T-SQUARE® 10” OVERARM BLADE
GUARD SYSTEM
Model 78-955 for 28”, 30” and 40” T-Square® Fence Systems
Model 78-960 for 50” and 52” T-Square ® Fence System
DATED 02-15-01
PART NO. 1349820
1
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
®
INTRODUCTION
The Biesemeyer T-Square® Blade Guard System is designed for use on most table saws. The table mount is
designed for use on saws equipped with the Biesemeyer® T-Square® Saw Fence system. The 78-955 and 78960 are designed for use ONLY on Delta 10” Unisaws, 10” Tilting Arbor Saws and 10” Contractors Saws equipped
with the Biesemeyer® 30” or 50” capacity T-Square® fence system respectively.
OSHA regulations and ANSI standards require that a splitter and anti-kickback device be utilized for through
cutting operations. The 78-955 and 78-960 comply with these regulations.
SAFETY RULES
1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE BLADE GUARD
SYSTEM. Learn its application and limitations as well as the
specific hazards peculiar to it.
2. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION.
3. ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES that comply with
ANSI 287.1. Everyday glasses only have impact resistant
lense; they are not safety glasses. Also use face sheild or
dust mask if cutting operation is dusty.
4. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches
invite accidents
5. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and
visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the work area.
6. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta may
cause hazzards or risks of injury to person.
13. AVOID awkward operations and hand postions where a
sudden slip could cause your hand to move into the cutting
tool.
14. AVOID KICKBACKS (work thrown back towards you) by:
A. Keeping blade sharp
B. Keeping rip fence parallel to saw blade
C. Keeping splitter and anti-kickback fingers
and guard in place and operating.
D. Not releasing the work before it is pushed
all the way past the saw blade.
E. Not ripping work that is twisted, warped
or does not have a straight edge to guide
along the fence.
15. PROVIDE adequete support to the rear and sides of the
saw table for wide or long workpieces.
16. NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without first
turning the saw “OFF.”
7. TO PREVENT injury from kickback or blade contact, use
blade guard and splitter whenever the cutting operation permits.
17. ALWAYS STOP the saw blade before removing scrap
pieces.
8. ALWAYS use a push stick when cutting narrow stock.
18. NEVER perform layout, assembly or set-up work on the
table while the saw is running.
9. ALWAYS stay alert and keep hands out of path of saw
blade.
10. DRUGS, ALCOHOL, MEDICATION. DO NOT operate
blade guard while under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or
any medication.
11. WARNING: The dust generated by certain woods and
wood products can be injurious to your health. ALWAYS operate machinery in a well ventilated area and provide for
proper dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever possible.
12. ALWAYS use blade guard, splitter and anti-kickback fingers for every operation for which it can be used, including
all thru-sawing. Thru-sawing operations are those when the
blade cuts completely through the workpiece as in ripping or
cross-cutting.
2
19. DISCONNECT saw from power source before changing
blades or servicing.
20. NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts. Solvents could
possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material. Only a
soft damp cloth should be used to clean plastic parts.
21. SHOULD any part of your blade guard be missing, damaged, or fail in any way, replace missing, damaged or failed
parts before resuming operation.
22. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them frequently
and use them to instruct others.
UNPACKING
Carefully unpack the blade guard and all loose items from the carton. Figures 2, 3, and 4 illustrate all items with
the Blade Guard System.
1 - Blade Guard Basket
Assembly
2 - T-Arm
3 - Guard Mounting Arm
Fig. 2
4 - 1/4-20 x 2-3/4” long
hex head screws (3)
5 - 1/4-20 x 3-3/4” long hex
head screws (3)
6 - 1/4-20 hex nuts (6)
7 - 1/4” flat washers (12)
8 - #8 x 3/4” pan head
screws (4)
Fig. 3
3
9 - Splitter
10 - 1/4-20 x 5/8” button head
screws (2)
11 - 1/4” bushing (2)
12 - Stud
13 - 5/16-18 x 5/8” button
screws (2)
14 - 5/16” bushings (2)
15 - Splitter mounting bracket
16 - Plate
17 - Knob
18 - Spring
19 - 1/4” flat washer
20 - E-ring
Fig. 4
INSTALLATION
1. Clamp the guard mounting bracket (A) Fig. 5 to the
back rail (B) of the fence system, making sure the metal
tab (C) is flush up against the table frame as shown.
Fig. 5
2. Mark the location of the six holes, three each to be drilled
into the vertical and horizontal portion of the back rail (B)
Fig. 6, using the holes (D) and (E) in the mounting bracket
as a template.
3. Remove the mounting bracket (A) Fig. 6, from the back
rail (B) and drill six holes in the back rail using a 9/32” drill
bit.
4
Fig. 6
4. Fasten the mounting bracket (A) Fig. 7, to the back rail (B)
using the three 2-3/4” long hex head screws (F); three 3-3/4”
long hex head screws (G); twelve 1/4” flat washers; and six
1/4-20 hex nuts.
Fig. 7
5. Fasten the metal tab (C) Fig. 8, to the table frame using
the four 3/4” long pan head sscrews (J).
Fig. 8
6. Align adjusting arm (K) Fig. 9, with mounting bracket (L)
making sure threaded rod (M) is threaded into nut (N) of adjusting arm (K).
Fig. 9
7. Turn adjusting crank handle (O) Fig. 10, clockwise to draw
adjusting arm (K) into mounting bracket (L). Turn crank handle
(O) until end of arm (P) is approximately centered over the
saw blade and lightly tighten lockknob (Q).
5
Fig. 10
8. Locate the components shown in Fig. 11, for the splitter assembly.
A. Splitter
B. 1/4-20 x 5/8” button head screws (2)
C. 1/4” Bushings (2)
D. Stud
E. 5/16-18 x 5/8” button head screws (2)
F. 5/16” Bushings (2)
G. Splitter mounting bracket
H. Plate
J. Knob
K. Spring
L. 1/4” Flat washer
M. E-ring
Fig. 11
9. IMPORTANt: The following instructions for assembling the splitter illustrated in this manual are
shown on a Delta 10” right-tilting arbor Unisaw.
Assembly to a left-tilting arbor saw will be opposite
to what is shown except where noted.
10. Insert and seat stud (D) Fig. 12 through hole in side
of splitter mounting bracket (G). NOTE: It will be necessary to have a hammer, punch and a tool with a recessed
hole similar to a deep well socket in order to seat stud
(D) Fig. 12, and used as shown in Fig. 13.
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
13. Fig. 14 illustrates stud (D) assembled to splitter mounting
bracket for both the left and right- tilting arbor saw.
6
Fig. 14
12. Loosely assemble plate (H) Fig. 15, knob (J), spring
(K), flat washer (L) and E-ring (M) onto stud (D) as shown
assembled in Fig. 16.
Fig. 15
Fig. 16
13. Locate two bushings each, (C) and (F) Fig. 17, two
1/4-20 x 5/8” button head screws (B); two 5/16-18 x 5/8”
button head screws (E ) and splitter mounting bracket
assembly (G). NOTE: Bushings (C) with smaller I.D.
hole and two1/4 x 5/8” long screws (B) are used when
mounting the splitter to the Delta 10” tilting arbor
saw and the 10” contractors saw. Bushings (F) Fig.
17, with the larger I.D. holes and two 5/16-18 x 5/8”
long button head screws (E) are used when mounting the splitter bracket to a 10” Unisaw.
14. Depending on what saw you are using, insert two
bushings (F) Fig. 17, into holes (R) in the splitter mounting bracket.
Fig. 17
15. Remove the saw blade from the saw arbor.
16. Assemble the splitter mounting backet (G) Fig. 18, to
the inside of rear trunion using two button head screws
(E) Figs. 17 and 18, since we are mounting the splitter to
a 10” Right tilting Arbor Unisaw. NOTE: Just snug up
button head screws at this time.
7
Fig. 18
17. Using a straight edge (S) Fig. 19, align the top portion of
splitter mounting bracket (G) to saw arbor (T) as shown.
Then tighten two screws (E) Fig. 18.
Fig. 19
18. Insert index pin (X) Fig. 20, through the hole in splitter
(W). as shown and fasten with locknut (Y). Fig 20 illustrates
the index pin assembly arrangement for both right and lefttilting arbor saws.
Fig. 20
19. Loosen knob (J) Fig. 21, and slide splitter (W) down as
far as possible into the splitter mounting bracket and tighten
knob (J). Fig 22 illustrates the splitter assembled to the mounting bracket. IMPORTANT: When performing non thru-cutting operations, such as dadoing, the splitter (W) Figs. 21
and 22, can be removed by loosening knob (J). This enables
you to use the guard basket for non thru-cutting operations.
8
Fig. 21
Fig. 22
Fig.23
20. Insert mounting bracket (B) Fig. 23. of the blade guard basket assembly
into the “T” of the adjusting arm (K).
Fig. 24
21. Loosen the two locking knobs (F) and (H) Fig. 24, and
adjust the two arms (B) and (K) until the guard basket (D) is
centered over the saw blade.IMPORTANT: Make certain the
rear end of the guard basket frame (E) Fig. 25, is 3/8”
away from the front of the splitter (A) and tighten the
two locking knobs (F) and (H) Fig. 24.
9
Fig. 25
Fig. 26
22. Left to right movement of the blade guard basket (E) Fig 26, is obtained by loosening locking knob
(F) and turning adjusting lever (G) clockwise to move the blade guard basket (E) to the right and counter
clockwise to move it to the left. Always tighten the knob (F) after adjustment is completed.
26. Front to back movement of the blade guard basket (E) Fig. 26, is obtained by loosening locking
knob (H) and sliding mounting arm (J) in or out as desired. Always tighten locking knob (H) after adjustment is complete
Fig. 27
Fig. 28
24. For rapid movement of the blade guard basket (E) Fig. 27, to the right, Raise basket assembly (E)
as shown, and loosen locking knob (F) Fig. 27, and (K) Fig. 28. Then flip lock lever (L) Fig 28, to the rear
and pull adjusting lever (G) Fig. 27, out from the overarm as shown. After replacing the blade guard
basket (E) Fig. 27, over the saw blade, make sure lock lever (L) Fig. 28, is in the locked position as
shown, and the two locking knobs (F) Fig 27 and (K) Fig. 28, are tightened.
10
Fig. 30
Fig. 29
25.To raise the guard basket (E) Fig. 29, above the saw blade, simply lift up knob (M) until pin (N)
engages with hole (O) on vertical mounting arm. Fig. 30 illustrates the blade guard basket (E) in
the raised position. To return the blade guard basket (E) over the saw blade, pull out knob (M). The
blade guard basket (E) will then return downward over the saw blade.
Fig. 31
26. A counter balancing weight is provided to achieve the desired weight of the guard basket (E)
Fig. 31, on the workpiece. To adjust the counter balance weight, loosen knob (P) and pull weight
extension (R) out a desired distance as shown. Then tighten knob (P). If additional adjustment is
required, spring position may be changed by moving I-bolt (S).
Available as an accessory, Model No. 78-966 Accessory Vacuum Attachment for Biesemeyer
Blade Guard Systems will provide an effective method of collecting dust directly above the
bladewithout affecting the view of the blade.
11
PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE
All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced
by a network of factory service centers and authorized service stations listed in your owner’s manual.
To obtain additional information regarding your
Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service or
warranty assistance, please call Delta’s toll-free
“hotline” number.
Delta maintains a
modern, efficient Parts
Distribution Center,
located in Jackson,
Tennessee.
Highly qualified and
experienced Customer
Service Representatives
are standing by to assist
you on weekdays from
7:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M.
Nashville time.
4825 Highway 45 N
Jackson, TN 38302
Phone: (901) 668-8600
800-223-7278
Two Year Limited Warranty
Delta will replace, at its expense and at its option, any Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which
in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer notifies his
supplying distributor of the alleged defect within two years from the date of delivery to him, of the product and
provides Delta Machinery with reasonable opportunity to verify the defect by inspection. Delta Machinery may
require that electrical motors be returned prepaid to the supplying distributor or authorized service center for
inspection and repair or replacment. Delta Machinery will not be responsible for asserted defect which has
resulted from misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an
authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta machinery be liable for
incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This warranty is Delta Machinery’s sole
warranty and sets forth the customers exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all other warranties,
express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly disclaimed by
Delta.
12