INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
Accessory
Application
TRAILER HITCH
2012 MDX
Publications No.
BII 46637
Issue Date
OCT 2011
PARTS LIST
Receiver cover
Trailer hitch
Hitch pin
Left bracket
Hitch pin clip
Trailer Harness Kit
P/N 08L91-STX-200A
Right bracket
Trailer hitch control unit
12 Washer bolts, 14 x 40 mm
Trailer socket
2
Washer bolts, 12 x 33 mm
12 Washers, 14 mm
Control unit bracket
2
Washers, 12 mm
Ball mount
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
Socket bracket
BII 46637 (1110)
08L92-STX-2A00-91
1 of 12
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Control unit harness
Phillips screwdriver
Diagonal cutters
Plastic trim tool (T/N SILTRIMTL10)
Clip remover
Ratchet
10 mm, 17 mm, and 19 mm Sockets
Subharness
10 mm Wrench
Torque wrench
19 mm Combination wrench
Gloves
Illustration of the Trailer Hitch Installed on the Vehicle
2
Relays
CONTROL
UNIT HARNESS
RELAY
2
Fuses (7.5A)
3
Fuses (20A)
5
Wire ties
TRAILER HITCH
CONTROL UNIT
TRAILER
SOCKET
TRAILER HITCH
5
Flange bolts, 6 x 16 mm
Accessory User’s
Information Manual
2 of 12
BII 46637 (1110)
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
INSTALLATION
4.
Remove the rear bumper trim from the rear bumper
(10 clips). Set the rear bumper trim aside, it will not
be reused.
Client Information: The information in this installation
instruction is intended for use only by skilled
technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and
training to correctly and safely add equipment to your
vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by
“do-it-yourselfers.”
NOTE:
• Be careful not to damage the rear bumper or other
surfaces of the body.
• Allow the exhaust system to cool down before installing
the trailer hitch.
1.
Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio,
then write down the frequencies for the preset
buttons.
2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
3.
Open the tailgate. Open the trim cover. Using the
vehicle wheel wrench, lower the spare tire
completely.
TRIM COVER
SPARE TIRE
HOIST BOLT
REAR BUMPER
TRIM
Set aside.
10 CLIPS
5.
When the exhaust system has cooled down, remove
the two rubber mounts that secure the left muffler to
the body, then carefully lower the left muffler.
Remove the rubber mounts and lower the right
muffler.
RUBBER
MOUNT
SPARE TIRE
LEFT MUFFLER
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
BII 46637 (1110)
3 of 12
6.
Remove the left heat shield (three washer bolts).
10. Install the socket bracket to the trailer hitch with
two 6 x 16 mm flange bolts.
2 FLANGE BOLTS,
6 x 16 mm
TRAILER
HITCH
3 WASHER
BOLTS
SOCKET
BRACKET
LEFT HEAT
SHIELD
7.
Remove the right heat shield (three washer bolts).
8.
Position the left bracket on the body, and install it
with four 14 x 40 mm washer bolts and four 14 mm
washers. Torque the bolts to 75 N.m (55 lb-ft).
LEFT
BRACKET
4 WASHERS,
14 mm
11. When the help of an assistant, position the trailer
hitch under the body. Loosely install the two
12 x 33 mm washer bolts with two 12 mm washers,
and the four 14 x 40 mm washer bolts with four
14 mm washers.
4 WASHER BOLTS,
14 x 40 mm
Torque:
75 N.m (55 lb-ft)
TRAILER
HITCH
WASHER,
12 mm
WASHER,
14 mm
WASHER,
12 mm
9.
WASHER BOLT,
14 x 40 mm
Install the right bracket.
WASHER BOLT,
12 x 33 mm
WASHER BOLT,
14 x 40 mm
WASHER BOLT,
12 x 33 mm
4 of 12
BII 46637 (1110)
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
12. Torque the four 14 x 40 mm washer bolts to 95 N.m
(70 lb-ft), then torque the two 12 x 33 mm washer
bolts to 58 N.m (42 lb-ft).
15. Turn the knobs, then remove the cover from the rear
cargo tray.
FRONT
TRAILER
HITCH
LEFT
BRACKET
COVER
WASHER BOLT,
12 x 33 mm
Torque:
58 N.m (43 lb-ft)
WASHER BOLT,
12 x 33 mm
Torque: 95 N.m (70 lb-ft)
KNOB
13. Reinstall the heat shields and rubber mounts.
16. Remove the rear trim panel (four retaining tabs and
four clips).
14. Lift up the lock handle and remove the rear cargo
floor lid.
REAR CARGO
FLOOR LID
REAR CARGO TRAY
REAR TRIM
PANEL
LOCK HANDLE
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
4 CLIPS
BII 46637 (1110)
4 RETAINING
TABS
5 of 12
17. Remove the two cargo lid hinges (two self-tapping
screws), and remove the rear cargo tray.
SELF-TAPPING
SCREW
CARGO LID
HINGE
19. Remove the three mounting bolts from the vehicle
control unit, then move the vehicle control unit out of
the way without unplugging the connector.
SELF-TAPPING
SCREW
REAR CARGO
TRAY
CARGO LID
HINGE
VEHICLE
CONTROL UNIT
18. Remove the fuse box lid from the left rear side lining
(five clips and two retaining tabs).
3 MOUNTING
BOLTS
20. Slide the control unit bracket onto the trailer hitch
control unit.
LEFT REAR
SIDE LINING
TRAILER HITCH
CONTROL UNIT
CONTROL UNIT
BRACKET
5 CLIPS
FUSE
BOX LID
RETAING TAB
6 of 12
BII 46637 (1110)
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
21. Install the two relays into the control unit harness
relay block.
24. Position the control unit bracket on the vehicle frame
and install it with the 6 x 16 mm flange bolt.
RELAY
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS
RELAY BLOCK
CONTROL
UNIT
HARNESS
VEHICLE
FRAME
CONTROL UNIT
BRACKET
22. Plug the control unit harness 12-pin connector into
the trailer hitch control unit.
CONTROL UNIT
BRACKET
FLANGE BOLT,
6 x 16 mm
25. Route the control unit harness 14-pin connector
under the left rear side lining, and plug the control
unit harness 14-pin connector into the fuse box as
shown.
SQUARE
HOLE
LEFT REAR
SIDE LINING
REAR FUSE BOX
CLIP
TRAILER HITCH
CONTROL UNIT
RELAY
BLOCK
CONTROL UNIT HARNESS
12-PIN CONNECTOR
23. Push the clip on the relay block into the square hole
in the control unit bracket.
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
BII 46637 (1110)
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS
14-CONNECTOR
7 of 12
26. Slide the 7-pin socket into the socket bracket, and
secure the 7-pin socket with two 6 x 16 mm flange
bolts.
WIRE TIE
28. Inside the cargo area along the rear panel, locate
and remove the grommet from the body panel.
Under the vehicle, locate and remove the grommet
from the bottom body panel. Discard both grommets.
TRAILER
HITCH
SOCKET
BRACKET
TRAILER SOCKET
HARNESS
7-PIN
SOCKET
TRAILER
SOCKET
8-PIN
CONNECTOR
FLANGE BOLT,
6 x 16 mm
27. Attach the trailer socket harness to the trailer hitch
with one wire tie.
GROMMET
Discard.
FIRST GROMMET
Seat this grommet in
the rear panel hole.
CARGO
AREA
REAR
PANEL
BOTTOM
BODY PANEL
FRONT
SECOND GROMMET
Seat this grommet in the
bottom body panel hole.
29. Route the trailer socket 8-pin connector up through
the hole in the bottom body panel, then through the
hole in the rear panel and into the cargo area.
30. Pull the first grommet completely through the hole in
the bottom body panel, and seat the first grommet in
the rear panel hole. Seat the second grommet in the
bottom body panel hole. Take care not to pull too
hard on the harness while installing the grommets.
8 of 12
BII 46637 (1110)
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
31. Remove the vehicle ground bolt, then secure the
trailer socket ground terminal using the vehicle
ground bolt.
Installing the Fuses
35. Install the two 20A fuses and the two 7.5A fuses into
the slots in the rear fuse box.
VEHICLE
GROUND BOLT
Reuse.
TRAILER
SOCKET
GROUND
TERMINAL
FUSE
(7.5A)
TRAILER SOCKET
8-PIN CONNECTOR
32. Plug the control unit harness 8-pin connector into the
trailer socket 8-pin connector.
FUSE
(7.5A)
REAR
FUSE
BOX
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS 8-PIN
CONNECTOR
910123BT
FUSE
(20A)
FUSE
(20A)
36. Open the hood. Open the under hood fuse box lid.
Install the 20A fuse into the slot shown in the under
hood fuse box. Reinstall the under hood fuse box lid.
33. Secure the trailer socket harness and control unit
harness to the vehicle harness with four wire ties in
the areas shown.
FUSE
(20A)
UNDER HOOD
FUSE BOX LID
UNDER HOOD
FUSE BOX
FRONT
VEHICLE
HARNESS
FUSE
(20A)
TRAILER
SOCKET
HARNESS
HOOD
WIRE
TIE
VEHICLE
HARNESS
WIRE TIE
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS
910124AT
37. Slide the ball mount into the trailer hitch. Align the
hole in the trailer hitch with the hole in the ball mount,
then insert the hitch pin into the hole. Secure the
hitch pin with the hitch pin clip.
34. Reinstall the vehicle control unit.
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
BII 46637 (1110)
9 of 12
40. Reinstall all removed parts. Check that all clips and
fasteners are installed securely.
41. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. Check
that all electrical systems function properly.
HITCH PIN
42. Enter the client’s radio anti-theft code, and reset the
radio station presets.
43. Reset the clock.
44. Check the operation of the trailer harness according
to the Accessory User’s Information Manual
supplied.
TRAILER
HITCH
BALL MOUNT
NOTE: After about 620 miles (1,000 km) of towing,
recheck the torque of the trailer hitch bolts.
HITCH PIN CLIP
38. Check that all wire harnesses and cables are routed
properly and that all connectors are plugged in.
39. Reinstall the spare tire:
•
Slowly turn the wheel nut wrench clockwise to
take up the slack of the hoist cable. Make sure
the bracket is seated in the center hole of the
rim.
•
Turn the wheel nut wrench clockwise until the
tire rests against the underbody of the vehicle
and you hear the hoist click.
WHEEL NUT
WRENCH
HOIST CABLE
10 of 12
SPARE TIRE
BII 46637 (1110)
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
Put a copy of this Page in the Glove Box for Your Client
Installing the Receiver Cover
When you remove the hitch pin clip, the hitch pin, and the ball mount, securely store them in the cargo area. Then
install the receiver cover onto the opening at the end of the trailer hitch. When you reinstall the ball mount, store the
receiver cover in the cargo area.
TRAILER
HITCH
RECEIVER
COVER
Subharness for Electric Brake Controller
This harness adapts an electric trailer brake controller to your vehicle. Have a qualified technician install your trailer
brake controller following the trailer brake controller manufacturer's instructions. For more information, refer to
“Towing a Trailer” in your vehicle owner’s manual.
SUBHARNESS
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.
BII 46637 (1110)
11 of 12
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
DIAGRAM
CIRCUT
REAR FUSE BOX
(7.5A)
(20A)
(20A)
BLU GRY GRN/
BLK
(7.5A)
BLU/ PUR LT
RED/ BLU BRN
BRN
GRN
GRN GRN
YEL BLK/
WHT
BLU
RED/GRN
BLK/
YEL WHT
GRN/
GRY BLK
LT GRN
PUR
BLU/GRN
YEL
BLK GRN
CHARGE
RELAY
BLK BLK
TRAILER UNIT
BLK
SMALL
LIGHT
RELAY
RED
YEL
BRN
BLU
GRN
BLK
RED
Y EL
BLK
B RN
BLU
GRN
BLK
RED
Y EL
BLK
B RN
BLK
YEL
GRN
BLK
SMALL
LIGHT
+B
RED
LEFT
TURN/
STOP
BRN
BACK LIGHT
GND
RIGHT
TURN/STOP
ELEC
BRAKE
WHT
BLU
SOCKET 7-PIN
CONNECTOR
12 of 12
BII 46637 (1110)
BLK
BLACK
BRN
BROWN
YEL
YELLOW
ORN
ORANGE
BLU
BLUE
PUR
PURPLE
GRN
GREEN
NAT
NATURAL
RED
RED
PNK
PINK
WHT
WHITE
GRY
GRAY
LT BLU
LIGHT BLUE
LT GRN
LIGHT GREEN
© 2011 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved.