Kit Instructions-PDF (1 of 2)
Part#: 022605
4” & 6” High Clearance Suspension System
Dodge 1500 4WD | 2006-2011
Rev. 091814
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036 . Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com . E-mail: [email protected]
Read And Understand All Instructions
And Warnings Prior To Installation Of
System And Operation Of Vehicle.
Your truck is about to be fitted with the best suspension system on the market today. That means you will be driving the
baddest looking truck in the neighborhood, and you’ll have the warranty to ensure that it stays that way for years to come.
Thank you for choosing BDS Suspension!
BEFORE YOU START
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional
technician. In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of
disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation checks must be
known.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle
handling differently than a factory equipped vehicle. Extreme care must
be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your
modified vehicle safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension
Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension lifts, body lifts, or
other lifting devices. You should never operate your modified vehicle under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving
conditions. Always wear your seat belt.
BEFORE INSTALLATION
Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle.
Refer to manual for proper disassembly/reassembly procedures of OE and
related components.
Visit 560plus.com for more information.
In an effort to reduce the risk of rollover crashes the National
Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) established the
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 126 requiring all new passenger vehicles under 10,000
lbs GVWR include an electronic stability
control (ESC) system as standard equipment.
Effective August 2012 this law requires aftermarket products to be compliant with these
same standards.
Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and
keepers are called out in the OE manual.
Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension,
steering, and related components. When selecting combinations larger
than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and
related components.
Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations.
Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft may require replacement, shafts
may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension
components. Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.
If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.
Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift
is a base figure. Final ride height dimensions may vary in accordance to
original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
BEFORE YOU DRIVE
Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and
wiring harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake
system.
2 | 022605
FITMENT GUIDE
6” Lift:
37x12.50 on 17x9 with 4.5” backspacing
37x12.50 on 18x9/20x9 with 5” backspacing
4” Lift:
35x12.50 on 17x9 with 4.5” backspacing
35x12.50 on 18x9/20x9 with 5” backspacing
Some trimming required
Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and
do not contact any rotating, mobile or heated members. Inspect rear brake
hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if
needed can be purchased from a local parts supplier.
Perform head light check and adjustment.
Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
022620 & 022621 Box Kits
012418 Box Kit (06-08 4” Kits Only)
Part #
Description
Part #
2
4in Block
Qty
Qty
Description
02230
1
Steering Knuckle - DS
4KB-W96
02231
1
Steering Knuckle - PS
963121212R
4
9/16 x 3-1/2 x 12-1/2 Round U-bolt
44066
2
Tie Rod End
N96FH
8
9/16 Fine High Nut
W96S
8
9/16 SAE Flat Washer
01716
1
Rear Brake Line Relocation Bracket
01278
2
Strut Preload Spacer
01224B
2
Rear Bump Stop Extension
422
1
Bolt Pack - Rear Bump Stop
4
3/8" x 1-1/4" bolt
4
3/8" prevailing torque nut
8
3/8" USS flat washer
1
Bolt Pack
022605 Box Kit
Part #
Qty
Description
01234B
1
Diff Drop Bracket - PS
01236B
1
Diff Drop Bracket - DS Front
01237B
1
Diff Drop Bracket - DS Front
01238B
1
Diff Bracket - DS Rear
01295B
1
HC Front Crossmember
617
1
Bolt Pack
4
1/2" x 2-3/4" bolt
7
1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt
012218 Box Kit (06-08 4” kits only)
11
1/2" prevailing torque nut
Part #
25
1/2" SAE flat washer
2KB-W96
2
2in Block Painted w/ 9/16in Pin
3
12mm x 30mm bolt
963121012R
4
9/16 x 3-1/2 x 10-1/2 Round U-bolt
W96S
8
9/16 SAE Flat Washer - Yellow Zinc
N96FH
8
9/16 Fine High Nut
022309/022509 Box Kit (09-12 models only)
704
Qty
Description
See instructions located in box kit
022605 | 3
022401/022623 Box Kit
022401/022623 Box Kit
Part #
654
1
Bolt Pack - Sway Bar Links
2
10mm x 65mm bolt
811
1
Bolt Pack - Main Hardware
Qty
Description
4801811AA
1
Wiring Harness
01240
1
Front Driveshaft Spacer
02002ZP
4
M18-2.5 x 150 Class 10.9 Bolt
4
12mm x 45mm bolt
12mm flat washer
N18MPT
4
M18-2.5 Prevailing Torque Nut
4
01264
8
Square Washer
4
1/2" x 1-1/4" bolt
1/2" SAE flat washer
342701
2
Loctite
4
99000
4
11.5in Nylon Cable Tie
2
1/4" x 1/2" bolt
2
1/4" prevailing torque nut
4
1/4" SAE flat washer
2
Wire Clip
6
10mm Prevailing torque nut
6
10mm flat washer
911114
2
Sway Bar Link Extension
02281
1
Front Brake Bracket (022401 only)
02282
1
Front Brake Bracket (022401 only)
768
1
Bolt Pack (022401 only)
02267B
2
Strut Spacer
01298B
1
HC Diff Skid Plate
012519 Box Kit (06-08 6” leaf spring kit only)
01296B
1
HC Rear Crossmember
Part #
022531
2
Front Brake Line (022623 only)
963120912R
4
9/16 x 3-1/2 x 9-1/2 Round U-bolt
5188
2
Snap In Brake Line Clip (022623 only)
N96FH
8
9/16 Fine High Nut
CCW-03050
4
Brake Line Crush Washer (022623 only)
W96S
8
9/16 SAE Flat Washer - Yellow Zinc
01274
1
Brake Line Bracket (022623 only)
631
1
Bolt Pack - Brake Line Hardware
2
1/2" x 1-1/4" bolt
2
1/2" prevailing torque nut
4
1/2" SAE flat washer
Qty
Description
01716
1
Rear Brake Line Relocation Bracket
422
1
Bolt Pack
704
1
Bolt Pack
01224B
2
Rear Bump Stop Extension
01278
2
Strut Preload Spacer
002506
2
Leaf Spring
tROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION FOR YOUR VEHICLE
1.
These trucks vary 1”-3” tail high from the factory. Measure your vehicle prior to achieve the desired
stance. Part numbers 022209, 022309, and 022509 can all be substituted to achieve the desired
stance.
2.
The rack and pinion steering system is sensitive to an out of round or out of balance tire & wheel.
As you increase tire diameter and decrease the wheel backspacing, the more sensitive the system
becomes and can cause minor steering wheel shimmy.
3.
Not recommended for AWD models.
4.
Stock 17” and 18” wheels cannot be reinstalled. Stock 20” wheels can be installed with factory tires.
5.
TRX models with achieve about 1” additional lift. The 6” lift is not recommended for use on the TRX
model due to possible CV shaft vibration caused by the additional lift. Instead consider a 4” lift
system for 5” of lift or replace the TRX struts with standard struts for use with this system.
4 | 022605
PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES
•
The factory service manual specifically states that striking the
knuckle to loosen the ball joints or tie rod ends is prohibited.
Striking the aluminum knuckle can damage it. A special puller
tool #8677 (or equivalent ball joint tool) is recommended to be
used to separate these components from the knuckle.
High Quality Strut Compressor
Reciprocating saw or equivalent
•
On some vehicles an exhaust modification will be required to clear the front driveshaft in its new, lower position.
•
For 2009-2011 models w/rear coil spring suspension, refer to the instructions provided with the rear component box kit.
•
Due to factory ride height variation, Front strut preload spacers are included in the 4” and 6” 09-11 kits and 6” 06-08 kits. Be sure
to measure your truck to know how much rake it has from the factory to determine whether or not it is necessary to have these
installed.
PRE-INSTALLATION MEASUREMENTS
Measure from the center of the wheel up to the bottom edge of the wheel opening
LF______ RF______ LR______ RR______
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Front Installation
1.
Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.
2.
Raise the front of the vehicle and support with jack stands under the frame rails.
3.
Remove the wheels.
4.
Disconnect the sway bar links from the sway bar (Fig 1). Retain the mounting bushings, washers and nuts.
Figure 1
5.
Remove and discard the OE front skid plate, if equipped.
6.
Disconnect the tie rod ends from the steering knuckles. Remove and retain the mounting nuts. Use the appropriate puller to separate the
tie rod end from the steering knuckle. Take care not to damage the tie rod end.
7.
If equipped, disconnect the ABS brake line at the frame. Remove it from any retaining clips.
8.
6” kit only: Disconnect the driver’s side front brake hose from the caliper. Retain the banjo bolt and discard the crush washers.
9.
6” kit only: Disconnect the hard line from the brake hose fitting at the frame. Remove the hose fitting retaining bolt and remove the hose
from the vehicle. Retain the hose fitting mounting bolt.
022605 | 5
10. 6” kit only: Attach the provided brake line relocation bracket (01274) to the frame where the original line mounted. Fasten the bracket with
the OE fitting bolt through the original threaded hole and the corresponding small hole in the new bracket (Fig 2a). Align the other mounting hole in the bracket with the brake line hole in the frame and fasten with a ½” x 1-1/4” bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers (BP #631). Torque the
OE bolt to 10 ft-lbs and the ½” bolt to 50 ft-lbs. Note: The third hole in the bracket should be hanging out past the edge of the frame.
Figure 2A
11. 6” kit only: Route the new stainless steel brake line though the relocation bracket and attach it to the hard line. Tighten the fitting securely.
Fasten the line to the bracket with the provided retaining clip.
12. 6” kit only: Attach the opposite end of the new brake line to the caliper with the OE banjo bolt and one new crush washer on each side of
the fitting. Torque the banjo bolt to 18 ft-lbs.
13. 6” kit only: Repeat brake line installation on the passenger’s side of the vehicle.
14. 4” kit only: Disconnect the brakeline hardware from the strut tower and pull the brakeline through the mount. Cut a slot to allow the
brakeline to be removed from the frame. If you do not wish to cut on the coil bucket, the line can be disconnected and reconnected after it
is removed from the frame. If the line is disconnected the brakes must be bled at the end of the installation (Fig. 2b
Figure 2B
6 | 022605
15. 4” kit only: Attach the provided brake line relocation bracket to the frame where the original line mounted. The brakeline bracket will
offset towards the rear of the vehicle. Torque the factory bolt to 10 ft-lbs and the ½” bolt to 50 ft-lbs.
16. 4” kit only: Carefully reform the hardline to gain additional length. Attach to the relocation bracket with 1/4” hardware (Fig. 2c)
Figure 2C
17. 4” kit only: Repeat brake line relocation bracket installation on the passenger’s side of the vehicle.
18. Remove the brake caliper anchor bracket bolts and pull the caliper free from the steering knuckle and rotor. Hang the caliper securely out
of the way. Retain caliper mounting hardware. Remove the brake rotor from the hub.
Do not allow the brake caliper to hang from the brake hose.
19. Remove the hub axle nut. Retain nut.
20. Loosen but do not remove the lower control arm bolts.
21. Disconnect the CV axles from the differential by carefully prying CV out at the differential to disengage the internal retaining clip. Pry the
shaft out just enough to release the clip and leave the axle on the differential at this time.
22. Support the lower control arm with a hydraulic jack. Remove the three strut-to-frame mounting nuts (Fig 3).
DO NOT loosen the middle strut nut.
Figure 3
23. Loosen the strut-to-lower control arm hardware (Fig 4). Remove the nut from the bolt and leave the bolt in place to temporarily retain the
strut to the lower control arm. Retain the nut.
022605 | 7
Figure 4
24. Remove the upper and lower ball joint nuts. Reinstall the nuts a few turns by hand. Separate the upper and lower ball joints from the steering knuckle using the appropriate puller. Take care not to damage the ball joint.
25. Remove the upper ball joint nut. Lower the jack enough to allow removal of the strut. Remove the lower strut bolt and remove the strut
from the vehicle. Mark the strut from the appropriate side (driver’s or passenger’s). Retain mounting bolt and upper ball joint nuts.
26. Continue to lower the jack allowing the knuckle/CV axle and lower control arm to swing down. Slide the CV axle off of the differential.
Remove the CV axle from hub.
27. Remove the lower ball joint nut and remove the knuckle from the lower control arm. Retain the lower ball joint nut.
28. Remove the three bolts mounting the hub bearing assembly to the OE steering knuckle. Retain the mounting bolts. Remove the hub assembly and dust shield from the knuckle.
It may be necessary to press the hub out of the knuckle as a result of excessive corrosion on some vehicles.
29. Install the hubs in the corresponding new knuckles (01230, 01231) and fasten with the stock mounting bolts (Fig 5). Index the hub so that
the ABS line runs out the front side of the knuckle toward the steering arm. Use Loctite on the bolt threads and torque to 125 ft-lbs.
Figure 5
30. Remove the lower control arms from the frame. Retain hardware.
31. Make indexing marks on the front drive shaft and differential input flange for realignment later. Remove the four bolts and disconnect the
drive shaft from the differential. Support the driveshaft to keep the CV boot from binding. Discard mounting bolts.
Failure to support the driveshaft can lead to pinching the rubber boot at the CV joint which can damage the seal causing a leak and
premature wear on the joint.
8 | 022605
32. Remove the four bolts mounting the OE rear crossmember to the frame rails and remove the crossmember from the vehicle. Discard the
crossmember and the hardware.
33. Disconnect the vent hose and wiring from the differential.
34. Using a jack, support the differential. Loosen and remove the two forward-most differential mounting bolts on the driver’s side (Fig 6).
Loosen but do not remove the three rear driver’s side bolts (Fig 7 ) and the two passenger’s side bolts (Fig 8).
Figure 6
Figure 7
Figure 8
35. With the differential securely supported, remove the remaining bolts and lower the differential from the vehicle.
36. The driver’s side rear lower control arm pocket must be trimmed to provide clearance for the differential in its lowered position. Measure
inward from the center of the outer OE crossmember mounting hole 9/16” and mark. Repeat on the opposite side of the pocket. Make a
continuous line connecting the two marks over the top edge of the pocket. Trim the pocket on the line with a saw-zall or cut off wheel.
Paint any exposed metal to prevent corrosion (Fig 9).
022605 | 9
Figure 9
9/16"
37. Locate the front differential wiring harness. Connect the provided extension harness. Leave the provided extension tied up as it was supplied as it will give adequate length to attach to the differential once it is lowered.
38. Install the provided passenger’s side differential drop bracket (01234) to the original frame mount with two ½” x 2-3/4” bolts, nuts and ½”
SAE washers (BP #617) ‘08 models will use OE hardware. Leave hardware loose. (Fig. 10)
Figure 10
39. Install the two front driver’s side differential drop brackets so that the bracket with the small offset (01236) is toward the outside of the
vehicle (offsetting out) and the one with the bigger offset (01237) is on the inside (offsetting in). The brackets should taper down in height
as they go toward the rear of the vehicle. Fasten the brackets to the frame with two ½” x 2-1/2” bolts, nuts and ½” SAE washers (BP #617).
Leave hardware loose. (Fig. 11)
Figure 11
10 | 022605
40. Install the driver’s side rear differential drop bracket (01238) to the frame with three 12mm x 30mm bolts and ½” SAE washers (BP #617) into
the existing welded nuts on the frame. (Fig. 12) The bracket will offset toward the outside of the vehicle with the gusset to the front. Leave
hardware loose.
Figure 12
'08 models use OE bolts here
41. Using a jack (and an assistant to aid in balancing) raise the differential up to the new brackets.
42. Attach the differential to the driver’s side front and rear brackets with ½” x 2-1/2” bolts, nuts and washers (BP #617). Attach the passenger’s
side to the differential with ½” x 2-3/4” bolts, nuts and ½” SAE washers (BP #617). Leave all differential hardware loose.
43. Torque all 14 differential mounting bolts. Torque the ½” hardware to 65 ft-lbs and the 12mm hardware to 50 ft-lbs.
44. Attach the breather hose and wiring harness extension to the differential.
45. Install the new front crossmember (01295) in the OE front lower control arm pockets (Fig 13a) and loosely fasten with the provided 18mm x
150mm bolts, nuts in conjunction with the provided rectangle cam slot washers (01264).
The offset in the crossmember goes to the front, bolts run from front to rear.
Figure 13A
46. Install the new rear crossmember (01296) in the OE rear lower control arm pockets and loosely fasten with the provided 18mm x 150mm
bolts, nuts in conjunction with the provided rectangle cam slot washers (01264). Run the bolts from front to rear and leave loose at this
time. (Fig. 13b)
022605 | 11
Figure 13B
47. Install the new differential skid plate to the front crossmember with ½” x 1-1/4” bolts and ½” SAE washers (BP #811) into the welded nuts
in the crossmember. Install the back of the skid plate to the rear crossmember with ½” x 1-1/4” bolts and ½” SAE washers (BP #811) into the
welded nuts in the crossmember. Leave hardware loose.
48. Install the lower control arms in the front and rear crossmembers. Attach the control arms to the crossmembers with the OE cam bolts,
washers and nuts running from front to rear. Leave hardware loose.
49. With the lower control arms installed, torque the 18mm crossmember mounting bolts to 220 ft-lbs. Torque the ½” differential skid plate
hardware to 65 ft-lbs.
50. Install the provided drive shaft spacer (01240) on the differential input flange. Attach the front driveshaft to the differential by aligning the
marks made earlier. Fasten the driveshaft and spacer to the differential flange with 12mm x 45mm bolts and 12mm washers (BP #811). Use
loctite on the bolt threads and torque to 55 ft-lbs.
51. Steps 51-54 - 06-11 6” & 09-11 4” kits only. In order to give a close to level stance after installation, preload spacers are included in
these systems. Install the preload spacers if a more level stance is desired. The preload spacer will reduce the rake by an additional
5/8”. Place indexing marks on the strut body, strut cap and upper coil seat (Fig 14a,b) for realignment of the components when the strut is
reassembled.
Figure 14A
Figure 14B
12 | 022605
Coil spring is under extreme pressure. Improper removal/installation of coil spring could result in serious injury or death. Use only a
high-quality spring compressor and carefully read and follow the manufacturer’s instructions.
52. Using an appropriate strut compressor, compress the coil spring and remove the upper strut nut (Fig 14c). Remove the strut, strut cap and
upper coil seat from the coil spring.
Figure 14C
53. Place the provided preload spacer (01278) between the plastic coil seat and the rubber isolator (Fig 14d).
Figure 14D
54. Reassemble the strut as it was taken apart by aligning the index marks made earlier. Fasten the assembly with the OE strut nut. Torque nut
to 50 ft-lbs.
55. 4” kits only: The top strut plate will need to be rotated 180 degrees. Once reinstalled this will make the coil bow ‘out’ and give enough
clearance to the frame rail. Compress the coil slightly and rotate the top plate, and only the top plate 180 degrees.
56. Install the provided strut spacers (01267 6in / 02267 4in) on the struts with the original strut mounting hardware. Torque nuts to 30 ft-lbs.
57. Loosely install the strut assemblies on the appropriate sides of the truck with the provided 10mm nuts and washers (BP #811) on the strut
spacer studs.
58. Install the new driver’s side steering knuckle to the driver’s side lower control arm ball joint and loosely attach with the original nut. Install
the driver’s side CV axle in the hub and loosely fasten with the original axle nut. Swing the knuckle/CV assembly up while aligning the axle
with the differential output shaft. Loosely attach the strut to the lower control arm with the original hardware. Push the CV axle all the way
onto the differential output to seat the internal retaining clip.
59. Support the lower control arm with a hydraulic jack and attach the knuckle to the upper ball joint with the OE nut.
60. Torque the upper ball joint nut to 55 ft-lbs and the lower ball joint nut to 60 ft-lbs. Torque the axle nut to 185 ft-lbs. Torque the upper strutto-frame nuts to 30 ft-lbs.
61. Repeat knuckle/CV installation on passenger’s side.
022605 | 13
62. Install the brake rotor and caliper on the knuckle/hub. Torque the OE caliper bolts to 130 ft-lbs. Use loctite on the caliper bolts.
63. Remove the OE tie rod ends. Trim 3/8”-7/16” from the male thread on the tie rod end. To make sure enough has been removed, thread the
jam nut flush with the last thread followed by the new tie rod end. There should be no visible threads. Take care not to trim too much off
from the male threads.
64. Attach the tie rod ends to the new steering knuckles with the OE nut. Torque to 55 ft-lbs.
65. If equipped, connect the ABS wire at the frame.
66. Route the brake and ABS lines around the back side of the knuckle. Attach the brake line and ABS wire with 1/4” hardware and clamps
bolt pack #823 / 662 to the threaded hole in the backside of the steering knuckle. There is an included large diameter clamp that is not
used with this kit. Secure the ABS wire with zip ties at other locations to prevent any contact with rotating / moving parts. Ensure there is
adequate slack and clearance between the brake line and suspension components. (Fig 15a)
67. Apply Loctite to the OE sway bar link threads and install the provided link extension (911114). Tighten the extension securely on the link.
68. Attach the sway bar link extensions to the sway bar with the OE bushings, washers and new 10mm bolt (BP #654) (Fig 15b). Loc-tite the
threads on the bolt and tighten until the bushings begin to swell.
Figure 15A
Figure 15B
69. Reinstall front wheels. Torque to OE specifications, see owner’s manual.
70. Lower the vehicle to the ground and bounce the front to settle the suspension.
71. Torque lower control arm hardware to 125 ft-lbs. Torque the strut-to-lower control arm bolt to 125 ft-lbs.
72. If the front brakelines were disconnected or replaced, the front brakes must be bled before driving vehicle. Also do a final check to ensure
the brake lines will not contact the tire or other moving components.
73. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Recheck all fasteners after 500 miles and at regularly scheduled maintenance intervals.
74. A complete front end alignment is required.
Rear Installation - 2006-2008 Models
2009-11 models see individual instruction sheet within rear box kit.
1.
Block the front wheels for safety. Raise the rear of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands.
2.
Remove the wheels.
3.
Support the axle under the differential with a hydraulic jack.
4.
Remove the OE shocks. Retain the mounting hardware.
5.
Remove the parking brake cable retaining ring from the driver’s side frame rail (Fig 16). Remove the driver’s side parking brake cable from
the ring and reinstall the ring on the frame with the passenger’s side cable still in it.
6.
Disconnect brakeline bracket from frame rail.
14 | 022605
Figure 16
Leaf Spring Installation
7.
Remove the passenger’s side u-bolts. Lower the axle from the leaf spring.
8.
Remove the spring-to-frame pivot bolt and the spring-to-shackle pivot bolt and remove the spring from the vehicle. Retain mounting
hardware.
9.
Install the new spring in the vehicle with the OE frame and shackle bolts. Leave hardware loose. Install the spring so that the end marked
“FRT” is toward the front of the vehicle and the thick end of the wedge is at the back edge of the axle mount. Lower the axle enough to
install the spring while taking care not to over-extend any wires or hoses. Make adjustments where necessary.
10. Attach the new spring to the axle with the provided u-bolts, high nuts and washers. Snug u-bolts. The final u-bolt torque is performed with
the vehicle on the ground.
11. Repeat installation on the driver’s side of the vehicle. Note: In some cases the new rear spring may contact the OE exhaust on the passenger’s side of the vehicle at full suspension droop. If this occurs the tail pipe clamp can be loosened and the tail pipe rotated down slightly to
gain clearance.
Block Installation
12. Remove the passenger’s side u-bolts. Lower the axle from the leaf spring enough to install the provided 4” lift block.
Take care not to over-extend any wires or hoses. Make adjustments where necessary.
13. Install the 4” block so that the short end of the block is toward the front of the vehicle. Fasten the spring, block and axle together with the
provided u-bolts, high nuts and washers. Snug u-bolts. The final u-bolt torque is performed with the vehicle on the ground.
14. Repeat installation on the driver’s side of the vehicle.
Both Lift Options
15. Remove the two bolts mounting each of the rear OE bump stops to the frame (Fig 17). Retain hardware.
Figure 17
7
022605 | 15
16. Attach the bump stop to the provided bump stop extension (01224) with 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and washers (BP #422). Torque hardware
to 30 ft-lbs.
17. Attached the modified bump stop assembly to the frame in the original holes using the OE hardware. Torque hardware to 35 ft-lbs. The
open end of the bracket should face the inside of the vehicle.
18. Install rear brakeline relocation bracket (01716) with OE bolt into frame and attach 1/4” nut and washer on new bracket (BP#704). (Fig 18)
Figure 18
19. Install the new BDS shocks with the OE hardware.
20. Install the wheels.
21. Lower the vehicle to the ground and bounce the vehicle to settle the suspension.
22. Torque the u-bolts to 100-120 ft-lbs.
23. If installing new rear springs, torque spring bolts to 95 ft-lbs.
24. Check all hardware for proper torque.
25. Check all hardware after 500 miles.
Thank you for choosing BDS Suspension.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer
before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
16 | 022605
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement