Montpelier Surround
Installation Instructions
for use with the
Montpelier Wood Insert
The Montpelier Wood Insert has several different surround options: Traditional Cast Surround, Small Cast
Profile Surround, Bevel Cast Trim Surround, Steel
Surround Panels, and Georgian Cast Surround. The installation instructions for each are found in this manual.
Locate the correct instructions for your model and
proceed with the installation.
NOTE: Cast iron parts can be heavy, an assistant
would be advisable.
CAUTION: Porcelain enamel is fragile. The finish
can be easily damaged if castings are not handled
carefully. Always place castings on a protective
surface, such as a towel, blanket or carpet.
Table of Contents
Traditional Cast Surround
Models: MEAD3CB, MEAD3EB, MEAD3BS ................................................................... 2
Small Cast Profile Surround
Models: CAPCB, CAPEB ............................................................................................... 4
Bevel Cast Trim Surround
Model: LHEABSL ........................................................................................................... 6
Steel Surround Panels
Models: LHE30SSB, LHE30SLB, LHE30SLGA ............................................................. 6
Georgian Cast Surround
Models: 30DVSGTKCB, 30DVSGTKB ........................................................................... 7
Montpelier 3” Projection Kit
Model: M3PKCB ............................................................................................................ 10
Replacement Parts ........................................................................................................... 12
30004451 8/08 Rev. 3
Traditional Cast Surround
Models: MEAD3CB, MEAD3EB, MEAD3BS
9
7
9
2
7
Read these instructions before beginning the installation.
Check Contents of Shipping Carton
Compare contents of carton in Figure 2 with actual
parts received. If any parts are missing or damaged,
contact your dealer before starting the installation.
1
8
Damper Tabs
supplied in
Finish Bag of
Insert
5
Surround parts:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Right column
Mantel
Left column
Lower bracket (2)
Upper bracket (2) (not used on Montpelier Insert)
Switch housing (not used on Montpelier Insert)
Hex head bolt, 1/4”- 20 x 3/8” (4)
Phillips pan head bolt, 1/4” x 3/8” (6)
Washers, 7/8” (4)
3
6
4
4
8
KT1012
8
Fig. 2 Rear view of surround assembly.
Assembling the Surround
Lay out the parts, face down, on a flat padded surface.
(Fig. 2)
KT1012
KT1011
Fig. 1 Front view of surround assembly.
General Information
The assembly includes three (3) cast iron surround panels, lower brackets and hardware. The upper brackets
and switch housing are not used with the Montpelier
KT1011
Wood Insert.
1. Align the holes in the top flanges of the left and right
Assemble
columns with the drilled
and tapped bosses onto the
surround
left and right ends 3/08
of thedjt
mantel.
2. Attach the mantel to the columns with four (4) 1/4”20 hex bolts and washers.
3. Attach two (2) damper tabs (supplied in Finish Bag
of Montpelier Insert) using two (2) 1/4” x 3/8” Phillips
pan head bolts to backside of center mantel. (Fig. 2)
NOTE: Make sure damper tabs hang down.
4. Attach the two (2) lower brackets to the bottoms of
the columns with two (2) 3/8” Phillips pan head bolts
each. (Fig. 2) NOTE: When positioning the right
column lower bracket, make sure one of the hooked
flanges is in the upper right hand corner and facing away from you. (Fig. 2) The left column lower
bracket is the opposite way.
traditional surround
Install the Traditional Cast surround after all other instal3/08 djt
lation work has been completed, thoroughly checked,
and tested for proper operation, leaks and installation
requirements.
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver, 7/16” wrench.
2
30004451
Attach the Surround to the Montpelier
1. Once the insert is installed and tested for proper
operation as directed, stand the Traditional Cast Surround in front of the insert.
2. Position the surround in front of the insert and, with
the help of an assistant, gently lift the surround up
and over the top sheet metal flange. Make sure the
damper tabs are positioned on the back side of the
flange. At the same time, align the bottom brackets
through the slots on the side flanges. (Fig. 3)
3. Adjust the surround, left to right, so there is an equal
reveal and secure by applying downward pressure
until the brackets have engaged onto the insert. (Fig.
3)
Assembly complete.
Top Flange
Side
Flange
KT1013
Fig. 3 Lift surround up and over top flange and up and through side flange holes.
������
���������������
����
30004451
3
Small Cast Profile Surround
Models: CAPCB, CAPEB
Read these instructions before beginning the installation.
CAUTION: Always place castings on a flat protected
work surface, such as a towel, blanket or carpet.
Assembly Instructions
1. Place the key on your work surface with the threaded holes facing up.
2. Place the column right assembly onto the key. (Fig.
4)
3. Place the column left assembly onto key. (Fig. 5)
Key
These instructions are for the assembly and installation
of the Small Cast Profile Surround to the Montpelier
Insert.
Carefully unpack and inspect all components from the
shipping box. Report any missing or damaged parts to
your dealer immediately. Install trim kit after all other
insert installation work has been completed, thoroughly
checked and tested for proper operation, leaks and
installation requirements.
Column Right
Assembly
Tools required: Tape measure.
Surround Parts
Column Right Assembly
Column, right
Boot, right
Slider clip, right
Bracket, On/Off switch (not used on Montpelier Insert)
1/4-20 Round head screw (2)
1/4-20 Wing screw (2)
1/4 Flat washer (3)
Column Left Assembly
Column, left
Boot, left
Slider clip, left
1/4-20 Round head screw
1/4-20 Wing screw (2)
1/4 Flat washer (3)
Key
Upper mounting bracket
Upper mounting bracket R (not used on Montpelier Insert)
Hardware Bag
1/4-20 Wing Screw (5)
1/4 Flat washer (5)
KT424
Fig. 4 Place column right assembly onto key.
Key
KT424
column right
assy
Column Left
9/03
Assembly
KT425
Fig. 5 Place column left assembly onto key.
4. Install the upper mounting
bracket. Use the upper
KT425
mounting without thecolumn
marked left
“R” stamped on the
face. (Fig. 6)
assy
5. Fasten the upper mounting bracket to the key with
9/03
a 1/4-20 wing screw and 1/4 flat washer finger tight.
(Fig. 6)
4
30004451
1/4-20 Wing
Screw
1/4 Flat
Washer
Upper Mounting
Bracket without
Marked “R” Stamping
Boot
Boot
KT426
Fig. 6 Install upper mounting bracket.
KT436
upper mounting
bracket
9/03
6. Fasten the upper mounting bracket to both column
assemblies using two (2) 1/4-20 wing screws and
two (2) 1/4 flat washers per side, finger tight. The
distance between the insides of the columns should
measure 29¹⁄₄” (743 mm).
7. Adjust the column/boot length (measure from the
bottom side of the key to the bottom of the boot). It
should measure 22¹⁄₄” (565 mm).
8. Position the surround in front of the insert and, with
the help of an assistant, gently lift the surround up
and over the top sheet metal flange. At the same
time, align the bottom brackets through the slots on
the side flange. As you lower the surround onto the
insert, the side clips and top bracket will engage. If
height and width adjustments are required, lift the
surround up and out. Make the adjustments. Regardless if adjustments were made or not, tighten all
wing screws fasteners and return the surround to the
insert. (Fig. 7)
Assembly complete.
Top Flange
Side
Flange
KT1014
Fig. 7 Lift surround up and over top flange and up and through side flange holes.
������
�����������������������
����
30004451
5
Bevel Cast Trim Surround
Wing Nut
Model: LHEABSL
Steel Surround Panels
Models: LHE30SSB, LHE30SLB, LHE30SLGA
Read these instructions before beginning installation.
Check Contents of Shipping Carton
Examine contents of shipping carton. If any parts are
missing or damaged, contact your local dealer before
starting installation.
Surround Parts
Trim kit assembly
Trim mounting hood
Trim bottom (2) (not used on Montpelier Insert)
Trim deflector (not used on Montpelier Insert)
Hardware package
Installation Instructions
Install the Bevel Cast Trim Surround or Steel Surround Panels after all other installation work has been
completed, thoroughly checked, and tested for proper
operation, leaks and installation requirements.
1. Remove all plastic from trim kit.
2. Before installing trim kit, LHEABSL, some modifications must be completed. Remove two (2) or four (4)
wing nuts from the back of the trim kit and locate the
trim mounting hood to the two (2) or four (4) outer
holes. Fasten the wing nuts back in position. (Fig. 8)
Trim
Mounting
Hood
Use the Inner
Mounting Holes
KT386
Fig. 8 Adjust trim mounting hood to correct hole location.
Assembly Instructions
1. Once the insert has been installed and tested for
proper operation as directed, stand the Bevel Cast
KT386
Trim Surround or Steel
Surround Panels in front of
Trim mounting
the insert.
2. Position the surroundhood
in front of the insert and with
5/1/03
djt lift the surround up
the help of an assistant,
gently
and over the top sheet metal flange, at the same
time, align the bottom brackets through the slots on
the side flanges. (Fig. 9)
3. Adjust the surround, left to right, so there is an equal
reveal on either side. Secure by applying downward
pressure until the brackets have engaged onto the
insert. (Fig. 9)
Assembly complete.
Top
Flange
Side
Flange
KT1015
Fig. 9 Lift surround up and over top flange and up and through side flange holes.
6
KT1015
install trim
30004451
Check Contents of Shipping Carton
Georgian Cast Surround
Compare contents of carton in Figure 10 with actual
parts received. If any parts are missing or damaged,
contact your local dealer before starting installation.
Models: 30DVSGTKCB, 30DVSGTKB
DVSGTKCB - Classic black cast iron
DVSGTKB - Ebony black enameled cast iron
Surround Parts
1. Left Mantel
2. Left Trim
3. Center Trim
4. Right Mantel
5. Right Trim
6. Right Column
7. Left Column
8. Center Mantel
Hardware
9. Hex Head Bolt 1/4-20 x 5/8”, (3)
10. Hex Head Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/8”, (10)
11. Flat Washer (13)
NOTE: Cast iron parts can be heavy, an assistant
would be advisable for this installation.
CAUTION: Porcelain enamel is fragile. The finish
can be easily damaged if castings are not handled
carefully. Always place castings on a protective
surface, such as a towel, blanket or carpet.
Tools required: 7/16” wrench, measuring tape, Phillips screwdriver, straight edge, (i.e. yard stick, broom
handle, pc of wood)
Figure 10
2
3
5
1
8
4
7
9
6
10
11
CAR189
Installation
NOTE: In the initial assembly of Steps 1
through 5, all fasteners should be tightened only by hand.
1. Place the right, left and center mantel
pieces on a protected flat surface. Using
two (2) 1/4-20 x 3/8” hex head bolts and
two (2) flat washers, assemble the components together finger tight. (Fig.11)
Figure 11
CAR189
Georgian 30 trim
8/06
3/8” Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
3/8” Hex Head Bolt
Flat Washer
Right Mantel
Left Mantel
Center Mantel
30004451
KT662
7
Figure 12
Left Corner Trim
2. Attach the left corner trim to the mantel
assembly using one (1) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex
head bolt and one (1) flat washer. (Fig.
12)
Center Trim
3/8” Hex Head Bolt
3. Attach the right corner trim to the mantel
assembly using one (1) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex
Right Corner Trim
head bolt and one (1) flat washer. (Fig.
12)
4. Attach the center trim to the mantel assembly between the left and right ends
using one (1) 1/4-20 x 5/8” hex head bolt
and one (1) flat washer in the center of
the mantel. (Fig. 12)
5. Using four (4) flat washers and four (4)
1/4-20 x 3/8” hex head bolts, attach the
5/8” Hex Head Bolt
left corner trim and right corner trim to the
center trim. (Fig. 12)
KT663a
6. Using a straight edge gently placed
Figure 13
against the front edge of the mantel assembly, align
the left, right and center mantels. Tighten all fastenLeft Trim Column
ers snugly. Be careful not to over-tighten.
7. Using four (4) flat washers and four (4) 1/4-20 x 3/8”
������
hex head bolts, attach the trim columns to the left
�����������������
and right corner trims finger tight only. (Fig. 13)
Right Trim Column
����
8. Using the measuring tape, measure between the
3/8” Hex Head
columns to assure equal distance within the opening.
Bolts
First check the distance between columns near the
top of the unit and then at the bottom of the columns.
Adjust accordingly and securely tighten.
Mantel Assembly
KT669
�����
������������
����
8
30004451
Assemble the Surround to the Insert
1. Before you install the Georgian Cast Surround to
the Montpelier Insert, you must first remove the top
cast filler. To do this remove the two (2) screws on
the back side of the top flange that hold the filler in
place. You can then install the unit onto the insert.
2. Once the insert is installed and tested for proper
operation as directed, stand the Georgian Cast Surround in front of the insert.
3. Position the surround in front of the insert and with
the help of an assistant, gently lift the surround up
and over the top flange, allowing the top brackets to
hook over the flange. At the same time, align the bottom brackets through the slots on the side flanges.
(Fig. 14)
4. Adjust the surround, left to right, so there is an equal
reveal on either side. Secure by applying downward
pressure until the brackets engage onto the insert.
(Fig. 14)
Assembly complete.
Figure 14
Remove Top
Filler
Side
Flange
Top Flange
KT1016
30004451
������
���������������
����
9
Montpelier 3” Projection Kit
Model: M3PKCB
Remove 12 Screws
Remove
Two (2)
Screws
Remove 12
Screws
Read these instructions before beginning the installation.
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver
Check Contents of Shipping Carton
Compare contents of carton in Figures 16 & 17 with
actual parts received. If any parts are missing or damaged, contact your dealer before starting installation.
Projection Kit parts:
1. Casting, Top “Georgian only”
2. Casting, Top “All other trims”
3. Casting, Side (2)
4. Flange, Top
5. Flange, Side (2)
6. Screws, RD HD, PH 1⁄4-20 X 1⁄4 long (8)
General information
The 3” Projection kit is designed to allow the Montpelier
Insert to set 3” forward of the masonry fireplace front.
Install sheet metal flanges as describe in steps I & 2 of
the assembly instructions before positioning the insert
in the fireplace.
Assemble the Projection Kit
1. Before installing the projection kit to the Montpelier
Insert, remove the top cast filler and relocate the top,
left and right side mount flanges. Do this by removing the two (2) screws on the back side of the top
flange that holds the top filler in place. Remove the
(12) sheet metal screws that hold the top and side
flanges and the (12) sheet metal screws located 3”
back from the first (12) screws. (Fig. 15)
2. Reinstall the top and side flanges in the holes 3”
back from the original position, with the (12) sheet
metal screws. Attach the top flange 30004401 and
side flange 30004400 both sides in the front holes,
with the (12) sheet metal screws. (Fig. 16)
3. Take the (2) cast side fillers and the correct cast top
filler depending on the Surround option you have.
Place them bottom side up and screw the (6) RD
HD, PH 1⁄4-20 x 1⁄4-Z. into the threaded holes. Slide
the (2) side trims 30004408 into the keyway holes on
the side flange 30004400. (Figs. 16 & 17)
4. Assemble the surround to the insert following the
instructions in the surround package.
5. Finally take the cast top trim 30004409 or the
30004410 slide it into the keyway holes on the top
flange 30004401. (Figs. 16 & 17)
KT1035
Fig. 15 Remove screws securing top cast filler, and top, left
and right side mount flanges.
Sides and
Top Flanges
Moved Back 3”
������
�������������
����
Top Flange
(30004401)
24 Fasteners
Reinstalled
Side Flanges
(30004400) (both sides)
KT1036
Fig. 16 Move top and side flanges back 3”.
10
������
�����������������
����
30004451
30004409 for use with
MEAD, CAP & LHE Trim
Surrounds
30004410 for use
with 30DVSGTKCB &
30DVSGTKB Only
30004408 for use
with MEAD, CAP &
LHE Trims
KT1037
Fig. 17 Install correct cast side and top fillers.
������
����������������
����
30004451
11
Replacement Parts
Traditional Cast Surround
Mantel
Color
Classic Black
Ebony
Biscuit
Right
Column
30001940
30001963
30004473
Mantel
30001939
30001962
30004472
Left
Column
30001941
30001964
30004474
Lower
Bracket
10005490
10005490
10005490
Right Column
Left Column
Lower Bracket
MHSC reserves the right to make changes in design, materials, specifications, prices and discontinue colors and products at any time, without
notice.
7
1
CAR222
Traditional surround
3/08 djt
4
2
8
5
3
6
MHSC reserves the right to make changes in design, materials, specifications, prices and discontinue colors and products at any time, without
notice.
Small Cast Profile Surround
Ref.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
12
Description
Column Right
Boot Right
Slider Clip Right
Column Left
Boot Left
Slider Clip Left
Key
Upper Mounting Bracket
Car222
small cast surround parts
3/08
Classic Black
30001978
30001982
30002050
30001979
30001983
30002049
30001981
30002053
Ebony
30004481
30004483
30002050
30004482
30004484
30002049
30004485
30002053
30004451
Replacement Parts
1
1
4
6
6
2
5
2
3
3
5
4
Bevel Cast Trim Surround
Steel Surround Panels
MHSC reserves the right to make changes in design, materials, specifications, prices and discontinue colors and products at any time, without
CAR226
notice.
Bevel parts
Bevel Cast Trim
3/08 Surround
Ref.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Description
Key Center
Frame Left Assembly
Frame Right Assembly
Boot Right
Boot Left
Hood Trim Mounting
CAR225
Steel parts
3/08
LHEABSL
10005447
10005443
10005444
10005445
10005446
10005082
Steel Surround Panels
Ref.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Description
Frame, Top Assembly
Frame Left
Frame Right
Trim, Top
Trim, Side
Hood Trim Mounting
30004451
LHE30SSB
10006951
10005391
10005392
10005113
10005114
10005082
LHE30SLB
10006953
10005387
10005388
10005078
10005077
10005082
LHE30SLGA
10006952
10005439
10005440
10005438
10005437
10005082
13
Replacement Parts
2
3
9
5
9
1
8
7
4
6
9
9
MHSC reserves the right to make changes in design, materials, specifications, prices and discontinue colors and products at any time, without
notice.
Georgian Cast Surround
Ref.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
14
Description
Left Mantel
Left Trim
Center Trim
Right Mantel
Right Trim
Right Column
Left Column
Center Mantel
Cast Trim Mounting Bracket
CAR224
Georgian 30 trim parts
30DVSGTKCB
3/08
30003288
30002744
30002708
30003287
30002710
30003834
30002709
30003289
10005490
30DVSGTKB
30003680
30003678
30003674
30003679
30003677
30003835
30003676
30003675
10005490
30004451
Replacement Parts
2
1
3
5
3
4
5
MHSC reserves the right to make changes in design, materials, specifications, prices and discontinue colors and products at any time, without
KT1038
notice.
Montpelier 3” Projection Kit
Ref.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Description
Filler, Top, Georgian
Filler, Top
Filler, Side
Flange, Top
Flange, Side
30004451
Proj kit parts
8/08
M3PKCB
30004409
30004410
30004408
30004401
30004400
15
MHSC
149 Cleveland Drive • Paris, Kentucky 40361
www.mhsc.com