Edge-Core ECS4610-24F Instruction manual

MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 1 of 16)
Powered by Accton
ECS4610-24F
24-Port Stackable Layer 3
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Installation Guide
www.edge-core.com
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 2 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
SAFETY COMPLIANCE
Warning: Fiber Optic Port Safety
CLASS I
LASER DEVICE
When using a fiber optic port, never look at the transmit
laser while it is powered on. Also, never look directly at the
fiber TX port and fiber cable ends when they are powered
on.
Avertissment: Ports pour fibres optiques - sécurité sur le plan optique
DISPOSITIF LASER
DE CLASSE I
Ne regardez jamais le laser tant qu'il est sous tension. Ne
regardez jamais directement le port TX (Transmission) à
fibres optiques et les embouts de câbles à fibres optiques
tant qu'ils sont sous tension.
Warnhinweis: Faseroptikanschlüsse - Optische Sicherheit
LASERGERÄT
DER KLASSE I
Niemals ein Übertragungslaser betrachten, während dieses
eingeschaltet ist. Niemals direkt auf den Faser-TX-Anschluß
und auf die Faserkabelenden schauen, während diese
eingeschaltet sind.
PSE ALARM
本製品に同梱いたしております電源コードセットは、
本製品専用です。本電源コードセットは、本製品以外の
製品並びに他の用途でご使用いただくことは出来ません。
製品本体に同梱された電源コードセットを利用し、他製品
の電源コードセットを使用しないで下さい。
– 7 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 3 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
POWER CORD SAFETY
Please read the following safety information carefully before installing
the switch:
WARNING: Installation and removal of the unit must be carried out by qualified
personnel only.
◆
The unit must be connected to an earthed (grounded) outlet to comply with
international safety standards.
◆
Do not connect the unit to an A.C. outlet (power supply) without an earth
(ground) connection.
◆
The appliance coupler (the connector to the unit and not the wall plug) must
have a configuration for mating with an EN 60320/IEC 320 appliance inlet.
◆
The socket outlet must be near to the unit and easily accessible. You can
only remove power from the unit by disconnecting the power cord from the
outlet.
◆
This unit operates under SELV (Safety Extra Low Voltage) conditions
according to IEC 60950. The conditions are only maintained if the
equipment to which it is connected also operates under SELV conditions.
France and Peru only
This unit cannot be powered from IT† supplies. If your supplies are of IT type,
this unit must be powered by 230 V (2P+T) via an isolation transformer ratio
1:1, with the secondary connection point labelled Neutral, connected directly to
earth (ground).
†
Impédance à la terre
IMPORTANT! Before making connections, make sure you have the correct cord
set. Check it (read the label on the cable) against the following:
– 8 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 4 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
Power Cord Set
U.S.A. and Canada
The cord set must be UL-approved and CSA certified.
The minimum specifications for the flexible cord are:
- No. 18 AWG - not longer than 2 meters, or 16 AWG.
- Type SV or SJ
- 3-conductor
The cord set must have a rated current capacity of at least 10 A
The attachment plug must be an earth-grounding type with NEMA
5-15P (15 A, 125 V) or NEMA 6-15P (15 A, 250 V) configuration.
Denmark
The supply plug must comply with Section 107-2-D1, Standard
DK2-1a or DK2-5a.
Switzerland
The supply plug must comply with SEV/ASE 1011.
U.K.
The supply plug must comply with BS1363 (3-pin 13 A) and be fitted
with a 5 A fuse which complies with BS1362.
The mains cord must be <HAR> or <BASEC> marked and be of type
HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).
Europe
The supply plug must comply with CEE7/7 (“SCHUKO”).
The mains cord must be <HAR> or <BASEC> marked and be of type
HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).
IEC-320 receptacle.
Veuillez lire à fond l'information de la sécurité suivante avant d'installer
le Switch:
AVERTISSEMENT: L’installation et la dépose de ce groupe doivent être confiés à
un personnel qualifié.
◆
Ne branchez pas votre appareil sur une prise secteur (alimentation
électrique) lorsqu'il n'y a pas de connexion de mise à la terre (mise à la
masse).
◆
Vous devez raccorder ce groupe à une sortie mise à la terre (mise à la
masse) afin de respecter les normes internationales de sécurité.
◆
Le coupleur d’appareil (le connecteur du groupe et non pas la prise murale)
doit respecter une configuration qui permet un branchement sur une entrée
d’appareil EN 60320/IEC 320.
– 9 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 5 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
◆
La prise secteur doit se trouver à proximité de l’appareil et son accès doit
être facile. Vous ne pouvez mettre l’appareil hors circuit qu’en débranchant
son cordon électrique au niveau de cette prise.
◆
L’appareil fonctionne à une tension extrêmement basse de sécurité qui est
conforme à la norme IEC 60950. Ces conditions ne sont maintenues que si
l’équipement auquel il est raccordé fonctionne dans les mêmes conditions.
France et Pérou uniquement:
Ce groupe ne peut pas être alimenté par un dispositif à impédance à la terre. Si
vos alimentations sont du type impédance à la terre, ce groupe doit être
alimenté par une tension de 230 V (2 P+T) par le biais d’un transformateur
d’isolement à rapport 1:1, avec un point secondaire de connexion portant
l’appellation Neutre et avec raccordement direct à la terre (masse).
Cordon électrique - Il doit être agréé dans le pays d’utilisation
Etats-Unis et Canada:
Le cordon doit avoir reçu l’homologation des UL et un certificat de
la CSA.
Les spécifications minimales pour un cable flexible sont AWG No.
18, ouAWG No. 16 pour un cable de longueur inférieure à 2
mètres.
- type SV ou SJ
- 3 conducteurs
Le cordon doit être en mesure d’acheminer un courant nominal
d’au moins 10 A.
La prise femelle de branchement doit être du type à mise à la
terre (mise à la masse) et respecter la configuration NEMA 5-15P
(15 A, 125 V) ou NEMA 6-15P (15 A, 250 V).
Danemark:
La prise mâle d’alimentation doit respecter la section 107-2 D1 de
la norme DK2 1a ou DK2 5a.
Suisse:
La prise mâle d’alimentation doit respecter la norme SEV/ASE
1011.
Europe
La prise secteur doit être conforme aux normes CEE 7/7
(“SCHUKO”)
LE cordon secteur doit porter la mention <HAR> ou <BASEC> et
doit être de type HO3VVF3GO.75 (minimum).
– 10 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 6 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
Bitte unbedingt vor dem Einbauen des Switches die folgenden
Sicherheitsanweisungen durchlesen:
WARNUNG: Die Installation und der Ausbau des Geräts darf nur durch
Fachpersonal erfolgen.
◆
Das Gerät sollte nicht an eine ungeerdete Wechselstromsteckdose
angeschlossen werden.
◆
Das Gerät muß an eine geerdete Steckdose angeschlossen werden, welche
die internationalen Sicherheitsnormen erfüllt.
◆
Der Gerätestecker (der Anschluß an das Gerät, nicht der
Wandsteckdosenstecker) muß einen gemäß EN 60320/IEC 320
konfigurierten Geräteeingang haben.
◆
Die Netzsteckdose muß in der Nähe des Geräts und leicht zugänglich sein.
Die Stromversorgung des Geräts kann nur durch Herausziehen des
Gerätenetzkabels aus der Netzsteckdose unterbrochen werden.
◆
Der Betrieb dieses Geräts erfolgt unter den SELV-Bedingungen
(Sicherheitskleinstspannung) gemäß IEC 60950. Diese Bedingungen sind
nur gegeben, wenn auch die an das Gerät angeschlossenen Geräte unter
SELV-Bedingungen betrieben werden.
Stromkabel. Dies muss von dem Land, in dem es benutzt wird geprüft werden:
Schweiz
Dieser Stromstecker muß die SEV/ASE 1011Bestimmungen einhalten.
Europe
Das Netzkabel muß vom Typ HO3VVF3GO.75 (Mindestanforderung)
sein und die Aufschrift <HAR> oder <BASEC> tragen.
Der Netzstecker muß die Norm CEE 7/7 erfüllen (”SCHUKO”).
– 11 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 7 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONARY MESSAGES
WARNING: This product does not contain any serviceable user parts.
WARNING: Installation and removal of the unit must be carried out by
qualified personnel only.
WARNING: When connecting this device to a power outlet, connect the
field ground lead on the tri-pole power plug to a valid earth ground line
to prevent electrical hazards.
WARNING: This switch uses lasers to transmit signals over fiber optic
cable. The lasers are compliant with the requirements of a Class 1
Laser Product and are inherently eye safe in normal operation.
However, you should never look directly at a transmit port when it is
powered on.
CAUTION: Wear an anti-static wrist strap or take other suitable
measures to prevent electrostatic discharge when handling this
equipment.
CAUTION: Do not plug a phone jack connector in the RJ-45 port. This
may damage this device.
CAUTION: Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45 connectors that
conform to FCC standards.
ENVIRONMENTAL STATEMENTS
The manufacturer of this product endeavours to sustain an environmentallyfriendly policy throughout the entire production process. This is achieved though
the following means:
◆
Adherence to national legislation and regulations on environmental
production standards.
◆
Conservation of operational resources.
◆
Waste reduction and safe disposal of all harmful un-recyclable by-products.
◆
Recycling of all reusable waste content.
◆
Design of products to maximize recyclables at the end of the product’s life
span.
◆
Continual monitoring of safety standards.
– 12 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 8 of 16)
COMPLIANCES
AND
SAFETY STATEMENTS
END OF PRODUCT LIFE SPAN
This product is manufactured in such a way as to allow for the recovery and disposal of all
included electrical components once the product has reached the end of its life.
MANUFACTURING MATERIALS
There are no hazardous nor ozone-depleting materials in this product.
DOCUMENTATION
All printed documentation for this product uses biodegradable paper that originates from
sustained and managed forests. The inks used in the printing process are non-toxic.
– 13 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 9 of 16)
ABOUT THIS GUIDE
PURPOSE
This guide details the hardware features of the switch, including the physical and
performance-related characteristics, and how to install the switch.
AUDIENCE
The guide is intended for use by network administrators who are responsible for
installing and setting up network equipment; consequently, it assumes a basic
working knowledge of LANs (Local Area Networks).
CONVENTIONS
The following conventions are used throughout this guide to show information:
NOTE: Emphasizes important information or calls your attention to
related features or instructions.
CAUTION: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause loss of data,
or damage the system or equipment.
WARNING: Alerts you to a potential hazard that could cause personal
injury.
RELATED PUBLICATIONS
The following publication gives specific information on how to operate and use
the management functions of the switch:
The Management Guide
Also, as part of the switch’s software, there is an online web-based help that
describes all management related features.
– 15 –
Edited by Foxit Reader
Copyright(C) by Foxit Software Company,2005-2008
For Evaluation
Only.
MASTER CONTRACT:
176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 10 of 16)
CHAPTER 1 | Introduction
Overview
Figure 1: Front Panel
Port Status Indicators
System Indicators
1000 Mbps RJ-45 Ports
RJ-45 Console Port
1000BASE-T/SFP CombinationPorts
Figure 2: Rear Panel
Power Socket
– 24 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 11 of 16)
CHAPTER 1 | Introduction
Overview
Figure 3: Cooling Fans
Cooling Fans
– 25 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 12 of 16)
CHAPTER 2 | Network Planning
Application Examples
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
The switch is not only designed to segment your network, but also to provide a
wide range of options in setting up network connections. Some typical
applications are described below.
COLLAPSED BACKBONE
The switch is an excellent choice for mixed Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit
Ethernet installations where significant growth is expected in the near future.
You can easily build on this basic configuration, adding direct full-duplex
connections to workstations or servers. When the time comes for further
expansion, just connect to another hub or switch using one of the Fast Ethernet
ports built into the front panel or a Gigabit Ethernet port on a plug-in SFP
transceiver.
In the figure below, the switch is operating as a collapsed backbone for a small
LAN. It is providing dedicated 10 Mbps full-duplex connections to workstations,
100 Mbps full-duplex connections to power users, and 1 Gbps full-duplex
connections to servers.
Figure 6: Collapsed Backbone
– 34 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 13 of 16)
CHAPTER 2 | Network Planning
Application Examples
REMOTE CONNECTIONS WITH FIBER CABLE
Fiber optic technology allows for longer cabling than any other media type. A
1000BASE-SX (MMF) link can connect to a site up to 550 meters away, a
1000BASE-LX (SMF) link up to 10 km, and a 1000BASE-LH link up to 80 km.
This allows the switch to serve as a collapsed backbone, providing direct
connectivity for a widespread LAN.
The figure below illustrates the switch connecting multiple segments with fiber
cable.
Figure 8: Remote Connections with Fiber Cable
– 36 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 14 of 16)
CHAPTER 3 | Installing the Switch
Installing an Optional SFP Transceiver
INSTALLING AN OPTIONAL SFP TRANSCEIVER
Figure 12: Inserting an SFP Transceiver into a Slot
The SFP slots support the following optional SFP transceivers:
◆
1000BASE-SX
◆
1000BASE-LX
◆
1000BASE-LH
To install an SFP transceiver, do the following:
1. Consider network and cabling requirements to select an appropriate SFP
transceiver type.
2. Insert the transceiver with the optical connector facing outward and the slot
connector facing down. Note that SFP transceivers are keyed so they can
only be installed in one orientation.
3. Slide the SFP transceiver into the slot until it clicks into place.
– 43 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 15 of 16)
CHAPTER 3 | Installing the Switch
Connecting to a Power Source
NOTE: SFP transceivers are hot-swappable. The switch does not need to
be powered off before installing or removing a transceiver. However,
always first disconnect the network cable before removing a
transceiver.
NOTE: SFP transceivers are not provided in the switch package.
CONNECTING TO A POWER SOURCE
To connect a switch to a power source:
1. Insert the power cable plug directly into the AC socket located at the back of
the switch.
Figure 13: Power Socket
2. Plug the other end of the cable into a grounded, 3-pin, AC power source.
– 44 –
MASTER CONTRACT: 176914 (LR 99150)
REPORT: 2296506
PROJECT: 2296506
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Instruction Manual 1 ( 16 of 16)
4
MAKING NETWORK CONNECTIONS
CONNECTING NETWORK DEVICES
The switch is designed to be connected remote devices using optional
1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, or 1000BASE-LH SFP transceivers. It may also be
connected to 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps network cards in PCs and servers, as well
as to other switches and hubs.
TWISTED-PAIR DEVICES
Each device requires an unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cable with RJ-45
connectors at both ends. Use Category 5, 5e or 6 cable for 1000BASE-T
connections, Category 5 or better for 100BASE-TX connections, and Category 3
or better for 10BASE-T connections.
CABLING GUIDELINES
The RJ-45 ports on the switch support automatic MDI/MDI-X pinout
configuration, so you can use standard straight-through twisted-pair cables to
connect to any other network device (PCs, servers, switches, routers, or hubs).
See Appendix B for further information on cabling.
CAUTION: Do not plug a phone jack connector into an RJ-45 port. This
will damage the switch. Use only twisted-pair cables with RJ-45
connectors that conform to FCC standards.
– 47 –