Philips | 30PW8879 | Universal flat

INSTALLATION
MANUAL
Universal flat-panel mount
R
LISTED
E176225
3130 E. Miraloma Ave. Anaheim, CA 92806 Phone: 800 368-9700 Fax: 800 832-4888
www.mounts.com
PREMIER MOUNTS ©2004/
Contents
- Assembly drawing
- Fine tune tilt adjustments
- Flat panel list
- Parts list
- Checking thread depth
- Finding the center of the flat panel
- Positioning the mounting brackets
- Securing the mounting brackets
- Finding the wood studs behind the wall
- Lateral shift adjustment
- Securing the flat panel to the wall mount
The wall structure should be capable of supporting a max weight of 160 Lbs., the weight of the flat panel. More than 160
Lbs the wall must be reinforced. Proper installation procedure by qualified personnel as outlined in the installations
instructions must be adhered to. Failure to do so could result in serious personal injury.
WARNING: Safety precaution measures must be practiced at all times during the installation of this product. Use proper
safety gear and tools for the installation procedure to prevent personal injury.
The entire installation instructions should be fully read and understood, including all of the safety symbols and safety
precautions, before beginning installation. The installation instructions should be read, understood and followed to
prevent personal injury or property damage. Keep these installation instructions in an easily accessible location for future
reference.
Indicates that the power plug is to be disconnected
from the power outlet.
Contact Premier Mounts for any questions
Safety precautions must be taken at all
Warning and caution in general
A secured structure wooden stud wall must always support the weight or load of the flat panel. Always confirm the
center of the wood stud before beginning the installation.
Do not install in locations where there is vibration, movement or danger of impact. Failure to do so could result in flat
panel cracking or falling from the wall causing damage and injury.
Do not install near heater, fireplace, direct sunlight or air conditioning or any other source of direct heat energy.
Failure to do so may result in damage to the flat panel and could cause a risk of fire.
At least two qualified people should always perform the installation work. Injury and damage can result from dropping
or mishandling the flat panel.
Mounting structure recommended wood studs, solid-flat concrete. Use a minimum diameter of 5/16” x 2 ¼” lg
concrete wedge anchors (commercially available). or a minimum diameter of 5/16” x 3” lg wood screws.
-2-
Assembly drawing
Dimensions are in Inches and (mm)
A
20.000
(508)
16.000
(406.4)
H
B
7.100
(180.3)
15.500
(393.7)
7.100
(180.3)
E
G
C
D
F
Description
A. Wall plate
B. Mounting brackets
G
C. Griplate™
H
D. Mounting hardware
E. M6 x 30 (mm) Phillip screws
1
F. Wood stud
G. 5/16” x 3” Lag screws and flat washers
H. Safety knobs
15.500
(393.7)
2
Fine tune tilt adjustments
1.
2.
M5 Phillips screws for fine
tension
M8 Hex nut coarse tension
NOTE: The 8 (mm) hex nut is for your
coarse tension adjustment and the 5 (mm)
screws are for your fine tension adjustment.
-3-
Flat panel
Sony
V-Tek
KLV-30XBR900, KLV30MR1, LDM3000
KE32TS2U, KZ32TS1, PFM32C1, KE37XS910: M5 X 16
5/16” flat washer
VPL321W: M6 x 12
Philips
34PW9847,30PW8859, 30PW8879, 30PW8869,
30PW9817, 34W9817, 37FD9954, 32FD9954,
32PF9954, 32PH995S, 30PF9975: M5 x 25 – ½” Nylon
spacers
Panasonic
TC-32LH1: 4 x 25 – ½” Nylon spacers
VESA (If applicable)
VESA 100: 4 x 16
Barco
Solaris LC40: 8 x 30
Eiki
PLD32: M4 x 20
Sanyo
PDP32H1A: M5 x 20 – Nylon spacers
Hitachi
32HDT20, 32HDT50, 32HDT55, 32HDX60: M6 x 12
Monivision
PD3231, LWX30AMS: M6 x 12
NEC
PlasmaSync 3300, PX33M2A, PX33M3A: M5 x 20
NOTE: If your flat panel display is not listed, go to (page 8) to determine the thread pitch on your flat panel.
-4-
Parts list
NOTE: This mount is shipped with all proper installation hardware and components. Make sure that none of these parts are
missing before beginning installation. If there are parts missing stop the installation and contact Premier Mounts.
Actual screw size
M4 x 16
M4 x 20
(Qty 6)
(Qty 6)
M5 x 20
(Qty 2)
(Qty 6)
(Qty 6)
(Qty 6)
M5 x 25
M6 x 12
M6 x 30
(Qty 6)
(Qty 6)
M4 x 25
M5 x 16
M6 x 20
(Qty 6)
1/2" Nylon spacers
(large)
(Qty 6)
5/16" Flat washers
(metal)
(Qty 6)
1/4" Nylon spacers
(Qty 6)
-5-
Checking the thread depth on your flat panel
1.
2.
Insert the thread depth
indicator (supplied)
through the thread inserts
found on the back of the
flat panel to make sure the
inserts measure the same
full depth and mark it.
(see figure 1)
Locate the correct
diameter screw for the
thread insert. Compare
your marking to the
screws (supplied). If your
selected screw is longer
than the marking on the
thread depth indicator DO
NOT USE this screw.
The screw length must not
bypass the marking. Select
another screw size
(see figure 2 and 3). Until
you find one that comes
closest to your mark
without going past.
Figure 1
Inverted flat panel
display
Marking the depth
Thread insert
Thread depth
indicator
Figure 2
Screw
Marking
Thread depth indicator
Figure 3
Screw
Marking
Thread depth indicator
-6-
Parts list (con’t)
All of these parts are used to install the mounting bracket. Make sure that none of these parts are missing before beginning
installation. If there are parts missing stop the installation and contact Premier Mounts.
Level (1)
Griplates™ (8)
M6 x 12 Safety knobs (2)
Wall plate (1)
5/16" flat washers (6)
5/16" x 3" Lag bolts (6)
(used on wood studs
only)
Mounting brackets
(left & right)
M6 x 30 Lateral shift
locking screws (2)
Thread depth
indicator (1)
-7-
Finding center of the flat panel display
WARNING : Proper installation procedure by qualified personnel as outlined in the installation instructions must be adhered to. Failure
to do so could result in serious personal injury and possible damage to the flat panel.
WARNING!
INVERT THE FLAT PANEL AND PLACE IT ON A SOFT, FLAT SUFRACE TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE FLAT PANEL. USE A BLANKET, FOAM, ETC.
FAILURE TO DO SO WILL RESULT IN DAMAGING THE FLAT PANEL. DO NOT LAY THE PLASMA ON THE FLOOR WITHOUT ANY PROTECTION TO THE
GLASS. THE FLAT PANEL IS HEAVY AND FRAGILE. AT LEAST (2) QUALIFIED PERSONNEL ARE STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR INSTALLATION OF THIS
PRODUCT. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND POSSIBLE DAMAGE TO THE
FLAT PANEL.
Once the flat panel is inverted, use a measuring
tape to find the center of your flat panel measuring
from outside to outside of the chassis. See figure 1.
Top of flat
panel
CL
Measuring
tape
Inverted flat panel
Bottom of the
flat panel
Using a pencil lightly mark the center of your flat
panel
See figure 2.
Inverted flat panel
Mark the center of
the flat panel
-8-
CL
Positioning the mounting brackets
Nylon spacers if
Applicable
(see chart) on page 4
CAUTION: Check the chart on page 4 to see if your
flat panel needs nylon spacers. The nylon spacers
provided, must be used. Failure to do so will result
in damaging the flat panel.
Install the nylon spacers to the mounting points on
the flat panel see figure 3.
NOTE: See chart (if the nylon spacers apply to
your flat panel.
Inverted flat panel
Center mark
Lay the left and right mounting
brackets (stamped arrows facing out). See
figure 4.
Mounting brackets
Bottom of flat
Arrows facing out
-9-
Match the center of viewing guide with the center
line you marked in step 1.
See figure 5.
CL
Bottom of flat
Align the
mounting brackets
Mounting bracket
The mounting brackets are designed with a center
of viewing guide on the side of them.
See figure 6.
Bottom of flat
panel
Center of flat
panel
- 10 -
Center of
viewing guide
Securing the mounting brackets
The Griplates™ have M4, M5 M6 and M8 hole
patterns to fit the hardware that your flat panel
requires.
DIMPLES
M8
EXAMPLE: If your plasma uses M8 x 20 Phillip
screws. Use the M8 mounting points. See figure 7
M6
M5
M4
Pre install two (2) M6 x 30 (mm) Phillip pan screws
to the bottom of the left and right hand side
mounting brackets. Once the mounting brackets are
aligned secure the Griplate™ to the flat panel.
NOTE: The dimples of the top plates have to be
facing up and the bottom dimples must be facing
down.
Use (1) Griplate™ per mounting point. See figure 8.
Phillips screw
driver
DIMPLES
FACING UP
DIMPLES
FACING UP
DIMPLES
FACING DOWN
Bottom of flat
panel
DIMPLES
FACING DOWN
CAUTION: Do not over-tighten the mounting
hardware.
NOTE: Secure the two (2) M6 x 30 Phillip pan
screws to the left and right mounting bracket.
- 11 -
Finding the wood studs behind the wall structure
Using a (commercially available) wood stud finder,
locate the 16" stud centers behind the wall. Once
found, make a pencil marking on the center of the
wood studs.
See figure 9.
Wood stud finder
(commercially available)
Mark the wall and
the center of the
wood studs.
NOTE: The wall plate has 16" mounting slot
positions.
(Look at the assembly drawing on page 3)
CENTER OF VIEWING HEIGHT DESIRED
16"
Wood studs
behind the wall
structure
16"
Mark the six
(6) mounting
slot openings
Place the wall plate to the reference line and mark
the six (6) lag bolt mounting points through the wall
plate slots on the wall. Level the wall plate with the
reference arrow pointing up to the ceiling.
See figure 10.
- 12 -
Center of
viewing mark
Level
Securing the wall bracket to the wall
Drill six (6) ¼" pilot holes to the marked
wall.
See figure 11.
16"
Drill gun
(6) Pilot holes
Level and secure the plate to the wall with
the reference arrow facing up to the ceiling.
Secure the plate using the six (6) 5/16" lag
bolts and flat washers (supplied).
See figure 12.
- 13 -
Securing the flat panel to the wall mount
WARNING: AT LEAST (2) QUALIFIED PERSONNEL ARE STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY AND POSSIBLE DAMAGE TO THE FLAT PANEL.
Raise the flat panel with the LEFT and RIGHT mounting brackets secured
to the flat panel and insert the top and bottom hooks from each bracket to
the rods from the wall plates. See figure 13.
TOP
BOTTOM
Make any lateral shift adjustment and lock it
by tightening the two (2) M6 x 30 (mm)
Phillips screws found on the bottom of the
mounting brackets.
CAUTION: Do not over tighten the M6
screws to the rods.
See figure 14
Lateral shift
M6
M6 xx 30
30 Lateral
Lateral
shift screw
shift
screw
- 14 -
Securing the flat panel to the wall mount
Tilt the flat panel and secure the two (2) M6 x 12(mm)
safety knobs to each of the mounting brackets.
See figure 15
M6 x 12
Safety knobs
NOTE: To remove the display from the wall simply extend the display to its maximum tilt range, remove the two 6 (mm) safety
knurl knobs push the flat panel back to it’s flat position loosen or remove the two (2) M6 x 30 lateral shift screws and lift the
unit of the wall.
- 15 -
www.mounts.com
NORTH AMERICA
EUROPE
ASIA
3130 East Miraloma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92806 USA
USA and Canada –
Phone: 800-368-9700
Fax: 800-832-4888
Swallow House,
Shilton Industrial Estate,
Shilton, Coventry, England CV79JY
Phone: +44 (0) 2476 614700
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 614710
Yabara 1916-15,
Misato-machi, Gunma-gun
Gunma-ken 370-3107, Japan
Phone: 81.27.371.6998
Fax: 81.27.371.6308
Other Locations – Phone: 001.714.632.7100; Fax: 001.714.632.1044
©Premier Mounts 2004
- 16 -
Download PDF