Kit Instructions-PDF (1 of 2)

Kit Instructions-PDF (1 of 2)
491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036
Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Part#: 023630
Product: 4-6" High Clearance System
Application: 2004-2008 Ford F-150 4wd
Read and understand all instructions and warnings prior
to installation of system and operation of vehicle.
SAFETY WARNING
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional technician.
In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation
checks must be known.
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped
vehicle. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension
lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.
You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving conditions. Always wear your seat
belt.
Pre-Installation Notes
1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/
reassembly procedures of OE and related components.
2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the OE manual.
3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components. When
selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related
components.
4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft
may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension components. Always wear safety glasses
when using power tools.
6. If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.
7. Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride height
dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and
heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile
or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local
parts supplier.
3. Perform head light check and adjustment.
4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
rev. 5/2/2013
023630 Page 1
PARTS LIST
Part #
Qty Description
02064
02066
02401
02402
02092
02096
02093
02095
02403
02006
02406
02000
02094
02405
629
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
775
Page 2 023630
6
1
2
4
8
4
1
2
1
1
3
2
Knuckle (drv)
Knuckle (pass)
4" front strut spacer
(or) 6" Front Strut Spacer
Front Crossmember
Front Crossmember Backing Plate
Rear Crossmember
Differential Skid Plate
Pass Side Diff Skid Plate
Emergency Brake Bracket
Differential Support Brace
Differential Nut Tab
Differential Drop Bracket - drv frt
Differential Drop Bracket - pass side
Bolt Pack - upper strut spacer
10mm-1.50 prevailing torque nut
clear zinc
3/8" USS flat washer clear zinc
Bolt pack
Wire Clip
7/16" x 1-1/2" bolts
7/16" SAE washer
7/16"-14 prevailing torque nut
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt (grade 5)
3/8" SAE Washer
3/8" Prevailing torque nut
1/4"-20 nylock nut
1/4" USS flat washer
6mm-1.00 x 18mm bolt
776
1
1
1
1
1
3
6
6
6
4
4
4
02070
2
02002
4
02002ZP
2
02001
8
W34USS
6
N18MPT
6
400408
1.25
1
01602
22524
1
1
22525
CCW-03-0504
5188
2
099000
6
Bolt pack
7/16"-14 x 3-3/4" shcs bolt
12mm-1.75 x 30mm bolt
12mm-1.75 x 100mm bolt
12mm-1.75 x 110mm bolt
12mm-1.75 prevailing torque nut
12mm flat washer
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolt
1/2" SAE washer
1/4"-20 x 1" stainless steel button
head bolt
1/4" USS Washer
1/4"-20 nylock nut
09 F-150 sway bar drop
Eccentric Cam Bolt
18mm x 150mm bolt
Eccentric Cam
3/4 USS Washer
18mm-2.5 Prevailing torque nut
5/16" hose x 15" long
Rear Brakeline Drop
Front Brakeline -DS
Front Brakeline -PS
3/8" Crush Washer
Brake Line Retaining Clip
zip ties
Wheel Notes:
1. Stock 17" rims cannot be reinstalled after the lift is completed. 17" wheels require 4-1/2" of backspacing.
2. Stock 20" wheels with stock tires can be reinstalled after the lift. Larger tires cannot be put on the factory 20"
wheels. 20" wheels with 4-1/2" to 5-1/2" backspacing can be used.
(6) 10MM NUTS (#629)
(3 PER SIDE) STRUT
SPACER HARDWARE
12MM X 110 BOLT
BOLT PACK #776
02405 - PASS SIDE
DIFF DROP BRACKET
02406 - PASS SIDE
DIFF SUPPORT BRACE
(6)N18MPT - 18MM
PREVAILING TORQUE NUT
(6) W34USS
3/4" USS WASHER
NOTE:
3/4" USS SPACER WASHER
BETWEEN SWAY BAR DROP AND
FRAME
02096 - BACKING PLATE
ATTACH W/ (4) 1/4" X 1"
BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
BOLT PACK # 776
12MM X 30 BOLT
BOLT PACK #776
7/16" X 3-3/4" ALLEN
HEAD BOLT #776
(2) 02070 - SWAY
BAR DROP BRKTS
(4) 7/16" X 1-1/2" BOLTS
(2 PER SIDE)
BOLT PACK #775
(4) 02002 - M18
MACHINED CAM BOLT
(8) 02001
CAM WASHER
02092 - FRONT X-MEMBER
02095 -DIFF SKID PLATE
02403 - PASS SIDE
SKID PLATE BRACE
02093 - REAR X-MEMBER
02000 - DIFF.
NUT TAB
(6)1/2" X 1-1/4" BOLTS
BOLT PACK # 776
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Front Installation
3. Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.
4. Measure from the center of the wheel up to the bottom edge of the wheel opening and record below:
LF____________ RF____________
LR____________ RR____________
5. Raise the front of the vehicle and support with jack stands at each frame rail behind the lower control arms.
6. Remove the front wheels.
7. Remove the brake caliper anchor bracket bolts and remove the caliper from the knuckle (Fig 1). Hang the caliper out
of the way. Do not let the caliper hang by the brake hoses.
023630 Page 3
Fig 1
8. Remove the brake rotor and set aside.
9. Disconnect the ABS and hub vacuum lines from the retaining clips (Fig 2).
Fig 2
10. Disconnect the hub vacuum line from the hub (Fig 3).
Fig 3
Page 4 023630
11. Disconnect the ABS line from the inner fender and disconnect ABS wire connector (Fig 4).
Fig 4
12. Disconnect the tie rod ends from the steering knuckles (Fig 5). Remove and retain the mounting nuts. Strike the
steering knuckle near the tie rod end to dislodge the end. Take care not to strike the tie rod end.
Fig 5
13. Disconnect the sway bar links from the sway bar (Fig 6). Retain hardware. The sway bar links do not need to be
removed from the lower control arms. Note: Different models have different styles. The links will either have a stem
or ball joint style mount at the sway bar (stem style shown).
Fig 6
023630 Page 5
14. Remove the four sway bar mounting nuts and remove the sway bar from the vehicle (Fig 7). Retain hardware.
Fig 7
15. Carefully remove the hub dust cap to expose the axle shaft nut (Fig 8). Remove the nut. Retain the cap and nut,
they will be reinstalled later.
Fig 8
16. Remove the CV axle flange bolts (Fig 9). Retain bolts.
Fig 9
Page 6 023630
17. Loosen but do not remove the three strut assembly mounting nuts at the frame (Fig 10). Do not loosen the middle
strut nut.
Fig 10
18. Loosen and remove the nut from the strut-to-lower control arm mounting bolt (Fig 5). Leave the bolt in place at this
time. Retain the mounting nut.
19. Remove the upper and lower ball joint nuts (Fig 5) and reinstall a few turns.
20. Strike the knuckle near the upper and lower ball joints to dislodge the joints from the knuckle.
21. Remove the upper ball joint and the strut-to-lower control arm bolt. Swing the knuckle/lower control arm down to
remove the CV shaft from the hub. Set CV shaft aside. Retain ball joint nut and strut bolt.
22. Remove the lower ball joint nut and remove the knuckle from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
23. Remove the lower control arm mounting bolts and remove the lower control arm from the vehicle. Retain hardware.
24. Mark the struts to distinguish between driver's and passenger's.
25. Remove the three strut assembly mounting nuts at the frame and remove the strut assembly from the vehicle.
26. Remove the four bolts mounting the OE rear crossmember to the frame rails (Fig 11) and remove the crossmember
from the vehicle. Retain hardware and discard the crossmember.
Fig 11
27. Mark the relationship between the driveshaft and the input flange on the front differential. Remove the driveshaft
mounting bolts and disconnect the driveshaft from the differential (Fig 12). Allow the driveshaft to rest out of the
way. Retain hardware.
023630 Page 7
Fig 12
28. Support the front differential with an appropriate jack. Disconnect the differential breather hose from the differential housing. Remove the two driver’s side and one passenger’s side differential mounting bolts (Fig 12, 12a, 12b)
and remove the differential from the vehicle. Note: To remove the driver's side front bolt, rotate the steering column
to give the most clearance and slide the differential all of the way to the passenger's side to give enough room to get
the bolt out. It may still be necessary on some trucks to loosen the steering rack to gain enough clearance.
Fig 12a
Fig 12b
Page 8 023630
29. Remove the differential breather hose from the connector up near the frame and replace it with the provided longer
one.
30. The driver’s side rear lower control arm frame pocket must be modified to provide clearance for the differential in
its relocated position. On the front side measure from the inside edge of the control arm slot ¾” and mark (Fig 13).
Make a vertical cut line at the mark.
3/4"
1-3/4"
Trim lines
Fig 13
31. Measure down from the center of the slot 1-3/4" and make a horizontal cut line
32. On the back side measure from the inside edge of the control arm slot 1-3/4” and mark (Fig 14). Make a vertical cut
line at the mark.
1-3/4"
Fig 14
33. On the passengers side the front must be trimmed to clear the offset bend. Mark from the top of the factory
crossmember hole over to the outside edge of the bracket. Trim up to the hole from the bottom. (Fig 15)
023630 Page 9
Remove this
section
Fig 15
34.Install the rear crossmember with new 18mm bolts. With the crossmember installed, mark the hole for the driver's
side rear differential hole. Remove crossmember and drill hole out to 1/2".
35. Install the provided sway bar drop brackets (02070) to the original sway bar mounting positions with the OE bolt tab
from the top-down. Attach to the rear crossmember bolts with a 3/4" USS washer as a spacer between the bracket
and frame pocket. The open side of the bracket will go to the inside of the vehicle. Place another 3/4" USS washer
and 18mm nut on the new rear bolt. (Fig 6a/b)
Fig 16a
3/4" USS
Spacer
Washer
Fig 16b
36. Install the new rear crossmember (02093) in the rear lower control arm frame pockets and fasten with the OE
control arm hardware. Run bolts from rear to front. Leave hardware loose, it will be removed for reinstalled later in
Page 10 023630
the installation. Ensure the hole that was drilled in the frame pocket lines up to the differential mounting hole in
the bracket.
37. Install the new passenger's side differential drop bracket (02405), this bracket has an extra hole on the lower wing
(Fig 17a) and front driver’s side (02094) (Fig 17b) OE differential mounting locations with the OE hardware. The
brackets should offset toward the front of the vehicle when properly installed. Leave hardware loose.
Drv side diff bracket
*offset towards front*
Fig 17b
Fig 17a
38. Install the differential in the vehicle by aligning the differential mounts in the two front drop brackets and in the
rear crossmember. Fasten the differential to the driver’s front bracket with a 12mm x 100mm bolt, nut and 12mm
washers (BP #776). Fasten to the passenger’s side bracket with a 12mm x 110 bolt, nut and 12mm washers (BP
#776), running from the front to rear. Leave all hardware loose.
39. Fasten the differential to the rear crossmember (Fig 18) with a 7/16” x 3-3/4” allen head bolt (BP #776) in
conjunction with the provided nut tab (02000). Leave hardware loose.
Nut Tab
Fig 18
40.Install the provided differential support bracket to the passenger’s side differential bracket using the hardware that
was just installed and an additional 12mm x 30mm bolt (BP #776). Attach the other end to the rear crossmember
bolt. It is necessary to remove the bolt and reinstall it. Leave hardware loose. (FIg 19a/b)
023630 Page 11
Fig 19a
Fig 19b
41. Go back and torque all the differential mounting hardware to 50 ft-lbs (6 bolts total). Attach the differential breather
hose to the differential.
42. Install the provided front crossmember backing plate (02096) on the front crossmember (02092) with 1/4" button
head bolts, nuts and washers (BP #776). Torque bolts to 15 ft-lbs. This backing plate is zinc plated and can be
repainted. This is an optional part in the kit and it is not necessary to install. The purpose is to add a background
to the “BDS” cut-out in the crossmember.
43. Install the front crossmember in the front lower control arm pockets and fasten with the OE lower control arm
hardware. Leave hardware loose. (Fig 20)
Fig 20
44.Install the lower control arms in the new crossmembers and fasten with the provided 18mm x 150mm cam bolts,
cam washers and 18mm nuts. Run the bolts from rear to front. Center the cams in the slots.
45. Install the provided differential skid plate to the front and rear crossmembers with ½” x 1-1/4” bolts with Loc-tite
and ½” SAE washers (BP #776) into the weld nuts in the crossmembers (Fig 21). Torque to 65 ft-lbs.
Page 12 023630
Fig 21
46.Install the passenger's side connecting plate with 1/2" x 1-1/4" bolts with Loc-tite and washers (BP #776).
47. Install the provided strut spacers on the struts with the OE hardware. Note: They will only install one way. Torque
nuts to 35 ft-lbs.
48.Install the strut assemblies in the appropriate sides on the vehicle (Fig 22). The flat side will face 'out' on the vehicle.
Fasten the spacers to the OE strut mounts with 10mm nuts and 3/8” USS washers (BP #629) on the welded studs.
Leave hardware loose.
Fig 22
49. Remove the four hub bolts from the knuckle and remove the hub from the knuckle (Fig 23).
023630 Page 13
Fig 23
50. Inspect the outer hub assembly mounting surface and clean any dirt or corrosion off as necessary. Install the hub
into the corresponding new BDS knuckle (drv‑ 02064, pass- 02065) and fasten with the OE bolts. Use Loctite on the
bolt threads and torque to 148 ft-lbs. Install the ABS wire grommet in the slot in the knuckle.
51. Remove the three bolts mounting the vacuum hub assembly to the OE knuckle and reinstall the assembly in the
corresponding new knuckle with the OE hardware. Tighten bolts securely (about 5-7 ft-lbs).
52. Remove the dust shield from the OE knuckle and install on the corresponding new knuckle with the original
hardware (Fig 24). Tighten securely.
Fig 24
53. Install the new knuckle assembly on the lower control arm ball joint and loosely fasten with the original nut. Install
the CV shaft in the hub, swing the whole assembly up and attach the lower control arm to the strut with the original
hardware. Leave all hardware loose.
54.Attach the upper control arm to the knuckle with the original nut. Torque the upper ball joint to 85 ft-lbs and the
lower ball joint to 111 ft-lbs.
55. Torque the upper strut nuts to 35 ft-lbs. The lower bolt will be tightened later with the weight of the vehicle on the
suspension.
56. Fasten the CV shaft to the hub with the original nut and torque to 20 ft-lbs. Reinstall the dust cap.
57. Attach the CV shaft to the differential output flange with the original hardware. Torque bolts to 60 ft-lbs in a
crossing pattern.
58. Install tie rod from top-down. Torque to 111 ft-lbs.
Page 14 023630
59. Disconnect the OE front brake line from the caliper and retain bolt, discard crush washers. Disconnect the brake
line from the hard line at the frame and remove the brake line retain clip to free the brake line from the frame
bracket. Retain clip and discard the brake line.
60.Install the new BDS brake line (22524/22525) to the caliper with the OE banjo bolt and two new crush washers
(one on each side of the fitting). The brake lines are driver’s and passenger’s side specific. The end of the brake line
should go up and around the bleeder on the caliper. Torque the banjo bolt to 20 ft-lbs. (Fig 25a / 24b)
Factory bolt - (2)
new brass crush
washers per bolt
Fig 25a
Fig 25b
61. Run the brake hard line through the brake line frame mount and attach the new brake line. Tighten fitting
securely.
62. Install the new brake line in the frame bracket and fasten with the OE retaining clip.
63.Install the brake rotor and caliper to the knuckle. Fasten the caliper with the OE bolts and torque to 148 ft-lbs.
64.Attach the ABS line to the connector at the inner fender and the vacuum line to the hub. Route the lines (include
the brake line) down the back of the knuckle and attach with zip ties at the upper control arm. Attach the ABS wire
to the side of the knuckle with the provided wire clip, 6mm x 18mm bolt, and 1/4" washer (BP #775) (Fig 26).
023630 Page 15
M6x18
Fig 26
65. Torque 10mm sway bar drop hardware to 35 ft-lbs and 18mm front and rear crossmember mount bolts to 222 ft-lbs.
Ensure that the front crossmember is centered in the vehicle. Use a socket on an extension to easily access the
nuts. (Fig 27)
Fig 27
66.Install the sway bar to the new sway bar drop brackets with 7/16” x 1-1/2” bolts, nuts and 7/16” SAE washers (BP
#775). Attach the sway bar to the sway bar end links with the original hardware. Torque the 7/16” hardware to 45
ft-lbs. If the sway bar link is a stem style, tighten hardware until the bushings begin to swell. If the link is a ball
joint style, torque nut to 45 ft-lbs.
67. Reattach front driveshaft to differential. Torque bolts to 76 ft-lbs.
68.Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
69. Bounce the front of the vehicle to settle the suspension. Torque the lower strut mount bolt to 350 ft-lbs. Center the
lower control arm cams and torque to 150 ft-lbs. tighten upper strut mounting hardware on replacement strut kits to
35 ft-lbs.
70. Bleed the brakes. Follow procedure outlined in the service manual.
71. Check all hardware for proper torque.
Rear Installation
72. Block the front wheels and raise the rear of the vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails ahead of the spring
hangers.
73. Remove the wheels.
Page 16 023630
74. The parking brake cable must be relocated. To disconnect the cable from the frame first pull down on the cable and
clamp it off with vise grips near the middle of the frame (Fig 28). This will gain slack to disconnect the driver’s side
rear cable from the main (passenger’s side) cable.
Fig 28
75. Remove the driver’s side parking brake cable from the junction bracket (Fig 29).
Fig 29
76. Compress the retaining tabs and remove the driver’s side cable from the spring hanger (Fig 31). It will be relocated
and reconnected later.
77. Support the rear axle with a hydraulic jack. Remove the OE shocks. Retain mounting hardware.
78. Disconnect the rear brake line from the frame.
Note: Perform the rear installation on one side at a time.
Block and Add-A-Leaf Kit (Skip Add-A-Leaf Steps if Not Ordered)
79. Remove the passenger’s side u-bolts.
80.Lower the axle and remove the OE lift block, it will not be reused with 6" front kits.
81. Using C-clamps, clamp the leaf spring pack together on each side of the center pins. Remove the center pins and
discard. Retain the top u-bolt plate on the leaf spring pack.
82. Slowly release the leaf spring pack. Be sure not to mix up the order and orientation of the leafs.
83. Remove the rivets and then remove the two OE leaf alignment clamps. The rivet head can be removed with a
grinder, reciprocating saw or air chisel.
023630 Page 17
84.Install the provided anti-friction pads on the top surface at each end of the provided add-a-leaf (113219).
85. Insert the add-a-leaf in the OE leaf pack where the leaf above it is longer and the leaf below is shorter. Align the
center pin holes in the entire pack together (including the top u-bolt plate) with two new center pins. Draw the pack
together with C-clamps and tighten the center pins to 50 ft-lbs. DO NOT pull the leaf pack together with the center
pins.
86.Install the provided two-piece leaf alignment clamps at each end of the leaf pack.
87. Install the new provided lift block so that the bump stop wing goes toward the inside of the vehicle. 2" kits will
require the aluminum block to be placed under the factory block.
88.Raise the axle/block to the spring while aligning the center pins. Fasten the spring/block assembly with the
provided u-bolts, high nuts and washers. Snug u-bolts, they will be torque with the weight of the vehicle on the
springs.
Repeat installation procedure on the driver’s side of the vehicle. Remove the driver's side parking brake cable bracket
from the front spring hanger. Remove the front bracket mounting bolt and the nut from the spring bolt and remove the
bracket. Retain hardware.
Leaf Spring
89. Remove the passenger’s side u-bolts. Lower the axle away from the spring. Retain the OE lift block, it will be
reused.
Note: In order to remove the front spring hanger bolts the fuel tank and exhaust must be lowered. This kit includes two
new replacement 18mm spring hanger bolts. The addition of these bolts to the kit will allow the installer to cut the head
of the OE front spring hanger bolt off and pull it out toward the outside of the vehicle. Using this method will eliminate
the need to lower the exhaust or fuel tank.
90.Remove the shackle-to-frame and spring-to-frame leaf spring bolts and remove the spring from the vehicle.
91. Remove the OE shackle from the spring and transfer it to the corresponding end of the new spring (003509). Loosely
attach the shackle with the OE bolt.
92. Install the new leaf spring in the vehicle so that the short end of the axle shim is to the front of the vehicle. Fasten
the shackle to the frame with the OE bolt and the spring to the front hanger with the OE bolt unless it was cut, in
which case use the provided 18mm x 140mm bolt, nut and 18mm washers (BP #523). Leave hardware loose. Note
for driver’s side: Run the passenger’s side emergency brake cable over the top of the spring.
93. Install the OE lift block on the axle so that the bump stop wing is toward the inside of the vehicle.
94. Raise the axle/block to the spring while aligning the center pins. Install the provided spring plate (02032) over the
center pins. Fasten the spring/block assembly with the provided u-bolts, high nuts and washers. Snug u-bolts, they
will be torque with the weight of the vehicle on the springs.
95. Remove the OE bump stop from the frame and reinstall with the provided bump stop spacer (3396), 10mm x 110mm
bolt and 10mm washer (BP #523). Torque bolt to 30 ft-lbs (Fig 30).
Fig 30
Repeat installation procedure on the driver’s side of the vehicle. When removing the driver’s side front spring hanger bolt
also remove the parking brake cable bracket by removing the front mounting bolt. Retain hardware.
Page 18 023630
Both Rear Lift Options
96.Install the provided parking brake relocation bracket to the driver’s side front spring hanger using the spring bolt.
The front tab of the bracket should wrap around the front of the hanger and line up with an existing hole. Fasten
the bracket with the OE parking brake bracket bolt and the spring hanger bolt. Torque the smaller bolt to 25 ft-lbs.
Note: If no hole is present, drill center of one slot to 3/8" and attach with 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolt, washers, and nut. (Fig 31)
Fig 31
97. Run the parking brake cable through the relocation bracket and reattach to the parking brake cable junction. When
reconnected, remove the clamp to allow the cable to return to its normal tension.
98. Install the provided brake line relocation bracket to the driver’s side frame rail with the OE brake line bracket bolt
(Fig 31). Torque to 15 ft-lbs.
Fig 32
99.Attach the brake line to the relocation bracket with a ¼” nut and ¼” USS washer (BP #522). Torque to 15 ft-lbs.
100.
Install the provided new BDS shocks with the OE hardware. Torque to 60 ft-lbs.
101.
Check all lines/wires for proper slack.
102.
Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
103.
Bounce the rear of the vehicle to settle the suspension.
104.
Torque the front spring hanger bolts to 222 ft-lbs. Torque the shackle bolts to 98 ft-lbs.
105.
Torque the u-bolts to 100-120 ft-lbs.
106.
Check all hardware for proper torque
023630 Page 19
107.
Check hardware after 500 miles.
108.
A complete front end alignment is necessary.
109.
Adjust headlights.
Although unusually rare, if front driveline vibration occurs the front driveshaft must be indexed as shown in the attached
figure. The missing spline on the driveshaft must be cut / machined. Use extra caution to not damage the adjacent
splines. Thoroughly clean and grease the splines before the driveshaft is reassembled. Reinstall the OE rubber boot with
the OE clamp. The driveshaft must be rebalanced before the vehicle is driven.
Fig 33
Notice to Dealer/Installer
These instructions, the warning card, and included decals must be given to the owner of this BDS Suspension product.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
Sold/Installed by:
Page 20 023630
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement