Kit Instructions-PDF
Part#: 023406, 023407
4” Suspension System
Ford Raptor 4WD | 2010-2013 / 2014
Rev. 121814
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036 . Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com . E-mail: [email protected]
Read And Understand All Instructions
And Warnings Prior To Installation Of
System And Operation Of Vehicle.
Your truck is about to be fitted with the best suspension system on the market today. That means you will be driving the
baddest looking truck in the neighborhood, and you’ll have the warranty to ensure that it stays that way for years to come.
Thank you for choosing BDS Suspension!
BEFORE YOU START
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional
technician. In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of
disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation checks must be
known.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road
performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the
vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped vehicle. Extreme care
must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive
your modified vehicle safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS
Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension lifts,
body lifts, or other lifting devices. You should never operate your modified
vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified
vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under
all driving conditions. Always wear your seat belt.
BEFORE INSTALLATION
• Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle.
Refer to manual for proper disassembly/reassembly procedures of OE and
related components.
Visit 560plus.com for more information.
In an effort to reduce the risk of rollover crashes the National
Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) established
the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 126
requiring all new passenger vehicles under
10,000 lbs GVWR include an electronic
stability control (ESC) system as standard
equipment. Effective August 2012 this
law requires aftermarket products to be
compliant with these same standards.
• Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and
keepers are called out in the OE manual.
• Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension,
steering, and related components. When selecting combinations larger
than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE
and related components.
• Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations.
Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft may require replacement, shafts
may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
FITMENT GUIDE
4”Lift:
37x12.50 on 18x9 with 5” backspacing
37x12.50 on 20x9 with 5.5” backspacing
• Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension
components. Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.
• If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co.
recommends rear alterations first.
• Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift
is a base figure. Final ride height dimensions may vary in accordance to
original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
BEFORE YOU DRIVE
Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance
between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members. Verify clearance
between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
2 | 023406, 023407
Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and
do not contact any rotating, mobile or heated members. Inspect rear brake
hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if
needed can be purchased from a local parts supplier.
Perform head light check and adjustment.
Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and
components during routine servicing.
4” Kit
023625 Box Kit
Part #
Qty
02065
1
023626 Box Kit
Description
Part #
Qty
Steering Knuckle - Drv
02067
1
Description
Steering Knuckle - Pass
023406 / 023407- 2014 Raptor Specific Box Kit
023623
Part #
Description
Part #
2
Diff Drop Bracket
Qty
Qty
Description
02429
1
4" Offset Rear Block - Drv.
02071B
02430
1
4" Offset Rear Block - Pass.
02072B
1
Diff Support Bracket
963181212QB
4
9/16 x 3-1/8 x 12-1/2 Square U-bolt
02073B
1
Diff Skid Plate
02076B
1
Diff Supt Brkt - DS
925
1
Bolt Pack - Drive Shaft Spacer
6
10mm x 100mm bolt - SHCS
W96S-B
8
9/16 SAE Flat Washer
N96FH-B
8
9/16 Fine High Nut
02079B
1
E-Brake Bracket
01716
1
Offset Brake Line Drop Bracket
02427
1
Strut Spacer 4" (Qty 2 - 023406 only)
02428
1
02770
1
772
1
Bolt Pack - Differential Hardware
3
9/16"-12 x 4" bolt
Stut Spacer 4” (023407 only)
5
9/16"-12 x 1-1/4" bolt
Raptor Front Brakeline Bracket - DRV
16
9/16" SAE Thru hardened washer
9/16"-12 Prevailing torque nut
02771
1
Raptor Front Brakeline Bracket - Pass
8
02772
1
Raptor Lower Skid Plate Relo. Brkt
4
7/16"-14 x 1-1/4" bolt
75
4
Skid Plate Spacer Sleeves
8
7/16" SAE Thru hardened washer
4
7/16"-14 prevailing torque nut
02773
2
Rear Shock Relocation Brackets
46
2
Shock Bracket Spacer Sleeves
773
1
Bolt Pack
18mm x 150mm bolt
400-408-10
1
Vent Hose Extension (023425 only)
2
605
1
Bolt Pack - E-Brake Bracket
4
3/4" SAE Washer
2
18mm Prevailing torque nut
2
1/4"-20 Prevailing torque nut
4
1/4" USS flat washer
2
6mm x 18mm bolt
4
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" button head bolt
704
769
2
7/16"-14 x 1 1/4" bolt
2
7/16"-14 prevailing torque nut
4
7/16" SAE washer
1
Bolt Pack - Rear Brakeline Bracket
2
1/4"-20 nylock nut
4
1/4" USS flat washer
4
1/2" SAE Washer
1
Bolt Pack - Strut Spacers
4
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt
6
7/16"-14 nylock nut
8
3/8" SAE Thru hardened washer
6
3/8" USS flat washer
4
3/8"-16 Prevailing torque nut
023406, 023407 | 3
023622
023409
Part #
Qty
Description
Part #
02001
8
Cam Washer
675
1
Bolt Pack
02002
2
18mm x 150 Cam Bolt
5
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolt - grade 5 - clear zinc
02074
2
18mm x 170 Cam Bolt
7
1/2" SAE Washer - clear zinc
N18MPT
4
18mm Prevailing Torque Nut
2
1/2"-13 Nylock Nut - clear zinc
02068B
1
Front Crossmember
4
10mm-1.50 x 40mm bolt - fully threaded - class 8.8
02069B
1
Rear Crossmember
4
3/8" USS Washer - clear zinc
02070B
2
Sway Bar Drop
1
3/8"-16 serrated edge flanged nut - clear zinc
02078
1
Front Driveshaft Spacer
02075
1
01602
1
676
Qty
Description
1
Bolt Pack
4
12mm ID clearance extra thick washer
Weld In Gusset
4
12mm-1.75 x 80mm bolt - class 10.9 - clear zinc
Brakeline Bracket
8
12mm flat washer - clear zinc
4
12mm-1.75 Prevailing torque nut - clear zinc
2
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt - grade 8 - yellow zinc
2
3/8" SAE Thru hardened washer - yellow zinc
2
3/8"-16 serrated edge flanged nut - clear zinc
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION FOR YOUR VEHICLE
1.
18” wheels with 5-5.5” backspacing should be test fit prior to mounting the tire to ensure proper
clearance to the steering knuckle/tie rod.
2.
18” or larger diameter wheels required. Stock 17” and 18” wheels cannot be re-installed. Stock 20”
wheels can be used with up to a 305/60R20 tire.
3.
E-brake bracket required for factory powersteps (123018)
4.
The front strut assembly must be at the lowest (factory) setting, otherwise a nose-high stance will
occur. (Raptor Specific Note)
Front Installation
1.
Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels
for safety.
2.
Measure from the center of the wheel up to the bottom edge of the
wheel opening and record below:
LF____________ RF____________
LR____________ RR____________
Requires frame bracket modification and welding
Reciprocating saw or equivalent
3.
Raise the front of the vehicle and support with jack stands at each frame rail behind the lower control arms.
4.
Remove the front wheels.
2011 and newer models equipped with EPAS (Electronic Power Assist Steering), disconnect the power steering control
module connector to avoid arching of the contacts in the internal power relay from a hammer blow or impact wrench. This
should not be present on any Raptors, but the note is a carry-over from regular F-150 models.
4 | 023406, 023407
5.
Remove the brake caliper anchor bracket bolts and remove the caliper from the knuckle (Fig 1). Hang the caliper out of the way. Do not let
the caliper hang by the brake hoses.
FigURE 1
6.
Remove the brake rotor and set aside.
7.
Disconnect the ABS and hub vacuum lines from the retaining clips. Disconnect the brakeline bracket from the frame rail. Disconnect the
ABS line from the inner fender well, and disconnect the clip (Fig 2a / b).
FigURE 2A
FigURE 2b
8.
Disconnect the hub vacuum line from the hub (Fig 3).
9.
Disconnect the tie rod ends from the steering knuckles (Fig 4). Remove and retain the mounting nuts. Strike the steering knuckle near the
tie rod end to dislodge the end. Take care not to strike the tie rod end.
023406, 023407 | 5
FigURE 4
FigURE 3
10. Disconnect the sway bar links from the sway bar (Fig 5 a). Retain hardware. The sway bar links do not need to be removed from the lower
control arms.
11. Remove the four sway bar mounting nuts and remove the sway bar from the vehicle (Fig 5b). Retain hardware
FigURE 5a
FigURE 5b
12. Carefully remove the hub dust cap to expose the axle shaft nut (Fig 6 a / b). Remove the nut. Retain the cap and nut, they will be reinstalled
later.
FigURE 6a
6 | 023406, 023407
FigURE 6b
13. Loosen but do not remove the three strut assembly mounting nuts at the frame (Fig 7). Do not loosen the middle strut nut.
Figure 7
14. Loosen and remove the nut from the strut-to-lower control arm mounting bolt (Fig 8). Leave the bolt in place at this time. Retain the
mounting nut.
15. Remove the upper and lower ball joint nuts (Fig 9) and reinstall a few turns.
FigURE 8
FigURE 9
16. Strike the knuckle near the upper and lower ball joints to dislodge the joints from the knuckle.
17. Remove the upper ball joint and the strut-to-lower control arm bolt. Swing the knuckle/lower control arm down to remove the CV shaft
from the hub. Retain ball joint nut and strut bolt.
18. Remove the lower ball joint nut and remove the knuckle from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
19. Remove the lower control arm mounting bolts and remove the lower control arm from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
20. Mark the struts to distinguish between driver’s and passenger’s. In addition, mark the relationship between the coil and the lower strut
mounting hole and finally the top plate and the rubber coil seat.
21. Remove the three strut assembly mounting nuts at the frame and remove the strut assembly from the vehicle.
22. Take a wire brush and remove the material from the threads of the four bolts that attach the OE rear crossmember. Spray threads with
lubricant and remove the bolts and crossmember from the vehicle. Discard the crossmember and hardware. (Fig 10)
23. Remove the driveshaft mounting bolts and disconnect the driveshaft from the differential (Fig 11). Allow the driveshaft to rest out of the
way.
023406, 023407 | 7
FigURE 10
FigURE 11
24. Remove the passengers side CV only. Strike the shaft with a hammer to dislodge it from the splines. This will make handling the differential
much easier. (Fig 12)
FigURE 12
25. Support the front differential with an appropriate jack. Loosen all of the hardware and slide the differential all the way to the passenger’s
side. Orientate the joint at the steering rack so there is the most possible clearance to remove the front driver’s side bolt. Remove this
bolt first. Disconnect the differential breather hose from the differential housing. Remove the rear driver’s side and one passenger’s side
differential mounting bolts (Fig 13a, 13b) and remove the differential from the vehicle.
FigURE 13a
8 | 023406, 023407
FigURE 13b
26. Pull down on the differential breather hose to gain additional slack.
27. The driver’s side rear lower control arm frame pocket must be modified to provide clearance for the differential in its relocated position. On
the front side measure from the inside edge of the slot 5/8” (Fig 14a). Make a vertical cut line at the mark. Measure down 1-3/4” from the
center of the slot, make a horizontal cut line.
28. On the back side measure from the inside edge of the slot 1-7/8” and mark (Fig 14b). Make a vertical cut line at the mark. Measure down
2-1/2” and make a horizontal cut line.
Figure 14a
Figure 14b
29. Connect the front cut line straight to the back face. This will require trimming minor trimming on the factory differential mount tab. (Fig
14c, 14d)
Figure 14c
Figure 14d
30. Trim the shown area from the vehicle. (Fig 15a, 15b)
023406, 023407 | 9
Figure 15a
Figure 15b
31. The passenger’s side control arm pocket must also be trimmed. Measure down 1-3/4” and make a horizontal cut line. The cut will stop
where the vertical offset begins. (Fig 16)
32. Install the rear crossmember and check the passenger’s backside pocket for necessary clearance. A small amount of material may need to
be removed. (Fig 16b)
Figure 16a
Figure 16b
33. With the crossmember installed mark the differential hole on the factory control arm bracket. Remove the crossmember and drill a 5/8”
hole at the mark, for easiest access drill the hole from front to back, a step drill is recommended for this step.
34. Remove the paint from the driver’s side rear control arm pocket. Place the weld in plate so that it is aligned with the outside edge of
the bracket and the plate is vertical. Note: Newer models will require the factory mount that wraps to the bottom side of the frame to
be trimmed for clearance. Tack weld in place. Note: If a welder is unavailable, this step may be performed after the entire installation is
completed, it is safe to drive the vehicle to a place that is capable of performing the welding required. (Fig 17)
10 | 023406, 023407
Figure 17
35. Temporarily install the differential drop bracket on the driver’s side with OE bolt Place the driver’s side differential support bracket
(L-shaped bracket) up between the weld in plate and differential drop. If the slots align, remove differential drop bracket and L-shaped
bracket. Weld the outside of the plate in the 3 places shown. (Fig 17)
36. Allow the metal to cool and coat with paint.
37. Attach the differential relocation brackets (02071) to the differential with 9/16” hardware, do not tighten at this time. Run the hardware
from front to rear. Raise the differential with the brackets attached into the vehicle by aligning the differential mounts in the two front drop
brackets attach to the frame with OE hardware. (Fig 18)
Figure 18
38. Install the new rear crossmember (02069) in the rear lower control arm frame pockets. Attach the rear crossmember with the sway bar drop
brackets with new 18mm bolts and washers. Run bolts from rear to front (Fig 22a). Leave hardware loose. Ensure the hole that was drilled in
the frame pocket lines up to the differential mounting hole in the bracket. (Fig 19a). Do not tighten hardware at this time.
39. Fasten the differential to the rear crossmember (Fig 19b) with a 9/16” bolt, washers, and nut (BP #772). Run the bolt from front to rear. Leave
hardware loose.
023406, 023407 | 11
Figure 19a
Figure 19b
40. Fasten the L-shaped support bracket to the rear of diff drop bracket. Fasten to the passenger’s side bracket with the same size hardware (BP
#772). Attach all hardware from the front to rear. Leave all hardware loose at this time. (Fig 20a).
Figure 20a
L-shaped
diff support
bracket
41. Install the offset differential support bracket to the backside of the passenger’s side differential bracket using the hardware that was just
installed and 9/16” x 1-1/4” hardware to the BDS crossmember. Leave hardware loose. (Fig 20b)
Figure 20B
42. Torque all of the differential mounting hardware to 95 ft-lbs (10 total). Attach the differential breather tube. On 2014+ models - Remove the
differential breather elbow from the plastic line and replace it with the provided hose and attach it to the differential.
12 | 023406, 023407
43. Install the front crossmember in the front lower control arm pockets and fasten with the OE lower control arm hardware. Leave hardware
loose.
44. Install the lower control arms in the new crossmembers and fasten with the provided 18mm cam bolts, cam washers and 18mm nuts. Run
the front bolts from front to rear and leave loose. Run the rear bolts from rear to front. The main body of the cam will be ‘up’ in the cam slot
45. Attach the sway bar drop brackets with new 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolts, washers and nuts. Run hardware from bottom - up, snug but do not tighten
at this time.
Use a ratchet extension through the lower slots to access the hardware (Fig 22a, 22b)
Figure 22a
Figure 22b
46. With the lower control arms installed torque the four crossmember mounting bolts to 222 ft-lbs. Ensure that the front crossmember is
centered in the vehicle. Torque the differential skid plate bolts to 65 ft-lbs. Tighten sway bar drop hardware to 35 ft-lbs.
47. Reinstall the passengers side CV.(4” kit only 2014 models) The same strut spacer is used on both sides. Place the 02427 strut spacer on each
strut and attach with the factory hardware. The strut spacers are located in the rear box kit. Tighten to 40 ft-lbs.
available.
It is recommended to trim the factory strut studs to 1-1/4” long to aid installation, it is not required if an adequate deepwell socket is
48. Place the top spacer on the correct side, do NOT use the factory angled plates. The strut spacers will take the place of the factory angled
plates and allow the strut to align properly. Attach with the factory hardware and tighten to 40 ft-lbs. 20010-2013 model years will use
different part #’s for the upper strut spacer (02428 will be installed on the DRIVER’S SIDE / 02427 will go on the PASSENGER’S SIDE). 2014
model years will use the same strut spacer on each side as included with the box kit.
49. Install the strut and spacer assembly into the vehicle. Attach to upper mount with new 7/16” nuts and washers (bolt pack #769). Leave
hardware loose at this time. (Fig 23a, 23b).
FigURE 23B
FigURE 23A
Bottom of
Strut Kicked
Out from
Center of
Vehicle
023406, 023407 | 13
50. Optional Replacement Coilover:
Install coilovers as shown. Mount the reservoir to the top side of the upper strut mount, run the hose below the upper control arm, and
attach with included hardware and bracket. Tighten 3/8” hardware to 35 ft-lbs. Check hose for clearance, adjust as necessary. Coilovers are
preset for 6” of lift, to use with 4” kits, remove 1” of preload from the coil (additional adjustment may be required to get the desired final
height). It is easiest to adjust before installing the assembly. (Fig 23c) Note: 2014 models will use the provided 12mm bolts at washers at bar
pin mount on the lower A-arm.
Figure 23c
51. Remove the four hub bolts from the knuckle and remove the hub from the knuckle (Fig 24). Inspect mounting surface of the hub assembly
and clean any dirt or corrosion off as necessary.
Figure 24
52. Install the hub into the corresponding new BDS knuckle (drv‑ 02065, pass- 02067) and fasten with the OE bolts. The ABS wire will be located
at the ‘top’ of the hub. Use Loctite on the bolt threads and torque to 148 ft-lbs.
53. Remove the three 6mm bolts mounting the vacuum hub assembly to the inside of the OE knuckle (Fig 25). Transfer the vacuum assembly
over to the new knuckle. Make sure the vacuum port is pointing towards the top. Attach with the OE bolts, tighten bolts securely (about 5-7
ft-lbs).
14 | 023406, 023407
FIGURE 25
54. Install the dust shield with the factory 6mm bolts, tighten bolts securely (about 5-7 ft-lbs). Route the ABS cable behind the dust shield.
55. Install the new knuckle assembly on the lower control arm ball joint and loosely fasten with the original nut. Install the CV shaft in the hub,
swing the whole assembly up and attach the lower control arm to the strut with the original hardware. Leave all hardware loose.
56. Attach the upper control arm to the knuckle with the original nut. Torque the upper ball joint to 85 ft-lbs and the lower ball joint to 111
ft-lbs. (Fig 26)
FIGURE 26
57. Torque the upper strut nuts to 35 ft-lbs. The lower bolt will be tightened later with the weight of the vehicle on the suspension.
58. Fasten the CV shaft to the hub with the original nut. Make sure the splines are engaged properly in the vacuum actuated section of the hub.
The hub should have a very minor amount of rotational play with the CV shaft if installed properly, torque to 20 ft-lbs. Reinstall the dust cap.
59. Install tie rod from top-down. Torque to 111 ft-lbs.
60. Install the brake rotor and caliper to the knuckle with OE bolts. Torque to 148 ft-lbs.
61. Remove retaining clip and cut the factory brakeline bracket to free the brakeline, it is also acceptable to disconnect the brakeline fitting,
however this will require the brakes to be bled at the end of the installation. Install the brake line relocation brackets at the frame. Attach
with OE hardware to frame, attach brakeline retaining clip. Tighten to 15 ft-lbs. (Fig 27a, 27b, 27c)
023406, 023407 | 15
FigURE 27A
FigURE 27B
Figure 27C
Brakeline tab will go BELOW the hole in the side of the knuckle to give adequate brakeline slack (Fig 28b)
62. Attach the ABS line to the connector at the inner fender and the vacuum line to the hub. Route the lines similar to the factory setup down
to the side of the knuckle. Attach the ABS wire with the factory 6mm bolt to the side of the knuckle. Attach the brakeline with a new 6mm
x 18mm bolt with 1/4” washer to the side of the knuckle (BP# 773), the brakeline locating tab will go UNDERNEATH the unthreaded center
hole. (Fig 28A, B).
16 | 023406, 023407
Figure 28A
Figure 28B
63. Install the sway bar to the new sway bar drop brackets with 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and 7/16” SAE washers (BP #772)., run the hardware
from top-down Attach the sway bar to the sway bar end links with the original hardware. Torque the 7/16” hardware to 45 ft-lbs. Torque
sway bar link nut to 45 ft-lbs.
64. Reinstall the front differential heat shield (if factory equipped). A small amount of trimming will be required to get clearance to the
replacement rear x-member. Attach to the sway bar drop hardware with 3/8” serrated edge flanged nut.
65. Install the supplied driveshaft spacer and reattach front driveshaft to differential with new hardware (BP# 925). Torque bolts to 76 ft-lbs.
(Fig 29)
Figure 29
66. Remove the factory frame skid plate mounting brackets. Bend the brackets slightly approximately 10 degrees to allow the skid plate to be
reattached. (Fig 30a)
67. Trim the factory skid plate to have a tab that is 20” wide following the original reliefs that will fit in between the crossmember pockets.
68. Install skid plate relocation bracket on the bottom of the BDS crossmember with 1/2” x 1-1/4” hardware. Attach the differential skid plate to
the crossmembers.
69. Install skid plate with new 10 x 40mm hardware (#675) with spacers as shown. Do not tighten at this time. Mark the center of the holes,
removed skid plate, and drill factory skid plate to 1/2”. Check the factory skid plate frame mounting brackets, additional tweaking may be
required. (Fig 30a, 30b, 30c, & 30d)
023406, 023407 | 17
FigURE 30A
FigURE 30B
Bend
FigURE 30C
FigURE 30D
70. Reinstall front skid plate with 1/2” hardware and 10mm hardware with spacers. (#675) Tighten 10mm hardware to 35 ft-lbs, 1/2” hardware to
55 ft-lbs.
71. Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
72. Bounce the front of the vehicle to settle the suspension. 2009-13 models: Torque the lower strut mount bolt to 350 ft-lbs. Center the lower
control arm cams and torque to 150 ft-lbs. Tighten upper strut mounting hardware on replacement strut kits to 35 ft-lbs. Adjust the toe
before driving it to an alignment shop.
73. Check all hardware for proper torque.
Rear Installation
74. Block the front wheels and raise the rear of the vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails ahead of the spring hangers.
75. Remove the wheels.
76. Disconnect the rear shocks from the axle.
77. The parking brake cable must be relocated. To disconnect the cable from the frame first pull down on the cable and clamp it off with vise
grips near the middle of the frame (Fig 31a). This will gain slack to disconnect the driver’s side rear cable from the main (passenger’s side)
cable.
78. Remove the driver’s side parking brake cable from the junction bracket (Fig 31b).
18 | 023406, 023407
Figure 31a
Figure 31 b
79. Compress the retaining tabs and remove the driver’s side cable from the spring hanger (Fig 32). It will be relocated and reconnected later.
80. Disconnect the rear brake line from the frame. (Fig 33)
Figure 32
Figure 33
81. Support the rear axle with a hydraulic jack. Remove the OE shocks. Retain mounting hardware.
82. Note: Perform the rear installation on one side at a time.
83. Remove the passenger’s side u-bolts.
84. Lower the axle and remove the OE lift block, it will not be reused.
85. The shock relocation brackets can now be installed. Slide the brackets over the backside of the factory mount. Place the spacer sleeve
inside and attach with new 12mm x 80mm hardware (#676). Attach to backside of bracket with 3/8” x 1-1/4” bolt with serrated edge flanged
nut. Tighten the 3/8” bolt to 35 ft-lbs. (Fig 34, 35)
023406, 023407 | 19
FigURE 34
FigURE 35
86. Install the new provided lift block so that the bump stop wing goes toward the inside of the vehicle. These blocks are side specific to
slightly offset the axle forward. 02429 is the driver’s side lift block, 02430 is the passenger’s side.
87. Raise the axle/block to the spring while aligning the center pin. Fasten the spring/block assembly with the provided u-bolts, high nuts and
washers. Snug u-bolts, they will be torque with the weight of the vehicle on the springs. (Fig 36a, 36b) Fig 36b shows the Driver’s Side.
FigURE 36A
FigURE 36B
FRONT
88. Repeat installation procedure on the driver’s side of the vehicle.
89. Install the provided parking brake relocation bracket to the driver’s side front spring hanger using 7/16” bolts, washers, and nuts. Late 2012
models and newer will require the retaining wire to be bolted to the bracket with 1/4” hardware (#768). (Fig 37a, 37b)
20 | 023406, 023407
Figure 37A
Figure 37B
90. Reconnect the parking brake cable at the junction. When reconnected, remove the clamp to allow the cable to return to its normal tension.
Attach the parking brake cable through the relocation bracket through the slot in the bottom. Note: Models with automatic retracting
running boards will require an additional bracket to have the cable clear the linkage. This optional accessory bracket kit #123018 is
available separately.
91. Install the provided brake line relocation bracket to the driver’s side frame rail with the OE brake line bracket bolt (Fig 38). Torque to 15 ftlbs.
Figure 38
Rotate Down
92. Attach the brake line to the relocation bracket with a ¼” nut and ¼” USS washer (BP #774). It may be necessary to rotate the OE brakeline
clip bracket to have the lines face ‘down’ for adequate slack. Torque to 15 ft-lbs.
93. Reattach the shocks to the relocation brackets with new 12mm x 80mm hardware (#676). Use a spacer washer on EACH side of the lower
shock bushing, the spacer washer is in bolt pack #676 and is the extra thick washers. Tighten 12mm shock relocation bracket hardware to
55 ft-lbs.
NOTE: The stock shocks are tough to compress, it may be easiest to disconnect the upper mount and attach the bottom first, then
reattach the top with factory hardware.
023406, 023407 | 21
Figure 39
SPACER
WASHER
SPACER
WASHER
94. Check all lines/wires for proper slack.
95. If the vehicle is equipped with EPAS, reconnect the power steering control module connector.
96. Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
97. Bounce the rear of the vehicle to settle the suspension.
98. Torque the u-bolts to 100-120 ft-lbs.
99. Check all hardware for proper torque
100. Check hardware after 500 miles.
101. A complete front end alignment is necessary.
102. Adjust headlights.
Thank you for choosing BDS Suspension.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer
before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
22 | 023406, 023407
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement