Scag Power Equipment STT-OCDC-52V Operator`s manual

OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
Turf Tiger
Propane
Model:
STT52V-25CH-LP
STT61V-25CH-LP
Congratulations on owning a Scag mower! This manual contains the operating
instructions and safety information for your Scag mower. Reading this manual
can provide you with assistance in maintenance and adjustment procedures to
keep your mower performing to maximum efficiency. The specific models that
this book covers are listed on the inside cover. Before operating your machine,
please read all the information enclosed.
© 2011
Scag Power Equipment
Division of Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.
PART NO. 03276
PRINTED 1/2011
PRINTED IN USA
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES MAY RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
• Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came with your mower.
• DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope, attempt to back up it (with the
cutter deck down). If the machine can back up the slope without the wheels slipping,
reduce speed and use extreme caution.
• Under no circumstances should the machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
• Stay two cut widths away from slopes, drop offs, ditches and retaining walls.
• DO NOT mow on wet grass. Wet grass reduces traction and steering control.
• Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
• Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and remove the
spark plug wire and ignition key.
• If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
• Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
• Keep others off the mower (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions and illustrated parts list for:
STT52V-25CH-LP
with a serial number of
F5300001 to F5399999
STT61V-25CH-LP
with a serial number of
F5500001 to F5599999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number tag when referring to this product.
Table of Contents
R
Table of Contents
SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION. ..................................................................................1
1.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................1
1.2 Direction Reference............................................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive Train Components..................................................................1
1.4 Symbols.....................................................................................................................................................2
SECTION 2 - SAFETY INFORMATION.......................................................................................3
2.1 Introduction............................................................................................................................................3
2.2 Signal Words...........................................................................................................................................3
2.3 Before Operation Considerations.................................................................................................3
2.4 Operation Considerations.................................................................................................................4
2.5 Roll-Over Protection System..........................................................................................................6
2.6 Maintenance Considerations & Storage.....................................................................................8
2.7 Using a spark arrestor......................................................................................................................8
2.8 sPARK IGNITION SYSTEM..........................................................................................................................8
2.9 Safety And Instructional Decals..................................................................................................9
SECTION 3 - SPECIFICATIONS...............................................................................................10
3.1 Engine.......................................................................................................................................................10
3.2 Electrical..............................................................................................................................................10
3.3 Power Head............................................................................................................................................10
3.4 Cutter Deck...........................................................................................................................................11
3.5 Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................11
3.6 Weights And Dimensions....................................................................................................................11
3.7 Productivity..........................................................................................................................................11
SECTION 4 - OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS............................................................................12
4.1 Controls And Instrument Identification .................................................................................12
4.2 Safety Interlock System.................................................................................................................13
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures.................................................................................................................13
4.4 Starting The Engine............................................................................................................................14
4.5 Ground Travel And Steering..........................................................................................................14
4.6 Engaging The Deck Drive (Cutter Blades).................................................................................15
4.7 Hillside Operation...............................................................................................................................16
4.8 Parking The Mower..............................................................................................................................16
4.9 After Operation...................................................................................................................................16
4.10 Removing Clogged Material.........................................................................................................16
4.11 Moving Mower With Engine Stopped...........................................................................................17
4.12 Recommendations For Mowing.....................................................................................................17
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height...............................................................................................................17
4.14 Adjusting The Steering Levers....................................................................................................18
4.15 Adjusting The Height Adjust Pedal...........................................................................................18
4.16 Towing (Optional Hitch Accessory)...........................................................................................19
I
Table of Contents
R
SECTION 5 - TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS................................................20
SECTION 6 - ADJUSTMENTS..................................................................................................23
6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT.............................................................................................................23
6.2 TRAVEL ADJUSTMENTS...........................................................................................................................24
6.3 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments.............................................................................25
6.4 BELT ADJUSTMENT..................................................................................................................................25
6.5 BELT ALIGNMENT......................................................................................................................................26
6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS...............................................................................................................26
6.7 electric clutch adjustment..........................................................................................................29
SECTION 7 - MAINTENANCE. .................................................................................................30
7.1 Maintenance Chart - Recommended Service Intervals.......................................................30
7.2 Lubrication.............................................................................................................................................31
7.3 Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................33
7.4 Engine Oil................................................................................................................................................34
7.5 Engine Fuel System.............................................................................................................................34
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner..............................................................................................................................35
7.7 Battery.....................................................................................................................................................35
7.8 Drive Belts..............................................................................................................................................36
7.9 Cutter Blades.......................................................................................................................................37
7.10 Tires.........................................................................................................................................................38
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox......................................................................................................................38
7.12 Body, Deck, And Upholstery..........................................................................................................39
SECTION 8 - ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST...............................................................................40
8.1 SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND ACCESSORIES.......................................................................40
52V CUTTER DECK..........................................................................................................................................42
61V Cutter Deck..........................................................................................................................................44
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS............................................................................................................................46
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................................48
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM......................................................................................................50
STT SUSPENSION SEAT.................................................................................................................................52
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS..........................................................................................................................54
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER LP..........................................................................................56
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS.......................................................................................................58
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KOHLER LP..............................................................................................................60
LP SYSTEM - KOHLER....................................................................................................................................62
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY......................................................................................................64
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - KOHLER LP.............................................................................................................66
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES..............................................................................68
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - KOHLER LP......................................................................................................70
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT.............................Inside Back Cover
II
Section 1
R
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1 Introduction
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND
ACCESSORIES.
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in
this manual.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies
other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved for
use on this machine. See Section 8-1.
WARNING
If additional information or service is needed, contact your
Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures
in this manual may show shields, guards or plates
open or removed. Under no circumstances should
your mower be operated without these devices
in place.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs.
All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
All information is based upon product information available
at the time of approval for printing. Scag Power Equipment
reserves the right to make changes at any time without
notice and without incurring any obligation.
- IMPORTANT The replacement of any part on this product
by other than the manufacturer's authorized
replacement part may adversely affect the
performance, durability or safety of this
product.
1.2 Direction Reference
Use of other than original Scag replacement
parts will void the warranty.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the machine
are referenced from the operator’s right and left when
seated in the normal operating position and facing the
forward travel direction.
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your mower. The serial number plate is located
between the seat and the controls where shown in Figure
1-1.
1.3 Servicing The Engine And Drive
Train Components
R
The detail servicing and repair of the engine, hydraulic
pumps and gearboxes are not covered in this manual;
only routine maintenance and general service instructions
are provided. For service of these components during the
limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent
of the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
M
S OD
E E
R L
I
D AL
iv
is
io
M n
P a of
ate yv M
nts ille eta
,
Is W lcr
su is aft
ed co o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , In
c.
g
M
A
N
U
O FA
4,4 F
C
4,8 8 T T
4,9 8 7,0 H U
4,9 2 5,9 06 E RE
F D
0
67 ,7 03
O
L U
,5 33
L N
43
O D
4,9 W E
P
A
4,9 9 IN R
T
5 9 1,3 G O
E
5
N ,8 ,118 8,9 82 PA NE
T 2 ,6 48
T O
S 6 1
E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
65 ,7
E
G
,0 08
18
SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
Figure 1-1. Mower Serial Number Plate Location
1
Section 1
R
1.4 Symbols
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
Falling Hazard
Thrown Object Hazard
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hour meter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
Thrown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
481039S
2
Section 2
R
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 Introduction
Danger
Your mower is only as safe as the operator. Carelessness
or operator error may result in serious bodily injury
or death. Hazard control and accident prevention are
dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and
proper training of the personnel involved in the operation,
transport, maintenance and storage of the equipment.
Make sure every operator is properly trained and
thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before operating
the mower. The owner/user can prevent and is responsible
for accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other
people or property.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irreparable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Warning
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard exists
on or near the machine that can result in injury or death if
proper precautions are not taken.
R E A D T H I S O P E R ATO R ’ S M A N UA L B E F O R E
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152, Mayville,
WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at www.scag.com.
The manual for this machine can be downloaded by using
the model and serial number or use the contact form to
make your request. Please indicate the complete model
and serial number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
Caution
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
2.2 Signal Words
2.3 Before Operation
Considerations
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the following
signal words to attract your attention to safety messages
found on the decals on the machine and throughout this
manual. The message that follows the symbol contains
important information about safety. To avoid injury and
possible death, carefully read the message! Be sure to
fully understand the causes of possible injury or death.
WARNING
Check all hydraulic connections for tightness.
Inspect all hydraulic hoses and / or lines to insure
they are in good condition before operating.
1. NEVER allow children to operate this riding mower.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
Signal Word:
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the viewer
to the existence and relative degree of the hazard.
2. Do not mow when children and/or others are
present. Keep children out of the mowing area and
in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator. Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
3
Section 2
R
3. DO NOT allow children to ride or play on the
machine, it is not a toy.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
4. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the LP
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Clean up any
spillage before starting the engine.
5. DO NOT carry passengers.
12. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the LP tank.
6. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
13. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when driven
on public roads.
7. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read
English, it is the owner's responsibility to explain this
material to them.
- note -
8. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing. Loose clothing,
jewelry or long hair could get tangled in moving
parts. Do not operate the machine wearing shorts;
always wear adequate protective clothing including
long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety shoes and
a helmet is advisable and is required by some local
ordinances and insurance regulations.
If the mower is driven on public roads, it must
comply with state and local ordinances as well as
SAE J137 and/or ANSI / ASAE S279 requirements.
Contact your local authorities for regulations and
equipment requirements.
14. Do not operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position or with an optional
grass catcher or mulch plate completely installed.
WARNING
15. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
Always wear hearing protection. Operating this
machine over prolonged periods of time can
cause loss of hearing.
16. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good
condition before starting the machine.
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good
operating condition. Keep all shields and safety
devices in place. If a shield, safety device or decal
is defective or damaged, repair or replace it before
operating the machine.
2.4 Operation Considerations
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
WARNING
WARNING
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. See Figure 2-4, Page 7 to determine
approximate slope of area to be mowed. ALWAYS
FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED OPERATION.
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The system shuts off the
engine if the operator leaves the seat with the deck
drive engaged and/or the steering control levers
are not in the neutral position and the parking
brake is not engaged. Never operate equipment
with the interlock system disconnected or
malfunctioning.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss
of control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
4
Section 2
R
3. Stay two cut widths away from slopes, drop offs,
ditches and retaining walls.
15. Disengage power to the attachments when
transporting or when not in use.
4. To prevent tipping or loss of control, start and stop
smoothly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed.
16. The machine and attachments should be stopped
and inspected for damage after striking a foreign
object, and damage should be repaired before
restarting and operating the machine.
5. When using any attachment, never direct the
discharge of material toward bystanders or allow
anyone near the machine while in operation.
Caution
6. Before attempting to start the engine, with the
operator in the seat, disengage power to the cutter
deck, place the steering control levers in the neutral
position and engage the parking brake.
Do not touch the engine or the muffler while the
engine is running or immediately after stopping.
These areas may be hot enough to cause a
burn.
7. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the
engine, remove the ignition key, and wait for all
movement to stop before removing the obstruction.
WARNING
DANGER
DO NOT use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material after the engine has
stopped running and the blades have stopped
turning.
DO NOT run the engine inside a building or
a confined area without proper ventilation.
Exhaust fumes are hazardous and contain
carbon monoxide which can cause brain injury
and death.
8. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden
hazards in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoffs. Beware of overhead obstructions (low limbs,
etc.), underground obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree
roots, etc.). Cautiously enter a new area. Be alert for
hidden hazards.
17. Keep hands and feet away from cutter blades and
moving parts. Contact can injure.
18. Transport the mower using a heavy duty trailer
or truck. Insure the trailer or truck has all of the
necessary lighting and markings as required by
laws, codes, and ordinances. Secure a trailer with a
safety chain.
9. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area
behind the mower. If you must mow in reverse,
maintain a constant lookout to the rear of the
machine and mow slowly.
19. Be cautious when loading and unloading onto
trailers or trucks. Use only a full width ramp. Ramp
angle should be no more than 15 degrees. Back up
the ramp and drive down forward.
20. When transporting the mower, make sure the park
brake is engaged, the steering control levers are in
the neutral position, the engine is off with the key
removed, and the wheels have been blocked.
10. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
11. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing
roads, walks or gravel drives.
12. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
13. NEVER raise the deck with the blades engaged.
21. Tie the mower down securely using straps, chains,
cable, or ropes. Both front and rear straps must be
directed down and outward from machine.
14. Take all possible precautions when leaving the
machine unattended, such as disengaging the
mower, lowering the attachments, setting the parking
brake, stopping the engine, and removing the key.
22. Use care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
23. NEVER leave the machine running unattended.
5
Section 2
R
2.5 Roll-Over Protection System
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely necessary.
1. To lower the roll bar, loosen the tension knob on both
the left hand and right hand bar. See Figure 2-1.
WARNING
2. Remove the hairpin cotter pins and remove the two
(2) lock pins. See Figure 2-2.
Keep the roll bar in the raised and locked position
and the seat belt securely fastened during
operation. Failure to do so could cause serious
injury or loss of life.
3. Lower the roll bar to the down position.
4. To raise the roll bar, lift the bar to the upright
position.
5. Install the two (2) lock pins through the hole, secure
with the two (2) hairpin cotter pins and tighten the
tension knobs. See Figure 2-2. Remove the seat belt
from the retainer brackets.
This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes, especially
when the grass is wet. Do not mow on wet grass. Wet
grass reduces traction and steering control.
UPRIGHT AND
LOCkED POSITION
Any or all parts of the Roll-Over Protection System MUST
NOT be removed. Failure to adhere to this guideline could
result in injury or death.
WARNING
There is no roll-over protection when the roll bar
is in the down position.
Lower the roll bar only when absolutely
necessary.
Figure 2-1. Foldable Roll-Over Protection System
Raise the roll bar as soon as clearance permits.
DO NOT wear the seat belt when the roll bar is in
the down position.
ALWAYS wear seat belt when roll bar is in the up
position.
HAIR PIN
LOCK PIN
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops.
Check the area carefully before mowing for proper
overhead clearance (i.e. branches, doorways,
etc.).
Figure 2-2. ROPS Hinge
DO NOT contact any overhead object with the
roll bar.
6
Section 2
R
The potential exposure of the seat belt to severe
environmental conditions make it crucial to inspect the
seat belt system regularly.
It is recommended that the seat belt be inspected on a
daily basis for signs of damage. Any seat belt system
that shows cuts, fraying, extreme or unusual wear,
significant discoloration due to UV exposure, dirt or
stiffness, abrasion to the seat belt webbing, or damage
to the buckle, latch plate, hardware or any other obvious
problem should be replaced immediately.
20
o
15
o
10
o
5o
Figure 2-4.
WARNING
WARNING
Reduce speed when turning, operating on slopes,
slick or wet surfaces. Allow extra distance to
stop.
Failure to properly inspect and maintain the seat
belt can cause serious injury or loss of life.
Stay off of slopes too steep for safe operation.
To check a slope, attempt to back up it (with the
cutter deck down). If the machine can not back
up the slope without the wheels slipping, do not
operate the machine on this slope. Under no
circumstances should the machine be operated
on slopes greater than 15 degrees. See Figure 2-4
to determine approximate slope.
1. Check the full length of the seat belt webbing for
cuts, wear, fraying, dirt and stiffness. See Figure 2-3.
2. Check the seat belt webbing in areas exposed to
ultra violet rays from the sun or extreme dust or
dirt. If the original color of the webbing in these
areas is extremely faded and/or is packed with dirt,
the physical strength of this webbing may have
deteriorated. If this condition exists, replace the seat
belt system.
DO NOT mow near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The machine could suddenly roll
over if a wheel goes over the edge or if the edge
caves in.
3. Check the buckle and latch for proper operation
and determine if the latch plate is excessively worn,
deformed, or if the buckle is damaged or cracked.
See Figure 2-3.
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops on a slope.
INSPECT BUCkLE
& LATCH
NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss
of control.
DO NOT permit untrained personnel to operate
the machine.
INSPECT WEBBING
Be cautious when loading and unloading onto
trailers or trucks.
Figure 2-3. Seat Belt Inspection
Use only a full width ramp.
Ramp angle should be no more than 15 Degrees.
See Figure 2-4 to help determine approximate
slope.
Back up the ramp and drive down forward.
7
Section 2
R
2.6 Maintenance Considerations &
Storage
WARNING
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do
so. If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure and can
penetrate skin causing injury. If hydraulic fluid
is injected into the skin, it must be surgically
removed within a few hours by a doctor or
gangrene may result.
2. Disengage drives, lower implement, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key or disconnect
spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting of the
engine when servicing or adjusting the machine.
Wait for all movement to stop before adjusting,
cleaning or repairing.
Keep body and hands away from pinholes or
nozzles that eject hydraulic fluid under high
pressure.Use paper or cardboard and not hands
to search for leaks.
3. Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire before
making any repairs. Disconnect the negative terminal
first and the positive last. Reconnect the positive first
and the negative last.
Safely relieve all pressure from the hydraulic
system by placing the control levers in the neutral
lock position and shutting off the engine before
performing any work on the hydraulic system.
4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
If you need service on your hydraulic system,
please see your authorized Scag dealer.
5. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
13. Let the engine cool before storing.
6. To reduce fire hazard, keep the cutting units, drives,
muffler and engine free of grass, leaves, excessive
grease, oil and dirt.
15. Shut off fuel while storing or transporting.
14. DO NOT store the machine near an open flame.
16. DO NOT store fuel near flames or drain indoors.
7. Park the machine on level ground and engage the
parking brake.
17. Charge batteries in an open, well ventilated area,
away from spark and flames. Unplug charger before
connecting or disconnecting from battery. Wear
protective clothing and use insulated tools.
8. NEVER allow untrained personnel to service the
machine.
9. Use care when checking blades. Use a Blade Buddy,
wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves and USE CAUTION
when servicing blades. Only replace blades. NEVER
straighten or weld blades.
2.7 Using a spark arrestor
The engine in this machine is not equipped with a spark
arrestor muffler. It is in violation of California Public
Resource Code Section 4442 to use or operate this
engine on or near any forest covered, brush covered or
grass covered land unless the exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrestor meeting any applicable local or state
laws. Other states or federal areas may have similar laws.
Check with your state or local authorities for regulations
pertaining to these requirements.
10. Keep all parts in good working condition. Replace all
worn or damaged decals.
11. Use jack stands to support components when
required.
12. Carefully release pressure from components with
stored energy.
2.8 sPARK IGNITION SYSTEM
This spark ignition system complies with Canadian
ICES-002.
8
Section 2
R
2.9 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
483402
483407
483402
483407
FORWARD
F
R
REVERSE
481568
WARNING
483406
Operation of this equipment
may create sparks that can
start fires around dry
vegetation. A spark
arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact
local fire agencies for laws
or regulations relating to
fire prevention requirements.
483900
483633
483900
(supplied with California
models only)
483300
483425
484293
484320
484321
2011 STT-25CH-LP Safety Decals
9
Section 3
R
SPECIFICATIONS
3.1 Engine
General Type.......................................................................................................... Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial LP
Brand.............................................................................................................................. Kohler [Spec. #PS-CH730-0220]
Model............................................................................................................................................................Kohler CH730
Horsepower......................................................................................................................................... 25HP at 3600 RPM
Type........................................................................................................4 Cycle, 2 Cylinder, Horizontal Shaft, Air Cooled
Displacement............................................................................................................................................................ 725cc
Cylinders...................................................................................................................................... 2 with Cast-Iron Sleeves
Governor.........................................................................Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3600 RPM
Idle Speed......................................................................................................................................................... 1400 RPM
Fuel Injection............................................................................................................Injection Pump, Bosch MD Mini Type
Fuel................................................................................................................................................... Commercial Propane
Oil Pump Group.........................................................................Positive Displacement Gerotor™ Oil Pump with Oil Filter
Starter............................................................................................................. Electric Starting with Solenoid Shift Starter
Belts..................................................................................................................Kevlar cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
Deck Drive Belt................................................................................................................. Scag Part Number - 481460
Pump Drive Belt............................................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 483086
3.2 Electrical
Battery...................................................................................................................................... 12 Volt, Maintenance Free
Charging System................................................................................................................................................ Alternator
Charging Output........................................................................................................................................ 12 Volt, 15 Amp
System Polarity........................................................................................................................................ Negative Ground
Starter................................................................... 12 Volt Electric Ring Gear Type, Key and Solenoid Operated Interlock
Switches...................................................................... Seat, Neutral Control, Mower Engagement (BBC), Parking Brake
Instrument Panel....................................................... Ammeter, Key Switch, Throttle Lever, Manual Choke, BBC Switch,
Fuses, Safety Start Module
Fuses......................................................................................................................................................... Two (2) 20 Amp
3.3 Power Head
Drive System................ Hydraulic Drive with Two Variable Displacement Pumps and Two Cast-Iron High-Torque Motors
Hydrostatic Pumps........................................................ Two Hydro-Gear™ BDP 16 cc/rev. Pumps with Dump Valves for
movement without running the engine and pressure relief valves
Drive Wheel Motors.....................................................................Two Parker 14.5 cu. inch Cast-Iron High-Torque Motors
Steering/Travel Control.....................................................................................Twin Lever Fingertip Steering Control with
Individual Control to Each Wheel with Gas Spring Dampers
Parking Brake....................................................................Lever Actuated Linkage to Brakes on Both Drive Wheel Axles
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster...................................................................................................13 X 6.00 Flat-Free Semi-Pneumatic
(2) Drive................................................................... (52) 23 x 10.5 - 12 Fourr-Ply Pneumatic Tiubeless, Radius Edge
(61) 24X12 - 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster....................................................................................................................................................Flat Free
Drive................................................................................................................................................................... 12 PSI
LP Tank.........................................................................................................................................33.5# Industrial LP Tank
Seat........................................................................................................................................................................Padded
Travel Speed:
Forward............................................................................................................................................... Up to 10.5 MPH
Reverse................................................................................................................................................... Up to 6 MPH
-NOTE- The machine will travel at 10mph for transport purposes. For best cutting performance the forward travel
speed should be adjusted depending upon the cutting conditions.
10
Section 3
R
3.4 Cutter Deck
Type.......................... Floating, Adjustable, Anti-Scalping, Hybrid Design Combines Out-Front and Belly-Mount Designs
Construction.............................................................................................................................Tri-Plate deck construction
Top of deck consists of three steel plates totaling nearly 1/2" of steel,7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width:
52V.........................................................................................................................................................52" (132.0 cm)
61V.........................................................................................................................................................61" (155.0 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment............Foot-Operated Lever Adjustment from Operator's Seat, 1.0" to 6.0" in 1/4"increments
Cutter Blades..................................................................................... .197 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
52V............................................................................................................................................... Three (3) 18" blades
61V............................................................................................................................................... Three (3) 21" blades
Blade Engagement.............................................................Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck Gearbox through a Drive Shaft.
Discharge Opening.....................Extra-Wide Discharge Opening with Spring-Loaded Discharge Chute and Turbo Baffle
Discharge Chute....................................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Spindles.......................................Heavy-Duty 1-1/8" Top Dimension Spindle Shaft, Cast Housing, Taper Roller Bearing,
Low Maintenance with Top Access Grease Fitting and Grease Overfill Relief Poppet
Spindle Pulleys............................................................................................. Split Steel with Easily Removed Taper Hubs
Cutter Deck Belts................................................................... B-Section with Kevlar Cord, Self-Adjusting, Self-Tightening
Electric Clutch Type.................................................................................................Ogura Heavy Duty PTO Clutch Brake
Drive Shaft.............................................................................................Clamp Yoke Shaft With Two High-Speed U-Joints
3.5 Hydraulic System
Hydraulic Oil Filter.......................................................................................................... 10 Micron Spin-on Element Type
Hydraulic Reservoir...................................................................................................................... Nylon; 3 Quart Capacity
3.6 Weights And Dimensions
52V
61V
Length................................................................................................................................ 83"..................................87.5"
Tracking Width.................................................................................................................... 51".....................................56"
Overall Width w/chute down..............................................................................................64.5".................................73.5"
Overall Width w/chute up.................................................................................................... 53".....................................62"
Overall Height w/ROPS up................................................................................................67.5".................................67.5"
Overall Height w/ROPS down............................................................................................56.5".................................56.5"
Operating Weight w/ROPS............................................................................................... 1325#.............................. 1425#
3.7 Productivity
52V
61V
Cutting Width...................................................................................................................... 52".....................................61"
Acres Per Day.................................................................................................................... 20.2................................... 23.7
The preceding chart will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day. The chart is an
estimate based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 6 MPH with a 20% allowance for overlap and turns.
11
Section 4
R
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to engage
and disengage the mower drive system. Pulling up
on the switch will engage the deck drive. Pushing
down on the switch will disengage the deck drive.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before
you operate this mower.
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to start
a cold engine.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
4.1 Controls And Instrument
Identification
5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of
the charging system. When the engine is running,
in normal operating conditions, the needle should
be in the positive end of the meter. If the needle is
toward the negative end of the meter, this indicates
a discharge condition and the machine should be
taken in for service.
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location, function
and operation of these controls is important for safe and
efficient operation of the mower.
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine and has three positions;
OFF, ON, and START.
LEFT STEERING
CONTROL
DECK LIFT
PARKING BRAKE
CONTROL
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
AMMETER
RIGHT STEERING
CONTROL
OFF
OFF
SEAT BELT
H
CHOKE
aljalefj airjf;o3rf
af krjf ;wsorgf aljalefj airjf;o3rf
aljalefj airjf;o3rf
DECK RELEASE
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
4 81 34 8
OFF
ON
OFF
ENGINE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
START
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
MOWER DECK SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
FUSES
DUMP VALVE
HOURMETER
Figure 4-1. Controls and Instruments
12
Section 4
R
14. Deck Release Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to lock the
cutter deck in the transport position. Push the foot
pedal forward and pull back on the release lever to
release the cutter deck for normal mowing.
6. Hourmeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the number of
hours the engine has been operated. It only operates
when the engine is running. Has preset maintenance
reminders for engine and hydraulic system oil
changes. Will start flashing scheduled maintenance
2 hours before preset time and continue flashing
until 2 hours after. Automatically resets.
15. Seat Belt (Figure 4-1). Used to secure the operator.
Seat belt must be worn at all times when the ROPS
is in the upright and locked position.
7. Fuse Holders (Figure 4-1). There are two 20 amp
fuses that protect the mower's electrical system. To
replace fuses, pull fuse out of the socket and install
a new fuse.
16. Seat Hold Down Release Latch (Figure 4-1).
Located behind the seat. Used to secure the seat
in the operator's position. Release the latch to gain
access under the seat.
8. Left Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to control
the mower's left wheel when traveling forward or
reverse.
4.2 Safety Interlock System
9. Right Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system that
prevents the engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is engaged, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the operator
is in the seat. The interlock system shuts off the engine
if the operator leaves the seat with the steering control
levers not in the neutral position and/or the cutter blades
engaged and the parking brake not engaged.
10. Parking Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the parking brakes. Pull the
lever back to engage the parking brakes. Push the
lever forward to disengage the parking brakes.
11. Dump Valve Control Levers (Figure 4-2). Located
on the hydraulic pumps, used to “free-wheel” the
mower. Rotating the levers clockwise until they stop
allows the unit to move under hydraulic power. The
levers must be in this position and torqued to 10 lb-ft
during operation of the mower. Rotating the levers
counter-clockwise allows the mower to be moved by
hand (free-wheeling).
WARNING
Never operate the mower with the interlock
system disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not
disengage or bypass any switch; injury to yourself
and others or property damage could result.
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
First Day of Use or Approximately 20 Hours
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 20
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
3. Check hydraulic oil level in reservoir. (See Section
7.3.)
390S141-1
Figure 4-2. Dump Valve Control
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
12. Deck Lift Foot Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to raise
and lower the cutter deck. Push full forward to lock in
the transport position.
5. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
6. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
13. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used to
set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
13
Section 4
R
4.4 Starting The Engine
Learn the operation on flat ground before operating
on slopes.
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and slow
forward travel.
CAUTION
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or
personal injury.
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
Forward Travel
1. Make sure the fuel valve is completely open on the
LP tank.
To travel forward with the mower, disengage the parking
brake, pull levers inward out of the neutral lock position
and slowly push the steering control levers forward an
equal distance. The further the steering control levers
are pushed forward the greater the forward speed will
be. To increase the speed, push the steering control
levers further forward and to decrease the speed, pull the
steering control levers back.
2. Secure the ROPS in the upright and locked position.
3. Sit in the operator’s seat, fasten seat belt and place
the steering control levers in the neutral position.
4. Engage the parking brake.
5. Place the PTO switch in the disengaged position.
6. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
To stop the forward travel, pull the steering control levers
back to the neutral position.
7. Move the engine throttle control to about half engine
speed.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull the left
steering lever back. The further the lever is pulled back,
the quicker the mower will turn left.
8. Turn the ignition key to the START position and
release the key as soon as the engine starts. Do
not hold the key in the START position for more
than 15 seconds at a time. Allow at least 60
seconds between each cranking attempt to prevent
overheating of the starter motor. Prolonged cranking
can damage the starter motor and shorten battery
life.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull the
right steering control lever back. The further the lever is
pulled back, the quicker the mower will turn right.
- NOTE -
9. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
Smooth operation of the steering levers will
produce smooth mower operation. While learning
the operation of the steering controls, keep the
travel speed low.
4.5 Ground Travel And Steering
- IMPORTANT If you are not familiar with the operation of a
machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic
transmissions, the steering and ground speed
operations should be learned and practiced in
an open area, away from buildings, fences, or
obstructions.
- IMPORTANT Do not travel forward over a curb. The mower will
hang up on the curb. Raise the deck and travel
backwards over the curb at a 45 degree angle.
(See Section 4.1, items 12 - 14, on page 13 for
cutter deck raising descriptions.)
14
Section 4
R
4.6 Engaging The Deck Drive (Cutter
Blades)
Reverse Travel
Caution
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, to the
engage position. See Figure 4-3.
Caution
Before backing up, observe the rear for persons
and obstructions. Clear the area before backing
up. Possible injury or property damage could
occur.
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
To travel in reverse, pull levers inward out of the neutral
lock position and pull both handles back. Keep the travel
speed low while traveling in reverse.
Figure 4-3. Cutter Engage Switch
- NOTE -
- NOTE -
The mower may not travel straight in reverse.
Slight adjustments may need to be made using
the steering controls.
A squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by the
electric clutch plates meshing as the mower comes
up to speed. This is normal.
390S0138
To steer left while traveling in reverse, allow the left
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the mower
will turn left.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the mower
will turn right.
To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control levers
to return to the neutral position. If the mower is to be
parked, place the handles in the neutral lock position and
engage the parking brake.
15
Section 4
R
4.7 Hillside Operation
4.9 After Operation
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not
use high pressure spray or direct the spray onto
electrical components.
WARNING
- IMPORTANT -
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down).
If the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. Under no circumstances should the
machine be operated on slopes greater than 15
degrees. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
Do not wash a hot or running engine. Cold water
will damage the engine. Use compressed air to
clean the engine if it is hot.
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
1. This mower has been designed for good traction
and stability under normal mowing conditions.
However, caution must be used when traveling on
slopes, especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass
reduces traction and steering control. The Roll-Over
Protection System is standard equipment for this
machine. See Section 2.5, page 6 of this manual for
further details.
Danger
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the LP tank.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel
at reduced speed. If tires loose traction, disengage
blades and proceed slowly off the slope.
4. See Engine Owner's Manual for proper liquid
propane requirements.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
3. Stay two cut widths away from slopes, drop offs,
ditches and retaining walls.
4.10 Removing Clogged Material
4. Avoid sudden starts when mowing uphill. Sudden
starts may cause the machine to tip backwards.
Danger
5. Loss of traction may occur when traveling down hill.
Weight transfers to the front of the machine and
may cause the drive wheels to slip causing loss of
braking or steering.
ROTATING BLADES
6. Keep tires properly inflated.
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON!
4.8 Parking The Mower
1. Park the machine on a flat, level surface only. Do not
park the machine on an incline.
Shut off the engine and remove the key and
only then use a stick or similar object to remove
material if clogging has occurred.
2. Place the steering control levers in the neutral
position.
3. Disengage the cutter blades.
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off
the engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick
or similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
4. Slow the engine to idle speed.
5. Engage the parking brake.
6. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and remove
the key.
16
Section 4
R
4.11 Moving Mower With Engine
Stopped
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass twice.
Raise the mower to the highest setting for the first
pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, rotate the dump valve levers counterclockwise. See Figure 4-4. Disengage the parking brake
and move the mower by hand. When the machine is in the
desired position, engage the parking brake and rotate the
levers clockwise until they stop. The dump valve levers
must be returned to the DRIVE position and torqued to
10 lb-ft to drive the mower.
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the mower to tear
the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at
full speed.
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1.0 inch
to 6.0 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting
height:
WARNING
390S141-1
Figure 4-4. Dump Valve Control
DO NOT adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades and then adjust cutting height.
4.12 Recommendations For Mowing
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and
reduced mowing power.
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
2. Push the cutting height adjustment foot pedal all
the way forward using your right foot until it locks in
place. See Figure 4-5.
WARNING
LANYARD
PIN
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
43
15
48
DO NOT operate without Discharge Chute,
Mulching Kit, or entire Grass Catcher properly
installed.
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and
must be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
390S0140-2
Figure 4-5. Adjusting Cutting Height
17
Section 4
R
3. Insert the lanyard pin into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height. Push forward on the deck
lift foot lever, hold in place and pull back on the deck
release lever. See Figure 4-6. Slowly release the foot
pedal. A deck height decal is located on the cutting
height index as an aid in adjusting the deck to the
desired height. See Figure 4-5.
TENSION
kNOB
ROTATE
LEvER
DECK RELEASE
LEVER
TENSION
kNOB
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
43
15
48
1.5
1
6
5.5
5
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
2
Figure 4-7. Adjusting Steering Levers
4. The control handle can also be adjusted in two
different positions. If necessary, remove the two
bolts securing the control handle to the control lever.
Install the handle in the desired position.
4.15 Adjusting The Height Adjust
Pedal
390S0151-1
Figure 4-6. Deck Release Lever
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
4.14 Adjusting The Steering Levers
2. While in the operator's position with out the engine
running, push down on the height adjust pedal to
check for full function control.
1. Position the seat to the desired location.
2. While in the operator's position without the engine
running, move both steering levers forward and
reverse to check for full function control and comfort.
3. The height adjust pedal can be located in three (3)
different positions for operator comfort and control.
See Figure 4-8.
3. If adjustment of the steering levers is needed, use
the following instructions to adjust.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5
5.
5
5
4.
4
3.
5
3
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
48
15
43
A. Loosen the tension knob on the lever assembly.
B. Rotate the steering lever forward or backward to
achieve the optimum operating position.
C. Tighten the tension knob and repeat on the opposite
side.
D. While in the operator's position, bring the steering
levers out of the neutral lock position and check to
make sure both levers are even before operating.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL LOCATIONS
390S0140-2
Figure 4-8. Height Adjust Pedal Locations
18
Section 4
R
4.16 Towing (Optional Hitch
Accessory)
1. NEVER allow children or others in or on towed
equipment.
2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed
for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at
the hitch point.
3. Follow manufacturer's recommendations for weight
limit for towed equipment. 250 lbs. maximum towing
weight.
4. NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Zero-turning with a trailer attached could cause
damage to the trailer or mower.
19
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
Condition
Cause
Stringers - Occasional
Low engine RPM
Blades of Uncut Grass
Width of Deck
SGB020
Cure
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
Streaking - Strips of
Dull, worn blades
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping between rows
Increase the overlap of each pass
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
20
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
U ne v en C ut on F lat
Lift worn from blade
Ground - Wavy High-Low
Appearance, Scalloped
Blade upside down
Cut, or Rough Contour
Cure
Replace blade
Mount with cutting edge toward ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on Uneven
Ground -Wavy Appearance,
High-Low Scalloped Cut,
or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Tire pressures not equal
Width of Cutting Path
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB023
21
Section 5
R
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS (CONT'D)
Condition
Cause
Scalping - Blades Hitting
Low tire pressures
Dirt or Cutting Very Close
to the Ground
Ground speed too fast
Width of Deck
Cure
Check and adjust pressures
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, change direction of cut,
and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed, raise
cutting height, and/or change direction
of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
SGB022
Step Cut - Ridge in Center
Blades not mounted evenly
of Cutting path
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping Ridges
Bent spindle mounting area
Across Width of Cutting
Path
Internal spindle failure
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Width of Deck
SGB025
22
Section 6
R
ADJUSTMENTS
6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
- NOTE If this procedure does not achieve proper brake
adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag
dealer.
WARNING
LOOSEN HERE
Do not operate the mower if the parking brake
is not operable. Possible severe injury could
result.
The parking brake linkage should be adjusted whenever
the parking brake lever is placed in the “ENGAGE” position
and the parking brake will allow the mower to move. If the
following procedures do not allow you to engage the parking
brake properly, contact your Scag dealer for further brake
adjustments.
1. Position a floor jack under the rear of the machine.
Raise the machine and support it to prevent it
from falling. Block the caster wheels to prevent the
machine from moving. Remove the drive wheels.
390S0152-1
2" to 2-1/4" Clearance
Figure 6-1. Brake Adjustment
2. With the brake lever in the disengaged position,
check the distance between the top of the frame
tube and the bottom of the brake handle. The
distance should be 2" to 2-1/4". See Figure 6-1.
3. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
adjust by loosening the jam nuts at both ends of the
brake control rod and turning the rod until the proper
distance is achieved. Tighten the jam nuts. See
Figure 6-1.
LOOSEN
HERE
4. With the brake in the engaged position, check
the distance between the lower nut on the brake
actuator rod and the brake actuator lever on the LH
side of the machine. The distance should be 1/8".
See Figure 6-2.
5. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
loosen the jam nut at the clevis on the top of the
brake actuator rod. See Figure 6-2.
1/8"
390S0153-1
Figure 6-2. Brake Rod Adjustment
6. Turn the bolt at the bottom of the brake actuator lever
until the 1/8" measurement is achieved and tighten
the jam nut at the clevis on the brake actuator rod.
See Figure 6-2.
7. Repeat steps 4 though 6 on the RH side of the
machine.
8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake.
23
Section 6
R
6.2 TRAVEL ADJUSTMENTS
LOOSEN HERE
Neutral or tracking adjustments will need to be made if:
A. The steering control levers are in the neutral
position and the machine creeps forward or backward.
(Neutral Adjustment, See Below).
B. The steering control levers are in the full forward
position and the mower pulls to one side or the
other when traveling in a forward direction. (Tracking
Adjustment, See Page 25).
ADJUST HERE
Neutral Adjustment
STT99RHCRA
Figure 6-3. RH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
1. Be sure the dump valve levers are in the run position
and the steering control levers are in the neutral lock
position.
5. Tighten the jam nuts and repeat for the LH wheel.
(See Figure 6-4).
2. With an operator in the seat, start the engine and
disengage the parking brake.
3. Run the engine at full operating speed and check if
the machine creeps forward or backwards.
4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on
the steering control rod and turning the rod until the
drive wheel turns in the forward direction. Turn the
rod back until the drive wheel stops moving. Turn the
rod an additional 1/2 turn. (See Figure 6-3).
LOOSEN
HERE
CONTROL
ROD
390S0147
LOOSEN
HERE
LOOSEN HERE
390S0149
ADJUST HERE
390S0146
Figure 6-4. LH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
24
Section 6
R
- NOTE -
6. Actuate the steering control levers forward and
reverse several times and return them to the neutral
position.
If after making the adjustment as outlined in step
1A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described
on page 24.
7. Check that the drive wheels remained in neutral and
readjust if necessary.
8. Check that the steering control levers hit the stop
before the pumps reach full stroke. Adjust as
needed.
2. If at full speed the mower pulls left, it is an indication
that the right wheel is turning faster than the left
wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as follows:
Tracking Adjustment
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts
securing the ball joints at each end of the RH steering
control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod
and tighten the lock nuts. This will cause the control
rod to stroke the RH pump less, slowing down the RH
wheel. (See Figure 6-3, page 24)
caution
Stop the engine and remove the key from the
ignition before making any adjustments. Wait
for all moving parts to come to a complete stop
before beginning work.
- NOTE If after making the adjustment as outlined in step
2A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described
on page 24.
caution
6.3 Throttle Control and Choke
Adjustments
The engine and drive unit can get hot during
operation causing burn injuries. Allow engine
and drive components to cool before making any
adjustments.
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag dealer
to ensure proper and efficient running of the engine. Should
either need adjustment, contact your authorized Scag
service center.
- NOTE -
6.4 BELT ADJUSTMENT
Before proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the caster wheels turn plus pivot freely and
that the tire pressure in the drive wheels is correct.
If the tire pressure is not correct, the machine will
pull to the side with the lower pressure.
WARNING
1. If at full speed the mower pulls right, it is an
indication that the left wheel is turning faster than
the right wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as
follows:
Before removing any guards, shut the engine off
and remove the ignition key.
All drive belts and cutter deck belts are spring loaded and
self-tensioning. The springs should be checked periodically
for proper alignment and wear.
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts
securing the ball joints at each end of the LH steering
control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod
and tighten the lock nuts. This will cause the control
rod to stroke the LH pump less, slowing down the LH
wheel. (See Figure 6-4, page 24)
25
Section 6
R
6.5 BELT ALIGNMENT
2. Loosen the two (2) elastic stop nuts. Adjust the bolt
up or down on the adjustment bracket to adjust
the cutter deck until the distance from the bottom
of the cutter deck to the floor is the same as the
measurement on the RH side of the machine.
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
3. Tighten the two elastic stop nuts to secure the cutter
deck in the proper position.
6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
Cutter Deck Pitch
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
The pitch of the cutter deck should be equal between
the front and rear of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
- NOTE Before proceeding with the cutter deck adjustments,
be sure that all tires are properly inflated.
Check the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck
to the floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly
behind the cutter deck hanging chains. Next check the
distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor at
the front RH side of the cutter deck directly in front of the
cutter deck hanging chains. The measurement at the front
of the cutter deck should be equal to the measurement
at the rear of the deck. Make these measurements at the
LH side of the cutter deck also. If the measurement at the
front of the deck is not equal, the cutter deck pitch must
be adjusted as follows:
Cutter Deck Level
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the bottom of the
cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance from the
bottom of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH side of the
machine. Both measurements should be the same. If the
two measurements are different, the cutter deck level must
be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the jam nut on both adjusting rods. (See
Figure 6.6)
JAM NUT
ADJUST HERE
1. On the front LH side of the cutter deck locate the
cutter deck level adjusting bracket (See Figure 6.5)
ADJUST
HERE
LOOSEN
HERE
390S0174-1
Figure 6-6. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
2. Using a wrench on the jam nut (See Figure 6.6) turn
the adjusting rods until the proper pitch is obtained
on both the RH and the LH side of the cutter deck.
Tighten both jam nuts.
Figure 6-5. Cutter Deck Level Adjustment
26
Section 6
R
- NOTE To prevent the cutter deck from teetering, all four
(4) cutter deck hanging chains must have tension
on them. If all four chains do not have tension on
them and the deck teeters, you must readjust the
cutter deck as outlined in the procedures above.
DECK
STOP
Cutter Deck Height
1/4"
The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that
the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the
cutting height index gauge. To check for proper deck height,
be sure that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the
tires are properly inflated.
390S0175-1
Figure 6-8. Cutter Deck Stop
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
Loosen the jam nuts on both ends of the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.7)
LANYARD
PIN
4. Check the measurement from the floor to the
cutter blade tip. If the measurement is not at 3",
an adjustment can be made using the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.7)
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
5
2
1.
5
1
48
43
15
LOOSEN HERE
3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the
lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height
index. Release the deck from the transport position
and allow the deck to move to the 3" cutting height
position.
- NOTE If an adjustment had to be made, be sure that the
cutter deck can easily be locked into the transport
position.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
390S014A-2
Figure 6-7. Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
2. Turn the control rod (See Figure 6.7) until there is a
1/4" space between the rear deck stop and the top
of the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.8). Tighten the jam
nuts on the control rod.
27
Section 6
R
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in seven (7) different
positions for optimum performance.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck.
- NOTE Hardware location used in the illustrations are for
reference only. Location of hardware may vary
depending on cutter deck size.
A. 3-1/2" or 3-3/4" Position - (See Figure 6-9). For very
tall, wiry or tough-to-cut grass.
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position.
(See Figures 6-9).
B. 4" (factory setting), 4-1/4" or 4-1/2" Position - (See
Figure 6-9). For general purpose cutting. This gives the
best mix of cutting performance in all types of grass.
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware. Torque hardware to
39 ft-lbs.
C. 4-3/4" or 5-1/4" Position - (See Figure 6-9). Placing
the baffle in either the 4-3/4" or 5-1/4" setting will
enhance fall cutting (leaf pickup) and reduce cutter
deck "blowout".
1 2
3 4
A
B
1
2
34
A
B
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
Mounting Slot Selected
Slot “A”
Height (inches)
Mounting Hardware Location
Hole 2
Hole 3
Hole 4
4-1/4”
4-3/4”
5-1/4”
Hole 1
3-3/4”
Slot “B”
Height (inches)
Hole 2
3-1/2”
Hole 3
4”
Figure 6-9. Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
28
Hole 4
4-1/2”
Section 6
R
6.7 electric clutch adjustment
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
The electric clutch serves two functions in the operation of
the mower. In addition to starting and stopping the power
flow to the cutter blades, the clutch also acts as a brake to
assist in stopping blade rotation when the PTO is switched
off or the operator presence circuit is interrupted.
When the clutch is disengaged, the air gap between the
armature and rotor must be adjusted to fifteen thousandths
of an inch, 0.015, for proper operation. The airgap
adjustment is made at three bolts on the clutch. There are
three inspection windows, one next to each adjusting bolt.
See Figure 6-10.
INSPECTION WINDOW (x3)
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
Figure 6-12. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
Figure 6-10. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
This adjustment should be done every 500 hours of
operation or annually, whichever comes first. In cases
where the machine is heavily used, airgap settings should
be checked more often.
1. Locate the inspection windows on the clutch.
2. Place a 0.015 feeler gauge in the slot between the
rotor and the armature. See Figure 6-11.
If the air gap is too narrow, the clutch armature may drag
when disengaged, resulting in premature failure.
INSERT 0.015 FEELER GAUGE HERE
If the air gap is too wide, the clutch may be slow to engage
as the magnet must pull the armature in from a greater
distance.
Figure 6-11. Clutch Air Gap Adjustment
3. Tighten or loosen the adjusting bolt as needed to
acheive the 0.015 inch airgap. See Figure 6-12.
Perform this operation at all three inspection
windows.
29
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE
7.1 Maintenance Chart - Recommended Service Intervals
HOURS
Break-In
(First 10)
8
40
100
200
Procedure
500
Comments
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Check hydraulic oil level
X
C h e c k a l l b e l t s f o r p r o p e r See paragraph 7.8
alignment
X
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check coolant level
See paragraph 7.11
See paragraph 7.3
X
Check hydraulic fittings and hoses Use extreme caution when
for leaks
checking the hydraulic hoses.
See paragraph 2.6
X
Check LPG fuel system for leaks
See Engine Owner's Manual
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean mower
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.9
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Inspect seat belt for wear or See paragraph 2.5
damage
X
Check the operator inter lock See paragraph 4.2
system
Check battery condition, clean See paragraph 7.7
battery posts and cables
X
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.6
X
Check lubricant in cutter deck See paragraph 7.11
gearbox
X
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
30
Section 7
R
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
HOURS
Break-In
(First 10)
8
40
100
200
Procedure
500
Comments
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.5
X
Drain hydraulic system and replace Use SAE 20W50 Motor Oil.
hydraulic oil
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace hydraulic oil filter
X
Replace cutter deck gearbox See paragraph 7.11
lubricant
See paragraph 7.3
7.2 Lubrication
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART (SEE FIGURE 7-1)
LOCATION
LUBRICATION INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
NO. OF
PLACES
1 Caster Wheel Pivot *
500 Hours/Yearly
Chassis Grease
2
2 Caster Wheel Bearings
100 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
3 Brake Actuator
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
4 Cutter Deck Bellcranks
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
Chassis Grease
4
5 Cutter Deck Pusharms
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
Chassis Grease
2
6 PTO Spindle
40 Hours/Weekly
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
1
7 Cutter Deck Spindle
40 Hours/Weekly
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
3
8 Brake Handle
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
1
9 Cutter Deck Drive Shaft U-Joints
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
2
Chassis Grease
1
10 Cutter Deck Drive Shaft Slip Sleeve 40 Hours/Weekly
+ Compatible Greases:
Mobilix #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Ronex MP found at Exxon Service Stations
Super Lube MEP #2 & Super Stay-M #2 found at Conoco Stations
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
Timken Lithium Multi-Use #2 found at industrial shops
* PROCEDURE: Remove grease cap, part number 481559. Remove plug, part number 482028-01, and install grease
zerk. Apply grease to the fitting until new grease appears at the top of the caster extension. Remove the grease
zerk and reinstall the plug. Reinstall the grease cap. Special tool, part number 47007, is recommended for use in the
installation of the grease cap.
31
Section 7
R
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION
LUBRICANT / INTERVAL
LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125
( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 500 HOURS / YEARLY )
4
1
3
6
2
7
5
8
1
9
2
4
9
5
3
Figure 7-1. Lubrication Fitting Points
32
10
STT-25CH-LP Grease Points
Section 7
R
7.3 Hydraulic System
- IMPORTANT The hydraulic oil should be changed if you notice
the presence of water or a rancid odor to the
hydraulic oil.
A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first 10
hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil after every
200 hours of machine operation or monthly, whichever
occurs first.
1. Park the mower on a level surface and stop the
engine.
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
filter. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir and the
drain plug from the bottom of the drain tee fitting on
the filter base. See Figure 7-3. Allow the fluid to drain
into the container and properly discard it.
- IMPORTANT If the oil level is consistently low, check for leaks
and correct immediately.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the
reservoir cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic oil
reservoir.
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic
oil must be at least 3" inches from top of the filler
neck. If the level cannot be determined visually,
use a clean tape measure to check the level. If the
fluid is low, add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill;
(overfilling the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage
around the cap area).
HYDRAULIC
OIL FILTER
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
390S0155-1
Hydraulic Oil
Reservoir
Figure 7-3. Hydraulic Oil Filter
3. Re-install the drain plug into the tee fitting and be
sure it is tight.
- NOTE Before refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as outlined
in Procedure C "Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter
Element" on page 34.
4. Fill the reservoir to 3-1/4" inches from the top of the
filler neck with 20W50 motor oil.
2007 STT HOR
Figure 7-2. Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
B. Changing Hydraulic Oil
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes. Check
the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add oil to
the reservoir.
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500 hours
or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should also
be changed if the color of the fluid has become black or
milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor usually indicates
possible overheating of the oil, and a milky color usually
indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
33
Section 7
R
ENGINE OIL FILTER
C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter
Element
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Remove the oil filter element and properly discard it.
See Figure 7-3. Fill the new filter with clean oil and
install the filter. Hand tighten only.
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
DRAIN
PLUG
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must
be 3-1/4" inches from the top of the filler neck. If
necessary, add SAE 20W50 motor oil.
STT99CEC
Figure 7-5. Drain Plug Location
7.4 Engine Oil
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICk
After the first 20 hours of operation, replace the engine oil
filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200 hours
of operation or every month, whichever occurs first. Refer
to Engine Operator’s Manual for instructions.
7.5 Engine Fuel System
DANGER
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the LP fuel tank.
390S0156
Figure 7-4. Engine Dipstick Location
A. lpg fUel system
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
Maintenance must be performed to the LPG fuel system
after 1000 hours of operation or annually, whichever
occurs first. Contact your authorized Scag service center
for details and maintenance. See Engine Owner's manual
for service information
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8 hours
of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine Operator’s
Manual furnished with this mower.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
1. Secure loose cylinders when transporting. Transport
in the upright position.
After the first 20 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter,
change the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours
of operation or bi-weekly, whichever occurs first. Refer to
the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower
for instructions.
2. Fill at a reputable dealer.
3. Do not store tanks (empty or filled) inside any
building or enclosed trailer.
4. Turn off valve at tank during machine storage.
34
Section 7
R
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner
WARNING
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air
Cleaner Element
DO NOT overfill. Follow approved procedures for
filling.
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or
bi-weekly, whichever occurs first and replace the element
if required. See Engine Owner's Manual for service
information.
This cylinder is designed to contain LP Gas; a
flammable liquid and gas under pressure.
DO NOT expose to fire or heat above 120 degrees
Farenheit.
- NOTE -
Be sure all fittings are tight and leak proof.
In extremely dusty conditions it may be necessary
to check the element once or twice daily to prevent
engine damage.
DO NOT attempt repairs. Contact an authorized
LP Gas Dealer.
1. Unhook the clamps securing the air cleaner cover to
the air filter canister. Remove the air cleaner cover
and set aside.
Cylinder must be retested within 12 years of
manufacture date.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner and foam
pre-cleaner as recommended by the engine
manufacturer.
Caution
4. Replace the air cleaner cover and be sure to snap
the latches closed.
It is important that anyone who changes or uses
this cylinder be aware of its dangerous potential
and use it only in compliance with all applicable
governmental regulations including NFPA No.58
7.7 Battery
WARNING
5. Cylinders that show excessive denting, bulging,
gouging or corrosion shall be removed from service.
6. Do not dispose of cylinders without assistance of
qualified propane personnel.
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury when
checking, testing or charging batteries, DO NOT
use smoking materials near batteries. Keep arcs,
sparks and flames away from batteries. Provide
proper ventilation and wear safety glasses.
7. Replacement cylinders must meet requirements of
original cylinders.
8. Refuel outdoors.
35
Section 7
R
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging and make sure the electrolyte covers the
plates in all cells.
WARNING
Battery posts, terminals, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals
known to cause cancer and reproductive harm.
Wash hands after handling.
WARNING
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES.
Charge the battery in a well ventilated space so
gases produced while charging can dissipate.
WARNING
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are satisfactory
if excessive gassing or spewing of electrolyte does not
occur or the battery does not feel excessively hot (over
125°F). If spewing or gassing occurs or the temperature
exceeds 125°F, the charging rate must be reduced or
temporarily stopped to permit cooling.
Electric storage battery fluid contains sulfuric
acid which is POISON and can cause SEVERE
CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid contact of fluid with
eyes, skin, or clothing. Use proper protective gear
when handling batteries. DO NOT tip any battery
beyond 45° angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions below.
B. Jump Starting
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
External Contact — Flush with water.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
Eyes — Flush with water for at least 15 minutes
and get medical attention immediately.
Internal — Drink large quantities of water. Follow
with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or vegetable
oil. Get medical attention immediately. In case of
internal contact, DO NOT give fluids that would
induce vomiting.
7.8 Drive Belts
All drive belts are spring-loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and
wear. Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours of
operation or weekly, whichever occurs first.
A. Charging the Battery
- NOTE -
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
If you experience frequent belt wear or breakage,
see your authorized Scag service center for belt
adjustment.
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the battery
has been completely discharged for a long period of time,
the alternator may not be able to recharge the battery,
and a battery charger will be required.
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
36
Section 7
R
7.9 Cutter Blades
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-7. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
A. Blade Inspection
Angle Blade Back
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
Do Not Cut In
x
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
WARNING
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
SGB033
Figure 7-6. Blade Sharpening
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the cutter
blades appear bent, they will need to be replaced.
WARNING
C. Blade Replacement
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with a new blade to assure safety.
WARNING
Always wear proper hand and eye protection when
working with cutter blades.
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
- NOTE -
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height position
to prevent the cutter deck from falling.
Keep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull blades not
only yields a poor mowing job, but slows the cutting
speed of the mower and causes extra wear on the
engine and the blade drive by pulling hard.
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the nut from the blade attaching bolt. Remove the
cutter blade, bolt and spacer from the spindle shaft.
See Figure 7-7.
B. Blade Sharpening
- NOTE If possible, use a file to sharpen the blade. Using
a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
- NOTE The front of the machine will have to be raised
slightly to remove the blade bolt from the cutter
spindle.
- NOTE DO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade. See Figure 7-6.
4. To install the new cutter blade, put the flat washer
onto the blade bolt and slide the bolt into the hole in
the cutter blade.
37
Section 7
R
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox
HEX NUT-TORQUE
TO 75 LB-FT
A. Checking Lubricant Level
Caution
SPINDLE
SHAFT
The cutter deck gearbox can reach high operating
temperatures. Allow the cutter deck gearbox to
cool before servicing.
CUTTER
DECK
The fluid level in the cutter deck gearbox should be
checked after every 100 hours of operation or bi-weekly,
whichever occurs first.
HEX HEAD
BOLT / NUT
SPINDLE
ASSEMBLY
1. Lower the cutter deck to to its lowest position to gain
access to the cutter deck gearbox.
CUTTER BLADE
SPACER
2. Clean and remove the check plug from the side of
the gearbox. See Figure 7-8.
CUTTER
BLADE
WASHER
HEX HEAD BOLT
Figure 7-7. Blade Replacement
- NOTE Be sure that the blade is installed with the lift wing
toward the top.
5. Install the spacer onto the blade bolt and insert the
bolt into the cutter spindle shaft.
CHECK
PLUG
6. Install the hex nut to the blade bolt at the top of the
cutter spindle. Secure the blades from rotating and
torque to 75 lb-ft. See Figure 7-7.
3. Visually check that the lubricant level is up to the
bottom edge of the check plug hole. If lubricant is
low, add SAE 80W90 lubricant through the check
plug hole in the gearbox until it is level with the
bottom of the check plug hole. Install the check plug
and tighten securely.
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
Caster Wheels
Drive Wheels
390S0161
Figure 7-8. Cutter Deck Gearbox
7.10 Tires
CUTTER DECK
GEARBOX
Flat Free
12 PSI
38
Section 7
R
B. Changing Lubricant
The lubricant in the cutter deck gearbox should be
changed after every 500 hours of operation or yearly,
whichever occurs first.
1. Place a suitable container beneath the cutter deck
gearbox and locate the gearbox drain plug.
2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the
container and properly discard it.
3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
7.12 Body, Deck, And Upholstery
Caution
Do not wash any portion of the equipment while it
is hot. Do not wash the engine; use compressed
air.
1. After each use, wash the mower and cutter deck.
Use cold water and automotive cleaners. Do not use
pressure cleaners.
2. Do not spray electrical components.
3. Use a mild soap solution or a vinyl/rubber cleaner to
clean the seat.
4. Repair damaged metal surfaces using Scag touchup paint available from your authorized Scag dealer.
Wax the mower for maximum paint protection.
39
Section 8
R
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.1 SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS AND
ACCESSORIES.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by
companies other than Scag Power Equipment are
not approved for use on this machine.
Scag approved attachments and accessories:
• Mulch Plate (p/n 9287, 9288)
• Hurricane Mulch (p/n 9284, 9285)
• STT Hitch (p/n 9242)
• STT Bumper (p/n 9256)
• STT Lights (p/n 9279)
• Tiger Striper (p/n 9269)
• Blade Buddy (p/n 9212)
• STT-OCDC-52V (p/n 921B)
• STT-OCDC-61V (p/n 921C)
40
Section 8
R
NOTES
41
Section 8
R
52V CUTTER DECK
24
60
14
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
14
52
14
50
56
29
11
4
46
18
58
66
52
65
58
B
56
55
33
3
13
54
32 55
13
44 61 63
24
A
28
29
21
49
A
59
15
51
17
83
23
12
31
85
84
72
3
6
23
28
12
68
64
82
3
31
23
B 77
8
86
26
12
27
35
13
26
57
2
36
30
7
76
10
75
23
37
78
1
45
81
5
25 47
51
13
22
79
80
12
39
70
71
40
62
48
74
28
38
19
22
37
34
42
73
44
41
9
29
16
43
STT 2008 CD
42
Section 8
R
52V CUTTER DECK
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
461859
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461845
04001-11
04001-12
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-108
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-176
04019-03
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
04001-20
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
Description
Cutter Deck Velocity Plus
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng 3/8-16
Wing nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4”
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serr. Flng 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grd 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, HH 5/8-11 x 9-1/2”
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 4-1/2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4”
Flatwasher,3/8” (.39 x .938 x .105”) HD
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng 5/16-18
Bolt, HH 1/4-20 x 1” Grd 8
Bushing, .376” I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Flatwasher, 5/16” (.375 x .875 x .083”)
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 3-1/4”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 3”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1-1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Ref.
No.
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
43
Part No.
483378
482295
482878
482486
482281
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482744
424798
422412
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
483704
482747
04110-03
04021-13
424208
43503
424840
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483176
48038
04021-10
43763
424799
04001-154
Description
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 18”
Gearbox Assm, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8” Bore
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 5.75” O.D. (52”)
Mounting Plate, RH Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (includes items 44, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8” Male RH Thrd
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2”
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.95” O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 52V
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 52V
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16” (.500 x 1.25 x .083”)
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carraige 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Spacer, Gearbox Mount
Mounting Plate, LH Gearbox
Bolt, HH 5/16-18 x 4-3/4”
Section 8
R
61V Cutter Deck
24
60
14
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
24
14
52
14
50
56
29
11
4
46
18
58
52
65
58
B
56
55
66
32 55
15
51
12
31
85 70
84
72
3
82
3
31
23
B 77
6 8
26
12
27
13
2
35
26
57
36
30
7
76
10
75
23
37
78
1
45
81
5
25 47
51
79
80
12
13
22
74
39
40
62
48
37
34
42
73
9
16
29
44
38
19
22
71
28
23
28
12
68
23
49
A
33
59
3
17
54 83
13
13
44 61 63
24
A
28
29
21
64
69
67
41
43
STT-EFI 2008 CD
44
Section 8
R
61V Cutter Deck
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
461863
04003-40
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461846
04001-12
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-108
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-176
04019-03
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-54
04001-20
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
Ref.
No.
Description
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
Cutter Deck Velocity Plus
Bolt, Carriage 7/16-14 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng. 3/8-16
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4”
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serr. Flng. 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 5/8” Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grd. 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Pusharm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/8-11 x 9-1/2”
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 4-1/2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4”
Flatwasher,3/8 (.39 x .938 x .105”) HD
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serr. Flng. 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 1” Grd. 8
Bushing, .376” I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Flatwasher, 5/16” (.375 x .875 x .083”)
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 3-1/4”
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 3”
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Hd. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd. 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1-1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
45
Part No.
483378
482295
482879
482486
481558
45944
48926
48141
461842
48224
483215
461929
482745
424798
424325
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
483704
482746
04110-03
04021-13
04001-154
424209
43503
424841
04003-23
04040-11
04021-11
483167
04003-12
04040-04
04021-04
483176
48038
04021-10
43763
424799
Description
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 21”
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8” Bore
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Lever Assembly, Deck Level (Incl. 77)
Pulley, 6.35” O.D. (61”)
Mounting Plate, RH Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (Incl. 44, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Hd. 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8” Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/8-11 x 4-1/2”
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.75 O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 4-3/4”
Discharge Baffle 61V
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 61V
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16 (.500 x 1.25 x .083”)
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Deck Adjust
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 5/16”
Nut, Center Lock 5/16-18
Wear Pad
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Spacer, Gearbox Mount
Mounting Plate, LH Gearbox
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
10
14
9
18
8
11
7
4
3
2
12
1
17
20
16
21
13
6
4
15
5
14
44
43
41
19
42
45
14
39
40
23
19
33
37 36
24
25
26
35
14
34
38
14
19
22
27
19
29
25
19
19
14
26
24
32
14
28
21
14
28
19
31
24
25
30
CUTTER DECK
46
STT-28CAT 2008CDC
Section 8
R
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
481764
04020-28
481766
04050-10
45905
43487
482429
04009-02
48100-14
481428
462102
424857
04014-03
04019-04
423509
04003-04
422381
423463
04001-20
04019 -03
481598
48114-04
43526
04020-09
04040-09
04061-07
45904
48540
04004-48
461929
43527
04021-05
04050-08
04041-14
481547
04067-09
04021-09
424504
04021-07
04030-07
04105-01
481765
04001-74
04020-27
43391
Description
Link, Deck Lift
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH
Ring, Retaining 1/2” External “E”
Bellcrank Weldment, RH Rear
Pin, Decklift
Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 3/4”
Bushing, .502 ID.
Grip, Deck Latch
Deck Latch (Includes items 9 & 10)
Lockplate, Decklift
Screw, Cap 5/16-18 x 3” FHHS
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Guide, Long
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Guide, Short
Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Spring, Helper (61” & 72” Cutter Decks Only)
Grease Fitting
Swivel Joint, LH
Nut, Hex 5/8-11
Flatwasher, 5/8” (.656 x 1.312 x .095)
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Bellcrank Weldment, LH Rear
Chain
Stud, 5/8-11 x 26.0”
Lever Assembly, Deck Level
Swivel Joint, RH
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Ring, Retaining 1” External “E”
Flatwasher, 1” (1.062 x 1.50 x .048)
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Ring Pin, 1/2 x 3.06”
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Foot Pedal, Height Adjustment
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Lockwasher, 5/8”
Capscrew, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2”
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3”
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH
Spacer, Decklift Pedal
47
Section 8
R
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
11
42
44
43
10
15
16
48
13
14
17
9
5
53
1
54
55
8
B
7
54
3
54
12
6
A
46
52
A
8
19
49
54
B
47
53
22
28
23
15
50
45
26
15
31
32
27
30
12
33
33
29
25
34
36
37
24
35
38
20
4
51
41
39
18
40
18
STT-25CH-LP 2011 SMC
4
48
20
Section 8
R
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
451481
04001-09
483371
482621
491729
424819
04001-117
04019-05
*
48903
421274
04003-12
423308
04029-01
04019-03
04003-01
48661
43584
04003-04
482622
04021-09
462329
04019-04
04017-27
451480
423489
04021-09
04001-19
04001-125
04021-13
481559
04021-20
481657
482028-01
451450
451957
451825
451451
481025
04021-07
45934
451416
04001-134
04001-167
43581
43583
9277
9278
04001-01
04001-01
423674
481284
Ref.
No.
Description
46
47
48
49
50
Fender Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc
Spring, Seat Latch
Bearing w/ Race
Seat Plate w/Decal
Guard, Fuel Line
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-3/4”
Nut, 7/16-14 Serrated Flange
Battery (not avail. through Scag)
Pad, Battery Cover
Cover, Battery
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Plate, Battery Box
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 6”
Rubber Pad
Spacer, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Seal
Locknut, 3/8-16, Elast. Stop
Main Frame w/Decals
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Fender Weldment, LH
Foot Plate
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Cap, Grease
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1.0-14
Bearing W/Race
Plug, 1/4-28 THD Form
Extention Weldment, Caster 52V (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 52V (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61V (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61V (RH)
Seal, 2.00” OD. x 1.625” Bore
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Yoke Weldment, Caster (52V)
Yoke Weldment, Caster (61V)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 7-1/2” (52V)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” (61V)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (52V)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (61V)
Wheel Assy, 52V (Incl. items 20, 54, 55)
Wheel Assy, 61V, 72A (Incl. 20, 54, 55)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Mounting Bracket, STT Cup Holder
Bumper, Rubber
Part No.
04050-01
484341
9240
491731
462045
462046
461908
461909
51
52
53
54
55
49
48114-10
425289
04001-02
04019-02
48566
Description
Retaining Ring, .625” Ext. “E”
Grip, Seat Latch
Cup Holder Assembly
Lever Assembly, Seat Release
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
52V (LH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
52V (RH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
61V (LH)
Caster Wheel Assembly (Incl. 31 thru 43)
61V (RH)
Grease Fitting
Cover, Fuel Tank Opening
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Cable, Seat Stop
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM
1
6
10
7
5
7
9
8
11
5
10
6
1
5
11
9
2
2
5
1
4
2
3
4
3
4
3
4
50
Section 8
R
STT ROLL-OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
462210
04001-87
04021-19
04040-13
484168
04001-163
04021-19
484166
484170
484169
484167
Description
STT, ROPS
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109
Pin Assembly (incl. #9 & #10)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Stop Bracket, ROPS
Spring, ROPS
Clip, ROPS
Spring Clip, ROPS
51
Section 8
R
STT SUSPENSION SEAT
2
3
4
6
5
11
7
4
1
3
2
10
8
13
12
12
12
9
12
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
Part No.
11
9292
04001-178
04040-11
483594
482950
482945
482946
482940
482943
482948
482942
482952
482944
482948
482941
12
13
04001-12
483440
6
7
8
9
10
Description
Suspension Seat Assembly w/seat belt
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Retractable Seat Belt
Armrest Only
Armrest Assembly Kit, LH
Armrest Assembly Kit, RH
Back Cushion Kit
Lumbar Kit
Knob Kit
Shock Absorber Kit
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Weight Adjustment Kit
Knob Kit
Seat Cushion Kit
Seat Drain Kit (Included with Seat Cushion)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Wire Harness Adapter
52
Section 8
R
NOTES
53
Section 8
R
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
5
42
6 64 63 62
72
4
59
41
1
2
53
47
46
45
40
43
47
3
8
75
45
58
76
9
55
65
12
74
52
54 7
15
A
61
52
56
52
14 52
52
16
18
13
12
45
45
44
67
10
11
66
45
37
20
17
56
21
45
19
46
45
45
53
58
52
68
48
22
B
23
51
C
70
39
18
24 49 50
38
A
69
B
C
73
71
28 29 30
25 26 27
31
36
34 35
Frame
33
32
54
60
73
STT 2005 DDC
57
Section 8
R
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
423925
481531
481309
482845
48030-09
461661
482876
483088
48181
481536
482949
481884
483165
483214
483082
43631
04063-14
48224
481284
482745
482667
461609
43632
461697
481035
43297
481025
481022
43312
43296
48114-04
48677
43644
481022
481024
43534
461608
482424
04012-08
04011-11
04041-07
04069-01
43507
452105
45
04019-04
Description
Ref.
No.
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
Belt Guard, Rear
Hinge, Belt Guard
Latch, Hood
Rod Assembly, Clutch Anti-Rotation
Clamp, Cable
Clutch, Ogura GT-3.5
Belt, Deck Drive
Spring, Transmission Idler
Pulley, Idler 5” Dia.
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Pulley, 6.70” Tapered Bore
Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore
Belt, Pump Drive STT
Pulley, Idler 4” Dia.
Pulley, 4.55” Dia.-1.125” Bore
Spacer, Idler Bearing
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Ball Bearing
Bumper, Rubber
Pulley, 6.35” O.D.
Spring, PTO
Idler Arm Weldment, PTO Drive
Pivot, Idler PTO
Spindle Assembly, Deck Drive
Nut, 1.06”-18 Thread
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Seal, 2.0” OD x 1.625” Bore
Roller Bearing Tapered
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Relief Fitting
Spindle Housing
Roller Bearing Tapered
Seal, 2.0” OD x 1.5” Bore
Shaft, Deck Drive
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump Drive
Driveshaft (Air-Cooled Engine)
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Torx Socket
Screw, #10-32 x .56”
Flatwasher, 3/8 (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8” Dia.
Stud, Anti Rotation
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment
(STT-25CH-LP)
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
55
Part No.
04019-02
04003-07
04021-22
04001-176
04063-06
04001-171
04043-04
04001-135
04001-136
04001-170
04021-05
04001-136
04021-09
04001-45
04001-109
04030-02
04001-101
04030-05
04041-28
04001-172
04001-21
04019-03
04021-09
04001-19
04021-05
04001-21
04063-02
04063-20
424138
43063
04001-19
Description
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Grade 8
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Washer, 3/8” Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grd 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” Grd.8
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grd 8 Black
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/8”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” UNF
Lockwasher, 7/16” Spring
Flatwasher, 7/16 (.469 x 1.75 x .25”)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-1/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1”
Bracket
Spacer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Section 8
R
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER LP
15
6
1
3
16
2
5
9
8
10
11
7
9
4
12
10
14
10
12 13
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKH
56
Section 8
R
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER LP
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
422593
04017-05
**
482510
04110-01
424691
483537
484052**
04001-19
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451459
04003-12
04019-03
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler)
Oil Drain Extension
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Rear Cover
Hour Meter
Engine, Kohler 25 CH LP (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH730-0220)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Lockwasher, 3/8” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
57
Section 8
R
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
1
TO RH PUMP
2
35
33
37
34
TO LH PUMP
36
6
81
4
5
35
31
27
3
76
29
36
28
30
66
82
A
9
75
37
33
25
34
8
17
12
6
20
38
14
24
39
38
10
11
13
78
7
A
13
61 59
74
63
60
14
24
16 22
79
62
9
26
68
B
77
64
67
19
9
72
18
22
11
21
5
23
57
21
23
41
80
44
52
34
56
15
73
48
36 50
34
23
58
65
45
71
40
5
47
15
43
60
41
B
54 49
55
38
51
45
53
69
46
42
STT2006B&SC REV 1
58
70
32
Section 8
R
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
482340
461914
461923
04001-09
04030-03
483250
483238
451483
451484
04001-17
04021-10
04001-45
04021-09
423488
48224
43607
04069-01
04001-13
04021-13
461601
461602
04003-04
43600
04003-12
04019-03
04050-01
43602
45918
04003-02
04040-14
04021-08
43477
481389
04060-01
04061-06
482586
04020-25
43629
43624
04020-26
482585
04021-10
482794
04001-187
48114-04
461082
481548
04001-22
04019-06
Ref.
No.
Description
Grip, Handle Bar
Handle Bar, LH (Includes item 1)
Handle Bar, RH (Includes item 1)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Lockwasher, 5/16”
Rubber Spacer
Bar, Control Lever
Control Lever Weldment, LH
Control Lever Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop
Mount, Control Linkage Ball Bearings, Neutral Return
Spacer
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8” Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2.75” Zinc
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bracket, Control Lever LH
Bracket, Control Lever RH
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1”
Spacer, Bearing
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Ring, Retaining 5/8” External “E”
Spacer
Bracket, Neutral Return
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Flatwasher, 1/4” (.312 x .750 x .065”)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Pin, Retaining Spring
Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32” x 3/4”
Pin, Cotter 9/16” x 1-1/2”
Rod End, Male 3/8”-24 RH Thread
Nut, 3/8”-24 RH Thread
Tube, Control Link Air-Cooled Engine
Tube, Control Link Liquid-Cooled Engine
Nut, Hex 3/8”-24 LH Thread
Rod End, Male 3/8”-24 LH Thread
Locknut, 5/16-18, Elastic Stop
Gas Damper
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2” Grade 8
Grease Fitting
Lever, Parking Brake (Includes item 43)
Grip, Parking Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2-13
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
48343-04
04064-02
04061-02
04004-34
48544
48796
04001-08
04001-147
481637
04010-12
56
462100
462101
45953
48807
04001-163
04021-19
04001-52
482639
04001-12
483644
04064-16
43063
461438
04063-25
481552
481659
481660
481850
481851
481852
04028-02
48680
422373
04001-20
423279
423491
04017-16
04003-36
04001-19
481638
04001-168
04003-38
483269
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
59
Part No.
Description
Clevis, Traction Control
Pin, Clevis 3/8-16 x 1-1/16”
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x .75”
Rod, Parking Brake
Rod End, LH Thread
Bushing, Self Align
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-24 x 5-1/4”, 23/4” Thrd
Switch
Screw, Hex-Slotted Washer Head #10 32
x 3/4”
Brake Linkage, LH
Brake Linkage, RH
Bellcrank, Brake Actuator
Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4”
Locknut, Hex 1/2-13 Center Lock
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2”
Wheel Motor, Ross
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1.75”, Zinc
Brake Band Assembly
Pin, Clevis 3/8” Dia. x 1.93”
Spacer
Wheel Hub/Brake Drum Assembly
Key, Woodruff 5/16 x 1”
Wheel Assembly 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Rim W/Valve Stem (52” Only)
Tire, 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Wheel Assembly 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Rim W/Valve Stem
Tire, 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Lug Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, Hex Castle
Threaded Plate
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2”
Plate Weldment, Motor Backing
Actuator Switch
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Switch
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Grade 8
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1-1/2”
Knob
Section 8
R
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KOHLER LP
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
7
D
4
11
12
13
B
D
43 (2)
5
4
7
5
7
23
24
26
40
16
4
C
27
28
15
32
14
A
4
43 (2)
38
42
E
44 45 17
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
6
4
30
29
46
F
A
39
30
22
41
33
9
G
G
18
8
20
19
H
I
21
31
34
25
35
22
E
D
2
36
10
37
F
2
C
2009 STT-25CH-LP HS.eps
60
Section 8
R
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KOHLER LP
Ref.
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
481301-03
482266-01
8
9
48471-02
482606
10
423524
423525
04043-04
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
04021-09
482696
04001-32
04021-09
482695
481793
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
422694
48136-05
48350-02
48938-02
482505
04001-08
04060-09
482574
482573
423513
Ref.
No.
Description
41
42
43
44
45
46
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69” Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 1/4” NPT x 3/8” Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16” O-Ring x 3/8”
Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter
Base)
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105”)
Grade 8
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Pump, Right Hand
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4”
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Pump, Left Hand
Block, Pump Control
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4” O-Ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (incl. 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38” Hose
Bushing, .56” Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69” Dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20 x 2"
Cap
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 1/2” x 1/2”
Bushing, 7/8”-14 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Cooler, Oil
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78” Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
61
Part No.
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04001-01
Description
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4”-16 JIC x 3/4”-16 O-Ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Section 8
R
LP SYSTEM - KOHLER
20
an
k
B
ra
ck
et
K
it
14
T
12
LP
17
13
15
22
17
16
3
6
TO VAPORIZER
3
6
3
18
3
6
9
A
19
2
5
5
7
A
D
C
5
2
TO CARBURETOR
8
5
7
5
23
B
10
5
24
11
B
D 25
C
4
5
10
5
1
5
1
3
2
3
2
21
FROM VAPORIZER
62
5
Section 8
R
LP SYSTEM - KOHLER
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Part No.
04001-12
04001-18
04001-19
04019-03
04019-04
04041-07
422386
425254
425261
425262
425263
483888
483889-01
483903
483909
483910
483911
483912
484000
483899
484033
484034
**
**
**
Description
Bolt, Heax Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Bolt, Head Head 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Brace
Mounting Bracket, Tank Support LH
Support, LP Tank
Brace, LP Tank Mounting Bracket
Mounting Bracket, Tank Support RH
LP Quick Coupler
Adapter Fitting, 9/16-18 SAE x 1/4" Pipe
Mounting Bracket Kit (incl. # 15, 16, 17, 18, 19)
Mounting Bracket, LP Tank Front
Mounting Bracket, LP Tank Rear
Handle, LP Tank Mounting Bracket
Bracket, LP Tank Locator
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/8" Locking
LP Tank
LP Fuel Line, 10"
LP Fuel Line, 32"
Hose
Hose
LP Regulator
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
63
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
1
u
rha
e
Ov
al
e
lS
12
Kit
5
11
4
10
6
8
13
9
7
14
2
3
20
15
17
OR
30
PORT "A"
SIDE
19
21
16
17
29
18
28
21
23
22
26
25
24
OR
PORT "B"
SIDE
27
64
20
Section 8
R
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part No.
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70581
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG2510071
HG51457
HG70402
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
65
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - KOHLER LP
27
28
B
1
TO
MAIN HARNESS
33
C
TO
ENGINE
24
3
15
5
4
14
6
B
C
1
P
7
S
O
W
E
C
R
E
Q
A
G
U
IP
M
E
A
N
T
9
10
20
2
30
20
29
25
32
2
31
18
11
19
23
17
14
8
15
16
20
10
21
12
13
10
11
22
A
26
14
15
17
18
STT-25CP-LP 2009 ES
66
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM - KOHLER LP
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
483623
48298
483366
462069
48017-04
48017-03
461916
48798
483957
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481755
451879
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481544
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
483599
04002-12
04031-03
483642
482588
483629
483571
484078
Description
Wire Harness, STT Air-Cooled
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key, Ignition
Key Assembly w/Fob
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8” Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Ammeter
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls (Kohler)
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2”
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2” ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4” ID.
Electronic Module
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20mm
Lockwasher, 5/16” External Tooth
Double Fuse Assembly, Sealed (Incl. items 2, 42, 43, 44)
Clip, Wire
Fuse Holder
Cover, Sealed Double
Wire Harness Adapter, Kohler
67
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
3
2
1
WARNING
Operation of this equipment
may create sparks that can
start fires around dry
vegetation. A spark
arrestor may be required.
The operator should contact
local fire agencies for laws
or regulations relating to
fire prevention requirements.
483900
5
4
California Only
FORWARD
F
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
R
REVERSE
481971
8
481568
6
18
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
10
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
9
11
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
483762
12
CHOKE
SLOW
FAST
482983
13
14
15
16
68
17
2011 STT-25CH-LP Decals 1
Section 8
R
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part No.
483407
483406
483044
483900
483200
483201
481568
481663
481971
483402
484293
483425
482515
482983
483633
483158
482565
482493
484321
484320
482577
Description
Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades
Decal, Patents
Decal, Warning Spark Arrestor
Decal, 52” Velocity Plus
Decal, 61” Velocity Plus
Decal, Traction Control
Decal, Stripes-LH
Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Start / Drive
Decal, ROPS
Decal, Instrument Panel - Upper
Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower
Decal, Seat Replacement
Decal, ROPS
Decal, Cutting Height - Lower
Decal, Cutting Height - Upper
Decal, Start/Drive Procedure
Decal, STT Adjustments
Decal, Turf Tiger
Ref.
No.
Part No.
21
22
23
24
25
26
**
**
483405
483229
483727
48404
484070
481664
461982
01411
Description
Decal, Warning
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Scag Logo
Decal, Metalcraft-Made In USA
Decal, Turf Tiger Propane
Decal, Stripes-RH
Spanish Decal Kit, STT
DVD Video, Tips for Safe Operation of
Your Scag Zero-Turn Mower (not shown)
19
21
481569
20
R
483727
23
R
22
26
ISO 9001 Registered
481663
481664
PROPANE
7
484070
25
48404
69
24
2011 STT-CHLP Decals Page2
Section 8
R
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - KOHLER LP
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
RED
ENGINE
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
BLUE
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
DIODE
(600V 2A)
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
70
Kohler STT Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment of Scag, to
be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without charge for parts
and labor during the periods specified below. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of purchase
will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service
Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in materials or
workmanship:
• Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
• Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
• Frame and structural components including oil reservoir and oil coolers are warranted for two (2) years (parts and labor) for
commercial use or three (3) years / 500 hours (whichever comes first) (parts and labor) for non-commercial use.
• Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (parts and labor 1st and 2nd year; parts only 3rd
year.) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. We reserve the right to request
components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or
accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
• Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
• Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years (parts and labor) for commercial use or three (3) year / 500 hour
(whichever comes first) (parts and labor) for non-commercial use by Scag Power Equipment. (commercial and non-commercial
warranty excludes fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the
option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or
accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
• Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for two (2) years (parts and labor) for commercial use or three (3) year / 500 hours
(whichever comes first) (parts and labor) for non-commercial use.
• Spindle assemblies have a Limited Warranty for three years (parts and labor 1st year and 2nd; parts only 3rd year).
• Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty period. The
expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner after repair will be paid
for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause for
cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower. “Non-Commercial” use is defined as a single property owner,
where the single property is the residence of the owner of the mower. If the mower is cutting more than the owners single property, it is
deemed commercial use and the “non-commercial” warranty does not apply. Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to deny and / or
void the non-commercial warranty if it believes it to be in commercial use.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been
operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty does not apply
to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have not been assembled or
installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not cover any mower that has been altered or
modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or
by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely
affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to
modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year for commercial
use, three (3) years / 500 hour for non-commercial use or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such
implied warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the
expiration of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them any other
obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for gasoline,
expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner, mechanic’s travel time,
telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being performed, travel, loss or damage to
personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you
specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
© 2011
Scag Power Equipment
Division of Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc.