D-Link | 3324SRi - Switch - Stackable | DGS-3324SR - D-Link

Business AndAND
BUSINESS
BUSINESS
Enterprise
AND ENTERPRISE
Solutions
ENTERPRISE
SOLUTIONS
SOLUTIONS
DGS-3324SR
Managed Stackable Layer 3 24-Port 10/100/1000Mpbs
with (4) Combo SFP Ports & Integrated 10Gig Stacking
DGS-3324SR
The DGS-3324SR is the first in a new series of “Next Generation” high performance stackables from D-Link
Systems. The DGS-3324SR blends many features typically found in more expensive chassis based solutions,
(high density, hot swap, redundant power options, and high performance) with the price and flexibility of a
stackable.
Performance
High Performance Switching:
-Integrated Dual 10Gig Stacking Ports
-Recoverable Ring Stacking
Architecture
-Stack Up to 10 Units Per Stack
-Optional Redundant Power
-802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
-802.3w (Rapid Spanning Tree)
-RIP1v1/v2, OSPF1 & DVMRP1
Network Management:
-Console
-Telnet
-SNMPv1/v2/v3
-RMON (4 Groups)
-Web
-Port Mirroring
-Syslog
-Single IP Address Management
Advanced Standards Based
Enterprise Features:
-802.1p Priority (8 Queues)
-DiffServ QoS
-802.1x (Port Based Control)
-802.1x (MAC Based Control)2
-802.1q VLANs (Up to 255 Groups)
-IGMP Snooping
The DGS-3324SR is a Layer 3, (24) port managed 10/100/1000Mbps with (4) combo ports supporting SFP
modules. The DGS-3324SR has an 80Gbps switch fabric and supports dual integrated 10Gigabit-stacking
ports for up to 40Gbps of full-duplex stacking bandwidth.
High Availability
The architecture of the DGS-3324SR and DES-3352SR supports stacking of up to 10 units in any
combination using the integrated rear 10Gig stacking ports in a “Fail-Safe Ring” configuration. Each unit
also supports D-Link’s optional Redundant Power option, the DPS-500. Other features include support for
802.3ad (Link Aggregation), 802.3d (Spanning Tree), and 802.3w (Rapid Spanning Tree) for increased
network reliability and availability.
Network Management
The DGS-3324SR and DES-3352SR support a variety of network management options including: console
CLI, telnet, web, SNMPv1/v2/v3, RMON, TFTP, Port Mirroring, BootP, and DHCP. The DGS-3324SR also
supports a variety of advanced traffic management options including: 802.1x, Bandwidth Control, Broadcast
Rate Limiting, and support for IGMP Snooping v1/v2 .
Advanced Enterprise Features
The DGS-3324SR implements a robust and consistent set of QoS/CoS, VLAN, and Security features. The
DGS-3324SR and DES-3352SR switches support 8 priority queues for 802.1p/TOS/DiffServ, with
classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers. Layer 3
dynamic routing protocols include: RIPv1/v21, OSPFv21, and DVMRP1. DGS-3224SR users can upgrade
their units to DGS-3324SRs by a simple installation of a new firmware upgrade available at
http//:support.dlink.com. Security features of the DGS-3324SR include: 802.1x (port based authentication)
802.1x (MAC based authentication)2, Access Control Lists based on MAC address, IP address, and/or TCP/
UDP port numbers. The DGS-3324SR also has extensive support for GARP/GVRP, 802.1q, and port based
VLANs for up to 255 groups per device.
The DGS-3324SR and DES-3352SR switches are the latest examples of D-Link Systems’ continued
commitment to our channel partners and customers to be the industry leader in delivering affordable,
reliable, high performance, feature rich switches.
1
DGS-3224SR Owners Can Upgrade Their
Units To DGS-3324SRs By Installing a
Firmware Upgrade
2
This Feature Will Be Supported Via A
Future Firmware Upgrade
Product Data Sheet
For more information, please contact your D-Link authorized reseller or visit us at http://
www.dlink.com. For the latest firmware updates, product manuals, and support information,
please visit http://support.dlink.com. Authorized D-Link business partners should visit
our exclusive partner site at http://partners.dlink.com.
DGS-3324SR
Managed Stackable Layer 3 (24) Port 10/100/1000 Switch with (4) combo SFP/mini-GBICs
High Performance 80Gbps Switching Capacity with Integrated Dual 10Gig Stacking Ports
Technical Specifications
Product/Performance Specifications
DGS-3324SR
Max Units In A Stack
MAC Address Table Size
Switch Fabric
Transmission Method
VLANs
Integrated Stacking Ports
QoS/CoS
Classification QoS/ACLs
Supported Routing Protocols1
(24) Ports 10/100/1000BASE-T with (4) combo SFP/mini-GBICs
10 Units Per Stack (Fail-Safe-Ring Mode)
16,000
80Gbps Capacity
Store-and-Forward
Supports Up To 255 VLAN Groups (Port Based/802.1p/GARP/GVRP)
2 Ports - Each Supporting Up To 20Gbps (Full Duplex)
8 Hardware Queues (802.1p/TOS/DiffServ) - Strict Priority or Weight Round Robin Queue Scheduling
MAC Address, IP Address, and/or TCP/UDP Port Number
Static Routes, RIPv1/v2, OSPF, and DVMRP
Interface Options
RJ-45
SFP/mini-GBIC
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T
Supports Standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Gigabit Transceivers
Stacking Ports
Dual 10Gigabit-Stacking Ports
RPSU
Redundant Power Option Via Optional DPS-500
Network Management
In Band & Out of Band
Configuration
Telnet, CLI/Console, RMON, Web-based HTTP, SNMPv1/v2/v3, Syslog, Port Mirroring
TFTP Client, BootP Client, and DHCP Client
Network Protocol and Standards
IEEE
802.3 Ethernet, 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, 802.1d Spanning
Tree, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, 802.1p Priority Tags, 802.1q VLANs, 802.1ad Link Aggregation
Control, 802.3x Flow Control, 802.1x Port Based Network Access Control, and 802.1x MAC Based
Network Access Control2
IEFT
RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1112/2236 IGMPv1/2, RFC 1757 RMON (4 Groups), RFC 1493 Bridge MIB,
RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet, RFC 1850 OSPF, and DiffServ
Electrical & Electrical Emissions
Emissions
Power Supply
CE Mark & FCC Class A
100-120, 200-240VAC, 50/60 Hz Internal Universal Power
Safety Agency Certifications
Safety
CSA International
Physical and Environmental
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Weight
Temperature
Storage
Humidity
441 x 207 x 44 mm (17.36 x 8.15 x 1.73 inches) 19-inch rack-mount width, 1.0U height
TBD
Operating: 0° - 40° C (32° - 104° F)
-25° - 55° C (-13° - 131° F)
Operating: 5% to 95% RH, Non-Condensing
Warranty and Support Information
Warranty
Support
Limited Lifetime Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, or five years after
product discontinuance, whichever occurs first (excluding power supplies and fans). Power supplies and
fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.
Free Technical Support
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DGS-3324SR
Managed Stackable Layer 3 Switch- (24) 10/100/1000Mbps with (4) Combo SFP Slots and 50cm Stacking Cable
DPS-500
DPS-900
DEM-310GT
DEM-311GT
DEM-312GT2
DEM-314GT
DEM-315GT
DEM-CB50
DEM-CB100
Optional RPSU Unit (Supports One Device)
Optional RPSU Rack Mount Chassis
1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 10km (Singlemode) or Up To 550m (Mulitmode)
1000BASE-SX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 220m (Multimode)
1000BASE-SX+ SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 2km (Multimode) {Requires: DEM-310GM2/DEM-312GT2}
1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 50km (Singlemode)
1000BASE-LX SFP/mini-GBIC Up to 80km (Singlemode)
Spare 50cm 10Gig Stacking Cable
100cm 10Gig Stacking Cable (Maybe Required When Stacking More Than 5 Units In A Stack
D-Link Systems, Inc. 17595 Mt Herrmann, Fountain Valley CA, 92708-4160 www.dlink.com ©Copyright D-Link Systems, Inc. 2003. All rights reserved. D-Link® is a registered trademark of D-Link Systems, Inc. Other
trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective manufacturers or owners. Price and specifications are subject to changes without notice. See website or product manual for warranty details.
Download PDF