Cleveland | SEL-30-TR | Skillet TR Electric

Maintenance Procedures
& Parts Lists
TR Electric Braising Pan
For units built after August 2011
SEL-30-TR
For your future reference.
SEM-30-TR
SEL-40-TR
SEM-40-TR
Model # ______________________________________
Serial # _______________________________________
Model # & Serial #.
(Open front panel to view rating label.)
™
Cleveland
1333 East 179th St., Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 44110
Ph: 216.481.4900 Fx: 216.481.3782
www.clevelandrange.com
!
Read the manual thoroughly.
Improper installation, operation or
maintenance can cause property
damage, injury or death.
This manual is to be used in conjunction with the
“Operators Manual”. See “Operators Manual” for
safety warnings, correct operation, installation
and preventative maintenance.
SE95032 Rev. 7A
May 2012
STATEMENT OF RESPONSIBILITIES /
DÉCLARATION DES RESPONSABILITÉS /
DECLARACIÓN DE RESPONSABILIDADES
This document is for use by experienced
and trained Qualified Cleveland Range,
LLC Authorized Service Representatives
who are familiar with both the safety
procedures, and equipment they
service. Cleveland Range, LLC assumes
no liability for any death, injury,
equipment damage, or property damage
resulting from use of, improper use of,
or failure to use the information
contained in this document. Cleveland
Range, LLC has made every effort to
provide accurate information in this
document, but cannot guarantee that
this document does not contain
unintentional errors and omissions.
The information in this document may
be subject to technical and technological
changes, revisions, or updates.
Cleveland Range, LLC assumes no
liability or responsibility regarding errata,
changes, revisions, or updates.
Qualified Cleveland Range, LLC
Authorized Service Representatives are
obligated to follow industry standard
safety procedures, including, but not
limited to, OSHA regulations, and
disconnect / lock out / tag out
procedures for all utilities including
steam, and disconnect / lock out / tag
out procedures for gas, electric, and
steam powered equipment and / or
appliances.
All utilities (gas, electric, water and
steam) should be turned OFF to the
equipment and locked out of operation
according to OSHA approved practices
during any servicing of Cleveland Range
equipment
Qualified Cleveland Range, LLC
Authorized Service Representatives are
obligated to maintain up-to-date
knowledge, skills, materials and
equipment.
Ce document est destiné à l’usage des
Représentants de Service qualifiés et
autorisés de Cleveland Range, LLC qui
possèdent l’expérience et la formation
ainsi que la bonne connaissance des
mesures de sécurité et du matériel qu’ils
entretiennent.
Este documento está destinado para el
uso de los Representantes de Servicio
calificados y autorizados de Cleveland
Range, LLC quienes cuentan con la
experiencia y la capacitación así como el
buen conocimiento de las medidas de
seguridad y de los equipos que mantienen.
Cleveland Range, LLC décline toute
responsabilité pour tout cas de décès,
blessure, dommage matériel ou
dommage aux biens résultant de
l'utilisation, de la mauvaise utilisation ou
du manquement d’utilisation des
renseignements contenus dans ce
document.
Cleveland Range, LLC, declina toda
responsabilidad en caso de cualquier
fallecimiento, lesiones, daños al equipo o
daños a la propiedad resultantes de la
utilización, del uso indebido o de la falta de
utilización de la información provista en
este documento.
Cleveland Range, LLC s’est efforcé à
fournir des renseignements précis dans
ce document mais ne peut garantir que
ce document soit exempt d’erreurs et
d’omissions non intentionnelles.
Les renseignements contenus dans ce
document peuvent être assujettis à des
changements techniques et
technologiques, des révisions ou des
mises à jour.
Cleveland Range, LLC décline toute
obligation ou responsabilité concernant
les errata, modifications, révisions ou
mises à jour.
Les Représentants de Service qualifiés et
autorisés de Cleveland Range, LLC sont
tenus de se conformer aux mesures de
sécurité normalisées de l’industrie, y
compris, mais sans s'y limiter, les
réglementations de l'OSHA, les
procédures de débranchement /
verrouillage / étiquetage relatives à tous
les services publics, dont
l’approvisionnement en vapeur, et les
procédures de débranchement /
verrouillage / étiquetage relatives aux
équipements et/ou appareils fonctionnant
au gaz, à l’électricité et à la vapeur.
Au cours de tout entretien d’un appareil
Cleveland Range, tous les services
publics (gaz, électricité, eau et vapeur)
doivent être FERMÉS au niveau de
l’appareil et le dispositif de
fonctionnement doit être verrouillé suivant
les pratiques approuvées de l’OSHA.
Les Représentants de Service qualifiés et
autorisés de Cleveland Range, LLC sont
tenus d’actualiser en permanence leurs
connaissances, compétences, matériel et
équipement.
Cleveland Range, LLC se ha esforzado en
suministrar información precisa en este
documento, pero no puede garantizar que
este documento esté exento de errores y
de omisiones no intencionales.
La información contenida en este
documento podría estar sujeta a cambios
técnicos o tecnológicos, revisiones o
actualizaciones. Cleveland Range, LLC
declina toda obligación o responsabilidad
con respecto a erratas, modificaciones,
revisiones o actualizaciones.
Los Representantes de Servicio calificados
y autorizados de Cleveland Range, LLC
tienen la obligación de seguir los
procedimientos estándar de seguridad de
la industria; los cuales incluyen pero no se
limitan a los reglamentos de la OSHA (La
Administración de la Seguridad y Salud
Ocupacionales), los procedimientos de
desconexión, cierre y etiquetado relativos
a todos los servicios públicos incluyendo el
suministro de vapor y los procedimientos
de desconexión, cierre y etiquetado para
los equipos y/o aparatos que funcionan a
base de gas, electricidad o vapor.
Cuando se esté dando servicio o
mantenimiento a un aparato de Cleveland
Range, todos los servicios públicos (gas,
electricidad, agua y vapor) deben estar
APAGADOS para el equipo en cuestión y
se debe seguir el procedimiento de cierre
de operaciones de acuerdo con las
prácticas aprobadas por la OSHA.
Los Representantes de Servicio calificados
y autorizados de Cleveland Range, LLC
tienen la obligación de actualizar
constantemente sus conocimientos,
destrezas, materiales y equipamiento.
TROUBLESHOOTING AND
MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
The following trouble shooting guide and maintenance procedures
are meant to be used by Qualified Service Technician
For periodic maintenance recommendations see “Operators Manual”.
HINGE
ADJUSTMENT
INSTRUCTIONS
3. When properly
adjusted,
cover should
rest at 70°.
1. Fully lift cover to
release spring
tension.
70°
2. Using a 7/16”
wrench adjust
left and right
bolts evenly.
CALIBRATION
INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT: DO NOT ATTEMPT TO
CALIBRATE THE THERMOSTAT
The electronic thermostat supplied with
this skillet has been precisely calibrated
at the factory and should not require field
calibration.
RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST
ITEM ON.
KE55069-7
SK50905-2
KE52936-13
SK2498399
SK2474100
KE603902-7
SK53838-30
SK2343502
KE52936-9
SK2345100
SK2142002
DESCRIPTION
SAFETY THERMOSTAT
LIGHT
FUSE, 1 AMP, 250V
SHAFT ASSEMBLY, POTENTIOMETER
SWITCH, OP/OFF, 120V
CONTACTOR
TRANSFORMER
SWITCH, POWER TILT
FUSE, 15 AMP, 250 V
THERMOSTAT SENSOR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR BOARD
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
SERVICE PARTS
WARRANTY
Our Company supports a worldwide network of Maintenance and Repair Centers. Contact your nearest Maintenance and Repair
Centre for replacement parts, service, or information regarding the proper maintenance and repair of your cooking equipment.
In order to preserve the various agency safety certification (UL, NSF, ASME/Ntl. Bd., etc.), only factory-supplied replacement parts
should be used. The use of other than factory supplied replacement parts will void warranty.
14
FAUCET ASSEMBLY
13
13
11
1
10
2
6
3
9
8
7
5
4
12
6
8
ITEM #
7
5
PART #
DESCRIPTION
SPK14
SINGLE PANTRY FAUCET (includes items 1-10)
DPK14
DOUBLE PANTRY FAUCET (includes items 1-8 & 11)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
KE50825-6
FA95007-10
FA05002-19
KE51736
SK2382300
SK2382400
FA11258
FA31029
FA21008
KE51401
KE50335
KE51403
SE50447
SE50021
3/4" SPOUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
RETAINING RING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
"O" RING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LONG FAUCET NUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FAUCET MOUNTING BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
SPACER, FOR BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
HEX CAP SCREW . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
LOCK WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
HEX NUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SINGLE PANTRY BODY (c/w item 13) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
ADAPTER WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
DOUBLE PANTRY BODY (c/w item 13 & 14) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
REPLACEMENT HORSESHOE WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
REPLACEMENT STEM ASSEMBLY, COLD WATER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
14.
SE50020
REPLACEMENT STEM ASSEMBLY, HOT WATER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
QTY.
POWER TILT ASSEMBLY
TO HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
(PRESSURE PORT)
46 47
45 48
38
35 34
18
15
TO
HYDRAULIC
PUMP
(PORT A)
14
19
17
1
16
13
30
A
TO HYDRAULIC
CYLINDER
(BREATHING PORT)
7
3
11
30
TO HYDRAULIC
PUMP (PORT B)
B
22
49 51 50 52
ITEM PART #
2
41 42
DESCRIPTION
44 74
75 76
QTY.
39
53 54
40
55 56 57 58
31 32
59 60 61 62
ITEM PART #
DESCRIPTION
FASTENERS FOR THE MOTOR MOUNT BRACKET ASS'Y
45 FA11260
HEX BOLTS S.S., 1/4-20UNC X 1"
1
2
FI00351
FI05059
HEX BUSHING;1/2 X 1/4
ELBOW; STRAIGHT THREAD
1
1
3
FI05318-1
ELBOW HOSE BARB 90 BRASS
1
4
5
KE000523
KE53143
HYDRAULIC JACK ASSY TR/F
PLUG; 1/4-18 HYDRAULIC
1
1
6
7
KE55267
KE600452
FLOW RESTRICTOR MT/TR
STRAINER; OIL (MT-TR/F)
1
1
8
9
KE603728
M194
COVER; CONTROL SWITCHES
HYDRAULIC OIL; HD68-4L
1
1
10
11
SK2147401
SK2250700
FITTING;LIQUID TIGHT
PLUG MODIFD FI00285
1
1
12
13
SK2375699
SK2378900
OIL TANK ASSY MT/TR
TEE; 1/4 P (M/F/M)
1
1
14
15
SK2378901
SK2379000
TEE; 1/4 P (F/M/M)
ADAPTER; 1/4 P
1
1
16
17
SK2379001
SK2379100
ADAPTER; 1/4 P
ELBOW;1/4-90D-
1
2
18
SK2379200
ELBOW;O'RING BOSS 90DEG
1
19
21
22
SK2379400
KE95586-2
SK2378802
CHECK VALVE PARKER C400B
LABEL; CLEVELAND/PT/TR
HYDRAULIC PUMP; TR/F
1
1
1
23
24
SK2379501
KE50581
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASS'Y;22
BRIDGE RECTIFIER; #MB256
2
1
25
26
KE52936-9
SK1427305
SK2282100
FUSE; 15A/250V/MDA-15-R
CAPACITOR;4700MF/63VDC
CAPACITOR; CLAMP #VR3
1
1
1
SK2343502
SWITCH; TILT SWITCH
1
KE601979
KE603895
KE54834-17
LIMIT SW ;TR- (UL APPV )
HYDRAULIC HOSE ADAPTER
SOLENOID VALVE
1
2
1
KE603873
SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
1
KE003707
KE003160
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASSY
HANDLE MANUAL CRANK
1
1
SK2473800
F10
CLIP; SMALL
PAN QUAD SCR #8-32X3/8
2
2
PAN WITH TD OPTION
72 KE603877-1
LIMIT SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
KE54907-1
KE003705
PLUG BUTTON
MOTOR MOUNT BRACKET ASS'Y
1
1
PAN WITHOUT TD OPTION
KE603896
KE603898
GEARMOTOR, DC
SOLENOID MOUNTING PLATE
1
1
KE50582-5
COUPLING HUB 1/2 DIA.
2
1
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
KE50583-1
SK2147402
KE603951
SPIDER
LIQUID TIGHT FITTING
GEAR MOTOR COVER
1
1
12
63 64 65 66
QTY.
4
46
47
FA30505-1
FA31029
FLAT WASHER S.S, 1/4
LOCK WASHER S.S., 1/4
8
4
48
FA21008
HEX NUT S.S., 1/4-20UNC
4
FASTENERS FOR THE HYDRAULIC PUMP
49 FA11325
HEX BOLTS S.S., 15/16-18UNC X 1 1/4"
50
51
FA30505-5
FA31030
FLAT WASHER S.S, 5/16
LOCK WASHER S.S., 5/16
52 FA21024
HEX NUT S.S., 5/16-18UNC
FASTENERS FOR GEARMOTOR
53
54
FA11148
FA32022
10-32UNF X 3/4 PAN PHIL M/S 18-8 S.S.
EXT. TOOTH LOCK WASHER S.S, #10
FASTENERS FOR SOLENOID MOUNTING PLATE
55 FA11260
HEX BOLTS S.S., 1/4-20UNC X 1"
56
57
FA30505-1
FA31029
FLAT WASHER S.S, 1/4
LOCK WASHER S.S., 1/4
58 FA21008
HEX NUT S.S., 1/4-20UNC
FASTENERS FOR SOLENOID VALVE
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
4
2
2
59
FA11509-4
HEX BOLTS S.S., 1/4-20UNC X 1 3/4"
2
60
61
FA30505-1
FA31029
FLAT WASHER S.S, 1/4
LOCK WASHER S.S., 1/4
4
2
62 FA21008
HEX NUT S.S., 1/4-20UNC
FASTENERS FOR TANK
2
63
64
FA11148
FA32022
10-32UNF X 3/4 PAN PHIL M/S 18-8 S.S.
EXT. TOOTH LOCK WASHER S.S, #10
1
1
65
66
FA30505-2
FA21006
FLAT WASHER S.S., #10
HEX NUTS 18-8 S.S, #10-24UNC
1
1
FASTENERS FOR TILTING LIMIT SWITCH
67 FA11148
10-32UNF X 3/4 PAN PHIL M/S 18-8 S.S.
SAE FLAT WASHERS S.S, 1/4
70 FA30505-9
71
73
72
FA31029
FA11260
KE603877-2
LOCK WASHERS 18.8, 1/4
HEX BOLTS S.S., 1/4-20UNC X 1"
LIMIT SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
2
2
2
2
1
1
TO ORDER COMPLETE ASSEMBLY:
72
SK003706-1
72
SK003706-3
FOR UNITS WITH TD OPTION
FOR UNITS WITH OUT TD OPTION
1
1
ITEMS 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 33, 36, 37, 43, 67, 70,
71, 72 & 73 NOT SHOWN
KE003706
MANUAL TILT ASSEMBLY
ITEM PART NUMBER
1 KE003739
2 KE003740
3 KE003741
4 KE00508-1
5 KE54907-3
6 KE54907-6
7 KE95533-16
8 KE95586-1
9 SK2147401
10 KE603728
11 M194


DESCRIPTION
HYDRAULIC JACK ASSEMBLY
OIL TANK ASSEMBLY
PUMP ASSEMBLY
HANDWHEEL ASSEMBLY
PLUG BUTTON ( 5/8 HOLE )
PLUG BUTTON ( 7/8 HOLE )
TAG; HANDWEEL
LABEL
FITTING; LIQUID TIGHT
COVER; CONTROL SWITCHES
HYDRAULIC OIL; HD68-4L
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1







KE003746
HYDRAULIC JACK ASSEMBLY





ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
PART #
KE000523
KE53143
KE55267
SK2379100
SK2379501
DESCRIPTION
HYDRAULIC JACK ASSY
PLUG; 1/4-18 HYDRAULIC
FLOW RESTRICTOR MT/TR
ELBOW;1/4-90DHYDRAULIC HOSE ASS'Y;25''
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
KE003739
OIL TANK ASSEMBLY




 
 











    
PUMP ASSEMBLY
 
 
 


MANUAL TILT TR SKILLET ASSEMBLY
ITEM PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
1 FI00351
HEX BUSHING;1/2 X 1/4
2 FI05318-1
ELBOW HOSE BARB 90 BRASS
3 KE600452
STRAINER; OIL (MT-TR/F)
5 SK2250700
PLUG MODIFD FI00285
6 SK2375699
OIL TANK ASSY MT/TR
7 SK2378900
TEE; 1/4 P (M/F/M)
8 SK2378901
TEE; 1/4 P (F/M/M)
9 SK2379000
ADAPTER; 1/4 P
10 SK2379001
ADAPTER; 1/4 P
11 SK2379100
ELBOW;1/4-90D12 SK2379400
CHECK VALVE PARKER C400B
13 SK2379500
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASS'Y;8''
14 SK2379600
HYDRAULIC HOSE ASS'Y.
15 SK2376200
LINK ROD
16 SK078279-1 BALL KNOB
17 SK2379301
BALL VALVE
18 SK2382700
VALVE RETURN SPRING
19 FA20504-3
LOCK NUT #10
20 FA11260
HEX BOLT S.S. 1/4-20 X 1
21 FA30505-1
FLAT WASHER S.S 1/4
22 FA31029
LOCK WASHER S.S 1/4
23 FA21008
HEX NUT S.S 1/4
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
KE003740

  

KE003741

 

 
 
 
  
ITEM PART NUMBER
1 SK2378802
2 SK2376000
3 FI05059
4 SK2379200
5 FA11325
6 FA30505-5
7 FA21024
8 FA31030
9 FA11260
10 FA30505-1
11 FA31029
12 FA21008
13 FA30504
DESCRIPTION
HYDRAULIC PUMP; TR/F
PUMP MOUNT BRACKET
ELBOW; STRAIGHT THREAD
ELBOW;O'RING BOSS 90DEG
HEX BOLT S.S. 5/16-18 X 1 1/4
FLAT WASHER S.S 5/16
HEX NUT S.S. 5/16-18
SPLIT LOCKWASHER S.S 5/16
HEX BOLT S.S. 1/4-20 X 1
FLAT WASHER S.S 1/4
LOCK WASHER S.S 1/4
HEX NUT S.S 1/4
FLAT WASHER 0.328 X 0.625
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
12 FA21008
13 FA30504
  
HEX NUT S.S 1/4
FLAT WASHER 0.328 X 0.625
3
3
OIL TANK ASSEMBLY
 


 








 











KE003742
KE003742-1
ITEM PART NUMBER
1 KE603728
2 KE603729
3 SK00383-4
4 KE54907-3
5 KE54907-6
6 KE601005
7 KE603726
8 SK50905-1
9 KE95586-1
10 KE95497
11 FA11260
12 FA30505-1
13 FA21008
14 FA20504-3
PANEL ASSEMBLY SGL-30-TR
DESCRIPTION
COVER; CONTROL SWITCHES
GASKET
CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y 30 GAL
PLUG BUTTON ( 5/8 HOLE )
PLUG BUTTON ( 7/8 HOLE )
SWITCH GUARD
TERMINAL BLO0CK BRACKET
28V INDICATOR CLEAR LIGHT
LABEL; TR SKILLETS
LABEL; RISK OF EL. SHOCK
HEX BOLT S.S. 1/4-20 X 1
FLAT WASHER S.S 1/4
HEX NUT S.S 1/4
LOCK NUT #10
KE003742-3
PANEL ASSEMBLY SEL-30-TR
ITEM PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
KE003742-2
ITEM PART NUMBER
1 KE603728
2 KE603729
3 SK00383-3
4 KE54907-3
5 KE54907-6
6 KE601005
7 KE603726
8 SK50905-1
9 KE95586-1
10 KE95497
11 FA11260
12 FA30505-1
13 FA21008
14 FA20504-3
PANEL ASSEMBLY SGL-40-TR
DESCRIPTION
COVER; CONTROL SWITCHES
GASKET
CONTROL PANEL ASS'Y 40 GAL
PLUG BUTTON ( 5/8 HOLE )
PLUG BUTTON ( 7/8 HOLE )
SWITCH GUARD
TERMINAL BLO0CK BRACKET
28V INDICATOR CLEAR LIGHT
LABEL; TR SKILLETS
LABEL; RISK OF EL. SHOCK
HEX BOLT S.S. 1/4-20 X 1
FLAT WASHER S.S 1/4
HEX NUT S.S 1/4
LOCK NUT #10
QTY.
KE003742-4
PANEL ASSEMBLY SEL-40-TR
ITEM PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
QTY.
CONTROL
PANEL
22
21
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
SK2474101
SK2343502
SK2138700
SK2360701
SK2360700
SKKE95586-1
KE95586-2
SE00119
SK2142002
SK2498399
SK50872-1
SK50872-2
KE603726
SK2147403
SK2147402
SK2147401
SK2147400
KE603728
KE603729
KE55069-7
SK00383-1
SK00383-2
SK00383-3
SK00383-4
SK50905-2
SK50903-1
5
8
8A
8B
9
11
12
13
14
15
17
19
20
21
22
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
POWER SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TILT SWITCH (POWER TILT ONLY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
DIAL KNOB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
DIAL INSERT °C . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
DIAL INSERT °F . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LABEL, CLEVELAND, MANUAL TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LABEL, CLEVELAND, POWER TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
ELECTRONIC THERMOSTAT KIT (INCLUDES 8A & 8B) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
ELECTRONIC THERMOSTAT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
SHAFT ASSY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TERMINAL BLOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
TERMINAL END . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
TERMINAL BLOCK BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 5/8" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 3/8" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 5/16" (POWER TILT ONLY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 3/16" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
COVER, CONTROL SWITCHES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
NEOPRENE GASKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
HIGH LIMIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CONTROL PANEL, POWER TILT, 40-TR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CONTROL PANEL, POWER TILT, 30-TR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CONTROL PANEL, MANUAL TILT, 40-TR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CONTROL PANEL, MANUAL TILT, 30-TR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
INDICATOR LIGHT (ELECTRIC MODELS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
SHAFT ASSEMBLY
2
4
1
5
6
7
8
3
14
11
9
12
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
1.
SE00119
SK2142002
SK2159300
SK2498399
SK2167200
SK2167100
SK2167300
SK2382800
SK2167000
SK2166800
SK2491500
KE55242-2
KE51005
FA11056
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
10
13
DESCRIPTION
THERMOSTAT BOARD ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES 2 - 14)
TEMPERATURE SENSOR BOARD
INSULATOR, THERMOSTAT
POTENTIOMETER SHAFT ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES 5-10)
RETAINING RING, SP-NR #R1000-25
WASHER, BOWED/SPRING
PANEL BEARING
RETAINING RING CLIP
TENSION PIN
POTENTIOMETER SHAFT
STOP PLATE ASSY.
SEALER WASHER
ROTARY SHAFT SEAL
SCREW 6-32 X 1/8
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
PAN HINGE
13 14
For units with TD Valve
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
13
14
FA20032
FA30505-3
SK078248-1
G02925-2
FA15015
FA15019-2
SK50813
LOCK NUT 1/2-13 S.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
LOCK WASHER 1/2-13 S.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SPACER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BUSHING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BOLT 1/2-13 X 3/4", for units with TD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SHOULDER BOLT, 1/2-13 (303) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEARING HINGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
FRAME / LID
ASSMEBLY
15 16 17 18
6
11 12
5
7
14
8
9
4
1
2
13
10
3
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
SK2335499
SK078160-1
SK00414-1
SK2335199
SK2335099
SK00343-1
SK00344-1
SK24571-1
SK24571-2
SK2452300
KE003686
SK23724-1
SK2337499
SK00352
KE003605-1
KE003605
SK2389300
SK2389301
KE002206
KE002199
SK2336800
SK2336801
SK00054
SK2211200
FA95081-1
SK50179
LEG ASSEMBLY, FRONT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FEET, FRONT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LEG ASSEMBLY, REAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FRAME WELDMENT, 30 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FRAME WELDMENT, 40 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PAN WELDMENT, SEL-30 (add -2 for units with TD)
PAN WELDMENT, SEL-40 (add -2 for units with TD) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LID, 30 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LID, 40 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPRING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOOK WELDMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOOK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ACTUATOR MOUNTING BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ACTUATOR MOUNTING BRACKET, for units with TD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BACKGUARD ASSEMBLY, 30 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BACKGUARD ASSEMBLY, 40 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BACKGUARD BACK, 30 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BACKGUARD BACK, 40 GAL. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET, for units with TD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SIDE PANEL, SEL/SGL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SIDE PANEL, SEM/SGM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
VENT COVER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPACER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BOLT, MODIFIED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WASHER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
QTY.
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
14
17
ELECTRICAL
BOX
POWER TILT
15 16
6
9
8
7
10
19
MAMUAL
TILT
20
1
13
12
18
2
11
3
4
5
ITEM NO.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
KE53838-31
KE53838-30
KE53838-33
KE53838-15
SK1427305
SK2282100
SK1426600
KE50581
SK2320702
KE52936-10
KE52936-11
KE52936-13
KE52936-9
SK2147403
KE50377
KE50376
SK2147401
KE002226
KE603902-7
SK50872-1
SK50872-2
SK50399
SK2347300
SK2383400
SK2372099
TRANSFORMER - POWER TILT, 208 - 480V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TRANSFORMER - POWER TILT, 220 - 415V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TRANSFORMER - HAND TILT, 208 - 480V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TRANSFORMER - HAND TILT, 220 - 415V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CAPACITOR - POWER TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CAPACITOR CLAMP - POWER TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
RESISTOR - POWER TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
RECTIFIER - POWER TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FUSE HOLDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FUSE 1.5A/250V - POWER TILT, 208 - 240V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FUSE 0.5A/250V - HAND TILT, 208 - 240V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FUSE 1A AGC - POWER & HAND TILT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
FUSE 15A MDA - POWER TILT ONLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 5/8" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
TERMINAL BLOCK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
TERMINAL END . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
LIQUID-TIGHT FITTING 5/16" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
INTERRUPTER SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
CONTACTOR 3 POLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
TERMINAL BLOCK - JUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
TERMINAL END . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
1/2" LIQUID-TIGHT CONNECTOR STRAIGHT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
TERMINAL BLOCK SUPPORT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
COVER GASKET . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
SERVICE BOX ASSY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
QTY.
PAN
SK00354 (30 GALLON)
SK00346 (40 GALLON)
SK0842 (30 GALLON)
SK0838 (40 GALLON)
PAN WELDMENT (1)
SK00343-1 (30 GALLON)
SK00344-1 (40 GALLON)
CENTER ELEMENTS
(SEE BELOW)
ITEM NO.
1
2
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
1. (SEL/SEM-30-TR)
2356306
2356305
2356304
2356303
2356302
2356301
2356300
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
-
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
2. (SEL/SEM-30-TR)
2373006
2373005
2373004
2373003
2373002
2373001
2373000
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
-
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
1. (SEL/SEM-40-TR)
2356206
2356205
2356204
2356203
2356202
2356201
2356200
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
-
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
CENTER,
2. (SEL/SEM-40-TR)
2372906
2372905
2372904
2372903
2372902
2372901
2372900
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
ELEMENT
-
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE,
SIDE ELEMENTS
(SEE BELOW)
QTY.
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
4.8KW,
600V.
480V.
415V.
380V.
240V.
220V.
208V.
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
6KW,
600V.
480V.
415V.
380V.
240V.
220V.
208V.
.................................................
.................................................
.................................................
.................................................
.................................................
.................................................
.................................................
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
....................................................
....................................................
....................................................
....................................................
....................................................
....................................................
....................................................
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
600V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1
480V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
415V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
380V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
240V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
220V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
208V. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
600V.
480V.
415V.
380V.
240V.
220V.
208V.
.....................................................
.....................................................
.....................................................
.....................................................
.....................................................
.....................................................
.....................................................
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
WIRING
DIAGRAM
Download PDF