WASHER/DRYER CONTROL PANEL PARTS

WASHER/DRYER CONTROL PANEL PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
W10112505
8578179
8542754
8577335
3954161
2
2A
2B
2C
DESCRIPTION
Literature Parts
Installation
Instructions
Use & Care Guide
Sheet,
Cycle Feature
Wiring Diagram
Energy Guide
8577368 Harness, Console
Wiring (Automatic)
(Includes Illus.
2A, 2B & 2C)
3350130 Plug, Terminal
(2−Way)
(Connects With
Main Dryer
Harness)
696073 Receptacle,
Connector
(Connects With
Lower Automatic
Harness)
3948614 Disconnect Block
(Connects With
Automatic Timer)
2−07 Litho in U.S.A.(LT)
Illus.
No.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
18
19
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3952499 Timer, Control
(60 Hz.)
(Automatic Washer)
8528154 Bracket, Control
End Cap, Console
(L.H. & R.H.)
692993 White
3978584 Biscuit
348689 Screw, 8−18 x 3/4
694091 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
3362987 Switch, Water Level
688805 Spring−Clip, Knob
8054142 Switch, Water
Temperature
693151 Spring, Console
Lock (2)
3400860 Screw, Console
Lock (2)
3406720 Timer, Control
(60 Hz.) (Dryer)
(Timer Motor
Not Serviceable)
3977456 Switch,
Push−To−Start
693152 Bumper, Console (5)
694037 Clip, Console
1
WASHER/DRYER
LAUNDRY SYSTEM
Illus.
No.
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
31
32
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
8533971 Screw,
(8−18 x 5/16)
Panel, Control
3977194 White
3977195 Biscuit
Knob, Timer
(Dryer)
3957752 White
3957753 Biscuit
Knob,
Push−To−Start
3957800 White
3957801 Biscuit
Knob, Control (2)
3957796 White
3957797 Biscuit
Dial, Timer
(Washer)
3957841 White
3957842 Biscuit
Knob, Timer
(Washer)
3957821 White
3957822 Biscuit
692983 Lock, Console (2)
694419 Buzzer
Part No. W10116728 Rev. A
DRYER FRONT PANEL AND DOOR PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
4
5
6
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3406108 Door Switch
697773 Screw, 6−20 x 7/8
Panel, Front
692619 White
3978587 Biscuit
3390734 Seal, Door
695656 Door, Rear
Illus.
No.
7
9
10
11
12
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Door, Front
White
Biscuit
Bearing & Seal
Clip, Felt
Pad (2)
696144 Strike, Panel
3390663 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
348205
3978598
8066123
685203
2
Illus.
No.
13
14
15
19
20
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3389441 Catch, Door
Handle, Door
686711 White
3978592 Biscuit
694091 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
348023 Hinge & Pin,
Door (2)
W10116728
DRYER CABINET AND MOTOR PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
W10116728
3
DRYER CABINET AND MOTOR PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
14
15
16
17
20
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
660658 Clamp, Motor
Mounting (2)
8538265 Motor, Main Drive
(60 Hz.)
3352501 Clip
3351614 Screw, 10−24 x 3/8
696541 Bracket, Motor
3390405 Panel, Rear
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3394228 Cover, Terminal
Block
Panel, Side (L.H.)
3402293 White
3978589 Biscuit
3399602 Elbow, Upper
3394083 Clip, Front
Panel (2)
98234 Clip, Ground
3399603 Elbow, Lower
8066064 Belt, Drive
8066051 Pulley, Motor
(60 Hz.)
Illus.
No.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
691366 Idler & Pulley
Assembly
692771 Nut, Idler
Bracket To Base
3399633 Base, Dryer
692400 Nut, Push−In
692926 Cove, Transition
Panel (Black)
Panel, Transition
692933 White
3978591 Biscuit
692641 Top, Dryer
Panel, Side (R.H.)
3402287 White
3978590 Biscuit
693145 Latch, Lid
Closure, Control
Area
692781 White
3978599 Biscuit
4
Illus.
No.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
41
44
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
354975 Screw & Washer (3)
(Lid Latch
Mounting)
693304 Screw & Washer (2)
(Transition Panel
To Closure)
697776 Screw, Ground
(10−32 x 5/8)
3390631 Screw, 10−16 x 3/8
8572717 Capacitor, Motor
Start (Automatic
Washer)
357030 Clamp, Capacitor
343641 Screw, Capacitor
Mounting
686770 Edge, Protector
90296 Clip
W10116728
DRYER BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
W10116728
5
DRYER BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
13
14
16
17
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3395396 Clip, Air Duct
To Bulkhead
8566187 Air Duct & Cover
94614 Terminal
3398128 Thermostat,
Internal Bias
348378 Screen, Back−up
3403140 Thermostat,
Heater Box
205 F (96C)
489463 Screw, 8−18 x 5/8
3398161 Clip, Heater Box
To Bulkhead
697269 Heater Box
339956 Seal, Air Duct
To Bulkhead
696426 Wheel, Blower
8066094 Seal, Fan
Scroll
696418 Fan Scroll
3399507 Shaft, Drum
Roller (R.H.)
695943 Drum, Dryer
3394508 Ring, Bearing
685207 Baffle, Drum (3)
W10109200 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
345648 Seal, Drum Rear
697540 Bulkhead
8531964 Lint Screen
8531967 Cover, Lint
Screen Outlet
Illus.
No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36A
36B
36D
37
38
39
40
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
690997 Tri−Ring (4)
3399506 Shaft, Drum
Roller (L.H.)
3397590 Roller, Support (2)
348197 Washer, Support (4)
3359452 Nut, 3/8−16 (2)
3390631 Screw, 10−16 x 3/8
8299829 Harness, Main
Dryer Wiring
(Includes Illus.
36A, 36B, 36D)
717252 Receptacle,
Terminal (2−Way)
(Connects With
Door Switch
Harness)
697780 Receptacle,
(Gas Valve)
3395683 Receptacle,
Multi−Terminal
(Connects With
Dryer Motor)
693141 Clip, Wiring
Harness (3)
694018 Cord, Power
694415 Strain Relief,
Power Cord
3388703 Washer, Support
6
Illus.
No.
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
279393 Screw Kit
(For Terminal
Block)
279318 Terminal, Tinned
& Brass (3)
(Includes Illus. 41)
697776 Screw, 10−32 x 1/2
3390647 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
90767 Screw, 8−18 X 3/8
8578221 Thermal Limiter
195 F (91C)
359702 Cap, Screw
255563 Clip, Strain
Relief
3400935 Clip, Harness
8066086 Drum, Hole Plug
345335 Cover, Manifold
347455 Support,
Heater Box
3387208 Support,
Corner Gas
697571 Guard, Sock
3402856 Burner
(Refer to page 19
For Complete
Breakdown)
W10116728
DRYER SUPPORT AND WASHER PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
6B
6C
7
8
11
12
W10116728
7
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
694304 Cover, Channel
692647 Support,
Dryer (L.H.)
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3400000 Screw,
10−24 x 3/8 (8)
(Washer Cabinet
To Dryer Supports)
692646 Support,
Dryer (R.H.)
3957867 Harness, Lower
(Automatic)
(Includes Illus.
6A, 6B & 6C)
696074 Plug, Terminal
(12−Way)
(Connects With
Automatic Console
Harness)
62889 Plug, Terminal
(3−Way)
(Connects With
Automatic Lid
Switch Harness)
62505 Block, Disconnect
(Connects With
Automatic Washer
Motor)
3347812 Clip, Wiring
Harness (4)
8066080 Hose, Pressure
Switch
90016 Clip, Pressure
Switch Hose (2)
693141 Clip, Harness
WASHER TOP AND LID PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Lid
White
Biscuit
Bumper, Lid (2)
Hinge, Lid (2)
Screw, Lid
Hinge Mounting (4)
692985 Clip, Spring (2)
(Top To Cabinet)
3398848
3398849
384475
91770
3351355
Illus.
No.
6
7
8
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
Top
384693 White
3978593 Biscuit
21258 Bearing, Lid
Hinge (2)
3356311 Screw & Washer,
Lid Switch
Shield (2)
8
Illus.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
358684 Strike, Lid
Switch
3400030 Screw, 10−24 x 1/2
8533959 Nut, Ground
Screw
3355806 Switch, Lid
90016 Clip, Harness
Routing
W10116728
WASHER CABINET PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
W10116728
9
WASHER CABINET PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
31
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
356746 Clip, Condenser
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
9740848 Screw, Mixing
Valve Mounting
3952163 Valve, Water
Mixing
370451 Clamp, Hose
692699 Hose, Water Inlet
(Siphon Break To
Mixing Valve)
Cabinet
696013 White
3978594 Biscuit
3390046 Protector, Edge
696710 Hose, Drain
692400 Nut, Push−In (2)
660975 Plug, Top To
Cabinet
8557915 Connector, Hose
370445 Clamp, Hose
356471 Cap, Siphon Break
356363 Siphon Break
272861 Clamp, Hose
696394 Hose, Water Inlet
(Siphon Break To
Tub Ring)
367594 Foot, Front (2)
358594 Foot, Rear (2)
3394083 Clip, Front Panel
358652 Link, Leveling
359364 Clip, Leveling
Mechanism (2)
98234 Clip, Ground
345670 Lock, Top (2)
Panel, Front
692628 White
3978596 Biscuit
3350013 Foam (2)
10
W10116728
BRAKE, CLUTCH, GEARCASE, MOTOR AND PUMP PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
387948 Brake And
Drive Tube
(Complete)
(Refer To Page
16 For Further
Breakdown)
63292 Washer, Spin
Tube Thrust
62697 Ring, Spin
Tube Support
63283 Ring, Retainer
3951312 Clutch (Complete)
3951308 Band and Lining
(Includes Illus.
7 & 8)
3946846 Spring & Damper
Assembly
62646 Cap, Clutch
Spring (2)
3360630 Gearcase
(Complete)(Refer
To Page 15 For
Further
Breakdown)
W10116728
Illus.
No.
10
11
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
24
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3357334 Screw,
(Gearcase To
Tub Support)
62611 Plate, Motor
Mount To
Gearcase
3364003 Coupling, Motor
& Isolating
661600 Motor,
Main Drive
3355454 Clip
(Anti−Rattle)
3946532 Plate, Motor
3363394 Pump, Complete
8546127 Retainer, Pump
62850 Switch, Main
Drive Motor
62691 Grommet,
Motor (4)
3349637 Retainer,
Motor (2)
3387485 Screw, 10−16 x 5/8
11
MACHINE BASE PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
3
4
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
22
23
24
12
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
285203 Centerpost
Bearing Kit
(Incls. Illus.
10, 11, & 12)
64137 Shield, Tub
388492 Spring,
Counterweight
3406201 Suspension
Assembly (3)
8577373 Base
8577376 Seal, Centerpost
8546455 Bearing,
Centerpost (2)
357409 Seal, Centerpost
63134 Ring, Sound
Deadening
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
63636 Bracket,
Counterweight
Spring
63637 Shield, Tub
3351021 Nut,
1/2 − 13 (1)
63740 Tub Support
and Drum
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
386011 Screw & Washer
(Base To Cabinet)
696044 Block, Restraint
W10116728
TUB AND BASKET PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
W10116728
13
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3355758 Cap,
Agitator
358237 Screw & Washer
(5/16−24 x 1)
63840 Filter, Agitator
3349098 Agitator
64175 Tub Ring &
Gasket (Includes
Illus. 7, 14 & 15)
21366 Nut, Spanner
3359587 Gasket,
Tub Ring
3351985 Basket
8066082 Tub
389140 Block,
Basket Drive
3949550 Washer
3363366 Clamp, Hose
8066201 Hose, Tub
To Pump
352155 Clip, Retaining
356398 Tube,
Drain Off
357640 Screw & Washer
(Tub Mounting)
383727 Gasket,
Centerpost
WATER SYSTEM PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
WS−900D
14
6
7
8
9
10
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
285321 Sleeve Kit,
Plastic Drain
Hose (Contains
2 Sleeves)
65349 Clamp, Hose (2)
16272 Connector,
Straight
285320 Siphon Break
Kit
(Not Included)
661575 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(5 1/2 Ft.)
W10108350 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(6 1/2 Ft.)
(For FSOU
& Twin−Twin)
661577 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(10 Ft.)
(Not Included)
8577378 U−Bend
3357331 Clamp, Hose
356739 Connector, Hose
3354858 Hose, Inlet (2)
285442 Connector Kit,
Plastic Drain
Hose
W10116728
GEARCASE PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus. Part
No. No.
W10116728
15
1
3360630
2
3
285202
3349985
4
285195
5
63320
6
356427
7
389387
8
9
10
11
90369
62677
62676
63273
12
62619
13
62580
14
62581
15
285509
16
17
18
19
62618
16018
85529
389230
21
22
285352
3351614
23
24
3362552
285735
25
26
27
28
29
62570
388253
3349296
62621
388815
DESCRIPTION
Gearcase
(Complete)
Cover, Gearcase
Seal, Gearcase
Cover
Sealer, Gasket
(.20 Fl. Oz.) (6 ml)
Pinion, Spin
(Includes Illus. 25)
Seal, Spin
Pinion
Shaft, Agitator
(Complete)
Ring, Retaining (2)
Retainer, Spring
Spring, Agitate
Gear, Agitate
(Includes 15 and 29)
Washer, Agitate
Gear
Cam Follower
(Includes 14)
Cam, Agitate
(Includes 13)
Shaft, Agitator
(Includes 11 and 29)
Washer, Cam Thrust
Bearing, Thrust
Ball, Bearing
Bottom and Pinion,
Gearcase
Seal, Thrust Plug
Screw, Gearcase
Cover, Mounting (8)
(10−24 x 3/8)
Ring, Retaining
Washer Kit,
Thrust
Gear, Spin
Neutral Assembly
Rack, Connecting
Actuator, Shift
Washer,
Intermediate
BRAKE AND DRIVE TUBE PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
387948 Brake And Drive
Tube (Complete)
62658 Ring, Thrust
356427 Seal, Drive Tube
64027 Tube, Basket
Drive (Includes
Illus. 3, 4, 5 & 9)
64035 Ring, Retaining
64232 Shoe, Brake (2)
62703 "T" Bearing,
Spin Tube
3353956 Cap, Brake
Spring (2)
63748 Spring, Brake
3355360 Sleeve, Brake
Spring
661516 Cam, Brake
Release
63022 Sleeve, Cam
64194 Driver, Brake
Cam
90368 Ring, Retaining
FOLLOWING PARTS
NOT ILLUSTRATED
285208 Lubricant
(Use Only In
Brake Shoe
Assembly On
Roller & Pin)
BD−313C
16
W10116728
PRODUCT ACCESSORY PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
W10116728
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
279823 Side Exhaust
Extension Kit
(Complete)
488729 Screw
3395536 Clip
17
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3359934 Miscellaneous
Parts Bag
16123 Washer, Inlet
Hose (4)
370445 Clamp, Hose
367594 Foot, Front (2)
358594 Foot, Rear (2)
3347869 Tie, Cable
3357331 Clamp, Hose
(Upper Drain)
18
W10116728
3402856 BURNER ASSEMBLY
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
USE WITH TYPE 1 − NATURAL, TYPE 2 − MIXED, TYPE 3 − MANUFACTURED
AND TYPE 4 − LIQUEFIED PROPANE AND BUTANE GASES
BA−144
Illus. Part
No. No.
1
3402856
2
3
4
697408
3401777
5
6
234822
347743
3401849
694539
7
8
694540
694424
W10116728
DESCRIPTION
Burner Assembly
60 Hz.
Base, Burner
Valve, 60 Hz.
Orifice
Natural Gas
L.P. Gas
Harness
Coil, 60 Hz.
(Split)
Coil, 60 Hz.
Leak Limiter
Illus. Part
No. No.
9
694421
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
694538
694422
239822
694423
3392268
3387057
686590
3393909
20
21
697409
338906
DESCRIPTION
Screw,
8−32
Bracket, Shunt
Spring, Regulator
Pipe, Plug
Screw
Burner
Screw, 8−18 X 3/8
Ignitor
Screw and Washer
8−32 x 1
Bracket, Sensor
Sensor, Radiant
19
Illus. Part
No. No.
22
23
24
3406051
3388638
3391118
25
26
233076
3393767
DESCRIPTION
Elbow Union Assembly
Nipple, Short
Supply Line
(Gas)
Nut
Pipe
Following Parts Not Illustrated
49573
Conversion Kit
(Type 1, 2 & 3)
to Type (4) L.P.G.
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Models: LTG5243DQ7, LTG5243DT7
(Designer White) (Biscuit)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
4392899 Biscuit
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350938 Primer, Gray
350930 White
4392901 Biscuit
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
4392900 Biscuit (Uncut)
ACCESSORY PARTS
Plug, Dryer
Side Panel
692790 White
3977784 Biscuit
OIL
350572 Oil, Gearcase
(16 Oz.)
LUBRICANT
285208 Lubricant (Use
Only in Brake
Shoe Assembly
On Roller and
Pin)
SEALER
285195 Sealer, Gasket
(.20 Fl. Oz.)
(6 ml)
20
W10116728