Ryobi 4060300 Operator`s manual

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
LONG MITER/RIP FENCE KIT
4060300
FOR USE WITH RYOBI BT3000, BT3100 AND
BT3100-1 TABLE SAWS
THIS KIT MAKES EITHER A LONG MITER FENCE OR A LONG RIP FENCE FOR USE WITH BT3000, BT3100 AND BT3100-1 TABLE SAW
LONG MITER FENCE
LONG RIP FENCE
TABLE SAW IS NOT INCLUDED WITH THIS KIT
Your new Long Miter/Rip Fence kit has been engineered and manufactured to Ryobi's high standard for dependability,
ease of operation, and operator safety. Properly cared for, it will give you years of rugged, trouble-free performance.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury, the user must read and understand the operator's manual before using this
product.
Thank you for buying a Ryobi accessory kit.
SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS








Introduction....................................................................................................................................................................... 2
Rules For Safe Operation ................................................................................................................................................. 2
Symbols............................................................................................................................................................................ 3
Unpacking......................................................................................................................................................................... 4
Loose Parts ...................................................................................................................................................................... 4
Tools Needed.................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Assembly .......................................................................................................................................................................5-8
Parts Ordering / Service ................................................................................................................................................. 10
INTRODUCTION
This Long Miter/Rip Fence kit has many features for making
the use of this product more pleasant and enjoyable. Safety,
performance, and dependability have been given top priority
in the design of this product making it easy to maintain and
operate.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to use this product until you read
thoroughly and understand completely the operator’s
manual. Pay close attention to the safety rules, including
Dangers, Warnings, and Cautions. If you use your
product properly and only as intended, you will enjoy
years of safe, reliable service.
WARNING:
The operation of any tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into your eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Before beginning operation, always wear safety goggles or safety glasses
with side shields and a full face shield when needed. We recommend Wide Vision Safety Mask
for use over eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side shields. Always wear eye protection
which is marked to comply with ANSI Z87.1.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It
means attention!!! Your safety is involved.
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Safe operation of this accessory requires that you read and
understand this operator's manual, the operator’s manual for
the table saw and all labels affixed to the tool.
 BEFORE MAKING A CUT, BE SURE ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE SECURE.
 SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them frequently
and use them to instruct other users. If you loan someone
this product, also loan these instructions.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
 KNOW YOUR ACCESSORY. Read the operator's manual
carefully. Learn the product's applications and limitations
as well as the specific potential hazards related to this
product.
 KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered work areas
and work benches invite accidents. DO NOT leave tools
or pieces of wood on the saw while operating.
 ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE
SHIELDS. Everyday eyeglasses have only impactresistant lenses; they are NOT safety glasses.
 DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT WITH OTHER EQUIPMENT or for other purposes.
 ALWAYS DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM THE POWER
SUPPLY BEFORE ASSEMBLING THIS KIT. Make sure
the switch is off when reconnecting the saw to a power
supply.
WARNING:
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding,
drilling, and other construction activities contains
chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals
are:
• lead from lead-based paints,
• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products, and
• arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on
how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated
area, and work with approved safety equipment, such
as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
2
SYMBOLS
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible dangers. The safety symbols, and the
explanations with them, deserve your careful attention and understanding. The safety warnings do not by themselves
eliminate any danger. The instructions or warnings they give are not substitutes for proper accident prevention
measures.
SYMBOL
MEANING
DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices that may cause property damage.
Note:
Advises you of additional information concerning the operation or maintenance of the equipment.
SAFETY AND INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
This operator's manual describes safety and international symbols and pictographs that may appear on this product.
Read the operator's manual for complete safety, assembly, operating and maintenance, and repair information.
SYMBOL
NAME
MEANING
Wet Condition Alert
• Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations.
No Hands Symbol
• Failure to keep your hands away from the blade
Read the Operator’s Manual
• To reduce the risk of injury, the user must read and
understand the operator’s manual before using this product.
Eye Protection
will result in serious personal injury.
• Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side
shields and a full face shield when operating this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
3
UNPACKING
Your new long miter/rip fence kit includes a 41 in. extension
rail, plus the necessary brackets, and connecting hardware
required to assemble a long miter fence and attach it to the
sliding miter table of your BT3000/BT3100/BT3100-1 table
saw. It also includes connectors and hardware required for
attaching a long rip fence to your saw.
 Remove the parts from the box. Make sure that all items
listed in the loose parts list are included.
 Inspect all parts carefully to make sure no breakage or
damage occured during shipping.
 If any parts are damaged or missing, please call 1-800525-2579 for assistance.
Note: When used as a long miter fence this kit temporarily
replaces the miter fence supplied with your saw. When used
as a long rip fence it attaches to the rip fence supplied with
your saw.
WARNING:
If any parts are missing do not assemble the kit until the
missing parts are replaced. Failure to do so could result
in serious personal injury
SQUARE HEAD BOLT (1/2 in.)
SAW GAGE
HEX BOLT (1/2 in.)
CONNECTOR
LOCATOR
PIN
MITER/RIP FENCE
RAIL
T-NUT
WORK SUPPORT
BRACKET
PLASTITE SCREW
MITER
INDICATOR
SAW GAGE
KNOB BOLT
5/16 in.
WASHER
HEX BOLT
(7/8 in.)
BRACKET (RIGHT
POSITIVE STOP)
1/4 in.
WASHER
BRACKET (SUPPORT AND
LEFT POSITIVE STOP)
KNOB NUT
Fig. 1
LOOSE PARTS
Miter/Rip Fence Rail .........................................................1
Bracket (Support and Left Positive Stop)..........................2
Saw Gage.........................................................................2
Knob Bolt .........................................................................1
Knob Nut ..........................................................................1
T-Nut ................................................................................6
Square Head Bolt (1/2 in.) ................................................1
5/16 in. Washer.................................................................6
Bracket (Right Positive Stop) ............................................1
1/4 in. Washer...................................................................1
Plastite Screw...................................................................2
Work Support Bracket ......................................................1
Hex Bolt (7/8 in.)...............................................................1
Miter Indicator...................................................................1
Locator Pin .......................................................................1
Connector .........................................................................2
Hex Bolt (1/2 in.)...............................................................4
4
TOOLS NEEDED
You need an adjustable wrench and phillips screwdriver to assemble this accessory.
ADJUSTABLE
WRENCH
#2 PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
ASSEMBLY
 Slide the locator pin into the bottom channel of the long
miter fence rail.
Note: The locator pin assembled to the miter fence
provided with your BT3000/BT3100/BT3100-1 table saw
is assembled identical to this assembly.
This locator pin fits in either hole "A" or hole "B" when mounting
the long miter fence to the sliding miter table.
Note: Raised ribs on the locator pin create a tight fit when
installing the locator pin. It may be necessary to force the
locator pin into the holes at first. See Figure 2.
WARNING:
The table saw should never be connected to a power supply
when you are assembling parts. Disconnecting the saw
will prevent accidental starting that could cause serious
personal injury.
TO ASSEMBLE THE LOCATOR PIN
See Figures 1 and 2.
MITER/RIP FENCE RAIL
(LONG MITER FENCE RAIL)
ASSEMBLE THE MITER INDICATOR
 Align the miter indicator with the tapered groove on the
long miter fence rail.
 Slide the miter indicator onto the rail. The bottom of the
miter indicator should be next to the sliding miter table.
Note: The miter indicator for the long miter fence is the
same as the miter indicator on the miter fence provided
with your BT3000/BT3100/BT3100-1 table saw. Use the
miter indicator with the scale on the sliding miter table to
set desired angles for making miter cuts
MITER INDICATOR
PLASTITE
SCREW
T-NUTS
ASSEMBLE THE T-NUTS
 Slide two of the T-nuts into the bottom channel of the long
miter fence rail. T-nuts will be used later to secure the
brackets. The T-nuts must be placed in the channel before
assembling the plastite screws. The plastite screws trap
the T-nuts inside the channel.
SAW GAGE
TAPERED GROOVE
ADJUSTING KNOB
RAIL ORIENTATION FOR LONG MITER FENCE SETUPS
Fig. 1
ATTACHMENT
BOLT
MITER FENCE HOLDER
MITER
FENCE
 Unplug the saw.
 Remove the miter fence, the miter fence holder, and the
adjusting knob from sliding miter table on your BT3000
/BT3100/BT3100-1 table saw.
 Place the long miter fence rail on the sliding miter table.
See Figure 2.
IMPORTANT: Rail must be oriented exactly as shown for
proper assembly of all parts.
Drilled holes in the rail are in the bottom channel when
using the rail as a long miter fence. Drilled holes are in the
top channel when using the rail as a long rip fence.
LOCATOR PIN
HOLE "A"
MITER
INDICATOR
HOLE "B"
5
TABLE
SLOT
Fig. 2
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLE THE SAW GAGES
SQUARE
HEAD BOLT (1/2 in.)
See Figure 3.
 Place a saw gage into each end of the long miter fence rail.
Correct orientation of the saw gage to the rail is important.
Align the slot in the saw gage with the slot in the rail.
MITER/RIP FENCE RAIL
(LONG MITER FENCE RAIL)
1/4 in. WASHER
KNOB NUT
 Secure both saw gages to the rail with the plastite screws
provided. The long miter fence rail has drilled holes on the
bottom at each end. Place screws through these holes
and thread into the pilot holes in the saw gages.
MITER/RIP FENCE RAIL
(LONG RIP FENCE RAIL)
Note: If the screw holes in saw gages become stripped after
extended use, turn them over and secure to the opposite
ends of rail. Pilot holes have been provided on both the
top and bottom of saw gages.
 Tighten screws securely.
RIGHT POSITIVE
STOP BRACKET MITER
INDICATOR
LOCATOR PIN
SQUARE
HEAD BOLT (1/2 in.)
ASSEMBLE THE MITER FENCE HOLDER AND THE
ADJUSTING KNOB
PLASTITE
SCREW
1/4 in.
WASHER
See Figure 4.
Reassemble the miter fence holder and the adjusting knob.
Place the miter fence holder supplied with your BT3000/
BT3100/BT3100-1 table saw on the long miter fence and
secure to the sliding miter table.
T-NUTS
5/16 in.
WASHER
ASSEMBLE THE SUPPORT BRACKET
KNOB
NUT
See Figures 3 and 4.
The support bracket attaches to the bottom of long miter
fence and sliding miter table. As the name implies it provides
support and stability for the long miter fence rail.
SUPPORT
BRACKET
LEFT POSITIVE
STOP BRACKET
 Orient the support bracket as shown in figure 5. Slide the
bracket under the edge of the sliding miter table.
 Secure the support bracket to the bottom of the long miter
fence with a 5/16 in. washer and hex bolt (7/8 in).
HEX BOLT
(7/8 in.)
WORK
SUPPORT BRACKET
SAW
GAGE SLOT
5/16 in.
WASHER
KNOB BOLT
Fig. 3
ASSEMBLE THE WORK SUPPORT BRACKET
Note: Thread the hex bolt (7/8 in) into a T-nut closest to
the table saw.
See Figures 3 and 4.
The work support bracket attaches to the bottom of long miter
fence. As the name implies it provides support and stability
for long workpieces when making miter cuts on long stock.
 Tighten the bolt securely.
ASSEMBLE THE POSITIVE STOP BRACKET
See Figures 3 and 4.
 Attach work support bracket to bottom of long miter fence
as shown in figures 3 and 4.
Two positive stop brackets have been provided for use as
gages when making repetitive cuts. One each is provided
for left or right side application.
 Secure the bracket with a 5/16 in. washer and the knob
bolt. Thread the knob bolt into the remaining T-nut in the
bottom channel or the rail.
 Insert the square head bolt (1/2 in) in the slot in the rip
fence.
 Tighten the knob bolt securely.
 Attach the positive stop bracket to the long miter fence
and secure with a 1/4 in. washer and the knob nut.
COMPLETED LONG MITER FENCE ASSEMBLY
 Place either of the left or right positive stop brackets at
the desired position on the rail for repetitive cuts, etc.
After assembling all the parts, your long miter fence should
be similar to the illustration shown in figure 5.
Recheck all necessary steps. Recheck all bolts, screws, and
knobs for tightness.
See Figure 5.
 Tighten the knob nut securely.
6
ASSEMBLY
MITER/RIP FENCE RAIL
(LONG MITER FENCE RAIL)
ADJUSTING
KNOB
MITER
FENCE HOLDER
SLIDING
MITER TABLE
RIGHT POSITIVE
STOP BRACKET
SUPPORT
BRACKET
LEFT POSITIVE
STOP BRACKET
SLOT
5/16 in. WASHER
SQUARE HEAD
BOLT (1/2 in.)
HEX BOLT
(7/8 in.)
KNOB NUT
WORK SUPPORT BRACKET
1/4 in.
WASHER
5/16 in. WASHER
KNOB BOLT
Fig. 4
LONG MITER FENCE ASSEMBLY SHOWN ATTACHED TO A BT3000/BT3100/BT3100-1 TABLE SAW
Fig. 5
7
ASSEMBLY
This kit also includes connectors and hardware required for
attaching a long rip fence to your saw. If you have been using
this kit as a long miter fence, it will be necessary to remove
all connectors, brackets, hardware, etc. If you are assembling
for the first time, proceed as follows.
HEX BOLT (1/2 in.)
ASSEMBLE THE LONG RIP FENCE
CONNECTOR
5/16 in. WASHER
See Figures 6, 7, and 8.
T-NUT
LONG
RIP FENCE
The long rip fence rail attaches to the existing rip fence on
your table saw, to provide a long extension rail when ripping
large panels and long pieces of work.
 Place the long rip fence rail on the saw table.
IMPORTANT: Rail must be oriented exactly as shown
for proper assembly of all parts. Drilled holes in the rail
are on the top channel when using as a long rip fence.
They are in the bottom channel when using the rail as a
long miter fence.
RIP FENCE
 Slide two of the special T-nuts into the top channel of
the long rip fence rail. T-nuts will be used to secure the
connectors. The T-nuts must be placed in the channel
before assembling the plastite screws. Plastite screws
trap the T-nuts inside the channel.
Fig. 7
 Attach the long rip fence to the existing rip fence on the
saw with two connectors.
 Secure the connectors using 5/16 in. washers and hex
bolts (1/2 in.).
RAIL ORIENTATION FOR
LONG RIP FENCE SETUPS
 Tighten bolts securely.
COMPLETED LONG RIP FENCE ASSEMBLY
PLASTITE
SCREW
See Figure 8.
After assembling all the parts, your long rip fence should
be similar to the illustration shown in figure 9. Recheck
all necessary steps. Recheck all bolts and screws for
tightness.
LONG RIP FENCE ASSEMBLY SHOWN ATTACHED TO A
RYOBI TABLE SAW
T-NUTS
MITER/RIP FENCE RAIL
(LONG RIP FENCE RAIL)
SAW GAGE
Fig. 6
 Place a saw gage into each end of long miter fence rail.
Correct orientation of saw gage to rail is important. Align
the slot in the saw gage with the slot in the rail.
 Secure each saw gage to the rail with plastite screws
provided. The long rip fence rail has holes drilled on the
top at each end. Place screws through these holes and
thread into the pilot holes in the saw gage.
Note: If the screw holes in the saw gages become stripped
after extended use, turn the saw gages over and secure
to the opposite ends of the rail. Pilot holes have been
drilled on both the top and bottom of the saw gages.
Fig. 8
 Tighten the screws securely.
 Slide two of the T-nuts into the top channel of your saw's
rip fence. T-nuts will be used to secure the connectors.
The T-nuts must be placed in the channel from the rear
of the saw. See Figure 7.
8
RYOBI LONG MITER/RIP FENCE KIT NO. 4060300
Now that you have purchased your Long Miter/Rip Fence Kit, should a need ever exist for repair parts
or service, simply contact your nearest Ryobi Authorized Service Center. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when you call or visit.
4
7
6
8
5
3
9
2
10
11
4
1
15
14
17
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part
Number
661815-001
969959-002
969958-001
969190-001
661811-001
* 623166-005
* 616670-014
970147-002
969251-001
968702-009
969191-002
* 706382-358
661816-001
* 615570-014
* 706382-361
969960-002
662125-001
972000-218
12
16
13
PARTS LIST
Description
Qty.
Knob Bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in.) ..........................................................................1
Bracket (Work Support) .................................................................................1
Miter/Rip Fence Rail ......................................................................................1
Saw Gage ......................................................................................................2
Locator Pin.....................................................................................................1
Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2 in. Sq. Hd.).........................................................................1
Bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in. Hex Hd.)......................................................................4
Connector ......................................................................................................2
5/16 in. T-Nut (Special)...................................................................................6
Screw (8-16 x 5/8 in. Plastite Pan Hd.) ..........................................................2
Miter Indicator ................................................................................................1
Washer (1/4 in.) .............................................................................................1
Knob Nut (1/4-20) ..........................................................................................1
Bolt (5/16-18 x 7/8 in. Hex Hd.)......................................................................1
Washer (5/16 in.) ...........................................................................................6
Bracket (Support and Left Positive Stop) ......................................................2
Bracket (Right Positive Stop) .........................................................................1
Operator's Manual
* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM — MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY
9
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
LONG MITER/RIP FENCE KIT
4060300
FOR USE WITH RYOBI BT3000, BT3100 AND
BT3100-1 TABLE SAWS
• SERVICE
Now that you have purchased your tool, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service,
simply contact your nearest Ryobi Authorized Service Center. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when you call or visit. Please call 1-800-525-2579 for your nearest Ryobi Authorized
Service Center. You can also check our web site at www.ryobitools.com for a complete list
of Authorized Service Centers.
• HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,
ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
•
MODEL NUMBER
•
SERIAL NUMBER
4060300
RYOBI TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
1428 Pearman Dairy Road Anderson, SC 29625
Post Office Box 1207, Anderson, SC 29622-1207
Phone 1-800-525-2579
www.ryobitools.com
972000-218
10-03
10