The Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Home Gym Assembly Manual

The Bowflex Xceed Plus
Home Gym
Assembly Manual
™
WWWBOWFLEXCOM
P/N 001-6907 Rev. D (06/12/2007)
Congratulations on your commitment to fitness and your purchase of the Bowflex Xceed
Plus
home gym. Before assembling your Bowflex Xceed Plus home gym please read the Assembly Manual and
follow the Important Safety Precautions. For information on how to use your Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home
gym refer to the Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Owner’s Manual. ™
™
Nautilus, Inc.
16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458)
Fax (800) 898-9410
Nautilus.com
Bowflex.com
Table of Contents
Specifications / Approvals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Important Safety Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Parts Reference Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Hardware Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Assembly Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Contact Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Specifications / Approvals
Product Specifications:
Product Weight
157 lbs. (71 kg)
Product Dimensions
53" (135 cm) long x 49" (124 cm) wide x 82" (208 cm) high
Workout Area
96" (244 cm) long x 78" (198 cm) wide
Number of Exercises
Over 60
Power Rod® Resistance
310 lbs. (141 kg)
Power Rod® Upgradability
410 lbs. (186 kg.)
User Weight Limit
300 lbs. (136 kg)
Regulatory Approvals:
Meets:
EN957-1 Class H
EN957-2 Class H
!34-&
!34-&
US
Meets:
ASTM F2276-05
ASTM F2216-05
US
53
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Important Safety Precautions
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
The following definition applies to the word “Warning” found throughout this manual:
7! 2 . ) . '
$!.'%2
Used to call attention to POTENTIAL hazards that could result
in personal injury or loss of life.
Read all instructions before
Assembling the machine.
!4 4 % . 4 ) / .
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
#!54)/.
For your safety, perform
all assembly steps in the
sequence given. Improper
assembly can lead to injury.
Some components can be
heavy or awkward to handle.
Get help if necessary.
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Before You Begin
Before You Assemble
Basic Assembly Principles
Please take the time to read all assembly
instructions before attempting to assemble your
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym. Select where you
are going to locate your machine carefully. The best
place for your Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym is on
a hard, level surface. Here are a few basic tips that will make your
assembly of the Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym
quick and easy. By using these principles, you can
simplify each process and save yourself extra time
and effort.
Select a workout area that provides a minimum
clearance behind the rod box of 0.5 ft (15 cm) and a
total width of 6.5 ft (2.0 m). Allow a minimum of 3.0
ft (0.9 m) free space in front of the machine.
1. To make the assembly process go faster,
gather the pieces you need for each step and
thoroughly read the assembly instructions for
that step prior to starting assembly for the step.
2. When tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a
combination wrench to grip the locknut and
ensure that it is fastened securely.
3. When attaching two pieces, gently lift and look
through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt
through the holes.
4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on
your Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym, turn bolts
or nuts toward the right to tighten and left to
loosen. Or you can remember the mnemonic:
“Righty tighty, lefty loosey.”
Important: Leave all Cables coiled and wrapped until your
Bowflex xceed™ Plus Home Gym is fully assembled.
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Parts Reference Guide
,AT#ROSS"AR
5PPER,AT
4OWER
,EFT0ULLEY!RM
v"ENT,AT"AR
3QUAT"AR
2OD"OX
WITH0OWER2OD§
2ESISTANCE2ODS
3EAT"ACK0AD
2IGHT0ULLEY
!RM
3EAT"OTTOM
3QUAT3TRAPS
,OWER,AT
4OWER
3EAT"ACKBONE
,EFT&RAME
2AIL
2EAR#ROSS
-EMBER
3QUAT0ULLEY
&RAME
"ASE&RAME
0LATFORM
2IGHT&RAME2AIL
Leg Extension Attachment
#HROME
4UBES
.
,EG%XTENSION
"ACKBONE
,OCK0IN
#ABLES
3NAP(OOKS
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
7RAPPED
3LIDER0ULLEY
WITH#ABLE
%ND#APS
&OAM
2OLLERS
,OCK.UT
Parts Reference Guide
Base Frame
Left Frame Rail
Right Frame Rail
Lower Lat Tower
Frame
Rod Box w/ Rods
Seat .
Support .
Rail
Squat Pulley Frame
Rear Cross .
Member
Left Pulley Arm
Right Pulley Arm
Cable Pulley Slider and
Cable are included
with pulley.
Seat Backbone
Seat Back
Upper Lat Tower
Lat Cross Bar with
Pulleys
2 Squat Straps
8 Snap Hooks
2 Hand Grips
Seat
Bottom
50" Bent Lat Bar
Squat Bar
Tools Included:
2 Hex Wrenches
7/32”
3/16”
NOTE: Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
Leg Extension Parts
Lock Knob
eg Extension
L
Backbone
2 Chrome
Tubes (3/4")
4 Foam Rollers
4 End Caps (3/4")
2 Snap Hooks .
& 2 Cables
NOTE: Specifications Subject to Change Without Notice
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Hardware Guide
Tools you will need:
You will need the tools listed below to complete the assembly of your Bowflex Xceed™ Plus
home gym. If you don’t have these tools, you can find them at any hardware or department
store.
• 7/16" Combination Wrench
• 9/16" Combination Wrench
• Adjustable Wrench
• Socket Wrench Set
• Phillips Screw Driver
• Flat Blade Screw Driver
• Rubber Mallet
• Utility Knife
• Scissors
• A llen wrenches (included)
(NOTE: Drawings not to scale.)
Button Head Screws:.
Qty: 4
(5/16" x 3/4")
Qty:2
(5/16" x 2 1/2")
Qty: 20
(3/8" x 3/4")
Qty: 2 (3/8" x 1")
Qty: 2
(3/8" x 3")
Qty: 1
(3/8" x 5")
Flat Washers:
Qty: 4
(1/2")
Qty: 6
(5/16")
Qty: 28
(3/8")
Qty: 3
Self Threading Screws (#10 x 1")
Qty: 3
(1/4")
Qty: 2
Cap Screws (1/4" x 1/2")
Nylock Nuts:
Qty: 2 Threaded Studs.
(1/2" x 9 1/2")
Qty: 4
(1/2")
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Qty: 3
(3/8")
Assembly Guide
Step 1 Base Frame Assembly
Parts:
• Base Frame
• Left Frame Rail
• R ight Frame Rail
• Rear Cross Member
Hardware:
Button Head Screws
• 6Button Head Screws ( 3/8" X 3/4")
• 6Flat Washers (3/8")
Flat Washers
Left Frame Rail
Tool: 7/32" Allen Wrench .
Button Head
Screws
(or Hex Wrench)
1-1 Lay all parts on floor as
Rear Cross
Member
Flat
Washers
shown.
1-2 Insert Frame Rail .
connectors into the .
Base Frame and .
Rear Cross Member. .
Secure with screws .
and washers as shown.
Finger tighten screws
at this time.
Base Frame
Right Frame Rail
Flat Washers
Button Head Screws
Step 2 Lower Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
• Lower Lat Tower Frame
• Rod Box with Power Rod® Pack
Lower Lat Tower Frame
Hardware:
• 3Self Threading Screws (#10 X 1")
• 3Flat Washers (1/4")
Tool: Phillips Screw Driver
2-1 Lay parts on floor as shown. Firmly slide Rod Box into Lower
Lat Tower Frame.
2-2 Fasten the Rod Box to the .
Lower Lat Tower Frame with .
screws and washers as shown. .
Tighten screws until snug.
Rod Box w/ Rods
Flat Washers
Self Threading
Screws
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 3 Install Lower Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
• Lower Lat Tower Assembly
• Base Frame Assembly
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
Button
Head
Screw
Hardware:
• 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 2 Flat Washers (3/8")
Button
Head
Screw
Tool: 7/32” Hex Wrench
Flat
Washer
3-1 Align the Lower Lat Tower Assembly over .
the Base Frame. Push the bottom of the Lower
Lat Tower onto the connector of the Rear Cross
Member as shown.
Flat
Washer
3-2 Secure Lower Lat Tower Assembly .
using screws and washers as shown. Finger tighten screws at this time.
Base Frame
Assembly
Step 4 Install Seat Support Rail
Flat
Washer
Parts:
Seat Support Rail
• Seat Support Rail
• Base Frame Assembly
Hardware:
• 2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 2Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench
4-1 Slide the bottom of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Base Frame connector
as shown.
4-2 Slide the top of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Lower Lat Tower
Assembly connector as shown. Secure using screws and washers .
as shown. Finger tighten screws at this time.
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Base Frame/ .
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
Button
Head
Screw
Flat
Washer
Button
Head
Screw
Assembly Guide
Button Head
Screws
Step 5 Install Squat Pulley Frame
Parts:
• Squat Pulley Frame Assembly
• Main Assembly
Flat
Washers
Squat Pulley
Frame
Hardware:
Flat
Washers
• 1Button Head Screw (3/8" X 5")
• 1Nylock Nut (3/8")
• 2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 1")
• 4Washers (3/8")
Nylock
Nut
Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench & Adjustable .
or Socket Wrench
Button
Head
Screw
5-1 Place the Squat Pulley Frame behind the Seat
Support Rail and align the top screw holes. Secure using a 3/8" X 5" screw, washer and
nut in the top hole as shown.
5-2 Install screws and washers into the bottom
holes of the Squat Pulley Frame as shown. Step 6 Install Pulley .
Arms
Left Pulley Arm
Parts:
Right Pulley Arm
• R ight Pulley Arm
• Left Pulley Arm
• Main Assembly
Hardware:
• 4 Washers (3/8")
• 4 Button Head Screws .
(3/8" X 3/4")
Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench
RCLARIT
FO
HOWN
ENOTS
M
ULLEYFRA
3QUATP
Y
Washers
Button Head
Screws
6-1 Slide Left and Right Pulley Arms
Button
Head
Screw
onto the connectors on the base
frame as shown.
6-2 Secure Pulley Arms to Base Frame
using screws and washers as shown. Finger tighten screws
at this time.
3QUATPULLEYFRAMENOTSHOWNFORCLARITY
Base Frame &
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
Button Head
Screw
Flat Washers
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 7 Secure Pulley Arms
Hardware:
• 2Threaded Studs (1/2" X 9 1/2")
• 4Nylock Nuts (1/2")
• 4Washers (1/2")
Tool: Rubber Mallet
Flat Washers
Nylock Nuts
7-1 A lign the two holes in the Pulley Arms
Flat Washers
with those in the Lower Lat Tower
Assembly and secure using threaded
studs, washers and nuts as shown.
Threaded
Studs
Step 8 Install Slider Pulleys
Slider Pulley w/
Cable Assembly
Parts:
• 2 Slider Pulleys with Cable Assembly
• Main Assembly
Hardware:
• 2 Cap Screws (1/4" X 1/2")
Cap
Screw
Slider Pulley w/
Cable Assembly
Tools: 3/16 Hex Wrench
8-1 Unwrap the Slider Pulley and uncoil the
cable. 8-2 Install a Slider Pulley onto each Pulley
Arm as shown. Choose any of the four
holes to secure.
8-3 Install a cap screw into the underside .
of each Pulley Arm, as shown.
10
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Nylock Nuts
Cap
Screw
Assembly Guide
Step 9 Seat Assembly
Button Head
Screws
Parts:
Flat Washers
• Seat Backbone
• Seat Bottom
Hardware:
• 4Button Head Screws (5/16" X 3/4")
• 4Washers (5/16")
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench
9-1 Install the Seat Backbone to the .
Seat Backbone
Seat Bottom
underside of the Seat Pad using
screws and washers as shown.
Step 10 Leg Extension Assembly
Parts:
• Leg Extension Backbone
• 2 Chrome Tubes
• 4 Foam Rollers
• 4 End Caps
End Caps
Foam Rollers
Tool: Rubber Mallet
10-1 Insert Chrome Tubes through
Chrome Tubes
Leg Extension
Backbone
Lock Pin
the upper hole and one of
the lower holes in the Leg
Extension. (Select hole for
your comfort level.)
10-2 Slide Foam Rollers onto the
Chrome Tubes and secure
with end caps. A rubber
mallet may be needed to
secure the end caps.
NOTE: The Leg Extension may be adjusted .
during workout to best suit your height .
and personal preferences.
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
11
Assembly Guide
Step 11 Install Optional .
Leg Extension Assembly
Lock Knob
Parts:
• Leg Extension Assembly
• Lock Knob
Leg
Extension
Backbone
Seat
Backbone
11-1 Insert Leg Extension
Backbone into open end of
Seat Backbone as shown.
11-2 A lign one hole of the Leg
Extension with the hole in
the Seat Backbone to fit your
height and secure with the
Lock Knob as shown.
Step 12 Install Seat Assembly
Parts:
Seat
Backbone
• Seat Assembly
• Main Assembly
12-1 A lign the top two hooks on
the Seat Backbone with one
of the lower pairs of pins on
the Seat Support Rail.
12-2 Tip seat front up and slide .
hooks onto pins. Rotate seat
down and back to use.
Note: Use lower pins until the seat
back is installed. Reverse
procedure to remove seat.
12
Seat Support
Rail
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 13 Install Seat Back Pad
Seat Back Pad
Note: The
back of the Seat Back Pad has two
pairs of holes. Select the appropriate .
set based on your height.
Parts:
• Seat Back Pad
• Main Assembly
Hardware:
• 2Button Head Screws (5/16" X 2 1/2")
• 2Washers (5/16")
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench
13-1 Position Seat Back Pad against the .
Flat
Washers
Button
Head
Screws
Seat Support Rail and align the .
screw holes for your height with .
those on the Seat Support Rail.
13-2 Secure Seat Back Pad to the Seat
Support Rail using screws and .
washers as shown.
Step 14 Upper Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
Flat Washers
• Upper Lat Tower
• Lat Cross Bar
Upper Lat Tower
Hardware:
• 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3")
• 2 Washers (3/8")
• 2 Nylock Nuts (3/8”)
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench and Adjustable Wrench
14-1 Align the two holes on the Lat Cross Bar with
Lat Cross Bar
Button Head
Screws
those on the Upper Lat Tower as shown. 14-2 Secure using washers and screws as shown..
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
13
Assembly Guide
Step 15 Install Upper Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
• Upper Lat Tower Assembly
• Main Assembly
Hardware (1:1):
• 6Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 6Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench
15-1 Position the Upper Lat Tower Assembly .
over the Lower Lat Tower Assembly.
15-2 Slide the Upper Lat Tower onto the .
Lower Lat Tower and secure with screws .
and washers as shown.
Upper Lat Tower
2ODSNOTSHOWN
FORCLARITY
Flat
Washers
Button Head
Screws
Flat
Washers
Button Head
Screws
Lower Lat Tower
Step 16 Tighten Hardware
16-1 Carefully go over the entire Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym and tighten
all hardware before proceeding to the next step. Pay close attention to
the hardware installed in Steps 1, 3, 4, and3Q6. UA
TPULLEYFRA
MENOTSHO
WNFORCLARIT
14
Bowflex Xceed Plus Assembly Manual
™
Y
Assembly Guide
Step 17 Connect Cables
Parts: Completed Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym
Tool: Scissors or other cutting tool
17-1 Remove the wrapping from around the coiled cable and
pulley attached to the Right and Left Frame Rails. 17-2 Removethe wrapping from around the coiled cable and
pulley attached to the left and right side of the lat tower.
17-3 Attach the cable to the home gym following the routing for
the various exercise positions. NOTE: A s you use your home gym, you will connect the cables
and pulleys in a variety of ways to perform the exercises. Refer to the Owner’s Manual for information on using
the Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym..
Leg and Squat
Exercises
Chest Exercises
Lat Pulldown
Exercises
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
15
Assembly Guide
Step 18 Final Inspection
Please inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly
assembled. Review all warnings affixed to machine.
Congratulations! You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex Xceed™ Plus home gym!
Failure to visually check and test assembly
before use can cause damage to the Bowflex
Xceed™ Plus home gym and serious injury
to users and bystanders and can also
compromise the effectiveness of your
exercise program.
16
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
Important Contact Numbers
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of
purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below.
Please record the following information for future reference.
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES:
• TECHNICAL/CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
Email: customerservice@nautilus.com
Fax: 877-686-6466
• CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:
For technical assistance and a list of distributors in your
area, please call or fax one of the following numbers.
• international CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus International S.A.
Rue Jean Prouvé 6
1762 Givisiez / Switzerland
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-77
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-70.
Email: technics@nautilus.com
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:
• Switzerland Office
Nautilus Switzerland S.A.
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-66
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-60.
• GERMANY and AUSTRIA OFFICE
Nautilus GmbH
Tel: +49-2204-610-27
Fax: +49-2204-628-90
.
• ITALY OFFICE
Nautilus Italy s.r.l.
Tel: +39-051-664-6201
Fax: +39-051-664-7461.
• United Kingdom OFFICE
Nautilus UK Ltd.
Tel: +44-1908-267-345
Fax: +44-1908-267-346
• china OFFICE
Nautilus Representative Office
Tel: +86-21-523-707-00
Fax: +86-21-523-707-09
Bowflex Xceed™ Plus Assembly Manual
17
© 2007 Nautilus, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington USA 98683 1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458)
Bowflex, Bowflex Xceed, Power Rod and the Bowflex logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc. All other
trademarks are trademarks of their respective companies.
Printed in China