Fiber Series
FIBER
FIBER
MEDIA
MEDIA
CONVERTERS
CONVERTERS
GUI SNMP Manager
p2
Advanced Features
p4
Rack-Mount Type
p8
3U Series
4U Series
Standalone Type
p14
FIB Series
FIB1 Series
FIB2 Series
Fiber Optic Multiplexer
p24
FMUX01
FIBER FMUX01 SNMP GUI
Application
p27
1
Fiber Series
N.M.S. (Network Management System)
What do network managers really want ?
Minimal setup, maximum uptime and optimum security are the goals of every network manager.
To achieve these goals, network management systems must support various important functions :
1) Fault management - correlates fault management data from all network devices, isolates faults and initiates
recovery actions.
2) Configuration management
3) Performance management
CTC Union develops a perfect solution for the above managements. The intelligent NMS provides the support that the
network manager needs. It consists of three parts :
1) Terminal mode: Configuration by local RS-232 serial port; Maintenance & alarm
2) MIB file SNMP: Configuration by RJ-45 10/100 Ethernet port; Complies with MIB-II standard
®
3) GUI SNMP: Configuration by RJ-45 10/100 Ethernet port; Real time monitoring & trap alarm in Window
graphic mode
The management information base (MIB), includes the standard MIB and the enterprise specific MIB, which is defined
by product manufacturers for management of their specific equipment. All CTC Union FRM series products provide the
option for embedded SNMP agents which allow communication with standard SNMP management software or with our
proprietary GUI SNMP manager software. This provides for powerful and efficient network element configuration and
monitoring.
2
Terminal Mode
MIB Browser
Features
CTC Union develops enhanced management software which allows customers to monitor, configure, and control their
media converters using SNMP management. The design allows a network administrator to connect up to 250 chassis
using only one primary management workstation.
Basic Features
View which type of cards occupy the chassis
Full Read/ Write capabilities
Change individual card settings
Enable/ Disable individual cards or channels
Monitor power module and fan assembles in the unit
Alarm detection for each card, power module & fan assemble
Poll readings
Cards maintain their configuration even if the Management Module fails
®
Fully compliant SNMP interface with Windows 95/NT/98/2000 GUI (Graphical User Interface)
Configuration settings up or download to/from management PC
Advanced Features
Link-loss forwarding
Loop-back test capability
Get CPE status of remote side
Pass through QoS & TAG-VLAN frames selectable
GUI SNMP Manager Main Screen
FIB-10M/SC2
IP Address
for
Each Chassis
Command Bar
4U
Chassis
Fiber Series
N.M.S. Main Screen
3U
Chassis
Colored-status
Meanings
Trap
Message
Window
GUI SNMP Manager Chassis Screen
3U Chassis Detail-Setting Screen
4U Chassis Detail-Setting Screen
3
Local Side Status Detail Section
Command Section
Results of Get CPE Status from Remote Side
Fiber Series
Advanced Features
Link-Loss Forwarding
This media converter incorporates a Fiber Link Forwarding feature which allows indirect sensing of a Fiber Link Loss
via the 100 Base-TX UTP connection. Whenever the media converter detects a Link Loss condition on the Receive fiber
(Fiber LNK OFF), it disables its UTP transmitter so that a Link Loss condition will be sensed on the receive UTP port. (See
the following figure) The link loss can then be sensed and reported by a Network Management agent at the remote UTP
port host equipment.
This feature has no effect on the media converters UTP LNK LED, which continues to function normally, independent
of the state of the Fiber LNK LED and the UTP transmitter.
Loop-Back Test & Get Remote CPE Status
( While these features are operating the Fiber side transmission will be halted )
4
This media converter incorporates a Fiber Loop-back Testing feature which allows the system to confirm that the fiber
or Ethernet circuit loop is complete or not. The local-side unit will send out a detect message which includes both
command and test-pattern data to the remote-side unit and a request for an answer. When the remote-side unit receives
the message, it will first try to recognize the command. After the remote-side unit recognizes the command message, it will
deliver the received test-pattern data back to the local-side unit. In this way, the circuit loop is complete and verified. This
feature is enabled by the DIP switch #2 on the front panel or via SNMP command.
The get remote side status feature allows the system (available for both FIB1 & FRM301 and FRM401 series application)
to monitor the remote side status. The unit will first send out a message which includes a command to the remote side
unit and request for an answer. When the remote side unit receives the message, first it will try to recognize the command.
After the remote side unit recognizes the command message, it will delivery its status back to the rack mount unit. In this
way, the rack mount unit can easily monitor every remote side unit. The remote side status message includes the fiber
side link status and duplex status, the UTP side link status, duplex status, speed status, the power status, transmission
status and fiber (Tx side) failure status.
Frame Length Selectable
Ethernet Frame length : 64~1518 (Normal, no VLAN Tag); 64~1536 (Special for VLAN Tag)
Fiber Series
What can you do with Advanced Features?
Advanced Features available in which models ?
Standalone Type
FIB1 Series
FIB2 Series (AC built-in)
FRM301 Series (16 loops max.)
FRM401 Series (48 loops max.)
Rack-mount Type
5
Fiber Series
Application
6
7
Fiber Series
Fiber Series
FRM301
The FRM301 is a standard 3U, 19 inch rack mountable,
Platform Media Converter that features 16 line card capacity.
Currently supported line cards include Ethernet to fiber
converters for 10/100 (auto), 100Base-TX, or 1000Base-TX
over multimode fiber (up to 2KM), single mode fiber (up to
120KM) or utilizing WDM (up to 40KM). WDM (Wave
Division Multiplexing) converts each input-output data stream
into separate wavelengths of light and transmits/receives these
channels through the same optical fiber. Future FRM301 line
cards will be announced to support G.703 and various data
communication interfaces over fiber.
The FRM301 supports optional redundant power and SNMP
management. Another unique feature of the FRM301 is line
cards which make use of a common PCB card which may either
be placed in the rack (FRM301 Series line card) or used as a
standalone converter (FIB1 Series). Manufacturing costs are
reduced as well as the inventory of spares required by
distributors, installers, and end users.
Because NMS (Network Management System) offers the
power of centralized management, network engineers will benefit
from the advanced features of the FRM301's SNMP. The benefits
include remote configuration and management of converter
modules, status and performance monitoring, and link loss
detection.
The NMS option includes an SNMP card (agent) and standard
MIB-II file for importation into any network management
software, thus allowing remote configuration and system
monitoring. An additional proprietary SNMP manager with GUI
(Graphical User Interface) is also available which provides
standalone management under any Windows® NT/9X/ME/2K/
XP computer.
3U Series
FIB-10M/SC2
FRM301
FIB1 Series
Stand Alone Model
FRM301 Series Line Card
LAN Interface Specifications
One RJ-45 female connector for straight or cross-over
connection
Supports Ethernet 10Base-T, 100Base-T, 10/100Base-T
(Auto-Negotiation)
Supports Full, Half duplex and auto selections
Transmission Packet Rate for 10Base-T/100Base-TX :
14880 per second/148800 per second
SNMP
option
Line Cards
(16 cards max.)
8
FRM301 Front Panel View
FRM301 Line Card Types
Feature
The FRM301 media converter rack is designed to accept all of the FIB1 series converters as line cards within the rack.
Please refer to the FIB1 series catalog for specifications and features of the line cards.
General Specifications for
FRM301 Series - Rack Mount Type
Environment
- Rack Mount Type
Temperature
Humidity
Dimensions
Weight
o
0-50 C (Operating);
o
0-70 C (Storage)
20-80% non condensing (Operating)
10-90% (Storage)
440mm x 280mm x 130.6mm
(LxWxH)
17.3lbs (7.875kgs)
(include 1 AC power modules & two
ear panels for rack-mounting)
Power Module Specification
AC Power Module
DC Power Module
Input: Universal 90 ~ 264 VAC;
Frequency: 47~ 63 Hz
Output: DC 12V, 8.5A
Input: -18~ -56 VDC
Output: DC 12V, 8.5A
Features for FRM301 Series
-FIB-10M/SC2
Rack Mount Type
3U high, 19 (or 23) inch RACK with convertible standalone units,
RACK accommodates up to 16 units.
RACK with Dual power modules designed for redundant power
application, AC and/or DC, cooling FANs included..
Once the converter is installed, it is hot-swappable to avoid any
other network downtime. Also, the power does not have to be off
when inserting another converter
Supports an auto recovery function, the system can restore all
functions back to normal working status when the power
or the connection is resumed.
10/100Base auto negotiation capability.
Emission Compliance: FCC part 15 class A, CE Mark
MTBF: 38,000 hours mimimum
Cooling fans
Alarm relays
AC or DC
Power
SNMP
CPU Option
FRM301 Rear Panel View
The NMS provides three modes:
1) Terminal mode: Configuration by local RS-232 serial craft port connected to terminal or PC. This mode supports maintenance,
setting & alarm. Operation is based on the menu-driven list.
2) MIB file SNMP: Configuration by RJ-45 10/100 Ethernet port complies with MIB-II standard. Supports the community
string, community authority, trap IP and SNMP configuration.
3) GUI SNMP Manager: Configuration by RJ-45 10/100 Ethernet port. Supports real time monitoring and polling report & trap
alarm via a Windows® based application program.
The system polling report and alarm message can be displayed through each type of the NMS mode in the connected PC terminal.
Able to read and set or modify the configuration at the same time.
The NMS enables the administrator to load the default setting configuration.
The configuration menu for each FRM series includes: Ethernet speed, Ethernet duplex status, fiber duplex status and autonegotiation via each type of NMS mode.
Alarm display function includes:
Link Status (Link OK/Link Down)
Power Fail Alarm/Power Fan Detector
Cooling FAN Fail Alarm
Support for Telnet to operate from remote site
in terminal mode. TFTP function to upgrade firmware.
Card configuration can be saved for recall later or
for use on replacement line cards.
The SNMP control card can store
the system configuration and default settings
for sudden power shutdown.
GUI SNMP Manager Main Display
Ordering Information
FRM301-Chassis
Power Cards
FRM301-AC1
FRM301-AC2
FRM301-DC1
FRM301-DC2
Rack-Mount Chassis for both AC & DC type
Single AC power plug-in module
Redundant AC power plug-in module
Single DC -48V power plug-in module
Redundant DC -48V power plug-in module
Optional SNMP Card
FRM301-SNMP
FRM301-GUI SNMP Manager
9
SNMP plug-in card, Terminal mode and MIBs file
Windows® based GUI program
FRM301-XXXX X / XX XXX X
Ethernet Type
100:
10/100:
Fiber Series
Features for NMS
Fiber Type
S : Single Mode
M : Multi-Mode
W: WD M
Connector Type
ST: ST/PC
SC: SC/PC
LC: LC Type
Distance Connectivity
002: 2Km [multi-mode only]
(Power Budget >13dB)
015: 15Km (Power Budget >17dB)
030: 30Km (Power Budget >26dB)
050: 50Km (Power Budget >34dB)
120:120Km (Power Budget >39dB)
*20A:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*20B:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*40A:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*40B:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*020A must be coupled with 020B
*040A must be coupled with 040B
Advanced Features
F:1)Link-Loss-Forwarding
2)Loop-Back test
3)Remote monitor status
4)Two Frame lengths
>17dB)
>26dB)
>17dB)
>26dB)
Example:
FRM301-10/100S/ST030F
FRM301-10/100M/SC002F
FRM301-10/100W/ST20AF
Single Mode, ST Type Connector, 30 Km with Advanced Features
Multi-mode, SC Type Connector, 2 Km with Advanced Features
WDM, ST Type Connector, 20 Km with Advanced Features and must
be coupled with FRM301-10/100W/ST20BF
*Special note for WDM : Because WDM utilizes different wave lengths on the same physcal fiber cable,
the WDM units must be matched in pairs (which we designate as A and B). Failure to match in pairs (A
unit to B unit) will not allow any transmission on the fiber link as the transmit wavelength of one unit in
the pair must match the receive wavelength of the other unit in the pair.
Fiber Series
Because your network needs to be everywhere.
Media Converter Module Specification Comparison
Model No.
Available Connectors
FRM301-100
∨
∨
∨
ST
SC
LC
MT-RJ
FC
Fiber
Transmission distance
Wavelength (nm)
Protocol
Diagnostic LEDs
10
Duplex mode
Frame Per Second
(Min-1536 B/F)
Frame Per Second
(Max-64 B/F)
MTBF(hour)
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
Buffer memory
MDI / MDX
Sensitivity
Output Optical Power
Power Margin
Return Loss
Dimensions (mm)
Weight
Ambient Temperature
Humidity
Power
Power Consumption
EMI
Supports SNMP
∨
∨
FRM301-10/100
∨
∨
∨
ST
SC
LC
MT-RJ
FC
∨
∨
Multi/Single-mode
MM
2Km
SM
15Km
Multi/Single-mode
MM
2Km
SM
15Km
SM
SM
30 Km
50 Km
SM
SM
30 Km
50 Km
SM
MM-2Km
120Km
1310
SM
MM-2Km
120Km
1310
SM-15Km
SM-30Km
SM-50Km
1310
1310
1310
SM-15Km
SM-30Km
SM-50Km
1310
1310
1310
SM-120Km
1550
IEEE802.3u
PWR, FX DPLX,
FX LNK,TP LNK
TP DPLX
Full or Half duplex
SM-120Km
1550
IEEE802.3/802.3u
PWR, FX DPLX,
FX LNK, TP LNK
TP DPLX, TP Speed
Full or Half duplex
FRM301-10/100WA
ST
SC
∨
LC
MT-RJ
FC
FRM301-10/100WB
ST
SC
∨
LC
MT-RJ
FC
SM
20 Km
SM
20 Km
SM
40 Km
SM
40 Km
SM-20Km
SM-40Km
RX: 1550
TX: 1310
RX: 1550
IEEE802.3/802.3u
PWR, FX DPLX,
FX LNK, TP LNK
TP DPLX, TP Speed
Full or Half duplex
SM-20Km
SM-40Km
∨
∨
SC
LC
GBIC-SC
SFP-LC
Single Fiber (Bi-directional) Single Fiber (Bi-directional)
TX: 1310
FRM301-1000
∨
∨
Multi/Single-mode
MM
550Km
SM
10Km
SM
40Km
SM
80Km
TX: 1550
MM-550m
850
RX: 1310
TX: 1550
RX: 1310
SM-10Km
SM-40Km
1310
1310
SM-80Km
1550
IEEE802.3/802.3u
PWR, FX DPLX,
FX LNK, TP LNK
TP DPLX, TP Speed
Full or Half duplex
IEEE802.3z
PWR, DPLX,
FX LNK,TP LNK
LBT, LLF
Full or Half duplex
8033fps
803/8033fps
803/8033fps
803/8033fps
80330fps
148810fps
14881/148810fps
14881/148810fps
14881/148810fps
1488100fps
60949
Less than10e-10
60949
Less than10e-10
60949
Less than10e-10
60949
Less than10e-10
60949
Less than10e-10
128KB
switchable
128KB
switchable
NA
automatic
M0.55
-17dBm
NA
switchable
M02
-31dBm
128KB
switchable
M02
-31dBm
S15
S30
-32dBm
-35dBm
S15
S30
-32dBm
-35dBm
S50
S120
-36dBm
-35dBm
S50
S120
-36dBm
-35dBm
M02
S15
S30
-20dBm
-20dBm
-15dBm
M02
S15
S30
-20dBm
-20dBm
-15dBm
S50
S120
M02
-8dBm
-7dBm
11dBm
S50
S120
M02
-8dBm
-7dBm
11dBm
S15
S30
12dBm
20dBm
S15
S30
12dBm
20dBm
S50
S120
28dBm
28dBm
S50
S120
28dBm
28dBm
SM
(20Km)
SM
(40Km)
-32dBm
SM
(20Km)
-32dBm
-32dBm
SM
(40Km)
-32dBm
SM-20Km
≥ -15dBm
SM-20Km
≥ -18dBm
SM-40Km
≥ -7dBm
SM-40Km
≥ -10dBm
SM-20Km
17dB
SM-20Km
14dB
SM-40Km
25dB
SM-40Km
22dB
S10
S40
-19dBm
-23dBm
S80
-22dBm
M0.55
S10
S40
-9.5dBm
-9.5dBm
-3dBm
S80
-3dBm
M0.55
7.5dB
S10
S40
9.5dB
20dB
S80
20dB
-12dBm
122.6 x 85.6 x 20(LxWxH)
155g
-12dBm
122.6 x 85.6 x 20(LxWxH)
155g
-14dBm
122.6 x 85.6 x 20(LxWxH)
155g
-14dBm
122.6 x 85.6 x 20(LxWxH)
155g
122.6 x 85.6 x 20(LxWxH)
155g
0~70°C
10%~90%
+9V / 1A
0~70°C
10%~90%
+9V / 1A
0~70°C
10%~90%
+9V / 1A
0~70°C
10%~90%
+9V / 1A
0~50°C
10%~90%
+12V / 1A
<2W
FCC Class A/CE
∨
<2W
FCC Class A/CE
∨
<2W
FCC Class A/CE
∨
<2W
FCC Class A/CE
∨
<4W
FCC Class A/CE
∨
MM: Multi-Mode ; SM: Single-Mode
W: WDM (A type must be coupled with B type)
11
Fiber Series
4U Seriess
Fiber Series
FRM401
The FRM401 is an Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter chassis
that fits in a 19 or 23 inch rack and occupies 4U (7 inch) of rack
space. The Hot Swappable Line Cards for the FRM401 are available
in 100Base-TX or 10/100Base (auto) Ethernet standard to fiber
(100Base-FX) connection for multi-mode (up to 2Km) or single
mode (up to 120Km) with all the popular connector types such as
SC, ST, FC, or MT-RJ. Line Cards are also available with the latest
WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology (up to 40Km and
must be coupled) which converts the transmit and receive data
streams into separate wavelengths and allows bi-directional transport
through a single fiber strand.
Each Line Card contains four separate and identical media
converters and may include optional features such as Link-loss
forwarding, loop back testing, get remote status and adjustable frame
length to support VLAN and QOS transmissions. A chassis, fully
loaded with 12 Line Cards, can provide a total of 48 loops in a highdensity configuration especially suited for applications such as
FTTH (Fiber to the Home).
Optional features include the addition of a power sharing supply
to reduce downtime due to single point of failure. The NMS option
includes an SNMP card (agent) and standard MIB-II file for
importation into any network management software, thus allowing
remote configuration and system monitoring. An additional
proprietary SNMP manager with GUI (Graphical User Interface) is
also available which provides standalone management under any
Windows® NT/9X/ME/2K/XP computer.
General Specifications for
FRM401 10/100 Line Card Type
12
Features for
FRM401 10/100 Line Card Type
High-density design
Utilizes WDM technology to provide TX and RX on a
bi-directional fiber cable. (WDM only)
Fiber connectivity up to 120Km for single-mode.
ST , SC or FC connectors accommodate single
mode fiber optic cable size 9/125µm, mulfimode size 62.5/125µm.
N-Way Auto-Negotiation or manual configuration.
Advanced Features:1) Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function,
provides an internal jumper to enable or
disable LLF function.
2) Supports Loop-Back test & emote monitor status
via internal panel DIP switch.
3) Supports non-standard frame length,
........64~1518/1522 bytes for Normal,
........64~1536 bytes for Special
Supports Tag VLAN, Spanning Tree Fail-over links
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX
and 100Base-FX standards.
4 diagnostic LEDs display
LAN 100 : 100M active (light) or 10M active (off)
LAN Full: UTP port with Full Duplex (light) or
Half Duplex (off)
F/Link : Fx port link success (light), fail (off)
or receive data (flash)
U/Link : UTP port link success (light), fail
Power sharing
(off) or receive data (flash)
modules
DIP Switch Setting : FX port Duplex setting, Full or Half
o
o
Environment : Temperature 0 C-70 C (Storage)
o
o
0 C-50 C (Operating)
Humidity
10-90% (Storage)
20-80% non condensing(Operating)
Dimensions: 122.6mm x 85.6mm x 20mm (LxWxH)
Weight: 510g
LAN Interface Specification
One RJ-45 female connector for straight or cross-over
connection (located on the rear side of the chassis)
Supports Ethernet 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10/100Base-TX
(Auto-Negotiation)
Supports Full, Half duplex and auto selections
Transmission Packet Rate for 10Base-T/100Base-TX :
14880 per second/148800 per second
Optical Interface Specification
Transceiver Connector Types: ST, SC or FC
Wavelength (typical): multi-mode:1310nm;
single mode (≤50Km): 1310nm (single mode 120Km: 1550nm)
WDM: 1310/1550nm
Supports Full, Half duplex selections
Supports auto-adjustment function, no extra attenuators needed
SNMP option
Line cards
Front View
Chassis cooling fans
Alarm
relays
Power Input
(AC shown)
RJ-45 LAN
Connections
Rear View
0-50oC (Operating);
0-70oC (Storage)
20-80% non condensing (Operating)
10-90% (Storage)
Temperature
Humidity
Power Module Specification
AC Power Module
Input: Selectable 110/220 VAC;
Frequency: 50~60 Hz
Output: DC 48V, 8.5A
Weight: 0.66Kg
DC Power Module
Input: -42~-60 VDC
Output: DC 48V, 8.5A
Weight: 0.66Kg
Features
for FRM401 Series
FIB-10M/SC2
- Rack Mount Type
4U high, 19 (or 23) inch RACK. Chassis accommodates up to
12 line cards (each converter card provides four complete fiber
converters), or 48 loops maximum.
RACK with Dual power modules designed for power sharing
application, cooling FANs included.
Once the converter is installed, it is hot-swappable to avoid
any other network downtime. Also, the power does not to be
off to insert another converter.
Supports auto recovery function, the system can restore
all the functions back to normal working status when the
power or the connection is resumed.
10/100Base auto negotiation capability.
Fiber Series
General Specifications for
FRM401 Series - Rack Mount Type
- Rack Mount Type
Environment
Chassis Specifications
Dimensions
438mm x 285mm x 180mm
(LxWxH)
Weight
790g (empty chassis plus ear-panel)
Emission Compliance FCC part 15 class A, CE Mark
MTBF
38,000 hours minimum
Ordering Information
FRM401-AC-Chassis
FRM401-DC-Chassis
Ethernet Fiber Optical Converter Rack, Standard 4U, 19” rack with AC mainboard, including fans
Ethernet Fiber Optical Converter Rack, Standard 4U, 19” rack with DC mainboard, including fans
Power Cards
FRM4-AC
FRM4-48
Fiber Converter Rack, AC Universal Power Board
Fiber Converter Rack, DC/-24~ -48V power board
Optional SNMP Card
FRM401-SNMP
SNMP plug-in card, MIB file and manual
Line Card Options
FRM401-10/100X/XX XX F
Fiber Type
Connector Type
Distance
S : Single Mode
M : Multi-Mode
W: WD M
ST: ST/PC
SC: SC/PC
002:
2Km [multi-mode only]
F:
015:
15Km
030:
30Km
050:
50Km
120:
120Km
*20A: 20Km [WDM, SC only]
*20B: 20Km [WDM, SC only]
*40A: 40Km [WDM, SC only]
*40B: 40Km [WDM, SC only]
*A type must be coupled with B type
**FC
available
upon request
Connectivity
Advanced Features
1)Link-Loss-Forwarding
2)Loop-Back test
3)Remote monitor status
4)Two Frame lengths
Example:
FRM401-10/100S/ST030F Single Mode, ST Type Connector, 30 Km with Advanced Features
FRM401-10/100M/ST002 Multi-mode, ST Type Connector, 2 Km without Advanced Features
FRM401-10/100W/SC20A WDM, SC Type Connector, 20 Km without Advanced Features
and must be coupled with FIB1-10/100W/ST20B
*Special note for WDM : Because WDM utilizes different wave lengths on the same physcal fiber cable,
the WDM units must be matched in pairs (which we designate as A and B). Failure to match in pairs (A
unit to B unit) will not allow any transmission on the fiber link as the transmit wavelength of one unit in
the pair must match the receive wavelength of the other unit in the pair.
13
Standalone Type
Fiber Series
FIB Series
FIB-232Ip/ST
FIB-422
FIB-10 FIB-10/100 FIB-10/100W
The FIB-XX Series are standalone fiber media converters available in models for 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10/100
Ethernet, RS-232 data port or RS-422 data port. The FIB-10, and FIB10/100 models of Ethernet Fiber Converters give you
the options to choose from the two most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST or SC. Both multi-mode and single mode
converter models are available as well as WDM (wave division multiplexing) which allows Tx and Rx to use a single fiber
cable. The Ethernet connections are all provided by shielded RJ-45 jacks and incorporate either a connector pair or a
selector switch to allow connection to either HUB or PC equipment. When auto-negotiation is selected, these units will
automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet signals, depending on your specific
network needs. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, duplex status and Link/Rx and
FX port Link/Rx and duplex status. The data port models FIB-232 and FIB-422 provide transparent connection of their
respective interface type over multi-mode cable up to 2Km without the need for any software drivers.
FIB-232Ip/ST
RS-232 to Fiber ST Converter
(Single mode available upon request)
FEATURES
Compact design.
RS-232 at rates up to 115.2K Baud.
Extends RS-232 up to 2Km.
ST connector accommodates multi-mode fiber optic
cable size 62.5/125µm.
Interface powered, power adapter optional.
Secure data transmissions over fiber.
Full Duplex bi-directional transmissions.
Transparent operation, no drivers required.
14
FIB-232Ip/ST
FIB-422
RS-422 to Fiber ST Converter
(Single mode available upon request)
FIB-422
FEATURES
Compact design
Extends RS-422 up to 2Km.
RS-422 at rates up to 115.2K Baud.
ST connector accommodates multi-mode fiber optic
cable size 62.5/125µm.
Secure data transmissions over fiber.
Provides electromagnetic immunity.
Full Duplex, bi-directional operation.
Transparent operation.
DC powered from AC adapter.
FIB-10
10Base-T to 10Base-FL Fiber SC Converter
FEATURES
FIB-10
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-FL standards.
Fiber connectivity up to 2Km. (multi-mode)
ST/SC connector can accommodate multi-mode size of 62.5/125µm
RJ-45 straight/ crossed selector switch
5 diagnostic LEDs
FIB10/100
FEATURES
FIB-10/100
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and
100Base-FX standards.
Fiber connectivity up to 120Km for single-mode.
ST or SC connector can accommodate single-mode size of 9/125µm,
multimode size 62.5/125µm.
Two RJ-45 for straight or cross-over connection.
Full-Duplex, Half-Duplex or Auto selectable
6 diagnostic LEDs
Fiber Series
Fiber 10/100 Mbps/ST or SC Converter
FIB-10/100W
Fiber 10/100 Mbps WDM /ST or SC Converter
(single-mode)
FEATURES
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and
100Base-FX standards.
Utilizes WDM technology to provide TX and RX on a single
fiber cable.
Fiber connectivity up to 20Km for single-mode.
ST or SC connector can accommodate single-mode size of
9/125µm.
Two RJ-45 for straight or cross-over connection.
Full-Duplex, Half-Duplex or Auto selectable
6 diagnostic LEDs
FIB-10/100W
Ordering Information
FIB-232Ip/ST
RS-232 to Fiber Converter, ST, Multi-mode, 2Km
FIB-422/ST
RS-422 to Fiber Converter, ST, Multi-mode, 2Km
FIB-10M/ST2
FIB-10M/SC2
10 Base-T to fiber converter, multi mode, ST, 2Km
10 Base-T to fiber converter, multi mode, SC, 2Km
FIB-10/100S/ST30
FIB-10/100S/SC30
FIB-10/100S/ST50
FIB-10/100S/SC50
FIB-10/100S/ST120
FIB-10/100S/SC120
FIB-10/100M/ST2
FIB-10/100M/SC2
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, ST, 30Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, SC, 30Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, ST, 50Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, SC, 50Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, ST, 120Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, single mode, SC, 120Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, multi mode, ST, 2Km
10/100 Base-TX to fiber converter, multi mode, SC, 2Km
FIB-10/100W/SC20A
10/100 Base-TX to WDM fiber converter, SC connector, 20Km
(Matches with FIB-10/100W/SC20B)
10/100 Base-TX to WDM fiber converter, SC connector, 20Km
(Matches with FIB-10/100W/SC20A)
10/100 Base-TX to WDM fiber converter, SC connector, 40Km
(Matches with FIB-10/100W/SC40B)
10/100 Base-TX to WDM fiber converter, SC connector, 40Km
(Matches with FIB-10/100W/SC40A)
FIB-10/100W/SC20B
FIB-10/100W/SC40A
FIB-10/100W/SC40B
*Special note for WDM : Because WDM utilizes different wave lengths on the same physcal fiber cable, the
WDM units must be matched in pairs (which we designate as A and B). Failure to match in pairs (A unit to
B unit) will not allow any transmission on the fiber link as the transmit wavelength of one unit in the pair
must match the receive wavelength of the other unit in the pair.
15
Fiber Series
FIB1 Series
16
Standalone Type
What is a fiber optical media converter? Simply speaking, it is a type of
converter using optical fiber as the physical media and converting signal
from Ethernet to fiber and back. The FIB1 Series are standalone optical
fiber converters available in models for 10/100 Ethernet and provide NMS
function for Link-Loss-Forward, Remote-Monitoring-Status, and LoopBack-Test. These optional features are especially useful when the
standalone units are linked to one of our Rack type units with optional
SNMP management. The FIB1-10/100 Ethernet Fiber Converters give
you the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors,
ST, ST, FC, LC or MT-RJ. Both mult-imode and single mode converter
models are available and well as WDM (wave division multiplexing which
allows TX and RX to use a single fiber cable). The Ethernet connections
are all provided by shielded RJ-45 jacks and incorporate a selector switch
to allow connection to either HUB or PC equipment. When autonegotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to
convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, depending on your specific
network needs. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter,
UTP port speed, duplex status and Link/RX and FX port Link/RX and
duplex status. Another unique feature of the FIB1 converter is the use of
a common PCB card which may either be placed in the rack (FRM301
series line card) or used as a standalone converter (FIB1 series). Manufacturing
costs are thereby reduced as well as the inventory of spares required by
installers and end-users. The FIB1 allows network engineers to get greater
functionality through advanced SNMP features. When installed in an
FRM301 rack with SNMP, network administrators are able to manage any
converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any loss and
maintain each loop.
FIB1-10/100
FIB1-10/100W
General Specification for
FIB1-10/100 Series
FIB1-1000
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards.
6 diagnostic LEDs display.
PWR : Power on (light) or SNMP active (light or flash).
U/100 : 100M active (light) or 10M active (off).
F/Full : Fx port with Full Duplex (light) or Half Duplex (off).
U/Full : UTP port with Full Duplex (light) or Half Duplex (off).
F/Link : Fx port link success (light), fail (off) or receive data (flash).
U/Link : UTP port link success (light), fail (off) or receive data (flash).
2 DIP Switch Setting
SW1
: Fx port Duplex setting.
SW2
: Loop-Back test function setting.
*When SW2 is on, the front panel LED will display (flash) the Remote CPE unit status.
Temperature:
0 - 50oC (Operating); 0 - 70oC (Storage).
Humidity:
20-80% non condensing (Operating); 10-90% (Storage).
Power:
Input: 110VAC+/-, 57~63Hz ; Output : 9V /1A maximum, DC.
Dimensions:
122.6mm x 85.6mm x 20mm (LxWxH).
Weight:
340g.
Emission Compliance: FCC part 15 class A, CE Mark.
MTBF:
38,000 hours minimum.
LAN Interface Specification
One RJ-45 female connector for straight or cross-over connection.
Supports Ethernet 10Base-T, 100Base-T, 10/100Base-TX (Auto-Negotiation).
Supports Full, Half duplex and auto selections.
Transmission Packet Rate for 10Base-T/100Base-TX : 14880 per second/148800 per second.
Optical Interface Specification
Transceiver Connector Types : ST, SC, (WDM, bi-directional) LC & MT-RJ.
Wavelength (typical): multi-mode:1310nm ; single mode(≤50Km):1310nm(single mode 120Km:1550nm) ;
WDM:1310/1550nm.
Supports Full, Half duplex selections.
Supports auto-adjustment function, no extra attenuators needed.
Compact design.
Utilizes WDM technology to provide TX and RX on a bi-directional fiber cable. (optional)
Fiber connectivity up to 120Km for single-mode.(except WDM to 40km)
ST, SC, FC, LC or MT-RJ connectors accommodate single mode fiber optic cable size 9/125µm, multi-mode size 62.5/125µm.
N-Way Auto-Negotiation.
Advanced Features: 1) Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function, provides an internal jumper to enable or disable LLF function.
2) Supports with the Loop-Back test via front panel DIP switch.
3) Supports remote monitor status via front panel DIP switch.
4) Supports two Frame length,
........64~1518/1522 bytes for Normal,
........64~1536 bytes for Special
Supports Tag VLAN, Fail links & store and forward.
Fiber Series
Features for
FIB1-10/100 Series
Features for
FIB1-1000 Series
Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards.
Provides one 1000Base-TX port, one 1000Base-SX/LX port, supports 4 connectors type (SC, GBIC, LC & LC-SFP).
Supports full-duplex and half-duplex mode for the fiber port.
Automatic MDI/MDX crossover function.
6 diagnostic LEDs for Power, TX link/transmit, FX link/transmit, Full/Half duplex mode, Pause, LLF.
Advanced Features: 1) Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function, provides an internal jumper to enable or disable LLF function.
2) Support for the Loop-Back test via front panel DIP switch.
3) Supports remote monitor status via front panel DIP switch.
17
Ordering Information
FIB301-XXXX X / XX XXX X (FRM301 Rack use)
FIB1-XXXX X / XX XXX X (Stand alone model)
Ethernet Type
Fiber Type
Connector Type
Distance
100:
10/100:
1000:
S:
M:
W:
L:
ST: ST/PC
SC: SC/PC
LC: LC/PC
GB: Gigabit/LC
SL: Gigabit/SFP
GB & SL only for
the FIB1-1000 &
FRM301-1000
002: 2Km [multi-mode only]
(Power Budget >13dB)
015: 15Km (Power Budget >17dB)
030: 30Km (Power Budget >26dB)
050: 50Km (Power Budget >34dB)
120:120Km (Power Budget >39dB)
*20A:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*20B:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*40A:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*40B:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget
*020A must use couple with 020B
*040A must use couple with 040B
Single Mode
Multi-Mode
WD M
LC Type
Example:
FIB1-10/100S/ST030F
FIB1-10/100M/SC002F
FIB1-10/100W/ST20AF
Advanced Features
Connectivity
F:1)Link-Loss-Forwarding
2)Loop-Back test
3)Remote monitor status
4)Two Frame lengths
>17dB)
>26dB)
>17dB)
>26dB)
Single Mode, ST Type Connector, 30 Km with Advanced Features
Multi-mode, SC Type Connector, 2 Km with Advanced Features
WDM, ST Type Connector, 20 Km with Advanced Features and must
use couple with FIB1-10/100W/ST20BF
*Special note for WDM : Because WDM utilizes different wave lengths on the same physcal fiber cable, the
WDM units must be matched in pairs (which we designate as A and B). Failure to match in pairs (A unit to
B unit) will not allow any transmission on the fiber link as the transmit wavelength of one unit in the pair
must match the receive wavelength of the other unit in the pair.
Fiber Series
FIB1-1000
Gigabit Fiber Converters
The FIB1-1000 is a standalone optical fiber media converter
for 1000Base Ethernet to fiber that also provides NMS functions
for Link-Loss-Forwarding, Remote-Monitoring-Status, and LoopBack-Test. These optional features are especially useful when the
standalone units are linked to one of our rack type units with
SNMP management. When auto-negotiation is selected, these units
will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex
and full-duplex signals, depending on your specific network needs.
Another unique feature of the FIB1-1000 converter is the use of
a common PCB card which may either be placed in the rack
(FRM301 series line card) or used as a standalone converter (FIB1
series). When installed in an FRM301 rack with SNMP, network
administrators are able to manage any converter module from
anywhere on the network, detect any loss and maintain each loop.
Features
Complies with IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-TX, IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards.
Provides one 1000Base-TX port, one 1000Base-SX/LX port, voltage 3.3V {SX-Multi-mode, LX-Single-mode}
Three versions supports fixed SC or LC connector types, GBIC socket with SC, or SFP with LC. Sockets allow easy replacement
of the snap-out transceiver modules.
Supports Full-duplex and Half-duplex mode for the Fiber and LAN ports.
Automatic MDI/MDIX crossover function.
6 diagnostic LEDs for Power, TX link/transmit, FX link/transmit, Full/Half Duplex mode, LLF and LBT.
Advanced Features: 1) Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function via front panel DIP switch.
2) Support for the Loop-Back test via front panel DIP switch.
3) Supports remote monitor status via front panel DIP switch.
18
Specifications
Environment
Temperature
Humidity
Dimensions
Weight
Power Adaptor Specification
0 - 50°C (Operating);
0 - 70°C (Storage)
20-80% non condensing (Operating)
10-90% (Storage)
122.6mm x 85.6mm x 20mm (LxWxH)
340g (110z)
AC Power Module Input : Universal 100 ~ 240 VAC;
Frequency : 50~60 Hz
Output : DC 12V, 1A
Emission Compliance:
FCC part 15 class A, European
standard EN55022:1994/A1:1995/
A2:1997 Class A,
EN61000-3-2:1995,
EN61000-3-3:1995
and EN50082-1:1997
Power Consumption : < 4W
Ordering Information
FIB301-1000-X / XX XXX F (FRM301 Rack use)
FIB1-1000-X / XX XXX F (Standalone model)
Example:
FIB1-1000S/SC040F
FIB1-1000M/GB055F
FIB1-1000S/SL80F
Fiber Type
Connector Type
Distance
S : Single Mode
M : Multi-Mode
SC: SC/PC
GB: GBIC-SC
LC: L C
SL: SFP-LC
055: 550m [multi-mode only]
(Power Margin >7.5dB)
010: 10Km (Power Margin >9.5dB)
040: 40Km (Power Margin >20dB)
080: 80Km (Power Margin >19dB)
Connectivity
Single Mode, SC Type Connector, 40 Km with Advanced Features
Multi-mode, GBIC Type Connector, 550 m with Advanced Features
Single Mode, SFP-LC Type Connector, 80 Km with Advanced Features
Media Converter Module Specification Comparison
Available Connectors
FIB1-100
FIB1-10/100
√
ST
√
ST
√
SC
√
SC
LC
√
LC
√
LC
LC
LC
√
MT-RJ
√
MT-RJ
√
MT-RJ
MT-RJ
GBIC-SC
√
FC
√
FC
√
FC
FC
SFP-LC
√
Multi/Single-mode
Transmission distance
MM
2Km
MM
2Km
SM
15Km
SM
15Km
Diagnostic LEDs
Duplex mode
SM
30Km
SM
30Km
SM
50Km
SM
50Km
SM
120Km
SM
120Km
MM-2Km
1310
MM-2Km
1310
SM-15Km
1310
SM-15Km
1310
SM-30Km
1310
SM-30Km
1310
SM-50Km
1310
SM-50Km
1310
SM-120Km
1550
SM-120Km
1550
IEEE802.3u
Sensitivity
Output Optical Power
Power Margin
SM
40 Km
SM-20Km
SM-40Km
TX: 1310
RX: 1550
TX: 1310
RX: 1550
IEEE802.3/802.3u
SM
MM
550m
SM
10Km
SM
40Km
40 Km
SM
80Km
20 Km
SM
SM-20Km
SM-40Km
TX: 1550
MM-550m
850
RX: 1310
SM-10Km
1310
TX: 1550
SM-40Km
1310
SM-80Km
1550
RX: 1310
IEEE802.3/802.3u
IEEE802.3z
FX LNK,TP LNK
FX LNK, TP LNK
FX LNK, TP LNK
FX LNK, TP LNK
FX LNK,TP LNK
TP DPLX
TP DPLX, TP Speed
TP DPLX, TP Speed
TP DPLX, TP Speed
Full or Half duplex
Full or Half duplex
Full or Half duplex
Full or Half duplex
Full or Half duplex
8033fps
803/8033fps
803/8033fps
803/8033fps
80330fps
148810fps
14881/148810fps
14881/148810fps
14881/148810fps
1488100fps
60949
60949
60949
60949
60949
Less than10e-10
Less than10e-10
Less than10e-10
Less than10e-10
Less than10e-10
NA
128KB
128KB
128KB
NA
switchable
switchable
switchable
switchable
M02
-31dBm
M02
-31dBm
SM
S15
-32dBm
S15
-32dBm
(20Km)
S30
-35dBm
S30
-35dBm
S50
-36dBm
S50
-36dBm
SM
S120
-35dBm
S120
-35dBm
(40Km)
M02
-20dBm
M02
-20dBm
S15
-20dBm
S15
-20dBm
S30
-15dBm
S30
-15dBm
S50
-8dBm
S50
-8dBm
S120
-7dBm
S120
-7dBm
M02
11dB
M02
11dB
S15
12dB
S15
12dB
S30
20dB
S30
20dB
S50
28dB
S50
28dB
28dB
S120
S120
28dB
-32dBm
-32dBm
SM-20Km
≥-15dBm
SM
(20Km)
SM
(40Km)
SM-20Km
LBT, LLF
automatic
M0.55
-17dBm
-32dBm
S10
-19dBm
S40
-23dBm
-32dBm
S80
-22dBm
≥-18dBm
M0.55
-9.5dBm
S10
-9.5dBm
S40
-3dBm
S80
-3dBm
SM-40Km
≥-7dBm
SM-40Km
≥-10dBm
M0.55
7.5dB
SM-20Km
17dB
SM-20Km
14dB
S10
9.5dB
S40
20dB
SM-40Km
25dB
SM-40Km
22dB
S80
20dB
-12dBm
-12dBm
-14dBm
-14dBm
122.6 x 85.6 x 20
122.6 x 85.6 x 20
122.6 x 85.6 x 20
122.6 x 85.6 x 20
122.6 x 85.6 x 20
(LxWxH)
(LxWxH)
(LxWxH)
(LxWxH)
(LxWxH)
300g
300g
300g
300g
300g
0~70° C
0~70° C
0~70° C
0~70° C
0~50° C
10%~90%
10%~90%
10%~90%
10%~90%
10%~90%
+9V / 1A
+9V / 1A
+9V / 1A
+9V / 1A
+12V / 1A
<2W
<2W
<2W
<2W
<4W
FCC Class A/CE
FCC Class A/CE
FCC Class A/CE
FCC Class A/CE
FCC Class A/CE
Weight
Ambient Temperature
Humidity
Power
Power Consumption
EMI
(Bi-directional)
20 Km
PWR, DPLX,
Return Loss
Dimensions (mm)
(Bi-directional)
Multi/Single-mode
PWR, FX DPLX,
Buffer memory
MDI / MDX
Single Fiber
√
SC
PWR, FX DPLX,
MTBF(hour)
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
Single Fiber
SM
IEEE802.3/802.3u
√
SC
PWR, FX DPLX,
(Min-1536 B/F)
(Max-64 B/F)
ST
√
PWR, FX DPLX,
Frame Per Second
Frame Per Second
FIB1-1000
ST
Multi/Single-mode
Protocol
FIB1-10/100WB
SC
Fiber
Wavelength (nm)
FIB1-10/100WA
Fiber Series
Model No.
MM: Multi-Mode ; SM: Single-Mode
W: WDM (A type must be coupled with B type)
19
Fiber Series
FIB1-485
RS-232 / 423/ 485/422
to fiber converter
The FIB1-485 provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS485 transmission distance up to 4Km over multimode fiber. The
converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection
to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4-wire). The FIB1-485
secures data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to
256kbps for RS-232, or up to 1024kbps for RS-422/485. The
FIB1-485 may also be placed in the FRM-301 Platform Media
Converter Rack.
Features
Selectable data I/F for RS-232/423/485/TTL.
Selectable for two or four wire RS-485/422.
Speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 and RS-423.
Speeds up to 1024kbps for RS-485/422.
Extend transmission distance up to 4Km.
Supply +5V (60mA) output for external device.
Specifications
Electrical Specifications
OPTICAL Specifications
20
Wavelength:
Optical Mode:
Operating Distance:
Fiber Type:
Power Margin:
Transmitter Power:
Receiver Sensitivity:
850nm
Multimode
4Km
50/ 125um, 62.5/ 125um
14dB
-15dBm
-29dBm
Input voltage:
Current Requirement:
Power Consumption:
Connectors Specifications
Optical:
Data:
ST type
6-Position detachable
screw terminal
DATA SIGNAL Specifications
Data Formats:
Baud Rate:
Bit Error Rate:
RS-485/ 422 2-Wire (Half Duplex)
RS-485/ 422 4-Wire (Full Duplex)
RS-232 + RTS/ CTS 5-Wire
RS-232 3-Wire
RS-423 + RTS/ CTS 5-Wire
RS-423 3-Wire
TTL 3-Wire
RS-485 1024k
RS-232 256k
RS-423 256k
TTL 1024k
<10-10
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions:
Length:
Width:
Height:
Weight:
MBTF:
Temperature
Humidity
138mm
86mm
20mm
660g
402253 hours
0 - 50°C (Operating);
0 - 70°C (Storage)
20-80% non condensing
(Operating)
10-90% (Storage)
Ordering Information
FIB1-485/ST
Application
12-18VDC
300mA
5Watts
RS-232, RS-423, and RS-485/422 to ST type
multi-mode optical fiber converter with AC power
adapter
FIB1-1000MS
Fiber Series
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to
Multi-mode Converter
The FIB1-1000MS are gigabit Ethernet single mode to multi-mode
fiber converters designed as standalone converters in the FIB1 Series or as
line cards for the FRM301 Media Converter Rack. The FIB1-1000MS
fully complies with the requirements for 1000Base-SX to 1000Base-LX
conversion. The FIB1-1000MS has two separate sub-models, the FIB11000MS-S and the FIB1-1000MS-L. Both have one fixed 1000Base-SX
multi-mode transceiver with either SC or LC type connectors for 62.5/
125um fiber cable. The FIB1-1000MS-S has a GBIC-SC 1000Base-LX
single mode transceiver module with SC type connectors for 9/125um fiber
cable. The FIB1-1000MS-L has a SFP-LC 1000Base-LX single mode
transceiver module with LC type connectors for 9/125um fiber cable. The
actual GBIC-SC and SFP-LC transceiver modules are options.
Features
Extend a Gigabit Ethernet backbone connection up to 80 km for MAN (metropolitan area network) applications
Save money by purchasing Gigabit Ethernet devices with lower cost multimode fiber interfaces and use converters to introduce
single mode fiber only where you need it
Optional GBIC Modular Design on 1000Base-LX side (FIB1-1000MS-S)
Optional SFP Modular Design on 1000Base-LX side (FIB1-1000MS-L)
Converts Multimode to Single Mode (and vice versa)
Converts Single mode to Single Mode or Multi-mode to Multi-mode
Increases Distance Between Nodes
Cross Connects Fiber Types
Performs Optical Repeater Function (with 1000Base-SX GBIC or SFP modules)
Small Outline, wall-mountable
Specification
Optical Specifications
Optical Mode:
Wavelength:
Fiber Type:
Single mode ; Multi-mode
1310/1550nm (single mode), 850nm (multi-mode)
9/125um (single mode), 50/125um, 62.5/125um (multi-mode)
Distance
LC
Power
Sensitivity
Power
Sensitivity
-9.5dBm
-18dBm
-9.5dBm
-18dBm
Sensitivity
S/M, 1310, 10Km
-9.5dBm
-20dBm
-9.5dBm
-20dBm
S/M, 1550, 30Km
-4dBm
-22dBm
-15dBm
-34dBm
S/M, 1550, 50Km
-4dBm
-23dBm
-4dBm
-23dBm
S/M, 1550, 80Km
-0dBm
-23dBm
0dBm
-23dBm
Dimensions
Weight
340g (110z)
Humidity
SFP LC
Power
Sensitivity
PWR (power), M/M Link (Multi-mode link)
S/M Link (single mode link)
0 - 50°C (Operating);
0 - 70°C (Storage)
20-80% non condensing (Operating)
10-90% (Storage)
122.6mm x 85.6mm x 20mm (LxWxH)
Temperature
GBIC SC
Power
M/M, 850, 550m
LEDs
SC
Type
AC Input :
Universal 90 ~ 264 VAC;
Frequency : 47~63 Hz
Output : DC 12V +/- 5%, 1A
Power Consumption :
EMI :
< 4W
FCC Class A,
CE (EN55022), (EN60950)
Ordering Information
For more detailed information regarding ordering Information, please contact our Sales
department directly.
21
Fiber Series
FIB2 Series
The FIB2 Series are standalone optical fiber converters, with AC
or DC power supplies built-in, that are available in models for 10/100
Ethernet, and provide NMS functions for Link-Loss-Forwarding,
Remote-Monitoring-Status, Loop-Back-Test, and frame length selection.
These optional features are especially useful when the standalone units
are linked to one of our Rack type units with optional SNMP management.
The FIB2-10/100 Ethernet Fiber Converters give you the option to
choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC, LC or
MT-RJ. Both multimode and single mode converter models are available
as well as WDM (wave division multiplexing which allows TX and RX
to use a single fiber cable). The Ethernet connections are all provided by
shielded RJ-45 jacks and incorporate a selector switch to allow connection
to either HUB or PC equipment. When auto-negotiation is selected,
these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both halfduplex and full-duplex signals, depending on your specific network needs.
LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port
speed, duplex status and Link/RX and FX port Link/RX and duplex
status. The FIB2 allows network engineers to get greater functionality
through advanced SNMP features. When linked to our FRM301 with
SNMP, the network administrator can manage any converter module
from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each
loop.
Standalone Type
Built-in power supply
FIB2-10/100
FIB2-10/100W
90~260VAC
AC Model
24~48VDC
DC Model
General Specification for
FIB2-10/100 Series
22
Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards.
6 diagnostic LEDs display
PWR
: Power on (light) or SNMP active (light or flash)
U/100. : 100M active (light) or 10M active (off)
F/Full
: FX port with Full Duplex (light) or Half Duplex (off)
U/Full : UTP port with Full Duplex (light) or Half Duplex (off)
F/Link : FX port link success (light), fail (off) or receive data (flash)
U/Link : UTP port link success (light), fail (off) or receive data (flash)
2 DIP Switch Settings
SW1
: FX port Duplex setting
SW2
: Loop-Back test function setting
*When SW2 is on, the front panel LED will display (flash) the Remote CPE unit status.
o
o
Temperature
0 - 50 C (Operating); 0 - 70 C (Storage)
Humidity
20-80% non condensing (Operating); 10-90% (Storage)
Power:
AC mode supports 90~260 VAC ±10%, 50~60Hz <2W
DC mode supports 24~48 VDC <2W
Dimensions:
191.7mm x 85.6mm x 30mm (LxWxH)
Weight:
AC model: 500g / DC model: 515g
Emission Compliance: FCC part 15 class A, European standard EN55022:1994/A1:1995/A2:1997 Class A,
EN61000-3-2:1995, EN61000-3-3:1995 and EN50082-1:1997
MTBF:
38,000 hours minimum.
LAN Interface Specification
One RJ-45 female connector for straight or cross-over connection
Supports Ethernet 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10/100Base-T/TX (Auto-Negotiation)
Supports Full, Half duplex and auto selections
Transmission Packet Rate for 10Base-T/100Base-TX: 14880 per second/148800 per second
Optical Interface Specification
Transceiver Connector Types: ST, SC (WDM, bi-directional), LC & MT-RJ
Wavelength (typical): multi-mode: 1310nm; single mode (≤50Km) :1310nm (single mode 120Km:1550nm);
WDM: 1310/1550nm
Supports Full, Half duplex selections
Supports an auto-adjustment function, no extra attenuators needed
Built-in Universal AC or DC-DC power supply, depending on model.
Compact design.
Utilizes WDM technology to provide TX and RX on a bi-directional fiber cable (WDM model only).
Fiber connectivity up to 120Km for single-mode (Except WDM model up to 40Km).
ST, SC, LC or MT-RJ connectors accommodate single mode fiber optic cable size 9/125µm.
N-Way Auto-Negotiation of Ethernet (10-100, Full-Half)
Advanced Features: 1)Supports Link-Loss-Forwarding function, provides an internal jumper to enable or disable LLF function.
2)Support for Loop-Back test via front panel DIP switch.
3)Supports remote monitor status via front panel DIP switch.
4)Supports two Frame lengths,
........64~1518/1522 bytes for Normal,
........64~1536 bytes for Special
Supports Tag VLAN, Fail links & Store and forward
Fiber Series
Features for
FIB2-10/100 Series
Ordering Information
FIB2-XXXX X / XX XXX X- XX
Ethernet Type Fiber Type
100:
10/100:
Connector Type
S :Single Mode ST: ST/PC
M:Multi-Mode SC: SC/PC
W: WD M
LC: LC/PC
Distance Connectivity
Advanced Features
002: 2Km [multi-mode only]
F:1)Link-Loss-Forwarding
2)Loop-Back test
(Power Budget >13dB)
015: 15Km (Power Budget >17dB)
3)Remote monitor status
030: 30Km (Power Budget >26dB)
4)Two Frame lengths
050: 50Km (Power Budget >34dB)
120:120Km (Power Budget >39dB)
*20A:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget >17dB)
*20B:20Km [WDM only](Power Budget >26dB)
*40A:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget >17dB)
*40B:40Km [WDM only](Power Budget >26dB)
*020A must use couple with 020B
*040A must use couple with 040B
Power
AC:90~260VAC
DC:24~48VDC
Example:
FIB2-10/100S/ST030F-DC
FIB2-10/100M/SC002F-AC
FIB2-10/100W/ST20AF-AC
Single Mode, ST Type Connector, 30 Km with Advanced Features, DC Type
Multi-mode, SC Type Connector, 2 Km with Advanced Features, AC Type
WDM, ST Type Connector, 20 Km with Advanced Features and must
use couple with FIB1-10/100W/ST20BF, AC Type
*Special note for WDM : Because WDM utilizes different wave lengths on the same physcal fiber cable,
the WDM units must be matched in pairs (which we designate as A and B). Failure to match in pairs (A
unit to B unit) will not allow any transmission on the fiber link as the transmit wavelength of one unit in
the pair must match the receive wavelength of the other unit in the pair.
23
FMUX01
F.O.M.
Fiber Series
Fiber Optical E1/T1, Datacom &
Ethernet Multiplexer
The FMUX01 is a single unit (1U), 19" rack mountable, E1/T1, Datacom & Ethernet Bridge multiplexer that transmits over a single
fiber optic link. The FMUX01 features a modular design that provides a wide variety of customized user configurations. The optical
fiber interface module is available in a number of standard fiber connections and with standard or optional redundant optical
connections. The FMUX01 chassis is available in five different power configurations : single AC, single DC, dual AC, dual DC or
AC+DC. The AC supplies operate from 90~260VAC while DC supplies operate from 20~60VDC. From the rear of the chassis, one
to four quad E1 or T1 line cards, datacom (V.35, X.21, RS-530), or Ethernet Bridge cards are supported. All line cards provide
completely transparent transmission of E1, T1, datacom, or Ethernet regardless of frame mode or timeslot assignment. Optional
hardware cards are also available for external clock and SNMP. The standard FMUX01 configuration may be viewed or set via the
front panel LCD/menu keys, serial VT-100 terminal connection or Telnet/SNMP with SNMP option.
Features
24
Channel Capacity : 4,8,12 or 16 channels
Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) to prevent hazardous laser
radiation to personnel
Real Time Clock (RTC) run by backup battery to avoid
time setting loss caused by power disruption.
Configuration data can be stored into flash buffer to avoid
any loss caused by power disruption.
System performance : Less than 1 error in 10 bits
Modularized interface : G.703 E1 and T1
Datacom (V.35/RS-449,530/X.21)
Ethernet Bridge 10/100Base-T
10
Alarm relay contacts provided which can offer major and minor
alarms with audible and visible alarm output.
TFTP remote software upgradable (for SNMP option)
Local and Remote Loop-Back Functions.
Redundant Fiber 1+1 Protection. (Optional)
Management : Local side can be managed via Keypad,
Terminal and Telnet ; Remote side can be managed via
Inband Terminal, Telnet & optional SNMP
Specifications
E1/T1 Interface (x4)
Bit rate
Line Code
Line Impedance
Jitter Performance
Pulse Mask
Connector
(E1) 2.048Mbps+/−50ppm
(T1) 1.544Mbps+/−50ppm
(E1) HDB3/AMI
(T1) B8ZS/AMI
(E1) 120 Ohms/ 75Ohms+/−5%
(T1) 100 Ohms+/−5%
(E1) complies with G.823
(T1) complies with G.824
Complies with ITU-T G.703
RJ-45 (E1 120 Ohms/T1 100 Ohms)
BNC (75 Ohms E1)
Ethernet Interface (x1)
Compliance:
Connector:
Data Rate:
IEEE 802.3/802.3u
Shielded RJ-45
10/100Mbps; Half Duplex
(20/200Mbps; Full duplex)
Filtering and Forwarding: WAN wire speed
Delay:
1 frame
WAN Protocol:
HDLC
WAN Speed:
8.192Mbps
Frame Buffer:
340 frames
MAC Table:
256 MAC addresses
Datacom Interface (x4)
Card Type
V.35 interface
RS-530 interface
(Include X.21 and RS-449)
RS-232 interface
Bit rate
n x 64K, n = 1 to 32
V.35 & RS-530 up to 2Mbps
RS-232 up to 128Kbps (SYNC)
Line Code
NRZ
Clock Mode
Transparent, Recovery,
External (From data port)
Internal (From oscillator)
Control Signal
1.CTS always On or follows RTS
2.DSR constantly ON,
except during test loops
(RS-530 DSR always connect to DTR)
3. DCD constantly ON,
except during fiber signal loss
Test Loops
Local loop back, Remote loop back, V.54
Connector Type
Uses HD-68 pin D type Female with
adapter cables
Specifications (cont.)
Optional Cables
Fiber Series
Datacom Interface
HD-68 to four V.35 (MB34) male/female connector
HD-68 to four X.21 (DB15) male/female connector
HD-68 to four RS-530 (DB25) male/female connector
HD-68 to four RS-232 (DB25) male/female connector
HD-68 to four RS-449 (DB37) male/female connector
Power
(May be single/dual DC or single/dual AC in one set or one AC plus one DC in one set)
20 ~ 60VDC
DC
AC
90 ~ 260VAC@47-63Hz
Consumption
40VA
MTBF Figure
65,181 hours
Interface Cable
4 x E1 RJ-45
(120 Ohm)
1x Bridge
4 x E1
BNC (75 Ohm)
4 x V.35
Craft interface
Interface
Bit rate
RS-232C Asynchronous
19200, 8, N,1
rear view
SYSTEM
Emission Compliance
Alarm
Temperature
Humidity
Dimensions
FCC, Part 15, Sub B (Class A), European standard EN55022:1994/A1:1995/A2:1997 Class A,
EN61000-3-2:1995, EN61000-3-3:1995 and EN50082-1:1997
4 relay contacts
o
o
0~60 C, 32~140 F (operating)
Up to 95% (non-condensing)
45 x 436 x 257 mm (HxWxD)
1.75 x 17 x 10.125 inch (HxWxD)
25
Optical interface
Optical Specifications (redundant fiber has identical specifications as primary)
Standard Types
W DM Types*
Type
M-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
S-M
Distance (Km )
2
15
30
50
120
20(A)*
20(B)*
40(A)*
40(B)
Tx:1310
Tx:1550
Tx:1310
Tx:155
1310
1310
1310
1310
1550
Rx:1550
Rx:1310
Rx:1550
Rx:131
Wavelength
(nm)
BER
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10
-10
<10 -10
Sensitivity
-31dBm
-32dBm
-35dBm
-36dBm
-35dBm
-32dBm
-32dBm
-32dBm
-32dBm
Output Power
-20dBm
-20dBm
-15dBm
-8dBm
-7dBm
-15dBm
-18dBm
-7dBm
-10dBm
Power Margin
11dBm
12dBm
20dBm
28dBm
28dBm
17dB
14dB
25dB
22dB
Return Loss
-12dBm
-12dBm
-12dBm
-12dBm
-12dBm
-14dBm
-14dBm
-14dBm
-14dBm
ST
v
v
v
v
v
Conn.
SC
v
v
v
v
v
v
v
v
v
Types
LC
v
v
v
v
v
MT-RJ
v
v
v
v
v
FC
v
v
v
v
v
M -M : multi-mode S-M : single-mode
* WDM types must m atch (A) with (B) in pairs
Fiber Series
Ordering Information
FMUX01-XXX / XXXX / X XX XXX
Distance Connectivity
002: 2Km [multi-mode only]
015: 15Km
030: 30Km
050: 50Km
120: 120Km
*20A: 20Km [WDM only]
*20B: 20Km [WDM only]
*40A: 40Km [WDM only]
*40B: 40Km [WDM only]
*020A must be coupled with 020B
*040A must be coupled with 040B
Power Module Type
AC
DC
AC2
DC2
AD
one AC module
one DC module
two AC modules
two DC modules
one AC & one DC module
Line Card I/F Type
0
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Empty slot
Quad E1 BNC I/F
Quad E1 RJ-45 I/F
Quad T1 RJ-45 I/F
Quad V.35 I/F
Quad RS-232 I/F
Quad RS-530 I/F
(also support X.21 & RS-449 I/F)
Single Port Fast Etherent 10/100 I/F
Connnector Type
SC
SC Type
ST
ST Type
FC
FC Type
LC
LC Type
MT
MT-RJ Type
Fiber Redundant Type
S: Standard
R: Redundant
Examples
FMUX01-AC2/AABB/SSC120
FMUX01 unit with dual AC power, 8-port E1 BNC & 8-port E1
RJ-45 connectors, one single mode 120 Km, SC type connector
optical interface
FMUX01 unit with AC & DC power modules, 4-port E1 BNC
connectors, 4-port V.35 DTE module & single port Ethernet bridge,
dual multi-mode 2 Km, SC type connector optical interface for redundant use
26
FMUX01-AD/ADG0/RSC2
For Individual Purchasing for the Extra Module
E1/T1 Interface Card
FMUX01-E1/BNC I/F
FMUX01-E1/RJ45 I/F
FMUX01-E1/BNC I/F
4 Channel 75 ohm E1 Port Card
4 Channel 120 ohm E1 Port Card
4 Channel 100 ohm T1 Port Card
FMUX01-Ethernet I/F
Single Channel Fast Ethernet
Bridge Card
Ethernet Interface Card
Datacom Interface Card
FMUX01-V35 I/F
FMUX01-232 I/F
FMUX01-X21 I/F
FMUX01-449 I/F
FMUX01-530 I/F
4 Channel V.35 Port Card
4 Channel RS-232 Port Card
4 Channel X.21 Port Card
4 Channel RS-449 Port Card
4 Channel RS-530 Port Card
Optical Transceiver Interface
FMUX01-X / XX XXX
Fiber Redundant Type
S: Standard
R: Redundant
Connnector Type
SC
SC Type
ST
ST Type
FC
FC Type
LC
LC Type
MT
MT-RJ Type
Distance Connectivity
002: 2Km [multi-mode only]
015: 15Km
030: 30Km
050: 50Km
120: 120Km
*20A: 20Km [WDM only]
*20B: 20Km [WDM only]
*40A: 40Km [WDM only]
*40B: 40Km [WDM only]
*020A must be coupled with 020B
*040A must be coupled with 040B
Example:
FMUX01-S/SC002
Optical I/F SC type, Multi-Mode 2Km
FMUX01-R/ST050
Optical I/F ST type, Single mode,50Km,
Redundant
External Clock
FMUX01-EXT/CLK I/F
Optional external clock I/F
SNMP Management
FMUX01-SNMP I/F
Optional SNMP management
GUI Management S/W
FMUX01-GUI S/W
management software
Optional MS-Window(r) Based GUI (Graphic User Interface)
Fiber Series
FMUX01 SNMP GUI
FMUX GUI Optional MS-Windows(r) Based
SNMP Manager
*Requires SNMP option plus optional WindowsR software
Application
27
Selection Table
FRM Series
for FRM301/401
V.S. FMUX Series
& FMUX01
Fiber Series
Model Name
Physical Type
FRM301
FRM401
3U Rack Mountable 4U Rack Mountable
FMUX01
1U Rack Mountable
Product Photo
Number of Fiber Port
Single Mode
Fiber Mode Multimode
WDM
Wave Length (nm)
Fiber Interface
SC
ST
Connector
FC
SC(WDM)
Redundant Fiber
Number of Port
LAN Rate
Ethernet
Duplex Mode
Connector
Number of Port
Frame
Bit Rate
User Interface
E1/T1
Connector
Number of Port
Datacom
Bit Rate
(V.35,X.21,R Line Code
S449/530,RS Loopback
232)
Connector
28
Power
Redundant Power
LCD Display
DIP/Switch
LCD
Config. Setting
Terminal
Telnet
Console Port
Network
Management SNMP Port (Optional)
System (NMS) SNMP GUI (Optional)
Alarm Relay
SNMP Software Upgradable
Modular Design
Dimension (L x W x H inch)
-
16
•
•
•
850/1310/1550
•
•
48
•
•
•
850/1310/1550
•
•
1+1 redundant
•
•
•
850/1310/1550
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
up to 16
up to 48
up to 4
10/100 Base (Auto) 10/100 Base (Auto)
10/100 Base (Auto)
Full/Half (Auto)
Full/Half (Auto)
Full/Half (Auto)
RJ-45
RJ-45
RJ-45
up to 16
Transparent Unframed
2.048
Mbps
(E1)
1.544
2.048
Mbps
(E1)
Mbps
(T1)
1.544
Mbps
(T1)
N/A
N/A
E1: RJ-45(120Ω)
BNC (75Ω)
T1: RJ-45 (100Ω)
(with DB25 adapter)
up to 16
N x 64 Kbps (N=1~32)
N/A
N/A
NRZ
Local/Remote/V.54
MB-34
(with DB25 adapter)
AC/DC
AC/DC
AC/DC
2 AC/2 DC/AC+DC
2 AC/2 DC
2 AC/2 DC/AC+DC
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
17.32x11.02x5.14 17.32x11.02x7.09
1. Advanced Functions
Link loss forwarding
Loopback test
Getting remote status
Frame length selection
2. Tag VLAN
3. N-way (auto negotiation)
•
•
•
17.17x10.12x1.77
1. Multi-interface for
E1,T1, and datacom
2. Multi-optical
transceiver
3. In-band remote
control on fiber side
4. Auto laser shut down
(ALS)
Model Nam e
FIB Family
FIB1 Family
FIB2 Family
Product Photo
ˇ (up to 120Km)
ˇ (up to 120Km)
ˇ (up to 120Km)
Multim ode
ˇ(up to 2Km)
ˇ(up to 4Km)
ˇ(up to 2Km)
WDM
ˇ(up to 40Km)
ˇ(up to 40Km)
ˇ(up to 40Km)
1310/1550
1310/1550
1310/1550
ˇ
ST
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
Single Mode
Fiber Mode
Fiber
Interface
Wave Length (nm )
SC
Connector
Type
ST
FC/PC
Gigabit
Ethernet I/F
Other
Available
Interface
DataCom
Connector
I/F
ˇ
RS-485
RS-422
RS-232
ˇ
ˇ
S/M Converter to M/M
10Base-FL
Fiber Speed 100Bas e-FX
ˇ
ˇ
1000Base-FX
10Base-T
Ethernet
Speed
100Bas e-TX
1000Base-TX
Accom m od Single Mode
at-ed Fiber
Multi-m ode
Cable
AC
Power
DC
ˇ
ˇ
9/125μm
ˇ
9/125μm
9/125μm
ˇ
ˇ
62.5/125μm
62.5/125μm
External AC adap ter
Built-in AC Power Supp ly
External DC-DC available
External DC-DC available
Power M odule Built-In
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
Loopback tes ting/Get rem ote
side s tatus
Link-loss forwarding
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
Loopback testing/Get rem ote
side status
ˇ
ˇ
Frame Length Selectable
ˇ
ˇ
Diagnostic LEDs
Auto Half/Full Duplex Negotation
Wall-m ounting des ign
Modular Des ign
Point to Point Application
ˇ
Link-loss forwarding
Advanced
Features
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
62.5/125μm
Front Panel Push Button
Advanced
Features
ˇ
External AC adap ter
DIP Switch
ˇ
ˇ
Safety
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
Emissions
ˇ
ˇ
ˇ
Regulatory
Special Features
Remove the upper panel
can be the line card used
in FRM301
Fiber Series
Fiber Media Converter -- Standalone Type
29
Fiber Series
Fiber Media Converter Relationship Between CPE & CO
Model Name
FRM301
A
A
A
C
C
A
A
A
C
C
C
Product Photo
FIB-10
FIB Family
FIB-10/100
FIB-10/100W
FIB1-10/100
FIB1-10/100W
FIB1 Family
FIB1-1000
FIB1-1000MS
FIB1-485
FIB2 Family
30
FRM401
FIB2-10/100
FIB2-10/100W
Remark
Special Features
*
*
A
C
C
A
A
C
C
A = Basic Function ; B = Basic Function +
Advanced Feature
C = Basic Function + Advanced Features +
NMS Features ; D = Basic Function + NMS
Features ; * = still under develop
Remove the upper
panel can be the line
card used in
FRM301
31
Fiber Series