SERVICE PARTS LIST 66 41 55 50

BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-24-0075
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
REVISED BULLETIN
1-1/8" (3Kg) SDS Rotary Hammer
5268-21
CATALOG NO.
56
60(2x)
63
55c
26c
62a
STARTING
SERIAL NO.
WIRING INSTRUCTION
F82A
55b
55 55a
55c
00
DATE
Sept. 2014
SEE PAGE 5
EXAMPLE:
0 Component Parts (Small #) Are Included
When Ordering The Assembly (Large #).
55b
61(2x)
55a
68
(2x)
9b(6x)
58
59
54
64
83(2x)
65
57
53
41d
41b
42a
41a
41c
52
42c
14b
40
50b
43
69
(4x)
50 50a
50b
44
51
39
50a
23a
41b
41 41a
41c 41d
42b
66b
* See note
below
49
48
46
38
34
26d 66a
66b
= Component of Rotary Hammer
Service Kit No. 14-46-5268
FIG.
9b
14b
18
23a
26c
26d
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
41a
41b
41c
41d
42a
42b
42c
43
44
45
46
PART NO.
06-75-2407
34-40-0068
14-29-0067
05-78-0105
06-82-2025
05-88-1610
45-88-0106
32-60-0042
44-90-0152
40-50-0107
14-09-0110
44-66-0122
42-70-5268 
14-46-0117
--------------------------------------------------------44-94-0022
44-62-0302
44-60-0147
44-66-0303
44-90-0127
32-05-0202
45-88-0112
46
18
35
66
*NOTE:
There are two Rubber Washers (83)
that are to be installed in recessed
pockets on the bottom of the Gearcase
Cover (54). The washers are held in
place by the two middle Gearcase
Screws (9b).
80
45
36
66a
47
37
26d
(7x)
70
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M4 x 17mm Pan Hd. Taptite T-20 Screw
6
O-Ring (1 on Piston #42b, 1 on Ram #14a) 2
Gearbox Assembly
1
M4 x 10mm Pan Hd. Taptite Screw
2
M3.5 x 16mm Pan Hd. Plastite T-10 Screw 1
M3.5 x 10mm Pan Hd. Plastite T-10 Screw 7
Washer
1
Crank Gear Assembly with Needle Bearing 1
Crank Shift Ring
1
Crank Spring
1
Crank Assembly
1
Crank Shim
1
Retaining E-Ring
1
Chisel Shifter Assembly
1
M2 x 27mm Dowel Pin
1
M2 x 40mm Dowel Pin
1
Chisel Bracket
1
Chisel Shift Driver
1
Connecting Rod
1
Piston
1
Wrist Pin
1
Locking Plate
1
Shift Ring
1
Bevel Gear
1
Thrust Washer
2
FIG.
47
48
49
50
50a
50b
51
52
53
54
55
55a
55b
55c
56
57
58
59
60
61
62a
63
64
65
66
66a
66b
68
69
70
80
83
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
02-50-0105 Thrust Bearing
1
32-10-0094 Clutch Gear Assembly
1
44-66-0132 Clamp Plate
1
14-46-0037 Fork Assembly
1
--------------- Fork
1
--------------- Fork Spring
1
42-90-0022 Shifting Coupler
1
34-40-0093  O-Ring
1
42-92-0052  Gearcase Gasket
1
28-20-0182 Gearcase Cover
1
44-10-0057 Selector Knob Assembly
1
--------------- Selector Ball
1
--------------- Selector Spring
1
--------------- Selector Knob
1
22-90-0132 Top Grommet
1
45-88-0152 Vibration Washer (1 each for top & bottom AVS) 2
44-20-0141 Top AVS Square Guide Pipe
1
40-50-0211 Top AVS Spring
1
42-38-0077 Vibration Bumper (2 each for top & bottom AVS) 4
42-38-0137 Bumper Holder (2 each for top & bottom AVS) 4
42-36-0032 Retaining Plate (Top AVS)
1
05-78-0012 M4 x 52mm Scr. (1 each for top & bottom AVS) 2
42-42-0053 Forward/Reverse Button
1
23-66-0027 On-Off Switch
1
14-34-0107 Handle Assembly
1
--------------- Left Handle Halve
1
--------------- Right Handle Halve
1
42-68-0601 Power Cord Clamp
2
05-78-5313 M4 x 9.5mm Pan Hd. Plastite T-15 Screw
4
22-64-0032 120V Power Cord Assembly
1
42-55-5268 Blow Molded Carrying Case
1
45-88-0014  Rubber Washer
2
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. Lisbon Road, Brookfield, WI 53005
Drwg. 1
90
FIG.
14b
15
16
17
18
17
18
PART NO.
34-40-0068 
42-76-0037
34-40-0082 
44-60-0119
14-29-0067
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
O-Ring (1 on Ram #14a, 1 on Piston #42b) 2
Spindle Collar
1
O-Ring
1
Retaining Plate
1
Gearbox Assembly
1
81
= Component of Rotary Hammer
Service Kit No. 14-46-5268
14b
19
14a
20
13j
16
21
13e
15
11
23b
22b
12
22 22a
22b
12
13h
13g
24
10
13f
22a
13d
8
11
13c
5
25
63
62b
33
74(2x)
57
13b 13c 13d 13e
13 13a
13f 13g 13h 13j
82
(4x)
3
13b
2
7h
13a
9a
(4x)
31
6
30(4x)
4
(2x)
28(4x)
60
(2x)
1
7a
61
(2x)
7b
76
7c
75
77
29(2x)
7f
7
7a 7b 7c
7f 7g 7h
7g
27
29a(2x)
FIG.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7a
7b
7c
7f
7g
7h
8
9a
10
11
12
13
13a
13b
13c
13d
13e
13f
13g
13h
13j
14a
PART NO.
45-12-0045 
44-90-5262 
45-22-0062
02-02-0275 
42-36-0017 
40-50-0082
14-34-0015
44-66-0072
05-81-5376
--------------45-88-5377
31-05-5383
44-94-5381
45-22-0045
05-78-5316
42-40-0027
45-88-0157
42-38-0127 
14-46-0197
38-50-0052
43-06-0060
44-66-0203
34-40-0032 
42-06-0027
34-40-0052 
42-06-0067
44-90-0032 
34-60-0027 
45-56-0065
26a
(3x)
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Dust Shield
1
Retaining Ring
1
Collar with Steel Insert
1
7mm Steel Ball
2
Ball Support Plate
1
Conical Spring
1
Side Handle Assembly
1
Clamp Collar
1
M8 x 53mm Screw
1
Side Handle Carrier Assembly
1
Washer
1
Side Handle
1
Depth Rod
1
Side Handle Sleeve
1
M4 x 14mm Pan Hd. Taptite T-20 Screw
4
Bushing Sleeve Assembly with Seals
1
Washer
3
Bumper
2
Spindle Assembly
1
Spindle
1
Brake Ring
1
Anvil Ring
1
Square O-Ring
1
Anvil/Striker
1
Anvil O-Ring
1
Ram Catcher
1
Back Pressure Ring
1
Anvil Retaining Ring
1
Ram
1
FIG.
19
20
21
22
22a
22b
23b
24
25
26a
27
28
29
29a
30
31
33
57
60
61
62b
63
74
75
76
77
78
81
82
90
PART NO.
31-15-0039
05-86-1000
34-40-5320 
14-50-0052
02-04-5382
23-16-0092
05-78-0105
31-05-0057
42-28-0085
05-88-1610
23-44-0063
06-82-0062
22-20-0019
22-18-5268 
05-74-0990
28-50-0107
18-07-0097
45-88-0152
42-38-0077
42-38-0137
44-66-0131
05-78-0012
44-52-0052
40-50-0138
44-68-0155
22-90-0152
12-20-5268
45-88-0042
05-90-0225
45-06-0042
DESCRIPTION
NO. REQ.
Shroud
1
M3 x 9.5mm Pan Hd. Tapt.
T-10 Scr. 2
O-Ring
1
120V Armature Assembly
1
Ball Bearing
1
Commutator Insulator Disc
1
M4 x 10mm Pan Hd. Taptite Screw
2
Baffle
1
Field Isolation Block
2
M3.5 x 10mm Pan Hd. Plastite T-10 Screw 3
Motor Housing/Brush Cover
1
M3 x 8mm Pan Hd. Washer T-10 Screw
4
120V Carbon Brush Assembly
2
120V Carbon Brush (Set of 2)
1
M5 x 15mm Pan Hd. Taptite T-25 Screw
4
Motor Housing Assembly
1
120V Split Field
1
Vibration Washer
2
Vibration Bumper
4
Bumper Holder
4
Retaining Plate (Bottom AVS)
1
M4 x 52mm Scr. (1 each for top & bottom AVS) 2
Foam Block
2
Bottom AVS Spring
1
Bottom AVS Square Guide Pipe
1
Bottom Grommet
1
Service Nameplate (Not Shown)
1
Bumper/Washer Holder
1
Lock Washer
4
Motor Seal
1
IMPORTANT:
Dimpled end of connecting
rod to crank assembly.
LUBRICATION NOTES:
Dimple
Urethyn GE00 Grease
No. 49-08-5355, 2.8oz. / 80g tube
A total of approx. 60 grams will be used. Prior to reinstalling, clean gear
assemblies with a clean, dry cloth. Lightly coat all parts highlighted here
with Urethyn GE00 grease. Apply a greater amount of grease to all
internal and external gear teeth.
Fill back of piston with grease.
There is to be no grease
on face of
piston.
Coat
wrist pin
Coat entire clutch gear assembly
with grease. Be sure to place a
liberal amount on the gear teeth.
Brush both sides of thrust washers
and thrust bearing with grease.
Coat pin of
crank assy.
Coat entire
crank gear
assembly with grease.
Be sure to place a liberal
amount on the gear teeth.
Coat the
inside walls
of gearbox and the
crank gear pin with
grease. Place approximately 40 grams of grease
in the cavity after the
gearing is installed.
Coat o-ring
Coat o-rings, ram and striker
with grease. Brush the exterior
and inside of the ram catcher.
NOTE: No grease on the rear
face of ram.
Place a heavy coat
of grease on rotor
pinion
Place approximately
2 grams of grease in the
rear inside cavity of spindle.
Lightly coat outside barrel as shown.
14-46-5268
Rotary Hammer Service Kit
(For the 5268-21 120V Rotary Hammer
disregard and discard 230V Carbon Brushes)
1
2
4
5
12
13d
13f
13h
13j
14b
16
21
29a
42-12-0045
44-90-5262
02-02-0275
42-36-0017
42-38-0127
34-40-0032
34-40-0052
44-90-0032
34-60-0027
34-40-0068
34-40-0082
34-40-5320
22-18-5268
29a 22-18-5269
40
52
53
83
42-70-5268
34-40-0093
42-92-0052
45-88-0014
49-08-5355
Dust Shield
(1)
Retaining Ring
(1)
7mm Steel Ball
(2)
Ball Support Plate
(1)
Bumper
(2)
Square O-Ring
(1)
Anvil O-Ring
(1)
Back Pressure Ring
(1)
Anvil Retaining Ring
(1)
O-Ring
(2)
O-Ring
(1)
O-Ring
(1)
120V Carbon Brush (Set of 2) (1)
For model 5268-21.
230V Carbon Brush (Set of 2) (1)
For model 5268-50. DISCARD
Retaining E-Ring
(1)
O-Ring
(1)
Gearcase Gasket
(1)
Rubber Washer
(2)
Urethyn GE00 Grease
60 grams required(80 gram, 2.8oz tube)
(1)
NOTE:
It is recommended to order Motor Seal #90
(45-06-0042) at the same time that Rotary
Hammer Service Kit No. 14-46-5268 is installed.
Prior to installing the Ram Assembly place
18 grams of grease inside of spindle barrel
behind the ram catcher.
Prior to installing spindle
assembly, place a heavy
coating of grease in the
interior cavity of bushing/
sleeve assembly.
SCREW TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
FIG.
9a
9b
9b
20
23a
23b
26a
26c
26d
28
30
63
69
69
PART NO.
05-78-5316
06-75-2407
06-75-2407
05-86-1000
05-78-0105
05-78-0105
05-88-1610
06-82-2025
05-88-1610
06-82-0062
05-74-0990
05-78-0012
05-78-5313
05-78-5313
SEAT TORQUE
WHERE USED
(KG/CM)
(IN/LBS)
Bushing Sleeve Assembly
26
22.5
Gearcase Cover (4) Rear and Middle
26
22.5
Gearcase Cover (2) Front
24
21
Shroud
12
10.5
Clamp Plate
26
22.5
Rotor Bearing Plate
33
28.5
Motor Housing/Brush Cover
6.5
5.5
Selector Knob
8.5
7.5
Right Handle Halve
6.5
5.5
Carbon Brush Assembly
5
4.5
Motor Housing Assembly
33
28.5
Retaining Plate (Top and Bottom)
20
17
Cord Clamps (Power Cord)
14
12
Cord Clamps (Glass Fiber Tube)
11
9.5
Switch Screws
5.5
4.5
NOTE: As an aid to working on the gearcase
and spindle assemblies, a bench top fixture
can be made from a 3.25” piece of 4” PVC pipe.
The contour of the pipe can be cut according to
dimensions in the illustration.
SERVICE TOOLS:
61-10-0041
Ring Expander
Cone
61-10-0045
Seal Press Pin
Cut or file a 45º
Chamfer here
61-10-0043
Push Sleeve
61-10-0045
Seal Press Pin
.375”
.75”
#90
Motor Seal
61-10-0049
Anvil Sleeve
Snap Ring Bar
.75”
.75”
.75”
1
#13a
Spindle
#13b
Brake Ring
Prior to installing
internal spindle
components, lightly
grease the inside
cavity of spindle.
1
#13c
Anvil Ring
#13d
Square O-Ring
Place the assembled
internal spindle
components A into
cavity end of service
tool 61-10-0049
(Anvil Sleeve Snap
Ring Bar).
#13e
Anvil/Striker
A
#13f
Anvil O-Ring
Push components
into the spindle until
parts bottom out.
Use a rubber
mallet to the end
of the service
tool to assure
that the inside
components are
properly seated.
#13g
Ram Catcher
#13h Back
Pressure Ring
#13j Anvil
Retaining Ring
#14a Ram
B
5
Place Retaining
Ring #13j as
shown on the
spindle #13a.
2
Secure the
parts inside
the Anvil with
Retaining
Ring #13j.
See figures 3
and 4 for an
installation aid.
61-10-0049
Anvil Sleeve Snap
Ring Bar
#14b Ram
O-Ring
As an aid, it
may be helpful
to file or grind
a notch on the
bottom flat
of a screwdriver to
accomodate
the round
of the ring.
As force is
applied, the
open end of
the ring will
close in on
screwdriver.
Once deep
enough in
the cavity,
rotate ring
horizontally.
4
3
61-10-0049
Anvil Sleeve
Snap Ring
Bar
Insert service
tool into rear
of spindle and
push downward. Slide
retaining ring
into internal
slot to secure
internal spindle
components
A.
#13j Anvil
Retaining
Ring
#13j Anvil Retaining Ring
B
A
Prior to placing the assembled
internal spindle components B
(Ram and O-Ring) into spindle
cavity, apply approximately 18
grams of Urethyn GE00 Grease
into the barrel behind internal
spindle components A .
Insert Ram/O-Ring Assembly
into barrel of spindle.
#2
Retaining Ring
#3
Collar
#4
Steel Balls
#5
Ball Support
Plate
#6
Conical
Spring
1
61-10-0043
Push Sleeve
#2
Retaining Ring
61-10-0041
Ring Expander
Cone
2
AS AN AID TO REASSEMBLY, TAKE NOTICE OF WIRE
ROUTING AND POSITION IN WIRE GUIDES AND TRAPS
WHILE DISMANTLING TOOL.
BE CAREFUL AND AVOID PINCHING WIRES BETWEEN
HANDLE HALVES WHEN ASSEMBLING.
It is recommended that a .75” piece
of heat shrink tubing be used
to contain wires #3 & #4
at the right side of
the switch. Do the
same for wires
#5 & #6 on the
other side.
WHITE
from cord
RED
from the
left brush
YELLOW
from the right
front stator
WHITE
from the left
rear stator
6
BLUE
from the
right
brush
7
1
2
8
3
4
Insulated
sleeving to
extend .25 min.
beyond clamp
area.
** 5
BLACK
from the right
front stator
** BLACK
from the left
rear stator
BLACK from cord
Insulated
Sleeving
1
2
Wire Tie
= WIRE TRAPS
or GUIDES
4
** 5
8
7
Motor Housing
(Back View)
3
Motor Housing
(Front View)
** TO AVOID CONFUSION, PLEASE NOTE:
The insulation color for field wire #5 is BLACK. Early production of the
field used in the 5268-21 Hammer had green insulation on wire #5 or
used black heat shrink tubing over the green insulation.
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
Wire
Color
Origin or
Gauge
Length
1
White
22-64-0032
-----
Component of cord set. Connect to position 1 on bottom of switch as shown.
2
Black
22-64-0032
-----
Component of cord set. Connect to position 2 on bottom of switch as shown.
Terminals, Connectors and 1 or 2 End Wire Preparation
3
Blue
23-94-0072
-----
Blue Leadwire Assembly. Connect to position 7 on switch and left brush holder as shown.
4
Yellow
18-07-0097
-----
Component of split field (front halve). Connect to position 6 on switch as shown.
5
Black**
18-07-0097
-----
Component of split field (rear halve). Connect to position 5 on switch as shown.
6
Red
23-94-0062
-----
Red Leadwire Assembly. Connect to position 8 on switch and right brush holder as shown.
7
White
18-07-0097
-----
Component of split field (rear halve). Connect to position 1 on the bottom of switch as shown.
8
Black
18-07-0097
-----
Component of split field (front halve). Connect to position 2 on bottom of switch as shown.
6