AZ Patio Heaters | Patio Heater | Specifications | AZ Patio Heaters Patio Heater Specifications

TABLETOP
PATIO HEATER
MODEL # HLDS032
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number
Purchase Date
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our customer
service department at 1-888-775-1330, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m., PST, Monday - Friday.
1
PACKAGE CONTENTS
AA
A
CC
BB
FF
B
G
DD
FF
C
II
HH
D
GG
H
E
F
EE
PART
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
DESCRIPTION
Reflector
Emitter
Wire Guard
Access Panel
Base
Ring Weight
Post with Burner Assembly
Heater Housing
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PART
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
HARDWARE CONTENTS (shown actual size)
AA
CC
BB
Castle
Nuts
Qty. 3
Washers
Qty. 6
DD
FF
Nuts
Qty. 3
Reflector
spacers
Qty. 3
II
EE
M6 X 20 Bolt
Qty. 4
GG
M5 X 8
3/16 in.
Stainless Bolt
Qty. 1
Bolts
Qty. 8
HH
Washer
Qty. 1
JJ
M5 Nuts
Qty. 1
Wrench
Qty. 1
(not actual size)
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install
the product. If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service at
1-888-775-1330, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m., PST, Monday - Friday.
This manual contains important information about the assembly, operation and maintenance of
this patio heater. General safety information is presented in these first few pages and is also
located throughout the manual. Keep this manual for future reference and to educate new users
of this product. This manual should be read in conjunction with the labeling on the product. Safety
precautions are essential when any mechanical or propane fueled equipment is involved. These
precautions are necessary when using, storing, and servicing. Using this equipment with the
respect and caution demanded will reduce the possibilities of personal injury or property damage.
The following symbols shown below are used extensively throughout this manual. Always heed
these precautions, as they are essential when using any mechanical or fueled equipment.
DANGER
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
If you smell gas:
1. Shut off gas to the appliance.
2. Extinguish any open flame.
3. If odor continues, keep away from the appliance and
immediately call you gas supplier or fire department.
DANGER
Failure to comply with the precautions and instructions
provided with this heater can result in death, serious
bodily injury and property loss or damage from
hazards of fire, explosion, burn, asphyxiation, and/or
carbon monoxide poisoning. Only persons who can
understand and follow the instructions should use or
service this heater.
3
SAFETY INFORMATION
DANGER
DANGER
• EXPLOSION - FIRE HAZARD
• Keep solid combustibles, such as building materials,
paper or cardboard, a safe distance away from the
heater as recommended by the instructions.
• Provide adequate clearances around air openings
into the combustion chamber.
• Never use the heater in spaces which do or may
contain volatile or airborne combustibles, or products
such as gasoline, solvents, paint thinner, dust particles
or unknown chemicals.
• During operation, this product can be a source of
ignition. Keep heater area clear and free from
combustible materials, gasoline, paint thinner, cleaning
solvents and other flammable vapors and liquids. Do
not use heater in areas with high dust content.
Minimum heater clearances from combustible
materials: three (3) feet from the sides & two (2) feet
from the top.
• CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
• This heater is a combustion appliance. All
combustion appliances produce carbon monoxide
(CO) during the combustion process. This product is
designed to produce extremely minute, non-hazardous
amounts of CO if used and maintained in accordance
with all warnings and instructions. Do not block air
flow into or out of the heater.
• Carbon Monoxide (CO) poisoning produces flu-like
symptoms, watery eyes, headaches, dizziness, fatigue
and possibly death. You can't see it and you can't
smell it. It's an invisible killer. If these symptoms are
present during operation of this product get fresh air
immediately!
• For outdoor use only.
• Never use inside house, or other unventilated or
enclosed areas.
• This heater consumes air (oxygen). Do not use in
unventilated or enclosed areas to avoid endangering
your life.
DANGER
WARNING
• EXPLOSION - FIRE HAZARD
• Never store propane near high heat, open flames,
pilot lights, direct sunlight, other ignition sources or
where temperatures exceed 120 degrees F (49°C).
• Propane vapors are heavier than air and can
accumulate in low places. If you smell gas, leave the
area immediately.
• Never install or remove propane cylinder while heater
is lighted, near flame, pilot lights, other ignition sources
or while heater is hot to touch.
• This heater is red hot during use and can ignite
flammables too close to the burner. Keep flammables
at least 3 feet from sides & 2 feet from top. Keep
gasoline and other flammable liquids and vapors well
away from heater.
• Store the propane cylinder outdoors in a well ventilated
space out of reach of children. Never store the propane
cylinder in an enclosed area (house, garage, etc.). If
heater is to be stored indoors, disconnect the propane
cylinder for outdoor storage.
WARNING indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING
Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors
and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
An LP-cylinder not connected for use shall not be
stored in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.
WARNING: For Outdoor Use Only
DANGER
WARNING
We cannot foresee every use which may be made of
our heaters.
Check with your local fire safety authority if you have
questions about heater use.
Other standards govern the use of fuel gases and heat
producing products for specific uses. Your local
authorities can advise you about these.
If no local codes exist, follow National Fuel Gas Code,
ANSI Z223.1. In Canada, installation must conform to
local codes. If no local codes exist, follow the current
National standards of CANADA CAN/CGA-B 149.2.
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD
This appliance can produce
carbon monoxide which has
no odor. Using it in an enclosed
space can kill you. Never use this
appliance in an enclosed space
such as a camper, tent or home.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or
maintenance can cause property damage, injury or
death. Read the installation, operation and
maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing
or servicing this equipment.
4
SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING
WARNING
California Proposition 65
Combustion by-products produced when using
this product contain chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and
other reproductive harm.
• This product is fueled by propane gas. Propane gas
is invisible, odorless, and flammable. An odorant is
normally added to help detect leaks and can be
described as a “rotten egg” smell. The odorant can
fade over time so leaking gas is not always detectable
by smell alone.
• Propane gas is heavier than air and leaking propane
will sink to the lowest level possible. It can ignite by
ignition sources including matches, lighters, sparks or
open flames of any kind many feet away from the
original leak. Use only propane gas set up for vapor
withdrawal.
• Store or use propane gas in compliance with local
ordinances and codes or with ANSI/NFPA 58. Turn off
propane when not in use.
WARNING
BURN HAZARD
• Never leave heater unattended when hot or in use.
• Keep out of reach of children.
WARNING
Certain materials or items, when stored under the
heater, will be subjected to radiant heat and could be
seriously damaged.
WARNING
• Alert children and adults to the hazards of high surface
temperatures. Stay away from these surfaces to avoid
burning skin or igniting clothing.
• Carefully supervise young children when in the vicinity
of the heater.
• Do not hang clothing or any other flammable materials
from the heater, or place on or near the heater.
• Replace any guard or protective device removed for
servicing the appliance prior to placing back in service.
• Installation and repair should be done by a qualified
service person. The heater should be inspected
before use and annually by a qualified service person.
More frequent cleaning may be required as necessary.
It is imperative that the control compartment, burners,
and circulating air passageway of the appliance be
kept clean.
CAUTION
SERVICE SAFETY
• Keep all connections and fittings clean. Make sure
propane cylinder valve outlet is clean.
• During set up, check all connections and fittings for
leaks using soapy water. Never use a flame.
• Use as a heating appliance only. Never alter in any
way or use with any device.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate
personal injury, or property damage.
PREPARATION
Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with
package contents list and hardware contents above. If any part is missing or damaged, do not
attempt to assemble the product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.
Estimated Assembly Time: 30 minutes
Tools Required for Assembly (not included):
Phillips screwdriver w/ medium blade. Leak Detection Solution.
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Attach post with burner assembly (G) onto heater
housing (H), using four 3/16 in. Stainless bolts (FF)
and M5X8 bolt (GG) M5 nut (II) washer (HH). Keep
the access panel (D) open.
1
G
FF
Hardware Used
FF 3/16 in. Stainless Bolts
II
x4
HH
GG
GG M5X8 Bolt
x1
HH Washer
II
x1
M5 Nut
D
H
x1
2. Attach ring weight (F) to base (E) , using four
M6 X 20 bolts.
2
G
Hardware Used
H
x4
EE M6 X 20 Bolts
E
F
EE
3. Put three reflector spacers (BB) into the holes in the
emitter (B). Use three nuts (DD) to hold the reflector
spacers inside of the emitter (B). Attach emitter (B) to
(G) using four bolts (FF).
3
BB
B
DD
FF
Hardware Used
BB Reflector spacers
DD Nuts
G
x3
x3
FF 3/16 in. Stainless Bolts
x4
TT
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4. Insert ends of wire guard (C) into holes in (G).
4
C
G
5. Put 3 washers (CC) into the top of support bolts.
Attach reflector to emitter assembly, using 3 nuts (AA)
and 3 washers (CC).
5
AA
A
CC
Hardware Used
AA Castle Nuts
CC Washers
x3
x6
6. Rotate regulator toward opening in housing.
Line up threads on gas cylinder with those on the
regulator. Insert and rotate cylinder clockwise until
tight. Close (D).
6
D
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7. Gas Tank Assembly
7
The propane gas and cylinder are sold separately.
Use a standard 1.02 lb. propane cylinder only.
Store the appliance indoors only if the cylinder is
disconnected and removed from the appliance.
A cylinder must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated
area out of the reach of children. A disconnected cylinder
must have dust caps tightly installed and must not be
stored in a building, garage or any other enclosed area.
orientation to provide
vapor withdrawal
Standard 1.02 lb. tank
Use the pressure regulator supplied with the appliance.
The installation must conform with local codes, or in the absence of local codes,with National Fuel
Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA54,Natural Gas and Propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or
Propane Storage and Handling Code, B149.2.
Certain materials or items, when stored under the heater, will be subjected to radiant heat and
could be seriously damaged.
Use a only a cylinder marked propane.
A dented, rusted or damaged propane cylinder may be hazardous and should be checked by your
cylinder supplier. Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged valve connection.
The propane cylinder must be constructed and marked in accordance with the specifications for LP
gas cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). or the Standard for Cylinders,
Spheres and Tubes for Transportation of Dangerous Goods and Commission, CAN/CSA-B339.
Includes a listed overfilling prevention device.
Includes a cylinder connection device compatible with the connection for the appliance.
The cylinder used must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve.
Never connect an unregulated propane cylinder to the heater.
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Move the burner control knob to the off position. Fix the
1.02 lb. propane cylinder to the regulator (rotate the
propane cylinder clockwise toward the regulator connecting
until tight).
Close the door plate and lock it with the handle.
Disconnect the cylinder when the appliance is not used.
Store the appliance indoors only if the cylinder is disconnected and removed
from the appliance.
You may place the appliance in a shelter:
(a) With walls on all sides, but with no overhead cover.
(b) Within a partial enclosure which includes an overhead cover and no more than two side walls.
These side walls may be parallel, as in a breezeway, or at right angles to each other.
(c) Within a partial enclosure which includes an overhead cover and three side walls, as long
as 30 percent or more of the horizontal periphery of the enclosure is permanently open.
Do not store a spare LP-gas cylinder under or near this appliance;
Never fill the cylinder beyond 80 percent full;
Use a replacement pressure regulator specified by the appliance manufacturer. Use the pressure
regulator and hose assembly supplied with the appliance.
9
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
Portable Heater Location
CEILING
24 in.
WALL
1. This portable heater is intended for outdoor use only. Always
ensure adequate fresh air ventilation.
2. Always maintain proper clearance to combustible materials:
a minimum of 24 in. from the top and 36 in. from the sides
3. Place the heater on a strong and stable table.
4. Never operate the heater in an explosive atmosphere like in
areas where gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors
are stored.
36 in.
Testing for Leakage
Gas connections on this heater are leak tested at the factory
prior to shipment. Possible mishandling of this appliance during
shipping may impair product integrity. Perform a complete leakage
test again at the installation site. Please follow the procedure below.
1. Make a soap solution of one part liquid detergent and one part water. The soap solution can be
applied to hoses and connections with a spray bottle, brush or rag.
2. Make sure that the safety control valve is in the "OFF" position.
3. Turn the cylinder valve ON and check for soap bubbles forming on and around connections and
hoses. If bubbles appear, there is a leak present.
4. If a leak is present, remove the gas cylinder immediately, tighten any leaking fittings, replace the
gas cylinder, and recheck.
Procedure for Leakage Test
1. Perodically check the whole gas system for leaks.
2. Immediately check for leaks if an odor of gas is detected.
3. Extinguish all open flames during testing or when an odor of gas is detected.
4. Never smoke while performing the leak test.
5. If you cannot stop a leak, unscrew and remove the cylinder from the heater.
6. Check the heater with a full propane cylinder. DO NOT use the heater until you have
performed a leak test on all the connections and verified that your unit does not leak.
7. Use only manufacturer recommended replacement parts. Substitution may void the warranty.
10
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
Turning ON the Heater
HI
Pilot
1. Turn on the valve on the gas supply cylinder completely.
2. Firmly press down and turn the variable control knob approximately 45°
(counterclockwise).
3. Press down the variable control knob and hold for 20 seconds. While holding
down the variable control knob, press the igniter button several times until the
pilot flame comes on.After lighting the pilot, wait 15 seconds to heat the
thermocouple, before releasing the control knob. Release the variable control knob
after the pilot flame lights.
4. If the pilot does not light, repeat steps 2 to 3.
Note: If a new tank has just been connected, please allow at least one minute for the air in the gas
pipeline to purge out through the pilot hole.
5. After the flame comes on, leave the variable control knob on LO for about 5
minutes, and then switch to the desired temperature.
Turning the Heater and Pilot Light OFF
1. Turn control knob to “PILOT”.
2. Press down lightly and turn to “OFF”.
3. Turn the gas tank off completely.
variable
4. Wait 5 minutes before relighting.
control knob
HI
Pilot
LO
HI
Pilot
LO
LO
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
FOR YOUR SAFETY:
• Do NOT touch or move heater for at least 45 minutes
after use.
• Reflector is hot to the touch.
• Allow reflector to cool before touching.
To enjoy years of outstanding performance from your heater, make sure you perform the following
maintenance activities on a regular basis:
Keep exterior surfaces clean.
Use warm soapy water for cleaning. Never use flammable or corrosive cleaning agents.
While cleaning your unit, be sure to keep the area around the burner and pilot assembly dry at all
times. Do not submerge the control valve assembly. If the gas control is submerged in water, do NOT
use it. It must be replaced.
a. Keep the appliance area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline and other
flammable vapors and liquids.
b. Do not obstruct the flow of combustion and ventilation air.
c. Keep the ventilation opening(s) of the cylinder enclosure free and clear from debris.
Keep air flow unobstructed. Keep controls, burner, and circulating air passageways clean. Signs
of possible blockage include:
Normal
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
Abnormal
11
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Gas odor with extreme yellow tipping of flame.
Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature.
Heater glow is excessively uneven.
Heater makes popping noises.
Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage heater and
render it unsafe for use. Clean burner holes by using a heavy-duty pipe cleaner. Compressed air may
help clear away smaller particles.
Carbon deposits may create a fire hazard. Clean dome and burner screen with warm soapy water if
any carbon deposits develop.
Note: In a salt-air environment (such as near an ocean), corrosion occurs more quickly than normal.
Frequently check for corroded areas and repair them promptly.
TIP:
Use high-quality automobile wax to help maintain the appearance of
your heater. Apply to exterior surfaces from the pole down. Do not
apply to emitter screen or domes.
Storage
Between uses:
Turn Control Knob OFF.
Disconnect LP source.
Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain,
sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris).
If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build up in air passages.
Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.
During periods of extended inactivity or when transporting:
Turn Control Knob OFF.
Disconnect LP source and move to a secure, well-ventilated location outdoors.
Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain,
sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris).
If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build up in air passages.
Never leave LP cylinder exposed to direct sunlight or excessive heat.
Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.
Service
Only a qualified service person should repair gas passages and associated components.
Caution: Always allow heater to cool before attempting service.
12
TROUBLESHOOTING
If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service at 1-888-775-1330,
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. (PST), Monday - Friday.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Cylinder valve is closed
Open valve
Blockage in orifice or pilot tube
Pilot won’t light
Air in gas line
Note: Heater operates Low gas pressure with cylinder valve
fully open
at reduced efficiency
below 40ºF (5ºC)
Igniter fails
Clean or replace orifice or
pilot tube
Open gas line and bleed it
(pressing control knob in) for not
more than 1 - 2 minutes or until
you smell gas
Turn cylinder valve OFF and replace
cylinder
Use match to light pilot; obtain new
igniter and replace
Dirt built up around pilot
Clean dirt from around pilot
Connection between gas valve and pilot
assembly is loose
Tighten connection and perform
leak check
Thermocouple is not operating correctly
Replace thermocouple
Gas pressure is low
Turn cylinder valve OFF and
replace cylinder
Blockage in orifice
Clear blockage
Control knob is not in ON position
Turn control knob to ON
Propane cylinder is frosted over
Wait until the propane cylinder warms
up and becomes unfrosted
Outdoor temperature is less than 40ºF and
tank is less than 1/4 full
Use a full cylinder
Control knob fully ON
Check burner and orifices for
blockage
Carbon build-up
Dirt or film on reflector and burner screen
Clean reflector and burner screen
Thick black smoke
Blockage in burner
Remove blockage and clean burner
inside and outside
Pilot won’t stay lit
Burner won’t light
Burner flame is low
13
ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
CUSTOMERS IN USA
Do not return this product to the store where you purchased it. Please call 1-888-775-1330
for assistance.
IMPORTANT
This product is inspected, tested and carefully packaged to minimize the chance of damage
during shipment. If a part (excluding light bulbs and fuses*) within one year from the date of
purchase proves to be defective in material or fabrication under normal use, the part will be
repaired or replaced. The Company's obligation under the warranty is to replace or repair
defective parts at our discretion. Any expenses or damage resulting from the installation,
removal or transportation of the product will the responsibility of the owner and are not
covered by this warranty. The owner assumes all other risks arising out from the use or
misuse of the product. The warranty will be void if the product damage or failure is deemed
by the Company to be caused by accident, alteration, misuse, abuse, incorrect installation or
removal, or connection to an incorrect power source by the owner. The Company neither
assumes, nor authorizes any person or entity to assume for it any obligation or liability
associated with its products.
* Light bulbs and fuses are not covered under this warranty.
If you have any questions regarding the warranty or service, please call our toll
free number: 1-888-775-1330.
AZ PATIO HEATERS
8550 N 91 AVE, SUITE C-25
PEORIA, AZ 85345
www.azpatioheaters.com
14
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
For replacement parts, call our customer service department at 1-888-775-1330,
8 a.m. - 4 p.m., PST, Monday - Friday.
AA
A
CC
BB
FF
B
G
DD
FF
C
II
HH
D
GG
H
E
F
EE
PART
AA
A
CC
BB
B
DD
C
D
E
F
EE
DESCRIPTION
Castle Nuts
Reflector
Washers
Reflector Spacers
Emitter
Nuts
Wire Guard
Access Panel
Base
Ring Weight
M6 X 20 Bolts
QUANTITY
3
1
6
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
PART
FF
G
GG
HH
II
H
DESCRIPTION
3/16 in. Stainless Bolts
Post with Burner Assembly
M5 X 8 Bolt
Washer
M5 Nut
Heater Housing
QUANTITY
8
1
1
1
1
1
15
Printed in China
Download PDF