Kit Instructions-PDF
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036
Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Part#: 013810, 013811
Product: 8" 4-Link Suspension System
Application: 2005-2006 Ford Super Duty 4WD
Read and understand all instructions and warnings prior
to installation of system and operation of vehicle.
SAFETY WARNING
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional technician.
In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation
checks must be known.
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped
vehicle. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension
lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.
You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving conditions. Always wear your seat
belt.
Pre-Installation Notes
1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/
reassembly procedures of OE and related components.
2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the OE manual.
3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components. When
selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related
components.
4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft
may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension components. Always wear safety glasses
when using power tools.
6. If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.
7. Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride height
dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and
heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile
or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local
parts supplier.
3. Perform head light check and adjustment.
4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
rev. 4/22/2013
013810, 013811 Page 1
PARTS LIST
Part #
Qty Description
02008
02007
02026
02027
3527
7-1
60107
432
2
2
1
1
8
4
4
1
14
14
28
4
4
8
2
2
2
422
4
1
4
4
8
Page 2 013810, 013811
Lower 4-Link Arm
Upper 4-Link Arm
4-Link Frame Bracket (drv)
4-Link Frame Bracket (pass)
Link Bushing
1.000 x 0.120 x 3.250 Sleeve
90 deg grease zerk
Bolt Pack
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolt grade 8 yellow
zinc
1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut yellow
zinc
1/2" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
yellow zinc
3/4"-10 x 5-1/2" bolt grade 8 yellow
zinc
3/4"-10 preveiling torque nut yellow
zinc
3/4" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
yellow zinc
Wire Clip (Fastenal #0708762)
1/4"-20 x 3/4" bolt grade 5 clear zinc
1/4"-20 prevailing torque nut clear
zinc
1/4" USS flat washer clear zinc
Bolt Pack
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt grade 8 yellow
zinc
3/8"-16 prevailing torque nut yellow
zinc
3/8" USS flat washer thru-hardened
yellow zinc
431
1
2
2
4
8
2
6
02009
02025
02012
M02016BK
54587-1
02030
083404R
01528
22522D
12 2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
22522P
1
22523
1
5188
3
CCW-03-0504
N96-12PT 2
1
342701
Bolt Pack
5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" bolt grade 8 yellow
zinc
5/16"-18 x 1" bolt grade 8 yellow zinc
5/16"-18 prevailing torque nut yellow
zinc
5/16" SAE flat washer yellow zinc
5/16"-18 x 3/4" bolt grade 8 yellow
zinc
1/4"-20 prevailing torque nut clear
zinc
1/4" USS flat washer clear zinc
1/4"-20 x 3/4" bolt grade 5 clear zinc
1/4"-20 x 1" bolt grade 5 clear zinc
1/8" x 1" cotter pin clear zinc
Track Bar Bracket
Sway Bar Drop Bracket
Sway Bar Link
EB2 Bushing
0.750 x 0.090 x 1.575 Sleeve
Bump Stop Spacer
Pitman Arm
Stabilizer Bracket
Front Stainless Steel Brake Line (drv)
Front Stainless Steel Brake Line
(pass)
Rear Stainless Steel Brake Line
Brake Line Clip
3/8" Crush Washer
9/16"-12 Prevailing Torque Nut
Loctite - 1ml
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Front Installation
1. Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.
2. Disconnect the front track bar from the frame mount. Retain hardware.
3. Raise the front of the vehicle and support under the frame rails with jack stands. Note: As a result of the location of
the long radius arm suspension, support locations are limited. Use your best judgment while supporting the vehicle with
sufficient strength stands at appropriate locations. The radius arms will need to move freely during this installation.
4. Remove the front wheels.
5. Support the front axle with a hydraulic jack.
6. Disconnect the front brake lines from the axle and frame (Fig 1). Retain hardware.
Fig. 1
7. 7. Disconnect the rubber brake line from the hard line at the frame. Disconnect the brake line brackets at the
frame and retain mounting bolt.
8. Disconnect the brake line from the caliper. Retain OE banjo bolt and discard the original crush washers.
9. 9. Using pliers, pry open the metal retaining bracket that was mounted to the axle just enough to remove the OE
brake line. The new brake line will be reinstalled in this bracket.
10. 10. Attach the provided upper brake line bracket to the frame. 02028 ("L" shape) is for the driver's side and 02029
("Z" shape) is for the passenger's side. Fasten secure with the original mounting bolts.
11. 11. Run the brake hard line through the new brackets and attach the appropriate new replacement brake lines.
The driver's side (22522D) has a straight fitting at the top. Tight the fittings securely. Attach the brake line to the
brackets with the provided clip.
12. 12. Attach the lower end of the brake line to the caliper with the OE banjo bolt and two new crush washers placed
on each side of the fitting. Torque bolt to 20-25 ft-lbs.
13. 13. Install the brake line in the OE bracket that was bent open earlier and bend it back shut over the brake line.
Take care not to pinch the brake line. It should move freely in the bracket.
14. Free the hub vacuum lines from the axle (Fig 2, 3).
013810, 013811 Page 3
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
15. Disconnect the sway bar end links from the axle mounts and sway bar. Retain hardware.
16. Remove the OE shock. Retain lower mounting hardware.
17. Remove the ABS line from the metal retaining tab on the radius arm (Fig 4). Carefully pull the plastic retaining clip
free from the radius arm (Fig 5).
Fig. 4
Page 4 013810, 013811
Fig. 5
18. Disconnect the OE steering stabilizer from the drag link and the frame mount. Remove the two nuts (and bolt tab)
mounting the stabilizer frame mount and remove it from the vehicle. Retain the frame bracket mounting hardware.
19. Install the new steering stabilizer bracket to the frame using the original hardware (Fig 6). Mount the stabilizer
bracket to the back side of the frame crossmember in the original mounting holes. Torque hardware to 55 ft-lbs.
20. Install the provided shock stud in the new stabilizer bracket up through the bracket so that the stud points down
(Fig 6). Torque to 50 ft-lbs.
Fig. 6
21. Disconnect the (5) bolts mounting the OE track bar bracket to the frame. Remove bracket and retain hardware.
22. Disconnect the drag link from the pitman arm. Retain hardware. Free the drag link from the pitman arm with a
pickle fork.
23. Remove the pitman arm nut. Note the indexing of the pitman arm in relation to the steering sector shaft and remove
the pitman arm from the steering box using the appropriate puller.
24. Remove all of the dri-lock compound on the threads of the OE nut and steering sector shafts. This is important to
ensure that the new thread lock compound will adhere properly.
25. Apply a bead of the supplied thread lock all the way around the threads of the OE nut.
26. Install the new pitman arm (indexed the same as the OE) and fasten with the OE nut. Torque the nut to 350 ft-lbs.
27. Lower the axle until the OE coil springs are free and remove the springs from the vehicle. Retain the upper spring
isolator for use with the new springs.
Note: Do not over extend the brake lines.
013810, 013811 Page 5
28. Install the new track bar bracket using the stock mounting hardware as it was removed (Fig 7). Torque all (5)
mounting bolts to 129 ft-lbs.
Fig. 7 (from front)
Fig. 7 (from rear)
29. Pull the OE front bump stops free from the bump stop cups and remove the bolt mounting the cup to the frame (Fig 8).
30. Install the cup on the provided bump stop extension with a 5/16” x 1” bolt, nut and 5/16” SAE washers from bolt pack
#431. The alignment tab on the bump stop cup will fit in the second hole in the extension. Torque hardware to 20
ft-lbs.
31. Install the extended bump stop to the frame with the original hardware and a 5/16" x 1-1/4" bolt, nut, and 5/16"
SAE washers from bolt pack #431. The 5/16" hardware will go in one of the two remaining bracket mounting holes
that line up to an existing frame hole. Torque hardware to 20 ft-lbs. The closed face of the extension should face the
outside of the vehicle. Install the original bump stop in the relocated bump stop cup.
32. Loosen the four radius arm-to-axle mounting bolts but do not remove. Once again, ensure that the front axle is well
supported.
33. Starting with the passenger’s side, remove the upper radius arm-to-axle mounting bolt. Remove the radius armto-frame bolt as well. This will allow the radius arm to swing down away from the frame. Remove the lower radius
arm-to-axle bolt and remove the arm from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
34.Lightly grease and install the provided bushings (3527RB) and sleeves (7-1) in the four new control arms (02023,
02024).
35. Install the provided 90° grease fittings in the threaded holes at the bushing end of the control arms. When installed
the fittings should point toward the body of the control arm. (Fig. 9)
Page 6 013810, 013811
Fig. 8
Fig. 9
36. Locate the seven rivets that attach the OE radius arm mounting bracket to the frame. There will be four on the
outside and three in the inside of the bracket fastening the bracket to the bottom of the frame. (Fig. 10)
013810, 013811 Page 7
Fig. 10
37. Remove the seven rivets with a grinder, drill, air chisel or combination of these tools. Do not use a torch. The undercoating used on the frame is highly flammable. Also, the fuel system lines run inside of the driver’s side frame rail.
38. With the rivets removed, free the radius arm bracket from the frame. Ensure that all of the rivets are removed from
the holes in the frame.
39. Place the new passenger’s side 4-Link bracket (02027) up to the frame and align the existing rivet holes with the
corresponding holes in the bracket. Attach the bracket with ½” x 1-1/2” bolts, nuts and ½” SAE flat washers from
bolt pack #432. Torque ½” hardware to 90 ft-lbs. (Fig. 11, 12)
Fig. 11
Page 8 013810, 013811
Fig. 12
40.Install the assembled upper control arm in the new frame bracket and fasten with a ¾” x 5-1/2” bolt, nut and ¾”
SAE flat washers from bolt pack #432. The two tabs on the control arm go up. Leave hardware loose. (Fig. 13)
Fig. 13
41. Attach the axle end of the control arm with the original hardware. Leave hardware loose. (Fig. 14)
Fig. 14
013810, 013811 Page 9
42. Install the new lower control arm in the new frame bracket with a ¾” x 5-1/2” bolt, nut and ¾” SAE flat washers.
Install arm so that the grease fitting is up. Leave hardware loose.
43. With the axle well supported, disconnect the driver’s side radius arm from the axle. Retain hardware.
44.Attach the new passenger’s side lower control arm to the axle with the original hardware. Leave hardware loose.
45. Repeat the frame bracket and control arm procedure on the driver’s side of the vehicle.
Notes: To help in accessing the bracket bolts, the fuel junction block mounted to the inside of the driver’s side frame rail can be disconnected and repositioned out of the way. Use the nut that was removed from the radius arm-to-frame bolt for the upper control arm-toaxle mount bolt on the driver's side. The OE bolt in this position is welded to the radius arm. (Fig. 15, 16)
Fig. 15
Fig. 16
46.With all of the control arms attached, reinstall the fuel junction block (if removed) on the driver’s side frame rail.
Torque hardware to 20 ft-lbs.
47. Install the new coil springs in conjunction with the OE top isolator. Rotate the springs so that they seat in the
bottom coil perch properly.
48.Install the new shocks using the original lower mounting hardware and the provided upper mounting hardware.
Torque the lower bolt to 100 ft-lbs and the upper until the bushings begin to swell.
49. Note the orientation of the front sway bar (top verses bottom). Disconnect the sway bar from the frame and remove
from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
50. Install the provided sway bar drop bracket to the original sway bar frame mounting locations with the original
hardware. Torque hardware to 30 ft-lbs.
Page 10 013810, 013811
Note: The square alignment tabs mount down toward the sway bar.
51. Attach the sway bar to the new drop brackets in the correct orientation with the 3/8” hardware from bolt pack #422.
Torque hardware to 30 ft-lbs (Fig 17).
Fig. 17
52. Lightly grease and install the provided hourglass bushings and sleeves in the new sway bar links (02012). Attach
the links to the sway bar with the OE hardware. Leave hardware loose at this time.
53. Install the sway bar link ends in the original axle mounts with the OE bushings and provided 9/16" nuts. Tighten
the upper nut until the bushings begin to swell. Torque the lower hardware to 95 ft-lbs.
54.Attach the plastic ABS wire clip to the front tab on the new upper control arm. Secure the wire to the rear tab with
the provided wire clip and 1/4" x 3/4" bolt, nut and 1/4" USS washers. Torque 1/4" hardware to 10 ft-lbs. (Fig. 18)
Fig. 18
55. Reattach the hub vacuum lines to the original locations.
8" Notes: Reform the driver's side vacuum line retainer on the differential as necessary. Use the provided zip ties to reattach the passenger's side line as necessary.
56. Attach the drag link to the new pitman arm, fasten with the OE nut, and torque to 148 ft-lbs. Install the OE
castellated nut cap and new cotter pin (BP #431).
57. Install the tapered steering stabilizer stud in the original tapered mounting hole in the drag link. Torque hardware
to 55 ft-lbs.
58. Install the new steering stabilizer cylinder to the stud on the frame bracket the new stud in the drag link. Torque
hardware to 45 ft-lbs.
013810, 013811 Page 11
59. Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
60. Attach the track bar to the new bracket with the OE hardware. Turn the steering wheels to aid in aligning the track bar
in the bracket. Torque hardware to 406 ft-lbs.
61. Torque all eight control arm bolts to 250 ft-lbs.
Rear Installation
62. Raise the rear of the vehicle and support with jack stands under the frame rails just ahead of the spring hangers.
63.Remove the wheels.
64.Support the axle with a hydraulic jack.
65. Remove the OE shocks. Retain all mounting hardware.
66.Disconnect the passenger’s side u-bolts and lower the axle from the spring.
67. Loosen and remove the front spring-to-frame and rear shackle-to-frame bolts and remove the spring from the
vehicle.
68.Remove the shackle from the OE spring and loosely install it on the new rear spring. Be sure that the shackle is
oriented on the new spring identical to the old. The shackles mount of the longer end of the spring (opposite of the
end marked with “FRT”).
69. Install the new spring in the vehicle with the OE bolts. Leave hardware loose. All of the spring pivot bolts will be
torqued with the weight of the vehicle on the springs.
70. Remove all dirt and corrosion from the axle spring pad and raise the axle to the spring while aligning the center pin
with the center pin hole. Fasten the spring with the provided u-bolts. Snug but do not torque u-bolts at this time.
71. Repeat the procedure on the driver’s side. Disconnect the parking brake cable bracket from the spring plate and
retain hardware (Fig 19). Take care not to over extend the brake lines.
Fig. 19
72. Reattach parking brake cable bracket to the spring plate. If more slack is needed remove the cable from the
rear-most cable ring on the frame rail (Fig 20).
Page 12 013810, 013811
Fig. 20
73. Install the new shocks with the original mounting hardware.
Note: With the shocks installed, allow the axle to hang at full droop. Check shock to shock mount u-bolt clearance. In some cases, the
shock may contact the u-bolt. If this is the case, loosen the u-bolt and rotate the mount up, moving the shock away from the axle tube.
Retighten the u-bolts to 90 ft-lbs. The bracket can also be tack welded in place to prevent any movement, but is not necessary.
74. Install wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
75. With the weight of the vehicle on the axle, torque the u-bolts to 130-150 ft-lbs.
76. Leaf spring to front spring hanger torque bolts to 220 ft.lbs.
77. Leaf spring to shackle and shackle to frame mount torque bolts to 185 ft.lbs.
78. Check all hardware for proper torque.
79. Adjust steering wheel.
80.Adjust headlights
81. Check hardware after 500 miles.
Notice to Dealer/Installer
These instructions, the warning card, and included decals must be given to the owner of this BDS Suspension product.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
Sold/Installed by:
013810, 013811 Page 13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement