APW Wyott | SHFWEZ-5 | Operating instructions | APW Wyott SHFWEZ-5 Operating instructions

INSTALLATION
AND
OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
R
EASY-FILL HOT FOOD WARMER
Models:
SM50EZ, SHFWEZ-12D, SHFWEZ-1,
SHFWEZ-2D, -3D, -4D, -5D, -6D
INTENDED FOR OTHER THAN HOUSEHOLD USE
RETAIN THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
UNIT MUST BE KEPT CLEAR OF COMBUSTIBLES AT ALL TIMES
!
WARNING: Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can
cause property damage, injury or death. Read the Installation, Operating and
Maintenance Instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.
!
Initial heating of unit may generate smoke or fumes and must be done in a well ventilated area.
Overexposure to smoke or fumes may cause nausea or dizziness.
This equipment has been engineered to provide you with year-round dependable service when used
according to the instructions in this manual and standard commercial kitchen practices.
Phone:
Fax:
Toll Free:
Website:
E-mail:
P/N 70103009 3/06
+1 (214) 421-7366
+1 (214) 565-0976
+1 (800) 527-2100
www.apwwyott.com
info@apwwyott.com
APW WYOTT
729 Third Avenue
Dallas, TX 75226
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
2
General Installation
Specifications:
A
B
C
D
SM50EZ
SM50EZ-12D
SHFWEZ-1D
SHFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5, -6
SM50EZ
Parts List & Exploded View
Wiring Diagram
8
9
SHFWEZ-12D
Parts List & Exploded View
Wiring Diagram
10
11
SHFWEZ-1D
Parts List & Exploded View
Wiring Diagram
12
13
SHFWEZ-1D w/Shut-Off Valve
Parts List & Exploded View
14
SHFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5, -6
Parts List & Exploded View
16
SHFWEZ-2D, -3D, -4D, -5D, -6D w/Shut-Off Valve
Parts List & Exploded View
Wiring Diagram
18
20
4
5
6
7
22
Warranty
GENERAL INSTALLATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
Always clean equipment thoroughly before use. (See general cleaning instructions.)
Check rating label for your model designation & electrical rating.
For best results, use stainless steel counter tops.
All dimensions in parenthesis in centimeters unless noted.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR EZ WELL SUPPLY LINE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Install PIN 54508, brass fitting in each end of the solenoid using Teflon tape (not supplied).
Wrap the threads of the fitting as shown in the figure NO.1.
Remove the nut from the brass fitting and the sleeve from the inside of the fitting.
Place the sleeve and the nut, nut first, over the W copper tubing, PIN 54578, supplied with the
equipment.
Install the line into the solenoid and tighten the nut finger tight.
Using a wrench, tighten the nut far enough to crush the sleeve and attach the line.
NOTE: Do not over tighten nut. Just enough pressure is required to stop water leaks.
Install the 3/8 x 1/4 adapter to the 3/8 stainless steel tube fitting using Teflon tape as shown in
figure NO.2.
Using the other end of the copper tube, install the line, nut, and sleeve to the adapter.
Tighten using the same procedure as before.
Turn on water supply and look for leaks. If any leaks are found, tighten the nuts until leak is stopped.
NOTE: With EZ-fill multi-well units, turning on any of the controls will start water to fill all of the wells.
To fill, turn one control to the first position and allow all wells to fill completely. After wells are full, set
controls to desired settings.
INSTALLATION MUST BE DONE BY AUTHORIZED PLUMBER.
2
FIGURE #1
FIGURE #2
Part Description: Brass Connector Male 1/8” NPT x 1/8” Tube
1/8 NPT
Inlet Tube
1.125
1/4” Copper Tube
Teflon Tape APW
#89117, as Required
Sleeve
Fitting Nut
Coupling
Teflon Tape
3/8” Female to
1/4” Tube Adaptor
GENERAL OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
3.
4.
All food service equipment should be operated by trained personnel.
Do not allow your customers to come in contact with any surface labeled "CAUTION HOT."
Do not cook, warm or hold food directly in liner pans (well pans). Always use steam table pans /
insets, etc. Steam table pan depth should not exceed 6".
Never hold food below 150°F (66°C).
Wet set-up and operation procedures (Units with drains)
1.
Turn thermostat control to "10" setting or if equipped with infinite controls to "7" or "HI". Preheat for
approximately 30 minutes. Pans will fill, to correct level, with water to white probe. . 2. Place covered
inset with preheated product into well. 3. Readjust control after another 30 minutes of operation to
the "6" setting depending on the amount and/or thickness of product. 4. Keep inset / steamtable
pan(s) covered to maintain ideal serving temperature. 5. Water is automatically kept at correct level.
NOTE: Turning on any control will activate autofill.
GENERAL CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
3.
NEVER clean any electrical unit by immersing it in water. Turn off before surface cleaning.
Always clean equipment thoroughly before first use. Clean unit daily. Except where noted on charts:
Use warm, soapy water. Mild cleansers & PLASTIC scouring pads may be used to remove bakedon food & water scale.
Turn off electrical units before cleaning or servicing. All service should be performed by an APW
authorized agency.
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING
Always Ask & Check:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Is the unit connected to a live power source?
Check the circuit breaker.
Is power switch on & pilot light glowing?
Check rating label. Are you operating unit on proper voltage?
If the above checks out, and you still have problems, call an APW authorized service agency.
3
INSTALLATION
APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS
1. F o l l o w g e n e r a l i n s t a l l a t i o n
instructions on page 3.
2. Make applicable Cut-Out per above
table. Note: Unit is designed for
installation in stainless steel tops.
Optional wood mounting kit available.
3. Apply putty tape to the underside
perimeter of the well rim outer edge.
4. Apply a 1/4" (.6) bead of silicone
sealant adjacent to the putty tape on
the well flange.
5. Drop well into opening from the top
and push down until entire
parameter of rim is flush with the
counter surface.
6. From below the counter surface
insert an 8" to 10" (20 to 25 cm) flat tip
screwdriver into the locking ring tab
slots and twist in a clockwise motion
to lock well in place.
7. Trim excess putty and sealant from
around well rim.
8. Mount control to front panel using
hardware. Maintain 4" (10.2)
clearance between well and front
panel.
9. Check nameplate for proper voltage.
Connect power.
10. Connect overflow tube on hot food
well to suitable tubing to handle
212°F water. Run to open drain.
Note: Electrically connect units to
comply with local and NEC codes.
Part Numbers Beginning with WHFW
D
Drain
Soup Well
Cut-out
E
12.02
(305) 1 Water
Inlet
10.69
(27.1)
A
7.78
(198)
7.55
(192)
C
6.0 (15.2) Minimum
From Counter Edge 2.0 (5.1) Minimum
From Counter Top
F
G
Control Cut-Out
610
(155)
B
2
4.19
(10.6)
8.12
(20.6)
1.
2.
Water fill is 3/8 (1.0) tubing connection on left back of left controls.
Main drain is ¾ female NPT.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS)
MODEL
SM50EZ
WELL
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
INSIDE DIMENSIONS
CUT-OUT
CONTROL CUT-OUT
A
B
C
E
D
F
G
10.34”
(26.3)
8.38”
(21.3)
6.44”
(16.4)
8.32”
(21.1)
10.875
(27.6)
5.0
(12.7)
12.5
(31.8)
SHIP WT.
13 Lbs.
(5.9 Kg)
OPTIONS
Description: Lever Operated Drain Valve
Stock Number: 56360
Drain Manifold: Fabricated to Unit, Required
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
SM50EZ WELL
ELECTRICAL RATINGS 500 EA. @ 208V / 660 EA. @ 240V
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS (1 Phase)
MAX AMPS (3 PHASE)
208/240
500/660
2.4/2.75
N/A
NOTE: CUT-OUT SIZES ARE DIFFERENT FROM STANDARD APW HOT FOOD WELLS (HFW’S)
CLEANING
OPERATION
1. Follow General Operating Instructions on page 3.
1. Follow General Cleaning Instructions on page 3
4
INSTALLATION
APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS
Part Numbers Beginning with WHFW
3.29
(8.4)
Drain
A
D
3.29
(8.4)
10.00
(25.4) 12.50
(31.8)
1 Water
Inlet
Hot Food Well
Cut-Out
B
6.00 (15.2) Minimum
From Counter Edge
Cut-Out
Front Edge
6.00
3.28 (15.2)
(8.3)
4.74
(12.0)
E
2.00 (5.1) Minimum
From Counter Top
F
C
G
Control Cut-Out
11.23
(28.5)
6.12
(15.6)
7.72
(19.6)
2
3.07
(7.8)
10.86
(27.6)
1.
2.
Water fill is 3/8 (1.0) tubing connection on left back of left controls.
Main drain is ¾ female NPT.
1. F o l l o w g e n e r a l i n s t a l l a t i o n
instructions on page 3.
2. Make applicable Cut-Out per above
table. Note: Unit is designed for
installation in stainless steel tops.
Optional wood mounting kit available.
3. Apply putty tape to the underside
perimeter of the well rim outer edge.
4. Apply a 1/4" (.6) bead of silicone
sealant adjacent to the putty tape on
the well flange.
5. Drop well into opening from the top
and push down until entire
parameter of rim is flush with the
counter surface.
6. From below the counter surface
insert an 8" to 10" (20 to 25 cm) flat tip
screwdriver into the locking ring tab
slots and twist in a clockwise motion
to lock well in place.
7. Trim excess putty and sealant from
around well rim.
8. Mount control to front panel using
hardware. Maintain 4" (10.2)
clearance between well and front
panel.
9. Check nameplate for proper voltage.
Connect power.
10. Connect overflow tube on hot food
well to suitable tubing to handle
212°F water. Run to open drain.
Note: Electrically connect units to
comply with local and NEC codes.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS)
MODEL
SM50EZ-12D
WELL
CUT-OUT
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
CONTROL CUT-OUT
A
B
C
E
D
F
G
15.21
(38.6)
12.71
(32.3)
13.49
(34.3)
13.75
(34.9)
11.50
(29.2)
5.0
(12.7)
12.5
(31.8)
SHIP WT.
22 Lbs.
(10.6 Kg)
OPTIONS
Description: Lever Operated Drain Valve
Stock Number: 56360
Drain Manifold: Fabricated to Unit, Required
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL RATINGS 500 EA. @ 208V / 660 EA. @ 240V
MODEL
SM50EZ-12D WELL
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS (1 Phase)
MAX AMPS (3 PHASE)
208/240
500/660
2.4/2.75
N/A
NOTE: CUT-OUT SIZES ARE DIFFERENT FROM STANDARD APW HOT FOOD WELLS (HFW’S)
CLEANING
OPERATION
1. Follow General Operating Instructions on page 3.
1. Follow General Cleaning Instructions on page 3
5
INSTALLATION
APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS
1. F o l l o w g e n e r a l i n s t a l l a t i o n
instructions on page 3.
2. Make applicable Cut-Out per above
table. Note: Unit is designed for
installation in stainless steel tops.
Optional wood mounting kit available.
3. Apply putty tape to the underside
perimeter of the well rim outer edge.
4. Apply a 1/4" (.6) bead of silicone
sealant adjacent to the putty tape on
the well flange.
5. Drop well into opening from the top
and push down until entire
parameter of rim is flush with the
counter surface.
6. From below the counter surface
insert an 8" to 10" (20 to 25 cm) flat tip
screwdriver into the locking ring tab
slots and twist in a clockwise motion
to lock well in place.
7. Trim excess putty and sealant from
around well rim.
8. Mount control to front panel using
hardware. Maintain 4" (10.2)
clearance between well and front
panel.
9. Check nameplate for proper voltage.
Connect power.
10. Connect overflow tube on hot food
well to suitable tubing to handle
212°F water. Run to open drain.
Note: Electrically connect units to
comply with local and NEC codes.
Part Numbers Beginning with WHFW
A
3.42
(8.7)
D
3.45
(8.8)
19.75
(50.2)
1 Water
Inlet
Hot Food Well
Cut-Out
Drain
11.75
(29.8)
B
2.00 (5.1) Minimum
From Counter Top
Cut-Out
Front Edge
4.74
3.28
(12)
(8.3)
E
6.00 (15.2)
Minimum
From
Counter Edge
6.00
(15.2)
F
G
Control Cut-Out
C
21.80
(55.4)
H
21.44
(54.4)
6.50 (16.5)
2
20.84
(52.9)
1.
2.
8.28
(21)
8.27
(21)
Water fill is 3/8 (1.0) tubing connection on left back of left controls.
Main drain is ¾ female NPT.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS)
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
MODEL
SHFWEZ-1
WELL
CUT-OUT
CONTROL CUT-OUT
A
B
C
H
D
E
F
G
15.38”
(39.1)
23.44”
(59.5)
13.80”
(35.10)
12.85”
(32.6)
14.25”
(36.2)
22.25”
(56.5)
5.0”
(12.7)
12.5”
(31.8)
SHIP WT.
12.4 Lbs.
(10.9 Kg)
OPTIONS
Description: Lever Operated Drain Valve
Stock Number: 56360
Drain Manifold: Fabricated to Unit, Required
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL RATINGS
1600 EA. @ 208V
ELECTRICAL RATINGS
1200 EA. @ 208V / 1600 EA. @ 240V
MODEL
SHFWEZ-1 WELL
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS
(1 Ph)
AMPS
(3 Ph)
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS
(1 Ph)
AMPS
(3 Ph)
208/240
1200/1600
5.8 / 6.7
N/A
208
1600
7.7
N/A
NOTE: CUT-OUT SIZES ARE DIFFERENT FROM STANDARD APW HOT FOOD WELLS (HFW’S)
CLEANING
OPERATION
1. Follow General Operating Instructions on page 3.
1. Follow General Cleaning Instructions on page 3
6
INSTALLATION
APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS
1.
Part Numbers Beginning with WHFW
A
D
3.434
(8.72)
Drain
13.981
(35.51)
Hot Food Well
Cut-Out
E
19.75
(50.2)
6.0 (15.2) Minimum
From Counter Edge
2.0 (5.1) Minimum
From Counter Top
B
11.74
(29.8)
1 Water
Inlet
3.284
(8.34)
5.74
(14.6)
Cut-Out
Front Edge
6.0
(15.2)
8.65
(22.0)
J
2 Overflow
1.
2.
3.
3 Manifold
C
F
G
Control Cut-Outs
H
6.50 (16.5)
4.13
(10.5)
21.88
(55.6)
2
8.27
(21.0)
Water fill is 3/8 (1.0) tubing connection on left back of left controls.
Overflow drain is 1/2” (1.3) OD tube outlet
Main drain is ¾ female NPT.
11.27
(28.6)
3
Follow general installation instructions
on page 3.
2. Make applicable Cut-Out per above table.
Note: Unit is designed for installationin
stainless steel tops. Optional wood
mounting kit available.
3. Apply putty tape to the underside
perimeter of the well rim outer edge.
4. Apply a 1/4" (.6) bead of silicone sealant
adjacent to the putty tape on the well
flange.
5. Drop well into opening from the top a n d
push down until entire parameter of rim
is flush with the counter surface.
6. From below the counter surface insert
an 8" to 10" (20 to 25 cm) flat tip
screwdriver into the locking ring tab slots
and twist in a clockwise motion to lock
well in place.
7. Trim excess putty and sealant from
around well rim.
8. Mount control to front panel using
hardware. Maintain 4" (10.2) clearance
between well and front panel.
9. Check nameplate for proper voltage.
Connect power.
10. Connect overflow tube on hot food well
to suitable tubing to handle 212°F water.
Run to open drain. Note: Electrically
connect units to comply with local and
NEC codes.
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS (APW EZFILL HOT FOOD WELLS)
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
CUT-OUT
CONTROL CUT-OUT
SHIP WT.
MODEL
A
B
C
J Overflow
D
E
F
G
H
SHFWEZ-2D WELL 29.42” 23.44” 27.79”
13.87”
28.5”
22.5”
5.0”
16.50”
N/A
48 Lbs
(74.2) (59.5) (70.6)
(35.2)
(72.4) (57.2)
(12.7)
(41.9)
(21.8 Kg).
SHFWEZ-3D WELL 43.46” 23.44” 41.83”
27.92”
42.5”
22.5”
5.0”
33.50” 12.50” 68 Lbs
(110.4) (59.5) (106.2) (70.9)
(108) (57.2)
(12.7)
(85.1)
(30.8 Kg)
SHFWEZ-4D WELL 57.50” 23.44” 55.87”
27.92”
56.5”
22.5”
5.0”
16.50”
N/A
98 Lbs
(146.0) (59.5) (141.9) (70.9)
(143.5) (57.2)
(12.7)
(41.9)
(44.4 Kg)
SHFWEZ-5D WELL 71.54” 23.44” 69.92”
41.96”
70.05” 22.5”
5.0”
33.50”
N/A
118 Lbs
(181.7) (59.5) (177.6) (106.6)
(179.1) (57.2)
(12.7)
(85.1)
(53.5 Kg)
SHFWEZ-6D WELL 85.59” 23.44” 83.96”
41.96”
84.50” 22.5”
5.0”
33.50”
N/A
260 Lbs
(217.4) (59.5) (213.2)
(106.6)
(214.6) (57.2)
(12.7)
(85.1)
(117.9 Kg)
OPTIONS
Description: Lever Operated Drain Valve
Stock Number: 56360
Drain Manifold: Fabricated to Unit, Required
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL RATINGS
ELECTRICAL RATINGS
1600 EA. @ 208V
1200 EA. @ 208V / 1600 EA. @ 240V
MODEL
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS
AMPS
VOLTS
WATTS
AMPS
AMPS
(1 Ph)
(3 Ph)
(1 Ph)
(3 Ph)
SHFWEZ-2D WELL 208/240 2400/3200
12 / 14
10 / 12
208
3200
16
14
SHFWEZ-3D WELL 208/240 3600/4800
18 / 20
10 / 12
208
4800
23
14
SHFWEZ-4D WELL 208/240 4800/6400
24 / 27
16 / 18
208
6400
31
21
SHFWEZ-5D WELL 208/240 6000/8000
29 / 34
20 / 24
208
8000
39
27
SHFWEZ-6D WELL 208/240 7200/9600
35 / 40
20 / 24
208
9600
47
27
NOTE: CUT-OUT SIZES ARE DIFFERENT FROM STANDARD APW HOT FOOD WELLS (HFW’S)
CLEANING
OPERATION
1. Follow General Operating Instructions on page 3.
1. Follow General Cleaning Instructions on page 3
7
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
SM50EZ Round Soup Well Drop-In with EZ Lock P/N EZSM50-7D 208/240V, 500/650W
EXPLODED VIEW SM50EZ
16
“B”
30
45
26
29
25
27
28
31 32
DETAIL “B”
44
1
17
23
41
24
18
20
37
10
13
36
19
22
35
23
5
11 12
43
9
40
42
39
38
35
34
7
8
2
14
15 6
21
3
24
8
33
4
PARTS LIST
ITEM
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
54561
54503
56527
56528
63012
54577
54578
55343
54511
54524
54513
54510
XXXX
54512
30201
54508
54572
50817
55964
55696
55695
89025
55992
89059
89061
54544
54543
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
SM50EZ EZ FILL MULTI WELLS
DESCRIPTION
Control Box W/Assy 12.50 "
Bezel Control 12.50"
Thermostat 36" Capillary
Knob, Black
Indicator Light (56530)
Adapter, 1/4" Tube To 3/8” Pipe
Tubing, Copper, 1/4”
90° Conduit Connector
Octal Base Use With 54510
Bracket, Solenoid Valve
Water Solenoid Valve
Liquid Level Control Octal Base
Liquid Level Control Open Board
Hold Down Strap Use With 54510
Terminal Block
Brass Fitting 1/8 NPT x 1/4 Compression
7 Qt. Round Well Pan W/Copper Tube
Plate, Heat Diffuser
Heating Element 208/240V, 500W/660W
Bracket, Element Holder
Bracket, Element Holder
10-24 Speed Nut
Bottom Cover
#10 External Lock Washer
Nut, Hex 10-24
O-Ring For Probe Holder
Probe Holder
ITEM
P/N
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
54546
54549
54545
88971
54548
89063
56542
88961
89054
88993
89073
51016
55342
55340
89120
88889
88977
55333
55402
DESCRIPTION
Washer 1/2-20 SS
Nut, Hex 1/2-20
O-ring For Screw
Screw 8-32 X 1-1/2 SS
Spacer, Probe Holder
Nut, Hex 8-32
Plate, Dial-Wells
10-24 Hex Nut, Green-Ground
6-32 KEPS Nut
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Head Screw
#8 X 1/2 Sheet Metal Screw
Cover, Terminal
3/8" Conduit
Anti-Short Bushing
Jiffy Clip
8 X 1/2 AB SMS, Phl Truss
6-32 X 1.0 Slotted Pan Head
Wood Mount Kit SM-50-7
EZ Lock Clip 4 Tab
HARDWARE NOT SHOWN
56655
54532
54533
54534
54535
54536
Drain Strainer
Wire Set Two Well
Wire Set Three Well
Wire Set Four Well
Wire Set Five Well
Wire Set Six Well
SM-50 WIRING DIAGRAMS
Heating Element
Indicator Light
Robert Shaw
Thermostat
Heating Element
Indicator Light
Ranco
Thermostat
9
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
Small Frame Insulated Top Mount EZ Fill Hot Food Wells HFWEZ12D, P/N EZ12D4B-208/240V-500/660W
EXPLODED VIEW HFWEZ-12D
8
23
21
“C”
31
17
14
22 16
18
30
15
DETAIL “C”
4
47
6
“D”
45
48
47
50
49
48
DETAIL “D”
50
9
7
19
41
1
38
40
37 12
42
35
24
20
34
3
13
33
2
13 10 39 43
5
44
36
25
26
32
27
28
11
34
33
46
19
10
51
29
PARTS LIST
ITEM
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
54561
55342
55340
54578
88889
54508
56406
54567
54571
30201
56505
88977
89054
54546
54549
54543
88971
54548
89073
88993
89063
54544
54545
50817
55964
55695
55696
55992
56404
56655
HFWEZ12D EZ FILL MULTI WELLS
DESCRIPTION
Control Box W/Assy 12.50"
3/8" Conduit
Anti-short Bushing
Tubing, Copper, 1/4
8 X 1/2 AB Sms, Phl Truss
Brass Fitting 1/8 Npt X 1/4 Compression
Wrapper, 1/2 Size Outer
1/2 Size Well Pan W/Copper Tube
Wrapper Outer End
Terminal Block
Knob, Black
6-32 X 1.0 Slotted Pan Head
6-32 KEPS Nut
Washer 1/2-20 SS
Nut, Hex 1/2-20
Probe Holder
Screw 8-32 X 1-1/2 SS
Spacer, Probe Holder
#8 X 1/2 Sheet Metal Screw
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Head Screw
Nut, Hex 8-32
O-ring For Probe Holder
O-ring For Screw
Plate, Heat Diffuser
Heating Element 208/240V, 500W/1660W
Bracket, Element Holder
Bracket, Element Holder
Bottom Cover
Bottom Cover
Drain Strainer
ITEM
P/N
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
88961
89025
89059
89061
55343
89120
54511
54524
54513
54510
XXXX
54512
54503
56527
56536
54577
56945
56412
56411
55305
56402
56388
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
DESCRIPTION
10-24 Hex Nut, Green-ground
10-24 Speed Nut
#10 External Lock Washer
Nut, Hex 10-24
90° Conduit Connector
Jiffy Clip
Octal Base Use With 54510
Bracket, Solenoid Valve
Water Solenoid Valve
Liquid Level Control Octal Base
Liquid Level Control Open Board
Hold Down Strap Use With 54510
Bezel Control 12.50"
Thermostat 36" Capillary
Indicator Light (56530)
Adapter, 1/4" Tube To 3/8” Pipe
Insulation 12x9x1/2
Insulation 12x9x1/2
Insulation 12x9x1/2
EZ Lock, 4 Tab
EZ Lock 1/2 Warmer
Plate, Hole Cover
HARDWARE NOT SHOWN
56542
54532
54533
54534
54535
54536
Plate, Dial-Wells
Wire Set Two Well
Wire Set Three Well
Wire Set Four Well
Wire Set Five Well
Wire Set Six Well
HFW-12 WIRING DIAGRAM
Heating Element
Thermostat
Indicator Light
11
12
21
36
3
7
6
21
9
48
“B”
40
12 45
38
41
19
24
8
35
19
33
15
34
17
23
32
43
42
39 14
44
22
46
13
10
16
DETAIL “B”
4
20
53
49
50
47
11
25
27
29
52
51
54
2
37
8
1
21
23
26
30
31
20
18
55
28
EXPLODED VIEW HFWEZ-1D
19
21
9
6
7
24
5
21
19
3
Small Frame Insulated Top Mount EZ Fill Hot Food Wells HFWEZ-1D SHFWEZ-1D P/N EZ1D2B-208V-1600W, SHFWEZ-1D P/N EZ1D4B-208/240V-1200/1600W
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
PARTS LIST
ITEM
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
54551
54555
55308
55340
54554
54557
54556
56515
56516
89063
56513
30201
56505
88977
89054
54549
54545
89061
56521
89025
89073
88889
54552
54558
55789
54564
54559
89120
56039
56506
55441
54544
54543
54546
HFWEZ1D EZ FILL MULTI WELLS
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
ITEM P/NP/N DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Base
Cover, Bottom
E-Z Lock, 6 Tab
Anti-Short Bushing
Wrapper, End
Bracket, Wrapper End
E-Z Lock, 2 Tab
Insulation,20-3/8x8x1/2
Insulation,13x8x1/2
Nut, Hex 8-32
Insulation, 18x12x1
Terminal Block
Knob, Thermostat
6-32 X 1.0 Slotted Pan Head
6-32 KEPS Nut
Nut, Hex 1/2-20
O-Ring For Screw
10-24 Hex Nut
Rivet, Pop
10-24 Speed Nut
#8 X 1/2 Sheet Metal Screw
8 X 1/2 AB SMS, Phl Truss
Wrapper, Side
Bracket, Wrapper Side
Sealant, Permagum
Hole Cover
Well Pan W/Assy (w/Copper Tubes)
Jiffy Clip
Capillary Cover For Thermostats
Reflector Pan
Heating Element 208/240V, 1200W/1600W
O-ring For (Probe Holder)
Probe Holder
Washer 1/2-20 SS
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
88971
54548
56655
54561
54511
54524
54513
54510
XXXX
54512
54503
54521
54529
56527
56536
55343
88993
55342
54553
54508
54578
89059
54577
56388
Screw 8-32 X 1-1/2 SS
Spacer, Probe Holder
Drain Strainer
Control Box W/assy 12.50”
Octal Base Use With 54510
Bracket, Solenoid Valve
Water Solenoid Valve
Liquid Level Control Octal Base
Liquid Level Control Open Board
Hold Down Strap Use With 54510
Bezel Control 12.50”
Bezel Control 16.50”
Bezel Control 33.50”
Thermostat 36” Capillary
Indicator Light (56530)
90° Conduit Connector
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Hd Screw
3/8” Conduit
Wrapper, Control End
Brass Fitting 1/8 NPT x ¼ Compression
Tubing, Copper, 1/4
#10 External Lockwasher
Adapter, 1/4” Tube To 3/8 Pipe
Plate, Hole Cover
HARDWARE NOT SHOWN
88961
56542
54532
54533
54534
54535
54536
10-24 Hex Nut, Green-Ground
Dial Plate
Wire Set Two Well
Wire Set Three Well
Wire Set Four Well
Wire Set Five Well
Wire Set Six Well
HFW-1D WIRING DIAGRAM (THERMOSTATIC CONTROL CONFIGURATION)
Heating Elements
2 3 4
1
Probe
Common
5
7
8
1
2
6
5
4
3
7
9
8
6
10
Indicator Light
13
Thermostat
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
Small Frame Insulated Top Mount EZ Fill Hot Food Wells HFWEZ-1D
SHFWEZ-1D P/N EZ1D2B-208V-1600W, SHFWEZ-1D P/N EZ1D4B-208/240V-1200/1600W
EXPLODED VIEW SHFWEZ-1D w/SHUT-OFF VALVE
34
33
18
16
46
17
19
59
25
21
47
29
1
27
51
51
43
54
54
55
28
22
41
42
40
26
60
60
38
20
57
58
24
24
44
44
11
11
39
30
30
48
48
44
66
49
32
32
77
56
56
5
36 99 31
53
53
3
12
12
8
15
52
52
13
10
2
45
35
50
23
14
37
Note: When ordering, ALWAYS specify Part #, Model #, Serial #, Voltage & Phase.
14
P/N 70103067 7/05
PARTS LIST
Item
P/N
Description
SHFWEZ1D w/SHUT-OFF VALVE
Quan Item
P/N
Description
Quan
1
54577
Adapter, 1/4" To 3/8"
1
34
88971 Screw, 8-32x1-1/2 Sl Pn Hd SS
1
2
56542
Plate, Dial-Wells
1
35
88977 Screw 6-32 X 1 Ph Pan Hd
2
3
56388
Plate, Hole Cover
1
36
88889 Screw #8 X 1/2 AB Phl Truss
2
4
89073
Screw, #8 X 1/2 Hex Sht Mtl
32
37
88993 Screw 10-32x3/8 Trs Hd Phillips Nylk
2
5
89059
Washer #10 External Lock
2
38
89025 Nut, Speed 10-24 Pal Zinc
16
6
56513
Insulation, 18 X 12 X 1
2
39
89054 Nut, KEPS 6-32
4
7
52107
Nipple, 1/2" NPT X 3" Brass
1
40
89061 Nut, Hex 10-24
4
8
56360
Valve, Drain 1/2" Threaded
1
41
89063 Nut, Hex 8-32
2
9
89390
Label, Warranty Against Defects
1
42
89120 Clip, Jiffy
2
10
70101018
Tubing, Brass 1/2" X 3" Long
1
43
56521 Rivet, Pop SS-42-D
12
11
30201
Terminal Block, 600V, 50A
1
44
54561 W/Ass'y, Control Box
1
12
54508
Connector, Male Brass
2
45
54512 Strap, Hold Down
1
13
54510
Control, Liquid Level Single Probe
1
46
14
54511
Base, Liquid Level Control Socket
1
47
54551 Base
1
15
54513
Valves, Water Solenoid
1
48
54503 Bezel
1
16
54543
Holder, Probe
1
49
54578 Tubing, Copper, 1/4 .032 Wall Refrig
1
17
54544
O-Ring, 1/2" ID. X 5/8" OD.
1
50
54524 Bracket, Solenoid Valve
1
18
54545
O-Ring, 5/32" ID. X 7/32" OD.
1
51
54556 E-Z Lock, 2 Tab
2
19
54546
Washer, 1/2-20 S/S
1
52
55342 Conduit, 1/2"
1
20
54548
Spacer, Phenolic
1
53
54564 Plate, Hole Cover
1
21
54549
Nut, Hex 1/2-20 Plain
1
54
54557 Bracket, Wrapper End
2
22
55308
E-Z Lock, 6 Tab
2
55
54554 Wrapper, End
1
23
55340
Bushing, Anti-Short CCD, #1
2
56
54555 Cover, Bottom
1
24
55343
Conduit Connector, 90° Flex
2
57
54558 Bracket, Wrapper Side
2
25
55441
Element, 1200/1600W - 208/240V
1
58
54552 Wrapper, Side
2
26
56039
Cover, Capillary
1
59
55789 Sealant, GS7500, 6.5 Ft. Lg.
1
27
56506
Plate, Reflector
1
60
28
56515
Insulation, 20-3/8 X 8 X 1/2
2
29
56516
Insulation, 13 X 8 X 1/2
2
30
56541
Thermostat, Model 375°, 72"cap
1
31
60351
Knob, Thermostat 375°F
1
32
56536
S/A, Pilot Light Amber
1
33
56655
W/Ass'y, Drain Strainer
1
70103066 W/Ass'y, Ez1 Well Pan W/ Overflow
70105017 Wrapper, Control End
Note: When ordering, ALWAYS specify Part #, Model #, Serial #, Voltage & Phase.
15
1
1
P/N 70103067 7/05
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
Small Frame Insulated Top Mount EZ Fill Hot Food Wells HFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5, -6
EXPLODED VIEW HFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5, -6
4
3
5
6
MODEL
P/N
VOLTS
WATTS
8
7
2
10
1
9
13
14
HFWEZ-2D EZ2D2B 208
1600
HFWEZ-2D EZ2D4B 208/240 1200/1600
11
HFWEZ-3D EZ3D2B 208
1600
HFWEZ-3D EZ3D4B 208/240 1200/1600
16
HFWEZ-4D EZ4D2B 208
1600
HFWEZ-4D EZ4D4B 208/240 1200/1600
19
15
17
12
20
HFWEZ-5D EZ5D2B 208
1600
HFWEZ-5D EZ5D4B 208/240 1200/1600
21
HFWEZ-6D EZ6D2B 208
1600
HFWEZ-6D EZ6D4B 208/240 1200/1600
24
18
22
23
23
24
25
26
30
23
34
35
36
37
38
39
31
32
28
49
23
51
48
40
41
47
44 46
33
45
43
16
50
27
24
23
25
52
42
29
53
PARTS LIST
ITEM
P/N
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
54575
55789
54518
56655
88971
54545
54543
54544
89063
54548
54546
54549
57264
54577
55441
54051
89059
89120
89061
56039
56506
89025
57252
57260
57263
57290
57363
89073
55308
56050
56048
57254
57262
57266
57292
57365
60150
56388
54526
54538
54539
54540
54541
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
HFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5, -6 EZ FILL MULTI WELLS
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
ITEM P/NP/N DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Well Pan W/Assy (w/Copper Tubes)
Sealant, Permagum
Well Pan W/Assy (w/o Tubes)
Drain Strainer
Screw 8-32 X 1-1/2 SS
O-ring For Screw
Probe Holder
O-ring For Probe Holder
Nut, Hex 8-32
Spacer, Probe Holder
Washer 1/2-20 SS
Nut, Hex 1/2-20
Well Brace
Adapter, 1/4” Tube To 3/8 Pipe
Heating Element 208/240V,
Heating Element 208V/1600W
#10 External Lockwasher
Jiffy Clip
10-24 Hex Nut
Capillary Cover For Thermostats
Reflector Pan
10-24 Speed Nut
2 Well Top Plate
3 Well Top Plate
4 Well Top Plate
5 Well Top Plate
6 Well Top Plate
#8 X 1/2 Sheet Metal Screw
E-Z Lock, 6 Tab
End Cover
Conduit Brace
2 Well Front Or Back Cover
3 Well Front Or Back Cover
4 Well Front Or Back Cover
5 Well Front Or Back Cover
6 Well Front Or Back Cover
1" X 7" X 48" Insulation High Temp
Hole Cover
2 Well Bottom Cover
3 Well Bottom Cover
4 Well Bottom Cover
5 Well Bottom Cover
6 Well Bottom Cover
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
1200W/1600W
54524
54508
54504
54522
54529
54512
54510
XXXX
88977
54511
54503
54521
54529
88889
56536
56505
89054
54513
30201
56540
56527
55099
55058
88993
55059
87822
89184
57258
57273
57267
57293
57366
Bracket, Solenoid Valve
Brass Fitting 1/8 NPT X ¼ Compression
Control Box W/assy 12.50"
Control Box W/assy 16.50”
Control Box W/assy 33.50”
Hold Down Strap Use With 54510
Liquid Level Control Octal Base
Liquid Level Control Open Board
6-32 X 1.0 Slotted Pan Head
Octal Base Use With 54510
Bezel Control 12.50”
Bezel Control 16.50"
Bezel Control 33.50”
8 X 1/2 AB SMS, Phl Truss
Indicator Light (56530)
Knob, Thermostat
6-32 KEPS Nut
Water Solenoid Valve
Terminal Block
Thermostat 72" Capillary
Thermostat 36" Capillary
3/4" Conduit 24" Long
90° Conduit Connector
10-32 X 3/8 Truss Head Screw
Anti-Short Bushing
Washer Reducing 1 X 3/4
7/8" Hole Bushing
2 Well Drain Manifold
3 Well Drain Manifold
4 Well Drain Manifold
5 Well Drain Manifold
6 Well Drain Manifold
HARDWARE NOT SHOWN
88961
54578
56542
54532
54533
54534
54535
54536
17
10-24 Hex Nut, Green-Ground
Tubing, Copper
Dial Plate
Wire Set Two Well
Wire Set Three Well
Wire Set Four Well
Wire Set Five Well
Wire Set Six Well
PARTS LIST & EXPLODED VIEW
Small Frame Insulated Top Mount EZ Fill Hot Food Wells SHFWEZ-2D, -3D, -4D, -5D, -6D
EXPLODED VIEW SHFWEZ-2D, 3D, 4D, 5D, 6D w/SHUT-OFF VALVE
55
5 Well Model Shown
(SHFWEZ-5D)
27
27
42
36
36
28
28
26
26
29
29
11
40
37
37
22
16
16
33
7
22
99
11
11
8
12
12
23
23
10
10
NA
NA
53
53
50
50
49
49
21
54
54
56
50 55
50
10
58
58
57
15
14
14
20
20
24
24
56
MODEL
P/N
VOLTS
WATTS
SHFWEZ-2D
SHFWEZ-3D
SHFWEZ-4D
SHFWEZ-5D
SHFWEZ-6D
70109122
70109132
70109142
70109152
70109162
208/240
208/240
208/240
208/240
208/240
1200/1600
1200/1600
1200/1600
1200/1600
1200/1600
17
17
19
19
35
35
18
18
38
38
56
39 32
33
45
46
51
51
47
52
59
59
44
31
31
44
44
30
30
48
48
6
13
41
41
25
43
43
34
34
Note: When ordering, ALWAYS specify Part #, Model #, Serial #, Voltage & Phase.
18
P/N 70103068 7/05
PARTS LIST
Item
P/N
SHFWEZ-2D, -3D, -4D, -5D, -6D w/SHUT-OFF VALVE
Description
1
54579 W/Ass'y, EZ Fill Well, 600 Pan
2
56655 W/Ass'y, Drain Strainer
3
55789 Sealant, Gs7500, 6.5 Ft. Lg.
4
56388 Plate, Hole Cover
5
54580 W/Ass'y, 600 Well Pan
6
55099 Conduit 3/4" Length 24"
7
89120 Clip, Jiffy
8
56506 Plate, Reflector
9
89061 Nut, Hex 10-24
10
88993 Screw 10-32x3/8 Trs Hd Phillips
11
55441 Element, 1200/1600W - 208/240V
12
89059 Washer #10 External Lock
13
89390 Label, Warranty Against Defects
14
88889 Screw #8 X 1/2 AB Sms Phl Truss
15
56541 Thermostat, Model 375°, 72"cap
16
54577 Adapter, 1/4” Tube to 3/8” Pipe
17
56542 Plate, Dial-Wells
18
30201 Terminal Block, 600V, 50A
19
89054 Nut, KEPS 6-32
20
56536 S/A, Pilot Light Amber
21
89073 Screw, #8 X 1/2 Hex Tapit Sht Mtl
22
56039 Cover, Capillary
23
89025 Nut, Speed 10-24 Pal Zinc
24
60351 Knob, Thermostat 375°F
25
56360 Valve, Drain 1/2" Threaded
26
54544 O-Ring, 1/2" ID X 5/8" OD
27
89063 Nut, Hex 8-32
28
54546 Washer, 1/2-20 S/S
29
54543 Holder, Probe
30
55058 Conduit Connector, 90° Flex
31 70101018 Tubing, Brass 1/2" X 3" Long
32
88977 Screw 6-32 X 1 Ph Pan Hd
33
54524 Bracket, Solenoid Valve
34
54578 Tubing, Copper, 1/4 .032 Wall Refrig
35
54508 Connector, Male Brass
36
54549 Nut, Hex 1/2-20 Plain
37
88971 Screw, 8-32x1-1/2 Sl Pn Hd SS
38
54510 Liquid Level Control, Octal Base
XXXX Liquid Level Control, Open Board
39
54513 Valves, Water Solenoid
40
54545 O-Ring, 5/32" ID X 7/32" OD
41
54512 Strap, Hold Down
42
54548 Spacer, Phenolic
55059 Bushing, Antishort, 3/4", #4
43
87822 Washer, Reducing 1 X 3/4
44
54511 Base, Liquid Level Control Socket
45
88961 Nut, Hex 10-24, Green
46
89071 Washer, #10 Flat
47
Quan Item
1
5
5
10
4
1
10
5
20
10
5
10
1
4
5
1
1
1
4
5
70
5
80
5
5
1
2
1
1
2
5
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
*60
P/N
Description
57258
57273
57267
57293
57366
57252
57260
57263
57290
57363
57254
57262
57266
57292
57365
54526
54538
54539
54540
54541
56048
56050
57264
55308
60150
54503
54521
54528
54504
54522
54529
89184
54532
54533
54534
54235
54236
2 Well Drain Manifold
3 Well Drain Manifold
4 Well Drain Manifold
5 Well Drain Manifold
6 Well Drain Manifold
2 Well Top Plate
3 Well Top Plate
4 Well Top Plate
5 Well Top Plate
6 Well Top Plate
2 Well Cover, Front And Back
3 Well Cover, Front And Back
4 Well Cover, Front And Back
5 Well Cover, Front And Back
6 Well Cover, Front And Back
2 Well EZ Fill, Bottom Cover
3 Well EZ Fill, Bottom Cover
4 Well EZ Fill, Bottom Cover
5 Well EZ Fill, Bottom Cover
6 Well EZ Fill, Bottom Cover
W/Ass'y, Conduit Brace
Housing, End
Brace, Well Runner
E-Z Lock, 6 Tab
Insulation
Bezel Control 12.50"
Bezel Control 16.50"
Bezel Control 33.50"
Control Box W/Ass'y, 12.50"
Control Box W/Ass'y, 16.50"
Control Box W/Ass'y, 33.50"
Bushing, .875 Heyco 2126
2 Well Wire Set
3 Well Wire Set
4 Well Wire Set
5 Well Wire Set
6 Well Wire Set
*Not Shown
Note: When ordering, ALWAYS specify Part #, Model #, Serial #, Voltage & Phase.
19
Quan
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
6
20
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
P/N 70103068 7/05
HFWEZ-2, -3, -4, -5. 6 WIRING DIAGRAM (THERMOSTATIC CONTROL CONFIGURATION)
Heating Elements
1
2 13 18
4
3
6
5
8
7
Probe
34
Common
23
17
6
5
4
3
7
8
1
2
14
20
L1
16
15
23
22
L1 H1
L1 H1
L1 H1
L2
22
21
L1 H1
L2 H2
19
26
33
33
27
28 Indicator
28
29
19
29
Lights
Thermostat
Wire Nuts
Heating Elements
2 1318 3
1
Probe
4
6
5
8
7
10
9
11
12
Common
14
6
5
4
3
7
8
1
2
17
L1
16
25
24
23
22
21
20
L2
15
19
19
26
27
28
19
29
19
19
30 Indicator
31
Lights
Thermostat
24
25
HFW-2
22
23
L1
24
HFW-3
25
L2
30
Single Phase
31
30
L1
L2
Single Phase
31
29
21
23
24
HFW-4
25
L1
L2
30
31
29
28
20
Single Phase
23
HFW-5
20
22
24
L1
25
30
31
29
28
27
L2
Single Phase
22
HFW-6
24
31
29
27
21
23
25
L1
30
L2
28
Single Phase
26
IMPORTANT FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
Please complete this information and retain this manual for the life of the equipment. For
Warranty Service and/or Parts, this information is required.
Model Number
Serial Number
Notes:
21
Date Purchased
Notes:
22
APW WYOTT EQUIPMENT LIMITED WARRANTY
APW Wyott Foodservice Equipment Company warrants it's equipment against defects in materials and workmanship, subject to the
following conditions:
This warranty applies to the original owner only and is not assignable.
Should any product fail to function in its intended manner under normal use within the limits defined in this warranty, at the option of
APW Wyott such product will be repaired or replaced by APW Wyott or its Authorized Service Agency. APW Wyott will only be
responsible
for
charges
incurred
or
service
performed
by
its Authorized
Service
Agencies.
The
use
of
other
than APW
Wyott
Authorized Service Agencies will void this warranty and APW Wyott will not be responsible for such work or any charges associated
with same. The closest APW Wyott Authorized Service Agent must be used.
This warranty covers products shipped into the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada. There
will be no labor coverage for equipment located on any island not connected by roadway to the mainland.
Warranty coverage on products used outside the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, and metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada
may vary. Contact the international APW Wyott distributor, dealer, or service agency for details.
Time Period
One year for parts and one year for labor, effective from the date of purchase by the original owner. The Authorized Service Agency
may, at their option, require proof of purchase. Parts replaced under this warranty are warranted for the un-expired portion of the
original product warranty only.
Exceptions
*Gas/Electric Cookline:
Models GCB, GCRB, GF, GGM, GGT, CHP-H, EF, EG, EHP. Three (3) Year Warranty on all
component parts, except switches and thermostats. (2 additional years on parts only. No labor on second or third year.)
*Broiler Briquettes, Rock Grates, Cooking Grates, Burner Shields, Fireboxes:
*Heat Strips:
*Glass Windows, Doors, Seals, Rubber Seals, Light Bulbs:
Models FD, FDL, FDD, FDDL.
90 Day Material Only. No Labor.
Two (2) Year Warranty on element only.
90 Day Material Only.
No labor second year.
No Labor.
In all cases, parts covered by extended warranty will be shipped FOB the factory after the first year.
Portable Carry In Products
Equipment weighing over 70 pounds or permanently installed will be serviced on-site as per the terms of this warranty. Equipment
weighing 70 pounds or under, and which is not permanently installed, i.e. with cord and plug, is considered portable and is subject to
the
following
warranty
handling
limitations.
If
portable
equipment
fails
to
operate
in
its
intended
manner
on
the
first
day
of
connection, or use, at APW Wyott's option or its Authorized Service Agency, it will be serviced on site or replaced.
From day two through the conclusion of this warranty period, portable units must be taken to or sent prepaid to the APW Wyott
Authorized Service Agency for in-warranty repairs. No mileage or travel charges are allowed on portable units after the first day of use.
If the customer wants on-site service, they may receive same by paying the travel and mileage charges. Exceptions to this rule: (1)
countertop warmers and cookers, which are covered under the Enhanced Warranty Program, and (2) toasters or rollergrills which have
in store service.
Exclusions
The following conditions are not covered by warranty:
*Equipment
failure
relating
to
improper
installation,
improper
utility
connection
or
supply
and
problems
due
to
ventilation.
*Equipment that has not been properly maintained, calibration of controls, adjustments, damage from improper cleaning
and water damage to controls.
*Equipment that has not been used in an appropriate manner, or has been subject to misuse or misapplication, neglect,
abuse, accident, alteration, negligence, damage during transit, delivery or installation, fire, flood, riot or act of god.
*Equipment that has the model number or serial number removed or altered.
If the equipment has been changed, altered, modified or repaired by other than an Authorized Service Agency during or after the
warranty period, then the manufacturer shall not be liable for any damages to any person or to any property, which may result from the
use of the equipment thereafter.
This warranty does not cover services performed at overtime or premium labor rates. Should service be required at times which
normally involve overtime or premium labor rates, the owner shall be charged for the difference between normal service rates and such
premium rates. APW Wyott does not assume any liability for extended delays in replacing or repairing any items beyond its control.
In all cases, the use of other than APW Wyott Authorized OEM Replacement Parts will void this warranty.
This equipment is intended for commercial use only. Warranty is void if equipment is installed in other than commercial application.
Water Quality Requirements
Water supply intended for a unit that has in excess of 3.0 grains of hardness per gallon (GPG) must be treated or softened before
being used. Water containing over 3.0 GPG will decrease the efficiency and reduce the operation life of the unit.
Note: Product failure caused by liming or sediment buildup is not covered under warranty.
“THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSES
AND CONSTITUTES THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF APW WYOTT. IN NO EVENT DOES THE LIMITED WARRANTY
EXTEND BEYOND THE TERMS STATED HEREIN.”
9/05
23
R
Phone:
Fax:
Toll Free:
Website:
E-mail:
+1 (214) 421-7366
+1 (214) 565-0976
+1 (800) 527-2100
www.apwwyott.com
info@apwwyott.com
APW WYOTT
729 Third Avenue
Dallas, TX 75226
24
Download PDF