Milwaukee | 6117-33 | SERVICE PARTS LIST

BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-38-2130
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
Mar. 2012
5" HP ANGLE GRINDER with SLIDE SWITCH
CAT. NO.
FIG.
1
2
3
3a
3b
3c
3d
3e
3f
3g
4
PART NO.
05-88-1650
42-62-0125
14-30-1155
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------02-04-0620
34-40-0560
STARTING
SERIAL NUMBER
6117-33
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M4 x 25mm Pan Hd. ST Screw T-20
(6)
Side Handle Assembly
(1)
Gearcase Assembly
(1)
Spindle Lock Button
(1)
Spindle Lock Spring
(1)
Gearcase
(1)
O-Ring
(1)
Spindle Lock Pin
(1)
Needle Bearing
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
O-Ring
(1)
1 (4x)
3a 3b 3c 3d
3e 3f 3g
3b
3c
3a
49
48
3g
DATE
REVISED BULLETIN
WIRING INSTRUCTION
C94A
See Reverse Side
39
30
23b
27 (2x)
1 (2x)
33
31
38
3
1 23a
23 23b
27
32
28
37
35
34
36
47
46
2
3d
13
23a
52
45b
3e
3f
45b
45 45a
45c 45d
5a
6
5b
26
45a
45c
44
6 46
56 47
5c
40a
42
51 41
43
4
5d
22
25
45d
5
40 40a
40b
43
5a 5b 5c
5d 5e
42
6
41
40b
00 0
EXAMPLE:
Component Parts (Small #)
Are Included When Ordering
The Assembly (Large #).
7
5e
15
*LUBRICATION NOTE:
When servicing the Gears (5a & 48)
or the Gearcase (3c), 90-95% of the
old grease must be removed prior
to new grease being added.
FIG. LUBRICATION*
5a,48 Type "Y" Grease, No. 49-08-5270,
Must Be Applied To All Gear Teeth.
5
5a
5b
5c
5d
5e
6
7
13
13
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
23a
23b
25
14-73-0425
----------------------------------------------------------------------05-90-0225
05-88-1210
14-32-0215
43-54-0925
--------------------------------------------------------43-34-0935
44-40-0035
49-96-7205
14-34-6120
----------------------------44-76-0095
16
17
18
19
Spindle Hub Assembly
Spiral Bevel Gear
21
Retaining Ring
Ball Bearing
Spindle Hub
5/8" Spindle
Spring Washer
M4 x 14mm Pan Hd. Mach. Screw T-20
5" Type 27 Guard Assembly (Shown)
5" Type 1 Guard Assy. (Not Shown)
O-Ring
Wavey Spring
Flange with Ramps
Retaining Ring
Inner Disc Flange
Outer Flange Nut
Spanner Wrench
Rear Handle Set
Left Handle Halve
Right Handle Halve
Cord Protector
16
50 15
17 18
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(6)
(4)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
FIG.
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
40a
40b
41
42
43
44
45
45a
45b
45c
45d
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
56
PART NO.
22-64-3430
05-88-1300
22-56-0150
22-09-1835
23-74-1620
23-74-1615
23-66-2665
31-84-0090
31-84-0095
05-88-0030
22-18-2250
31-89-0245
31-50-2130
18-07-0295
----------------------------42-28-0085
----------------------------42-96-0016
16-10-0845
02-04-2110
--------------45-88-0406
--------------05-88-1280
44-86-0155
32-60-0310
05-55-0620
14-46-6105
42-14-0515
05-78-0305
44-86-0145
12-20-1560
10-20-2225
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Power Cord
(1)
M4 x 28mm Pan Hd. ST Screw T-20
(2)
Close End Connector
(1)
PCB Assembly
(1)
Terminal
(1)
Terminal
(1)
On-Off Switch
(1)
Slide Pole - Back
(1)
Slide Pole - Front
(1)
M3 x 8.5mm Pan Hd. ST Screw T-10
(2)
Carbon Brush Assembly (Set of 2)
(1)
Slide Switch Button
(1)
Motor Housing
(1)
Field Assembly
(1)
Field Halve
(1)
Field Halve
(1)
Rubber Block
(2)
Baffle Foot
(1)
Baffle
(1)
Rubber Bearing Cap
(1)
Armature Assembly
(1)
Ball Bearing
(1)
Armature
(1)
Washer
(1)
Magnetic Disc
(1)
M4 x 10mm Pan Hd. Mach. Screw T-20 (2)
Bearing Retainer
(1)
Pinion
(1)
M5 Hex Nut
(1)
Flange with Ramps Assembly
(1)
Baffle Assembly
(1)
M3.5 x 7mm Pan Hd. Phil. Switch Scr. (2)
Bearing Retaining Plate Assembly
(1)
Service Nameplate (Not Shown)
(1)
Bi-Lingual Warning Label (Not Shown) (1)
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. Lisbon Road, Brookfield, WI 53005
Drwg. 4
4
= WIRE TRAPS
or GUIDES
6
10
10
7
7
11
4
2
3
5
Cord jacket is to extend .25”
beyond the clamping area.
6
4
8
5
4
9
TOP VIEW OF THE
PCB ASSEMBLY
3
9
C1
1
Place wire #6 in this trap.
See view above for wire routing.
9
5
6
NOTE- ILLUSTRATIONS ABOVE DEPICT A TOOL WITH A SPEED DIAL
ON THE PCB ASSEMBLY. MODELS THAT DO NOT HAVE THE SPEED
DIAL FEATURE ON THE PCBA ARE WIRED EXACTLY THE SAME.
AS AN AID TO REASSEMBLY, TAKE NOTICE OF
WIRE ROUTING AND POSITION IN WIRE GUIDES
AND TRAPS WHILE DISMANTLING TOOL.
BE CAREFUL AND AVOID PINCHING WIRES
BETWEEN HANDLE HALVES WHEN ASSEMBLING.
NOTE:
Install the two terminals
onto switch and slide the
switch down into the motor
housing prior to installing
cord wires 1 and 2 and
PCBA wires 3 and 6 from
under motor housing.
3
4
1
2
WIRING SPECIFICATIONS
Wire
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Wire
Color
Black
White
Black
White
Black
White
Red
White
White
White
White
Origin or
Part No.
22-64-3430
22-64-3430
22-09-1835
22-09-1835
22-09-1835
22-09-1835
22-09-1835
18-07-0295
18-07-0295
18-07-0295
18-07-0295
Gauge
------------
Length
------------
Terminals, Connectors and End Wire Preparation
Component of Cord Set. Connect to Switch.
Component of Cord Set. Connect to Switch.
Component of PCBA. Connect to Switch.
Component of PCBA. Connect to Switch.
Component of PCBA. Connect to Switch.
Component of PCBA. Connect to Switch.
Component of PCBA. Connect to C1 with wire #10.
Component of Field. Connect to Right Brush Assy.
Component of Field. Connect to Switch.
Component of Field. Connect to C1 with wire #7.
Component of Field. Connect to Left Brush Assy.
NOTE:
All leads must be held to ± 1/16".
All lead lengths are before strip-
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION
Code
Qnty.
CONNECTOR DESCRIPTION
C1
BULK LEAD WIRE - BULLETIN 58-01-0003
Part No.
22-56-0150
1
Download PDF