Makita 9609B Instruction manual

Disc Grinder
180 mm ( 7 ” ) MODEL 9607BL
230 mm (9”) MODEL 9609B
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
DOUBLE
INSULATION
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
I
9607BL
I
6,000
96098
[
6,000
No load speed
(RPM)
1
Overall length
I
450 mm (1,7-314“1
1
450 mm (47-314”)
1
I
I
Net weight
I
Spindle thread
6.0 kq 113.2 Ibsl
I
5/8-11 UNC
6.3 kg (13.9 Ibs)
518- 11 UNC
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
(For All Tools)
WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools in damp
or wet locations. Keep work area well lit. Don’t expose power tools t o rain.
Don‘t use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area.
Don‘t let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
4.STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored in dry, and high
or locked-up place
- out
of reach of children.
5. DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was intended.
6 . USE RIGHT TOOL. Don‘t force small tool or attachment t o do the job of a
heavy-duty tool. Don’t use tool for purpose not intended.
7 . DRESS PROPERLY. Don’t wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught
in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is
dusty.
9. DON‘T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it t o disconnect from
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges.
IO. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work. It’s safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
11. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters.
2
14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking t o
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
15. AVOID UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Don't carry plugged-in tool with finger
on switch. Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in.
16. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only
extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked.
17. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don't operate
tool when you are tired.
18. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and
any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part
that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized
service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction
manual. Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don't
use tool if switch does not turn it on and off.
19. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
20. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
21. POLARIZED PLUGS. To reduce the risk of electric shock, this equipment has
a polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other). This plug will fit in a
polarized outlet only one way. If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet,
reverse the plug. If it still does not fit, contact a qualified electrician t o install
the proper outlet. Do not change the plug in any way.
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
3
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Keep guards in place.
2. Use only wheels having a maximum operating speed at least as high as “No
Load RPM” marked on the tool’s nameplate.,When using depressed center
wheels, be sure t o use only fiberglass-reinforced wheels.
3. Check the wheel carefully for cracks or damage before operation. Replace
cracked or damaged wheel immediately.
4. Use only flanges specified for this tool.
5. Be careful not t o damage the spindle, the flange (especially the installing
surface) or the lock nut. Damage t o these parts could result in wheel
breakage.
6. Hold the tool firmly.
7. Keep hands away from rotating parts.
8. Make sure the wheel is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
9. Before using the tool on an actual workpiece, let it run for a while. Watch
for vibration or wobbling that could indicate poor installation or a poorly
balanced wheel.
IO. Use the
specified surface of the wheel t o perform the grinding.
11. Watch out for flying sparks. Hold the tool so that sparks fly away from you
and other persons or flammable materials.
12. Do not leave the tool running. Operate the tool only when hand-held.
13. Do not touch the workpiece immediately after operation; it may be extremely
hot and could burn your skin.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
Mount the inner flange onto the spindle.
Fit the wheel on over the inner flange and
screw the lock nut onto the spindle.
Lock nut
Inner flange
I
To remove the wheel, follow the installation procedure in reverse.
5
Switch action
TO start the tool, simply pull the trigger.
Release the trigger to stop. For continuous
operation, pull the trigger and then push in
the lock button. To stop the tool from the
locked position, pull the trigger fully, then
release it.
'
'
/
Lock button
1
CAUTION :
Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the trigger switch actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" position when released.
Operation
Hold the tool firmly. Turn the tool on and
then apply the wheel or disc to the workpiece.
In general, keep the edge of the wheel or
disc a t an angle of about 15' to the workpiece surface.
During the break-in period with a new
wheel, do not work the grinder in the B
direction or it will cut into the workpiece.
Once the edge of the wheel has been
rounded off by use, the wheel may be
worked in both A and B directions.
WARNING:
If should never be necessary to force the tool. The weight of the tool applies adequate
pressure. Forcing and excessive pressure could cause dangerous wheel breakage.
*Continued use of a worn-out wheel may result in wheel explosion and serious personal
injury. Depressed center wheel should not be used after it has been worn down to
115 mm (4-1/2") in diameter. Use of the wheel after this point i s unsafe and it should
be removed from service and rendered unusable by intentional destruction.
6
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Replacing carbon brushes
Remove and check the carbon brushes
regularly. Replace when they wear down
to the limit mark. Keep the carbon brushes
clean and free to slip in the holders. Both
carbon brushes should be replaced a t the
same time. Use only identical carbon
brushes.
Limit mark
Use a screwdriver to remove the brush
holder caps. Take out the worn carbon
brushes, insert the new ones and secure
the brush holder caps.
To maintain product SAFETY and RELIABILITY, repairs, any other maintenance or
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
7
ACCESSORIES
CAUTION:
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified in this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injury to persons. The
accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
0 Wheel cover
Part NO.
Inner flange 89
(For depressed center wheel)
Part No. 2241 11-9
Size
In"
For Model
164396-4
180 (7")
9607BL
164397-2
230 (9')
9W9B
Depressed center wheel
(1 per pkg)
@ Lock nut 45
(For depressed center wheel)
Part No. 224512-1
Part No.
741413-3
7di~ifi-7
@ Rubber pad
Part No. 743012-7
8
741421-4
741422.2
I
I
1
Size In"
Grit
24
RS
24
36
I
180 x 6 x 22
17" x 1 / 4 " x 7/8")
230 x 6 x 22
(9'X 1/4" X 7 / 8 ' )
I For Model
I
9607BL
96096
@
0 Sanding lock nut 48
Abrasive disc
(10 per pkg)
(For abrasive disc)
Part No. 224517-1
@
794091- 8
Wire cup brush
16
794092-6
794093-4
794218-0
180 (7")
794094-2
794095-0
794220-3
I
1
794221-1
@
80
100
120
Flexible grinding wheel
( I O per pkg)
180 x 3 x 22
(7" x 1/8" x 7/8")
794234-2
794235-0
794236-8
Diameter
4"
6'
0
Lock nut wrench 28
Part No. 782412-6 (For 9609B)
Part No. 782413-4 (For 9607BL)
0
Grip 37
Part No. 273480-5
Slze (mml
794265-1
794233-4
Part No
743207 2
743206 A
743706 R
(includes one back up pad,@
Part No 743027-41
120
0Urethane washer 14
Part No. 261039-0
When using wire brush, mount urethane
washer 14 to the spindle. It will make i t
easier t o remove wire brush.
9
Jan.-26-'90
US
DISC GRINDER
180 mm (7") Model 9607BL
230 mm (9") Model 9609B
Note: The switch and other part configurations
may differ from country to country.
10
MODEL 9607BL 96098
IT$ AiD
Jan
AiD
DESCRIPTION
MACHINE
26-90
US
DESCRIPTION
MACHINE
~
~
1
2
3
4
2
1
4
1
5
6
7
1
1
1
9
1
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1
1
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1
1
3
1
1
AR
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
26
21
1
28
1
29
30
31
32
33
1
1
Pan Head Screw M6x16 IWith Washer1
Tool Rest
Pan Head Screw M5x25 IWilh Washer1
Retaining Ring R 12
Pin 6
Compression Spring 7
Gear Housing
Ball Bearing 629LB
Flat Washer 9
Spindle Lock Bush
Retaining Ring S - 17
Spiral Bevel Gear 58
Pan Head Screw M5x12 IWith Washerl
Bearing Retainer 48
Ball Bearing 6203LLB
Shim
Bearing Box
Pan Head Screw M5x18 IWith Washer1
Pin 6
Woodruff Key 4
Spindle
Dust Seal 25
Spring Washpr 5
Pan Head Screw M5x16
Wheel Cover Holder
Wheel Cover
Inner Flange 89
1
Lock Nut 5/8-45
Retaining Ring S - 12
1
1
1
Ring 12
Spiral Bevel Gear 19
Ball Bearing 6201LLB
34
35
36
37
38
39
1
3
1
1
I
1
40
1
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
1
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
I
2
1
56
58
2
2
59
2
1
60
61
62
63
64
10 1
1
Bearing Retainer 40
Pan Head Screw M5x14 IWith Washer)
Baffle Plate
Woodruff K e y 4
Fan 92
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
IWith Irem 38 - 411
Insulation Washer
Ball Bearing 6200LB
FIELD ASSEMBLY
Band
Rubber Pin 4
Pan Head Screw M5x85 IWiih Washer & Bond1
Carbon Brush
Brush Holder Cap
Rivet 0 - 5
Name Plate
Motor Housing
Switch
Dust Cover
Pan Head Screw M4x25 IWith
Pan Head Screw M6x30 IWith
Handle Set IWith Item 641
Pan Head Screw M4x25 IWith
Pan Head Screw M4x10 IWith
Pan Head Screw M4x18 IWith
Strain Relef
Washerl
Washerl
Washerl
Washer1
Washerl
1
Card Guard
Cord
2
1
1
Pan Head Screw M6x30 IWith Washer1
Handle Set IWith Item 551
Grip 37
Note The switch and other part specifications may dlffer f r o m country to country
11
MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one-year period, retum the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
repairs have been made or attempted by others:
repairs are required because of normal wear and tear:
The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
alterations have been made to the tool.
IN NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE OF THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF “MERCHANTABILITY” AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Makita Corporation
3-11-8, Sumiyoshi-cho,
Anjo, Aichi 446 Japan
883085E061
PRINTED IN JAPAN
1992 - 9 - N