Model 516RT Only
NUT, Hex, 3/8”-16
BOLT, Hex Hd, 3/8”-16 x 1-3/4”
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8”
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16”-18 x 1”, Grade 5
TINE, Bolo, Right Side — Model 413RT Only
TINE, Bolo, Right Side — Model 516RT Only
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 5/16”-18 x 1/2”, Grade 5
BRACKET, Depth Regulator
REPLACEMENT KIT, Bolo Tine Holder — Model 413RT Only
(Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 & 15)
REPLACEMENT KIT, Bolo Tine Holder — Model 516RT Only
(Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 & 15)
REPLACEMENT KIT, Bolo Tine — Model 413RT Only
(Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 11, 13 & 15. Does not include bolo tine holders.)
REPLACEMENT KIT, Bolo Tine — Model 516RT Only
(Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 11, 13 & 15. Does not include bolo tine holders.)
Footnotes:
* Not shown as a kit in illustration.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
5
Engine Mounting, Belts & Wheels
A-RT42015A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
2
REVERSE MECHANISM
Model 516RT Only
(1692877)
35 36 18 37 38
34
42
39
40
2
1
19
2
41
3
18
33
43
32
31
18
30
29
23
14
28
27
17
18
18
18
16
15
Model 516RT Only
19
20
1
26
4
5
6
7
21
18
8
9
25
1
10
22
11
23
Model 413RT Only
12
24
13
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Engine Mounting, Belts & Wheels
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
39
40
41
42
43
PART NO.
1917372
1960044
1716784
1716773
1716775
1716782
1716781
1960151
1716779
1716777
928372
1716778
1716772
1716774
1716776
960164
1716771
1716768
1716769
1716770
1917356
1921515
1960470
1716753
1716754
1716780
1716783
1916965
1921210
1716752
1716767
1922127
1716756
1716755
*
*
1716758
905121
1716757
1716761
1716760
1716759
1716765
1716766
1716762
1716763
1716764
1921978
QTY.
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
9
2
4
1
1
5
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
NUT, 5/16”-18
WASHER, Flat, 5/16”
BELT COVER
WHEEL, Tire Assembly, Left — Model 516RT Only
WHEEL, Tire Assembly, Right — Model 516RT Only
SCREW, Soc Hd, 1/4”-20 x 2” — Model 516RT Only
SPRING — Model 516RT Only
WASHER, 1/4” ID — Model 516RT Only
SNAP RING — Model 516RT Only
KNOB, Wheel Lockout — Model 516RT Only
NUT, Keps, 1/4”-20 — Model 516RT Only
LOCKOUT, Set of 2 — Model 516RT Only
WHEEL, Tire Assembly, Left — Model 413RT Only
WHEEL, Tire Assembly, Right — Model 413RT Only
LOCKPIN — Model 413RT Only
WASHER, Flat, 11/16” ID
KEY, 3/16” x 1”
PULLEY, Transmission — Model 413RT Only
PULLEY, Transmission — Model 516RT Only
WASHER
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16” (Qty. 6 on Model 413RT)
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16”-24 x 3/4”, Grade 5
SCREW, Soc Hd, 5/16”-18 x 1-1/4”
BRACKET, Engine Mount, Left Side
GUARD, Lower Pulley
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 5/16”, 18 x 3/4”
BUMPER GUARD
LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8”
BOLT, Hex Hd, 3/8”-16 x 1”, Grade 5
BRACKET, Engine Mount, Right Side
BELT GUIDE, Forward
SCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16”-18x 1-3/4”
SCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16”-24 x 1/2” — Model 516RT Only
BELT GUIDE, Reverse — Model 516RT Only
ENGINE, 3.5HP, Model 413RT
ENGINE, 5HP, Model 516RT
SET SCREW, 1/4”-20 x 1/4” — Model 516RT Only
KEY, Woodruff, #5 — Model 516RT Only
PULLEY, Engine Reverse — Model 516RT Only
PULLEY, Belt Guide, V-Groove — Model 516RT Only
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16”-24 x 1-1/2” — Model 516RT Only
BELT, Reverse — Model 516RT Only
BELT, Forward — Model 413RT Only
BELT, Forward — Model 516RT Only
SPACER, Engine Pulley
KEY, 3/16” x 1-1/2”
PULLEY, Engine Forward
BOLT, Hex, 5/16”-18 x 2”, Grade 5
Footnotes:
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for service parts.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
7
Shifting Mechanism
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
A-RT42016A
REVERSE MECHANISM
Model 516RT Only
(1692877)
1
12
11
2
6
10
14
13
15
2
5
11
12
11
3
4
10
9
8
7
6
5
See Handles & Controls
Page 2
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
8
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Shifting Mechanism
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NO.
1917372
1960044
1716807
1716801
1716702
1716703
1716804
1924940
1716803
1916950
1921978
1716704
1716802
1716805
1716806
QTY.
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
NUT, 5/16”-18
WASHER, Flat, 5/16”
BRACKET, Cable Mount
MOUNTING BAR, Shifting Mechanism
LINK PIN (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
COTTER PIN (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
IDLER ARM, Forward
WASHER, Flat, 3/8”
PULLEY, Forward Idler
NUT, Hex, 3/8”-16 (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
BOLT, Hex Hd, 5/16”-18 x 2, Grade 5
BUSHING, Pivot, 5/16” (Qty. 1 on Model 413RT)
SPRING, Idler Arm
PULLEY, Reverse Idler — Model 516RT Only
IDLER ARM, Reverse — Model 516RT Only
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
9
Transmission Housing
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
A-RT42017A
See Hood, Drag Stake & Bolo Tines
Page 4
2
3
2
4
6
5
See Handles & Controls
Page 2
12
11
3
10
5
5
1
4
For Internal Components,
See Transmission Assembly
Page 12
5
10
9
8
7
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
10
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Transmission Housing
REF NO.
PART NO.
QTY.
1
1716787
1
1
1716788
1
2
1716780
8
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
*
1716789
1716790
1716791
1716794
1716798
1716797
1716796
1716792
1716793
1716795
1716799
2
2
4
1
3
1
1
2
1
3
1
DESCRIPTION
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY — Model 413RT Only
(Complete with all gears, shafts, seals, etc.)
TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY — Model 516RT Only
(Complete with all gears, shafts, seals, etc.)
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 5/16”-18 x 3/4”, Grade 5
(Tiller Housing & Transmission Cover)
GASKET, Tiller Housing & Transmission Cover
PIPE PLUG, Soc Hd, 1/4”-18, Oil Level
SEAL, Tiller Housing
PLUG, Oil Fill
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 1/4”-20 x 3/4”
OIL SEAL, Drive Shaft
CAP, Front Bearing
GASKET, Front Rear Bearing Cap
CAP, Rear Bearing
BOLT, Hex Flange Hd, 1/4”-20 x 7/8”
KIT, Oil Seal Gasket, (Includes Ref. Nos. 3, 5, 8 & 10).
Footnotes:
* Not shown as a kit in illustration.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
11
Transmission Assembly
A-RT42018A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
8
1
7
2
6
3
4
5
7
14
8
10
6
9
5
4
15
14
16
3
4
5
7
6
12
8
13
5
4
11
6
7
8
10
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
12
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Transmission Assembly
REF NO.
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
4
5
6
6
6
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13
14
15
16
PART NO.
1716793
1716825
1716826
1716827
1716828
1716829
1716810
1716824
1716816
1716815
1716817
1716818
1716819
1716820
1716830
1716791
1716809
1716821
1716797
1716814
1716811
1716812
1716813
1716823
1716822
QTY.
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CAP, Rear Bearing
SHIM SET, Rear Bearing Cap (includes the following)
SHIM, 1.750 OD x .062” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.750 OD x .030” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.750 OD x .015” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.750 OD x .010” thick, (as req’d.)
BEARING, Tapered, (Includes Cone & Race)
SPACER, 1.250” x 1.000” x .062” thick
BUSHING
SHIM SET, Axle Spacer Kit (includes the following)
SHIM, 1.375 OD x .062” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.375 OD x .030” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.375 OD x .015” thick, (as req’d.)
SHIM, 1.375 OD x .010” thick, (as req’d.)
SNAP RING, Retainer, Internal
SEAL, Tiller Housing
MAIN DRIVE SHAFT
SNAP RING, Retainer, External
OIL SEAL, Drive Shaft
GEAR, Worm, Wheel Shaft
WHEEL SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lockpin — Model 413RT Only
WHEEL SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lockout — Model 516RT Only
KEY, 1/4”x 1”
GEAR, Worm, Tiller Shaft
TILLER SHAFT ASSEMBLY
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
13
Decals
A-RT42019A
1
2
FORWARD - PULL DOWN ON
DRIVE CONTROL LEVERS
TO ENGAGE WHEELS AND TINES
FORWARD - PULL DOWN ON
DRIVE CONTROL LEVERS
TO ENGAGE WHEELS AND TINES
3
WARNING
WARNING
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY
WHEELS ACT AS BRAKES
• Read operator's manual(s) before operating.
• Never start or operate tiller with wheels in the
Free-Wheel position. Make sure wheel lockouts
are engaged through wheel hubs and axle.
• Wheels act as brakes to keep the tiller at a
controlled speed. Disengage wheel lockouts
ONLY when engine is stopped.
• Know the location and function of all controls.
• Keep all shields and guards in place and
working while running.
• Never allow children to operate tiller.
• Dress appropriately — wear sturdy footwear.
• Carefully inspect area to be tilled — remove
large rocks and other foreign objects.
OPERATION
REFER TO OPERATORS MANUAL
• Do NOT till above underground electric, water, FOR DETAILED OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
gas, or other utility lines and pipes.
• STOP THE ENGINE AND DISCONNECT THE
SPARK PLUG WIRE before removing debris
or servicing unit.
• When leaving the operating position
for any reason:
— shut off the engine
— wait for all moving parts to stop
4
PULL FOR REVERSE
TO START:
1. Release drive control levers to neutral position.
2. Lower the drag stake so that tines do not touch
the ground.
3. Check position of wheels and wheel lockouts.
4. Slide choke control to choke position.
5. Move throttle control lever to fast position.
6. Pull starter rope.
5
6
7
PLACE FREE
HAND HERE
DANGER
WARNING
DO NOT START ENGINE UNLESS BELT
COVER IS ATTACHED. KEEP HANDS, FEET,
AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM MOVING
BELTS AND PULLEYS. FAILURE TO COMPLY
COULD RESULT IN INJURY. SEE OWNER'S
MANUAL FOR FULL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS.
AVOID INJURY FROM
ROTATING TINES!
Keep hands, feet,
and clothing away.
• Tines rotate when tiller is
engaged in forward or reverse.
• Tines and wheels rotate when
drive control levers are pulled
down.
• In reverse, tines and wheels
rotate when the reverse handle
is pulled back toward the
operator.
• Releasing the drive control
levers to neutral stops the
wheels and tines.
2
1
3
7
6
4
5
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
14
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Decals
REF NO.
1
2
2
3
4
5
5
6
7
PART NO.
1668202
1716733
1716734
1716747
1716840
1716785
1716786
1716839
1716800
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
DECAL, Simplicity
DECAL, Console (Forward Instructions Model 413RT)
DECAL, Console (Forward/Reverse Instructions Model 516RT)
DECAL, Hood (Operating Instructions)
DECAL, Tine Hood (Tines Danger)
DECAL, Model 413RT
DECAL, Model 516RT
DECAL, Engine (Free-Hand Warning)
DECAL, Belt Cover (Warning)
Footnotes:
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
15
Hiller/Furrower Attachment (Ref. Info. Only)
A-TA42020A
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
3
2
12
11
5
10
9
4
1
8
6
7
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692878 Hiller/Furrower Attachment
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
16
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
1692878 Hiller/Furrower Attachment (Ref. Info Only)
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
PART NO.
1692878
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
4
4
4
DESCRIPTION
HILLER/FURROWER, Complete (Order as Wholegood)
BOLT, Soc Hd, 3/8”-16 x 1-1/4”
BRACKET
NUT, Hex, 3/8” - 16
NUT, Nyloc, 3/8” - 16
BLADE, Furrower
BOLT, Carriage, 3/8 - 16 x 1-1/2”
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16” - 18 x 3/4”
HILLER WING, Left
HILLER WING, Right (Not Shown)
WASHER, Flat, 5/16”
LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16”
WING NUT, 5/16 “- 18
Footnotes:
* No servicable parts - components shown for ref. only.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1692876 413RT, 3.5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692877 516RT, 5HP Rear Tine Tiller
1692878 Hiller/Furrower Attachment
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
17
Part Number Index
Part No. Page No
*
6
*
6
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
*
16
905121
6
918468
4
920438
2
928372
6
960164
6
1668202 14
1692878 16
1716699 2
1716700 2
1716700 4
1716701 * 2
1716701 4
1716702 2
1716702 8
1716703 2
1716703 8
1716704 2
1716704 8
1716705 2
1716706 2
1716707 2
1716708 2
1716709 2
1716710 2
1716711 2
1716712 2
1716713 2
1716714 2
1716715 2
1716716 2
1716717 2
1716718 2
1716719 2
1716720 2
1716721 2
1716722 2
1716723 2
1716724 2
1716725 2
1716726 2
1716727 2
1716728 2
1716729 2
1716730 2
Ref No.
32
32
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
34
7
11
10
14
1
1
1
3
1
41
16
17
5
16
6
38
12
33
27
18
21
9
25
31
30
32
19
20
22
29
4
26
8
2
5
7
24
39
12
14
15
40
36
Part No. Page No
1716731
1716732
1716733
1716734
1716735
1716736
1716737
1716738
1716739
1716740
1716741
1716742
1716743
1716744
1716745
1716746
1716747
1716748
1716749
1716750
1716751
1716752
1716753
1716754
1716755
1716756
1716757
1716758
1716759
1716760
1716761
1716762
1716763
1716764
1716765
1716766
1716767
1716768
1716769
1716770
1716771
1716772
1716773
1716774
1716775
1716776
1716777
1716778
1716779
1716780
1716780
1716781
1716782
1716783
1716784
1716785
1716786
1716787
2
2
14
14
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
14
4
4
4
4
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
10
6
6
6
6
14
14
10
Ref No.
35
6
2
2
17
15
15
9
9
10
10
4
3
6
2
2
3
*
*
*
*
27
21
22
31
30
35
33
38
37
36
40
41
42
39
39
28
16
16
17
15
12
4
12
4
13
9
11
8
23
2
6
5
24
3
5
5
1
Part No. Page No
1716788
1716789
1716790
1716791
1716791
1716792
1716793
1716793
1716794
1716795
1716796
1716797
1716797
1716798
1716799
1716800
1716801
1716802
1716803
1716804
1716805
1716806
1716807
1716809
1716810
1716811
1716812
1716813
1716814
1716815
1716816
1716817
1716818
1716819
1716820
1716821
1716822
1716823
1716824
1716825
1716826
1716827
1716828
1716829
1716830
1716839
1716840
1916950
1916950
1916965
1916965
1917356
1917372
1917372
1917372
1921210
1921210
1921333
© Copyright 1997 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
10
10
10
10
12
10
10
12
10
10
10
10
12
10
10
14
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
14
14
4
8
4
6
6
2
6
8
4
6
4
18
Ref No.
1
3
4
5
8
10
11
1
6
12
9
8
11
7
*
7
4
13
9
7
14
15
3
9
3
13
13
14
12
6
5
6
6
6
6
10
16
15
4
2
2
2
2
2
7
6
4
11
10
13
25
18
10
1
1
8
26
14
Part No. Page No
1921515
1921958
1921958
1921971
1921978
1921978
1921978
1922127
1923141 *
1924940
1931339
1935048 *
1960044
1960044
1960151
1960470
6
2
4
4
2
6
8
6
2
8
2
2
6
8
6
6
Ref No.
Part No. Page No
Ref No.
19
13
5
12
37
43
11
29
23
8
34
28
2
2
7
20
TP-400-2033-00-RT-S
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
Download PDF