Assembly
Manual
Schwinn ® AD4 Airdyne
003–3240.021510.A
Important Safety Instructions
This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. Obey the following warnings:
• Read and understand all warnings on this machine.•• Carefully read and understand the Assembly Manual. • Keep bystanders and children away from the product you are
assembling at all times. • Do not assemble equipment in a wet or damp location. • Make sure assembly is done in an appropriate work space away from foot traffic and
exposure to bystanders.•• Some components of the machine can be heavy or awkward. Use a second person when doing the assembly steps involving these parts. Do not do
steps that involve heavy lifting or awkward movements on your own. • Do not try to change the design or functionality of this machine. This could compromise the safety and
can void the warranty. • If replacement parts are necessary use only genuine Schwinn® replacement parts and hardware supplied by Nautilus. Failure to use genuine
replacement parts can cause a risk to users, keep the machine from operating correctly or void the warranty. • Do not use until the machine has been fully assembled and
inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual. • Read and understand the complete Owner’s Manual supplied with this machine before first use.
Keep the Owner’s Manual for future reference. • Do all assembly steps in the sequence given. Incorrect assembly can lead to injury.
Nautilus, Inc., (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, www.NautilusInc.com - Customer Service: North America (800) 605-3369,
customerservice@schwinnfitness.com | Europe, Middle East & Africa 49 02203 2020 0, technics-EMEA@nautilus.com | Germany & Austria + 49 02203 2020 0, Switzerland + 41 26 460 77 66, United Kingdom
+ 44 1908 267 345, Asia Pacific & Latin America (360) 859-5180, technics-APLA@nautilus.com | Patent information: This product may be covered by US and Foreign Patents and Patents Pending. See
Product for more information. | Printed in Taiwan | © 2010 Nautilus, Inc., All rights reserved. ™ and ® indicate a trademark or registered trademark. Nautilus, Inc. (www.nautilus.com) trademarks include
NAUTILUS®, BOWFLEX®, SCHWINN® and UNIVERSAL® and respective logos. Other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Before Assembly
Select the area where you are going to set up and operate your machine. For safe operation, the location must be on a hard, level surface. Allow a workout area of
minimum 64.4” x 96.9” (163.6 cm x 246.1 cm).
Follow these basic points when you assemble your machine:
1. Read and understand the “Important Safety Instructions” before assembly.
2. Collect all the pieces necessary for each assembly step.
3. Using the recommended wrenches, turn the bolts and nuts to the right (clockwise) to tighten, and the left (counterclockwise) to loosen, unless instructed otherwise.
4. When attaching 2 pieces, lightly lift and look through the bolt holes to help insert the bolt through the holes.
5. The assembly requires 2 people.
Specifications and Tools
Not Included
1/4”
(recommended)
5/16”
15mm
#2
1
(recommended)
Parts
* Fan Assembly removed for clarity.
Item
Qty
1
1
2
Description
Item
Qty
Frame Assembly (includes Fan Assembly)
11
1
Console Support Tube, Right
1
Locking Knob (Seat)
12
2
Console Cable Strap
3
1
Seat Post
13
1
Pedal, Left
4
1
Seat
14
2
Clevis Pin
5
1
Console
15
2
Cotter Pin
6
2
Hand Grip
16
4
Skid Resistance Pad
7
1
Arm, Left
17
2
Stabilizers
8
1
Console Support Tube, Left
18
1
Pedal, Right
9
1
Spring, Locking Knob
19
2
Foot Rest Cover
10
1
Locking Knob (Wheel)
20
1
Arm, Right
Item
Qty
Description
Hardware
Item
Qty
A
4
Carriage Bolt, 5/16–24UNFx19L
E
4
Nut, M5 Nylon
B
4
Lock Washer, 5/16
F
2
End Plug
C
4
Nut, 5/16
G
4
Leveler, 3/8–16UNC
D
4
Phillips Head Screw, M5x0.8x50L
H
4
Leveler Lock Nut, 3/8
Description
2
Description
Assembly
1. Attach Levelers to Stabilizers
2. Attach Stabilizers to Frame Assembly
Note:
Fan Assembly removed for clarity.
3
3. Attach Right and Left Arms
4. Connect Arms to the Lever Arms
4
5. Attach Pedals
Note:
Be sure to attach Pedals on the proper side of the Bike. Orientation is based from a seated position on the bike. The Left Pedal has an
“L”, the Right Pedal an “R”.
6. Attach Foot Rest Covers and Hand Grips
5
7. Attach Right and Left Console Support Tubes
8. Connect and Attach the Console
Note:
Do not crimp Console Cable. Use Console Cable Straps (#12) to secure Cable to Console Support Tube. Connect the Console Cable to the
fan sensor on the right side of the Fan Assembly.
* Hardware is pre-installed and not on the Hardware Card.
6
9. Attach Wheel Locking Knob and Spring Guide
10. Attach Seat to Seat Post and Insert into Frame Assembly
7
11. Apply Skid Resistance Pads
Final Inspection
Inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled.
Do not use until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual.
8