FS-532 Finisher
INSTALLATION MANUAL
Applied Machine: 1250/1250P/1052/951
MFP: Press 125ppm/Press 105ppm/Pro 95ppm
Product Cord: A4EU/A4EX/A4EV/A4EW
I. Preparation Prior to Installation
No.
Name
1
A4F3IXC004CA
5. Installation
plate/4
1
15AQIXC004SA
6. Connector
cover
1
15BMIXC002SA
7. Main tray
1
II.Contents
A4F3IXC005CA
8. Alignment plate
/Fr
•[FS-532+1052/951]
.......................................................... E-4 to 5 page
•[FS-532+RU-509+1052]
.......................................................... E-6 to 7 page
A4F3IXC006CA
10. Cover tray/Fr
1
A4F3IXC008CA
11. Cover tray/Rr
1
A4F3IXC009CA
III. Accessory parts
Q’ty
1. Reinforcing
plate
2
A4F3IXC001CA
2. Installation
plate/1
1
A4F3IXC007CA
•Common operations after installing FS-532
....................................................... E-15 to 18 page
Shape
1
9. Alignment plate
/Rr
•[FS-532+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
.......................................................... E-7 to 8 page
•[FS-532+PB-503+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
......................................................... E-9 to 10 page
•[FS-532+LS-505+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
....................................................... E-10 to 11 page
•[FS-532+PB-503+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
....................................................... E-12 to 13 page
•[FS-532+SD-506+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
....................................................... E-13 to 14 page
Name
Q’ty
4. Installation
plate/3
1. Choose a horizontal and stable floor for
installing the machine.
2. Lifting the machine in an awkward position
or transporting it in a poorly balanced position could result in personal injury. When
transporting the machine, assign an adequate number of persons to the job and
ensure that each person can take a good
position of not being excessively loaded.
(mass: approx. 74 kg)
3. Make sure to wear gloves for handling or
carrying the machine.
4. When installing optional Punch kit/Post Inserter
to the Finisher, be sure to install it beforehand,
then install the finisher to the machine.
No.
Shape
12. TP screw
M4x8
14
13. TP screw
M3x12
4
14. S-tite screw
(black) M3x6
2
15. S-tite screw
M4x6
4
16. Holding material
2
1
A4F3IXC002CA
3. Installation
plate/2
A4F3IXC028CA
1
17. Installation
manual
A4F3IXC003CA
E-1
1
A4F3955011
IV.Procedure before installation
4. Pull out the stacker unit and remove the locking
tapes and the locking materials. (2 screws)
1. Visually inspect the Finisher.
2. Remove the bundled item, the locking tapes and
the locking protection materials from the front
door, the left side and the rear side of the finisher.
Locking tapes
Protection material
Stacker unit
Locking material
Locking tapes
A4F3IXC012CA
Bundled item
Locking material
Locking tape
Locking tapes
5. Remove the locking materials from inside the
stacker. (3 screws)
Front
Rear
A4F3IXC010CA
3. Remove the locking tapes and two screws from
the locking materials.
Locking tapes
Locking material
A4F3IXC013CA
Locking
tapes
Locking materials
Locking
tapes
A4F3IXC030CA
E-2
V. Installation procedures (Common operations)
4. Install the alignment plates/Fr and /Rr. (TP screw
M3x12: 4 pcs.)
Front side
1. Install the cover trays/Fr and /Rr to the up-down
unit. (S-tite screw (black) M3x6: 2 pcs.)
TP screws
M3x12
Cover tray/Rr
Cover tray/Fr
Alignment plate /Fr
Rear side
S-tite screws
(black) M3x6
A4F3IXC014CA
2. Install the main tray to the up-down unit. (TP
screw M4x8: 2pcs.)
TP screws
M3x12
Alignment plate /Rr
TP screws M4x8
A4F3IXC017CA
Note:
Be sure to install the plates to the positions as
shown in the picture.
Main tray
A4F3IXC015CA
3. Install the reinforcing plate. (S-tite screw M4x6: 2
pcs.x2 places)(TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.x2 places)
TP screws M4x8
S-tite screws
M4x6
A4F3IXC018CA
5. Install the holding material.
Note:
• Refer to the user's guide for the usage of
the holding material.
• Be sure to install the holding material by
pushing it into the finisher.
Reinforcing plates
A4F3IXC016CA
Holding material
A4F3IXC019CA
A4F3IXC019CA
E-3
4. Connect 3 FS connector plugs to the connector
jacks of the main body on the paper exit side.
Note:
• Do not connect to the 8-pin connector. This
will damage the board.
• 1 small 2-pin connector is not used.
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532 + 1052/951]
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the main body as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
[951]
Main body
FS
Connector
8-pin connector
(Do not connect)
Connectors
2-pin connector
(Not used)
Not used
A4F3IXC022CA
[1052]
Installation plate/1
Installation plate/2
Installation plate/3
FS
Main body
Connector
TP screws M4x8
TP screws M4x8
8-pin connector
(Do not
connect)
TP screws M4x8
A4F3IXC020CA
3. Remove the FS connector cover and pull out the
connector to the rear cover side of the FS.
Note:
Do not throw away the removed screws. They
are used in the post process.
Main body
Connectors
2-pin connector
(Not used)
FS
A4F3IXC040CA
5. Install the FS to the machine.
(1) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
Connector cover
Main Body
FS
Top
Connector
Holes
Installation plate/1
A4F3IXC021CA
Bottom
A4F3IXC023CA
E-4
8. Install the Connector cover. (2 screws removed
in step 3)
Note:
Be sure to move the connector cover to the left
side when installing.
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS and
the main body are not uniform, adjust those by
turning the adjustment screws of the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the height.
Front side
Connector cover
Height adjustment screws
Rear side
A4F3IXC027CA
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
6. Secure the upper part of the FS to the main body
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
TP screw M4x8
A4F3IXC025CA
7. Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the lower
part of the FS to the main body. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
TP screw M4x8
Installation plate/4
A4F3IXC026CA
E-5
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+RU-509+1052]
*
For the installation procedure for the RU509, see the RU-509 installation manual.
RU-509
FS
Top
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the RU-509 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
Bottom
Holes
Installation plate/1
A4F3IXC042CA
Installation plate/1
Installation plate/3
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the RU-509 are not uniform, adjust those
by turning the adjustment screws of the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the height.
Installation plate/2
Front side
TP screws M4x8
TP screws M4x8
TP screws M4x8
A0GYIXC017CA
3. Install FS to the RU-509.
(1) Connect the four FS connector plugs to the
connector jacks of the RU-509.
RU-509
Height adjustment screws
FS
Rear side
Height adjustment screws
Connectors
A4F3IXC024CA
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the RU-509
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
A0GYIXC016CA
TPネジM4×10
TP
screw M4x8
15AEIXJ010CA
E-6
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the RU-509. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
*
For the installation procedure for the RU510, see the RU-510 installation manual.
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the RU-510 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
TP screw M4x8
Installation plate/4
A0GYIXC050CA
4. Perform the operations described in "VI. Common operations after installing FS-532", page 15
to 18.
Installation plate/1
TP screws M4x8
Installation plate/2
Installation plate/3
TP screws M4x8
TP screws M4x8
A0GYIXC051CA
3. Install FS to RU-510.
(1) Connect the four FS connector plugs to the
connector jacks of the RU-510.
RU-510
FS
Connectors
A0GYIXC052CA
E-7
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the RU-510
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
Top
RU-510
FS
TP screw M4x8
A0GYIXC054CA
Holes
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the RU-510. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
Installation plate/1
TP screw M4x8
Bottom
A0GYIXC053CA
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the RU-510 are not uniform, adjust
those by turning the adjustment screws of
the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the
height.
Installation plate/4
A0GYIXC050CA
4. Perform the operations described in "VI. Common operations after installing FS-532", page 15
to 18.
Front side
Height adjustment screws
Rear side
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
E-8
4. Install the FS to the PB-503.
(1) Connect the four FS connector plugs to the
connector jacks of the PB-503.
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+PB-503+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
* For the installation procedure for the RU-510,
see the RU-510 installation manual.
PB-503
PB-503
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the PB-503 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
FS
FS
Installation plate/2
A0GYIXC056CA
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
TP screws M4x8
Installation plate/3
Top
FS
Installation plate/1
PB-503
TP screws M4x8
A0GYIXC055CA
TP screws M4x8
3. Remove the connector cover on the left side of
the PB-503. (1 screw)
Holes
Installation plate/1
Bottom
A0GYIXC015CA
Connector cover
A0GYIXC013CA
E-9
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the PB-503 are not uniform, adjust
those by turning the adjustment screws of
the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the
height.
Front side
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+LS-505+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
* For the installation procedure for the RU-510,
see the RU-510 installation manual.
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the LS-505 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
Installation
plate/2
Height adjustment screws
TP screws M4x8
Rear side
Installation plate/3
Installation plate/1
TP screws M4x8
15AEIXJ015CB
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the PB-503
with a screw. (TP screw M4x10: 1 pc.)
TP screws M4x8
3. Remove the connector cover on the left side of
the LS-505.(1 screw)
TP screw M4x10
A0GYIXC057CA
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the PB-503. (TP screw
M4x10: 1 pc.)
Connector cover
コネクターカバー
15AEIXJ021SB
TP screw M4x10
Installation plate/4
A0GYIXC058CA
5. Perform the operations described in "VI. Common operations after installing FS-532", page 15
to 18.
E-10
4. Install the FS to the LS-505.
(1) Connect the four FS connector jacks to the connector plugs of the LS-505 on the paper exit side.
LS-505
LS-505
FS
FS
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the main body are not uniform, adjust
those by turning the adjustment screws of
the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the
height.
Front side
15AEIXJ006CB
Height adjustment screws
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
FS
Rear side
LS
Top
Holes
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
Installation plate/1
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the LS-505
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
Bottom
A4F3IXC023CA
TP screw M4x8
15AEIXJ014SB
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the LS-505. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
TP screw M4x8
Installation plate/4
15AEIXJ015SB
5. Perform the operations described in "VI. Common operations after installing FS-532", page 15
to 18.
E-11
4. Install the FS to the FD-503.
(1) Connect the four FS connector plugs to the
connector jacks of the FD-503 on the paper
exit side.
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+FD-503+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
* For the installation procedure for the RU-510,
see the RU-510 installation manual.
FD-503
FS
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the FD-503 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: 8 pcs.)
Installation
plate/2
15AEIXJ009CB
TP screws M4x8
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
Installation plate/3
Top
FS
Installation plate/1
FD-503
TP screws M4x8
15AEIXJ016CB
TP screws M4x8
3. Remove the connector cover on the left side of
the FD-503.(1 screw)
Holes
Installation plate/1
Bottom
15AEIXJ028SC
Connector cover
コネクターカバー
15AEIXJ026SB
E-12
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the FD-503 are not uniform, adjust
those by turning the adjustment screws of
the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the
height.
Front side
Installation procedure for
• [FS-532+SD-506+RU-510+1250/1250P/1052]
* For the installation procedure for the RU-510, see
the RU-510 installation manual.
1. Turn OFF the machine's Sub and Main power
switches, and unplug the power cord.
2. Install the Installation plate/1 (2 places), the
Installation plate/2, and the Installation plate/3 on
the left side of the SD-506 as below. (TP screw
M4x8: each 2 pcsx4 places.)
Installation
plate/2
Height adjustment screws
TP screws M4x8
Rear side
Installation plate/3
TP screws M4x8
Installation plate/1
15AEIXJ017CB
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the FD-503
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
TP screws M4x8
3. Remove the connector cover on the left side of
the SD-506 (1 screw).
TP screw M4x8
15AEIXJ014SB
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the FD-503. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
Connector cover
コネクターカバー
TP screw M4x8
15AEIXJ033SB
Installation plate/4
15AEIXJ015SB
5. Perform the operations described in "VI. Common operations after installing FS-532", page 15
to 18.
E-13
4. Install the FS to the SD-506.
(1) Connect the four FS connector plugs to the connector jacks of the SD-506 on the paper exit
side.
SD-506
SD-506
FS
FS
Note:
• If the heights and the gaps between the FS
and the SD-506 are not uniform, adjust
those by turning the adjustment screws of
the FS.
• Turning the screw clockwise rises the
height.
Front side
Height adjustment screws
15AEIXJ011CB
(2) Align the top and bottom holes of the FS to the
Installation plate/1 pins, and lock them by sliding the FS to the back.
Rear side
Top
SD-506
FS
Height adjustment screws
A4F3IXC024CA
(3) Secure the upper part of the FS to the SD-506
with a screw. (TP screw M4x8: 1 pc.)
Holes
Installation plate/1
TP screw M4x8
Bottom
15AEIXJ035SC
15AEIXJ014SB
(4) Install the Installation plate/4 to secure the
lower part of the FS to the SD-506. (TP screw
M4x8: 1 pc.)
TP screw M4x8
Installation plate/4
15AEIXJ015SB
5. Perform the operations described in the following "VI. Common operations after installing FS532".
E-14
VI. Common operations after installing
FS-532
1. Serial Number Registration
Register the serial number of the FS to the machine
memory.
The location of the serial number is shown in the figure below.
2. Confirmation of Paper Output
Implement the following adjustment procedures.
a. Staple Position Adjustment (staple finisher (main)
adjustment)
Adjust the staple position while in stapling by FS.
Step
1. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Finisher Adjustment].
2. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Stapler(Main) Adjustment].
3. "Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu
screen"
Press [Staple Position Adjustment].
4. "Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu
screen"
Select the Staple Mode that you want to
adjust from [2 Position Pitch(120mm)], [2
Position
Pitch(140mm)],
[2
Position
Pitch(165mm)], [Rear Diagonal], [Rear Parallel] and [Front Parallel]. Then press [Print
Mode].
Note:
• When [2 Position Pitch(120mm)] is
selected, confirm that [Narrow+] is
selected for [Staple Pitch] in [Output
Setting]-[Staple].
• When [2 Position Pitch(140mm)] is
selected, confirm that [Narrow] is
selected for [Staple Pitch] in [Output
Setting]-[Staple].
• When [2 Position Pitch(165mm)] is
selected, confirm that [Wide] is
selected for [Staple Pitch] in [Output
Setting]-[Staple].
A4F3IXC029CA
Step
1. Plug the power cord into the outlet and turn
ON the Main power switch.
2. Enter Service mode.
Note:
Refer to procedures in the Service Manual
to enter into the Service Mode.
5. Set the A3 or 11 x 17 paper and press the
Start key to output the test pattern (No.16).
3. Touch the “System Setting” key.
4. Touch the “Serial Number Setting” key.
5. Touch the “Finisher” key to display the serial
number setting screen. (Select the installation order key.)
6. Enter the serial number of the FS and touch
the “OK” key. (Use “Shift” to switch between
upper case letters and lower case letters.)
7. Touch the “Close” key.
E-15
Step
6. Check the Staple position "a" of the output paper
in accordance with the selected Staple Mode.
For [2 Position Pitch(120mm)], [2 Position
Pitch(140mm)], [2 Position Pitch(165mm)]
Standard value: a=120, 140, 165 +/-3mm
b. Staple Paper Width Adjustment (staple finisher
(main) adjustment)
Changes the CD Alignment Plate width of the staple
bundle.
Step
1. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Finisher Adjustment].
2. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Stapler(Main) Adjustment].
a
3. "Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu screen"
Press [Staple Paper Width Adjustment].
4. "Staple Paper Width Adjustment screen"
Press [T] or [S], and select [All].
5. Press [Print Mode].
6. Set paper in A4 size on the tray and press the
Start key to output the test pattern (No.16).
For [Rear Diagonal]
Standard value: a=19.6+/-2mm
7. Check the misalignment "a" of the output
paper in the main scan direction.
Standard value: a = +/-1.0mm or less
a
a
For [Rear Parallel]
Standard value: a=15.2+/-3mm
a
The paper is stacked on the stacker and
stops in the following conditions.
• CD alignment plate: Closed
• FD alignment plate: Closed
• Rewind paddle: Descent
Check the alignment. For the target value of
the adjustment, refer to the followings.
• The interval between the paper and the
CD alignment plate: 0mm
• The interval between the paper and the
FD alignment plate: -2mm (shorter with
reference to the paper length)
• The contact area between the paper
and the rewind paddle: 2mm (the paper
being pressed)
When adjusting, remove the stacked paper
and perform the initial operation by opening
and closing the front door of the finisher.
Note:
• When the operation stops due to the
paper lack or jam during printing, be
sure to perform the initial operation
by opening and closing the front door.
• For the adjustment, be sure to conduct
Staple Paper Width Adjustment (staple
finisher (main) adjustment), , FD Alignment Plate Adjustment (staple finisher
(main) adjustment) , Rewind Paddle
Descent Adjustment (staple finisher
(main) adjustment) in order.
• If the size of the paper to be adjusted
exceeds 230mm, the FD alignment
plate moves to the standby position
because the paper is too long. Be
careful that the paper jam possibly
occurs at the paper exit section if the
stacker is pulled out in this condition.
For [Front Parallel]
Standard value: a=6.4+/-3mm
a
7. When the value is not within the standard
value, press [Close].
8. "Staple Position Adjustment screen"
Enter the setting data through the numeric
buttons and press [Set].
Range ([2 Position Pitch(120mm)], [2 Position Pitch(140mm)] and [2 Position
Pitch(165mm)]): -5 (narrower) to +5 (wider)
Range ([Rear Diagonal], [Rear Parallel]
and [Front Parallel]): -5 (in front) to +5
(in back)
1step=1.0mm
9. Repeat steps 4 to 8 until the standard value
can be obtained.
E-16
d. Exit Guide Unit Paper Width Adjustment (staple
finisher (main) adjustment)
Adjust the position of the exit alignment plate (front
and back) while in paper exit alignment.
Step
8. When the value is not within the standard
value, press [Close].
9. "Staple Paper Width Adjustment screen"
Enter the setting data through the numeric
buttons and press [Set].
Range: -20 (wider) to +20 (narrower)
1step=1.0mm
Step
1. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Finisher Adjustment].
2. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Stapler(Main) Adjustment].
10. Repeat steps 5 to 9 until the standard value
can be obtained.
3. "Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu screen"
Press [Exit Guide Unit Paper Width].
c. FD Alignment Plate Adjustment (staple finisher
(main) adjustment)
Adjust the pushing of the FD alignment plate for the
stacker while in alignment.
4. "Exit Guide Unit Paper Width Adjustment
screen"
Press [T] or [S to select the paper size that
you want to adjust.
5. Press [Print Mode].
6. Select the paper size according to the item
that you want to adjust and press the Start
key to output some test pattern (No.16).
Step
1. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Finisher Adjustment].
7. Check the misalignment "a" of the stacked
paper.
2. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Stapler(Main) Adjustment].
3. "Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu
screen"
Press [FD Alignment Plate Adjustment].
a
4. "FD Alignment Plate Adjustment screen"
Press [T] or [S], and select [All].
5. Press [Print Mode].
6. Set paper in A4 size on the tray and press
the Start key to output the test pattern
(No.16).
Note:
• Check the misalignment between exit
paper and the exit alignment plate
under the operation as a reference
for the adjustment.
• Too narrow adjustment causes an uneven
paper exit in the sub scan direction.
The paper is stacked on the main tray and stops
while the paper exit alignment plate is closed.
Check the alignment. For the target value of
the adjustment, refer to the followings.
• The interval between the paper and the
paper exit alignment plate: 0mm
When adjusting, remove the stacked paper
and perform the initial operation by opening
and closing the front door of the finisher.
Note:
• When the operation stops due to the
paper lack or jam during printing, be
sure to perform the initial operation
by opening and closing the front door.
7. Check the misalignment "a" of the output
paper in the sub scan direction.
Standard value: a = +/-1.0mm or less
8. Press [Return].
8. Press [Close] to adjust the position of the
paper exit alignment plate.
9. "Exit Guide Unit Paper Width Adjustment screen"
Enter the value using the setting button and
touch the “Set” key.
Setting range: -50 (wider) to +50 (narrower)
1step=0.1mm
Adjustment standard value (at the alignment
operation): Paper width 0mm to +1mm
10. Repeat steps 4 to 9 until the standard value
can be obtained.
E-17
e. Rewind Paddle Descent Adjustment (staple finisher (main) adjustment)
Adjust the rewind paddle descent (time) in stacking.
Step
1. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Finisher Adjustment].
2. "Service Mode Menu screen"
Press [Stapler(Main) Adjustment].
3. [Staple Finisher(Main) Adjustment Menu]
Touch the “Rewind Paddle Descent Adj.” key.
4. "Rewind Paddle Descent Adjustment
screen"
Press [T] or [S], and select [All].
5. Press [Print Mode].
6. Set paper in A4 size on the tray and press
the Start key to output the test pattern
(No.16).
7. Check the misalignment "a" of the output
paper in the sub scan direction.
Standard value: a = +/-1.0mm or less
a
The paper is stacked on the stacker and
stops in the following conditions.
• CD alignment plate: Closed
• FD alignment plate: Closed
• Rewind paddle: Descent
Check the alignment. For the target value of
the adjustment, refer to the followings.
• The interval between the paper and the
CD alignment plate: 0mm
• The interval between the paper and the
FD alignment plate: -2mm (shorter with
reference to the paper length)
• The contact area between the paper
and the rewind paddle: 2mm (the paper
being pressed)
When adjusting, remove the stacked paper
and perform the initial operation by opening
and closing the front door of the finisher.
8. When the value is not within the standard
value, press [Close].
9. "Rewind Paddle Descent Adjustment screen"
Enter the setting data through the numeric
buttons and press [Set].
Setting range: -10 (Weak) to +10 (Strong)
1 step= 0.2mm
10. Repeat steps 5 to 9 until the standard value
can be obtained.
E-18
Download PDF