Makita | N9501B | Instruction manual | Makita N9501B Instruction manual

Disc Grinder
100 mm (4”)
MODEL N9501B
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
DOUBLE
INSULATION
No load speed
IRPM)
Overall length
Net weight
Spindle thread
10,000
260 m m (10-1/4”)
1.8 k g 14 Ibs)
M l O x 1.25
* Manufacturer reserves the right to change specifications without notice.
Note: Specifications may differ from country to country.
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
(For All Tools)
WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools i n damp
or wet locations. Keep work area well lit. Don't expose power tools t o rain.
Don't use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area.
Don't let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
4.STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored i n dry, and high
or locked-up place - out of reach of children.
5 . DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was intended.
6 . USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force small tool or attachment t o do the job of a
heavy-duty tool. Don't use tool for purpose not intended.
7. DRESS PROPERLY. Don't wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught
i n moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is
dusty.
9. DON'T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it t o disconnect from
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges.
IO. SECURE
WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work. It's safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
11. DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
2
13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters.
14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking t o
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
15. AVOID UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Don't carry plugged-in tool with finger
on switch. Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in.
16. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only
extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked.
17. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don't operate
tool when you are tired.
18. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any
other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction manual.
Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don't use
tool if switch does not turn it on and off.
19. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
20. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
3
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Keep guards in place.
2. Use only wheels having a maximum operating speed at least as high as "No
Load RPM" marked o n the tool's nameplate. When using depressed center
wheels, be sure t o use only fiberglass-reinforced wheels.
3. Check the wheel carefully for cracks or damage before operation. Replace
cracked or damaged wheel immediately.
4. Use only flanges specified for this tool.
5. Be careful not t o damage the spindle, the flange (especially the installing
surface) or the lock nut. Damage t o these parts could result in wheel
breakage.
6. Hold the tool firmly.
7. Keep hands away from rotating parts.
8. Make sure the wheel is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
9. Before using the tool on an actual workpiece, let it run for a while. Watch
for vibration or wobbling that could indicate poor installation or a poorly
balanced wheel.
IO. Use the specified surface of the wheel t o perform the grinding.
1 1 . Watch out for flying sparks. Hold the tool so that sparks fly away from you
and other persons or flammable materials.
12. Do not leave the tool running. Operate the tool only when hand-held.
13. Do not touch the workpiece immediately after operation; it may be extremely
hot and could burn your skin.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
Installing side grip (auxiliary handle)
7
1
Installing or removing depressed center wheel
CAUTION:
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before installing or removing
the wheel.
Screw the inner flange onto the spindle.
Hold the spindle with the wrench so that
it cannot revolve, then use the lock nut
wrench to secure the inner flange. Fit the
wheel on over the inner flange and screw
the lock nut onto the spindle.
To tighten the lock nut, hold the spindle
with the wrench so that it cannot revolve,
then use the lock nut wrench and securely
tighten doc kwise.
Lock nut
Inner flange
I
I
To remove the wheel, follow the installation procedure in reverse.
5
Switch action
Slide the slide switch forward to start, and
the switch will lock in the "ON" position.
To stop, lightly depress the rear of the
switch, and it will return t o the "OFF"
position.
Slide switch
1
CAUTION:
Before plugging in the tool, always check
to see that the switch actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" Position when
depressed.
Operation
Hold the tool firmly. Turn the tool on and
then apply the wheel or disc to the workpiece.
In general, keep the edge of the wheel or
disc a t an angle of about 15" to the workpiece surface.
During the break-in period with a new
wheel, do not work the grinder in the B
direction or it will cut into the workpiece.
Once the edge of the wheel has been
rounded off by use, the wheel may be
worked in both A and B directions.
WARNING :
0 If should never be necessary to force the tool. The weight of the tool applies adequate
pressure. Forcing and excessive pressure could cause dangerous wheel breakage.
0 Continued use of a worn-out wheel may result in wheel explosion and serious personal
injury. Depressed center wheel should not be used after it has been worn down to
75 mm (3") in diameter. Use of the wheel after this point is unsafe and it should be removed from service and rendered unusable by intentional destruction.
6
Installing the abrasive disc
(Optional accessory for Model 9501821
1 . For disc sanding, assemble tool as seen
at right. (Remove the wheel cover on
tool.)
Rubber pad
Inner flange
2. When installing the abrasive disc, grip the
spindle (shaft) with the wrench, put on
the rubber pad, the abrasive disc and lock
nut, then tighten the lock nut to the right
(clockwise).
Lock nut wrench
+I
Operation
1. In general, keep the edge of the abrasive
disc at an angle of about 10' - 15' in
relation to the workpiece surface.
2. Choose an abrasive disc with the right grit
(grade) for the right job.
Installing abrasive cut-off wheel (Optional accessory)
WARNING:
When using an abrasive cut-off wheel, be sure to use only the special wheel guard, special
inner flange and special lock nut designed for use with cut-off wheels.
Read and thoroughly understand the instruction manual of the special wheel guard to install
the abrasive cut-off wheel.
7
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Replacing carbon brushes
Remove and check the carbon brushes
regularly. Replace when they wear down to
the limit mark. Keep the carbon brushes
clean and free to slip in the holders. Both
carbon brushes should be replaced at the
same time. Use only identical carbon
brushes.
Use a screwdriver t o remove the brush
holder caps. Take out the worn carbon
brushes, insert the new ones and secure
the brush holder caps.
Limit mark
'
Brush holder cap
To maintain product SAFETY and RELlABl LITY, repairs, any other maintenance or
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
8
ACCESORI ES
CAUTION:
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified i n this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injury to persons.
The accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
@Wheel cover
Part No. 342554-4
@ Inner flange
@ Depressed center wheels
@ Multi-disc
Part No.
Size lmm)
35
Part No. 224291-1
Part No.
I
Size imml
742038~0A
741405211
100 x 4 x 16
14" x 3/16'x 5/8")
Grit
40
742038-00
100 x 13 x 16
60
742038-OC
14'' x 112'' x 518"l
80
742038-00
100
@ Lock nut
10-35
Part No. 224545-6
9
0 Locknut
@ Abrasive discs
10-30
(For abrasive disc)
Part No. 224501-6
@
t;ht---
Diameter
Grit
Qty. per pkg.
Wire cup brush 75
Part No. 743201-4
@ Wire bevel brush 85
Grip holder
Part No. 164329-9
@Wheel guard assembly
(For cut-off wheel)
Part No. 122363-5
Part No. 743203-0
3
4"
@)
742040-A-5
0Cut-off wheel
Part No.
size Imm)
724104-1 1 0
724107-510
0
,,.!",",;,',5:
I
$..,
,,..~~,~~,xx',",,..,
Grip 26
Part No. 273485-5
~ r l t
For use
per pkg
36
For masonry and concrete.
10
I 1
10
46
0
I
For steel and cast iron
Wrench 14
Part No. 781 007-2
Steel carrying case
Part No. 181717-5
'
L
.
0
10
Lock nut wrench 20
Part No. 782401-1
Feb.-20-'92
US
100 mm (4')
DISC GRINDER
Model N9501B
Note: The switch and other part configurations
may differ from country t o country.
11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
13
14
15
16
17
16
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
Pan Head Screw M4x20 IWith Washer)
Gear Housing
Ball Bearing 6WOLLB
Pan Head Screw M5x14 lWnh Washer)
Bearing Retainer 35
Fan 60
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
lWith Item 6. 7. 14 & 161
Pan Head Screw M4x70 lWith Warherl
FIELD ASSEMBLY
Motor Housing
Switch Holder
Insulation Washer
Rubber Pin 4
Ball Bearing 627LLB
Switch Lever
Carbon Brush
Brush Holder Cap
Strain Relief
Pan Head Screw M4x14 IWith Warherl
Pan Head Screw M3xB lW8th Washerl
Pan Head Screw M4x6 IWith Washerl
Set Plate
Switch
Pan Head Screw M4x16 lWi1h Washer)
26
29
31
32
33
35
36
37
36
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
46
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
A.R.
1
3
49
50
51
52
53
406
1
3
1
1
1
1
Cord Guard
Name Plate
Rearcover
Cord
Pan Head Screw M4x60
Spiral Bevel Gear 15
Woodruff Key 3
Retaining Ring S - 1 0
Spiral Bevel Gear 35
Pan Head Screw M4x14 lWith Washerl
Bearing Retainer 4 0
Ball Bearing 6201DOW
Flat Washer 12
Woodruff Key 3
Spindle
Shim
Bearing BOX
Pan Head Screw M5x16 IWith Washerl
Wheel Cover
Pan Head Screw M5x16 (With Washerl
Inner Flange 35
Lock Nut 10-35
Grip Holder
Grip 26
MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one-year period, return the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
e repairs have been made or attempted by others:
repairs are required because of normal wear and tear:
e The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
e alterations have been made to the tool.
IN NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE OF THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF “MERCHANTABILITY” AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above Limitation may not apply to you.
Makita Corporation
3-11-8, Sumiyoshi-cho,
Anjo, Aichi 446 Japan
8632258061
PRINTED IN JAPAN
1992 - 4 - N
Download PDF