Brother 2170W - HL B/W Laser Printer Service manual

Brother Laser Printer
SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL:
HL-2140/2150N/2170W
Read this manual thoroughly before maintenance work.
Keep this manual in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times.
Sep 2007
SM-PRN066
84UA0*
(1)
Confidential
© Copyright Brother Industries, Ltd. 2007
Compilation and Publication:
This manual has been complied and published, under the supervision of Brother Industries Ltd.,
covering the latest product descriptions and specifications. The contents of this manual and the
specifications of this product are subject to change without notice. Brother reserves the right to make
changes without notice in the specifications and materials contained herein and shall not be
responsible for any damages (including consequential) caused by reliance on the materials presented,
including but not limited to typographical and other errors relating to the publication. This product is
designed for use in a professional environment.
Confidential
PREFACE
This service manual contains basic information required for after-sales service of the laser
printer (hereinafter referred to as "the machine"). This information is vital to the service
personnel to maintain the high printing quality and performance of the machine.
This service manual covers the HL-2140/2150N/2170W machines.
This manual consists of the following chapters:
CHAPTER 1: TROUBLESHOOTING
Details of error messages and codes that the incorporated self-diagnostic function of the
machine will display if any error or malfunction occurs. If any error message appears, refer to
this chapter to find which parts should be checked or replaced.
The latter half of this chapter provides sample problems that could occur in the main sections
of the machine and related troubleshooting procedures.
CHAPTER 2: PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE
Details of consumable parts and periodical maintenance parts. This chapter also covers
procedures for disassembling and assembling periodical maintenance parts.
CHAPTER 3: DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
Details of procedures for disassembling and assembling of the machine together with related
notes. The disassembly order flow provided enables you to see at a glance the quickest way
to get to parts involved.
At the start of a disassembly job, you can check the disassembly order flow that guides you
through a shortcut to get to the object parts.
This chapter also covers screw tightening torques and lubrication points to which the
specified lubrications should be applied during assembly jobs.
CHAPTER 4: ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS, REQUIRED
AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT
Details of adjustments and updating of settings, which are required if the main PCB and
some other parts have been replaced. This chapter also covers how to update the firmware.
CHAPTER 5: SERVICE SUPPORT SOFTWARE
Describes the maintenance mode which is exclusively designed for the purpose of checking
the settings and adjustments using the keys on the panel.
This chapter also covers hidden function menus, which activate settings and functions or
reset the parts life.
CHAPTER 6: CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM
Provides the Circuit Diagrams and Wiring Diagram for the connections of the PCBs.
i
Confidential
APPENDIX 1: SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM
APPENDIX 2: SCREW CATALOGUE
APPENDIX 3: DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
APPENDIX 4: REFERENCES
APPENDIX 5: GLOSSARY
Information in this manual is subject to change due to improvement or redesign of the
product. All relevant information in such cases will be supplied in service information
bulletins (Technical Information).
A thorough understanding of this machine, based on information in this service manual and
service information bulletins, is required for maintaining its print quality performance and for
improving the practical ability to find the cause of problems.
There is the service reference manual as well. This service reference manual contains
“SPECIFICATIONS”, “THEORY OF OPERATION”, “TONER CARTRIDGE WEIGHT
INFORMATION”, “REFERENCES”, and “GLOSSARY”.
ii
Confidential
TABLE OF CONTENTS
REGULATION ..........................................................................................................vii
SAFETY INFORMATION ...........................................................................................xi
CHAPTER 1
TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................................... 1-1
1. INTRODUCTION ......................................................................................................................... 1-1
1.1
Precautions ......................................................................................................................... 1-1
1.2
Initial Check ........................................................................................................................ 1-2
2. DISTINGUISH ERROR CAUSE .................................................................................................. 1-4
2.1
2.2
LED indication ..................................................................................................................... 1-4
2.1.1
LED indication at Operator Calls ............................................................................ 1-4
2.1.2
LED indication at Service Calls .............................................................................. 1-6
Message indication ............................................................................................................. 1-7
2.2.1
2.3
Error indication at Service Calls ............................................................................. 1-7
Error Cause and Remedy ................................................................................................... 1-8
3. PAPER FEEDING PROBLEMS ................................................................................................. 1-17
3.1
No Feeding ....................................................................................................................... 1-17
3.2
Double Feeding ................................................................................................................ 1-17
3.3
Paper Jam ........................................................................................................................ 1-18
3.4
Dirt on Paper ..................................................................................................................... 1-19
3.5
Wrinkles or creases .......................................................................................................... 1-19
3.6
Waves in the paper / folds in the paper at the eject roller 2 .............................................. 1-19
3.7
Curl in the paper ............................................................................................................... 1-20
4. IMAGE DEFECT TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................................................... 1-21
4.1
Image Defect Examples .................................................................................................... 1-21
4.2
Diameter of Rollers ........................................................................................................... 1-21
4.3
Troubleshooting Image Defect .......................................................................................... 1-22
5. SOFTWARE SETTING PROBLEMS ......................................................................................... 1-35
6. NETWORK PROBLEMS ........................................................................................................... 1-36
7. OTHERS PROBLEMS ............................................................................................................... 1-37
CHAPTER 2
PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE ...................................................... 2-1
1. CONSUMABLE PARTS ............................................................................................................... 2-1
2. PERIODICAL PEPLACEMENT PARTS ...................................................................................... 2-2
CHAPTER 3
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY ................................................ 3-1
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ............................................................................................................ 3-1
iii
Confidential
2. PACKING ..................................................................................................................................... 3-2
3. SCREW TORQUE LIST .............................................................................................................. 3-3
4. LUBRICATION ............................................................................................................................. 3-5
5. OVERVIEW OF GEARS .............................................................................................................. 3-6
6. HARNESS ROUTING .................................................................................................................. 3-7
7. DISASSEMBLY FLOW .............................................................................................................. 3-11
8. DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE .................................................................................................. 3-12
8.1
PAPER TRAY UNIT / SEPARATION PAD ASSY ............................................................ 3-12
8.2
FRONT COVER ASSY / SW KEY .................................................................................... 3-13
8.3
8.4
8.2.1
FRONT COVER ASSY ......................................................................................... 3-13
8.2.2
SW KEY ............................................................................................................... 3-15
BACK COVER / OUTER CHUTE ASSY ........................................................................... 3-17
8.3.1
BACK COVER ...................................................................................................... 3-17
8.3.2
OUTER CHUTE ASSY ......................................................................................... 3-18
FUSER COVER ASSY ..................................................................................................... 3-19
8.4.1
FUSER COVER ASSY ......................................................................................... 3-19
8.4.2
EJECT ACTUATOR / EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING ........................................... 3-20
8.4.3
EJECT ROLLER ASSY 1 / BUSH C / BUSH R / BUSH L ................................... 3-21
8.5
INNER CHUTE ASSY ....................................................................................................... 3-22
8.6
FUSER UNIT .................................................................................................................... 3-23
8.7
SIDE COVER R ASSY ..................................................................................................... 3-25
8.8
CORNER COVER ............................................................................................................ 3-26
8.9
SIDE COVER L ASSY ...................................................................................................... 3-27
8.10 ROLLER HOLDER ASSY ................................................................................................. 3-28
8.11 WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY (only HL-2170W) ................................................................ 3-30
8.12 MAIN SHIELD COVER PLATE ......................................................................................... 3-31
8.13 MAIN PCB ASSY .............................................................................................................. 3-32
8.14 TOP COVER ASSY .......................................................................................................... 3-33
8.14.1 TOP COVER ASSY .............................................................................................. 3-33
8.14.2 PAPER STACK LEVER ....................................................................................... 3-34
8.14.3 SUPPORT FLAP 1 / SUPPORT FLAP 2 .............................................................. 3-35
8.14.4 EJECT ROLLER ASSY 2 / BUSH R / BUSH L ................................................... 3-36
8.15 SW SUPPORTER ............................................................................................................. 3-37
8.16 PANEL PCB ASSY ........................................................................................................... 3-38
8.17 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY ...................................................................................... 3-39
8.18 NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY ....................................................................... 3-40
8.19 FILTER ASSY ................................................................................................................... 3-41
8.20 LASER UNIT ..................................................................................................................... 3-42
8.21 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT / COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY / TONER LED PCB ASSY ..... 3-44
8.21.1 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT ......................................................................................... 3-44
8.21.2 COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY ................................................................... 3-45
iv
Confidential
8.21.3 TONER LED PCB ASSY ...................................................................................... 3-46
8.22 LVPS ................................................................................................................................ 3-48
8.22.1 PS PCB UNIT ....................................................................................................... 3-48
8.22.2 LV SHIELD PLATE 2 ............................................................................................ 3-50
8.23 REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY .............................................................. 3-51
8.24 REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY ................................................................. 3-56
8.25 DRIVE SUB ASSY ............................................................................................................ 3-60
8.26 DEV JOINT / DEV GEAR JOINT/53R / REGISTRATION PENDULUM GEAR SPRING .... 3-62
8.27 TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY ................................................................................. 3-63
8.28 REGISTRATION SOLENOID / T1 SOLENOID ................................................................ 3-64
8.28.1 REGISTRATION SOLENOID ............................................................................... 3-64
8.28.2 T1 SOLENOID ...................................................................................................... 3-66
8.29 MAIN SHIELD PLATE / EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY ..................................................... 3-67
8.30 RUBBER FOOT ................................................................................................................ 3-71
8.31 MAIN FRAME L ASSY ...................................................................................................... 3-72
CHAPTER 4
ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS,
REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT .............................. 4-1
1. IF YOU REPLACE THE MAIN PCB ............................................................................................. 4-1
2. IF YOU REPLACE THE WIRELESS LAN PCB ......................................................................... 4-11
3. IF YOU REPLACE THE LASER UNIT ....................................................................................... 4-12
CHAPTER 5
SERVICE SUPPORT SOFTWARE ................................................ 5-1
1. CONTROL PANEL ...................................................................................................................... 5-1
1.1
List of service support functions ......................................................................................... 5-2
1.2
User Mode .......................................................................................................................... 5-3
1.3
Service Mode ...................................................................................................................... 5-5
2. OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS ................................................................................................ 5-16
2.1
User Maintenance Mode ................................................................................................... 5-16
CHAPTER 6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM ................................... 6-1
APPENDIX 1 SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM .......................................... App. 1-1
APPENDIX 2 SCREW CATALOGUE ......................................................... App. 2-1
APPENDIX 3 DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ....................... App. 3-1
APPENDIX 4 REFERENCES ...................................................................... App. 4-1
APPENDIX 5 GLOSSARY .......................................................................... App. 5-1
v
Confidential
REGULATION
<For Europe and Other countries>
■ Radio interference (220 to 240 volt model only)
This machine follows EN55022 (CISPR Publication 22)/Class B.
■ IEC 60825-1 specification (220 to 240 volt model only)
This machine is a Class 1 laser product as defined in IEC 60825-1 specifications. The label
shown below is attached in countries where it is needed.
CLASS 1 LASER PRODUCT
APPAREIL À LASER DE CLASSE 1
LASER KLASSE 1 PRODUKT
This machine has a Class 3B laser diode which produces invisible laser radiation in the laser
unit. You should not open the laser unit under any circumstances.
Caution
Use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified in
this manual may result in hazardous radiation exposure.
For Finland and Sweden
LUOKAN 1 LASERLAITE
KLASS 1 LASER APPARAT
Varoitus!
Laitteen käyttäminen muulla kuin tässä käyttöohjeessa mainitulla tavalla saattaa altistaa
käyttäjän turvallisuusluokan 1 ylittävälle näkymättömälle lasersäteilylle.
Varning
Om apparaten används på annat sätt än i denna Bruksanvisning specificerats, kan
användaren utsättas för osynlig laserstrålning, som överskrider gränsen för laserklass 1.
vii
Confidential
■ Internal laser radiation
Maximum radiation power:
10 mW
Wave length:
780 - 800 nm
Laser class:
Class 3B
■ EU Directive 2002/96/EC and EN50419
(European Union only)
This equipment is marked with the recycling symbol below. It means that at the end of the life
of the equipment you must dispose of it separately at an appropriate collection point and not
place it in the normal domestic unsorted waste stream. This will benefit the environment for
all. (European Union only)
viii
Confidential
<For USA and Canada>
■ Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Declaration of Conformity
(For USA)
Responsible Party:
Brother International Corporation
100 Somerset Corporate Boulevard
P.O. Box 6911
Bridgewater, NJ 08807-0911
USA
Telephone: (908) 704-1700
declares, that the products
Product name:
Laser Printer HL-2140, HL-2150N and HL-2170W
Model number:
HL-21
complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions:
(1) This device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any
interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital
device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This
equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and
used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio
communications. However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a
particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television
reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, the end user is
encouraged to try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is
connected.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
Important
A shielded interface cable should be used to ensure compliance with the limits for a Class B
digital device. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by Brother Industries, Ltd.
could void the user’s authority to operate the equipment.
ix
Confidential
■ Industry Canada Compliance Statement (For Canada)
This Class B digital apparatus complies with Canadian ICES-003.
Cet appareil numérique de la classe B est conforme à la norme NMB-003 du Canada.
■ Laser Safety (110 to 120 volt model only)
This machine is certified as a Class 1 laser product under the U.S. Department of Health
and Human Services (DHHS) Radiation Performance Standard according to the Radiation
Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968. This means that the machine does not produce
hazardous laser radiation.
Since radiation emitted inside the machine is completely confined within protective housings
and external covers, the laser beam cannot escape from the machine during any phase of
user operation.
■ FDA Regulations (110 to 120 volt model only)
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has implemented regulations for laser
products manufactured on and after August 2, 1976. Compliance is mandatory for products
marketed in the United States. The following label on the back of the machine indicates
compliance with the FDA regulations and must be attached to laser products marketed in the
United States.
MANUFACTURED:
Brother Technology (Shenzhen) Ltd.
NO6 Gold Garden Ind., Nanling Buji, Longgang, Shenzhen, China
This product complies with FDA performance standards for laser products except for
deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No.50, dated Jun 24, 2007.
■ Internal laser radiation
Maximum radiation power:
10 mW
Wave length:
780 - 800 nm
Laser class:
Class 3B
x
Confidential
SAFETY INFORMATION
■ Caution for Laser Product (WARNHINWEIS fur Laser drucker)
CAUTION:
When the machine during servicing is operated with the cover open, the
regulations of VBG 93 and the performance instructions for VBG 93 are
valid.
CAUTION:
In case of any trouble with the laser unit, replace the laser unit itself. To
prevent direct exposure to the laser beam, do not try to open the enclosure
of the laser unit.
ACHTUNG:
Im Falle von Störungen der Lasereinheit muß diese ersetzt werden. Das
Gehäuse der Lasereinheit darf nicht geöffnet werden, da sonst
Laserstrahlen austreten können.
<Location of the laser beam window>
■ Additional Information
When servicing the optical system of the machine, be careful not to place a screwdriver or
other reflective object in the path of the laser beam. Be sure to take off any personal
accessories such as watches and rings before working on the machine. A reflected beam,
though invisible, can permanently damage the eyes.
Since the beam is invisible, the following caution label is attached on the laser unit.
xi
Confidential
■ Definitions of Warnings, Cautions, Notes and Memos
The following conventions are used in this manual:
Mark
Contents
Warnings tell you what to do to prevent possible personal injury.
Electrical Hazard icons alert you to a possible electrical shock.
Hot Surface icons warn you not to touch machine parts that are hot.
Cautions specify procedures you must follow or avoid to prevent
possible damage to the machine or other objects.
Note
Memo
Notes tell you useful tips when servicing the machine.
Memo tells you bits of knowledge to help understand the machine.
xii
Confidential
■ Safety Precautions
Listed below are the various kinds of “WARNING” messages included in this manual.
WARNING
There are high voltage electrodes inside the machine. Before you clean the inside of
the machine or replace parts, make sure that you have turned off the power switch
and unplugged the machine from the AC power outlet.
DO NOT handle the plug with wet hands. Doing this might cause an electrical shock.
The fuser unit becomes extremely hot during operation. Wait until it has cooled down
sufficiently before replacing consumable items. DO NOT remove or damage the
caution label located on or around the fuser.
xiii
Confidential
WARNING
DO NOT use flammable substances or any type of spray to clean the inside or outside
of the machine. Doing this may cause a fire or electrical shock.
If the machine becomes hot, blows smoke, or generates obscure odor, immediately
turn off the power switch and unplug the machine from the AC power outlet.
If metal objects, water or other liquids get inside the machine, immediately turn off the
power switch and unplug the machine from the AC power outlet.
Caution
Lightning and power surges can damage this product! We recommend that you use a quality
surge protection device on the AC power line, or unplug the machine during a lightning storm.
xiv
Confidential
CHAPTER 1 TROUBLESHOOTING
1.
INTRODUCTION
Troubleshooting is the countermeasure procedures that the service personnel should follow if
an error or malfunction occurs with the machine. It is impossible to anticipate all of the
possible troubles which may occur in future and determine the troubleshooting procedures,
so this chapter covers some sample troubles. However, those samples will help the service
personnel pinpoint and repair other defective elements.
1.1
Precautions
Be sure to observe and follow all the precautions to prevent any secondary problems from
happening during troubleshooting.
(1) Always turn off the power and unplug the power cable before removing any covers or
PCBs, adjusting the machine and so on. If you need to take voltage measurements with
the power switched on, take the greatest of care not to receive an electric shock.
(2) When connecting or disconnecting cable connectors, make sure that you hold the
connector body and not the cables.
(3) Electronic devices are sensitive to static build up; make sure that you touch a metal
portion of the machine to discharge yourself before accessing the PCBs.
Handle PCBs with care when repairing them.
(4) Follow the warning by all means.
The fuser unit becomes extremely hot during operation. Wait until it has cooled down
sufficiently before replacing consumable items. DO NOT remove or damage the
caution label located on or around the fuser.
(5) Verify again that the repaired portion works properly.
1-1
Confidential
1.2
Initial Check
Check the following items before attempting to repair the machine.
■ Operating Environment
(1) Put your machine on a flat, stable surface such as a desk that is free of vibration and
shocks.
(2) Use the machine in a well-ventilated room; use the machine within the following ranges
of temperature and humidity: temperature between 10°C and 32.5°C (50°F to 90.5°F),
and the relative humidity is maintained between 20% and 80%.
(3) The machine is not exposed to direct sunlight, excessive heat, moisture, or dust.
■ Power Supply
(1) The AC input power supply described on the rating plate of the machine should be within
±10% of the rated voltage.
(2) The AC input power supply is within the regulated value.
(3) The cables and harnesses are connected correctly.
(4) The fuses are not blown.
■ Paper
(1) A recommended type of paper is being used.
(Refer to “2.6 Paper”, Reference 1 of the Service Reference Manual.)
(2) The paper is not damp.
(3) The paper is not short-grained paper or acid paper.
■ Consumable Parts
(1) The drum unit (including the toner cartridge) is installed correctly.
■ Others
(1) Condensation
When the machine is moved from a cold place into a warm room, condensation may
occur inside the machine, causing various problems as listed below.
• Condensation on the optical surfaces such as the scanner window, lenses, the
reflection mirror and the protection glass may cause the print image to be light.
• If the exposure drum is cold, the electrical resistance of the photosensitive layer is
increased, making it impossible to obtain the correct contrast when printing.
• Condensation on the charge unit may cause corona charge leakage.
• Condensation on the plate and separation pad may cause paper feed failures.
If condensation has occurred, leave the machine for at least 2 hours to allow it to reach
room temperature.
If the drum unit is unpacked soon after it is moved from a cold place to a warm room,
condensation may occur inside the unit which may cause incorrect images. Instruct the
end user to allow the unit to come to room temperature before unpacking it. This will take
one or two hours.
1-2
Confidential
(2) Cleaning
Use a soft dry cloth.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use flammable substances or any type of spray to clean the inside or outside
of the machine. Doing this may cause a fire or electrical shock.
1-3
Confidential
2.
DISTINGUISH ERROR CAUSE
2.1
LED indication
2.1.1 LED indication at Operator Calls
Distinguish the contents of message by LED indication in the control panel. See the reference
page and take the corrective action described for each indication to correct it. when the red
Error LED is ON or blinking to indicate it, the machine automatically recovers from most errors.
But some of errors are necessary to reset the machine by holding down the [Go] button.
LED indication of the following table is that
LED is OFF,
LED
LED is ON and
Type of error
LED is blinking.
Error clearance by
pressing the
[Go] button
Refer to:
N/A
1-8
N/A
1-8
N/A
1-8
N/A
1-9
1) Toner low
2) Drum life end soon
3) Toner cartridge is at the
end of life
4) Cartridge position error
1-4
Confidential
LED
Error clearance by
pressing the
[Go] button
Refer to:
N/A
1-9
N/A
1-10
N/A
1-10
8) Front cover is open
N/A
1-12
9) Fuser cover is open
N/A
1-12
10) Paper jam
(JAM TRAY 1, JAM INSIDE
/JAM REAR)
N/A
1-13
11) Memory full
Yes
1-15
Yes
1-15
Type of error
5) No paper fed tray 1
6) No paper fed manual feed
slot
7) Drum error
12) Print overrun
1-5
Confidential
2.1.2 LED indication at Service Calls
If service calls occur, all four LEDs blink on and off to notice it. And then when press the [Go]
button, distinguish a fault from the specific combination of ON/OFF and status color of the
LED.
When entering this state, instruct the end user to turn off the power switch, wait a few
seconds and the same service call appears, see the reference page to take the corrective
action.
LED
Pressing one time of the [Go] button
Type of error
Refer
to:
13) Main PCB
failure
1-15
14) Fuser unit
failure
1-15
15) Laser unit
failure
1-16
16) Main motor
failure
1-16
17) High-voltage
power
supply PCB
failure
1-16
18) Fan failure
1-16
1-6
Confidential
2.2
Message indication
2.2.1 Error indication at Service Calls
When the service call is generated, the machine can distinguish the type of error by print
printer settings or printing of maintenance. (Refer to "1.3 Service Mode" in Chapter 5.).
See the reference page to take the corrective action
Error indication
(Printing of Printer Settings)
Error indication
(Printing of Maintenance)
ERROR S01
ERROR S01
ERROR S02
ERROR S02
ERROR S03
ERROR S03
ERROR S04
ERROR S04
ERROR S05
ERROR S05
ERROR S06
ERROR S06
ERROR S07
ERROR S07
ERROR S08
ERROR S08
ERROR S09
ERROR S09
ERROR S10
ERROR S10
ERROR S11
ERROR S11
ERROR S12
ERROR S12
ERROR S13
ERROR S13
ERROR E49
FUSER MALF 2
ERROR E50
FUSER MALF
ERROR FUSER
ERROR FUSER
ERROR E51
LASER BD MALF
15) Laser unit failure
(Laser beam detection error)
1-16
ERROR E52
SCANNER MALF
15) Laser unit failure
(Scanner motor failure)
1-16
ERROR E54
MOTOR MALF
16) Main motor failure
1-16
ERROR E55
HIGH VOL MALF
17) High-voltage power supply
PCB failure
1-16
ERROR E60
ERROR E60
18) Fan failure
1-16
ERROR H61
PROG ERROR
13) Main PCB failure
ERROR H63
ERROR H63
ERROR H66
NV-W ERROR
ERROR H67
NV-R ERROR
ERROR H68
NV-B ERROR
Type of error
Refer
to:
13) Main PCB failure
1-15
14) Fuser unit failure
1-15
1-15
1-7
Confidential
2.3
Error Cause and Remedy
Memo :
• The following troubleshooting sections contain both the actions which end users should
take or check and the ones which service technicians should perform.
1)
Toner low
Replacing of the toner cartridge
User Check
• Gently shake the toner cartridge from side to side and install it again.
• Replace the toner cartridge.
Step
Cause
Remedy
Harness connection failure of
toner sensor PCB ASSY
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5).
If any problem occurs, check the harness
connection of the toner sensor PCB ASSY,
then reconnect it.
2
Toner sensor PCB ASSY failure
Replace the toner sensor PCB ASSY.
3
Panel PCB ASSY failure
Replace the panel PCB ASSY.
4
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
2)
Drum life end soon
Replacing of drum unit
User Check
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Reset the counter. (Refer to "Resetting the drum counter" of "2.1 User Maintenance
Mode" in Chapter 5.)
3)
Toner cartridge is at the end of life
User Check
• Gently shake the toner cartridge from side to side and install it again.
• Replace the toner cartridge.
Step
Cause
Remedy
Harness connection failure of
toner sensor PCB ASSY
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5).
If any problem occurs, check the harness
connection of the toner sensor PCB ASSY,
then reconnect it.
2
Toner sensor PCB ASSY failure
Replace the toner sensor PCB ASSY.
3
Panel PCB ASSY failure
Replace the panel PCB ASSY.
4
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
1-8
Confidential
4)
Cartridge position error
Identification failure for a new toner cartridge.
User Check
• Install the toner cartridges into the machine properly.
Step
1
5)
Cause
Remedy
Power off or front cover opened
while detecting a new toner
cartridge.
Reset the developing bias voltage and
develop roller counter. (Refer to "Developer
Roller Counter Reset" in Chapter 5.)
No paper fed tray 1
No paper in Tray (T1)
User Check
• Check if the paper is loaded into the paper tray correctly. Then press the [Go] button.
Step
Cause
Remedy
Registration front sensor failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5).
If any problem occurs, replace the
registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
2
Lift arm and roller holder ASSY not
assembled correctly
Be sure to put the boss of the roller holder
ASSY into the hole on the lift arm securely.
3
Harness connection failure of
registration front sensor PCB
ASSY
Check the harness connections of the
registration front sensor PCB ASSY, and
reconnect it.
4
Harness connection failure of T1
solenoid
Check the harness connections of the T1
solenoid, and reconnect it.
5
Plate-up function malfunction
Replace the paper tray.
6
Toner LED PCB ASSY failure
Replace the toner LED PCB ASSY.
7
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
1-9
Confidential
6)
No paper fed manual feed slot
No paper in manual feeding
User Check
• Load the paper
Step
Cause
Remedy
Harness connection failure of
registration front sensor PCB
ASSY
Check the harness connection of the
registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
Registration front sensor PCB
failure
Check the registration front sensor
performance following the procedure in
"Factory Inspection Mode" (Chapter 5).
If any problem occurs, replace the
registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
3
Toner sensor PCB failure
Replace the toner sensor PCB.
4
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
2
7)
Drum error
Dirt on drum unit
User Check
• Clean the corona wire in the drum unit.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one, and reset the drum counter.
Step
Cause
Remedy
1
Dirt or dust on drum unit
electrodes
Clean the electrodes on the drum unit
(Refer to Fig. 1-1).
2
High-voltage power supply PCB
failure
Replace the high-voltage power supply
PCB.
3
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY failure.
1-10
Confidential
■ Electrodes location of the drum unit
Side surface of
Drum unit
Fig. 1-1
■ Electrodes location of the machine
Side surface of
Frame L ASSY inside
Fig. 1-2
1-11
Confidential
8)
Front cover is open
Front cover opened
User Check
• Check if the front cover is closed certainly.
Step
Remedy
Cover sensor harness ASSY
failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the Cover sensor harness ASSY.
2
Harness connection failure of
Cover sensor harness ASSY
Check the harness connection of the Cover
sensor harness ASSY and reconnect it.
Part pressing the Cover sensor
harness ASSY is broken, which is
provided at inside of front cover
Replace the front cover ASSY.
3
4
Toner LED PCB ASSY failure
Replace the toner LED PCB ASSY.
5
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
9)
Cause
Fuser cover is open
Fuser cover opened
User Check
• Check if the fuser cover is closed certainly.
Step
Cause
Remedy
1
Paper eject actuator catching on
some position
Correct catching of the paper eject
actuator.
2
Paper eject actuator failure
Replace the paper eject actuator.
3
Eject sensor PCB ASSY failure
Replace the eject sensor PCB ASSY.
4
Main PCB ASSY failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1-12
Confidential
10) Paper jam
• JAM TRAY 1
No paper in Tray 1 (T1)
User Check
• Check if the paper is jammed in the appropriate tray. If jammed, remove it.
• Adjust the paper guide corresponding to the paper size.
• Check if too much paper is loaded in the tray.
Step
1
Cause
Remedy
Edge actuator or registration front Correct catching of the edge actuator or
actuator catching on some position registration front actuator.
Registration front sensor PCB
failure
Check the edge sensor and registration
front sensor performance following the
procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
3
Paper feeding kit worn out
Replace the paper feeding kit.
4
Harness connection failure of
registration front sensor PCB
Check the harness connections of the
registration front sensor PCB, and
reconnect it.
Registration front sensor PCB
failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
Toner LED PCB failure
Replace the toner LED PCB ASSY.
Registration ground spring loose
Fit the registration ground spring correctly.
(Refer to Fig. 1-3.)
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
2
5
6
7
8
<Main frame R ASSY>
Registration ground spring
Fig. 1-3
1-13
Confidential
• JAM INSIDE/JAM REAR
Paper jam inside the machine
User Check
• Check if the paper is jammed. If jammed, remove it.
• Check if the fuser cover is closed certainly.
Step
Cause
Remedy
1
Harness connection failure of
registration front sensor PCB
ASSY, paper eject sensor PCB
ASSY or registration rear sensor
PCB ASSY
Check the harness connections of the
registration front sensor PCB ASSY, paper
eject sensor PCB ASSY or registration rear
sensor PCB ASSY, and reconnect them.
2
Registration front actuator,
registration rear actuator or paper
eject actuator catching on some
position
Correct catching of the registration front
actuator, registration rear actuator or paper
eject actuator.
Paper eject sensor PCB failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the eject sensor PCB ASSY.
Registration front sensor PCB
failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the registration front sensor PCB ASSY.
Registration rear sensor PCB
failure
Check the sensor performance following
the procedure in "Factory Inspection Mode"
(Chapter 5). If any problem occurs, replace
the registration rear sensor PCB ASSY.
4
Toner LED PCB failure
Replace the toner LED PCB ASSY.
5
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
3a
3b
3c
1-14
Confidential
11) Memory full
Memory full
User Check
• Print the stored data.
• Reduce the data capacity or reduce the print resolution.
12) Print overrun
Data expansion is not in time
User Check
• Press the [Go] button, then print the stored data.
• Reduce the complexity of data or reduce the print resolution.
13) Main PCB failure
User Check
• Turn the power off and on.
Step
1
Cause
Remedy
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
14) Fuser unit failure
Step
Cause
Remedy
1
Harness connection failure
between fuser unit connector and
eject sensor PCB ASSY
Check the harness connection between
fuser unit connector and eject sensor PCB
ASSY.
2
Fuser unit failure
Replace fuser unit.
3
Low-voltage power supply PCB
failure
Replace the PS PCB unit.
4
Toner LED PCB failure
Replace the toner LED PCB ASSY.
5
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
CAUTION:
This problem will be cleared if leaving the machine power ON for ten minutes.
Turn the power on while pressing the SW supporter, when the front cover is open. And check
that Toner, Drum and Error LEDs light up, and then release the SW supporter.
Check that all LEDs go off and press the SW supporter once, and then this problem may be
cleared by that press the SW supporter once again after all LEDs light up.
1-15
Confidential
15) Laser unit failure
Laser diode failure
Step
Cause
Remedy
Laser unit harness connection
failure
Check the two harness connections of the
laser unit and reconnect them.
2
FG harness ASSY connection
failure
Check the FG harness ASSY connection
between the laser unit and main PCB
ASSY. Then reconnect it.
3
Laser unit failure
Replace the laser unit.
4
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
16) Main motor failure
Step
Cause
Remedy
1
Main motor harness connection
failure
Check the harness connection of the main
motor and reconnect it.
2
Main motor failure
Replace the drive sub ASSY.
3
Low-voltage power supply PCB
failure
Replace the PS PCB unit.
4
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
17) High-voltage power supply PCB failure
Step
Cause
Remedy
High-voltage power supply PCB
ASSY harness connection failure
Check the harness connection between the
high-voltage power supply PCB and main
PCB. Then reconnect it.
2
High-voltage power supply PCB
failure
Replace the high-voltage power supply
PCB ASSY.
3
Low-voltage power supply PCB
failure
Replace the PS PCB unit.
4
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
18) Fan failure
Step
Cause
Remedy
Fan harness connection failure
Check the harness connection of the fan
motor 60 unit, and reconnect it.
2
Fan failure
Replace the fan motor 60 unit.
3
Toner sensor PCB failure
Replace the toner sensor PCB
4
Main PCB failure
Replace the main PCB ASSY.
1
1-16
Confidential
3.
PAPER FEEDING PROBLEMS
Problems related to paper feeding are end user recoverable if following the User Check
items. If the same problem occurs again, follow each procedure in the order of the number
described in the Step column in the tables below.
3.1
No Feeding
Step
Cause
1
Edge actuator
catching on some
position
Does the edge actuator
move smoothly?
No
Re-assembly the edge
actuator
2
Roller holder
ASSY catching on
some position
Does the roller holder
ASSY move smoothly?
Yes
Re-assembly the roller
holder ASSY.
Registration front
sensor failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
registration front sensor
PCB ASSY?
Paper feeding kit
failure
Is the surface of the
separation pad or the
pickup roller dirty or worn
out?
3
4
Yes
Yes
Remedy
Replace the registration
front sensor PCB ASSY.
1) Clean the surface of
the separation pad or
pickup roller.
2) Replace the separation
pad or pickup roller.
Replace the paper tray.
Pressure plate
gear damage
6
T1 solenoid failure Does the T1 solenoid
work correctly?
7
T1 solenoid
pathway of the
high-voltage
power supply PCB
broken
Is the problem solved
after replacing the highvoltage power supply
PCB ASSY?
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Is the problem solved
after replacing the drive
sub ASSY?
Yes
Replace the drive sub
ASSY.
Main motor failure
9
Is the pressure plate gear
damaged?
Result
5
8
3.2
Check
Yes
No
Replace the T1 solenoid
Replace the high-voltage
power supply PCB ASSY.
Yes
Double Feeding
Step
1
Cause
Paper feeding kit
failure
Check
Result
Is the surface of the
separation pad worn out?
Yes
1-17
Remedy
Replace the paper
feeding kit.
Confidential
3.3
Paper Jam
■ Paper jam in the paper tray and front cover
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Registration front
actuator/edge
actuator catching
on some position
Does the registration front
actuator/edge actuator
move smoothly?
Registration front
sensor PCB
(registration front
actuator/edge
actuator failure)
Does the registration front
sensor move smoothly?
(Check it following the
procedure described in
"Factory Inspection
Mode" in Chapter 5)
No
3
Registration
solenoid failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
registration solenoid?
Yes
Replace the registration
solenoid.
4
Toner sensor PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the toner
sensor PCB?
Yes
Replace the toner sensor
PCB.
High-voltage
power supply PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the Highvoltage power supply
PCB ASSY?
Registration
ground spring
loose
Is the registration ground
spring fitted correctly?
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the Main
PCB ASSY?
1
2
5
6
7
No
Re-assemble the
registration front actuator/
edge actuator.
Replace the registration
front sensor PCB ASSY.
Yes
No
Yes
Replace the High-voltage
power supply PCB ASSY.
Fit the registration ground
spring correctly.
(Refer to Fig. 1-3.)
Replace the Main PCB
ASSY.
■ Paper jam in the back cover and paper eject section
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Foreign object
around fuser unit
Is there a foreign object
around the fuser unit?
Yes
Paper eject
actuator failure
Does the paper eject
actuator move smoothly?
Is it damaged?
No
3
Fuser cover ASSY
loose
Is the fuser cover ASSY
fitted correctly?
No
Fit the fuser cover ASSY
correctly.
4
Outer chute ASSY
loose
Is the outer chute ASSY
fitted correctly?
No
Fit the outer chute ASSY
fitted correctly.
Eject roller 2
malfunction
Is each pinch roller of the
inner chute ASSY
attached to each eject
roller 2 of top cover ASSY
properly?
1
2
5
6
Paper eject sensor Is the problem solved
PCB failure
after replacing the paper
eject sensor PCB?
1-18
Remove the foreign
object.
Replace the paper eject
actuator.
Replace the inner chute
ASSY.
No
Yes
Replace the paper eject
sensor PCB.
Confidential
3.4
Dirt on Paper
User Check
• Check if the paper is loaded into the paper tray correctly.
• Turn over the stack of paper in the paper tray, or try rotating the paper 180° in the paper
tray.
Step
Cause
Fuser unit dirty
1
3.5
Check
Result
Is there dirt around the
entrance of the fuser
unit?
Yes
Is the pressure roller
ASSY dirty?
Yes
Remedy
Clean the entrance of the
fuser unit.
Clean the pressure roller
ASSY.
Wrinkles or creases
User Check
• Check if the paper is loaded into the paper tray correctly.
• Turn over the stack of paper in the paper tray, or try rotating the paper 180° in the paper
tray.
Step
Cause
Fuser unit dirty
1
Fuser unit failure
2
3.6
Check
Result
Is there dirt around the
entrance of the fuser
unit?
Yes
Is the problem solved if
new fuser unit is
replaced?
Yes
Remedy
Clean the entrance of the
fuser unit.
Replace the fuser unit.
Waves in the paper / folds in the paper at the eject roller 2
User Check
• Check that the problem is solved if new paper is used.
Step
1
2
Cause
Check
Foreign object
Is there a foreign object
around eject roller 2 around the eject roller 2?
Eject roller 2
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the new
eject roller 2?
1-19
Result
Yes
Yes
Remedy
Remove the foreign object.
Replace the top cover
ASSY.
Confidential
3.7
Curl in the paper
Step
1
Cause
Check
Fuser unit
pressure is high
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
position of the pressure
roller?
Result
Yes
Remedy
Replace the position of the
pressure roller.
(1) Turn the Nip release lever of right and left to the direction of the arrow.
(2) Hold and turn the PR stopper plate of right and left.
2
1
NIP RELEASE LEVER
PRESSURE ROLLER
2
NIP RELEASE LEVER
PR STOPPER PLATE
1
Fig. 1-4
1-20
Confidential
4.
IMAGE DEFECT TROUBLESHOOTING
4.1
Image Defect Examples
Light
Faulty registration
Image distortion
All black
Dirt on the back of paper
Black vertical streaks
in a light background
Black horizontal
stripes
White vertical
streaks
White horizontal
streaks
Faint print
White spots
Black spots
Black band
Downward fogging
of solid color
Horizontal lines
Ghost
Fogging
Dark
Poor fixing
Completely blank
Vertical streaks
Fig. 1-5
4.2
Diameter of Rollers
Image defects which appear periodically may be caused by failure of a roller. Specify the
cause referring to the diameter of the rollers or pitch which appears in the image as shown in
the table below.
No.
Parts name
Diameter
The pitch which
appears in the image
1
Develop roller
Ø20.0 mm
41.0 mm
2
Exposure drum
Ø24.0 mm
75.0 mm
3
Heat roller in the fuser unit
Ø25.0 mm
78.5 mm
4
Pressure roller ASSY in the fuser unit
Ø25.0 mm
78.5 mm
1-21
Confidential
4.3
Troubleshooting Image Defect
Image defect related problems are end user recoverable if following the User Check items. If
the same problem occurs, follow each procedure in the order of the number described in the
Step column in the tables below.
■ Light
User Check
• Check the machine's environment. High temperature and high
humidity conditions can cause this problem.
• If the whole page is light, toner save mode may be on.
• Replace the toner cartridge or drum unit with a new one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
1
Dirt on exposure
drum electrode
Are the electrodes of the
drum unit and machine
body dirty?
Yes
Dirt on scanner
windows of the
laser unit
Is the scanner windows
of the laser unit dirty?
Toner sensor
failure
After replacing the toner
cartridge with a new
one, does the same
problem occur even
after printing several
pages?
2
3
Does the machine start
printing even after
removing the toner
cartridge from the drum
unit?
4
5
6
Clean both electrodes.
Yes
Wipe the dirt off with a soft,
clean, lint free cloth.
Replace the toner
cartridge.
No
Yes
Clean the toner sensor.
(receiving light side)
Check the harness
connection of the toner
LED PCB ASSY.
(luminescence side)
Replace the toner sensor
PCB ASSY or toner LED
PCB ASSY.
Reconnect the harness of
the HVPS PCB ASSY and
main PCB ASSY.
Between the
HVPS PCB/Main
PCB connection
failure
Is the harness of the
HVPS PCB ASSY and
main PCB ASSY
connected correctly?
Yes
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
7
Laser unit failure
8
Remedy
1-22
Replace the laser unit.
Confidential
■ Faulty registration
User Check
• Check that the appropriate media type is selected in the
printer driver.
Step
1
Cause
Check
Registration rear Does the registration
actuator catching rear actuator move
on some position smoothly?
Result
No
Remedy
Re-assemble the
registration rear actuator.
■ Dark
User Check
• Check the machine's environment. High temperature and high
humidity conditions can cause this problem.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
1
2
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
1-23
Confidential
■ Poor fixing
User Check
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Fuser unit failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the fuser
unit?
Yes
Low-voltage
power supply
PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the PS
PCB unit?
Yes
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
1
2
3
4
Remedy
Replace the fuser unit.
Replace the PS PCB unit.
■ Completely blank
User Check
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
1
Developing bias
voltage
conduction
failure
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
2
Scanner harness
of the laser unit
connection
failure
Is the scanner harness
of the laser unit
connected securely?
Laser unit failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
3
4
5
1-24
Clean both electrodes.
Yes
No
Reconnect the scanner
harness of the laser unit.
Replace the laser unit.
Confidential
■ Image distortion
Step
1
2
3
Cause
Check
Laser unit not
assembled
correctly
Is the laser unit
assembled into the
machine securely?
(Check if there is no
gap.)
Incorrect
radiation angle of
scanner diode of
laser unit.
Scanner motor
rotation failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
1-25
Result
Yes
Remedy
Assemble the laser unit
correctly and secure the
screw.
Replace the laser unit.
Yes
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Confidential
■ All black
Step
1
Cause
Corona wire
failure
2
Check
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
Yes
Is the corona wire
damaged?
Yes
Is the scanner harness
of the laser unit
connected securely?
3
Scanner harness
of the laser unit
connection
failure
4
FG harness
Is the FG harness ASSY
ASSY connection between the laser unit
failure
and main PCB ASSY
connected securely?
5
Remedy
Clean both electrodes.
No
No
Replace the drum unit.
Reconnect the scanner
harness of the laser unit.
Reconnect the FG harness
ASSY between the laser
unit and main PCB ASSY
securely.
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
6
Laser unit failure
7
Result
1-26
Replace the laser unit.
Confidential
■ Dirt on the back of paper
Step
Cause
Check
1
Scratch and Dirt
on the fuser unit
Is the pressure roller
ASSY dirty? Is any other
area in the machine dirty?
2
Scratch and Dirt
in the paper feed
system
Is the paper feed system
dirty?
Result
Remedy
Yes
Print approximate 10
pages.
No
Replace the fuser unit.
Wipe dirt off.
Yes
■ Vertical streaks
User Check
• This problem may occur with noise which is caused by dirt
on the corona wire in the drum unit. In this case, clean the
corona wire with the wire cleaner.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
1
Scratch and Dirt
in the paper feed
system
Is the paper feed system
dirty?
Yes
2
Scratch and Dirt
on the exposure
drum
Are there scratch and
dirt on the surface of the
exposure drum?
Yes
Scratch and Dirt
on the heat roller
Are there scratch and
dirt on the surface of the
heat roller?
Yes
3
Remedy
Wipe dirt off.
Replace the drum unit.
Replace the fuser unit.
CAUTION:
If the machine prints the same pattern, especially including vertical streaks, continuously,
black vertical streaks may appear on the paper since the electrostatic performance of the
exposure drum is decreased temporally.
■ Black vertical streaks in a light background
User Check
• Clean the inside of the machine and the corona wire in the drum
unit.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
1
Cause
Check
Result
Drum unit failure
Is the problem solved after
replacing the drum unit?
Yes
1-27
Remedy
Replace the drum unit.
Confidential
■ Black horizontal stripes
User Check
• Clean the inside of the machine and the corona wire in the drum
unit.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Dirt on the
charged
electrode
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
Paper tray
ground terminal
provided in the
machine body
Is the paper tray ground
terminal bent, which is
provided in the machine
body?
(Refer to Fig. 1-6.)
Toner attached
on the develop
roller
Are the horizontal stripes
at 41.0 mm (develop
roller circumference)
intervals?
Scratch and Dirt
on the exposure
drum
Are the horizontal stripes
at 75.0 mm (exposure
drum circumference)
intervals?
Yes
5
Scratch and Dirt
on the heat roller
Are the horizontal stripes
at 78.5 mm (heat roller
circumference) intervals?
Yes
6
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
1
2
3
4
7
Clean both electrodes
Yes
Correct bending of paper
tray ground terminal.
Yes
Yes
This problem will disappear by
printing approximate 10 pages.
If the same problem occurs,
replace the toner cartridge.
Replace the drum unit.
Replace the fuser unit.
Bottom surface
of Paper tray
Paper tray ground terminal.
Fig. 1-6
1-28
Confidential
■ White vertical streaks
User Check
• Clean the scanner windows of the laser unit with a soft lint-free cloth.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
• Check the machine’s environment. High temperature and high
humidity conditions can cause this problem.
• Damp (wet) paper might be used. Try to change to freshly unpacked
paper.
• Check if there is no dust in the gap between the toner cartridge and
drum frame.
Step
Cause
Condensation
1
2
3
Check
Has condensation
occurred inside the
machine?
Result
Yes
Transfer failure
Is the transfer roller
scratched?
Yes
Scanner
windows of laser
unit failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
Remedy
Try to print several pages
or leave the machine 2
hours to allow it to reach
room temperature.
Replace the drum unit.
Replace the laser unit.
■ White horizontal streaks
User Check
• Check that the appropriate media type is selected in the printer
driver.
• The problem may disappear by itself. Try printing multiple pages to
clear this problem especially if the machine has not been used for a
long time.
• The drum unit may be damaged. Replace the drum unit with a new
one.
Step
1
Cause
Toner cartridge
electrode
connection
failure
Check
Are the electrodes on
the toner cartridge and
machine body dirty?
1-29
Result
Yes
Remedy
Clean both electrodes
(Refer to Fig. 1-1, Fig. 1-2.).
Confidential
■ Faint print
User Check
• Check that the machine is installed on a level surface.
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
• Clean the scanner windows of the toner unit with a soft
cloth.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
1
Laser unit failure
2
Toner empty
sensor failure
3
Is the "Toner Life End"
message indicated on
the LCD after replacing
the current toner
cartridge with a new
one?
Remedy
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Replace the laser unit.
Replace the toner sensor
PCB ASSY.
No
■ White spots
User Check
• Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
• If the problem is not solved after printing a few pages, the drum unit
may have glue from label stock on the exposure drum surface. Refer
to the next page, and wipe it off gently with a cotton swab.
• The drum unit may be damaged. Replace the drum unit with a new
one.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Yes
This problem will
disappear by printing
approximate 10 pages. If
the same problem occurs,
replace the toner cartridge.
1
Toner attached
on the develop
roller
Are the horizontal
stripes at 41.0 mm
(develop roller
circumference)
intervals?
2
Scratch and Dirt
on the exposure
drum
Are the horizontal
stripes at 75.0 mm
(exposure drum
circumference)
intervals?
Yes
Drum unit
connection
failure
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
Yes
Clean both electrodes
(Refer to Fig. 1-1, Fig. 1-2.)
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
3
4
5
1-30
Replace the drum unit.
Confidential
<Clean the drum unit as follows>
If you have print quality problems, clean the drum unit as follows:
(1) Put the print sample in front of the drum unit, and find the exact position of the poor print.
Fig. 1-7
(2) Turn the drum unit gear to the direction of the arrow of the figure by hand while looking at
the surface of the exposure drum.
Fig. 1-8
(3) When you have found the mark on the drum that matches the print sample, wipe the
surface of the exposure drum with a dry cotton swab until the dust or glue on the surface
comes off.
Fig. 1-9
CAUTION:
DO NOT clean the surface of the photosensitive drum with a sharp object.
1-31
Confidential
■ Black spots
User Check
• Damp (wet) paper might be used. Try to change to freshly unpacked
paper.
• Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
• If the problem is not solved after printing a few pages, the drum unit
may have glue from label stock on the exposure drum surface.
Refer to the previous page, and wipe it off gently with a cotton swab.
• The drum unit may be damaged. Replace the drum unit with a new
one.
Step
1
2
3
4
5
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Yes
This problem will
disappear by printing
approximate 10 pages. If
the same problem occurs,
replace the toner cartridge.
Toner attached
on the develop
roller
Are the horizontal
stripes at 41.0 mm
(develop roller
circumference)
intervals?
Scratch and Dirt
on the exposure
drum
Are the horizontal stripes
at 75.0 mm (exposure
drum circumference)
intervals?
Yes
Drum unit
connection
failure
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
Yes
Scratch and Dirt
on the heat roller
Are the horizontal
stripes at 78.5 mm (heat
roller circumference)
intervals?
Yes
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
6
Replace the drum unit.
Clean both electrodes
(Refer to Fig. 1-1, Fig. 1-2.)
Replace the fuser unit.
■ Black band
User Check
• Clean the inside of the machine and the corona wire in the drum
unit. If the same problem occurs after cleaning, replace the drum
unit with a new one.
• The paper tray ground terminal provided in the machine body may
be dirty. Clean the contact with a dry cloth.
1-32
Confidential
■ Downward fogging of solid color
User Check
• Toner may be empty. Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
Step
1
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
2
■ Horizontal lines
User Check
• The paper tray ground terminal provided in the machine
body may be dirty. Clean the contact with a dry cloth.
Step
1
2
3
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
Yes
Clean both electrodes
(Refer to Fig. 1-1, Fig. 1-2.)
Dirt on charged
electrode
Are the electrodes on
the drum unit and
machine body dirty?
Paper tray
ground terminal
provided in
machine body
Is the paper tray ground
terminal bent, which is
provided in the machine
body?
Yes
Laser unit failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the laser
unit?
Yes
1-33
Correct bending of paper
tray ground terminal.
Replace the laser unit.
Confidential
■ Ghost
User Check
• Check the machine's environment, conditions such as high or low
humidity may cause this situation to occur.
• Check that the appropriate media type or size is selected in the
printer driver.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
Step
1
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
2
■ Fogging
User Check
• Replace the toner cartridge with a new one.
• Replace the drum unit with a new one.
• Do not use acid paper.
• Check if there is dust or paper powder in the machine.
Step
Cause
Check
Result
Remedy
1
Toner sensor
failure (Machine
body)
Is the toner sensor
performed normally by
following the procedure
in "Factory Inspection
Mode" (Chapter 5).
No
2
HVPS PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
HVPS PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the HVPS PCB
ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
3
Replace the toner sensor
PCB ASSY.
CAUTION:
This problem often occurs when the drum unit or toner cartridge is nearly at the end of life.
1-34
Confidential
5.
SOFTWARE SETTING PROBLEMS
The machine may not print the data correctly if there are incorrect software settings.
User Check
• Check that the USB cable and the network cable is not damaged or broken.
• Check that the correct machine is selected if you have an interface switching device.
• Check the descriptions on the software setting in the user’s guide.
• Try resetting the factory settings.
Step
1
Cause
Check
Failure inside the
machine
Does the machine print
“Printer Settings” ?
(Refer to "1.3 Service
Mode" in Chapter 5.)
Machine
connection
For Macintosh, has the
product ID been
verified?
2
Main PCB failure
3
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
1-35
Result
No
No
Yes
Remedy
Identify the error type, and
then refer to the specified
section of this chapter.
Verify the product
ID.Product ID:
HL-2140: 0033*
HL-2150N: 0034*
HL-2170W: 0035*
* Hexadecimal
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Confidential
6.
NETWORK PROBLEMS
User Check
• Check the descriptions in the network user’s guide.
• Try resetting the factory settings.
Step
1
2
Cause
Check
Result
Wireless LAN
PCB failure
(HL-2170W)
Is the problem solved
after replacing the
wireless LAN PCB
ASSY?
Yes
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
1-36
Remedy
Replace the wireless LAN
PCB ASSY.
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
Confidential
7.
OTHERS PROBLEMS
■ The machine is not turned on, or the LED indication does not appear.
Step
1
2
3
Cause
Check
Harness
connection
failure of panel
PCB
Is the harness of the
panel PCB ASSY
connected correctly?
Panel PCB
failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the panel
PCB ASSY?
LVPS PCB failure Is the problem solved
after replacing the PS
PCB unit?
Main PCB failure
4
Result
No
Yes
Remedy
Reconnect the panel PCB
ASSY harness.
Replace the panel PCB
ASSY.
Replace the PS PCB unit.
Yes
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Result
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
■ The fan does not work.
Step
Cause
Check
1
Harness
connection
failure of the fan
motor 60 ASSY.
Is the harness of the fan
motor 60 ASSY
connected correctly?
Toner sensor
PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the toner
sensor PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the toner sensor
PCB ASSY.
Main PCB failure
Is the problem solved
after replacing the main
PCB ASSY?
Yes
Replace the main PCB
ASSY.
2
3
1-37
No
Remedy
Reconnect the harness of
the fan motor 60 ASSY
correctly.
Confidential
CHAPTER 2 PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE
To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings below during
maintenance work.
WARNING
• Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet
before accessing any parts inside the machine.
• When opening the front cover or back cover to access any parts inside the machine,
never touch the shaded parts shown in the following figures.
1.
CONSUMABLE PARTS
The consumable parts described in this section are parts which are subject to deterioration
or damage and should be replaced at least once during the period of warranty of the product
if any printing quality problem appears.
Parts Name
Toner
Cartridge
Drum Unit
*1
Approximate Life
Starter cartridge
Approx. 1,000 pages A4/Letter pages *1
Standard cartridge
Approx. 1,500 pages A4/Letter pages *1
High yield cartridge
Approx. 2,600 pages A4/Letter pages *1
Approx. 12,000 pages A4/Letter pages (1 page/job)
Approx. cartridge yield is declared in accordance with ISO/IEC 19752. (Letter/A4)
2-1
Confidential
2.
PERIODICAL PEPLACEMENT PARTS
There are no parts to be replaced periodically.
2-2
Confidential
CHAPTER 3 DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
1.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions
below during maintenance work.
WARNING
• Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet
before accessing any parts inside the machine.
• When opening the front cover or back cover to access any parts inside the machine,
never touch the shaded parts shown in the following figures.
• Be careful not to lose screws, washers, or other parts removed.
• Be sure to apply grease to the gears and applicable positions specified in this chapter.
• When using soldering irons or other heat-generating tools, take care not to accidentally
damage parts such as wires, PCBs and covers.
• Before handling any PCBs, touch a metal portion of the equipment to discharge any static
electricity charge on your body, or the electronic parts or components may be damaged.
• When transporting PCBs, be sure to wrap them in the correct protective packaging.
• When connecting or disconnecting cable connectors, hold the connector body, not the
cables. If the connector has a lock, release the connector lock first to release it.
• After a repair, check not only the repaired portion but also all connectors. Also check that
other related portions are functioning properly before operational checks.
3-1
Confidential
2.
PACKING
Set guide
DEMO Insertion
Accessory bag
AC cord
USB IF cable
Option carton
Pad
Pad
Machine
Carton
Fig. 3-1
3-2
Confidential
3.
SCREW TORQUE LIST
Location of screw
Screw type
Q’ty
Tightening torque
N m (kgf · cm)
KEY STOPPER
Taptite cup B M3x8
2
0.4±0.05 (4±0.5)
INNER CHUTE ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.6±0.1 (6±1)
FUSER UNIT
Taptite pan (washer) B
M4x14
2
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
SIDE COVER R ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
CORNER COVER
Taptite bind B M4x12
1
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
SIDE COVER L ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
MAIN SHIELD COVER PLATE
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
Left side
1
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
Right side
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
MAIN PCB ASSY
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
TOP COVER ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
PANEL PCB ASSY
Taptite cup B M3x8
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
LASER UNIT
4(5)* 0.6±0.1 (6±1)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
4(2)* Left side of Main
frame
Taptite pan (S/P washer) S
M3x8
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
0(2)* Right side of Main
frame
AIR DUCT
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
LV SHIELD PLATE COVER
Screw pan (S/P washer)
M3.5x6
1
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
SW HOLDER
Taptite bind B M4x12
1
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
INLET HARNESS ASSY
Screw pan (S/P washer)
M3.5x6
1
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
Taptite flat B M3x10
2
0.45±0.05 (4.5±0.5)
PS PCB UNIT
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
LV SHIELD PLATE 2
Taptite bind B M4x12
2
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
1
0.6±0.1 (6±1)
Back Side
1
0.5±0.05 (5±0.5)
Front chute
ground plate side
2
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
2
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
ACTUATOR HOLDER ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR
PCB ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
REAR ACTUATOR HOLDER ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR
PCB ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
3-3
Confidential
Location of screw
UNDER FG WIRE
DRIVE SUB ASSY
Screw type
Q’ty
Tightening torque
N m (kgf · cm)
Taptite bind B M4x12
1
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
1
0.8±0.05 (8±0.5)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
1
0.6±0.1 (6±1)
Taptite bind B M4x12
9
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS
ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
REGISTRATION SOLENOID
Taptite bind B M3x10
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
T1 SOLENOID
Taptite bind B M3x10
1
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
FU FRONT PLATE GUIDE
Taptite bind B M3x10
3
0.5±0.1 (5±1)
CHUTE GROUND PLATE
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.6±0.1 (6±1)
MAIN SHIELD PLATE
Taptite bind B M4x12
3
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
MAIN FRAME L ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
4
0.8±0.1 (8±1)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
2
0.7±0.1 (7±1)
* The parenthesis shows the number of screws for HL-2150N/2170W.
3-4
Confidential
4.
LUBRICATION
The kind of the lubricating oil
(Maker name)
Lubrication point
Quantity of labrication
BG-MU
(Kanto Kasei)
Dev gear joint/53R
Drive sub ASSY
Drum gear 25L/139L
2mm dia. ball
MOLYKOTE EM-D110
(Dow Corning Toray)
Separation pad ASSY
2mm dia. ball
BG2
EM2
BG2
4 places
BG2
4 places
BG2
2 places
DEV gear
joint / 53R
BG2
2 places
BG2
24 places
Drive sub ASSY
Separation pad ASSY
EM2
4 places
Paper tray unit
CAUTION:
Be careful not to let lubricants touch the
opposite side of the Separation pad ASSY.
3-5
Confidential
5.
OVERVIEW OF GEARS
FUSER GEAR 22/37
(LU2015001)
EJECTOR GEAR 15/25
(LU2018001)
EJECTOR GEAR 17
(LU2016001)
EJECTOR GEAR 26
(LU2017001)
REGISTRATION DIFFERENTIAL
GEAR ASSY
(LU2049001)
REGISTRATION GEAR
27 PENDULUM
(LU2048001)
FEEDER GEAR 17/22
(LU2043001)
DEV GEAR 17/33L
(LU2054001)
1
FEEDER GEAR 26/20
(LU2042001)
2
3
4
11
8
6
17
14
15
10
12
16
7
5
13
9
DEV GEAR 17/18R/47R
P/P GEAR 29 SECTOR
(LU2053001)
(LU2045001)
T1 GEAR 38/31 SECTOR
REGISTRATION GEAR 19
(LU2044001)
(LU2047001)
( ) is part code.
Fig. 3-2
CAUTION:
The part codes of gears are subject to change without notice.
3-6
Confidential
6.
1
HARNESS ROUTING
FUSER UNIT
Eject sensor PCB ASSY
PS PCB unit
2
Fuser unit
FG HARNESS
Laser unit
<Back side>
FG harness
<Left side>
Main PCB ASSY
3-7
Confidential
3
MAIN FRAME R ASSY
Front cover senser
Toner LED PCB ASSY
PS PCB unit
4
Fan motor 60 unit
SW holder
Inlet harness ASSY
Wireless LAN PCB ASSY (only HL-2170W) / Toner LED PCB ASSY / PS PCB unit / Main PCB ASSY
Wireless LAN PCB ASSY
(only HL-2170W)
Main PCB ASSY
(Main Frame L ASSY)
<Back side>
<Right side>
PS PCB unit
Toner LED PCB ASSY
3-8
Confidential
5
TONER LED PCB ASSY / REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY / REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY
Toner LED PCB ASSY
<Front side>
<Right side>
Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY
Registration front sensor PCB ASSY
6
PANEL PCB ASSY / TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY / NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY
<Left side>
Panel PCB ASSY
<Front side>
New toner sensor
harness ASSY
Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY
3-9
Confidential
7
HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB / REGISTRATION SOLENOID / T1 SOLENOID
Drive sub ASSY
High-voltage PS PCB ASSY
<Left side>
<Front side>
<Bottom side>
<Bottom side>
T1 solenoid
Registration solenoid
<Left side>
Registration solenoid
3-10
T1 solenoid
Confidential
7.
DISASSEMBLY FLOW
FRONT COVER
ASSY / SW KEY
INNER CHUTE
ASSY
BACK COVER
RUBBER FOOT
15s/15s
10s/10s
5s/5s
5s/5s
ROLLER HOLDER
ASSY
FUSER UNIT
OUTER
CHUTE ASSY
15s/15s
30s/30s
5s/5s
SEPARATION PAD
ASSY / SEPARATION
PAD SPRING
10s/15s
FAN MOTOR 60
UNIT
SIDE COVER R
ASSY
CORNER
COVER
FUSER COVER
ASSY
10s/10s
20s/20s
15s/15s
5s/5s
COVER SENSOR
HARNESS ASSY
SIDE COVER L
ASSY
EJECT ROLLER
ASSY 1 / BUSH
10s/10s
20s/20s
EJECT ACTUATOR
SPRING / EJECT
ACTUATOR
5s/10s
WIRELESS LAN
PCB ASSY
EJECT ROLLER
ASSY 2
SW
SUPPORTER
10s/10s
10s/10s
10s/10s
TONER LED
PCB ASSY
/ LED HOLDER
10s/10s
20s/20s
TOP COVER
ASSY
20s/20s
PS PCB UNIT
(LVPS)
PAPER STACK
LEVER
BUSH R /
BUSH L
PANEL PCB
ASSY
40s/40s
10s/10s
5s/5s
15s/15s
LV SHIELD
PLATE 2
SUPPORT FLAP 1 /
SUPPORT FLAP 2
20s/20s
15s/15s
REGISTRATION
FRONT SENSOR
PCB ASSY
15s/15s
NEW TONER
SENSOR
HARNESS ASSY
10s/10s
REGISTRATION
REAR SENSOR
PCB ASSY
MAIN SHIELD
COVER PLATE
15s/15s
10s/10s
FILTER ASSY
HIGH-VOLTAGE
PS PCB ASSY
MAIN PCB ASSY
5s/5s
25s/30s
20s/30s
DRIVE SUB
ASSY
40s/40s
LASER UNIT
TONER SENSOR
PCB UNIT ASSY
MAIN SHIELD PLATE /
EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY
35s/35s
10s/10s
35s/35s
DEV JOINT
REGISTRATION
SOLENOID
5s/5s
20s/20s
DEV GEAR
JOINT / 53R
T1 SOLENOID
10s/10s
15s/20s
MAIN FRAME
L ASSY
Fig. 3-3
3-11
Confidential
8.
DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
8.1
PAPER TRAY UNIT / SEPARATION PAD ASSY
(1) Pull out the Paper tray unit from the Main body.
(2) Lift up the Separation pad ASSY.
(3) Release the Boss to remove the Separation pad ASSY from the Paper tray unit.
(4) Remove the Separation pad spring from the Paper tray unit.
Separation pad spring
4
Paper tray unit
1
3b
Separation pad ASSY
2
3a
Paper tray unit
3a
Boss
Fig. 3-4
3-12
Confidential
8.2
FRONT COVER ASSY / SW KEY
8.2.1 FRONT COVER ASSY
(1) Open the Front cover ASSY.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the DEV joint link from the Front cover ASSY.
1
Front cover ASSY
Hook
DEV joint link
2
Fig. 3-5
3-13
Confidential
(3) Release the Hook of the Front cover ASSY from the Front cover top.
(4) Remove the Boss of the Front chute ASSY, and then remove the Front cover ASSY from
the Main body.
Boss
(Front chute ASSY)
4b
4a
Front chute ASSY
Boss
(Front chute ASSY)
Front cover ASSY
3a
4a
Front cover top
Front cover top
Front chute ASSY
Boss
Hook
3b
Front cover ASSY
Fig. 3-6
3-14
Confidential
8.2.2 SW KEY
(1) Remove the two Taptite cup B M3x8 screws, and then remove the Key stopper from the
Front cover ASSY.
(2) Remove the SW key from the Front cover ASSY.
Taptite cup B M3x8
Key stopper
1
Screw installation part
SW Key
2
Front cover ASSY
Boss
Fig. 3-7
CAUTION:
When operate while having the screw installation part of the SW key, be careful not to
damage it.
3-15
Confidential
Assembling Note:
When operate while having the Screw installation part of the SW key, be careful not to
damage it.
Screw installation part
SW key
a
b
Hook
Front cover ASSY
Fig. 3-8
3-16
Confidential
8.3
BACK COVER / OUTER CHUTE ASSY
8.3.1 BACK COVER
(1) Open the Back cover.
(2) Release the Boss of the Outer chute ASSY from the Back cover.
(3) Release the Hook from the Side cover R ASSY.
(4) Slide the Back cover from the Main body, and remove it.
Boss
1
Outer chute ASSY
Boss
Boss
2
4
Back cover
3
Hook
Back cover
Side cover R ASSY
Outer chute ASSY
2
Boss
Back cover
Fig. 3-9
3-17
Confidential
8.3.2 OUTER CHUTE ASSY
(1) Release the Boss to remove the Outer chute ASSY from the Main body.
Boss (Fuser cover assy)
1a
1b
Outer chute ASSY
Boss (Fuser cover ASSY)
Outer chute ASSY
1a
Outer chute ASSY
Fig. 3-10
3-18
Confidential
8.4
FUSER COVER ASSY
8.4.1 FUSER COVER ASSY
(1) Take down the Fuser cover ASSY.
(2) Remove the Fuser cover ASSY from the Main body.
Fuser cover ASSY
1
2
Boss
2
Fuser cover ASSY
Boss
2
Fig. 3-11
3-19
Confidential
8.4.2 EJECT ACTUATOR / EJECT ACTUATOR SPRING
(1) Release the Hook to slide the Eject actuator, and then remove the Eject actuator from
the Fuser cover ASSY.
(2) Remove the Eject actuator spring from the Eject actuator.
Eject actuator
1c
2
Eject actuator spring
Eject actuator
1b
1a
Hook
1a
1b
Eject actuator
Fuser cover ASSY
Fig. 3-12
3-20
Confidential
8.4.3 EJECT ROLLER ASSY 1 / BUSH C / BUSH R / BUSH L
(1) Release the Hook of the Bush C from the Fuser cover ASSY.
(2) Remove the Eject roller ASSY 1 from the Fuser cover ASSY.
Bush C
Eject roller ASSY 1
Boss
Hook
Fuser cover ASSY
Boss
Fig. 3-13
(3) Remove the Bush C, the Bush R and the Bush L from the Eject roller ASSY 1.
Bush C
Bush R
Eject roller ASSY 1
Bush L
Fig. 3-14
3-21
Confidential
8.5
INNER CHUTE ASSY
(1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Inner chute ASSY
from Main body.
Inner chute ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
Fig. 3-15
3-22
Confidential
8.6
FUSER UNIT
(1) Disconnect the Connector.
Housing part
Connector
Fuser unit
Fig. 3-16
CAUTION:
Pull out the Connector from the Housing part of the Main body left side.
(2) Disconnect the two Connectors from the Eject sensor PCB ASSY.
Fuser unit
Connector
Eject sensor PCB ASSY
Fig. 3-17
3-23
Confidential
(3) Remove the two Taptite pan (washer) B M4x14 screws, and then remove the Fuser unit
from the Main body.
Fuser unit
Taptite pan (washer) B M4x14
Fig. 3-18
3-24
Confidential
8.7
SIDE COVER R ASSY
(1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Side cover R ASSY from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M4x12
Hook
Side cover R ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
Hook
Hook
Fig. 3-19
3-25
Confidential
8.8
CORNER COVER
(1) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Corner cover from the Main body.
Hook
Taptite bind B M4x12
Corner cover
Fig. 3-20
3-26
Confidential
8.9
SIDE COVER L ASSY
(1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws.
(2) Release the Hook to remove Side cover L ASSY from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M4x12
Hook
Taptite bind B M4x12
Hook
Hook
Side cover L ASSY
Fig. 3-21
3-27
Confidential
8.10 ROLLER HOLDER ASSY
(1) Release the Boss of the Roller holder ASSY from the Link arm.
(2) Press the Rib of the Paper feed frame, and the slide the Separation R shaft bush.
(3) Remove the Roller holder ASSY from the Main body.
Roller holder ASSY
3
<Bottom side>
Paper feed frame ASSY
Link arm
Boss
2b
1a
2a
Rib
(Paper feed frame
ASSY)
1b
Separation R shaft bush
2b
Roller holder ASSY
Fig. 3-22
3-28
Confidential
Assembling Note:
When assembling the Roller holder ASSY to the Main body, note the assembling method
referring to the figure below.
b
Separation R shaft bush
a
Bush 6
Rib
Groove
Fig. 3-23
CAUTION:
When the Separation R shaft bush does not slide, put the Rib of the Bush 6 while
aligning the Groove of the Main body shaft hole from the Main frame L ASSY side.
3-29
Confidential
8.11 WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY (only HL-2170W)
(1) Disconnect the Connector from the Wireless LAN PCB ASSY.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Wireless LAN PCB ASSY from the Main body.
Hook
Connector
1
2b
1a
Hook
Wireless LAN PCB ASSY
2a
1a
Wireless LAN PCB ASSY
Fig. 3-24
3-30
Confidential
8.12 MAIN SHIELD COVER PLATE
(1) Remove the three Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Main shield
cover plate from the Main body.
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Main shield cover plate
Fig. 3-25
3-31
Confidential
8.13 MAIN PCB ASSY
(1) Disconnect the six FFCs and the three Connectors from the Main PCB ASSY.
(2) Remove the four Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the FG harness
ASSY and Main PCB ASSY from the Main body.
Memo :
The five Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws. (HL-2150N/2170W only)
Main PCB ASSY
FG harness ASSY
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
(Only HL-2150N/2170W)
FFC
FFC
Main PCB ASSY
Connector
Connector
FFC
Fig. 3-26
Assembling Note:
If the FG harness ASSY which comes from the Laser unit is not connected, the Laser unit
break down.
3-32
Confidential
8.14 TOP COVER ASSY
8.14.1 TOP COVER ASSY
(1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Top cover ASSY from the Main body.
Top cover ASSY
Hook
Hook
2a
2b
Hook
Taptite bind B M4x12
Fig. 3-27
3-33
Confidential
8.14.2 PAPER STACK LEVER
(1) Release the Boss to remove the two Paper stack levers from the Top cover ASSY.
Boss
1a
1a
Paper stack lever
Paper stack lever
Paper stack lever
1b
Top cover ASSY
1b
Fig. 3-28
3-34
Confidential
8.14.3 SUPPORT FLAP 1 / SUPPORT FLAP 2
(1) Release the Boss to remove the Support flap 1 from the Main body.
(2) Release the Boss to remove the Support flap 2 from the Main body.
Support flap 2
2a
2a
2b
1b
Support flap 1
Boss
Top cover ASSY
1a
1a
Boss
Fig. 3-29
3-35
Confidential
8.14.4 EJECT ROLLER ASSY 2 / BUSH R / BUSH L
(1) Remove the Eject roller ASSY 2 from the Top cover ASSY.
(2) Remove the Bush R and the Bush L from the Eject roller ASSY 2.
2b
Bush L
Eject roller ASSY 2
2b
2a
Bush R
1
Top cover ASSY
Fig. 3-30
3-36
Confidential
8.15 SW SUPPORTER
(1) Release the Hook to remove the SW supporter from the Main body.
Hook
SW
supporter
1a
1a
Rib
1b
Hole
Panel PCB ASSY
Fig. 3-31
3-37
Confidential
8.16 PANEL PCB ASSY
(1) Remove the Panel film.
(2) Remove the Taptite cup B M3x8 screw.
(3) Remove the Panel PCB ASSY from the Main body.
(4) Disconnect the two connectors from the Panel PCB ASSY.
Panel film
Taptite cup B M3x8
1
4
3
Panel PCB ASSY
Connector
Fig. 3-32
3-38
Confidential
8.17 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY
(1) Disconnect the two connectors from the High-voltage PS PCB ASSY.
(2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws and the two Taptite bind B M4x12
screws.
(3) Release the Hook to remove High-voltage PS PCB ASSY from the Drive sub ASSY.
Hook
Taptite bind B M4x12
3
1
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Drive sub ASSY
Connector
High-voltage PS PCB ASSY
Fig. 3-33
Note:
There are procedures for disassembling Main frame L ASSY after this procedure.
(8.31 MAIN FRAME L ASSY)
3-39
Confidential
8.18 NEW TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY
(1) Release the Hook to remove the New toner sensor harness ASSY from the Main body.
1b
New toner sensor harness ASSY
1a
1a
Hook
New toner sensor harness ASSY
Fig. 3-34
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the Hook of the New toner sensor harness ASSY.
3-40
Confidential
8.19 FILTER ASSY
(1) Remove the Filter ASSY from the Main body.
Filter ASSY
Fig. 3-35
3-41
Confidential
8.20 LASER UNIT
(1) Remove the four Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Laser unit from
the Main body.
Memo :
• The two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws and the two Taptite pan (S/P washer) S M3x8
screws. (HL-2150N/2170W only)
• Remove the Laser unit in the state that the DEV joint link is pulled out.
Laser unit
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
DEV joint link
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite pan (S/P washer) S M3x8
(HL-2150N/2170W only)
(
)
Fig. 3-36
3-42
Confidential
(2) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw, and then remove the FG harness ASSY from
the Laser unit.
(3) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw, and then remove the Air duct from the Laser
unit.
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Air duct
2
3
FG harness ASSY
Laser unit
Fig. 3-37
CAUTION:
When replacing the Laser unit, replace the Serial label attached on the Drive sub ASSY
with a new one supplied with a new unit. Another Serial label supplied with a new unit is
spare. Make sure to throw it out. When replacing the Laser unit, it is necessary to input
the characteristics information.
(Refer to "3. IF YOU REPLACE THE LASER UNIT" in Chapter 4.)
Serial label
Drive sub ASSY
2 to 10mm
Drive sub ASSY
Serial label
Fig. 3-38
3-43
Confidential
8.21 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT / COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY / TONER LED
PCB ASSY
8.21.1 FAN MOTOR 60 UNIT
(1) Disconnect the Connector from the Toner LED PCB ASSY.
(2) Remove the Fan motor 60 unit from the Main body.
1
2
Toner LED PCB ASSY
Connector
Fan motor 60 unit
Fig. 3-39
3-44
Confidential
8.21.2 COVER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY
(1) Disconnect the Connector from the Toner LED PCB ASSY.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Cover sensor harness ASSY from the Main body.
Connector
Cover sensor harness ASSY
Hook
2a
2a
1a
Cover sensor harness ASSY
2b
Toner LED PCB ASSY
Fig. 3-40
CAUTION:
When removing the Cover sensor harness ASSY, remove it as shown in the direction of
the allow 2b. Be careful not to damage the Hook.
3-45
Confidential
8.21.3 TONER LED PCB ASSY
(1) Disconnect the three connectors from the Toner LED PCB ASSY.
(2) Release the Hook to remove the Toner LED PCB ASSY from the Main body.
Connector
1
1
1
Connector
Hook
2b
Toner LED PCB ASSY
2a
2a
1a
Fig. 3-41
3-46
Confidential
(3) Release the Hook to remove the LED holder from the Toner LED PCB ASSY.
Toner LED PCB ASSY
LED holder
Hook
Fig. 3-42
3-47
Confidential
8.22 LVPS
8.22.1 PS PCB UNIT
(1) Remove the Taptite pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 screw and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
screws, and then remove the LV shield plate cover and the LV insulation sheet from LV
Shield plate 2.
Taptite cup S
M3x6 SR
LV insulation sheet
LV shield plate cover
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite pan (S/P washer)
M3.5x6
Fig. 3-43
3-48
Confidential
(2) Remove the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then remove the SW holder from the Main
body.
(3) Remove the Taptite pan (S/P washer) M3.5x6 screw, and then remove the FG harness
ASSY of the Inlet harness ASSY from the LV shield plate 2.
(4) Remove the two Taptite flat B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Inlet harness ASSY
from the Main body.
(5) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the PS PCB unit from
the LV shield plate 2.
(6) Remove the two Edge holder 3 from the LV shield plate 2.
(7) Disconnect the Connector from the PS PCB unit.
Edge holder 3
LV shield plate 2
6
6
Edge holder 3
Inlet harness ASSY
SW holder
2
4
7
Taptite flat B M3x10
5
LV shield plate 2
3
Connector
Taptite bind B
M4x12
PS PCB unit
Taptite pan
(S/P washer)
Inlet harness ASSY
M3.5x6
(FG harness ASSY)
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Fig. 3-44
3-49
Confidential
8.22.2 LV SHIELD PLATE 2
(1) Remove the two Taptite bind B M4x12 screws and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
screws, and then remove the LV shield plate 2.
LV shield plate 2
Taptite cup S
M3x6 SR
Taptite bind B M4x12
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Fig. 3-45
3-50
Confidential
8.23 REGISTRATION FRONT SENSOR PCB ASSY
(1) Remove the Harness of the Registration front sensor PCB ASSY and Registration rear
sensor PCB ASSY from the Guide part of the Main body.
Guide part
Harness
Fig. 3-46
3-51
Confidential
(2) Remove the two Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Actuator holder
ASSY from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M3x10
Actuator holder ASSY
Fig. 3-47
3-52
Confidential
(3) Remove the Registration actuator spring from the Hook part.
(4) Release the Hook to turn the Registration front actuator.
(5) Slide the Registration front actuator to remove the Registration front actuator from the
Actuator holder ASSY.
Registration front actuator
5d
Hook part
4a
3
5a
3
Registration actuator spring
Registration front actuator
Hook
Registration
front actuator
4b
Actuator holder ASSY
Fig. 3-48
3-53
Confidential
(6) Remove the Edge actuator spring from the Actuator holder ASSY.
(7) Release the Hook and Slide the Edge actuator to remove the Edge actuator from the
Actuator holder ASSY.
Edge actuator spring
Edge actuator
7c
6
Actuator holder ASSY
7b
Edge actuator
7a
Hook
Fig. 3-49
3-54
Confidential
(8) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Registration front sensor
PCB ASSY from the Actuator holder ASSY.
Taptite bind B M3x10
Registration front sensor PCB ASSY
Actuator holder ASSY
Fig. 3-50
3-55
Confidential
8.24 REGISTRATION REAR SENSOR PCB ASSY
(1) Remove the Harness of the Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY from the Guide part of
Main body.
Harness
Guide part
Fig. 3-51
3-56
Confidential
(2) Remove the two Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the Rear actuator holder
ASSY from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M3x10
Rear actuator holder ASSY
Fig. 3-52
3-57
Confidential
(3) Remove the Actuator spring rear from the Hook part.
(4) Turn the Registration actuator rear.
(5) Slide the Registration actuator rear to remove the Registration actuator rear from the
Rear actuator holder ASSY.
Registration actuator rear
5b
3
Actuator spring rear
Hook part
Rear actuator holder ASSY
5a
4
Registration actuator rear
Fig. 3-53
3-58
Confidential
(6) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Registration rear sensor
PCB ASSY from the Rear actuator holder ASSY.
Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY
Taptite bind B M3x10
Rear actuator holder ASSY
Fig. 3-54
3-59
Confidential
8.25 DRIVE SUB ASSY
(1) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then
remove the Under FG wire from the Main body.
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Main frame L
ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
Under FG wire
Fig. 3-55
3-60
Confidential
(2) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the nine Taptite bind B M4x12 screws,
and then remove the Drive sub ASSY from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M4x12
Drive sub ASSY
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite bind B M4x12
Taptite bind B M4x12
Taptite bind B M4x12
Fig. 3-56
CAUTION:
When removing the Drive sub ASSY, put the left side of the Main body as the top as shown in
the above figure because there is risk of the fall of the gears.
3-61
Confidential
8.26
DEV JOINT / DEV GEAR JOINT/53R / REGISTRATION PENDULUM GEAR SPRING
(1) Remove the DEV joint and the DEV joint spring from the DEV gear joint/53R.
(2) Remove the DEV gear joint/53R from the Drive sub ASSY.
(3) Remove the Registration pendulum gear spring from the Drive sub ASSY.
DEV joint
DEV joint spring
1
DEV gear joint / 53R
Registration
pendulum gear spring
3
2
Drive sub ASSY
Fig. 3-57
3-62
Confidential
8.27 TONER SENSOR PCB UNIT ASSY
(1) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Toner sensor PCB unit
ASSY from the Main body.
(2) Remove the PT sensor holder from the Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY.
PT sensor holder
Hook
2
Taptite bind B M3x10
Toner sensor PCB
unit ASSY
Toner sensor PCB
unit ASSY
1
Fig. 3-58
3-63
Confidential
8.28 REGISTRATION SOLENOID / T1 SOLENOID
8.28.1 REGISTRATION SOLENOID
(1) Remove the T1 sector gear spring from the T1 gear 38/31 sector.
(2) Remove the T1 gear 38/31 sector from the Main body.
(3) Release the Hook to remove the Registration gear 25 terminal from the Main body.
(4) Remove the Registration differential gear ASSY from the Main body.
Hook
3
Registration differential gear ASSY
4a
4
3a
3
Registration gear
25 terminal
T1 gear 38/31 sector
2
1
T1 sector gear spring
Fig. 3-59
CAUTION:
Be carefull, because the inside gear of the Registration differential gear ASSY is easy to fall.
3-64
Confidential
(5) Remove the Registration solenoid lever spring from the Main body and Registration
solenoid lever.
(6) Remove the Harness from the guide part of Main body.
(7) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the Registration solenoid
from the Main body.
(8) Remove the Registration solenoid lever from the Registration solenoid.
Registration solenoid
lever spring
Registration solenoid
Taptite bind B M3x10
8
Registration solenoid lever
Hook
5
7
Guide part
6
Harness
Fig. 3-60
3-65
Confidential
8.28.2 T1 SOLENOID
(1) Remove the T1 solenoid lever spring from the Main body and T1 solenoid lever.
(2) Remove the Harness from the Guide part of the Main body.
(3) Remove the Taptite bind B M3x10 screw, and then remove the T1 solenoid from the
Main body.
(4) Remove the T1 solenoid lever from the T1 solenoid.
T1 solenoid lever
Taptite bind B M3x10
4
T1 solenoid
3
Guide part
2
Harness
1
T1 solenoid lever spring
Hook
Fig. 3-61
3-66
Confidential
8.29 MAIN SHIELD PLATE / EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY
(1) Remove the three Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the FU front paper
guide from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M3x10
FU front paper guide
Fig. 3-62
3-67
Confidential
(2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Chute ground
plate from the Main body.
Chute ground plate
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Fig. 3-63
3-68
Confidential
(3) Remove the Main PCB sheet from the Main shield plate.
(4) Remove the three Taptite bind B M4x12 screws, and then remove the Main shield plate
from the Main body.
Main PCB sheet
Taptite bind B M4x12
Main shield plate
3
Taptite bind B M4x12
4
Fig. 3-64
3-69
Confidential
(5) Release the Hook to remove the Eject sensor PCB ASSY from the Main body.
Eject sensor PCB ASSY
Hook
Fig. 3-65
3-70
Confidential
8.30 RUBBER FOOT
(1) Remove the two Rubber feet from the Main body.
Rubber foot
Fig. 3-66
3-71
Confidential
Note:
The procedure for disassembling the Main frame L ASSY after
"8.17 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS PCB ASSY" is described below.
8.31 MAIN FRAME L ASSY
(1) Remove the three Taptite bind B M3x10 screws, and then remove the FU front paper
guide from the Main body.
Taptite bind B M3x10
FU front paper guide
Fig. 3-67
3-72
Confidential
(2) Remove the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screws, and then remove the Chute ground
plate from the Main body.
Chute ground plate
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Fig. 3-68
3-73
Confidential
(3) Release the Hook to remove the Registration gear 25 terminal, the two Feeder gear 17
terminals and the Bush 6.
Hook
Registration gear 25 terminal
Feeder gear 17 terminal
3b
3a
3a
Bush 6
3b
3c
3d
3c
Fig. 3-69
3-74
Confidential
(4) Remove the Taptite cup S M3x6 SR screw and the Taptite bind B M4x12 screw, and then
remove the Under FG wire from the Main body.
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Main frame L
ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
Under FG wire
Fig. 3-70
3-75
Confidential
(5) Remove the four Taptite bind B M4x12 screws and the two Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
screws, and then remove the Main frame L ASSY from the Main body.
Memo :
• Remove the Main frame L ASSY in the state that the DEV joint link is pulled out.
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Taptite bind B M4x12
Taptite bind B M4x12
DEV joint link
Main frame L
ASSY
Taptite bind
B M4x12
<Upper surface of Main frame L ASSY>
Taptite cup S M3x6 SR
Drive sub ASSY
Taptite bind B M4x12
Fig. 3-71
3-76
Confidential
CHAPTER 4 ADJUSTMENTS AND UPDATING OF SETTINGS,
REQUIRED AFTER PARTS REPLACEMENT
1.
IF YOU REPLACE THE MAIN PCB
<What to do when replacing the main PCB>
• Rewriting the firmware (Main Program)
• Setting the default paper size
• Setting the serial number
• Inputting the adjusted value of the laser scanner
• Setting the toner cartridge type
• Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information (HL-2170W only)
<Which parts to use>
HL-2140
MAIN PCB ASSY 2140
FW:MAIN CONTROLLER 2140
HL-2150N
MAIN PCB ASSY 2150N
FW:MAIN CONTROLLER 2150N
HL-2170W
MAIN PCB ASSY 2170W
FW:MAIN CONTROLLER 2170W
Main PCB: The table below shows the ROM type.
Model
Main PCB (For a production part/For a supplied part.)
HL-2140
512 Kbyte Flash ROM x 1
HL-2150N
8 Mbyte Flash ROM x 1
HL-2170W
8 Mbyte Flash ROM x 1
<What you need to prepare>
(1) Computer (Windows® XP or later)
Create the "hl2100" folder in the C drive, for example.
(2) HL-2140/2150N/2170W target machine
(3) Firmware
Main Program :
LZXXXX_$.djf
LZXXXX: First six digits are a parts number of the firmware.
$: Alphabet representing the revision of the firmware
(4) Maintenance Tool (MAINTE.zip)
Copy it into the "hl2100" folder that has been created in the C drive. Extract the copied
file and run "brmainte.exe" file by double-clicking.
(5) USB cable (one piece)
4-1
Confidential
(6) Setting file of the default paper size
s2100EUR.pjl (A4 size), s2100USA.pjl (Letter size)
s2100ISR.pjl (A4 size, Israeli font for Israel)
* No PJL file is required for China
(7) Download Utility (FILEDG32.EXE)
Copy it into the "hl2100" folder that has been created in the C drive.
(8) Brother Maintenance USB Printer Driver
Copy it into the "hl2100" folder that has been created in the C drive. Extract the copied
file.
Refer to the following page for the next procedures.
4-2
Confidential
■ Rewriting the firmware (Main Program)
<Installing the maintenance printer driver>
To identify terminals connected via USB interface, the PC requires the corresponding
virtual USB devices to be implemented by driver. If you connect any number of the
machine to your PC, therefore, the same number of virtual USB devices will be
automatically configured on your PC. To prevent virtual USB devices from being
configured limitlessly, use the unique driver installation procedure described below that
enables your PC to identify terminals via single virtual USB device.
Once this installation procedure is carried out for the PC, no more driver installation will be
required for that PC to identify machines. If BHL2 Maintenance Driver is already installed to
your PC, fully uninstall the BHL2 Maintenance Driver before installing Brother Maintenance
USB Printer Driver.
(1) Check that the power switch of the machine is turned off. Disconnect the USB cable
that connects the machine with PC.
(2) Turn on your PC.
(3) Open the front cover, and turn the power supply of the machine on while holding down
the SW supporter. Make sure that the Toner/Drum/Error LED lights up.
(4) Release the SW supporter, and then make sure that all LEDs are off.
(5) Press the SW supporter for the 2 seconds, and the Error LED lights up.
(6) Click the “maintenance.exe” of the Printer Maintenance Driver which has been copied
in the “hl2100” folder to start.
(7) The following screen appears, indicating the detection of device installation wizard.
Click Next to proceed.
4-3
Confidential
(8) Alert warning message of WHQL appears three times. Click Continue Anyway to
proceed.
(9) If the device driver is successfully installed, the following message screen appears.
Click Finish to return.
(10) Connect the machine to your PC using the USB cable.
(11) Select “Install the software automatically (Recommended)” and click Next.
4-4
Confidential
(12) Alert warning message of WHQL appears. Click Continue Anyway to proceed.
(13) If the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is successfully installed, the following
message screen appears. Click Finish to return.
4-5
Confidential
<Procedures>
After the installation procedure of the Brother Maintenance USB Printer driver is
completed, refer to the following steps for the detailed procedures to rewrite the program
files. If the Brother Maintenance USB Printer Driver has already been installed to your PC,
start to rewrite the program files.
(1) Connect the PC and machine with the USB cable.
(2) Open the front cover, and turn the power supply of the machine on while holding down
the SW supporter. Make sure that the Toner/Drum/Error LED lights up, and release the
SW supporter, Make sure that all LEDs are off, and press the SW supporter four times.
Then, make sure that the Toner/Drum/Error LED lights up, and close the front cover.
(The USB serial number is fixed to “B01234567890”.)
(3) Start the PC. When doing this operation at the first time, the Plug & Play program is
performed, and the driver is installed.
(4) Open the “hl2100” folder and double-click the FILEDG32.EXE icon to start. Make sure
that there is the printer icon of the connected machine, and that no error occurs.
(5) Click the Brother Maintenance USB printer driver in FILEDG32 to select.
(6) Drag the firmware (LZ...........) in the same folder and drop it onto the icon of the
applicable model in FILEDG32.
The files in the firmware are sent to the machine so that they are started to write into
the flash ROM automatically. After finishing receiving the files, the machine starts to
rewrite the firmware.
The Ready LED and Error LED blink irregularly while the firmware being rewritten. The
[Go] / Toner / Drum / Error LEDs light up when rewriting the firmware is completed. Be
sure not to disconnect the USB cable or to turn off the power supply of the PC before
the rewriting is completed.
(7) Turn the power supply of the machine off.
4-6
Confidential
■ Setting the default paper size
<Procedures>
(1) Open the "hl2000" folder and double-click the FILEDG32.EXE icon to start. Select the
applicable machine and click it. (Make sure that there is the icon of the connected
machine and that no error occurs.)
(2) Drag "s2100EUR" (A4 size), "s2100USA" (Letter size) or "s2100ISR" (A4 size, Israeli
font for Israel) in the same folder and drop it onto the icon of the applicable model in
FILEDG32. When the Ready LED of the machine lights up for an instant and goes off
immediately after dropping it, the setting is completed. Then, set the serial number
following the steps described in the next section.
4-7
Confidential
■ Setting the serial number
<Procedures>
(1) Connect the PC and machine with the USB cable.
(2) Double-click the brmainte. EXE file (maintenance utility) which has been copied in the
“hl2100” folder to start.
Select Input Information from Menu. Select the applicable model name.
(3) Check the port (USB) which the machine is connected through and click “Serial No.” in
the lower box.
Enter the serial number (the last nine digits) of the machine into the box at the right
hand side. The serial number is shown in the window, and check that it is correct.
Follow the next step without clicking the OK button.
CAUTION:
Refer to Appendix 1 to know how to read the serial number of the machine.
4-8
Confidential
■ Inputting the adjusted value of the laser scanner
<Procedures>
(1) Select “Adjust Scanner” from Menu.
(2) Check the port (USB) that the machine is connected through.
(3) Enter the figures (the last four digits) shown on the label attached on the chassis at the
right hand side of the main PCB into the box at the right hand side.
(4) Click the OK button.
4-9
Confidential
■ Setting the toner cartridge type
The “Toner Life End” message is displayed according to the upper limit value of the
developing roller rotation. The upper limit value is different between the starter toner
cartridge, standard one and high-capacity one.
Therefore, it is necessary to set the conformable value to the toner cartridge installed in the
machine following the steps below.
<Procedures>
(1) Select “Set Starter count” , “Set Standard count” or “Set High Capa count” from Menu
according as the currently used toner cartridge.
Note :
• It is impossible to set more than two types of the toner cartridge.
• It selecting more than two types, the NG message is displayed.
(2) Check ON in the check box at the right hand side.
Click the OK button in the end. All of the settings are completed.
Turn the power supply of the machine off.
■ Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information
(HL-2170W only)
(1) Shift to the "PIT 3 Inspection Mode" of "1.3 Service Mode".
(2) Close the front cover, and then leave for two minutes.
(3) After having passed more than two minutes, turn the power supply of the machine off.
4-10
Confidential
2.
IF YOU REPLACE THE WIRELESS LAN PCB
<What to do when replacing the wireless LAN PCB>
• Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information (HL-2170W only)
<Which parts to use>
WIRELESS LAN PCB ASSY
<What you need to prepare>
(1) HL-2170W target machine
■ Backup to the Main PCB of the Wireless LAN PCB Information
(HL-2170W only)
The main PCB stores a part of the information of EEPROM on the wireless LAN PCB. It is
necessary to write the information of EEPROM on the wireless LAN PCB.
(1) Shift to the "PIT 3 Inspection Mode" of "1.3 Service Mode".
(2) Close the front cover, and then leave for two minutes.
(3) After having passed more than two minutes, turn the power supply of the machine off.
4-11
Confidential
3.
IF YOU REPLACE THE LASER UNIT
■ Inputting the adjusted value of the laser scanner
(1) Double-click the brmainte.EXE file (maintenance utility).
(2) Select “Input Information” from Menu. Select the applicable model name.
(3) Check the port (USB) that the machine is connected through.
(4) Select “Adjust Scanner” from Menu. Enter the serial number (the last four digits) which
is affixed to chassis of the right side of the Main PCB into the box on the right hand
side.
(5) Click the OK button.
4-12
Confidential
CHAPTER 5 SERVICE SUPPORT SOFTWARE
1.
CONTROL PANEL
Various modes can be used if the power switch is set to ON while the [Go] button is held.
There are two types of modes: User Mode and Service Mode. Three types of LED display
are used to indicate that present setting.
• Toner/Drum/Error LEDs are lighted at the same time to show that transfer to thespecified
mode is completed.
• Ready LED is lighted to show that the [Go] button is held when the mode or function is
selected. Ready LED is out if the [Go] button is not held.
• All LEDs are lighted for 1 second at the same time to show that initialization or change of
set values is completed.
5-1
Confidential
1.1
List of service support functions
Front
cover
Close
Open
Press the [Go] button Press the [Go] button
or SW supporter when or SW supporter when
sifting the mode
selecting the function
Once
Once
Twice
Function
Refer
to:
Once
1) Test Sample Page
5-4
Twice
2) Print Fonts
5-4
Three times
3) USB 2.0 FULL Serial
Number Return Value
Setting
5-4
Four times
4) Hex Dump Mode
5-4
Five times
5) PCB ONLY Mode
5-4
Six times
6) 1push Printing Recovery
Mode
5-4
Seven times
7) Network Reset 1 (APIPA:
ON)
5-4
Eight times
8) NV-RAM Factory Reset
5-4
More than nine
times
1) Test Sample Page
Once
9) Factory Inspection Mode
5-7
Twice
10) Continuous Grid Pattern
Print Mode
5-8
Three times
11) Fixing Unit Test Print
5-8
Four times
12) NV-RAM Value Dump Mode
5-8
Five times
13) RAM Check
5-8
Six times
14) QA Test print
5-8
Seven times
15) Paper Size Setting (A4/
Letter)
5-9
Once
16) Printing for Maintenance
5-9
Twice
17) Printer Settings
5-11
Three times
18) Sleep Mode Indication
(OFF/Dimmed)
5-15
Four times
19) Sleep Mode Setting (ON/
OFF)
5-15
Five times
20) Developer Roller Counter
Reset1 (For the starter
toner cartridge)
5-15
21) Developer Roller Counter
Reset2 (For the standard
toner cartridge)
5-15
22) Developer Roller Counter
Reset3 (For the highcapacity toner cartridge)
5-15
PIT 3 Inspection Mode
5-6
Six times
Seven times
More than 2 seconds (long push)
5-2
5-4
Confidential
1.2
User Mode
Basically, user mode should be accessed by service personnel only. However, if there is
demand, you can disclose to end users.
<Procedure>
(1) Check that the front cover is closed.
(2) Turn ON the power switch while holding down the [Go] button.
Check that Toner/Drum/Error LEDs are lighted.
(3) Release the [Go] button and check that all LEDs are out.
(4) See accompanying table, press the [Go] button again depending on the necessary
number of times.
Each mode starts 2 seconds.
Press the [Go] button
Mode
Once
1) Test Sample Page
Twice
2) Print Fonts
Three times
3) USB 2.0 FULL Serial Number Return Value
Setting
Four times
4) Hex Dump Mode
Five times
5) PCB ONLY Mode
Six times
6) 1push Printing Recovery Mode
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
Seven times
7) Network Reset 1 (APIPA: ON)
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
Eight times
8) NV-RAM Factory Reset
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
More than nine times
1) Test Sample Page
CAUTION:
• Each mode starts 2 seconds after pressing the [Go] button.
• If the [Go] button is pressed, the Ready LED is lighted. If the [Go] button is released,
the LED is out.
• Pressing of the [Go] button 2 times (Print Fonts) and 7 times (Network Reset 1) is
ineffective for HL-2140, and pressing of the [Go] button 2 times or 7 times is printed the
(Test Sample page).
5-3
Confidential
<Function>
Functions of each “User Mode”.
1)
Test Sample Page
The machine prints a demo page. The machine returns to the ready status after printing.
2)
Print Fonts
It is an effective function only for HL-2150N/2170W. The machine prints a list of the
internal fonts. The machine returns to the ready status after printing.
3)
USB 2.0 FULL Serial Number Return Value Setting
When the OS used the USB 2.0 FULL in Windows Vista, do not recognize the serial
number of USB device depending on a combination of PC and USB device. To avoid
this, the return value of serial number can be switched to “0”. It is switched to a set value
opposite to a current set value, whenever switching.
The setting change of return value is distinguished by the LED display when the [Go]
button is separated. When the Toner LED lights for one second, show that the return
value was set from normal value to “0”, and when the Drum LED lights for one second,
show that the return value was set from “0” to normal value. The machine automatically
goes back to ready state after the setting is completed.
4)
Hex Dump Mode
This mode is printed as Hex data. without emulation processing the print data which
received from the PC it is used for defectiveness analysis of the transmitted print data.
5)
PCB ONLY Mode
Even when the engine error occurs and PCB exchange is required for recovery, the
machine can be started, ignoring the engine error if this mode is used. NVRAM data
can be obtained.
6)
1push Printing Recovery Mode
Demo page print is possible by pressing [Go] button after the power supply is turned on.
The data for printing is cleared since the mode can be executed only once.
This mode enables to recover demo page printing. However, the design of printing is
not demo page printing, but test printing.
7)
Network Reset 1 (APIPA: ON)
It is an effective function only for HL-2150N/2170W. The network setting is reset to its
factory setting. (APIPA is ON)
8)
NV-RAM Factory Reset
The machine is restored to the factory setting and permanent fonts and macros are
cleared.
5-4
Confidential
1.3
Service Mode
The service mode is exclusively designed for the purpose of checks, settings and
adjustments, and this function should be accessed by service personnel only. You can
perform a print test and display the log information.
<Procedure>
(1) Check that the front cover is open.
(2) Turn ON the power switch while holding down the SW supporter. Check that Toner/
Drum/Error LEDs are lighted.
(3) Release the SW supporter and check that all LEDs are off.
(4) See accompanying table, press the SW supporter once, twice or for 2 seconds. (long
push), and then shift to each mode.
Press the SW supporter once
Press the SW supporter again depending on the necessary number of times after check
that Toner/Drum/Error LEDs are lighted.
Press the SW supporter
Mode
Once
9) Factory Inspection Mode
Twice
10) Continuous Grid Pattern Print Mode
Three times
11) Fixing Unit Test Print
Four times
12) NV-RAM Value Dump Mode
Five times
13) RAM Check
Six times
14) QA Test print
Seven times
15) Paper Size Setting (A4/Letter)
More than Eight times
Go back to Normal State
5-5
Confidential
Press the SW supporter twice
Press the SW supporter again depending on the necessary number of times after check
that Toner/Drum/Error LEDs are lighted.
Press the SW supporter
Mode
Once
16) Printing for Maintenance
* Start printing when close the front cover.
Twice
17) Printer Settings
* Start printing when close the front cover.
Three times
18) Sleep Mode Indication (OFF/Dimmed)
Four times
19) Sleep Mode Setting (ON/OFF)
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
Five times
20) Developer Roller Counter Reset 1
(For the starter toner cartridge)
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
Six times
21) Developer Roller Counter Reset 2
(For the standard toner cartridge)
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
Seven times
22) Developer Roller Counter Reset 3
(For the high-capacity toner cartridge)
* Check that all LEDs are lighted for one second.
More than eight times
Go back to Normal State
Press the SW supporter more than 2 seconds (long push).
Check that Error LED is lighted.
PIT3 Inspection Mode * Factory use.
CAUTION:
• Each mode starts 2 seconds after pressing the SW supporter.
• If the SW supporter is pressed, the Ready LED is lighted.
If the SW supporter is released, the Ready LED is out.
5-6
Confidential
<Function>
Functions of each “Service Mode”.
9)
Factory Inspection Mode
This mode checks the operation of each sensor, solenoid, fan, scanner motor and main
motor to check the point with the malfunction, when repair the machine.
• This mode is included in the machine software.
• The machine goes into the inspection mode by a special operation when the power is
turned on.
• In the inspection mode, the Ready LED blinks once when the state of a sensor or a
switch is changed (from ON to OFF, or from OFF to ON).
• The Toner LED is lit when the state of all switches and sensor is detected.
<Sensor Inspection Check Procedure>
• Check sensors.
Manually activate the sensors listed below, and verify that the Ready LED is lit. (When
the state is changed continuously, the Ready LED keeps blinking.)
Cover sensor, New toner sensor, Registration rear sensor, Paper eject sensor,
Registration front sensor, Toner sensor and Tail edge sensor.
When the verification of all the sensors is completed the Toner LED becomes lit.
Toner sensor
(Toner LED PCB ASSY)
New toner
sensor
Cover sensor
Paper eject sensor
(Eject sensor PCB ASSY)
Registration front sensor
/Tail edge sensor
(Registration front sensor PCB ASSY)
Toner sensor
(Toner sensor PCB unit ASSY)
Registration rear sensor
(Registration rear sensor PCB ASSY)
Fig. 5-1
5-7
Confidential
• Check that the Toner LED goes out.
Verify that the Ready LED is lit when pressing the [Go] button while the front cover is
closed. (When you press the [Go] button while the front cover is closed, the Toner
LED goes out.)
It remains off while the [Go] button is being pressed.
• Check the fan operation.
Close the front cover and verify the fan operation. (Verify full- speed and half-speed
rotations, and halt.)
The fan must repeat the following operations whenever the cover sensor is pressed.
Full-speed rotation - Half-speed rotation - Halt - Full-speed rotation.
• Check the Solenoid.
Verify that the T1 solenoid is turned on when the new toner sensor is turned on.
Verify that the registration solenoid is turned on when the registration front sensor is
turned on.
• Check the scanner motor and the main motor.
Open the back cover from a closed state as pressing the SW supporter while the front
cover is open, and then close again. Release the SW supporter and close the front
cover. The scanner motor starts rotating, and in two seconds the main motor starts
rotating. When you open the front cover, the scanner motor and the main motor stop
rotating.
• When the verification is completed, turn the power off.
10) Continuous Grid Pattern Print Mode
This mode is to continuously print a grid pattern with a serial number on it. The number
of grid pattern prints is displayed at the same time. The machine does not go back to the
ready state unless the power is turned off and on.
11) Fixing Unit Test Print
This is to print the following three patterns to check the fixing unit.
• Grid pattern with a serial number on it
• Gray pattern
• Black pattern
When this operation is completed, the machine automatically goes back to the waiting
Service mode state.
12) NV-RAM Value Dump Mode
This is to collectively print the present state of the NV-RAM of all machines. When this
operation is completed, the machine automatically goes back to the waiting Service
mode state.
13) RAM Check
This is to execute a stricter RAM check than a standard one. If the result turns out
unaccepted, it considers an error, and all the LEDs blink. If it turns out accepted, the
Ready LED and Error LED keeps blinking in alternate shifts. The machine does not go
back to the ready state unless the power is turned off and on.
14) QA Test print
This is to print four patterns to check the machine quality. When this operation is
completed, the machine automatically goes back to the waiting Service mode state.
5-8
Confidential
15) Paper Size Setting (A4/Letter)
You can select the paper size setting (A4/Letter) of the machine body. Whenever you
switch this mode, the setting is changed over from the present one to other.
You can verify the setting change by LEDs when releasing the SW supporter.
When the Toner and Drum LEDs light for 1 second, the paper size is set to Letter. When
launched without LED lighting, the paper size is set to A4.
16) Printing for Maintenance
This is to print a list of all maintenance information including printer coverage
information. (There is not the development of each national language, and only
English.)
Fig. 5-2
5-9
Confidential
Display terms is as follows.
Series name
Model name of machine
Serial Number
Serial number of machine
Device Status
Page Count, Drum Count, Average Coverage
The maximum count for each item is 1 million times.
Drum Information
Estimated Pages Remaining, % of Life Remaining.
Total Pages Printed*
Previously Used Toner, Current Toner.
Total Pages Printed
Total Pages Printed (Tray 1, Manual Feed).
The maximum count for each item is 1 million times.
The information above is not cleared when replacing the
PF kit.
Total Pages Printed
The number of A4/Letter, A4Long/Legal/Folio, B5/
Executive, Envelope, A5 and other paper types used.
The maximum count for each item is 1 million times.
Total Pages Printed
The number of Plain/Thin/Recycled, Transparencies,
Thick/Thicker/Band and Envelopes/Env. Thick/Env. Thin
types used. The maximum count for each item is 1
million times.
Total Paper Jams
The number of paper jam occurrence in each of the
Tray, Inside and Rear. The paper jam occurs when the
machine is turned ON is not counted. The maximum
count for each item is 255 times.
Error History
The error history including the latest 10 errors and the
number of pages when these errors occur are indicated.
However, the Cover Open error, No Paper and Manual
Feed is excluded.
Replace Count
The number of replacement of DRUM and TONER
The maximum count for each item is 65535 times.
Developing Bias*
Developing Bias of now
[00][00][00](XXXX00000XXX)[00101][XX][XXXX]
NVRAM CHECK SAM
Wireless specification Setup (EU/US/JP)
Specification Cord
Language (ENG/USA/CAN/FRA/GER/SPA/ITA/NOR)
DEMO Function (0: OFF, D: ON)
One Push Print (0: OFF, P: ON)
EWS CHN Setup (0: OFF, C: CHN Setup)
ISR Font (0: OFF, I: ISR Font)
Small Size Japan Control (0: OFF, J: ON)
Toner Type (0: Starter, S: Standard, H: High Capacity)
Paper Size (A: A4, L: Letter)
High-Voltage Inspection (0: OK, X: NG)
PCB Inspection (0: OK, X: NG)
Number of Motor Lock Error Occurrence
Number of Fixing Error Occurrence
Number of Electrical Discharge Error Occurrence
Maximum Count is 225 Times
(Hexadecimal Form)
CAUTION:
• * is displayed only in maintenance information.
• Some margin of error must be taken into consideration because coverage for the
printable area of A4-size paper is calculated using video signals.
5-10
Confidential
17) Printer Settings
If you want to know the drum unit life or the number of printed pages, you should print
out the Printer Settings. The “Printer Settings” is configured with one page for HL-2140,
three pages for HL-2150N and four pages for HL-2170W (The wired LAN and wireless
LAN is set to ON). All pages have following terms in common, Title, Model name, Serial
number. The setting indication is the same as the LCD setting information, supporting
the following 18 languages. (ENG/ FRE/ GER/ DUT/ ITA/ SPA/ NOR/ SWE/ DAN/ POR/
FIN/ CZE/ POL/ HUN/ RUS/ BUL/ ROM/ SLV)
Memo :
• It is also allowed you to print the “Printer Settings” by pressing the [Go] button three
times continuously when the front cover is closed and when the machine is in the
ready mode.
• The descriptions printed in Printer Settings vary depending on the countries.
Fig. 5-3
5-11
Confidential
■ Page 1
This page includes various setting information of the machine.
• Printer information
In the following order
- Controller Version (CONT.ROM VERSION)
- Net work Version (NET ROM VERSION)
But, HL-2140 is not indicated
- RAM SIZE (Mbyte)
• Printer settings information
Each term is indicated when if fulfills the condition, and HL-2140 is indicated the
maintenance information to the Page 1.
■ Page 2
This page includes the printer information and the maintenance information in the
following order.
• Maintenance information
(1) Consumable information
The printable pages remained for the consumable part is indicated. Also, the
percentage of life remained over the total printable pages is indicated in numerical
value and bar graph.
Sample indication (DRUM) is as follows.
From the top left, the consumable part name is indicated. The right column is a
band graph separated into 50 scale marks.
Fig. 5-4
The consumable parts indicated are as follows.
- Drum Unit
- TONER
5-12
Confidential
CAUTION:
• The drum unit life is shown by the band graph at the center of Printer Settings.
Drum Unit Life
How to Read the Drum Unit Life
- It initially indicates 100% and gradually decreases.
- It indicates 0% when the Drum LED is blinking.
- It stays at 0% even if further printing is done.
How to calculate the drum unit life
The drum unit life is based on the “drum counter” or the “number of drum rotations”.
The drum counter is based on the total printed pages on the drum unit. This total
printed pages should be reset every time you replace the drum unit with a new one.
(Refer to "2.1 User Maintenance Mode" in Chapter 5.) Basically this amount is equal to
the assured printable pages of the drum unit.
If under the situation with a little print number of sheets per one job, the “page counter
based on the number of drum rotation” exceeds the “drum counter” based on the total
printed page.
Refer to the calculation of the drum unit life based on the number of drum rotation
below;
How to calculate the page counter
The number of drum rotations for the first page printed is about 15. The number of drum
rotations per one page for the second or later page printed (continuous printing) is 4.3.
Using these figures, the page counter is calculated as follows:
Page counter based on the number of drum rotations = (Number of drum rotations for
the first page printed + (Number of drum rotations per one page for the second or later
page printed x (Number of pages in continuous printing - 1)) / 15
(* The number of drum rotations per one page continuous printing.)
Example: Starts to print when the machine is in the Ready state.
Continuous printing
Page counter based on the number of drum rotations (Pages)
1 page/job
(15 + (4.3 x (1 - 1))) / 15 = 1
2 pages/job
(15 + (4.3 x (2 - 1))) / 15 = 1.29
18 pages/job
(15 + (4.3 x (18 - 1))) / 15 = 5.87
If you leave the machine without printing for a long time, the number of drum rotations is
increasing. If you print one page per one job every time after leaving the machine
without printing for a long time, the drum unit life is shorter than usual.
5-13
Confidential
(2) Counter information, history information
The counter and history information related to the following term are included.
When it reaches the maximum count, each term is no longer counted.
Page Count
The total number of printed pages . The maximum
count is 1 million pages.
Total Pages Printed
The number of times that each of the Tray1 and
Manual Feed is used. The maximum count for each
item is 1 million times. The information above is not
cleared when replacing the PF kit.
Total Pages Printed
The number of A4/Letter, A4Long/Legal/Folio, B5/
Executive, Envelope, and other paper types used. The
maximum count for each item is 1 million times.
Total Pages Printed
The number of Plain/Thin/Recycled, Transparencies,
Thick/Thicker/Band and Envelopes/Env. Thick/Env.
Thin types used. The maximum count for each item is
1 million times.
Total Paper Jams
The number of paper jam occurrence in each of the
Tray, Inside and Rear. The paper jam occurs when the
machine is turned ON is not counted. The maximum
count for each item is 255 times.
Error History
The error history including the latest 10 errors and the
number of pages when these errors occur are
indicated. The errors such as Cover Open, No Paper
and Manual Feed is not included.
Replace Count
The number of replacement of each of Drum and
Toner Unit. The maximum count for each item is
65535 times.
5-14
Confidential
■ Page 3, 4
These pages include various network settings information of the machine.
HL-2150N/2170W
Page 3: Wired Network Information
HL-2170W
LAN: Wired Enable setting = ON, LAN: WLAN Enable setting = ON
Page 3: Wired Network Information
Page 4: Wireless Network Information
LAN: Wired Enable setting = ON, LAN: WLAN Enable setting = OFF
Page 3: Wired Network Information
Page 4: Not Available
LAN: Wired Enable setting = OFF, LAN: WLAN Enable setting = ON
Page 3: Wireless Network Information
Page 4: Not Available
LAN: Wired Enable setting = OFF, LAN: WLAN Enable setting = OFF
Page 3&4: Not Available
18) Sleep Mode Indication (OFF/Dimmed)
This is to select whether the Ready LED is turned off completely or lit in blue with low
light intensity during the Sleep mode. Whenever you switch this mode, the setting is
changed over from the present one to the other. When you take your finger off from the
SW supporter, the Ready LED is lit in 100% light intensity or low light intensity
according to the setting so that you can verify the present setting.
19) Sleep Mode Setting (ON/OFF)
This is to allow you to turn on and off the sleep mode of the machine. The default
setting is ON. The machine automatically goes back to the waiting Service mode state
after the operation is completed.
20) Developer Roller Counter Reset 1 (For the starter toner cartridge)
21) Developer Roller Counter Reset 2 (For the standard toner cartridge)
22) Developer Roller Counter Reset 3 (For the high-capacity toner cartridge)
Since print density is likely to become darker as toner is getting older, the developing
bias is lowered by degrees according to the number of prints so that an almost fixed
density can be maintained from the start of the use of brand-new toner to the end of it.
The value of the developing bias is printed on the maintenance sheet. The developing
bias is a parameter which depends on the developing assembly, so it needs to be reset
when the developing assembly is replaced. At that time, the developing roller counter
reading is also reset. This mode is to enable to execute these operations (equivalent to
those done when the developing assembly is replaced) manually from the service
mode.
5-15
Confidential
2.
OTHER SERVICE FUNCTIONS
2.1
User Maintenance Mode
This section describes what the end user should do when replacing the consumable parts.
■ Resetting the drum counter
The printed image may deteriorate when using the drum unit to a certain degree. The
machine detects how much the drum unit is used with the drum counter and lights up the
Drum LED when the drum unit life is nearly at the end of its life to indicate to the end user that
the drum unit life reaches the end of its life soon, in order to prevent the printed image defects
due to drum unit deterioration.
The machine does not provide the function which resets the drum counter automatically
when the drum unit is replaced with a new one. If replacing the drum unit with a new one
without resetting the drum counter, the counted value of the old drum unit is used
continuously so that the Drum LED is not off.
Fig. 5-5
When replacing the drum unit with a new one, it is required to reset the drum counter
following the steps below:
<Procedure>
(1) Open the front cover while the power supply of the machine is ON, after check the LED
of the above-mentioned, and verify that the Error LED is lit.
(2) Keep the SW supporter pressed down until all LEDs on the control panel light up.
(approx. four seconds)
(3) Release the SW supporter when all LEDs light up and take the old drum unit out of the
machine.
(4) Verify that Error LED is lit, and install a new drum unit into the machine.
(5) Close the front cover.
Note:
When the machine printed out more than 100 pages after the drum counter is reset, the
replace counter for the drum is updated.
5-16
Confidential
■ Initializing the developing bias
When replacing the toner cartridge with a new one, the new toner sensor detects that the
toner cartridge is replaced, and the developing bias is initialized automatically. Therefore, the
end user is not necessary to initialize the developing bias.
If replacing the toner cartridge which contains enough toner with a used one, the new toner
sensor cannot detect that the toner cartridge is replaced so that the developing bias is not
initialized. In this case, the print density may be lighter than usual.
In such a case, initialize the developing bias forcedly following the steps below:
<Procedure>
• Standard toner cartridge
(1) Open the front cover.
(2) Take the drum unit out of the machine.
(3) Press the SW supporter.
(4) Install the drum unit into the machine.
(5) Press the SW supporter.
(6) Close the front cover.
• High-capacity toner cartridge
(1) Open the front cover.
(2) Take the drum unit out of the machine.
(3) Press the SW supporter.
(4) Install the drum unit into the machine.
(5) Press the SW supporter twice.
(6) Close the front cover.
■ Wireless LAN setting (HL-2170W only)
When the machine is in a standard state, you can switched to the Effective/Invalidity of the
wireless LAN setting by pressing the [Go] button for 10 seconds. At the same time, switched
to the Effective/Invalidity of the wired LAN setting. It is switched to a set value opposite to a
current set value, whenever switching. and then the wireless network information (Net
Config) printing is implement.
Check that which of wireless LAN or wired LAN became effective. Judge by the Active or
Inactive from “Node Type” which is mentioned in “Net Config” of “Printer Settings”.
5-17
Confidential
CHAPTER 6 CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS, WIRING DIAGRAM
■ Main PCB Circuit Diagram (1/4)
1
3
2
4
5
7
6
8
48.00MHz
XTAL
TP225
C 51
TP157
R 66
TP256
TP261
TP247
TP251
TP2 52
10k
10k
10k
10k
10k
R47
@R21
@R29
@R13
R9
@R12
R10
R15
R16
R17
22
TP188
R42
22
R28
22
TP277
22
22
TP262
22
22
22
ADR6
ADR7
TP292
1 00
102
0V
UCKIN
22
TP205
167
TP211
SDCLK
HCM49 48.00000MHz
RA8
4
RA 8
3
RA8
2
25
26
IOWEN
27
C70
IORDN
5
TP112
4
3
0V
CD
SPICSN0
TP164
7 22
TP286
R69
TP155
SPICLK
RSTN
ADR[8]
ADR8
-
ADR[9]
ADR9
resetsel
ADR10
J TAG
011:-2.0ns 010:-2.5ns
ADR[13]
ADR13
ADR[14]
ADR14
ADR[15]
ADR15
(0:short reset)
1:normal
CMOS
ANALOG
70
ANALOG
71
FB_VC LN
3-1B
ADR16 -
ADR18
ADR1 9
134
ADR[20]
ADR20 PLL
133
ADR[21]
ADR[22]
ADR21 CPU/Video
clksel
ADR22
ADR[23]
ADR23 Debug
0V
0V
0:OFF
32
EXRSTN1
0
30
28
EXCSN0
EXINTN0
@R182
29
0V
TP141
1
RA8 22 TP169
8
TP185
EXRSTN0
USBDET
USBCTL
1
TP219
6
@R186
A0
A1
VCC
VSS
4
3
0V
VCC
GND
BLM18PG181SN1
L14
TP222 TP5
138
USBDN
TP272 99
MDCLK
MDRSTN
SEN2
MDDO
guarding
R62
PNLLED1/JRST
PNLLED2/JTCK
87
PNLSW0
VOUT2
G N D145
VOU T1
GND152
PNLLED3/JTMS
L:LD disable
H:LD enable(normal)
PWM:enable(TNRsave)
152
GND163
AVDD5
GND164
164
AVDD1
R68
5V
2
GND
3
DATA
C6 3
C104
R71
4 .7 k
C52
C 62
1
LDHALF
IMSA-9615S-05A-PP-A
C27P
C102
VDD3
3.3V
@CN7
TP269
VDD3
PNLLED0
3E/3-1F
DBRXD
2D/8E
PNLLED2
3E/3-2F
PNLLED3
3E/3-2F
PNLLED1
3E/3-2F
REGULATOR
D1
@R83
R4
1 0k
@S W1
TP287
81
80
GRIDDC
GRIDC
3-1C
@R5
HVPWMDEV
TP150
84
TP153
83
T P151
HVTRCV
@C176
C102
TP149
82
HVPWMCHG
150
ZD1
UDZS6.8B
HVPWMTRCC
79
R8 5
5.6k
R86
RB751V-40
108
TP49
REVIO2 (SDRD)
TP96
F
R161
0V
10 k
R216
10k
R160
10k
C102
10 9
C102
TP148
TP154
REVIO1 (SDWR)
10k
C683
10%(B)
R1 72
VDD3
FAN_LOCK
3-5E
HVPWMDEV
3 -1 C
HVPWMCHG
3-1C
HVTRCV
3-1D
HVPWMTRCC
3-1C
HVSHTDWN
3-2D
T P1
T P41
TP27 5
TP42
TP80
VDD3
OUT
LD1117S33-TR
C6
C104
C14
C1 04
10k
0
0
HVSHTDWN
0V
0V
GND
WLAN_PWR_ON
4- 7B
0V
5.1k
R88
R87
Q1
IN
@R36 10k
48
TP 6
VDD5
0V
9
@ CN4
VDD3
8
RSTICN
7
JTDO
6
JTDI
5
VDD3
1
3V
0V
2
GND
B2B-PH-K-PK(LF)(SN)
JTCK
@CN5
4
JTMS
1
DBR XD
3
JTRST
2
DBTXD
2
TEST_MODE
1
GND
DBRXD
2D/6E
DBTXD
3D
E
B2B-PH-K-Y(LF)(SN)
BM09B-SRSS-TB
0V
6.3(SMT)
105
0V
0V
OT1
FG 5
61
60
REVIO3 (SPI_RD)
REVIO4 (EESDA_OE)
TP147
brahma
R101
10k
R84
10k
VDD3
C94
0V
C95 C93
C92
0V
F
NAME
CIR B512257
CODE
1
DEBUG
JTAG
CH1
1 Through Hole
RLYOFFN
SKRDLA
0V
BLM18BD221S
(1608)
R 73
HEATERON
3-1A
TNRLED_CTRL
3-7D
49
0V
C
C103
AGND
+
TNRLED
C 103
C103
brahma
0V
C104
10%(B)
HEATER_ON
C103
114
BLM18PG181SN1
(1608)
4
47
HTLIMITN
AC_ZEROX
46
C103
C103
C103
163
AVDD6
NC
HTLIMITN
3-6D/3-8D
AC_ZE ROX
3-2B
C1 03
C103
D
0V
1%(F)
PNLLED0
6E/3-1F
PNLL ED1
6E/3-2F
PNLLED2
6E/3-2F
PNLLED3
6E/3-2F
90
45
VD D3
0V
C103
127
145
AVD D3
0V
0V
PNLLED0/JTDO
92
112
128
14 1
BD
MDCL K
3-6A
MDRST
3-6A
MDDO
3-6A
88
PNLSW0
3 -2E
GND141
126
5
91
SEN5
GND128
VOUT3
124
TP223
L15
LD
CN8
0
SEN3
SEN4
GND127
VOUT4
0
57
59
GND112
VOU T5
AVDD2
TP160
1.8k
SCAN_CTL
3-6C
39
58
C26
C38
C59
125
C64
C103
MAIN_CTL
3-6B
38
56
C 83
AVDD4
VDD3
VDD5
R70
VDD3
40
SEN0
SEN 1
VOUT 6
118
C49
C104
EESDA
guarding
41
55
GND111
115
3C
100
R63
1k
52
54
FRONT_COVER_SEN
3-6F
REG_REAR_SEN
3-6F
REG_FRONT_SEN
3-6F
EJCT_SEN
3-5E
PEDG_SEN
3-6F
PNEW_SEN
3-2E
VDD1.5
C29
123
R57
TP226
TP152
SCANCTL
SCAN_FGS
PD
122
DBTXD
DCCTL
DCFG S
44
C103
C 103
2D
96
50
C3 9
1 11
113
(2125)
TP221
EEPROM
94
MAIN_FGS2
3-7A
C1 03
C6 0
C68
GND110
TP146
116
VBDN
LD_HALF
SCANNER_FGS
3-8C
C103
C 103
C81
106
117
VDON
VBDN
APLLVSS
C47
GND97
110
BLM18PG181SN1
(1608)
0V
C50
C106
8E
98
4D
GND95
GND106
35
SI
TP273
100
DBTXD
DBRXD/JTDI
guarding
VB DN
APLLVDD
97
C168
C 104
0V
ASIC
1.5V
C103
C1 03
C103
95
36
VDD1. 5
VDD3
TP224
0V
C10 3
89
GND89
TP145
L13 (1608)
0V
VDD3
5
SDA
C27
GND85
AVREFM
VDD3
@C180
4
C103
A2
C25
C28
C30
C 82
85
73
8
C SN
SCK
VDD3
BR24L64F-WE2
C5 7
76
2
R197
4. 7 k
C5 8
C67
62
GND62
ADCVSS
11 9
0V
C48
GND51
74
GND76
WPN
TP212
VDD3
37
GN D 37
51
C169
C104
A 0V
S25FL008AM
8
USBCTL
4-1E
USBDP
4-1F
U SBDN
4-1F
1 37
USBDP
DBRXD
6E/8E
TEST
2
ASIC
23
GND23
121
7
1
B
14
GND14
ADCV DD
AVDD3
Serial FLASH
135
140
E
1
G ND1
@U9
C19 0
WLAN_CSN
4-5B
WLAN_RSTN
4-5B
LAN_CSN
4-1B
LAN_RST_N
4-1A
0
USBVCC
4 -2E
D
13 9
VDD15139
21
5
TP215
22
A0 V
129
64
1:ON
@R50 10k
1
VDD15129
NTEST
@R49 10k
1
1
VDD15104
107
@R48 10k
0
2170W
AIN7
TSTMODEN
TSTDATA
1:normal
00:165.519MHz(20PPM) 01:170.667MHz(21PPM)
10:173.714MHz(21PPM) 11:181.714MHz(22PPM)
ADR[22-1]
2-1C/4-1C/2-1A/2-1B/4-5D
guarding
TP73
TP48
L12
BLM18PG181SN1
(1608)
168
(0:through mode)
7
@U10
SCL
BLM18PG181SN1
0V
130
ADR17
VDD3
6
AVDD3
VDD3
1 04
77
ADR[17]
C103
TP270
VDD1.5
53
78
AD R[19 ]
3
22
100
TP99
L11(1608)
13
105
@R34 10k
2150N
VDD1553
VDD15105
TP107
CH2
1 Through Hole
@R35 10k
@R178
0V
LAN_INT
4-1B
VDD1513
72
ADR[18]
0V
EESDA
@R65
31
EXCSN1
EXINTN1
0
AIN5
AIN 6
120
4D
TP144
INTN0
VDD33176
86
132
EESDA
33
0
176
AIN4
43
FB_DEV
3-1C
SO
R56
EESCL
0V
2140
VDD33153
16 2
VDD1.5
@R188
TP220
RSTN
2-3A
Model INTN1
153
AIN3
FB_GRID
3-1C
1:JTAG Mode
00:S-ROM(direct) 01:S-ROM(Registor Jump)
10:P-ROM(direct) 11:P-ROM(Registor Jump)
22
1 31
A
VDD33101
136
68
69
ANALOG
ADR[16]
SPIDAT
C69
C101
Model Select
WLAN_INT
4-5B
101
AIN2
ANALOG
ANALOG
FB_TR
3-1C
1:1/2
0:Normal
ADR11 ROM
ADR12 Select
TP 213
1k
R3112N281C-TR-FA
SII
0:1/3
22
@R189 68
TP217
143
93
@R187
TP218
142
1
VOUT
75
FB_TRCCV
3-1C
ADR[10]
ROMCSN0
2-4A
IOWEN
2-4A/4-1B/4-5B
IORDN
2-4A/4-1B/4-5B
TP165
6 22
VDD3
42
VDD33136
100:-1.5ns
HOLDN
TP216
14 4
2
VCC
NC
VDD3342
24
TNR_SEN
3-2E
110:-0.5ns 101:-1.0ns
111:-0ns
001: -3.0ns 000: (from sysclk)
sysclksel
ADR[12]
TP244
5 22
C103
GND
VDD339
AIN1
66
67
34
68 TP203 guarding
SDCLK
2-1B
R195 22 TP280
SDCSN
2-1A
ROMCSN
VDD3
C
9
AIN0
VDD3324
TP98
0
ANALOG
GND34
R61
SDCSN
RESET IC
U5
65
0
ANALOG L 6
63
R 67
4.7k
X2
TP159
THM2
3-5D/3-7D
AVREFP
1
C103
10%(B)
C71
THM1
3-5D/3-7D
(Edge)
VDD3375
SDoutCLK
Delay
ADR[11]
2
TP158
(Center)
(fro m sysclk )
GND21
TP263
103
C61
C 4P
110:-1.5ns 101:-2.0ns
011:-3.0ns 010:-3.5ns
001: -4.0ns 000:-4.5ns
TMC 2
TP293
R45
ADR4
ADR5
ADR[6]
ADR[7]
111:-1.0ns
100:-2.5ns
TMC 1
TP249
R46
ADR[4]
ADR[5]
S DCLK
Delay
VDD15168
TP279
R40
TP264
ADR3
VDD15130
TP204
R38
R39
U CKOUT
C4P
R18
R19
R20
TP254
TP281
R25
10k
B
5
TP255
A DR2
VDD1586
TP283
R202
DATA15
6
4
7
10k
20
DATA[15-0]
2-1C/4-1E/4-5B
T P2 48
@R208
DATA14
A DR1
ADR[2]
VDD1543
TP284
10k
TP129
DATA[15]
DATA12
DATA13
TP282
22
8
@R207
19
TP119
22
1
10k
18
TP198
22
R24
R 41
RA2 2
22
3
ADR[1]
A DR[3]
VDD33162
TP291
R26
TP253
TP209
10k
TP195
D ATA11
TP257
TP250
10k
17
DATA10
TP242
TP290
10k
TP197
DATA08
DATA0 9
22
R205
16
T P24 3
22
22
@R203
DATA[14]
15
8
R43
R204
DATA[13]
DATA07
11
12
TP245
7
R27
@R11
DATA[12]
10
TP207
TP208
TP123
2
1
R44
10k
DATA[11]
Board ID
TP187
TP289
TP259
TP260
TP258
10k
DATA[10]
DATA04
DATA06
6
10k
DATA[9]
DATA03
DATA05
8
5
3
TP288
22
R14
7
4
TP240
RA3
10k
6
TP214
R214
5
TP206
TP199
: Sensor Interrupt
150
ADR01/SD_A4
151
ADR02/SD_A5
154
ADR03/SD_A6
1 55
ADR04/SD_A7
156
ADR05/SD_A8
157
ADR06/SD_A9
158
ADR07/SD_A11
159
ADR08/SDDQM1
172
ADR09/SD_A0
171
ADR10/SD_A10
170
ADR11/SDBA1
1 69
ADR12/SDBA0
1 66
ADR13/SDRASN
165
ADR14/SDCASN
161
ADR15/SDWEN
16 0
ADR16/SDDQM0
149
ADR17/SD_A12
175
ADR18/SD_A3
174
ADR19/SD_A2
1 73
ADR20/SD_A1
147
ADR21
148
ADR22
1 46
ADR23
10k
DATA[8]
DATA02
TP194
TP196
TP210
DATA[7]
D ATA01
10k
DATA[6]
DATA00
R212
DATA[4]
4
R213
DATA[3]
DATA[5]
2
3
R215
A
U4
TP186
TP192
TP193
R206
DATA[2]
U4
TP95
ANALOG L 5
: Pull-up with 50k
DATA[0]
DATA[1]
10k
10k
10k
10k
10k
10k
10k
10k
VDD3
ASIC,ROM,RAM,LD,Regulator
2
3
4
5
6-1
6
CR5000
LV0034-001 (1/4)
7
8
Confidential
■ Main PCB Circuit Diagram (2/4)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
DRAM,ROM
SDRAM
A
@ U8
1
CS
VDD14
CAS
VDD27
27
17
3
16
BA0
VSSQ6
BA1
VSSQ12
21
46
C103
C103
C11
VDD3
BYTE
12
VD D3
A0
ADR[2]
ADR[3]
23
ADR[4]
22
TP246
RA1
ADR[19]
25
ADR[18]
26
ADR[1]
29
ADR[2]
30
ADR[3]
31
5
A0
DQ2
A1
DQ3
DQ4
A3
DQ5
A4
DQ6
A5
DQ7
A6
34
ADR[10]
22
TP1 89
@R55
DQ11
A10/AP
DQ12
6
8
5
10
RA4
1
7
3
6
5
68
44
1
8
RA5
2
7
A11
DQ13
NC36
DQ14
45
48
50
51
36
68
3
6
TP202 4
5
1
8
RA6
NC40
2
7
3
6
4
5
68
53
TP190
8
2
TP19 1 4
42
47
40
0
256/512Mbit
C
DQ9
DQ10
A9
35
ADR[7]
ADR[17]
3
DQ8
A7
A8
7
68
13
33
ADR[6]
2
8
TP285 4
11
32
ADR[4]
ADR[5]
1
7
A2
DQ1
A2
DQ2
DQ15
DATA[0]
ADR[7]
19
DATA[1]
ADR[8]
18
DATA[2]
ADR[9]
8
DATA[3]
ADR[10]
7
ADR[11]
DATA[5]
ADR[12]
DATA[6]
ADR[13]
4
ADR[14]
3
ADR[15]
2
DATA[8]
DATA[9]
ADR[16]
DQ4
DQ5
A6
DQ6
A7
DQ7
DATA[1]
33
DATA[2]
35
DATA[3]
38
DATA[4]
A8
DQ8
A9
DQ9
A10
DQ10
A11
DQ11
A12
DQ12
A13
DQ13
DQ14
A15
DQ15/A-1
DATA[5]
DATA[6]
44
DATA[7]
30
DATA[8]
32
DATA[9]
USB
HOST
B
LAN
34
DATA[10]
33 ohm
5
A14
40
42
33 ohm
6
DATA[4]
DATA[7]
DATA[0]
31
DQ3
A4
A5
20
ADR[6]
24
A1
21
ADR[5]
0V
2
4
29
DQ0
24
A3
52
DQ0
23
FLASH
Memory
25
ADR[1]
6
VSSQ46
ADR[9]
68 ohm
VDD 3
WR/ACC
12
DQ1
ASIC
15
RY/BY
0V
VSSQ52
ADR[20]
SDRAM
RESET
C187
C101
46
B
0V
47
@R193
TP241
1k
RSTN
1-1C
C103
C103
54
VSS54
20
C103
14
41
C8
VSS41
C10
VSS28
C103
CLK
CKE
37
@C188
27
VSS2 7
WE
28
38
VDD3
ADR[12]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
ADR[11]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
C7
C103
49
C103
VDDQ49
C46
43
VDDQ43
UDQM
C45
guarding
SDCLK
1-3C
DATA BUS Topology
OE
11
VSS4 6
9
VDDQ9
LDQM
VDD3
VCC
28
VDDQ3
15
39
C9
WE
CE
ROMCSN0
1-3C
I ORDN
1-3C/4-1B/4-5B
IOWEN
1-3C/4-1B/4-5B
14
RAS
37
26
VDD3
VDD1
18
ADR[16]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
ADR[8]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
A
Parallel FLASH
@U1
19
SDCSN
1-3C
ADR[13]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
ADR[14]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
ADR[15 ]
1-5B/1C/4-1C
1
36
DATA[11]
39
DATA[12]
41
DATA[13]
43
DATA[14]
45
DATA[15]
48
DATA[10]
ADR[17]
DATA[11]
ADR[18]
17
DATA[12]
ADR[19]
16
A16
ADDRESS BUS Topology
A17
A18
9
DATA[13]
ADR[20]
DATA[14]
ADR[21]
10
ADR[22]
13
A19
A20
DATA[15]
ADR1-5
C
A21
EDS2516AFTA-75-E
S29GL064M90TCIR2
FLASH
Memory
ASIC
22 ohm
ADR[22-1]
1-5B/4-1C/1A/1B/4-5D
SDRAM
DATA[15-0]
1-2B/4-1E/4-5B
LAN
100 ohm
D
D
ADR6-23
FG1
TP294
FG2
R37
FG1
ASIC
0V
SDRAM
0
R8
22 ohm
0
TP12
R128
0V
FG2
0
R125
C175
C17 2
C157
FLASH
Memory
C104
0V
0
TP10
24RET
R112
0V
FG3
0
0
0
0
0
C115
VDD3
R176
0
24RET
VDD24
C3
C2
C1
C8 7
4.7k
C13
LAN
C159
100 ohm
R74
R177
0
R104
E
0
TP7
C103
4.7k
C103
C103
C 103
E
C103
R169
VDD5
4.7k
R126
FG4
0V
C116
R151
0
R102
C131
C130
C133
C 132
C72
USB
HOST
C103
100 ohm
4.7k
0V
0
C103
C103
C103
C103
C103
TP296
0V
C103
C103
C103
R7
FG1
USB_FG
F G3
0
R6
VDD24
0V
0
TP276
@R3
C65
0V
@C5
T P8
(1608)
0
LAN_FG
C103
2 4RET
0
@R111
0V
FG_WLAN
0
F
F
FG5
NAME
FG4
CIR B512257
CODE
1
2
3
5
4
6-2
6
CR5000
LV0034-001 (2/4)
7
8
Confidential
■ Main PCB Circuit Diagram (3/4)
3
2
LVPS
4
5
CN12
Q5
TP163
C
2.2k
HEATERON
1-3E
C183
C102
B
E
47k
0V
A
VDD24
C189
C 104
(1608)
TP 231
TP300
TP278 TP304 TP3
24RET
TP301 TP229
TP2
TP2 97 TP30 5
C192
C103
+24V
2
24RET
6
0V
C220
10V
6.3(SMD)
105
HU+
1
HU-
2
HV+
3
HW-
6
GND
7
10k
1
10k
8
10
1
2
24RET
ANALOG
100
MDRST
1-3E
TP133
R64
V
11
V
12
W
13
W
14
FG+
15
FG-
16
7
FB_DEV
C 109
C102
TP88
TP31
TP32
TP29
1.2
TP30
A0V
0V
TP87
A0V
TP103
C
TP44
TP4 6
TP 43
R120
1k
R121
10 0
R117
100
R116
100
R1 15
5B
C117
3 .3 k
C1 04
8C
MAIN_CTL
1-3D
0V
100
TP138
R157
56k
1%(F)
56k
1%(F)
TP132
22
LPm+
C102
C164
C163 TP79
0V
1 00k
23
R170
C10 2
LPm-
C156
HAm+
C103
30
HBm +
C88
A0V
0V
A0 V
C102
C10 2
13
3
6
T P101
1k
TP105
TP100
R89
1k
9
R90
1k
R81
SCAN_CTL
1-3D
8
10
HW-
TP97
100k
1%(F)
R82
TP50
8
GND
7
COILU
6
COI LU
5
6
PWM_DEV
COILV
4
8
PWM_CHG
COILV
3
9
PWM_TRCC
COI LW
2
COI LW
/TRCV
100k
100 k
1%(F)
TP8 9
C66
C1 02
TP90 C158
C102
V DD5
C101
HVSHTDWN
1-3F
C101
17
LPp -
13
T1_SOL
C103
HAp-
8C
63
HBp+
SCANNER_VOUT
8D
C16 7
TP104 TP106
1.5
C103
1
C97
4
C102
(1608)
C137
C102
14
15
0V
HCp-
TP94
VDD3
ANALOG
S0V
EJECT_SEN
GN D
16
VD D3
VDD3
R135
150
CN14
GND
THM1
1-6A/7D
C177
C103
10k
C178
C 101
R180
18k
1%(F)
0V
3
8
GND
9
FAN
2
PNLSW0
TNR_SEN
3
1
R99
VDD24
TF16SN1.60TTD
E
VCCsol
C55
C 56
C76
17
26
SGND26
PGND17
35
0V
SGND56
TB6570FG
24 RET
PGND35
C104
(1608)
C104
(1608)
C104
(1608 )
OT3
FG3
150
FAN_LOCK
1-1F
C200
C102
0V
7
VDD3
TNRLED
8D
0
L8
0
0
LED_READY
0V
LED_ERROR
PEDGE_SEN
6
LED_DRUM
7
LED_TONER
REG_FRONT
REG_REAR
IMSA-9615S-08A-PP-A
F_COVER_SEN
5
4
ZD6
15 0
R148
15 0
R154
10
150
R129
6
150
R1 42
C162 C147
C 150
TP11
PEDG_SEN
1-2E
REG_FRONT_SEN
1 -2E
REG_REAR_SEN
1-2E
FRONT_COVER_SEN
1-2E
TP114
TP13
TP14
F
NAME
C149 C160 C135 C146
CIR B512257
0V
3
6-3
CODE
0V
5
4
C102
C101
B10B-PH-K-S(LF)(SN)
UDZS6.8B
C102
L9
L7
C101
C101
C101
C101
C141
C144
C143
C142
VDD
R220
R221
C134
C102
0V
2
(PITCH=15)
BZX85-C11
(1608)
0V
TNR_LED
0
5
TP54
F1
10
VDD5
18k
1%(F)
VDD3
24RET
C161
1
8
TP307
VCCp
0V
C101
4
L10
TP53
FAN
4E
Z D2
NC42
27
C79
C104
FAN
C102
150
0. 3
0.3
FANLOW
VC C m
0 .3
R147 4.7k
150
R136
T1_SOL
F ANH IGH
53
R98
R141 33k
R137
REG_SOL
2D
2D
1.6k
1%(F)
0V
0V
TP156
0. 5
18
TP40
C8 4
C 102
0V
TP55
0. 5
20
19
NC36
C201
C140
C 101
TP84
21
42
VDD5
TP56
TP228
T1_SOL
NC3 4
R164 33k
150
REG_SOL
NC5
34
VDD3
straight
C101
(1608)
180
REGout
NC2
NC9
C40
C102
R153 33k
C 101
R139
R138
50
REGin
2
5
C102
(1608)
24RET
FAN_LOCK
HTLIMITN
1-2E/6D
CompB49
VDD5
36
PNEW_SEN
2
TP8 5
9
C101
0V
A0V
THM2
1-6A/5D
33 k
TP113
0V
C101
ZD7
C10 2
UDZS6.8B
C139
VDD3
48
CompB_OUT
46
56
1
D
R100
10k
TP115 ANALOG
4.7k
ANALOG
10k
CompA_OUT
CompA-
24RET
C145
TP271
(Edge)
R54
33k
R130
HTLIMITN
1-2E/8 D
TNRLED
4F
0V
CN9
+5V
LEDOUT
47
CompA+
EJCT_SEN
1-2E
150
1
(Center)
0V
0V
1k
R123
C102
PNLLED1
1-3E/1-6E
PNLLED2
1-3E/1-6E
PNLLED3
1-3E/1-6E
8
0V
R140
TP52
TP227
SCANNER_VOUT
SCANNER_WOUT
44
CompB+
C102
TP57
F
R122
330k
R124
10k
PNEW_SEN
1-2E
PNLSW0
1-2E
6
1 .5
16
LEDIN
43
TP162 ANALOG
THM1
1-6A/5D
45
0V
8E
TP51
(Center)
0V
CN9 10pi n
PANEL
4.7k
4
SCAN NER_UO UT
1 .5
7
OUTp-C
15
TNRLED_CTRL
1-3E
T P38
R179
R59
2
TNRLED
R134
680
1 %(F)
18k
1%(F)
C1 73
C103
R174
18k
1%(F)
ANALOG
VCC3
IMSA-9615S-17A-PP-A
E
R97
R96
THM2 (Edge)
1-6A/7D
10k
R58
33k
IMSA-9615S-05A-PP-A
0V
R173
C174
C101
REG_SOL
C121
C103
24RET
47k
60
VDD3
VDD3
0.5
Q A1
1 .5
4
4C
C103
0V
24RET
5
OUTp-B
C165
C102
(1608)
L2 (1608) 0
8E
PNLLED0
1-3E/1-6E
OUTp-A
HCp+
61
0V
C111
HBp-
4C
C112
5
THM 1
(Center)
REG_SOL
2.2k
3
62
SCANNER_WOUT
8D
GEAR
RN4905
64
TP108 TP110
1. 5
T1SOL
C138
C102
2
1
HAp+
8E
3
C
24RET
RS p
1W
2%(G)
(PITCH=12.5)
SCANNER_UOUT
3
THM2
(Edge)
HVPS
2.2k
SCANNER_FGS
1-2D
R78
0.62
1. 5
C166
TP111 TP109
0V
RN4905
6
C 78
0V
CN6
VDD 3
HVSHTDWN
C101
TP78
TP143
57
59
0V
EJECT_SEN/THM
C122
TNR_SEN
1-6A
MAIN_UOUT
MAIN_VOUT
MAIN_WOUT
TP86
C221
1.5
C96
IMSA-9615S-15A-PP-A
C101
D
1
1.2
4C
C10 1
VDD5
FGp
41
R 152
0V
58
C123 C124 C125 C127
47k
LPp+
33
5B
TP93
7
1
11
HW+
FB_TRCC
0V
QA1
OUTm-C
1.2
1.2
5B
C103
0V
TP81
HCm-
37
40
C89
TP102
2
12
HV-
FB_GRID
C102
(1608)
CONTACT
OUTm-B
5A
HU-
RA9
GRIDC
12
OUTm-A
HCm+
32
5
C102
C 102
C102
C102
HBm0V
5
0V
C102
C102
31
R72
4
C202 C203 C204 C205
HVPWMDEV
1-3E
HVPWMCHG
1-3E
HVPWMTRCC
1-3F
H VTRCV
1-3E
PCB
29
HAm-
C103
MAIN
28
C 75
C98
C105 C106 C107 C110
B
0V
C221
C90
C104
4
VCC5
24RET
2W
2%(G)
(PITCH=15)
FGin-
FG-
14
FB_TR
MAIN_FGS2
1 -2 D
R9 5
0.15
2.0
54
1%(F)
R171 TP134
FG+
10
11
TP92
RS m
39
6B
HU+
HV +
ANALOG
ANALOG
A NALOG
38
FGin+
T P91
R7 9
RSSm
MAIN_WOUT
C118
FGm
55
C91
FG-
VDD3
A0V
GRIDC
1-2E
FB_GRID
1-6A
FB_TRCCV
1-6A
FB_TR
1-6A
15
0V
51
52
FGO
5B
MAIN_VOUT
8C
C103
SE NSE
A
C77
C331
C471
10k
C128
C102
C126
C102
R168
SR_ENB
V DD3
1%(F )
C80
FG +
0V
ANALOG
1 00
TP131
T P76
SR_DATA
C N10
R118
C108
C10 2
25
14
SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER
A0V
T P45
FB_DEV
1-6A
OT 4
OSCc
12
T P200
TP33
1.2
C119
OSCr
SR_CLK
11
R80 150k
CONNECTOR:9615S-16A-PP
FB_VCLN
24
SR_RSTN
20k
TP137
6B
24RET
U3
13
C101
C54
MAIN_UOUT
C102
C102
C1 02
(1608)
(1608)
(1608)
VCC24
3
8
1k
MDCLK
1-3E
MDDO
1-3E
8B
CN1 3
R119
TP142
TP39
1.2
9
U
AC_ZEROX
C129
C1 04
TP47
1k
VDD3
U
HVPS
0V
VDD24
FB_VCLN
1-6B
TP37
R114
TP34
0V
B
TP35
6
TP36
+5V
TP83
@C191
C101
TP77
7
5
1k
C120
C103
@R211
@C193
10k
8
4
R113
0V
S0V
VDD3
100
3
5
VCC3
5
@R210
2
4
@R209
TP274
1
HVHW+
0V
C31
VDD5
AC_ZEROX
1-2E
7
TP75
+
TP298 TP306
T P302 TP161
3
1k
RA10
0V
TP299 TP230
TP1 35 TP 303 TP4
TRDTC123JUA+
6
MAIN MOTOR DRIVER
cross
CN 3
4
HEATERONN
+
1
LVPS, HVPS, Panel, Motor, Thermistor
6
CR5000
LV0034-001 (3/4)
7
8
Confidential
■ Main PCB Circuit Diagram (4/4)
1
3
2
4
5
6
7
8
LAN I/F, USB I/F, USB HOST,Wireless-LAN
TP172
@U7
64
62
@R52
LAN_AVDD3
TP233
RSET_BG
XTALOUT
0V
@R51
1M
LAN
@C17
C104
@C18
C103
@R190
12.1k
1% (F)
0
SPEED : YELLOW
0V
LEDY_ C
2B
@R2
9
330
VDD3
XTALIN
HCM49 25.00000MHZ
@C32
TP174
C8P
LEDY_A
(1608)
6
guarding
1
7
guarding
2
guarding
7
3
guarding
8
TPO+
TD+
TPO-
TD-
17
CT
TPI-
@R201
@R198
49.9
49.9
1%(F) 1%(F)
(2012) (2012)
@ R200
49.9
1%(F)
(2012)
AEN/PSEN
4.7k
@R199
49.9
1%(F)
(2012)
@R1
CSn
TP234
330
11
VDD3
LEDG_A
LE DB
2B
52
12
(1608)
LINK : GREEN
TP232
NC
I_LK/ACT
C104
LEDB
C104
NC
NC5
I_SPEED
NC
LEDA
3A
16
NC6
0V
WLAN_INT
1-1C
2
ADR[5]
C
ADR[15]
TP239
EEDIO
LAN_AVDD3
8
100
@C24
C106
(2012)
@C23
C104
@C22
C10 4
2
50
GND3A3
SA0
@RA11
1
8
DATA[9]
2
7
DATA[10]
3
6
DATA[11]
4
@RA12
1
5
DATA[13]
2
7
DATA[14]
3
6
DATA[12]
5
VCC18A5
47
DATA[15]
SA3
60
DATA[0]
VCC18A60
SA4
45
@C181
C10 4
@C33
C106
(2012)
@C184
C104
63
GND18A63
DATA[4]
8
GND18A8
10
TEST_CK_EN
8
7
6
4
5
23
D7
TEST0
D8
TEST1
D9
TEST2
10
11
GND3R3
0V
ADR[9]
1-5B/2-1C/1C
12
4
DATA[9]
DATA[10]
DATA[11]
D
DATA[15-0]
3
2
TEST1
T P116
53
D15
CP_CAP1
6
40
33
7
8 TP177
38
4
5 @RA16
37
DATA[14]
3
6
36
2
7
35
1
8 T P178
34
DATA[1]
4
DATA[2]
33
6
32
2
7
31
DATA[4]
1
8 TP180
30
4
3
5
@RA18
6
33
28
2
7
27
1
8
DATA[7]
0V
C 104
C104
GND26
@L1
@R144 10k
TP235
Vcc52
58
@R9 4
VCC1.8
TP236
@C35
C106
(2012)
@C 36
C104
SD13
VCCK43
@L3
100k
33
H_SUSPEND/WAKEUP
1
VCC1.8A
@R93
BLM11P300S
(1608)
100k
DGND1
TP27
34
9
D_SUSPEND/WAKEUP
DGND9
19
VCC1.8
TP18
43
29
TP28
VDD3
TP175
VCC1.8
0V
24
52
Vcc58
9
V18F
Vcc40
TP67
LAN_AVDD3
BLM11P300S
(1608)
SD11
D GND1 9
39
27
GL
DGND2 7
59
37
VCCK59
SD14
@R106 10k
SD15
58
@ C34
@C42
@C37
C103
C103
C10 3
DGND37
TP16
45
VDD3
57
OTGMODE
DGND57
TP15
@R108 10k
0V
GND58
1-2B/2-1C/5B
D
Vcc26
40
DACK2
0V
SD10
26
DACK1
29
VDD3
VCCK24
VDD3
14
C104
SD12
(1608)
0
Vc c 4
Vcc14
28
VDD3
C106
(2012)
26
SD9
TP66
4
DRE Q 2
@R14910k
C43
SD8
5 @RA17
3
DATA[3]
@L4
24
TP68
@C44
@C41
SD7
D ATA[5]
33
VDD_5V
7B
VDD3
@C154
C103
@R77 10k
Vbus
25
TP70
VDD3
@C179
SD6
DATA[15]
OT2
TP62
25
SD5
DATA[0]
DATA[6]
44
VCC3IO44
VCC3IO25
SD4
33
@ C151
C823
Vdd_5 V
DRE Q 1
SD3
FG
TP60
56
A1
TP71
SD2
0V
B6B-PH-K-K(LF)(SN)
A0
62
55
39
1
DATA[13]
6
C
0V
TP21
TP6 1
61
SD1
DATA[12]
10k
D14
SD0
41
10k
@R7 5
D13
18
42
5 @RA1 5
@R76
FG_WLAN
38
CLKOU T
@R166 10k
0V
RESET
C106
TP126
DATA[8]
D ATA+
1
17
TP121
100
13
D ATA-
3
16
0V
TEST2
NC
D11
15
D12
TP120
@R165
G ND
4
@C114
C47P
@C113
C47P
VDD3
T P117
60
54
11
22
22
TP69
59
D10
CP_CAP2
@C186
C106
(2012)
@C185
C104
@ R110
@R109
@R156 100k
12
33
2
3
TP17
13
TP127
DATA[7]
VDD3
VCC3R3
TP20
47
D6
8
DATA[6]
TCLK
57
TP167
@CN1 1
+ 3V
5
D5
TP125
DATA[5]
0V
56
TP166
46
6
33
5
H_DP2
7
7
6
4
@RA14
1
H_DM2
D3
5
D4
8
3
DATA[3]
ADR[22-1]
1-5B/2-1C/2-1A/2-1B/5D
D1
D2
3
5
2
DATA[2]
2
0V
2
TP124
8
4
@RA13
1
DATA[1]
SA5/FIFO_SEL
TP59
64
33
VCC1.8A
46
TP176
TP63
50
OTG_DP1
63
D0
33
SA1
SA2
TP122
DATA[8]
0V
49
49
OTG_DM1
DATA[15-0]
1-2B/2-1C/1E
48
7
1
@R60
Wireless LAN
(Straight)
(2125)
ADR[4]
6
VDD_5V
7D
41
@C73
5
100 3
T P25
H_OC1
H_OC 2
C103
@RA 7 4
INT1
TP72
C103
ADR[3]
42
30
0V
22
C103
TP173
B
WLAN_PWR_ON
1-3 E
INT2
VCC3A3
TP237
0.5
TP9
TP24
31
1
ADR[2]
H_PSW1
23
100
0V
TP26
36
T P184
IRQ
@R53
35
H_PSW2
TP181
TP201
ADR[6]
C106
(2125)
@C100
C104
2
GND
19
TP182
@R18 5 47
NC
1
C103
@R18310k
VDD3
1-1D
@C99
3 TP58
C104
TP74
@R150
RJLBC-248TC1
LAN_INT
5
@ C86
0V
R1170H331B-T1-F
32
20
EECK
PME
@C101
C27P
T P64
TP140
FG14
21
EECS
TP18 3
22
2
@R91
680
TP22
CE
@C148
C104
FG13
14
L AN_FG
1 0k
@R18410k
VDD3
@C85
C106
(2125)
TP1 9
44
X2ou t
WR
VOUT
0V
CS
RD
RESET
WLAN_RSTN
1-3D
13
0V
@R192 10k
TP238
IOIS16n
22
@R143 1k
6
I_FULL/COL
55
VDD3
20
VDD
5
3B
15
WRn
1-3C/2-4A/5B
TP170
@R181
RDn
21
TP65
@C170
IOWEN
B
1-3C/2-4A/5B 54
TP130
TP128
@R155 100
NC4
@C15
1 00
@R167
@U2
4
V DD5
C103
IORDN
@C16
14
53
WLAN_CSN
1-3C
IORDN
1-3C/2-4A/1B
IOWEN
1-3C/2-4A/1B
LEDG_ C
4
C22P
1
R92
3.3k
@C171
1-3D
X1in
C103
0V
0V
HCM49 12.00000MHZ
@X3 TP 23
43
@U6
RD4
TP168
@R175
51
RB751V-40
@C102
RD+
TP179
TPI+
LAN_CSN
@D2
3
RSTn
@C182
C10 2
@C155
1k
1 -3D
@C136
@R191
LAN_RST_N
A
@CN1
10
LEDA
61
@C153
TP171
@X1
0V
@C152
@C21
C8P
A
51
48
ID
0V
AGND
18
GND18
ISP1362B D
0V
@R107 10k
ADRESS,DATA BUS)
VDD3
AX88796BLF
E
E
TP265
R22
10k
USBVCC
1-2D
R23
1 5k
TP268
USBCTL
1-3D
USB
CN2
C12
R3 3
1.5k
C101
1
PC5V
3
DP
0V
0V
TP267
R32
USBDP
1-3D
24
TP266
R31
USBDN
1-3D
2
C3
@DA1
C2
R30
100k
C68P
C1
C20
C4 NC
24
C19
C68P
4
0V
0V
F
0V
DF5A6.8FU(F)
A
USB_FG
DN
GN D
5
FG
6
FG
F
UBR24-4K2G00
NAME
0V
CIR B512257
CODE
1
2
3
5
4
6-4
6
CR5000
LV0034-001 (4/4)
7
8
Confidential
■ High-voltage Power Supply PCB Circuit Diagram
6-5
Confidential
■ Low-voltage Power Supply PCB Circuit Diagram (100V)
6-6
Confidential
■ Low-voltage Power Supply PCB Circuit Diagram (200V)
6-7
Confidential
■ Wiring Diagram
6-8
Confidential
APPENDIX 1 SERIAL NUMBERING SYSTEM
Each machine has a serial number label for the machine itself and property labels for some
other parts. Refer to the information below for the meaning of the serial number and property
codes and the location of each label.
■ Serial number labels for the machine itself
<How to Read>
Serial number
****** A7J111101
Model number
Serial number (6-digit)
Manufacturing factory No.
Year of manufacture
7: 2007
8: 2008
Month of manufacture
A : January
E : May
B : February F : June
C : March
G : July
D : April
H : August
J : September
K : October
L : November
M : December
Fig. App. 1-1
<Location>
The back surface of the machine
Serial label
Fig. App. 1-2
App. 1-1
Confidential
■ Laser unit serial label
<How to Read>
LUS Model distinction
Y delay
Frame manufacturer
and mold distinction
T1 the 1st mold
Y3 the 3rd. mold
X delay
Polygon motor distinction
Inspection machine
Serial number
Fig. App. 1-3
<Location>
Serial label
Laser unit
Serial label
Drive sub ASSY
Drive sub ASSY
2 to 10mm
Serial label
Fig. App. 1-4
App. 1-2
Confidential
■ Toner cartridge and Drum unit serial label (in common)
<How to read>
Month of manufacture
A : January E : May
B : February F : June
C : March
G : July
D : April
H : August
J : September
K : October
L : November
M : December
Assembly line number
Serial number (6-digit)
Toner filling amount (A to D, 5)
Year of manufacture
7: 2007
8: 2008
Manufacturing factory No.
Fig. App. 1-5
<Location>
Drum unit
Toner cartridge
Serial label
Serial label
Fig. App. 1-6
Fig. App. 1-7
App. 1-3
Confidential
APPENDIX 2 SCREW CATALOGUE
Taptite bind B
Taptite bind B
M3x10
Taptite bind B
M4x12
Taptite cup B
Taptite cup B
M3x8
Taptite cup B
M4x12
Taptite cup S
Taptite cup S
M3x6 SR
Taptite flat B
Taptite flat B
M3x10
Screw pan (S/P washer)
Screw pan (S/P washer)
M3.5x6
Taptite pan (S/P washer)
Taptite pan (S/P washer)
S M3x8
Taptite pan (washer)
Taptite pan (washer)
B M4x14
App. 2-1
Confidential
APPENDIX 3 DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information such as wired and wireless network settings in the machine is recorded
in the EEPROM on the Main PCB. Follow the procedure described below to delete this
information with a single operation.
(Refer to "1.2 User Mode" (Network Reset 1) in Chapter 5.)
<Operating Procedure>
(1) Check that the front cover is closed.
(2) Turn ON the power switch while holding down the [Go] button.
Check that Toner/Drum/Error LEDs are lighted.
(3) Release the [Go] button and check that all LEDs are out.
(4) Press the [Go] button 7 times and check all LEDs are lighted for one second.
App. 3-1
Confidential
APPENDIX 4 REFERENCES
This page provides the retrieve information. It is possible to get the instruction of the subject
by just clicking on the link below.
1. Message indication
(Refer to “2.2 Message indication”, Chapter 1 of the Service Manual.)
2. Diameter of rollers
(Refer to “4.2 Diameter of Rollers”, Chapter 1 of the Service Manual.)
3. Machine specification
(Refer to “2. SPECIFICATIONS LIST”, Reference 1 of the Service Reference Manual.)
4. Paper specification
(Refer to “2.6 Paper”, Reference 1 of the Service Reference Manual.)
5. Toner cartridge weight information
(Refer to “APPENDIX 1 TONER CARTRIDGE WEIGHT INFORMATION”, of the Service
Reference Manual.)
6. Parts life reset
(Refer to “Resetting the drum counter”, Chapter 5 of the Service Manual.)
App. 4-1
Confidential
APPENDIX 5 GLOSSARY
■ ACRONYMS AND TECHNICAL TERMS
In this manual and the Service Reference Manual, the manual specific acronyms and
technical terms are used in addition to the generally used ones. The table below contains
typical acronyms and technical terms that are used throughout these manuals.
ASIC
Application Specific Integrated Circuit
CN
Connector
CO
Collimate
CPU
Central Processing Unit
dB
decibel
DEV
Development
dpi
dots per inch
EEPROM
Electronically Erasable and Programmable Read Only Memory
HEX
Hexadecimal
HVPS
High Voltage Power Supply
IF
Interface
IPv4
Internet Protocol Version 4
IPv6
Internet Protocol Version 6
LD
Laser Diode
LED
Light Emitting Diode
LVPS
Low Voltage Power Supply
N/A
Not Applicable
NC*
Network Circuit
NVRAM
Nonvolatile Random Access Memory
ppm
Prints per minute
RAM
Random Access Memory
SW
Switch
* Excluding the acronym shown on the wiring diagram or circuit diagram.
App. 5-1
Confidential