Model No. PFEVEL83910.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UK
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1-800-237-173
E-mail:
australiacc@iconfitness.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing
or illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before using your elliptical. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 265 lbs. (120 kg).
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
11. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
2. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
4. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
12. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in
a garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
6. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front
and rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on
each side. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14. Keep your back straight while using the
elliptical; do not arch your back.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts
regularly. Replace any worn parts
immediately.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for purchasing the PROFORM® 300 ZLE
elliptical. The 300 ZLE elliptical provides an array of
features designed to make your workouts at home
more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the back cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Upper Body Arm
Fan
Pulse Sensor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Wheel
Pedal Disc
Pedal
Handle
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
.
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M8 Jam Nut
(77)–4
M8 Washer
(33)–2
M8 x 20mm
Patch Screw
(80)–2
M10 Split
Washer (78)–10
M4 x 16mm
Screw (92)–7
M8 x 45mm Button
Bolt (76)–4
M10 x 48mm Patch
Screw (75)–6
M4 x 48mm
Screw (89)–2
M10 x 20mm Patch
Screw (79)–7
M10 x 85mm Patch Screw (82)–4
Shoulder Patch Bolt (31)–2
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
While a second person lifts the rear of the
Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (70) to the
Frame with two M10 x 85mm Patch Screws
(82).
70
1
82
2. Orient the Front Stabilizer (73) so that the
“Front” sticker is facing away from the front of
the Frame (1).
2
73
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (73) to the
Frame with two M10 x 85mm Patch Screws
(82).
1
6
82
3. Orient the Upright (2) and the Top Shield Cover
(37) as shown. Slide the Top Shield Cover
upward onto the Upright.
3
Have a second person hold the Upright (2) near
the Frame (1).
Wire
Tie
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the Upright (2). Tie the lower end of the wire tie
to the Wire Harness (42). Next, pull the upper
end of the wire tie upward out of the top of the
Upright. Then, untie and discard the wire tie.
Tip: To prevent the Wire Harness (42) from
falling into the Upright (2), secure the Wire
Harness with a rubber band or a piece of
tape.
37
2
42
2
1
1
4. Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1). Tip:
Have a second person hold the Top Shield
Cover (37) out of the way.
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the Wire Harness (42).
Attach the Upright (2) with four M10 x 20mm
Patch Screws (79) and four M10 Split Washers
(78).
Slide the Top Shield Cover (37) downward and
press it into the Left and Right Shields (44, 45).
42
42
Avoid pinching the
Wire Harness (42)
2
37
79
44
7
Wire Tie
78
1
78
45
79
5. See the upper drawing. To avoid pinching the
Pulse Wires (28) while you assemble the
Handlebar (39), perform the following actions:
5
Insert the end of the left Pulse Wire (28) into the
left side of the Handlebar (39).
39
Then, insert the end of the right Pulse Wire (28)
into the right side of the Handlebar (39).
See the lower drawing. Have a second person
hold the Handlebar (39) in place around the
Upright (2).
28
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (39) to the Upright (2) with three M10
x 20mm Patch Screws (79).
28
79
2
39
Avoid pinching
the wires
8
79
6. The Console (4) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the screws, remove the battery
covers, and insert the batteries into the battery
compartments. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagrams inside the
battery compartments. Then, reattach the battery covers.
6
Screws
Battery
Covers
Batteries
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied power
adapter. Plug one end of the power adapter
into the jack on the console; plug the other end
into an outlet installed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
Batteries
4
7. Locate the Pulse Wires (28) inside the left and
right sides of the Handlebar (39) and pull them
upward out of the Upright (2).
7
While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (2), connect the console wires
to the Wire Harness (42) and to the Pulse Wires
(28).
Insert the excess wires into the Upright (2).
4
Console Wires
42
28
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (92).
2
92
39
92
Avoid
pinching
the wires
9
8. Attach the Console Cover (32) to the back of
the Console (4) with two M4 x 48mm Screws
(89).
8
4
32
9. Identify the Left and Right Upper Body Arms (8,
9), which are marked with “Left” and “Right”
stickers.
89
9
Orient the Left Upper Body Arm (8) and an
Upper Body Leg (6) as shown. Make sure that
the hexagonal holes are in the indicated
location.
Insert the Left Upper Body Arm (8) into the
Upper Body Leg (6).
8
Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (8) with two M8
x 45mm Button Bolts (76) and two M8 Jam Nuts
(77). Make sure that the Jam Nuts are in the
hexagonal holes. Do not tighten the Button
Bolts yet.
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (9) to the
other Upper Body Leg (6) in the same way.
76
6
10
9
77
Hexagonal
Holes
77
76
6
10. Apply a generous amount of the included
grease to the axles on the Upright (2).
Orient the Left and Right Upper Body Arms (8,
9) as shown, and slide them onto the left and
right sides of the Upright (2).
10
8
Attach each Upper Body Arm (8, 9) with an M8
x 20mm Patch Screw (80) and an M8 Washer
(33).
80
33
2
9
Grease
11. Apply a small amount of grease to a Shoulder
Patch Bolt (31).
While a second person holds the front end of
the Right Pedal Arm (49) inside the bracket on
the right Upper Body Leg (6), insert the
Shoulder Patch Bolt (31) through the right
Upper Body Leg and the Right Pedal Arm.
11
Tighten the Shoulder Patch Bolt (31) into the
welded nut on the right Upper Body Leg (6).
33 80
76
76
6
Repeat this step to attach the Left Pedal Arm
(not shown) to the left Upper Body Leg (6).
6
Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (76).
Grease
31
49
11
12. See the inset drawing. Identify a Pivot Cover A
(19), which has hooks, and a Pivot Cover B
(22), which has tabs.
12
Press a Pivot Cover A (19) and a Pivot Cover B
(22) together around the Right Upper Body Arm
(9).
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical.
8
Tip: Make sure that the Pivot Covers (19, 22)
are positioned as shown.
Tabs
22
9
19
22
22
19
Hooks
19
Hooks
13. Attach the Rear Upright Cover (3) to the Upright
(2) with three M4 x 16mm Screws (92).
Orient the Front Upright Cover (16) so that the
indicated arrow is pointing upward.
13
16
92
Press the Front Upright Cover (16) into the
Rear Upright Cover (3).
Press the Water Bottle Holder (5) into the Rear
Upright Cover (3).
Arrow
5
92
12
3
2
14. Press a Front Leg Cover (20) and a Rear Leg
Cover (21) together around the right Upper
Body Leg (6).
14
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical.
6
20
21
15. Identify the Right Pedal (13), which is marked
with a “Right” sticker.
Attach the Right Pedal (13) to the Right Pedal
Arm (49) with three M10 x 48mm Patch Screws
(75) and three M10 Split Washers (78). Make
sure to use the center hole and the two
outer holes to attach the Right Pedal.
15
13
Attach the Left Pedal (not shown) to the Left
Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way.
49
78
13
75
16. Press the Rear Shield Cover (59) onto the Left
and Right Shields (44, 45).
16
59
44 45
17. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be left over
after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
14
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical, hold the upright, and place one foot against one of
the front wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second person lift the handle until the elliptical will roll on
the wheels. Carefully move the elliptical to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal.
Upper Body Arms
Handlebars
Upright
Pedal
Disc
Place
your foot
here
Handle
Leveling Foot
Pedals
Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note: The pedal discs can turn in
either direction. It is recommended that you move
the pedal discs in the direction shown by the
arrow; however, for variety, you can turn the pedal
discs in the opposite direction.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
If the elliptical rocks slightly on your floor during use,
turn one or both of the leveling feet beneath the rear
stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated (see
the drawing above).
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the highest pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
15
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use a
preset workout, see page 18. To use the sound
system, see page 19.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 6 on page 9). If
there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
The console offers twelve preset workouts—seven
weight loss workouts and five performance workouts.
Each preset workout automatically changes the resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout.
16
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
1. Turn on the console.
The upper display—This display will show the
elapsed time and the resistance level of the pedals
each time the resistance level changes.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will
light. A tone will sound and the console will be
ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode
will be selected.
If you have
selected a workout,
reselect the manual
mode by pressing
the Weight Loss
Workouts or the
Performance
Workouts button
repeatedly until
zeros appear in the
displays.
Note: During a workout, the display will show the
time remaining in the workout.
The lower left display—This display will show the
distance (total number of revolutions) that you
have pedaled.
The lower right display—This display will show
your pedaling speed in revolutions per minute
(rpm) and the approximate number of calories you
have burned.
Track
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
The lower right display will also show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 5 on page 18).
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance increase and decrease
buttons.
The right display—This display will show a track
that represents 640 revolutions (1/4 mile or 402
meters). As you exercise, indicators will appear in
succession around the track until the entire track
appears. The track will then disappear and the
indicators will again begin to appear in succession.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
17
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If there are sheets
Contacts
of plastic on the
metal contacts on
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean. To measure your heart rate, hold the handgrip pulse sensor with your palms resting against
the metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands or
gripping the contacts tightly.
1. Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 17.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press the
Weight Loss
Workouts or the
Performance
Workouts button
repeatedly until the
name of the desired
workout appears in
the upper display.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped symbol will flash in the display and then your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Profile
When you select a preset workout, the duration of
the workout will appear in the upper display and a
profile of the resistance levels of the workout will
scroll across the center display.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
metal contacts tightly. For optimal performance,
clean the metal contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
Note: Complete profiles of the preset workouts are
printed on the sides of the console.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level is programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
18
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will flash in the display for a
few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
See step 4 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 18.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
However, when the current segment ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance level
for the next segment.
See step 6 on page 18.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 18.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series
of tones will sound and the workout will pause.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the audio cable
into the jack on the console and into the jack on your
MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the audio
cable is fully plugged in.
Note: If you continue to pedal after the workout is
completed, the display will continue to show exercise feedback; however, the display will not show
the elapsed time until you select the manual mode
or a new workout.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
44
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
14
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
92
If the console displays become dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. See assembly step 6 on
page 9 for replacement instructions.
92
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 18.
92
Next, loosen the Pivot Screw (88). Then, tighten the
Drive Belt Adjustment Screw (72) until the Drive Belt
(46) is tight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the left
pedal, the top shield cover, the rear shield cover, and
the left shield.
First, see step 15 on page 13 and remove the left
pedal.
46
Next, see step 16 on page 14 and remove the rear
shield cover.
Then, see step 4 on page 7 and release the top shield
cover from the left shield. Slide the top shield cover
upward.
72
Remove the M4 x 16mm Screws (92) from the Left
Shield (44) and then gently move the Left Shield outward over the Left Pedal Arm (14).
88
When the Drive Belt (46) is tight, tighten the Pivot
Screw (88).
Then, reattach the left shield, the rear shield cover, the
top shield cover, and the left pedal.
20
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Locate the Reed Switch (58). Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 16mm Screw (92).
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the right
disc cover and the right pedal disc.
Using a flat screwdriver, remove the right Disc Cover
(18).
27
92
81
58
18
41
24
Next, rotate the Crank Assembly (24) until a Magnet
(41) is aligned with the Reed Switch (58). Slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet.
Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (92).
Then, remove the M8 x 14mm Button Screws (81)
from the Right Pedal Disc (27), and gently rotate the
Right Pedal Disc out of the way.
Rotate the Crank Assembly (24) for a moment. Repeat
these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the right pedal disc and the right disc cover.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees, and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back, and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons, and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
23
5
NOTES
24
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEL83910.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
7
1
1
1
2
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Rear Upright Cover
Console
Water Bottle Holder
Upper Body Leg
Resistance Wheel
Left Upper Body Arm
Right Upper Body Arm
Grip
Audio Cable
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Left Pedal Arm
Pedal Bracket
Front Upright Cover
Pivot Bushing
Disc Cover
Pivot Cover A
Front Leg Cover
Rear Leg Cover
Pivot Cover B
Bushing Set
Crank Assembly
Crank Arm
Left Pedal Disc
Right Pedal Disc
Pulse Wire
Bearing
Pedal Arm Cap
Shoulder Patch Bolt
Console Cover
M8 Washer
Adjustment Lock
Adjustment Nut
Lower Arm
Top Shield Cover
Crank Bearing
Handlebar
Snap Ring
Magnet
Wire Harness
M6 Washer
Left Shield
Right Shield
Drive Belt
Leveling Foot
Stabilizer Cap
Right Pedal Arm
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
*
*
*
*
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
6
4
6
10
7
2
4
4
1
10
2
9
1
1
2
1
9
21
2
1
–
–
–
–
Description
R0710A
Wheel
Flywheel
Idler
C-magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Upper Arm
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Rear Shield Cover
Key
M8 Locknut
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
Shoulder Screw
Flywheel Axle
C-magnet Bolt
Idler Bolt
Key Screw
Crank Arm Screw
Resistance Motor Bolt
Rear Stabilizer
Motor Bracket Screw
Drive Belt Adjustment Screw
Front Stabilizer
M6 Locknut
M10 x 48mm Patch Screw
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
M8 Jam Nut
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 x 14mm Button Screw
M10 x 85mm Patch Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
#10 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 18mm Hex Screw
M5 x 16mm Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Pivot Screw
M4 x 48mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Ground Screw
M5 Star Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Pulse Sensor/Wire
Flywheel Bearing
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Wire Tie
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
26
85
30
33
29
22
80
8
29
17
33
15
84
12
17
75
78
19
78
84
10
78
6
14
23
21
31
76
11
77
23
92 20
5
79
79
3
78
78
78
79
79
2
4
92
29
92
29
85
28
79
33
30
78
15
84
39
93
75
78
79
79
13
78
32
19
16
49
84
77
17
10
6
89
23
17
33
23
9
31
20
76
80
22
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEVEL83910.0
R0710A
18
26
41
92
46
92
41
92
92
27
18
47
48
92
70
82
24
91
44
43
86
86
47
92
90
52
36 54
92
58
48 59
57
40
88
38 43
72
34
7 56
87
83 35
71
77 55
71
86 66
86
86
91
38
91
43
91
92
65
53
74
69
94
51
77
64
42
25
1
60
92
68
67
92
61 43
62
37
27
63
92
45
73
50
50
82
81
92
63
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEVEL83910.0
R0710A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 299931 R0710A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF