Model No. WEBE15420
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge.
Patent Pending
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown here has
been placed on the weight
bench. If the decal is missing
or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m.
until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to
order a free replacement decal.
Apply the replacement decal in
the location shown.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
11. Do not use a barbell that is longer than six
feet with the weight bench. Note: The weight
bench does not include weights or a barbell.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the bench.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
4. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
13. Always keep an equal amount of weight on
both ends of your barbell when you are
using it. When adding or removing weights,
always keep some weight on both ends of
the barbell to prevent the barbell from tipping.
5. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
14. Always remove the curl post from the front
leg before performing leg curls with the leg
lever.
6. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight bench. Replace
any worn parts immediately.
15. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds. Do not
place more that 210 pounds, including a
weight bar and weights, on the weight rests.
Do not place more than 130 pounds on the
leg lever or weight carriage.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
8. Make sure that the adjustment knobs are
inserted completely and tightened into the
uprights before beginning any exercise.
16. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, your
partner should stand behind you to catch the
barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.
9. When adjusting the backrest, make sure the
adjustment tube is securely seated in the
adjustment brackets.
17. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
10. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday,
6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays).
To help us assist you, please note the product model
number and serial number before calling. The model
number is WEBE15420. The serial number can be
found on a decal attached to the weight bench (see
the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 170
weight bench. The WEIDER® 170 weight bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to help you develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic increase in muscle size and strength, or
a healthier cardiovascular system, the weight bench
will help you achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 77 in.
Width: 48 in.
Depth: 72 in.
Lat Bar
Weight Rests
Right Side
Lat Tower
Curl Pad
Adjustment
Knob
Seat
Backrest
Weight Carriage
Adjustment Tube
Leg Lever
Left Side
Weight Tube
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting on the bench; they do
not correspond to what is right and left on the drawings
in the manual.
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14 of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 x 60mm Bolt (30)
M10 Nylon Locknut (11)
M10 Washer (29)
M6 x 62mm Screw (38)
M8 Nylon Locknut (25)
M8 Washer (10)
M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (36)
M6 x 16mm Screw (31)
M6 Washer (26)
M10 x 64mm Bolt (12)
M6 x 38mm Screw (14)
M10 x 19mm Bolt (48)
M8 x 68mm Bolt (22)
M10 x 168mm Bolt (8)
5
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight bench has many
parts and that the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before assembling the weight bench, make sure
that you have read and understand the information in the box above.
1
1
24
25
Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (24) into the end
of the Bench Frame (1).
10
Attach the Bench Frame (1) to the Front Leg (2)
using two M8 x 60mm Bolts (30), two M8 Washers
(10), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (25).
25
30
2. Insert a 50mm Square Inner Cap (24) into the Left
Base (3). Attach the Left Base to the Bench Frame
(1) using an M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (36), an M8
x 68mm Bolt (22), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (25).
Attach the Right Base (35) in the same manner.
10
2
2
5
24
Attach the Left Upright (4) to the Left Base (3) with
two M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (36) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (25). Attach the Right Upright (5)
to the Right Base (35) in the same manner.
4
35
25
1
25
24
3
22
36
6
36
3. Press two 2” Square Bushings (23) onto the Left
and Right Uprights (4, 5). Slide the Weight Rests
(6) into the Uprights and secure them at the desired
height with two Long Adjustment Knobs (27). Both
Weight Rests should be set at the same height.
3
6
23
6
27
23
5
27
4
4. Press two 38mm Square Inner Caps (32) into the
ends of the Leg Lever (9). Press a 1” Round Inner
Cap (21) into the indicated end of the weight tube.
Slide a Weight Stop (34) over the weight tube.
Press a 1” Round Angle Cap (28) onto the opposite
end of the weight tube.
4
33
9
28
32
18
33
Press four 3/4” Round Inner Caps (18) into the
ends of two Pad Tubes (19). Slide the Pad Tubes
into the holes at the ends of the Leg Lever (9).
Slide four Foam Pads (33) onto the ends of the Pad
Tubes.
19
18
34
21
Weight
Tube
32
33
18
19
18
33
5. Press two 3/4” Round Inner Caps (18) into the ends
of a Pad Tube (19). Slide the Pad Tube into the
large hole in the Front Leg (2) as shown. Slide a
Foam Pad (33) onto each end of the Pad Tube.
5
18
33
19
Attach the Leg Lever (9) to the Front Leg (2) using
an M10 x 64mm Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (11). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Leg Lever must be able to pivot
freely.
11
9
2
12
33
7
6. Press two 1” Square Inner Caps (7) into the ends of
both Backrest Tubes (20).
6
39
Lubricate the M10 x 168mm Bolt (8) with grease.
Attach the Backrest Tubes (20) to the Bench Frame
(1) with the Bolt, two M10 Washers (29), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (11). Do not overtighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Backrest Tubes must be
able to pivot freely.
37
Pin
7
5
11
Press two 25mm x 38mm Square Inner Caps (39)
into the Adjustment Tube (37). Slide the Adjustment
Tube into the adjustment brackets on the Uprights
(4, 5) with the pins on the Adjustment Tube facing
downward.
20
7
29
29
8
4
Bracket
1
7. Attach the Seat (16) to the Bench Frame (1) using
two M6 x 16mm Screws (31), an M6 x 62mm Screw
(38), and an M6 Washer (26).
7
16
1
26
38
31
8. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Backrest Tubes (20)
using four M6 x 38mm Screws (14) and four M6
Washers (26).
8
Make sure that the Backrest (15) is oriented so
that there is a gap between the Backrest and the
Seat (16).
15
16
14 26
26
14
20
14
9. Attach the Curl Pad (17) to the Curl Post (13) using
two M6 x 16mm Screws (31).
9
31
17
13
8
39
10. Press a 45mm Square Inner Cap (43) into the top
of the Lat Tower (40).
10
12
route the Cable (46) through the slot in the Lat
Tower (40) and around a 4 1/2” Pulley (44). Attach
the Pulley inside the Lat Tower with an M10 x
64mm Bolt (12), two M10 Washers (29), two 10mm
Spacers (45), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (11).
45
43
46
45
29
29
44
Press two 2” Square Bushings (23) into the top and
bottom of the Weight Carriage (41). Press two 1”
Round Inner Caps (21) into the ends of the tube on
the Weight Carriage. Slide a Weight Stop (34) onto
the tube. Insert an M10 x 19mm Bolt (48) into the
bracket on the Weight Carriage.
11
40
46
11
Attach the Cable (46) to the M10 x 19mm Bolt (48)
with an M10 Nylon Locknut (11).
23
Bracket
34
Slide the Weight Carriage (41) onto the Lat Tower
(40), with the bracket on the side shown.
48
41
21
21
34
23
11. Wet the ends of the Lat Bar (49) with soapy water.
Slide the two Handgrips (50) onto the ends of the
Lat Bar.
11
50
49
12. Make sure all parts of the weight bench are
properly tightened. The use of all remaining
parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
50
9
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 12 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
Brackets
The Backrest (15) can be set to three different positions: a level position, a decline position, and an incline
position.
To change the position of the Backrest (15), move the
Adjustment Tube (37) to a different set of adjustment
brackets on the Uprights (4, 5).
5
4
15
Make sure that the Adjustment Tube (37) is securely
seated in the adjustment brackets.
37
FOLDING THE BACKREST
To perform squat exercises, you will need to fold the
Backrest (15) to the upright position.
To fold the Backrest (15), lift and pull it forward as far
as it will go. It will be held in place by its own weight.
WARNING:
Always fold the Backrest
(15) out of the way when performing squat exercises. Do not sit on the seat when the Backrest is
folded.
15
When performing squat exercises, always place
50 pounds on the leg lever to balance the bench.
Do not stand with your back to the weight bench
when performing squat exercises. You should be
able to see the weight rests while exercising so
that you can safely return the barbell (not included) when you finish the exercise.
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR
46
Attach the Lat Bar (49) to the Cable (46) with the Cable
Clip (47).
47
49
10
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
40
To use the the Leg Lever (9) or Lat Tower (40), slide the
desired amount of weight (not included) onto the weight
tube on the Leg Lever or Weight Carriage (41). Secure
the weight on the Weight Carriage with the two Weight
Clips (52).
41
52
9
WARNING:
Do not place more than
50 pounds on the Leg Lever (9).
Weight
Tube
52
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
To change the height of the Weight Rests (6), remove
your barbell from the Weight Rests. Then, remove
the Long Adjustment Knobs (27) from both Uprights (4,
5). Position the Weight Rests at the desired height, so
that the holes in the Weight Rests and the Uprights are
aligned. Fully tighten the Adjustment Knobs into the
Weight Rests and the Uprights.
6
27
6
5
WARNING: The Long Adjustment
27
Knobs (27) must be inserted through the Weight
Rests (6) and the Uprights (4, 5) and be firmly
tightened. Never tighten an Adjustment Knob into
an Upright before inserting the Weight Rest.
Always set both Weight Rests at the same height.
4
ATTACHING THE CURL POST
17
17
For some exercises, the Curl Post (13) or Lat Tower
(not shown) must be attached to the weight bench.
Insert the Curl Post (13) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (2). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Short
Adjustment Knob (51). Make sure that you fully tighten the Adjustment Knob.
13
51
35
The Lat Tower (not shown) can be attached to the Front
Leg (2) in the same manner. Be sure that the Lat
Tower is oriented as shown on the front cover of
this manual.
See the inset drawing. When the Curl Pad (17) is not in
use, it can be stored in the tube on the Right Base (35).
11
2
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
13 to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
12
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
L
G
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
13
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE15420
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
4
2
1
4
1
1
1
6
3
2
3
2
4
3
10
5
2
Description
R1102A
Key No.
Qty.
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
#
#
1
4
2
4
2
6
3
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
Bench Frame
Front Leg
Left Base
Left Upright
Right Upright
Weight Rest
1” Square Inner Cap
M10 x 168mm Bolt
Leg Lever
M8 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 64mm Bolt
Curl Post
M6 x 38mm Screw
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
3/4” Round Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Backrest Tube
1” Round Inner Cap
M8 x 68mm Bolt
2” Square Bushing
50mm Square Inner Cap
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 Washer
Long Adjustment Knob
Description
1” Round Angle Cap
M10 Washer
M8 x 60mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
38mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
Weight Stop
Right Base
M8 x 58mm Carriage Bolt
Adjustment Tube
M6 x 62mm Screw
25mm x 38mm Inner Cap
Lat Tower
Weight Carriage
Clip Cover
45mm Square Inner Cap
4 1/2” Pulley
10mm Spacer
Cable
Cable Clip
M10 x 19mm Bolt
Lat Bar
Handgrip
Short Adjustment Knob
Weight Clip
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEBE15420
12
R1102A
50
43
29
29
11
49
47
45
46 44 45
50
39
6
17
37
39
16
23
6
40
27
31
13
15
5
27
23
46
25
51
11
7
24
7
48
34
23
21
35
41
21
25
29
7 14
20
26
14
36
25
36
33
25
29 8
24
25
25 1
23
4
26
11
34
26
14
25
11
9
10
30
28
18
32
31
12
10
2
34
32
18
19
25
38
31
22
36
18
36
33
52
18
19
25
19
33
21
24
26
18
3
33
18
42
15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE15420)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 170 weight bench)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING on pages 14 and 15 of this manual).
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which
warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or
damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage
or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above
is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other consequential
damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 189143 R1102A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.