Model No. PETL59711.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: australiacc@iconfitness.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at
actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.If an extension cord is needed, use only a
3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is
no longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
18.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, press the
power switch into the off position when the
treadmill is not in use (see the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the power switch),
and unplug the power cord.
11.When connecting the power cord (see page
13), plug the power cord into an earthed
3
20.Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 7 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
21.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
25.This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
22.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
24.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 520 ZLT
treadmill. The 520 ZLT treadmill provides an impressive
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 9 in. (84 cm)
Weight: 147 lbs. (67 kg)
Accessory Tray
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Motor Hood
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra hardware may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (23)—4
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(4)—10
5/16" Star
Washer (6)—2
3/8" Star
Washer (3)—6
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(8)—4
3/8" Nut (10)—3
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw (84)—2
3/8" x 2" Bolt (67)—2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (68)—1
5/16" x 3" Screw (7)—2
3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2)—6
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (5)—2
6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
one Phillips screwdriver
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance on
the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there
is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off
with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
one adjustable wrench
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Remove and discard the two screws (A) and the
shipping bracket (B) from the right side of the
Base (74).
Then, remove and discard the screws and the
shipping bracket (not shown) from the left
side of the Base (74).
1
B
A
74
2.Locate the Upright Wire (63) bundled between
the Base (74) and the Belly Pan (52). Route the
Upright Wire into the Base and out of the indicated hole.
2
Tie
Cut
63
Press a Base Cap (70) into each side of the
Base (74).
See
the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (63). Be careful not to damage the Upright Wire.
52
74
63
7
Hole
70
3. Identify the Right Upright (76), which is marked
“Right.” Have a second person hold the Right
Upright near the Base (74).
3
63
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (76) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (63). Then, insert the Upright
Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as
you pull the other end of the wire tie through the
Right Upright.
63
76
Wire Tie
Wire
Tie
76
74
4.Hold the Right Upright (76) against the Base
(74). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire
(63).
4
76
Insert a 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2) with a 3/8" Star
Washer (3) into the top hole in the Right Upright
(76). Then, partially tighten the Screw into the
Base (74).
Partially tighten two more 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws
(2) with two 3/8" Star Washers (3) into the Right
Upright (76) and the Base (74); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
3
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
63
74
8
3
First
2
5.Identify the Right Handrail (64), which is marked
“Right.”
5
5
Remove the 5/16" x 3/4" Screw (5) and the 5/16"
Star Washer (6) from the Right Handrail (64).
Note: The Screw and the Star Washer will be
used in step 6.
6
64
Repeat this step for the Left Handrail (not
shown).
6.Have a second person hold the Right Handrail
(64) near the Right Upright (76).
6
Route the Upright Wire (63) into the bottom of
the Right Handrail (64) and out of the hole in the
Right Handrail.
7
Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (63).
Insert and partially tighten a 5/16" x 3/4" Screw
(5) with a 5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right
Upright (76) and the Right Handrail (64). Do not
fully tighten the Screw yet.
6
64
63
Then, partially tighten a 5/16" x 3" Screw (7)
with a 5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right
Handrail (64) and the Right Upright (76). Do not
fully tighten the Screw yet.
6
76
5
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
7. Set the console assembly face down on a
soft surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly.
7
Remove the two Screws (C) from the Console
Crossbar (61). Remove the Console Crossbar.
Discard the Screws.
Console
Assembly
C
61
9
C
8.Remove the four Screws (D) from the Left and
Right Handrails (59, 64). Discard the Screws.
8
D
59
D
64
9.Attach the Console Crossbar (61) to the Left
and Right Uprights (66, 76) with four #10 x 3/4"
Screws (8) and four #10 Star Washers (23).
Start all four Screws, and then tighten them.
9
8
23
Firmly tighten the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (5)
and the two 5/16" x 3" Screws (7).
61
7
8
5
7
23
66
76
5
10
10.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Handrail (64).
10
Console
Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (63) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Wire
Ground
Wires
63
Connect the console ground wire to the ground
wire on the Console Crossbar (61).
61
64
Console
Wire
Wire Tie
63
11.Insert the wires into the Right Handrail (64)
through the indicated hole as you set the console assembly on the Left and Right Uprights
(66, 76). Make sure that no wires are pinched.
11
See the inset drawing. When setting the console assembly onto the Left and Right Uprights
(66, 76), make sure that the indicated flanges
(only one is shown) on the Console Base (58) do
not sit on top of the Left or Right Upright. They
must be on the sides of the Uprights as shown.
Console Assembly
Wires
Wires
Hole
Attach the console assembly with ten #8 x 3/4"
Screws (4). Start all ten Screws, and then
tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.
4
64
4
Firmly tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (2) on
the lower ends of the Left and Right Uprights
(66, 76) (only one side is shown).
4
4
4
76
66
Flange
58
66
2
11
12.Have a second person hold the Frame (38)
during the next three assembly steps.
12
Attach the Latch Crossbar (91) to the Frame (38)
with two 1/4" x 1 3/4" Screws (84).
84
38
91
13.Attach the Latch Bracket (82) on the end of the
Storage Latch (85) to the Base (74) with two 3/8"
x 2" Bolts (67) and two 3/8" Nuts (10).
13
74
10
85
12
82
67
SP
14.Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (85)
to the Latch Crossbar (91) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (68) and a 3/8" Nut (10).
14
91
Move the treadmill to the desired location for use
if you have not already done so (see HOW TO
FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on
page 19).
10
Lower the Frame (38) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 19).
38
68
85
UK
15.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 21 and 22).
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This product’s power cord has an
equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug.
IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended
power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
AUS
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug
provided with the product—if it will not fit
the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Power Cord
2. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that
is properly installed and earthed in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
Australia
UK
Outlet
GR
Outlet
UK
13
GR
RU
HU
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a preset workout, see
page 17. To use the information mode, see page 18.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will
display continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip
heart rate monitor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic
shoes while using the treadmill. The first time the
treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary
(see page 22).
The console also features four preset calorie workouts
designed to help you to burn calories and enhance
your cardiovascular system while toning and strengthening your muscles. In addition, the console offers
four preset timed workouts. Each workout controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of
measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION
MODE on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to kilometers.
ETPE59711
(PETL59711)
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
When the key is
inserted, the manual
mode will be selected.
If you have selected a
workout, remove the key
from the console, and
then reinsert it. Only zeros should appear in the
displays.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.
Select the manual mode.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
18 to turn off the demo mode.
3.
Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
Km/H.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
Key
clip attached to the
key and slide the clip
onto the waistband
of your clothes.
Clip
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
ETPE59711
(PETL59711)
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the
Priority Display button repeatedly until the upper
display shows the information that you are most
interested in viewing. Note: While information is
shown in the upper display, the same information
will not be shown in the lower left or lower right
display.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press the Incline increase or decrease button, the
incline setting will change by 0.5 percent. If you
press one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons,
the incline will gradually change until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you select the
manual mode, a track
representing 400 m (1/4
mile) will appear in the
matrix. As you walk or
run on the treadmill, the
indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
Before using the
handgrip heart
rate monitor, remove the sheets
of plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts—
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The lower left display
can show the elapsed
time and the distance
that you have walked
or run during your
workout. Each time you
change the incline, the display will show the incline
setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage
position, or you may damage the treadmill.
Next, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
The lower right display
can show the speed of
the walking belt and the
approximate number of
calories that you have
burned during your
workout. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 6).
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number
of calories you have
16
hen you are finished using the treadmill, press
W
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
programmed for the next segment, the speed and/
or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you.
The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next segment.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
2.Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press either the
Calorie Workouts or the
Timed Workouts button repeatedly. When
you select a calorie
workout, the maximum incline and the approximate
amount of calories that you will burn will flash in
the displays for a few seconds; then the display will
show how long the workout will last. A profile of the
speed settings of the workout will scroll across the
matrix. If you select a timed workout, the maximum
speed settings of the workout will flash in the lower
right display instead of the approximate amount of
calories that you will burn.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline
buttons; however, when the current segment of
the workout ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for that segment.
4.Follow your progress with the displays.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase butP
ton to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and incline settings may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
See step 6 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
17
See step 7 on page 16.
THE INFORMATION MODE
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the
key into the console. However, when you remove the
key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons
will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d”
will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then,
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to
the lowest position. If you do not do this, you may
damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the
key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must
be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower,
or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at
B
the left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob
is locked. Moving the treadmill may require two
people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
2
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Frame
Latch
Knob
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the
demo mode.
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
properly earthed outlet (see page 13). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor,
14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Next, remove the five indicated #8 x 3/4" Screws (4).
c
a
Tripped
Reset
4
48
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
4
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
4
Carefully lift the Motor Hood (48) upward, and then
slide it forward and off. Make sure that the Motor
Hood does not get caught by the tabs on the sides
of the Motor Hood.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
20
Locate the Reed Switch (33) and the Magnet (32)
on the right side of the Pulley (31). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).
If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head
Screw (14), move the Reed Switch slightly, and
then retighten the Screw. Carefully slide the Motor
Hood (not shown) back on by lining up the guides.
Reattach the Motor Hood with the five #8 x 3/4"
Screws (not shown). Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
Front
View
2–3 in.
1/8 in.
32
31
33
14
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
21
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is not centered
between the foot rails. IMPORTANT: If the walking
belt rubs against the foot rails, the walking belt
may be damaged.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slips when walked on
a. F
irst, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. F
irst, remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. If the walking belt has shifted to the left,
use the hex key to turn the left idler roller screw
clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has
shifted to the right, turn the left idler roller screw
counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the
power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill
for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
centered.
a
a
Foot Rails
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Model No. PETL59711.0 R0312A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" x 3" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Nut
M6 x 55mm Screw
3/8" x 1" Bolt
Hood Clip
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" Jam Nut
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" Nut
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
Drive Roller Washer
1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw
Incline Frame Washer
Left Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Caution Decal
Belt Guide
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Motor
Controller
Electronics Plate
Frame
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Left Rear Foot
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Right Rear Foot
#8 x 1/3" Screw
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
*
Motor Hood
Incline Motor
Lift Frame Bushing
Lift Frame
Belly Pan
UK Power Cord
Power Cord
Power Switch
Access Door
Console
Console Base
Left Handrail
Lower Handrail Cap
Console Crossbar
Key/Clip
Upright Wire
Right Handrail
#8 Nut
Left Upright
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
Warning Decal
Base Cap
Thick Base Pad
Thin Base Pad
Upright Grommet
Base
Wheel
Right Upright
Lift Frame Pin
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
Drive Motor Belt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
Wire Tie
Latch Bracket
Upper Handrail Cap
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw
Storage Latch
Motor Bushing
Motor Isolator
Ferrite
Receptical
Filter
Latch Crossbar
#8 x 3/4" Bolt
User’s Manual
6
6
6
32
2
4
2
4
2
8
2
2
3
19
1
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
8
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
25
43
44
14
20
45
11
19
14
14
84
29
91
14
14
28
27
46
14
14
11
42
14
20
19
14
14
18
30
14
14
84
14
20
19
77
41
14
1
14
14
68
14
79
28
14
39
87
34
31
25
10
40
32
24
33
35
14
18
19
86
24
25
85
30
17
37
4
20
1
77
38
47
90
10
47
92
65
1
22
36
67
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PETL59711.0 R0312A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PETL59711.0 R0312A
13
13
4
13
48
26
16
4
10
15
49
50
51
16
10
80
26
53
88
50
4
54
52
4
4
4
89
55
4
4
4
4
26
EXPLODED DRAWING C
4
Model No. PETL59711.0 R0312A
57
83
4
56
58
4
4
4
7
4
6
59
60
8
4
23
4
4
1
6
4
4
83
5
61
62
8
23
66
81
64
2
4
4
4
21
4
4
7
4
6
63
6
5
60
12
3
76
70
69
71
78
9
74
10
72
78
12
73
70
82
75
70
63
10
3
67
69
10 75
71
1
78
3
70
2
72
9
78
27
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
•
the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•
the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•
the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 326504 R0312A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.