Ransomes 36 HYDRO Z-CONTROL MID-16HP KAW REAR DISCHARGESELF PROPELLED WALK BEHIND MOWER Operator`s manual

4165606-GB Rev. A
®
Parts Manual
36 HYDRO Z-CONTROL MID-16HP KAW SIDE DISCHARGE
SELF PROPELLED WALK BEHIND MOWER
Product code: 933308
36 HYDRO Z-CONTROL MID-16HP KAW REAR DISCHARGE
SELF PROPELLED WALK BEHIND MOWER
Product code: 933309
(Operator's Manual: 4165607)
GB
United
Kingdom
RJL 100 / February 2012
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
AVERTISSEMENT
Les échappements des moteurs diesel et certains
de leurs composés sont reconnus par l’Etat de
Californie pour être cancérigènes, provoquer
des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel contient des produits chimiques que l’Etat de
Californie considère être cancérigènes,
provoquer des défauts congénitaux et
d’autres dangers en matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
ADVERTENCIA
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber que
los gases de escape de los motores diesel
y algunos de sus componentes producen
cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros
daños en el proceso de reproducción
humana.
El estado de California hace saber que los
gases de escape de este producto contienen
productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento y otros daños en
el proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
EC
Hydro
Midsize
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product. You have purchased a world class mowing
product, one of the best designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual and a separate Setup, Parts and Maintenance Manual.
The useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read
and understand these manuals. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give
you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety
features are built in, but we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best
protection, study the manuals thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure
those who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
BOB-CAT dealer for any service or parts needed. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. service ensures that you continue
to receive the best results possible from Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. products. You can trust Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc. replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the
original parts.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety
warnings and instructions. You'll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS........................................FIGURES..................................................................... PAGE
SAFETY........................................................................................................................................................................................... 2
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS.......................................................................................................................................3-11
LUBRICATION.......................................................................................................................................................................... 12-13
MAINTENANCE...................................................................................................................................................................... 14, 15
SERVICE CHART......................................................................................................................................................................... 16
SERVICE RECORD...................................................................................................................................................................... 17
ADJUSTMENTS....................................................................................................................................................................... 18-21
BELT REPLACEMENT.................................................................................................................................................................. 22
PARTS SECTION.......................................................................................................................................................................... 23
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY...........................................FIGURE 1..................................................................................... 24, 25
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH..........................FIGURE 2..................................................................................... 26, 27
DRIVE WHEELS................................................................FIGURE 3..................................................................................... 28, 29
PARKING BRAKE..............................................................FIGURE 4..................................................................................... 30, 31
RECOIL START UPPER HANDLE.....................................FIGURE 5..................................................................................... 32, 33
TRACTION CONTROLS....................................................FIGURE 6..................................................................................... 34, 35
HYDRAULICS....................................................................FIGURE 7..................................................................................... 36, 37
DECALS.............................................................................FIGURE 8..................................................................................... 38, 39
WIRE DIAGRAM-RECOIL START.....................................FIGURE 9..................................................................................... 40, 41
WIRING SCHEMATIC-RECOIL START.............................FIGURE 10......................................................................................... 42
THIS PAGE LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY................................................................................................................................ 43
CUTTERDECK MOUNTING..............................................FIGURE 11................................................................................... 44, 45
HYROGEAR PUMP............................................................FIGURE 12................................................................................... 46, 47
MOUNTING-36" FIXED DECK...........................................FIGURE 13................................................................................... 48, 49
MOUNTING-48" FIXED DECK...........................................FIGURE 14................................................................................... 50, 51
MOUNTING-54" FIXED DECK...........................................FIGURE 15................................................................................... 52, 53
BAFFLES...........................................................................FIGURE 16................................................................................... 54, 55
CASTER ASSY-FIXED DECKS..........................................FIGURE 17................................................................................... 56, 57
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY........................................................FIGURE 18................................................................................... 58, 59
CUTTERDECK DECALS....................................................FIGURE 19................................................................................... 60, 61
WEIGHTS...........................................................................FIGURE 20................................................................................... 62, 63
08-2010
1
EC
Hydro
Midsize
SAFETY
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.'s Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture-including the
addition of "after-market" accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc.-will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, COULD result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
Located at engine deck top left hand side.
2
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
GENERAL NOTE: FRONT, REAR, RIGHT HAND AND LEFT HAND REFERENCES BELOW
ARE WITH RESPECT TO AN OPERATOR AT THE CONTROLS.
1. UNCRATE - Place shipping crate on a level surface and remove sides and top.
2. Remove screws securing shipping brackets A
to pallet. Remove 2 front shipping brackets and
tighten front axle bolts.
3. Remove wire ties B seccuring tires, upper handle
and rods.
Raise rear of machine and support at location C
on jackstands. Remove rear shipping brackets.
Keep nuts. install drive wheels using the nuts
removed from the shipping brackets. Torque to
85 ft/lbs.
NOTE: One side of the wheel is dished deeper
than the other.
On 36" units install with the deep dish to the
inside.
Tighten wheel nuts securely. Torque to 85 ft./lbs.
3
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
4. Install upper handle B to lower handle D using
(2) 3/8-16 X 1-1/2" bolts and (2) 3/8-16 serrrated
flange nuts through upper holes F and also
installing (2) 3/8-16 X 1" bolts and (2) 3/8-16
lnylon lock nuts through holes E in the upper
handle and one of the three hold available to give
the desired handle height.
5. Attach wire harness. Place red wire A and white
wire B into engine plug ins. Place Plug in with
blue and black wire C into clutch. Place red wire
D, plug in wire E and F as shown.
4
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
6. Route cables and wires as shown, and tie
harness to upper handles as shown.
7. After installing handles, make sure to check the
throttle and choke setting are correct.
Withthe throttle in the high idle position, the holes
should be aligned as shown.
8. Install (2) springs P and (2) 3/8-16 nylon
locknuts M from parts bag onto bolt F on each
side of the machine. Attach springs to bolts on
neutral return brackets N as shown.
5
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
EC
Hydro
Midsize
9. Open the bypass valves X on each pump
by rotating handle counter-clockwise two
revolutions.
10. Cut and remove wire ties S from the control
levers A. Place the control levers in the neutral
position in the control panel.
11. Assemble tracking control rod assembly.
Run wing nut and jam nut all the way on the
lower control rod. Thread both the lower and
upper rods 1/2 way into the turnbuckle.
UPPER CONTROL ROD
WING NUT
JAM NUT
TURNBUCKLE
6
LOWER CONTROL ROD
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
12. Attach swivel to bottm of control rod and thread
on 2 in. Install the left tracking control assembly
W into the left hand control Z using pin U. Adjust
swivel X to align with pump arm Y. Install pin U
and tighten jam nut V.
13. Attach swivel to bottm of control rod and thread
1-3/4 in. Install the right hand control rod J,
the shorter of the remaining rods into the right
hand control G secure secure with cotter pins H.
Adjust swivel L to align with pump arm K. Secure
with pin H.
7
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
14. Insert threaded end of brake rod Q through the
slot on the engine deck and attach the other end
to the brake control arm R and secure in place
with hairpin S as shown.
15. Connect swivel on threaded end of brake rod
Q to the brake arm T and secure in place with
hairpin S as shown. Adjust swivel to provide
adequate braking when the brake control arm is
engaged. See adjustment section of this manual.
16. Close bypass valves X by rotating clockwise until
firmly seated.
8
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
17. Fill engine with oil. (See engine manual for specifications.)
18. Fill fuel tank with clean, fresh unleaded fuel.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
PETROL (GASOLINE) IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE!
Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, regular unleaded Petrol (gasoline).
Do not use hi-test fuel.
Do not smoke.
Do not spill fuel.
Fill outdoors.
Do not overfill. Fill to 1" below bottom of filler neck to allow room for expansion.
USE A FUNNEL TO FILL GAS TANK
19. Check oil level in hydraulic oil reservoir and adjust as necessary. Oil level should be at the bottom of fill
tube.
20. Adjust tire pressure in drive wheels and casters to 14 psi (1 kg/cm2).
21. Before attempting to start the mower, read and understand all sections of the Operation & Safety manual.
22. Check that all safety circuits function properly.
NOTICE: Special setup instructions.
-
Before engaging the cutterdeck, run the engine for five minutes at full RPM. This is recommended for
new engine installation to permit complete engine lubrication prior to load.
-
Do not engage the cutterdeck at full throttle. Set the throttle half way between the highest and lowest
engine speed, engage the PTO switch and increase the engine speed to full before cutting.
-
Do not use this machine without an approved grasscatcher, grass discharge chute or mulching plate(s)
correctly fitted.
9
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
Make all adjustments with the engine shut off, spark
plug wire disconnected and mower drive disengaged.
2. CUTTERDECK BLADE SPINDLES
FIXED CUTTERDECK HEIGHT OF CUT
NOTE: See MAINTENANCE section of the Setup,
Parts & Maintenance manual for blade removal and
replacement procedures.
The cutting height is determined by the position of
the blades in relation to the wheels. Variation to this
height may be made at THREE points. (See Height
of Cut Charts below).
1. THE CASTER WHEELS
1. Remove the quick pin P from the top of the
caster wheel pivot spindle.
2. Place required spacers above or below
wheel support bracket and replace the quick
pin P.
1. Remove belt cover.
2. Remove nut N from the top of the cutter spindle
bolt.
3. Withdraw the cutterdeck spindle bolt (from
bottom) complete with washer, blade and
spacers 4. Place the required number of spacers (no more
than 2) on the cutterdeck spindle bolt below the
cutterdeck, between blade and spindle shaft.
5. Fit any excess spacers on the cutterdeck spindle
bolt above the deck, between the conical washer
and the nut. Replace nut and tighten to 70 ft-lbs.
4109861
A(1/8")
1
2
3
4
5
B(1/4")
C(1/2")
CUTTING HEIGHT
MM
IN
35
1.375
41
1.625
48
1.875
54
2.125
60
2.375
2.625
67
73
2.875
3.125
79
3.375
86
3.625
92
3.875
98
4.125
105
4.375
111
4.625
118
10
A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
B
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
C
0
0
0
2
2
2
3
3
3
5
5
5
6
6
UPPER BOLT POSITION
5
5
5
4
4
4
3
3
3
2
2
2
1
1
NUMBER OF
SPACERS BETWEEN
SPINDLE
AND BLADE
(1/4" THICK)
2
1
0
2
1
0
2
1
0
2
1
0
2
1
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ASSEMBLY/SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
SETTING CUTTERDECK HEIGHT
CUTTERDECK POSITION
.
1. Support rear of power unit.
2. Place blocks under both outside edges of cutterdeck at B. See Block chart below.
CUTTING
HEIGHT
HOLE
POSITION ON
ENGINE
DECK*
BLOCK
HEIGHT AT
REAR OF
DECK (B)
1.375" - 1.625"
5
1.25"
1.875" - 2.375"
4
2.00"
2.625" - 3.125"
3
2.75"
3.375" - 3.875"
2
3.50"
4.125" - 4.625"
1
4.25 "
* Position 1 is the highest hole
on the engine deck.
3. Remove (2) upper deck mounting bolts C.
4. Loosen (2) lower deck mounting bolts D several
turns. Loosen enough to allow easy movement
of the rear of cutterdeck. Allow deck to set down
on blocks or if deck is being raised, allow the
front casters to sit on the floor.
5. Reinstall upper deck mounting bolts C according
to the chart for the cut height desired.
6. Tighten all bolts and reinstall belt cover.
7. Remove rear support and blocks under the deck.
8. Your side discharge mower will give you the best
cut if the very tip of the front blade is 1/8" to 1/4"
lower then the rear of the rear blade.
11
LUBRICATION
EC
Hydro
Midsize
MACHINE LUBRICATION
Every 50 Working Hours - Lubricate the following points with grease:
1)
2)
3)
Caster wheel pivots (2 points)
Neutral eccentric pin (2 points)
Idler pivot bearings:
a) Engine to cutterdeck belt tensioner
b) Cutterdeck belt tensioner
c) Hydro drive belt tensioner
NOTE:The spindles used on these machines use a superior sealed bearing which does not require
relubrication.
12
EC
Hydro
Midsize
LUBRICATION
ENGINE OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the
engine off, spark plug wires disconnected and PTO
disengaged.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the
engine clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame
edge .
2. Remove the rubber cap D from the tip of the
hose assembly and turn the drain valve to allow
oil to drain from the engine. Dispose of used oil
in accordance with local requirements.
3. Clean drain valve and tighten the plastic portion
of the drain valve back into the metal portion of
the valve. Replace rubber cap over the tip of the
valve. Replace hose assembly back into engine
clip.
4. Change oil filter.
5. Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark.
Do not overfill. See engine manual for oil
specifications.
DAILY
1. Check oil level with the dipstick.
2. If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper
viscosity and grade. See engine manual for oil
specifications. Do not overfill.
3. Replace dipstick before starting engine.
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1. See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals after the break-in period.
2. Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR
CHECK, DRAIN AND FILL
Check level every 100 hours or when a leak has occurred. To check level: Remove reservoir cap. Add
10W30 oil until the oil level reaches the bottom of the
filler tube. Do not overfill.
EVERY 500 HOURS:
Change hydraulic oil and filter. Remove plug D to
drain reservoir. Remove and replace filter. Filter is
located on front of tank at G. Reinstall plug and fill
with 10W30 oil to the bottom of the filler tube F.
13
MAINTENANCE
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ENGINE - KAWASAKI
The maintenance schedule detailed is for average operating conditions. Under extreme conditions (dusty,
dirty or more than 8 hrs continuous use) maintain more frequently.
Cooling Fins and Air Intake screen (daily)
Ensure that the cooling fins and air intake screen
W are cleaned daily. Continued operation with
a clogged cooling system will cause severe
overheating and result in engine damage.
Air Cleaner
Dual element air cleaners have a paper air cleaner
element Z with an oiled, foam precleaner element V
on the dirty side of the paper element. Both should
be inspected regularly and maintained.
Clean and re-oil precleaner element every 25 hours
(more often under dusty conditions).
1. Turn knob F counter-clockwise to remove air
cleaner cover.
2. Loosen wingnuts X to remove air cleaner assembly.
3. Remove and wash precleaner V with kerosene or
liquid detergent and water.
4. Wrap precleaner V in a cloth and squeeze to
remove excess cleaning agent.
5. Saturate precleaner V with new engine oil and
squeeze to remove excess oil.
Every 100 hours (more often under very dusty or dirty
conditions), check the paper cartridge Z.
– Clean by tapping gently.
– Do not wash the cartridge or use compressed air
– Replace when cartridge is dirty, bent or
damaged.
6. Reinstall precleaner V over paper cartridge Z,
reinstall air cleaner assembly, tighten wingnuts X,
and reinstall cover F.
14
EC
Hydro
Midsize
MAINTENANCE
Blade Sharpening
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding, but with either method the balance of the blades must be
maintained at 5/8 oz/in or less. Failure to maintain balance causes excess vibration, wear and shortened life
of not only the blades, but most all components of the machine. To balance a blade after sharpening: attach
1/8 oz of weight 5" from center on the light end. This should make the light end the heavy end. If it does not:
File or grind the heavy end until the addition of weight makes the light end the heavy end.
NOTE:
- Do not overheat or weaken the blades.
- Do not straighten bent blades. Replace with new
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. blades.
If lift portion of blade is worn thin replace with a
new Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. blade.
- ALWAYS replace with Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc. blades—do not use another manufacturer’s
blades as this could be dangerous.
- Replace cracked or bent blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
NOTE: Follow these instructions to prevent injury
when bolt releases.
1. Use a box wrench or socket with a long breaker
bar to remove spindle bolt under cutterdeck.
2. Slip tube over breaker bar or wrench if necessary
to gain leverage.
3. Keep hands clear as blades may rotate when bolt
releases.
4. When changing blades, wear thickly padded
gloves.
5. Block blades from turning by using a piece of
wood.
Cutterdeck Pulley Assembly
NOTE: To prevent blade from turning, place block of
wood at A, with grain perpendicular to blade.
BLADE RE-INSTALLATION
1. Place the desired number of spacers (no more than 2) on the spindle bolt below the cutterdeck between
the blade and spindle shaft.
2. Insert the cutter spindle bolt (from bottom) complete with washer, blade and spacers.
3. Place remaining spacer(s) on the spindle bolt above the cutterdeck between the conical washer and nut
(as shown). Replace nut and tighten to 70 ft-lbs.
SPARK PLUG
- Remove plug and check condition.
- Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light grey or tan deposit. A white blistered coating may indicate overheating. A black coating usually means an “over rich” fuel mixture caused by a
clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment. Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise try to
clean a dirty plug. Best results are obtained with a new plug.
- See engine manufacturers manual for proper spark plug gap.
15
EC
Hydro
Midsize
SERVICE CHART
NOTE: CHANGE ENGINE OIL AND FILTER AFTER FIRST 5 HOURS OF
OPERATION.
SERVICE
OPERATION
FIRST 5
HOURS
DAILY
EVERY
25
HOURS
EVERY
50
HOURS
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
500
HOURS
ENGINE
Check Oil Level
X
Check for Oil & Air
Leaks
X
Clean Air Intake
X
Clean Air Cleaner
X
Change Oil & Filter*
X
SEE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL*
Clean Fuel Sediment
Bowl
Replace/Adjust
Spark Plug
X
SEE ENGINE MANUFACTURER'S MANUAL
HYDRAULIC OIL
RESERVOIR
Check Oil Level
X
Change Hydraulic
Oil
X
MACHINE
Check Tire
Pressures
Lubricate All Points
X
X
Consult the manufacturer's manual for your engine
for further information and instructions.
16
EC
Hydro
Midsize
SERVICE RECORD
NOTES
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
________________________________________________
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
D ATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
Check Tire Pressures
Lubricate All points
Check Nuts & Bolts
ENGINE
Check Oil Level
Change Oil
Clean
Air Cleaner Element
Clean Cooling Fins
Replace
Air Cleaner Element
Clean & Gap
Spark Plugs
NOTE: After first 5 hours of operation replace engine oil and filters.
17
ADJUSTMENTS
EC
Hydro
Midsize
NOTE: Make all adjustments with the engine shut off, spark plug wire disconnected and mower drive
disengaged.
Speed Control Bar
The speed control bar F is held by friction pads. If
the setting will not hold, tighten knob E to increase
friction on speed control bar F.
PARKING BRAKE
Apply parking brakes and open the bypass valves
on the hydraulic pumps. Try to push the machine
forward. If wheels rotate, adjust brakes as follows.
TO ADJUST:
1. Remove the hairpin cotter A from the brake rod
at the brake lever C as shown.
2. Slide the brake rod out of the brake lever and
turn the rod in or out of the brake swivel B as
needed.
NOTE: The brake should initially be adjusted so
that the brake rod extends through swivel
B 32mm as shown. If more brake pressure is
required adjust as necessary.
3. Reassemble brake rod to the brake lever using
hairpin A removed in Step 1.
4. Apply parking brakes and try to push the machine
forward. If wheels rotate, readjust brakes.
5. Close bypass valves on the hydraulic pumps.
18
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ADJUSTMENTS
TRACTION DRIVE HYDROSTAT ADJUSTMENTS: The following adjustments must be done in order.
STEP 1 - Set Neutral
Neutral is set at the factory. If it should require
adjustment, raise the wheels off the ground by
supporting the machine on jackstands or blocks.
Disconnect the control rod A at each pump end.
Loosen bolt S securing the neutral plate eccentric
shaft just enough to turn the shaft. Start the engine
and run at low speed. Turn eccentric shaft T to raise
or lower the point at which the follower bearing is
held in the center of the "V" until the wheels stop
turning. Tighten the eccentric shaft bolt. Increase
the throttle setting and check the adjustment.
Readjust if necessary. Shut the engine off before
proceeding to Step 2.
STEP 2 - Adjust Control Rods
First adjust neutral, as outlined in Step 1. Set control
levers to neutral. Adjust swivels B on lower ends of
control rods A so they just go into the holes on the
pump arm control plates.
After adjusting swivel B on left side, tighten jam nut
C.
19
ADJUSTMENTS
TRACKING ADJUSTMENT TURNBUCKLE
The tracking adjustment turnbuckle provides tracking
control to correct for any hydraulic circuit or linkage
differences from one side to the other.
To correct tracking:
1. Loosen wingnut X.
2. Rotate the tracking adjustment turnbuckle Y to
the right to make the machine track to the right.
3. Rotate the tracking adjustment turnbuckle Y to
the left to make the machine track to the left.
4 Tighten wingnut X.
CONTROL LEVERS
The control levers are controlled by spring tension,
and require no adjustment.
HANDLE BAR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
To adjust handle bar height: Remove swivel B at
each pump control arm and the parking brake rod.
Remove bolts G and loosen bolts E on each side of
handlebars. Raise or lower as required. Reposition
upper handle and reinsert bolts at location G into
appropriate hole in lower handle and tighten.
Readjust control rods and swivels and reinstall.
Readjust parking brake and rod.
20
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ADJUSTMENTS
TRACK WIDTH ADJUSTMENT
The track width originally set from the factory can be
increased an additional 3-1/4" overall by performing
the following steps.
1. Loosen wheel lug nuts on both drive tires.
2. Raise rear of unit so that drive tires are off the
ground. Support the unit with jack stands.
3. Remove wheel lug nuts and wheels. Reattach
wheels with the tires rotated so the wheel offset
is the opposite of when they were previously
installed. Install and tighten lugnuts until they are
snug
4. Lower machine off of the jack stands and torque
wheel lug nuts to 85 ft-lbs.
TIRE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT
Tire pressures should be maintained at
14 psi (1.0 kg/cm2).
21
BELT REPLACEMENT
EC
Hydro
Midsize
PTO BELT
1. Rotate idler arm using a 3/8" ratchet or breaker
bar and remove belt.
CUTTERDECK BELT
1. Remove PTO belt.
2. Rotate idler arm using a 3/8" ratchet or breaker
bar and remove belt.
3. Replace in the reverse order.
PUMP-DRIVE BELT
1. Remove PTO belt from the engine clutch.
2. Disconnect the clutch wire harness.
3. Unbolt clutch bracket from clutch and rotate the
clutch to allow enough clearance to remove the
clutch bracket.
4. Rotate idler arm using a 3/8" ratchet or breaker
bar inserted into the square hole in the idler arm.
5. Remove pump-drive belt.
6. Replace by following steps in reverse order.
22
View under engine deck
EC
Hydro
Midsize
BELT REPLACEMENT
PARTS
SECTION
23
EC
Hydro
Midsize
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
FIGURE 1
22
21
24
22
20
26
23
20
21
2
23
35
4
5
32
6
5
5
30
6
3
16
29
5
7
NG
1
15
19
27
13
17
9
12
13
17
12
13
17
14
11
18
10
24
WIRE
HARNESS
8
34
35
32
18
32
TO
E
19
15
33
INE
25
31
32
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSY
FIGURE 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1* 4163231
ENGINE-16HP KAW KAI ESEU 1
2722214FILTER-OIL
4153902FILTER-AIR
4153903FILTER-PRE
4116332
MUFFLER-15HP KAW EC
(SERVICE MANUAL 15 HP KAW #99920-2129-03)
24163068 TANK-FUEL
(INCLUDES ITEM 4)
1
3
4
5
6
1
1
4
1
4163016
VALVE-INLINE FUEL 4163012
FITTNG-90º FACE SEAL
88042N
HOSE CLAMP 4162977-007 HOSE,.25IDX.50OD X 8"L
6A - CUT TO 6" LONG
6B - CUT TO 5" LONG
7
38666
FILTER, FUEL 1
8
4131068.2 WLDMT-DECK ENG HYDRO 1
9
64123-39
BOLT-HEX 1/2-13X1-1/4
6
10 64229-05
LOCKNUT, 1/2-13 NYLON 6
11 64002-04
LOCKWASHER, EXT. 5/16 1
12 64163-31
WASHER, 25/64X1X12
4
13 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 3/8 4
14 64205-018 BLT MET M8-1.25 X 15
1
15 64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 4
16 2306127
S-HYD RESEVOIR W/LABS 1
17 64123-15
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
4
18 4164391.7 HANDLE-LOWER, Z-CNTRL 1
19 64018-9
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4
4
20 38542
CLAMP-DOCU TUBE
2
21 64006-01
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/4 2
22 64123-89 BLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4
2
2338061A SHIELD-SPINDLE
2
24 2306144
S DOCU TUBE W/LAB
1
25 4164252-001 FTG-3/8 NPT-3/8 BARB
1
26 4130320
CAP-FUEL Petrol 3.5
1
2788042-03 CLAMP-HOSE
2
28 4116244
MUFFLER-15HP KAW
1
29 69053-03
HOSE-HYDR 3/8X17"
1
30 4164251
VALVE-OIL DRAIN
1
31 48412
CLIP-J, CABLE
1
32 64215-04
RIVET-POP IFI#42
5
334116243 COVER-MUFFLER
1
34 64211-01
WSHALUM, BACKING
2
35 64215-02
RIVET-POP IFI#44
2
*AVAILABLE THROUGH KAWASAKI DEALER
25
EC
Hydro
Midsize
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH
FIGURE 2
ENGINE CRANKSHAFT
31
TO ENGINE
MOUNT
32
22
9
2
22
29
2
21
38
15
36
36
1
29
42 19
6 35
11
34
12
41
28
37
12
2
15
20
44
5
8
14
27
30
3
26
25
24
23
18
40
20
20
12
44
15
7
4
26
12
16
17
2
10
43
13
33
39
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSY/CLUTCH
FIGURE 2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
12721647 PULLEY-4.50E.O.D.
1
2
64163-31
WASHER, 25/64 X 1 X 12
11
32721110 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
1
4
2721331.7 WLDMT-CLUTCH STOP MID 1
5
2721642
BELT-HA 49.0
1
6
2722244
PULLEY- A SECTION 4.50 2
7
38304-03
BRG-FLANGED PLASTIC
1
84121540 PIN-CLUTCH
1
9
64123-15
BLT-3/8-16 X 3/4
1
102721641.7WLDMT-IDLER
1
114116712 PIN-PIVOT
1
12 64163-65
WASHER-.890X1.375X18GA 6
13 64205-013 BLT-MET M6-1 X 12
2
14 64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
1
15 64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
7
16 2308000
PULLEY-IDLER 4.00 EOD
1
1733148-01 SPACER
1
1838219
SPRING-TENSION
1
19 64123-87
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-3/4
1
20 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
3
21 64197-005 BLT-TDFM 3/8-16X1-1/4
4
22 64268-03
NUT-FLG NYL LK 3/8-16
4
23 64123-155 BLT-HEX 7/16-20 X 3
1
24 64006-06
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 7/1 1
25 64123-54
BOLT, 5/16-18X3/4 HEX
2
26 64163-55
WSHR-.328ID X..75DX14GA.2
27 64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
28 64164-12
1/4X1/4X1 SQ END KEY
1
29 64123-75
BOLT, 3/8-16X3 HEX
2
30 2720949
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
1
31 4163316
PUMP-HYDRO LH
1
32 4163317
PUMP-HYDRO RH
1
33 2721541
PULLEY-IDLER 5 IN
1
34 2721401.7 WLDMT-IDLER ARM
1
35 64163-61
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
1
36 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
4
372188131 SPRING-EXTENSION
1
38 4131068.2 WLDMT-DECK ENG HYDRO 1
394116691 PIN-PIVOT
1
40 64123-70
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
1
41 64044-6
SCREW-SET 5/16-18 X 1/4 4
42 64238-03
KEY-MET 5MM SQ X 28
2
43 64209-09
WASHER-CONICAL SPRING2
4464221-04 E-RING.875
2
27
DRIVE WHEELS
FIGURE 3
28
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
DRIVE WHEELS
FIGURE 3
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4131068.2 WLDMT-DECK ENG HYDRO 1
22721620 WLDMT-HUB
2
3
2721956
ASSY-WHEEL 16 X 7.50 X 8 2
2721956-01 TIRE-16X7.50X8 MLTI TRC 1
2721956-02 WHEEL W/ DUAL VALVES 1
4
5
6
7
8
9
64267-01
64025-06
2308051
64141-13
64164-28
64123-72
NUT-HEX FLANGED 1/2-20
NUT-HEX 3/4-16 2A
MOTOR-WHEEL ROSS MF
NUT WLF 1/2-13
KEY-WOODRUFF BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2-1/2
8
2
2
8
2
8
29
PARKING BRAKE
FIGURE 4
30
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
PARKING BRAKE
FIGURE 4
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4131746
WLDMT-BRAKE SHAFT
1
233103 SWIVEL
1
3 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.192
4
64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16
1
5
64123-138 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3-3/4
1
62188131 SPRING-EXTENSION 1
7
64163-17
25/64 X 2 X 11GA WASHR 1
8
64171-2
WAVE WASHER
1
9
4131072.7 PLATE-BRK SHFT RETNR 2
10 64123-50
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
3
11 64123-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/4
1
12 38404-01
GRIP,CONTROL LEVER
1
13 4116495.7 LEVER-BRAKE ARM
1
14 64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
5
154135058 ROD-BRAKE
1
31
EC
Hydro
Midsize
START UPPER HANDLE
FIGURE 5
34
25
30
28
33
31
30
32
8
9
9
26
9
8
6 36
10
98
27
29
12
5
28
24
4
23
28
8
8
31
29
8
35
20
11
8
25
9
9
8
8
9
9
21
1
8
22
3 2
19
14
13
7 21
17
18
15
16
38
32
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
1
4165669
2
64018-9
3
64229-02
4
64152-46
5
64123-07
6
64229-01
7
64163-61
8
4116398
9
64221-05
10 4118586.7
11 4118392
12 64229-05
1338357-04
14 64025-15
15 4164390.7
16 64141-4
17 64123-70
18 64123-50
19 4114727
20 64215-05
212308066
22 4116405.7
23 128010
242721505
25 4116374
26 4116404
27 4116403
28 4116953.7
29 64152-23
30 108208
31 64197-015
32 4119625
334116376
34 4117741
354116380
364118378
37* 2722325
38 64268-03
START UPPER HANDLE
FIGURE 5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-UP HNDLE W/ LABELS
1
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X3/4 G5
1
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 1
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2 2
BOLT, 1/4-20X1-1/2 HEX
2
LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
2
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
1
BSHG-IGUS, .50 IDX.13 THK10
E-CLIP, .328 ID
8
PANEL-COVER, HYDRO
1
ROD-REVERSE ASSIST
1
LOCKNUT, 1/2-13 NYLON 2
CONTROL-THROTTLE 1
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
2
HANDLE-LOWER, HYDRO 1
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
4
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
2
KNOB-SPEED CONTROL
1
RIVET-POP IFI# 64
5
WSHR-FRICTION
2
WLDMT-SPEED CONTROL 1
SWITCH-ENGINE STOP
1
SWITCH-PTO
1
BAR-HYDRO CONTROL
2
WLDMT-RH CNTRL,HYDRO 1
WLDMT-LH CNTRL,HYDRO 1
PLATE-PIVOT SHAFT
2
1/4-20X3/8 LG SP SCREW 6
SWITCH-OP PRESENCE
2
BLT-TDFM 10-32X1/2 TORX 4
BHSG-CONTROL LEVER
2
TUBE-CONTROL
2
GRIP-MOTION LVR, MIDSZE2
SPACER-CONTROL
2
SPRING-EXTENSION
2
RELAY-40 AMP SEALDED 1
NUT-FL NYLON LK 3/8-16 2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
33
TRACTION CONTROLS
FIGURE 6
34
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
TRACTION CONTROLS
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4165669
S-HANDLE UPR RS W/CHK 1
2
64123-70
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-1/2
2
3
4164390.7 HANDLE-LOWER, HYDRO 1
4
64123-02
BLT-HEX 3/8-24X1
2
5
64006-03
WSHR, 3/8 HELICAL LOCK 2
6
64163-61
WSHR .81X.406X16GA
2
7
64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
2
8
4119746
SPRING-NEUTRAL RETURN2
9
64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
2
10 64123-68
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1
2
11 64141-6
NUT, 5/16-18
6
12 2721617.7 WLDMT-SPEED CONTROL 2
13 2303058
SHAFT-ECCENTRIC (HEX) 2
1464163-06 WASHER
2
15 2308076-02BEARING-PLASTIC
2
1664144-16 RING,CLIP-.75X.062
2
17 85010N
ZERK, 1/4-28 STR SLFTHRD2
182228065 DAMPENER
2
19 64123-56
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X2
2
2038372
BEARING-BALL
4
2164163-02 WSHR-.321X.593X11GA 2
22 4114742.7 WLDMT-RH PUMP CNTRL 1
23 4114745.7 WLDMT-LH PUMP CNTRL 1
24 64229-02
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 4
25 64192-04
SET SCREW SQ 5/16-18X5/82
2633103
SWIVEL
2
27 4121937
ROD-RH CONTROL
1
28 4121897
ROD-LH CONTROL, UPPER 1
294121898 TURNBUCKLE-3/8-16
1
30 64214-02
NUT-WING 3/8-16
1
31 4121896
ROD-LH CONTROL, LOWER1
32 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.197
33 2306127
S HYD RESERVOIR W/LABS1
34 64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM,3/8-16
1
35
ELECTRIC START BATTERY
FIGURE 7
36
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
ELECTRIC START BATTERY
FIGURE 7
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18 2
264163-29WASHER
2
3128035 COVER-BATTERY
1
4
4131068.2 WLDMT-ENGINE DECK
1
5
64123-54
BOLT, 5/16-18X3/4 HEX
2
6
112386
BOOT-BATTERY TERM POS 1
7108055 BATTERY
1
8
108061-16 CABLE-BTTRY 31.5 BLACK 1
9
64025-02
NUT-HEX 5/16-18
2
10 4115331
S-TRAY, BATTERY
1
11 2722227-03 CABLE-BTTRY W/CONDUIT 1
12 2722202.7 SUPPORT-BATT TRAY
2
13 64197-016 BLT-TDFM 3/8-16X1/2
8
14 123026
ROD,BATTERY HLD DWN 1
1538665
SOLENOID
1
16 64152-23
1/4-20X3/8 LG SP SCREW 2
17 108061-15 CABLE-BATTERY 6.5 RED 1
18 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
1
19230895 COVER-TERMINAL
3
37
HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 8
38
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 8
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
58026-01
3-WAY CONNECTOR
2
108029
PLUG, MAGNETIC
1
158058-04 FITTING-90 BARB, ADJ.
2
108205-02 ELBW-MALE 45 8X8 37-ORB4
88042-04
CLAMP-HOSE 5/8"
12
2720396
FLTR, 25 MCRN SM CAM
1
69060-01
FTG-BARB 9/16 X 3/8 ST
2
69216.7
CAP-RESERVOIR
1
64123-60
BOLT, 1/4-20X2 HEX
2
64229-01
LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/4-20
2
2306127
S HYD RESER W/LABS
1
2308051
MOTOR WHEEL ROSS
2
2692300-01 HOSE-1/2 37/ORB X 18.5 LG2
2692300-02 HOSE-1/2 37/ORB X 18.5 LG 2
4163317
PUMP-HYDRO RH
1
(SEE FIG 16 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
16
4163316
PUMP-HYDRO LH
(SEE FIG 16 FOR PARTS BREAKDOWN)
(69053-05 IS A SERVICEABLE LENGTH OF 55")
17 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 17.0"
18 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 5.0"
19 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 5.0"
20 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 7.5"
21 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 6.8"
22 69053-05
3/8 HI TEMP HOSE 12.0"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
SERVICEABLE HYDRAULIC O-RINGS
SAE PORT ' O' RING
PART
NU MB ER
THR EAD SIZE
AS-568#
158061-10
9/16-18
-906
158061-11
3/4-16
-908
158061-12
7/8-14
-910
158061-13
1-1/16-12
-912
158061-14
1-5/16-12
-916
158061-16
1-5/8-12
-920
158061-03
1-7/8-12
-924
NOTE:
DO NOT use sealant tape on any hydraulic
fittings. Use a liquid pipe sealant.
39
EC
Hydro
Midsize
DECALS
FIGURE 9
DOCUMENT
TUBE
1
11
12
6
ol
ntr
Co
3
10
2
9
7
4
5
8
40
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
DECALS
FIGURE 9
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
4165604
LABEL-CTRL PNL 1
2
2000672
LABEL-PARKING BRAKE 1
3
2000570
LABEL-WARN FUEL PICT 1
4
2000664
LABEL-HYDRAULIC MS EEC1
52000571 LABEL-IMPORTANT
1
6
4120256
LABEL-Z CONTROL
1
7
2000572
LABEL-WARNING BLADES 1
8 2000677
LABEL-DANGER/WARNING1
9
2000678
LABEL-ROT PRTS/B-WSHR 2
(LOCATED UNDER BELT COVER)
10
11
12
4165666
2000655
4120215
LABEL-MIDSIZE PATENT
1
LABEL-READ OPERATORS EEC 1
LABEL-SPEED CONTROL 1
41
WIRE DIAGRAM-ELECTRIC START
FIGURE 10
42
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
WIRE DIAGRAM-ELECTRIC START
FIGURE 10
DESCRIPTION
QTY
12721110 CLUTCH-ELECTRIC
(INCLUDES ITEM 2)
1
2
2720949
ASSY-CLUTCH WIRE
3
2722325
RELAY-40AMP SEALED
4
128010
KEY SWITCH
5
2308094
SWITCH-NCNC DBL POLE
6
148082-20 FUSE 20 AMP
72721505 SWITCH-PTO
8
4115352
HARNESS, HYDRO ES
(INCLUDES QTY OF 2 OF ITEM 6)
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
938665 SOLENOID-STARTER 1
10* 108061-15 CABLE-BATTERY 6.5 RED 1
(FROM STARTER SOLENOID TO STARTER)
11* 2722227-03 CABLE-BTTRY W/CONDUIT 1
(FROM (+) POSITIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
TO STARTER SOLENOID)
12* 108061-16 CABLE-BTTRY 31.5 BLACK 1
(FROM (-) NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
TO ENGINE BLOCK)
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
43
WIRING SCHEMATIC-ELECTRIC START
FIGURE 11
44
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
THIS PAGE LEFT BLANK INTENTIONALLY
45
CUTTERDECK MOUNTING
FIGURE 12
46
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
64263-018
64246-04
CUTTERDECK MOUNTING
FIGURE 11
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BLT-FLG HD M12-1.75 X 30 4
NUT-WHIZ M12-1.75
4
47
HYROGEAR PUMP
FIGURE 13
48
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM HYDRO P/N
1
70516
2
*70517
^71615 3
50641
4
50969
5
*51232
^52629
6
2513027
7
50273
89004101-1340
10
*50095
^50975
15
2513030
18
70521
19
50315
20
51161
2150951
22
50329
25
*70331
^70723
29
2003014
30
2003017
31
51246
322003087
34
50551
37
2003005
38
2000015
42A
2510027
42B
2510050
44
*70403
^70402
49
2513043
56
9005110-4400
66
9005110-3100
100
70525
HYDROGEAR PUMP
FIGURE 13
SCHILLER P/N
-----
-----
----
-----
2721615-01
2721615-02
4163316-01
2721615-03
2721615-04
2721615-05
2721615-06
4163316-02
-----
2721615-07
-----
-----
-----
-----
38345-12
4163316-03
-----
-----
2721615-09
2721615-10
2721615-11
2721615-12
2721615-13
2721615-14
2721615-15
2721615-16
4163316-04
2721615-17
-----
-----
2721615-18
DESCRIPTION
QTY
HOUSING KIT
1
END CAP KIT
1
END CAP KIT
1
STRAIGHT HEADLESS PIN
2
FLANGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 60 4
HOUSING O-RING
1
HOUSIGN O-RING
1
CHARGE PUMP KIT (STD)
1
STD GEROTOR ASSEMBLY
1
O-RING
1
SOCKET HEAD M6-1.0 X 20
2
SOCKET HEAD M6-1/0 X 20
2
BYPASS VALVE KIT (BLANK)
1
PUMP SHAFT KIT
1
BALL BEARING 17 X 40 X 12
1
LIP SEAL 17 x 40 x 12
1
SPACER
1
RETAINING RING
1
CYLINDER BLOCK KIT
1
CYLINDER BLOCK KIT
1
BLOCK SPRING
1
BLOCK THRUST WASHER
1
VALVE PLATE
1
SWASHPLATE
1
BALL THRUST BEARING
1
TRUNNION ARM
1
SLOT GUIDE
1
CHECK VALVE KIT (.031")
1
CHECK VALVE KIT (BLANK)
1
CHARGE RELIEF VALVE KIT
1
CHARGE RELIEF VALVE KIT
1
TRUNNION SEAL/RETAINER KIT1
STRAIGHT THREAD PLUG
1
5/16 SAE PLUG
1
OVERHAUL SEAL KIT
1
49
EC
Hydro
Midsize
36" EC SIDE DISCHARGE DECK
FIGURE 14
35
50
21
9
29
43
42
11
46
41
39
5
26
30
16
8
27
2
14
7
15
46
45
40
47
43
29
10
5
6
3
34
4
18
28
52
46
53
35
25
37
35
46
36
32
48
1
23
31
17
12
44
19
44
20
37
1
49
38
13
35
32
24
22
32
33
38
50
32
51
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
36" EC SIDE DISCHARGE DECK
FIGURE 14
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
112243-02 BLADE 18.00 OFFST
2
2
128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
1
3
4163871.7 WLDMT-DECK IDLER
1
4
2306029
S CASTER SUPPORT
2
52308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
2
6
2721097
S-ASSY SPNDL 6 LNG
1
7
2721323
S-ASSY SPNDL 6 SHRT
1
8
2721477
BELT-HB 56.75
1
9
2721478
BELT-HB 85.25
1
102721485 SPACER-IDLER
1
11 2722161
PULLEY-6.75 EOD
1
12 64123-77
BLT-HEX 5/8-18X8 1/2
1
13 64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 1
1438219
SPRING-TENSION
1
154115420.7GUIDE-BELT
1
16 4115424
SPCR-10.31 X 25.4 X 12.0 1
174115864.7BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
184116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
19 4119062.2 BRKT-EC FRONT DECK, RH 1
20 4119063.2 BRKT-EC FRONT DECK, LH 1
21 4119064.2 COVER-BELT, 36 FIXED
1
22 4147115
CHUTE-DECK, 32-54 SD
1
23 2722543-02 BLADE-18.00 ELIMINATOR 2
24 4165130.7 BRKT-CHUTE SUPPORT EC1
25 4127209
S-36 DECK SD W/LABS EC 1
26 4135265
PULLEY-V IDLER
1
27 64006-05
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 1
28 64018-3
BOLT-3/8-16X1 CARRIAGE 1
29 64025-16
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
30 64123-05
BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
31 64123-173 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4-1/2
1
32 64123-50
BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
5
33 64123-88
BOLT, 3/8-16X2-3/4 HEX
1
34 64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
8
35 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 5
36 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
8
37 64163-12
.635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
4
38 64163-16
WASHER-41/64 X 1, 3/8 X 122
39 64163-31
WASHER, 25/64X1X12
1
4064163-65 WASHER-.890X1.375X18 1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
41 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
1
42 64164-13
1/4X1/4X2 SQ KEY
1
43 64209-03
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
2
44 64215-12
RIVET-POP IFI #86
7
4564221-04 E-RING.875
1
46 64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
16
47 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 12
48 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-163
49 2722543-02 BLADE-18.00 ELIMINATOR 2
(OPTIONAL)
50 108074-17 S-CHANNEL FLEX TRIM 26" 1
51 64139-24
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
2
52 64123-89
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4
1
53 64141-2
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
1
51
36" EC REAR DICHARGE DECK
FIGURE 15
52
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
36" EC REAR DISCHARGE DECK
FIGURE 15
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
4115087
S-36 DECK RD W/LABS EC 1
2721323
ASSY-SPINDLE SHORT
1
(SEE FIGURE 5 FOR COMPONENTS)
3
2721097
ASSY-SPINDLE LONG
(SEE FIGURE 5 FOR COMPONENTS)
1
4
64262-012 BLT-FLGHD 3/8-16X1-1/4
16
52308140 PULLEY-ENGINE
2
6
64209-03
SPRING WASHER 0.67 ID 2
7
64025-16
NUT-HEX 5/8-18
2
8
64123-77
BLT-HEX 5/8-18X8 1/2
1
9
64123-265 BLT-HEX HD 5/18-18X7 1/2 1
10 2721477
BELT-HB 56.75
1
114116661 PIN-PIVOT
1
12 4163871.7 WLDMT-DECK IDLER
1
13 64163-65
WSHR.890 X 1.375 X 18GA 1
1464221-04 E-RING.875
1
15 64229-03
LOCKNUT-NYLON 3/8-16
13
16 128169
PULLEY, IDLER 5.50
3
17 64006-05
LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 1
18 64123-05
BLT-HEX 1/2-20X1-1/2
1
1938219
SPRING-TENSION
1
20 4114377.2 COVER-BELT 36RD
1
21 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-162
22 64262-010 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 3/4
4
23 2722543-02 BLADE-18.00 ELIMINATOR 2
(OPTIONAL)
ITEM PART NO.
36 112243-02
3764163-16
38 64229-05
39 2722161
40 2720815
41 64123-74
424115379
43 64141-4
DESCRIPTION
BLADE 18.00 OFFST LLFT
WASHER
LOCKNUT, 1/2-13 NYLON
PULLEY-6.75 EOD
BELT-PTO 48
BLT-HEX 1/2-13 X 4-1/2
SPACER
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
QTY
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
24 108074-17 S-CHANNEL FLEX TRIM 27" 1
(108074-17 IS A SERVICBLE LENGTH OF 38.6")
25 64123-88
BLT-HEX HP 3/8-16X2 3/4
26 4114466.2 DEFLECTOR 36RD
27 4114464
ROD-HINGE 36RD
284114476.2RETAINER-FLAP
29 4114465
FLAP-DEFLECTOR 36RD
30 64175-04
PUSHNUT 3/8 DIA
31 64018-15
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 1
32 64229-02
LOCKNUT-NYLON 5/16-18
33 64164-13
1/4X1/4X2 SQ KEY
34 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1/4X1 SQ END
35 64163-12
.635/.640X1.0X.25 WASH
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
1
4
53
EC
Hydro
Midsize
BAFFLES
FIGURE 16
4
8
54
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 64018-2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
2
2 64018-3
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1
1
3 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
5
4 4134343.7 BAFFLE-RIGHT FRONT
1
5 64229-01 LOCKNUT-1/4-20 NYLON
2
6 64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 6
7 4115864.7BAFFLE-DISCHARGE
1
8 4147035.7 BAFFLE-FRONT DECK
1
BAFFLES
FIGURE 16
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
55
EC
Hydro
Midsize
CASTER ASSY
FIGURE 17
24
23
56
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
CASTER ASSY
FIGURE 17
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4115465
ASSY-CASTER 9IN EC
2
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-3, 7-11 & 13 QTYs LISTED)
(NOTE 2 ASSYS REQUIRED PER MACHINE)
1
2
3
4
5
64173-04
QUICK PIN 64163-07
1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH 64163-22
1-1/32X1-3/4X1/2 WASHR 4129801
BUSHING-FLANGED 2306029
S CASTER SUPPORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 6, QTYs LISTED)
1
1
7
2
1
6
7
8
9
10
85010N
64163-84
2721484.7
64229-05
64123-166
1
1
1
1
1
11
OPTIONAL FLAT PROOF WHEEL & TIRE
4114430
ASSY-WHEEL 9" CAREFREE 1
(WITH 2.75 DIA. BOLT CIRCLE)
(INCLUDES ITEMS 12-18, 21 & 22)
(WITH 2.81 DIA. BOLT CIRCLE)
(INCLUDES ITEMS 12-16 & 19-22)
ZERK GREASE FITTING WSHR-1.015 X 1.75 X .125
WLDMT-CASTER YOKE
LOCKNUT-NYLON 1/2-13
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X5-1/2 12 64141-1
NUT-WLF 5/16-24 4
13 2722230-04 SPANNER
1
14 64123-01
BLT-HEX 5/16-24X3/4 4
15 2722682
BEARING-9" WHEEL
2
16 2722591
SPACER-3/4 INCH BRG
2
17 2720645
S WHEEL HALF 2
18 2722680
HUB-9"WHEEL W/BEARINGS 1
19 4132615
S-WHEEL HALF
2
20 4132616
ASSY-HUB W/BEARINGS
1
21* 38505
S TUBE-9x3.50-4
1
22 4114430-01S-TIRE 9 FLATFREE
1
2364251-005WSHR-
1
244137004 END-CAP
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
57
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 18
58
EC
Hydro
Midsize
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 18
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
38348-01
BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED2
233179-02SPINDLE-SHORT
1
(USED IN ITEM 8)
333179-01SPINDLE-LONG
(USED IN ITEM 7)
1
4
2721096
HOUSING-SPINDLE 6 HOLE 1
5
64144-38
SNAP-RING
1
638315 NUT-SPINDLE
1
7
2721097
ASSY-SPINDLE LONG
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1, 3, 4-6)
8
2721323
ASSY-SPINDLE SHORT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1, 2, 4-6)
1
59
EC
Hydro
Midsize
WEIGHTS
FIGURE 20
REAR DISCHARGE
4
1
2
3
1
SIDE DISCHARGE
3
3
2
60
EC
Hydro
Midsize
ITEM PART NO.
WEIGHTS
FIGURE 20
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
64123-82
BOLT, 3/8-16X2 1/2 HEX
(QTY 2 USED ON SIDE DISCHARGE)
(QTY 3 USED ON REAR DISCHARGE)
2
64268-03
NUT-FLG LOCK 3/8-1
(QTY 2 USED ON SIDE DISCHARGE)
(QTY 3 USED ON REAR DISCHARGE)
3
4163960.7 COVER-36 SD WEIGHT
(USED ON SIDE DISCHARGE ONLY)
2
4165716.7 COVER-36 RD WEIGHT
(USED ON REAR DISCHARGE ONLY)
4
4
64163-31
WASHER, 25/64X1X12
(USED ON REAR DISCHARGE ONLY)
2
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
61
Ransomes Jacobsen Limited
West Road, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich,
England, IP3 9TT
English Company Registration No. 1070731
www.ransomesjacobsen.com
®