Prochem | Trident LGR 10079000 | Operating instructions | Prochem Trident LGR 10079000 Operating instructions

LGR DEHUMIDIFIER
Operating instructions (ENG)
MODEL:
10079000
Read these instructions before using the machine.
86352290-G
01/17/12
Machine Data Label
Overview
The Trident LGR Dehumidifier is intended for professional disaster restoration and remediation, but can also be
used for construction, janitorial / sanitation or other professionals needing to control humidity in an area.
Warranty Registration
Thank you for purchasing a Prochem product. Warranty registration is quick and easy.
Your registration will allow us to serve you better over the lifetime of the product.
To register your product go to :
www.prochem.com/WarrantyRegistration.aspx
For customer assistance:
1-800-776-2436
2
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Table of Contents
Machine Data Label . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
How To Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Safety
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . 5
CONSIGNES IMPORTANTES DE SÉCURITÉ . . . . 6
HAZARD INTENSITY LEVEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
DEGRÉS DE RISQUES EN CAS DE DANGER. . . . 8
115V Grounding Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Safety Label Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Operations
Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
How to Transport Dehumidifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Cord Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Storing in Warehouse and in Delivery Truck: . . . . . 13
Operating Dehumidifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Ducting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Back Draft Prevention . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Purging Dehumidifier . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Maintenance
Service Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
Cleaning Dehumidifier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
Replace Condensate Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
Fan Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
Thermistor Replacement. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
Parts
Air Mover. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compressor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frame & Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Housing-Upper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Condensate Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Refrigeration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Serial Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
36
38
40
3
How To Use This Manual
This manual contains the following sections:
•
•
•
•
•
How to Use This Manual
Safety
Operations
Maintenance
Parts List
The SAFETY section contains important information
regarding hazardous or unsafe practices of the
machine. Levels of hazards are identified that could
result in product damage, personal injury, or severe
injury resulting in death.
The OPERATIONS section is to familiarize the operator
with the operation and function of the machine.
The HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL section will tell you
how to find important information for ordering correct
repair parts.
Parts may be ordered from authorized dealers. When
placing an order for parts, the machine model and
machine serial number are important. Refer to the
MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the
installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box
is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual.
Model:
Date of Purchase:
The MAINTENANCE section contains preventive maintenance to keep the machine and its components in
good working condition. They are listed in this general
order:
•
•
•
Storage
Maintenance
Troubleshooting
The PARTS LIST section contains assembled parts
illustrations and corresponding parts list. The parts lists
include a number of columns of information:
•
Serial Number:
Dealer:
Address:
Phone Number:
Sales Representative:
The model and serial number of your machine is
located on the back of the machine.
REF – column refers to the reference number
on the parts illustration.
• PART NO. – column lists the part number for
the part.
• PRV NO. – reference number.
• QTY – column lists the quantity of the part used
in that area of the machine.
• DESCRIPTION – column is a brief description
of the part.
• SERIAL NO. FROM – If this column has an (*)
and a Reference number, see the SERIAL
NUMBERS page in the back of your manual. If
column has two asterisk (**), call manufacturer
for serial number. The serial number indicates
the first machine the part number is applicable
to. The main illustration shows the most current
design of the machine. When a boxed illustration is shown, it displays the older design.
• NOTES – column for information not noted by
the other columns.
NOTE: If a service or option kit is installed on your
machine, be sure to keep the KIT INSTRUCTIONS
which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts
numbers needed for ordering future parts.
The manual part number is located on the lower left
corner of the front cover.
4
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Safety
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using this machine, basic precaution
must always be followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
Use only indoors. Do not use outdoors or expose to rain or water.
Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer's recommended components and attachments.
Do not operate the machine with any openings blocked. Keep openings free of debris that may reduce airflow.
Do not operate this machine near flammable fluids, dust or vapors.
Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel.
The machine shall only be operated by instructed and authorized persons.
Do not handle the plug or machine with wet hands.
Do not unplug machine by pulling on cord. To unplug, grasp the plug, not the cord.
Do not use with damaged cord or plug.
Do not pull or carry by cord, use cord as a handle, run over cord, close a door on cord, or pull cord around sharp
edges or corners.
Connect to a properly grounded outlet.
Connect only to an outlet provided with a ground fault circuit interrupting device (GFCI).
Do not use this dehumidifier with any solid-state speed control device.
Never service or clean the unit while plugged in.
Do not operate without safety guards properly installed and secured.
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
5
Safety
CONSIGNES IMPORTANTES DE SÉCURITÉ
Lors de l'utilisation d'un appareil électrique, il faut toujours
observer des précautions élémentaires, qui comprennent parmi celles-ci:
LISEZ BIEN L'ENSEMBLE DES CONSIGNES AVANT D'UTILISER CET APPAREIL.
Utilisez-le exclusivement dans des endroits fermés. Ne l'utilisez pas en plein air et ne le laissez pas sous la pluie.
Utilisez-le exclusivement de la manière décrite dans ce manuel. Utilisez exclusivement les composants et les
fixations recommandés par le fabricant.
Ne faites pas fonctionner l'appareil si des ouvertures sont bouchées. Dégagez des ouvertures tous débris
susceptibles d'entraver le passage de l'air.
Ne faites pas fonctionner cet appareil à proximité de fluides, de poussières ou de vapeurs inflammables.
Les travaux de maintenance et de réparation doivent absolument être effectués par du personnel qualifié.
L'utilisation de l'appareil est exclusivement réservé à des personnes formées et autorisées.
Ne manipulez pas la fiche ou l'appareil les mains mouillées.
Ne débranchez pas l'appareil en tirant sur le cordon. Pour le débrancher, empoignez la fiche, non pas le cordon.
N'utilisez pas l'appareil si le cordon ou la fiche est endommagé(e). Observez toutes les consignes figurant dans ce
manuel au sujet de la mise à la terre de l'appareil.
Ne tirez pas sur le cordon, ne portez pas l'appareil par le cordon, n'utilisez pas le cordon comme poignée, ne
fermez pas une porte sur le cordon, ne tirez pas sur le cordon dans des angles ou des coins pointus.
Raccordez l'appareil à une prise adéquatement reliée à la terre. Voir les Consignes de mise à la terre.
Utilisez-le uniquement sur des réceptacles protégés GFCI.
N'utilisez pas ce déhumidifier avec quelconque dispositif de contrôle de la vitesse à l'état solide.
Ne jamais entretenir ou nettoyer l'unité pendant qu'a branché sur.
Ne pas fonctionner sans les gardes de sécurité convenablement installé et obtenu.
CONSERVEZ CES CONSIGNES
6
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Safety
The following symbols are used throughout this guide as indicated in their descriptions:
HAZARD INTENSITY LEVEL
There are three levels of hazard intensity identified by signal words -WARNING and CAUTION and FOR SAFETY.
The level of hazard intensity is determined by the following definitions:
WARNING - Hazards or unsafe practices which COULD result in severe personal injury or death.
CAUTION - Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.
FOR SAFETY: To Identify actions which must be followed for safe operation of equipment.
Report machine damage or faulty operation immediately. Do not use the machine if it is not in proper operating
condition. Following is information that signals some potentially dangerous conditions to the operator or the equipment. Read this information carefully. Know when these conditions can exist. Locate all safety devices on the
machine. Please take the necessary steps to train the machine operating personnel.
FOR SAFETY:
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE:
Unless Trained and Authorized.
Unless Operation Guide is Read and understood.
In Flammable or Explosive areas.
In areas with possible falling objects.
WHEN SERVICING MACHINE:
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose clothing; jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on the machine.
Use only manufacturer approved replacement parts
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
7
Safety
Les symboles ci-dessous sont utilisés à travers ce manuel comme illustré dans leurs descriptions:
DEGRÉS DE RISQUES EN CAS DE DANGER
Il existe trois degrés de risques identifiés par les termes signalétiques -AVERTISSEMENT et ATTENTION et
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ. Le degré de risque est défini de la manière suivante:
! AVERTISSEMENT:
AVERTISSEMENT - Dangers ou méthodes dangereuses qui POURRAIENT provoquer de graves blessures ou
entraîner la mort.
! ATTENTION:
ATTENTION - Dangers ou méthodes dangereuses qui pourraient provoquer des blessures légères ou une
détérioration du produit ou des biens immobiliers.
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ: ce signe permet d'identifier les mesures de précaution à prendre pour assurer
un bon fonctionnement du matériel.
Rendre compte immédiatement d'une défaillance ou d'une détérioration de la machine. Ne pas utiliser la machine
si celle-ci ne fonctionne pas correctement. Lire soigneusement les informations ci-dessous signalant certains
dangers potentiels pour l'opérateur de la machine. L'opérateur doit être absolument au courant de ces dangers
potentiels. Localiser tous les dispositifs de sécurité sur la machine. Il est conseillé de prendre les mesures
nécessaires pour former le personnel opérateur.
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ:
NE PAS MANOEUVRER LA MACHINE:
Lorsqu'on n'est pas expérimenté ou qualifié.
Lorsque le guide d'utilisation n'est pas été lu ou compris.
Dans des zones inflammables ou explosives.
Dans des zones où des objets peuvent tomber.
LORS DE L'ENTRETIEN DE LA MACHINE:
Éviter les parties amovibles. Ne pas porter de vêtements amples, tels que des vestes, des chemises ou des
vêtements avec manches lors de l'utilisation de la machine. Utiliser les pièces détachées Windsor
homologuées.
8
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Safety
115V Grounding Instructions
ELECTRICAL:
Grounding Pin
In the USA this machine operates on a standard 15
amp 115V, 60 hz, A.C. power circuit. The amp, hertz,
and voltage are listed on the data label found on each
machine. Using voltages above or below those
indicated on the data label will cause serious damage
to the machine.
GROUNDING CONNECTION
USING AN ADAPTOR
Grounded
Outlet
FIGURE A
Metal Screw
EXTENSION CORDS:
If an extension cord is used, the wire size must be at
least one size larger than the power cord on the
machine, and must be limited to 50 feet (15.5m) in
length.
Tab for Grounding
Screw
Adaptor
Grounded
Outlet Box
FIGURE B
Adaptor
FIGURE C
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS:
Note: Adaptors are not allowed in Canada.
This appliance must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. This appliance is equipped with a cord
having an equipment-grounding conductor and
grounding plug. The plug must be inserted into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
This appliance is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounded plug that looks like the plug in "Fig.
A". A temporary adaptor that looks like the adaptor in
"Fig. C" may be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in "Fig. B", if a properly grounded
outlet is not available. The temporary adaptor should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet (Fig. A)
can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green
colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the
adaptor must be connected to a permanent ground
such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adaptor is used, it must be held in place
by a metal screw.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
conductor can result in a risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or service person
if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is
properly grounded. Do not modify the plug
provided with the appliance - if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician. Use only GFCI protected receptacles.
! AVERTISSEMENT:
Le raccordement incorrect du conducteur de terre
d'équipement peut entraîner des risques d'électrocution. Vérifiez auprès d'un électricien qualifié ou
d'un responsable de l'entretien si vous avez
quelque doute que ce soit quant au raccordement à
la terre de votre prise murale. Ne modifiez pas la
fiche fournie avec l'appareil : si elle ne correspond
pas à la prise murale, faites installer une prise
adéquate par un électricien qualifié. Utilisez-le
uniquement sur des réceptacles protégés GFCI.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
9
Safety
Safety Label Location
NOTE: These drawings indicate the location of safety labels on the Machine. If, at any time, the labels become
illegible contact your authorized representative for prompt replacement.
Emplacement De L'étiquette De Sécurité
REMARQUE : Ces dessins indiquent l'emplacement des étiquettes de sécurité sur la machine. Si, à tout
moment, les étiquettes deviennent illisibles, contactez votre représentant autorisé pour un remplacement rapide.
Warning Label
8.633-839.0
10
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Operations
Technical Specifications
ITEM
MEASURE
Height
35 In (89 cm)
Length
23 In (58 cm)
Width
20.5 In (52 cm)
Cord
25’ X 14 Gauge / 3 Wire Black
Body Construction
Rotationally Molded Polyethylene
Frame Construction
Powder Coated Steel
Refrigerant
R410A / 630 grams
Water extraction / Day
110 pints @ 80°F/60% RH
Max Process Air rate
350CFM / 10 CMH
Electrical
Fan
2.4 Amps @ 110 / 120 VAC 60 Hz
Compressor
6.0 Amps @ 110 / 120 VAC 60 Hz
Total Power
8.4 Amps @ 110 / 120 VAC 60 Hz
Height
Width
Length
SPECIAL NOTES:
This appliance is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical, sensory or mental
capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction
concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible for their safety. Children should be supervised to ensure
that they do not play with the appliance.
The ambient sound pressure level was measured to be 68.3 dBA. This was a nearfield, broadband measurement
taken in a typical industrial environment on a tile floor.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
11
Operations
3
2
1
4
9
10
5
6
7
8
Components
1. Power Cord
2. Handle
3. Intake Nozzle/Cord Storage
4. Filter
5. Housing Lid
6. Ducting Flanges
7. Exhaust Nozzle
8. Wheels
9. Power Switch
10. Hour Meter
12
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Operations
How to Transport Dehumidifier
1. Wrap the power cord around intake nozzle.
2. Tilt on back wheels with exhaust outlet pointing up.
3. Pull by handle.
4. Place the machine back down on its base.
5. Position exhaust as desired.
Storing in Warehouse and in Delivery
Truck:
Dehumidifiers should always be stored and transported
in an upright position. If the dehumidifier is transported
in a horizontal position, upon being set upright the unit
should not be operated for 30 minutes. Always store
the dehumidifier inside away from weather, in an area
not exposed to excessive heat or cold.
Cord Storage
Fans power cord is best stored around neck of intake
nozzle.
1. Turn off machine.
2. Working from machine to cord plug end, lay cord
out straight, remove any twists as you go.
3. Make a 2” loop in cord near strain-relief then wrap
cord snugly around neck of intake nozzle coiling
from bottom up.
4. Allow cord to untwist as you coil cord around intake
neck.
5. Secure cord end by attaching cords plug retaining
clip to cord of the previous loop.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
13
Operations
Operating Dehumidifier
Ducting
Never allow anything to block intake airflow. Be
careful of objects which could be drawn against
intake. The fan must sit on a level surface. Always
position and orient machine before turning on.
Switch off and unplug machine from its power
source before connecting ducting.
! AVERTISSEMENT:
Arrêtez et débranchez le ventilateur de sa source
d'énergie avant de relier la canalisation.
! ATTENTION:
Ne permettez jamais à quoi que ce soit de bloquer
l'entrée d'air. Faites attention aux objets qui pourraient être attirés contre l'entrée d'air. Le ventilateur
doit reposer sur une surface de niveau. Dirigez et
orientez toujours le ventilateur avant de l'allumer.
Be aware that ducting will move as it inflates or has
air moving through it.
! AVERTISSEMENT:
For best results, operate dehumidifier in enclosed
space. Close all exterior doors and windows. Keep
traffic through drying area to a minimum
Prenez conscience que la canalisation se
déplacera alors qu'elle se gonflera ou alors que l'air
passera à travers.
1. Connect drain hose to condensate pump’s quick
connect fitting.
2. Uncoil and straighten entire hose; to prevent water
backing up to pump and leaking.
3. Place other end in a sink drain bucket or outside,
no more than 10 ft above pump.
NOTE: If a bucket or other receptacle is used for
water collection, check and empty regularly to
prevent spills.
4. Plug in electrical cord into 115 volt GFCI protected
outlet rated for minimum 15 amps.
5. Turn the machine on.
14
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Operations
Exhaust Ducting
Intake Ducting
1. Place quick-ducting band over lay-flat duct
approximately 1 foot from end.
1. Unwrap cord from cord storage area.
2. Slide ducting 3 or 4 inches over front exhaust
nozzle, make sure it is even all around.
3. Secure in place by sliding quick-ducting band
along ducting and over exhaust ducting flange.
4. Verify that ducting is sandwiched between machine
exhaust nozzle and quick-ducting band and even
all around making a good seal.
5. Position machine and ducting in desired orientation
and location.
6. Plug machine into power source.
7. Switch machine on.
2. Place a quick-ducting band over ridged spiral duct
about 1 foot from end.
3. Slide ducting 3 or 4 inches over top intake nozzle,
make sure it is even all around.
4. Secure in place by sliding quick-ducting band
along ducting and over the intake ducting flange.
5. Verify that ducting is sandwiched between machine
intake nozzle and quick-ducting band.
6. Position machine and ducting in desired orientation
and location.
7. Plug machine into power source.
8. Switch machine on.
8. Observe ducting as air starts to flow through it,
ducting may move around.
9. Observe ducting as air starts to flow through it,
ducting may move around.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
15
Operations
Back Draft Prevention
Purging Dehumidifier
Exhausting too much air from a space with Open
Combustion Devices (e.g. furnace, fireplace or
water heater) can cause those devices to back draft.
This can contaminate the space with potentially
fatal gases.
Évacuer trop d'air d'un espace avec des appareils à
combustion ouverte (p ex., fournaise, foyer ou
chauffe-eau) peut entraîner un refoulement de ces
appareils. Cela peut contaminer l'espace avec des
gaz potentiellement mortels.
1. After space reaches desired humidity level, press
switch to Purge. This manually empties water from
the condensate pump reservoir.
2. Hold switch to purge setting until the pump is
empty.
3. Disconnect drain hose.
NOTE: The drain hose will be full of water. Take
precautions to avoid spilling in undesirable areas.
Use the machine as a dehumidifying unit only.
Exhausting no air from the space and thus causing no
negative pressure or back drafting.
OR
Exhaust a very limited amount of air, which does not
cause back drafting.
OR
Direct one or more forced air outlet ducts into the room
with combustion devices. This will positively pressurize
the room, thus preventing back drafting.
When exhausting air from a space, always check
Combustion Devices with the machine running to
guarantee that back draft prevention measures are
working.
En évacuant l'air d'un espace, toujours vérifier que
le ventilateur des appareils à combustion ouverte
est en marche pour garantir l'efficacité des
mesures de prévention antirefoulement.
16
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Maintenance
Service Schedule
Power Cord
Filter
Coils
Heat Exchange Block
Condensate Pump
Condensate Drip Tray
Daily
Daily
Monthly
Monthly
Monthly
Monthly
Inspect for wear, fraying or cuts.
Inspect, vacuum up to 3 times, replace as needed
Inspect, clean when visibly dirty
Inspect, clean with compressed air only when needed.
Inspect, clean when needed.
Inspect, clean when needed.
Cleaning Dehumidifier
Do not perform any cleaning operations with the
unit plugged into power.
N'effectuez aucun nettoyage avec l'unité branchée
à la source d'alimentation électrique.
To maximize dehumidifier performance, replace the air
filter often and clean the internal components when
they become dirty.
Do not use high pressure water to clean any of the
internal components of the dehumidifier.
N'utilisez pas l'eau à haute pression pour nettoyer
les composants internes du déshumidificateur.
10. If necessary use a foaming refrigerant coil cleaner
to clean the evaporator and condenser.
11. Wash the air-to-air heat exchanger and any other
internal components that have debris buildup with
1. Unplug unit from power.
2. Remove drain tube from machine.
warm soapy water.
3. Open housing lid, remove air filter.
Replace Condensate Pump
4. Remove 4 screws, with hardware and handle.
The condensate pump removes water that collects in
the reservoir.
5. Remove 5 screws with hardware and back panel.
1. Turn off and unplug unit from power.
6. Remove 4 screws with hardware and condensate
2. Remove condensate pump panel.
pump panel.
3. Disconnect pump hose.
7. Remove cover, inner fairing and upper housing.
8. Remove air-to-air heat exchanger block.
4. Disconnect pump wiring.
5. Remove pump bracket and pump.
9. Inspect all internal components for debris buildup.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
17
Maintenance
Fan Replacement
Thermistor Replacement
The motorized impeller has internal thermal overload
protection. If defective, the complete assembly must be
replaced.
The defrost thermistor is attached to the refrigerant
suction line between the accumulator and the evaporator.
1. Unplug power cord.
1. Unplug unit from power.
2. Remove condensate cover to disconnect the
impeller fan leads.
2. Remove drain tube from machine.
3. Open housing lid, remove air filter.
3. Remove the four screws attaching the bottom plate
to the lower housing.
4. Remove the four screws holding the impeller fan to
bottom plate.
5. Reassemble the new impeller fan using the above
procedure in reverse.
4. Remove 4 screws, with hardware and handle.
5. Remove 5 screws with hardware and back panel.
6. Remove 4 screws with hardware and condensate
pump panel.
7. Remove cover, inner fairing and upper housing.
8. Remove air-to-air heat exchanger block.
9. Remove right evaporator end cap (4 screws).
10. Replace thermistor.
11. Reassemble the dehumidifier in reverse order of
the above steps.
When replacing the evaporator end cap, ensure
that the capillary tubes fit in the relief slot and are
not damaged or crimped by the end cap.
En remplaçant le capuchon de l'évaporateur,
assurez-vous que les tubes capillaires s'ajustent
dans la fente de protection et ne sont ni endommagés ni poinçonnés par le capuchon.
18
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Maintenance
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
Nothing runs
Coils don’t get hot
and cold
Compressor
doesn’t run
Fan doesn’t run
Machine doesn’t
extract as much
water as expected
Water drips from
machine
CAUSE
Defective switch
Defective control board
Loose connection in internal wiring
Compressor is not running.
Leak in system / refrigerant gone.
Bad connection in compressor circuit.
Defective compressor capacitor.
Defective compressor overload.
Defective compressor.
Defective control board.
Defective relay.
Ambient temperature is too low.
Defective fan.
Bad connection in blower circuit.
Obstruction blocking impeller motion.
Air Temperature / Humidity has dropped.
Machine has entered defrost cycle.
Dirty air filter.
Frosted coils.
Dirty coils.
Low refrigerant charge.
Defective compressor.
Restrictive exhaust or inlet ducting.
Condensate pump is defective.
Drain hose is kinked or plugged.
Pump check valve is plugged.
Bad connection in pump circuit.
Hose is disconnected internally.
Defective control board.
Compressor,
pump or fan runs
Incorrect wiring.
when power
switch is OFF
SOLUTION
Replace switch.
Replace control board.
Find and repair loose connection.
See compressor doesn’t run.
Find Leak, Repair, Recharge system.
Find and repair bad connection.
Replace compressor capacitor.
Replace compressor overload.
Replace compressor.
Replace control board.
Replace relay.
Move the machine to a warmer area.
Replace impeller fan.
Find and repair bad connection
Remove blockage.
Retest Temperature / Humidity, Recalculate
Wait 1 hour recheck.
Clean / Replace filter
Check / Replace thermister or control board.
Clean coils
Find Leak, Repair, Recharge system.
Replace compressor.
Straighten, unblock ducting.
Replace pump.
Straighten / Unplug /check for damage
Unplug valve.
Find and repair bad connection
Reconnect hose.
Replace control board.
Repair wiring.
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
19
Notes:
20
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Parts
PARTS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
21
Air Mover
4
2
5
3
10
7
1
6
9
8
22
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Air Mover
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NO. QTY
86349360
86341580
86337710
86337700
86264920
86173320
86173310
86172870
86134850
86013850
8
5
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
8
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
SCR, PHMS M6 X 25 SS
SPACER, DEHU IMPELLER
PLATE, AIR MOVER MOUNT
FAN ASM, DEHU 250MM
CABLE TIE, .19 X 7
WASHER, M4, FL, ISO7089, SST
WASHER,SPRING LK,6MM,DIN127B,SS
SCR, M4X14, PPHMS, ISO7045,SST
WASHER,SPRING LK,4MM,DIN127B,SS
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7039,SS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
23
Compressor
3
5
1
6
2
7
4
24
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Compressor
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
86350050
86172650
86337650
86337630
86337530
86337510
86013850
1
3
1
1
1
1
3
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
DISCHARGE TUBE
NUT, M6, LK, ISO7040, SST
AIR TO AIR HEAT EXCHANGER
BRKT, COMPRESSOR MOUNT
ACCUMULATOR, SUPPLEMENTAL
COMPRESSOR, R410-A, 8200
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7093, SS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
25
Electronics
25
18
1
16
24
23
3
8
22
21
2
9
13
15
11
12
5
10
19
17
4
14
22
6
7
20
21
26
22
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Electronics
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NO. QTY
86349620
86346210
86343660
86343260
86343250
86343240
86343220
86342910
86341930
86337760
86331810
86331700
86331680
86302700
86297930
86276290
86274240
86256940
86173310
86173110
86172860
86134850
86337750
86351580
86315470
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
4
6
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL
NO. FROM
NOTES
CORD ASSY, 14/3 SJT X 30' BLK
CASE, CAPACITOR
CAPACITOR, 45 µF
COVER, DEHU ELECTRICAL
NUT, HEX M3
SPACER, M3 X 5mm
FRAME, DEHU ELECTRICAL
CLAMP 40MM ID
CAPACITOR, 25 µF
PCBA, DEHU DEFROST
WASHER, M5 SPLIT LOCK SS
SCR, M5 X 25 PPHMS SS
NUT, M5 HEX SS
SCR, M6 X 16 PH, SS
GROMMET, RUBBER
SCR, #10 X 3/4 PPHST HI-LO BLK
SCR, M4 X.7X10PPHMS DIN7985PLT
SWITCH SPOT ROCKER
WASHER,SPRING LK,6MM,DIN127B,SS
SCR,M3X16,BSHCS,ISO7380,SST
SCR, M4X12, PPHMS, ISO7045,SST
WASHER,SPRING LK,4MM,DIN127B,SS
PLATE,CONTROL PANEL
LABEL, CONTROL PANEL
METER, HOUR ICD
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
27
Frame & Wheels
3
4
17
17
1
15
15
6
12
14
16
9
7
8
10
5
16
2
11
13
28
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Frame & Wheels
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86341010
86001660
86337600
86337540
86337480
86337470
86337450
86331810
86331700
86331680
86309790
86273700
86219480
86173300
86172870
86172640
86172630
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
3
2
4
2
2
6
4
6
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
BRKT, ATTACHMENT
HUBCAP, 5/8 SHAFT
BRKT, REAR ATAXH SUPPORT
FRAME ASSY, DEHU
BUSHING, 5/8" AXLE
BRKT, AXLE MOUNT
AXLE, DEHU
WASHER, M5 SPLIT LOCK SS
SCR, M5 X 25 PPHMS SS
NUT, M5 HEX SS
WHEEL, 12" X 2.25"
SCR, M8 X 25MM SHCS SS
HUBCAP, 9.75" WHEEL
WASHER, M8, FL, ISO7089, SST
SCR, M4X14, PPHMS, ISO7045,SST
NUT, M8, LK, ISO7040,SST
NUT, M4, LK, ISO7040,SST
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
29
Housing
12
8
4
10
7
11
2
5
1
13
11
13
2
5
11
9
30
6
1
2
2
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
3
Housing
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
86349360
86013850
86341780
86341770
86340860
86350540
86337440
86333040
86302700
86276290
86173310
86337770
86353670
4
16
2
1
4
1
1
1
3
4
14
1
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL
NO. FROM
NOTES
SCR, PHMS M6 X 25 SS
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7039,SS
BRKT, GUARD
GUARD, FRONT, DEHU
SCR, M6 X 50 PHMS SS
PLATE, BACK PANEL WITH GASKET
HANDLE, DEHU
HOUSING, DEHU, TRIMMED
SCR, M6 X 16 PH, SS
SCR, #10 X 3/4 PPHST HI-LO BLK
WASHER,SPRING LK,6MM,DIN127B,SS
LABEL, TRIDENT 110
SCR, M6 X 30 PHMS SS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
31
Housing-Upper
16
5
10
4
8
12
6
1
12
8
15
9
2
14
9
2
11
7
13
11
3
32
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Housing-Upper
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
86349400
86349360
86349230
86337460
86337430
86337420
86173330
86173320
86173310
86172950
86172820
86172630
86024750
86013850
86349220
86351480
8
5
1
1
1
2
2
8
5
2
4
8
2
3
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SCR, M4 X 20 FHMS SS
SCR, M4 X 25 PHMS SS
FAIRING W/ SEALS
FILTER, 14 X 14 X 1 MIRV
CATCH LEVER
HINGE, 2 X 1.2 PLASTIC
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS
WASHER, M4, FLAT, DIN125 SST
WASHER,SPRNG LK,M6,DIN127B,SST
SCR, M5X12, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
SCR,M5 X 20 ,PHMS,ISO7045, SST
NUT, M4, LK, ISO7040,SST
NUT, M5 HEX NYLOCK, SS
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7093, SS
HOUSING UPPER W/ SEALS
LID ASSY, INTAKE
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
SERIAL
NO. FROM
NOTES
INCLUDES ITEMS 5, 10
33
Condensate Pump
4
3
8
2
10
1
7
10
10
8
8
7
7
6
9
5
11
34
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Condensate Pump
REF
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
86351420
86341910
86341900
86341710
86337720
86350040
86302700
86173310
86172640
86013850
86351340
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
4
6
1
FITTING, QUICK DISCONNECT
TUBE, CONDENSATE PUMP
PUMP ASSY, DEHU
HOSE, .5" ID X 5.25" LONG
PLATE, BACK PLATE
BRKT, PUMP MOUNT
SCR, M6 X 16 PH, SS
WASHER,SPRING LK,6MM,DIN127B,SS
NUT, M8, LK, ISO7040,SST
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7039,SS
TUBE, DISCHARGE SERVICE KIT
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
INCLUDES 86351420
35
Refrigeration
9
7
5
11
3
8
14
16
1
14
13
14
13
15
14
12
4
10
6
12
13
16
14
36
2
17
12
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
16
Refrigeration
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
86349390
86349270
86349250
86349240
86349190
86172950
86340990
86337520
86337500
86337490
86297930
86173330
86173320
86172870
86172820
86134850
86024750
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
8
12
20
2
15
2
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
THERMISTOR ASSY
FAN SHROUD W/SEALS
RIGHT CAP W/SEAL
LEFT CAP W/SEAL
GASKET, EVAP COIL
SCR, M5X12, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
TRAY, CONDENSATE LINER
CAPILLARY TUBE .049 X 48 IN
EVAPORATOR 110 PINT
CONDENSER, 110 PINT
GROMMET, RUBBER
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS
WASHER, M4, FL, ISO7089, SST
SCR, M4X14, PPHMS, ISO7045,SST
SCR, M5X20, PPHMS, ISO7045,SST
WASHER,SPRING LK,4MM,DIN127B,SS
NUT, M5 HEX NYLOCK, SS
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
37
Wiring Diagram
L
N
G
sw
sw/1
ws
ws/2
ge/3
120V/60Hz
-HOUR
-MAIN SWITCH
10 2
GND
2
1
3
1.116
bn/4
sw/1
A
1.141
+N
-PCB
-SENSOR
TP1
TP5
TP6
+PUMP
+FAN
sw/9
TP3
sw/10
TP7
TP2
+T
+D
TP8
TP4
+K1
+F
ws/18
-C1
-X1
1.107
1.134
GND
A
bn/14 rt/6
bl/5
ge/13
3
4
2
1
GND
bn/4
-X2
bl/11
1
5
bl/12
bn/8
bl/7
ge/15
4
6
3
2
vi/17
bl/21
bl/16
-S1
-S2
-C2
bn/20
12
-FAN
12
M
1~
-PUMP M
1~
12
-COMPRESSOR
M
1~
ge/19
38
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
Wiring Diagram
REF
PART NO.
QTY
-
86337830
86351670
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
NOTES
HARNESS, DEHU 110 PINT
HARNESS, DEHU HOUR METER
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
39
Suggested Spare Parts
PART NO.
86349620
86343660
86341930
86256940
86315470
86309790
86219480
86001660
86013850
86341780
86341770
86340860
86276290
86173310
86337460
86349390
86351420
86341910
86341900
86341710
86351340
40
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL NO.
FROM
CORD ASSY, 14/3 SJT X 30' BLK
CAPACITOR, 45 µF
CAPACITOR, 25 µF
SWITCH SPOT ROCKER
METER, HOUR ICD
WHEEL, 12" X 2.25"
HUBCAP, 9.75" WHEEL
HUBCAP, 5/8 SHAFT
WASHER, M6, FNDR, ISO7039,SS
BRKT, GUARD
GUARD, FRONT, DEHU
SCR, M6 X 50 PHMS SS
SCR, #10 X 3/4 PPHST HI-LO BLK
WASHER, SPRING LK, 6MM, DIN127B, SS
FILTER, 14 X 14 X 1 MIRV
THERMISTOR ASSY
FITTING, QUICK DISCONNECT
TUBE, CONDENSATE PUMP
PUMP ASSY, DEHU
HOSE, .5" ID X 5.25" LONG
TUBE, DISCHARGE SERVICE KIT
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
NOTES
Serial Numbers
REF.
NO.
1
N/A
MODEL: SERIAL #
86352290 Trident LGR Dehumidifier
41
Download PDF