Deluxe Smart Response™ Swing - English

Deluxe Smart Response Swing
™
Product features and decorations may vary from picture above.
Accessories sold separately.
Model Numbers: 79644, B2388
PLEASE KEEP FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Please read these instructions before assembly and use of this product, as they contain important information.
Adult assembly is required.
Tool needed for assembly: Phillips Screwdriver (not included).
Requires four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries for swinging and sound operation;
three “AA” (LR6) alkaline batteries for sound ‘n lights tray operation (batteries not included).
Maximum Weight Limit: 24 lbs. (10.9 kg).
IMPORTANT! The maximum weight limit for this product is 24 lbs. If your child weighs
less than 24 lbs., but is really active and appears to be able to climb
out of the swing, immediately discontinue its use.
fi
www.
e.c
c
i
r
-p
sher
om
Warnings and Caution
Consumer Information
Occasionally a consumer may experience a problem with
one of our products. If this should happen, please call us
toll-free, rather than return this product to the store.
Usually, we can solve the problem over the telephone
or send you replacement parts.
Please call Fisher-Price® Consumer Relations, toll-free at
1-800-432-5437, 8 AM - 6 PM EST Monday through Friday.
Hearing-impaired consumers using TTY/TDD equipment,
please call 1-800-382-7470.
Or, write to:
Fisher-Price® Consumer Relations
636 Girard Avenue
East Aurora, New York 14052
WARNING
• To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in the
restraint system:
- Always use the restraint system. Never rely on the tray to
restrain child.
- Never use with an active child
who may be able to climb out of
the seat.
• Never leave child unattended.
For other countries outside the United States:
Canada: call 1-800-567-7724, or write to: Mattel Canada Inc., 6155 Freemont
Blvd., Mississauga, Ontario L5R 3W2.
Great Britain: telephone 01628 500302.
Australia: Mattel Australia Pty. Ltd., 658 Church Street, Locked Bag #870,
Richmond, Victoria 3121 Australia. Consumer Advisory Service 1300 135 312.
New Zealand: 16-18 William Pickering Drive, Albany 1331, Auckland.
Asia: Mattel East Asia Ltd, Room 1106, South Tower, World Finance Centre,
Harbour City, Tsimshatsui, HK, China.
CAUTION
This product contains small parts
in its unassembled state.
Adult assembly is required.
2
Parts
2 Front Legs
(Longer)
2 Accessory Bins
Housing
Motor Housing
2 Rear Legs
(Shorter)
Pad
Front Base
Tray
Rear Base
Bracket
(with M4 Lock Nuts)
Mirror Base
Seat with Restraint
2 Seat Wire
Caps
2 Seat Tubes
Sound ‘n
Lights Tray
Seat Wire
M4 Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
#8 x 13/8" Screw - 10
Shown Actual Size
#6 x 5/8" Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
Note: Tighten and loosen all screws with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over-tighten the screws.
3
Assembly
IMPORTANT! Before assembly, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges. DO NOT use
if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never substitute parts.
Hub
Front Legs
(Longer)
Housing
Motor
Housing
Slot
Tapered End
Hole
Press
Buttons
Press
Button
Press
Button
Front
Legs
Tapered End
1
3
Front Base
• Place the front base on a flat surface.
• Position a front leg (longer) so that the tapered end is
downward, as shown.
• While pressing the button on one of the front legs, insert it
into the front base. Push down on the front leg until the
button “snaps” into the hole in the front base.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other front leg to
the front base.
• Position the housing so that the hub is inward.
• While pressing the button on the top of a front leg, insert it
into the housing slot, as shown. Push the front leg until the
button “snaps” into the hole in the housing.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the motor housing to
the other front leg.
• Pull the front legs down to be sure they are secure in the
housings. If you can remove them, you have not assembled
them correctly. Please re-read and repeat this assembly step.
Motor Housing
Short Tube
Button
Pull Up
Front Legs
Pull Up
Tapered
End
4
Rear Legs
2
Front Base
• While standing on the front base, pull the front legs up.
The front legs should remain secured to the front base.
If you can remove the front legs, you have not assembled
them correctly to the front base. Reread and repeat
assembly step 1.
4
• Position a rear leg so that the tapered end is upright.
• While pressing the button on the top of the rear leg, insert it
into the housing short tube, as shown. Push the rear leg until
the button “snaps” into the hole in the short tube.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other rear leg to the
motor housing short tube.
• Pull the rear legs down to be sure they are secure in the
housings. If you can remove them, you have not assembled
them correctly. Please re-read and repeat this assembly step.
Assembly
Pull Up
Pull Up
Pull
Rear
Leg
Pull
Rear
Leg
Rear Legs
5
7
Rear Base
• Pull both rear legs out until they “snap” into place.
• While standing on the rear base, pull the rear legs up. They
should remain secured to the rear base. If you can remove
the rear legs, you have not assembled them correctly to the
rear base. Reread and repeat assembly step 6.
• Set the frame assembly aside for Assembly step 17.
Rear
Legs
Seat Tube
Long Ends
Press
Button
6
Front
Base
Press
Button
Rear Base
• Place the rear base on a flat surface so that the buttons
face the front base.
• While pressing the buttons on each side of the rear base,
fit the rear legs onto the rear base. Push the rear legs down
until the buttons on the rear base “snap” into the holes
in each rear leg.
Ridges
8
Top of Seat
Curved
End
• Position the seat face down, with
the top of the seat facing you.
• Position a seat tube so that the long end is upright and
toward you and the curved end is toward the outside edge
of the seat.
• Insert the curved end of the seat tube through the holes in
the ridges on the seat back.
• Repeat this procedure to assemble the other seat tube to
the seat.
5
Assembly
M4 Lock Nut
Rounded Side
Bracket
Grooves
Shown Actual Size
Lock Nut
Tall
End
Seat
Tubes
Bottom
Edge of
Seat
Hexagonal
Opening
9
• Position the bracket so that the tall end is toward the
bottom edge of the seat.
Hint: The M4 lock nuts have been assembled to the bracket at the
factory. During shipment of this product, they may have fallen out.
Check to be sure there is a lock nut in each hexagonal opening on
the bracket. If one (or more) has fallen out, fit the lock nut into a
hexagonal opening in the bracket. Make sure the rounded side of
the lock nut is facing up.
11
Seat
Tubes
• Rotate the seat tubes down.
• Fit the grooves on the bracket to the seat tubes, as shown.
Seat Wire
Seat Tubes
Bracket
Bracket Slot
10
12
M4 Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
• Insert four M4 screws into the seat tubes
and tighten.
• Fit the seat wire through the slot in the bracket as shown.
6
Assembly
Press in Place
Seat Wire is
Through Hole in
Seat Wire Cap
Seat Wire
Slots
Seat Wire
Caps
15
13
• Press to the seat wire caps
into place.
• Insert two #6 x 5/8" screws
through each seat wire cap
and tighten.
• Lift the seat tubes slightly.
• With the seat wire hanging down, insert the ends of the seat
wire through the slots in the seat, as shown.
#6 x 5/8" Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
Hint: The seat wire caps are designed to fit into the seat only one
way. If the screw holes in the seat wire caps do not align with the
holes in the seat, try switching the seat wire caps onto the opposite
ends of the seat wire.
Rounded Edge Up
Seat Wire
Cap Hole
Accessory Bin
Accessory Bin
Seat Wire
Cap
Grooves
14
Ends of
Seat Wire
Seat Wire
Cap
• While holding the seat wire in place, carefully turn the
seat around so that the front faces you.
• Position the seat wire cap so that the rounded edge
is upright.
• Fit each end of the seat wire through the hole in each
seat wire cap.
16
Seat
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
• Turn the seat face down.
• Fit an accessory bin into the groove on each side of the
seat, as shown.
• Insert two #8 x 13/8" screws into each accessory bin
and tighten.
7
Assembly
Frame Hub
Push
Button
Pad
Swing
Tube
Front
of Seat
Waist Belts
Curved
Front
Base
17
19
• Position the seat assembly so that the front of the seat is
toward the curved front base.
• While pressing the buttons on the swing tubes, insert them
into the frame hubs. Push the swing tubes up until the
buttons “snap” into the hole in the frame hubs.
• Push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured in both
frame hubs.
• Fit the pocket on the back of the pad onto the seat back.
• Fit the waist belts through the smaller slots in the pad.
Pad
Elastic
Loops
Frame
Hubs
Crotch
Belt
Holes
20
18
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 2
Shown Actual Size
Seat Bottom
• Lift the bottom of the pad.
• Insert the pad elastic loops through the holes in the
seat bottom.
• Insert the crotch belt through the slot in the pad.
• From under the seat, fit the elastic loops onto the tabs
on the seat bottom.
• Insert a #8 x 13/8" screw into
each frame hub and tighten.
• Again, push down on the seat to be sure the seat is secured
to both frame hubs.
8
Assembly
Elastic
Loop
Elastic
Loop
23
21
#8 x 13/8” Screw - 4
Shown Actual Size
• Turn the assembly over. Insert four
#8 x 13/8" screws into the bottom of the lights ‘n sounds tray
and tighten.
Assembly is now complete.
• Fit the bottom edge of the pad around the bottom edge
of the seat.
• Hook the elastic loops on each side of the pad to the peg
on the back of the accessory bins.
Mirror Base
22
Lights ‘n
Sounds Tray
• Position the lights ‘n sounds tray on a flat surface, with the
roller facing you.
• Position the mirror base, with the scooped area toward you.
• Fit the four mirror base pegs into the four holes in the
lights ‘n sounds tray.
9
Battery Installation
Battery Safety Information
Hint: When swinging, sound or power L.E.D. slows/dims/stops,
it’s time to replace the batteries! We recommend using alkaline
batteries for longer battery life.
1.5V x 4
“D” (LR20)
1.5V x 3
“AA” (LR6)
BOTH SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
Battery
Compartment
Door
Batteries may leak fluids that can cause a chemical burn
injury or ruin your product. To avoid battery leakage:
• Do not mix old and new batteries or batteries of different
types: alkaline, standard (carbon-zinc) or rechargeable
(nickel-cadmium).
• Insert batteries as indicated inside the compartment.
• Remove batteries during long periods of non-use. Always
remove exhausted batteries from the product. Dispose of
batteries safely. Do not dispose of batteries in a fire.
The batteries may explode or leak.
• Never short-circuit the battery terminals.
• Use only batteries of the same or equivalent type,
as recommended.
• Do not charge non-rechargeable batteries.
• Remove rechargeable batteries from the product
before charging.
• If removable, rechargeable batteries are used, they are only
to be charged under adult supervision.
Swing
• Locate the battery compartment door on the swing frame.
• Insert a coin into the battery compartment door and pry the
battery compartment door off of the swing frame.
• Insert four “D” (LR20) alkaline batteries.
• Replace the battery compartment door.
Lights ‘n Sounds Tray
• Locate the battery compartment door on the bottom
of the lights ‘n sounds tray.
• Loosen the screw in the battery compartment door.
Lift to remove the battery compartment door.
• Insert three “AA” (LR6) alkaline batteries.
• Replace the battery compartment door and tighten
the screw.
10
Securing Your Child
IMPORTANT! Before each use, inspect this product for damaged hardware, loose joints, missing parts or sharp edges. DO NOT use
if any parts are missing or broken. Contact Fisher-Price® for replacement parts and instructions if needed. Never substitute parts.
WARNING
Anchored End
Anchored End
A
• To prevent serious injury or death
from falls and being strangled in the
restraint system:
- Always use the restraint system. Never rely on the tray to
restrain child.
- Never use with an active child
who may be able to climb out of
the seat.
• Never leave child unattended.
A
B
Free End
Free End
2
To Tighten
To Loosen
To tighten the restraint:
• Feed the anchored end of the waist belt up through the
buckle to form a loop A . Pull the free end of the waist
belt B .
To loosen the restraint:
• Feed the free end of the waist belt up through the buckle
to form a loop A . Enlarge the loop by pulling on the end
of the loop toward the buckle. Pull the anchored end of
the waist belt to shorten the free end of the waist belt B .
Note: After adjusting the restraint to fit your child, make
sure you pull on it to be sure it is securely fastened.
Waist
Belt
Waist
Belt
Buckle
B
Crotch
Belt
1
• Place your child in the seat. Position the crotch belt between
your child’s legs.
• Fasten both waist belts to each side of the crotch belt. Make
sure you hear a “click” on both sides.
• Check to be sure the restraint system is securely attached by
pulling it away from your child. The restraint system should
remain attached.
11
Swing Modes
Adjusting the Seat
The Smart Response Swing has two modes: Baby Sounds
Activated
and Parent Activated
.
Upright
3
Semi-Recline
Recline
Baby Sounds Activated
Adjust the seat angle in any of three positions:
Upright, Semi-Recline or Recline.
To adjust the seat angle: Push down on the seat back to
position the seat wire in the desired groove in the bracket
for Upright, Semi-Recline or Recline.
Using the Tray
Tray
Parent Activated
IMPORTANT! The maximum weight limit for this product is
24 lbs. If your child weighs less than 24 lbs., but is really active
and appears to be able to climb out of the swing, immediately
discontinue its use.
4
• Fit the tray onto the seat arm rests.
12
Baby Sounds Activated
Speed Dial
Sound Sensitivity Dial
Power
L.E.D.
Swing Mode Switch
Music/Volume Switch
Sound Sensitivity Dial
• Slide the switch to
high sensitivity for incoming
sounds (listens for shallow sounds).
• Slide the switch to
low sensitivity for incoming sounds
(listens only for loud sounds).
Hint: You may want to start with the high sensitivity setting
at first.
Music/Volume Switch
• Select
for music highest volume.
• Select
for music high volume.
• Select
for music low volume.
• Select to turn music off.
Speed Dial
• Select any of five speed settings.
Swing Mode Switch
• Slide the switch to
baby sounds activated. The
power L.E.D. lights. The swing begins swinging for about
15-20 minutes and if you have selected music, five songs
play (about 15-20 minutes). After swinging (and music) stop,
the swing is ready to listen for your baby’s sounds for about
two hours.
• When baby cries, the swing (and music, if selected)
automatically turns on to soothe baby.
• If the swing is not activated (from baby’s sounds) within two
hours of selection, the power L.E.D. flashes to tell you that it
going to turn off. Once it has turned off (and the power
L.E.D. is not lit), you will need to slide the switch to the off
position
and back to
baby sounds activated. The
swing is now re-set to listen for your baby’s sounds for
another two hours.
• Be sure to turn the product off
when not in use.
Hint: As with most battery-powered swings, a heavier child
will reduce the amount of swinging motion on all settings.
In most cases, the low setting works best for a smaller child
while the high setting works best for a larger child.
13
Parent Activated
Power
L.E.D.
Swing Mode Switch
Speed Dial
Music/Volume Switch
Swing Mode Switch
• Slide the switch to
parent activated. The power L.E.D.
lights and the swing begins swinging.
• Be sure to turn the product off when not in use.
Speed Dial
• Select any of five speed settings.
Music/Volume Switch
• Select
for music highest volume.
• Select
for music high volume.
• Select
for music low volume.
• Select to turn music off.
Hint: As with most battery-powered swings, a heavier child
will reduce the amount of swinging motion on all settings.
In most cases, the low setting works best for a smaller child
while the high setting works best for a larger child.
14
Sound ‘n Lights Tray
Care
The pad is machine washable. Wash the pad separately in cold
water on the gentle cycle. Do not use bleach. Tumble dry
separately on low heat and remove promptly. The frame, tray
and sound ‘n lights tray may be wiped clean using a mild
cleaning solution and a damp cloth. Do not immerse the
sound ‘n lights tray.
Cat
Bar
Dog
Sound ‘n
Lights Tray
Upper
Pad
Pocket
Elastic
Loops
Tray
Lower
Pad
Pocket
Elastic
Loops
• Fit the sound ‘n lights tray to the tray, as shown.
• Baby activates sounds and lights by pulling on the dog or
cat; or rolling the bar.
Restraint
Belts
Storage
To remove the pad:
• Unhook the four elastic hooks from the pegs on the seat
back and bottom.
• Push the restraint belts back through the slots in the pad.
• Slide the upper pad pocket off of the seat back.
• Slide the lower pad pocket off of the seat bottom.
Press
Buttons
To replace the pad:
• Refer to Assembly steps 19 - 21.
Note: This product has no consumer serviceable parts. Do not
take this product apart.
• Press the button on the inside of each housing and push
the rear legs toward the front legs. Stand the frame against
a wall for storage.
15
One (1) Year Limited Warranty
FCC Statement (United States Only)
Fisher-Price, Inc., 636 Girard Avenue, East Aurora, New York
14052 warrants that Deluxe Smart Response™ Swing is free
from all defects in material and workmanship when used
under normal conditions for a period of one (1) year from the
date of purchase.
Should the product fail to perform properly, we will repair or
replace it at our option, free of charge. Purchaser is
responsible for shipping the product to Consumer Relations
at the address indicated above and for all associated freight
and insurance cost. Fisher-Price, Inc. will bear the cost of
shipping the repaired or replaced item to you. This warranty is
void if the owner repairs or modifies the product. This
warranty excludes any liability other than that expressly
stated above including but not limited to any incidental or
consequential damages.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION
OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND
YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH MAY VARY FROM
STATE TO STATE.
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part 15 of
the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable
protection against harmful interference in a residential
installation. This equipment generates, uses and can radiate
radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. However, there is no
guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular
installation. If this equipment does cause harmful
interference to radio or television reception, which can be
determined by turning the equipment off and on, the user is
encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more
of the following measures:
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different
from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician
for help.
Note: Changes or modifications not expressly approved by
the manufacturer responsible for compliance could void the
user's authority to operate the equipment.
Fisher-Price, Inc., a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc., East Aurora, NY 14052 U.S.A.
©2003 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. ® and ™ designate U.S. trademarks of Mattel, Inc.
Printed in China
79644e-0920