PSB-1401 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTRUCTION
MANUAL
PSB-1401
Universal Flat Panel Display Wall Mount Brackets
The Model PSB-1401 is a versatile mounting solution
for a variety of Large Flat Panel displays for business,
home theater and commercial applications. Display
mounting is made simple, safe, and secure using
Chief’s exclusive Q-latch™ Mounting System.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN .....
• CAUTION: To prevent damage to the mount, which could affect or void the Factory warranty, thoroughly
study all instructions and illustrations before you begin to install the mount brackets. Pay particular attention to the “Important Warnings and Cautions” on Page 2.
• If you have any questions about this installation, contact Chief Manufacturing at 1-800-582-6480 or 952-582-6480.
CHIEF MANUFACTURING INC.
1-800-582-6480 952-894-6280 FAX 952-894-6918
8401 EAGLE CREEK PARKWAY, STE. 700
SAVAGE, MINNESOTA 55378 USA
PART NO. 8805-000030 (Rev. D)
2004 Chief Manufacturing
www.chiefmfg.com
01-05
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
IMPORTANT WARNINGS and CAUTIONS!
WARNING:
A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the corresponding instructions.
• WARNING:
Improper installation can result in serious personal injury! Make sure that the mounting surface structural members can support a redundant weight factor five times the total weight of the equipment: if
not, reinforce the mounting surface structural members before installing the mount.
• WARNING:
Failure to use proper attaching hardware and installation procedures may result in equipment damage
or serious personal injury.
•
WARNING:
Be aware of the potential for personal injury or damage to the unit if it is not adequately mounted.
•
WARNING:
The installer is responsible for verifying that the mounting surface structural members to which the
mount is anchored will safely support the combined load of all attached components or other equipment.
•
WARNING:
The combined weight of the display panel must not exceed 150 lbs. (68.04 kg), the maximum load capacity of the mount.
•
CAUTION:
Check the unit for shipping damage before you begin the installation.
•
CAUTION:
Overtightening mounting screws may damage your Large Flat Panel display.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION
• Phillips screwdrivers, No. 1 and No. 2
• 3/8” Wrench
• Allen wrench set
NOTE: Other tools may be required depending on the method of installation.
2
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
CONTENTS
INSPECT THE BRACKETS AND ATTACHING HARDWARE BEFORE INSTALLING ........ 4
PARTS .............................................................................................................................................. 4
SELECT DISPLAY MODEL AND DETERMINE PARTS ........................................................... 5
DETERMINE MOUNTING BRACKET HOLE PATTERN .......................................................... 6
Groups 1 Through 11 Hole Pattern ....................................................................................... 6
Groups 12 Through 16 Hole Pattern ..................................................................................... 7
DETERMINE BRACKET INSTALLATION PROCEDURES........................................................ 8
Group 1 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 8
Group 2 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 9
Group 3 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 10
Group 4 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 11
Group 5 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 12
Group 6 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 13
Group 7 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 14
Group 8 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 15
Group 9 Installation Procedures ............................................................................................ 16
Group 10 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 17
Group 11 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 18
Group 12 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 19
Group 13 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 20
Group 14 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 21
Group 15 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 22
Group 16 Installation Procedures .......................................................................................... 23
3
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
INSPECT THE BRACKETS AND
ATTACHING HARDWARE BEFORE
INSTALLING
1.
Carefully inspect the interface brackets (see Figure 1) for
shipping damage.
2.
If any damage is apparent, call your carrier claims agent
and do not continue with the installation until the carrier
has reviewed the damage.
PARTS
1.
Read all assembly instructions before starting assembly.
2.
Refer to Table 1 on page 4 and carefully inspect all parts
bags to ensure all components are contained in each bag. If
any components are missing, contact Chief Manufacturing
at 1-800-582-6480 or 952-582-6480
Table 1: Parts
Item
Description
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
10-24 x 7/8” Button Head Cap Screw
4
10-24 Ny-Lock Nut
4
Mounting Button
4
1/8” Allen Key
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag C
M4 x 30mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag D
Nylon Spacer .50” OD x .285” ID x .625”
4
Parts Bag E
M5 x 35mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag G
M5 x 25mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Parts Bag J
1/4” Steel Washer
6
Parts Bag A
Figure 1. Brackets
4
Qty.
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
SELECT DISPLAY MODEL AND DETERMINE PARTS
The interface brackets are designed to fit a wide variety of
brand names and model numbers.
2.
To select the proper hardware and assembly procedures for
your specific Large Flat Panel display model, do the following:
NOTE: Not all hardware will be used for every installation.
Do not discard extra hardware until installation is
complete.
1.
Using Table 2 on page 5, locate the model number of your
Large Flat Panel display.
3.
Record the group number and parts bags required for your
Large Flat Panel display model.
Using the information recorded in Step 2, proceed to
“DETERMINE MOUNTING BRACKET HOLE PATTERN” on page 6.
Table 2: Flat Panel Display Model Numbers
Group No.
Brand Name
Model Number
Parts Bag
1
Sony
PFM 32 Series
A, D, G
2
Sony
KZ-42TS1, KE-42TS2
A, C, G
Dukane
P37, P42
Hitachi
CMP307XU, CMP401XU, CMP402HDU, CMP402HDE, CMP4102HDU, CMP4120HDU,
CMP4121HDU, CMP4220HDU, 42HDT20, 42PD3000, 42PMA400E, 42HDX60, 42HDX61,
42HDX70, 42PD5000, 42PD51000, 42PD5300
3
A, B, H, J
Marantz
PD-4298HD
4
Hitachi
32HDT20, 32HDT50, 32HDT55, 32PD3000, 32HD60, 32PD5000
A, B, H
5
Monovision
PD-3231
A, B, H
6
Sanyo
PDP-32H1A
A, D, G
7
Sony
PDM-5010, PFM 50 Series, KE-50MK1, FWD-32LX1
A, B, H
Sony
42” and 50” XBR Series, PDM-4200, PDM-4210, PDM-5000, PDM-5010,
KDE-42BR950, KDE-50XBR950, KDE-55XBR950, KDL-42XBR950, KE42MR1, KE50MR1
Monovision
PD-3231
9
Panasonic
TC-32, TC-32LX20
A, D, C
10
Sony
KLV-30
A, B, F
11
Sony
32XBR Series
A, D, E
12
Sony
KZ-32TS1, KE-32TS2U
A, B, H
13
Sony
PFM 42 Series
A, B, F
Eiki
PLD-42XU
Sanyo 42
PDP-42H1A, PDP-42H1W
15
Sony
KE-37XS910
A, B, F
16
Sony
KE-42X5910, KE50X5910, KE50XS910, KE42MX5A1
A, B, F
8
14
A, B, F
A, B, F
5
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
DETERMINE MOUNTING BRACKET HOLE PATTERN
Each interface bracket has 4 square holes for attaching mounting buttons (See Figure 2). The square holes in the brackets are
arranged in a 14” vertical spacing pattern.
When the proper hole pattern is used, the mounting buttons
form a 14” square (horizontal and vertical) pattern when
installed on your Large Flat Panel display.
The hole patern for the interface brackets are divided into two
group sets:
•
“Groups 1 Through 11 Hole Pattern” on page 6
•
“Groups 12 Through 16 Hole Pattern” on page 7
Bent Lip Down Bent Lip Down
Select the appropriate group for the instructions that explain
how to attach the mounting buttons in the proper square holes
for your specific Flat Panel Display model.
Groups 1 Through 11 Hole Pattern
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
10-24 x 7/8” Button Head Cap Screw
4
10-24 Ny-Lock Nut
4
Mounting Button
4
1/8” Allen Key
1
Parts Bag A
1.
Qty.
Lay the brackets out with the bent lip of each interface
bracket down (see Figure 2).
2.
Open parts bag A.
3.
Using the mounting buttons and hardware in parts bag A,
attach the mounting buttons in the square holes closest to
the middle (inside) of each interface bracket (see
Figure 2 and Figure 3).
4.
Using the group number you recorded for your Large Flat
Panel display model, proceed to the applicable page in this
manual and follow the instructions for your Flat Panel Display model.
6
Figure 2. Brackets for Groups 1-11 with Bent Lip Down
Figure 3. Button Installation for Groups 1-11
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Groups 12 Through 16 Hole Pattern
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware
and installation procedures may result in
equipment damage or serious personal
injury.
Item
Description
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
10-24 x 7/8” Button Head Cap Screw
4
10-24 Ny-Lock Nut
4
Mounting Button
4
1/8” Allen Key
1
Parts Bag A
Bent Lip Down Bent Lip Down
Qty.
1.
Lay the interface brackets out with the bent lip of each
interface bracket down (see Figure 4).
2.
Open the parts bag labeled A.
3.
Using the mounting buttons and hardware in the parts bag
labeled A, attach the mounting buttons in the square holes
closest to the outer edge (outside) of the interface bracket
(see Figure 4 and Figure 5).
4.
Using the group number you recorded for your Large Flat
Panel display model, proceed to the applicable page in this
manual and follow the instructions for your Flat Panel Display model.
Figure 4. Brackets for Groups 12-16 with Bent Lip Down
Figure 5. Button Installation for Groups 12-16
7
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
DETERMINE BRACKET INSTALLATION PROCEDURES
Group 1 Installation Procedures
Remove Mounting Buttons
1.
Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove the four mounting
buttons attached to the back of your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 6).
2.
Retain or discard the four mounting buttons and attaching
hardware at your discretion.
Figure 6. Remove Sony Mounting Buttons
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag D
Nylon Spacer .50” OD x .285” ID x .625”
4
Parts Bag G
M5 x 25mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags D and G.
2.
Remove Nylon spacers from parts bag D.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on your
Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 7).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 7 and Figure 8).
5.
Select parts bag G.
Figure 7. Spacer Installation for Group 1
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware in parts bag G, attach the interface
bracket to your Large Flat Panel display using the holes
that line up with your Large Flat Panel display mounting
holes (see Figure 7 and Figure 8). Do not overtighten the
mounting screws.
Figure 8. Bracket Attachment for Group 1
8
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 2 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag C
M4 x 30mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag D
Nylon Spacer .50” OD x .285” ID x .625”
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags C and D.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag D.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the four mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 9).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 9 and Figure 10).
5.
Select parts bag C.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware in parts bag C, attach the interface
bracket to the display using the holes that line up with
your Large Flat Panel display mounting holes (see Figure
9 and Figure 10). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 9. Spacer Installation for Group 2
Figure 10. Bracket Attachment for Group 2
9
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 3 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Parts Bag J
1/4” Steel Washer
6
Figure 11. Spacer Location for Group 3
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B, H, and J.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from the parts bag labeled B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the six mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 11).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 12 and Figure 13).
5.
Select parts bags H and J.
Figure 12. Spacer Installation for Group 3
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware in parts bags H and J, place one steel
flat washer over the interface bracket (see Figure 12 and
Figure 13) and secure the interface brackets to your Large
Flat Panel display using the M6x20mm screws. Do not
overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 13. Bracket Attachment for Group 3
10
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 4 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and H.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the six mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 14).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 15).
5.
Select parts bag H.
Figure 14. Spacer Installation for Group 4
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the M6x20mm screws in parts bag H, attach the
interface brackets to your Large Flat Panel display. Do not
overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 15. Bracket Attachment for Group 4
11
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 5 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and H.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the four Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 16).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 17).
5.
Select parts bag H.
Figure 16. Spacer Installation for Group 5
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the M6x20mm screws in parts bag H, attach the
interface brackets to your Large Flat Panel display. Do not
overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 17. Bracket Attachment for Group 5
12
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 6 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag C
M4 x 30mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag D
Nylon Spacer .50” OD x .285” ID x .625”
4
Parts Bag G
M5 x 25mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify and select parts bags D and G.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag D.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the six mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 18).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 19 and Figure 20).
5.
Select parts bag C.
Figure 18. Spacer Location for Group 6
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the M5x25mm screws in parts bag C, attach the
interface brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see
Figure 19 and Figure 20). Do not overtighten the mounting
screws.
Figure 19. Spacer Installation for Group 6
ATTACH MOUNTING BRACKETS
USING THESE HOLES
Figure 20. Bracket Attachment for Group 6
13
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 7 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Figure 21. Remove Sony Mounting Buttons
Remove Sony Mounting Buttons
1.
Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove the four mounting
buttons attached to the back of your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 21).
2.
Retain or discard the four mounting buttons and attaching
hardware at your discretion.
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and H.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the four Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 22).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 22 and Figure 23.
5.
Select parts bag H.
Figure 22. Spacer Installation for Group 7
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware in parts bag H, secure the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display using the top
hole and the bottom hole (see Figure 22 and Figure 23) in
each interface bracket. Do not overtighten the mounting
screws.
ATTACH MOUNTING BRACKETS
USING THESE HOLES
Figure 23. Bracket Attachment for Group 7
14
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 8 Installation Procedures
Remove Sony Mounting Buttons
1.
Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove the four mounting
buttons attached to the back of your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 24).
2.
Retain or discard the four mounting buttons and attaching
hardware at your discretion.
Figure 24. Remove Sony Mounting Buttons
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Figure 25. Spacer Installation for Group 8
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the four mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 25).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers for
either the 42” (see Figure 26) or 50” (see Figure 27) Large
Flat Panel display.
5.
Select parts bag F.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Figure 26. Bracket Attachment for 42” Display
Using the hardware in parts bag F, secure the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 26 or
Figure 27). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 27. Bracket Attachment for 50” Display
15
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 9 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag C
M4 x 30mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and C.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place two Nylon spacers over each of the four mounting
holes on your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 28).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 28 and Figure 29).
5.
Select parts bag C.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Figure 28. Spacer Installation for Group 9
Using the hardware from parts bag C, attach the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (Figure 28 and
Figure 29). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Figure 29. Bracket Attachment for Group 9
16
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 10 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the four Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 30).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 30 and Figure 31).
5.
Select parts bags F.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Figure 30. Spacer Installation for Group 10
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Using the hardware in parts bag F, secure the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 30
and Figure 31). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 31. Bracket Attachment for Group 10
17
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 11 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the four Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 32).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 32 and Figure 33).
5.
Select parts bags F.
Figure 32. Spacer Installation for Group 11
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware in parts bag F, secure the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 32
and Figure 33). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 33. Spacer Location for Group 11
18
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 12 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags D and E.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag D.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the four mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 34).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 34 and Figure 35).
5.
Select parts bag E.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware from parts bag E, attach the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (Figure 34 and
Figure 35). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 34. Spacer Installation for Group 12
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Figure 35. Spacer Location for Group 12
19
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 13 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Parts Bag H
M6 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
6
Figure 36. Spacer Installation for Group 13
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and H.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the four Nylon spacers over the mounting holes on
your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 36).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 36 and Figure 37).
5.
Select parts bags H.
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
20
Using the hardware in parts bag F, secure the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see Figure 36
and Figure 37). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 37. Spacer Location for Group 13
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 14 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the 12 mounting holes on
your display (see Figure 38).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 39 and Figure 42).
5.
Select parts bag F.
Figure 38. Spacer Location for Group 14
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware from parts bag F, attach the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see
Figure 39 and Figure 40). Do not overtighten the mounting
screws.
Figure 39. Spacer Installation for Group 14
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Figure 42. Bracket Attachment for Group 14
21
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 15 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the four mounting holes on
your display (see Figure 41).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 42).
5.
Select parts bag F.
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware from parts bag F, attach the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see
Figure 42). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Figure 41. Spacer Installation for Group 15
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Figure 42. Bracket Attachment for Group 15
22
Instruction Manual
PSB-1401
Group 16 Installation Procedures
WARNING: Failure to use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures may result in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
Item
Description
Qty.
Bracket
Left
1
Bracket
Right
1
Parts Bag B
Nylon Spacer .75” OD x .26” ID x .375”
12
Parts Bag F
M5 x 20mm Phillips Head Cap Screw
4
Attach Interface Brackets
1.
Identify parts bags B and F.
2.
Remove the Nylon spacers from parts bag B.
3.
Place the Nylon spacers over the four mounting holes on
your display (see Figure 45).
4.
Place the interface brackets over the Nylon spacers (see
Figure 46).
5.
Select parts bag F.
Figure 43. Spacer Installation for Group 16
CAUTION: Overtightening mounting screws may damage
your Large Flat Panel display.
6.
Using the hardware from parts bag F, attach the interface
brackets to your Large Flat Panel display (see
Figure 46). Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
ATTACH MOUNTING
BRACKETS USING
THESE HOLES
Figure 44. Bracket Attachment for Group 16
23