Model No. PFEL39011
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction
through direct assistance from
our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical crosstrainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
8. Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical crosstrainer
are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
3. Place the elliptical crosstrainer on a level
surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the
floor or carpet. Keep the elliptical crosstrainer indoors, away from moisture and dust.
10. Keep your back straight when using the elliptical crosstrainer; do not arch your back.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
5. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the elliptical crosstrainer at all times.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
6. The elliptical crosstrainer should not be used
by persons weighing more than 250 pounds.
13. The elliptical crosstrainer is intended for
home use only. Do not use the elliptical
crosstrainer in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
7. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when
using the elliptical crosstrainer. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
700 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER. The PROFORM® 700
is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet
in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on
your knees and ankles. And the unique PROFORM®
700 features adjustable resistance and a state-of-theart console to help you get the most from your exercise. Welcome to a whole new world of natural, elliptical-motion exercise from PROFORM.
questions, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is PFEL39011. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
elliptical crosstrainer (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the PROFORM® 700. If you have additional
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Water Bottle Holder*
Book Rack
Console
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
FRONT
Pedal
Wheel
BACK
Leveling Foot
Flex Bar
Pedal Disk
LEFT SIDE
*No water bottle
is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
, an adjustable
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
As you assemble the elliptical crosstrainer, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.
The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on
page 22. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been
pre-assembled for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M10 Nylon
Locknut (29)–4
M10 Zinc Nylon
Locknut (88)–2
M10 Split
Washer (70)–4
M10.3 Black
Washer (53)–2
M10 Zinc
Washer (38)–6
Adjustment Bolt (20)–2
M8 x 19mm Button
Screw (22)–2
M10 x 27mm
Screw (71)–3
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27)–2
M10 x 88mm Button Bolt (63)–1
Frame Spacer (83)–1
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–2
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4
5
1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (3), which has Wheels (32)
attached to it. While another person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame
with two M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (29). Make sure that the Front
Stabilizer is turned so the Wheels are not touching
the floor.
1
32
34
32
3
1
29
2. While another person lifts the back of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Frame with two
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (29).
2
29
4
29
1
34
3. While another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (86) to
the Lower Wire Harness (87). Carefully pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove
any slack from the Wire Harnesses.
3
Insert the Upright (2) into the front of the Frame (1) as
shown. Be careful to avoid pinching the Wire
Harnesses (86, 87). Slide an M10 Split Washer (70)
and a Frame Spacer (83) onto the M10 x 88mm Button
Bolt (63), and insert the Button Bolt into the Frame and
the Upright. Make sure that the concave end of the
Frame Spacer is turned toward the Frame. Tighten
the Button Bolt into the welded nut on the Frame.
2
86
63
70
83
87
1
4. Connect the wire harness on the Handgrip Pulse
Sensor (81) to the indicated wire harness on the
Console (5). Insert both wire harnesses into the opening in the bottom of the Console.
Refer to the inset drawing. Insert the metal tube on the
Handgrip Pulse Sensor (81) into the metal bracket
inside the Console (5) as shown. Be careful not to
pinch the wire harnesses. Align the holes in the
metal tube with the holes in the metal bracket, and
tighten two M4 x 16mm Screws (66) into the indicated
holes.
6
4
5
66
5
Bracket
Tube
66
81
81
5. The Console (5) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Press the tab
on the battery cover, and lift off the battery cover.
Insert four batteries into the battery compartment.
Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown
by the diagram inside the battery compartment.
Reattach the battery cover.
5
Tab
Battery
Cover
Batteries
5
6. While another person holds the Console (5) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (86). Insert the
excess wire harness into the Upright (2).
6
5
Attach the Console (5) to the Upright (2) with three
M10 x 27mm Screws (71) and three M10 Split
Washers (70). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire
harnesses.
Wire Harness
2
86
71
71
70
70
71
7. Apply a small amount of the included grease to the left
and right axles on the Upright (2).
Identify the Left Handlebar (9) (refer to the drawing on
page 4, if necessary). Carefully slide an Upright Spacer
(26), a Handlebar Spacer (25), the Left Handlebar, and a
Handlebar Cap (23) onto the left axle on the Upright (2)
as shown. Slide an M10.3 Black Washer (53) onto an M8
x 19mm Button Screw (22), and tighten the Button Screw
into the axle.
7
Grease
10
22
53
25
23
Attach the Right Handlebar (10) in the same way.
8. Hold the lower end of the Left Handlebar (9) inside of
the Front Flex Bracket (17) on the left Flex Bar (14).
Apply grease to an M10 x 78mm Button Bolt (27).
Attach the Left Handlebar (9) to the Front Flex Bracket
(17) with the Button Bolt, two M10 Zinc Washers (38),
and an M10 Zinc Nylon Locknut (88). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Left Handlebar must
be able to pivot freely.
Attach the Right Handlebar (10) to the right Front Flex
Bracket (17) in the same way.
7
26
2
9
8
10
9
88
38
17
38
27
17
Grease
14
9. Identify the Left Pedal (13). Attach the Left Pedal to the
left Flex Bar (14) with an Adjustment Bolt (20), an M10
Zinc Washer (38), and an Adjustment Knob (15) as
shown. Note: The Left Pedal can be attached in any of
five positions (see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS on
page 9).
9
20
13
Attach the Right Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
Make sure that both Pedals are in the same position.
14
38
15
10. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may
be left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical crosstrainer.
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
If you purchase the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to page 20), follow the steps below to install the receiver
and the jumper wire included with the chest pulse sensor.
1. Remove the four indicated screws from the back of the
Console (5). Lift off the front of the Console.
1
5
Lift
Here
Screws
2. Plug the jumper wire (A) into the indicated jack on the
Console (5). Connect the other end of the jumper wire
to the wire on the receiver (B).
Next, peel the paper off the adhesive pad on the back
of the receiver (B). Orient the receiver as shown, and
press it onto the Console (5) in the indicated location.
2
B
Cylinder
5
Jack
Refer to step 1 above. Reattach the front of the
Console (5) with the four screws. Make sure that no
wires are pinched.
8
A
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALS
To dismount the elliptical crosstrainer, wait until the
pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
crosstrainer does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest
pedal first. Then, step off the lowest pedal.
The motion of the
Pedal
pedals is determined by their
position on the
flex bars. Their
are five different
pedal positions.
To adjust the
Flex
pedals, first
Knob
Bar
loosen the knob
beneath each
pedal. Slide the
pedals forward or backward to the desired position,
and retighten the knobs. Make sure that both pedals
are in the same position.
HOW TO USE THE HANDLEBARS
The handlebars are
designed to add
upper-body exercise to your workouts. Push and pull
the handlebars as
you exercise to
work your arms,
shoulders, and
back.
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
CROSSTRAINER
Handlebars
To exercise only
your lower body,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor as
you exercise.
To mount the elliptical crosstrainer, hold the handgrip
pulse sensor and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the
pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedal disks can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you move the
pedal disks in the direction shown by the arrow
below; however, for variety, you may turn the pedal
disks in the opposite direction.
Handgrip
Pulse
Sensor
CAUTION:
Before using the elliptical crosstrainer, read the following precautions.
• Always hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the
handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or
using the elliptical crosstrainer.
Handgrip
Pulse Sensor
• When you stop exercising, allow the pedals to
slowly come to a stop.
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determin-
Pedals
Pedal Disk
9
A
B
E
C
D
F
G
K
H
J
I
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer
can be adjusted with a touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise
feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using
the built-in handgrip pulse sensor. (For information
about an optional chest pulse sensor, refer to page 20.)
The console also offers four Smart workout programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the elliptical crosstrainer and prompts you to increase
or decrease your pace as it guides you through an
effective workout.
In addition, the console features two Heart Rate workout programs that automatically change the resistance
of the elliptical crosstrainer and prompt you to vary
your pace to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate as you exercise.
The console also features new iFIT.com interactive
technology. IFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer right in your home. Using a stereo audio
cable (available at electronics stores), you can connect
the elliptical crosstrainer to your home stereo, portable
stereo, or computer and play special iFIT.com CD programs (CD’s are available separately). IFIT.com CD
programs automatically control the resistance of the
elliptical crosstrainer and prompt you to vary your pace
as a personal trainer coaches you through every step
of your workout. High-energy music provides added
motivation. Each CD features two programs designed
by certified personal trainers.
In addition, you can connect the elliptical crosstrainer
to your VCR and TV and play iFIT.com video programs
(videocassettes are available separately). Video programs offer the same benefits as iFIT.com CD programs, but add the excitement of working out with a
class and an instructor.
With the elliptical crosstrainer connected to your computer, you can also go to our new Web site at
www.iFIT.com and access audio programs and video
programs directly from the internet.
For information about the availability of iFIT.com
CD’s or videocassettes, send an e-mail to
ellipticalworkouts@iFIT.com, and we’ll notify you
as soon as iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes are
available. Or, call toll-free 1-800-884-0620.
10
CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
currently shown. Note: When the distance is
shown, the word Miles or the letters Kms will
appear; when your speed is shown, the letters MPH
or Km/H will appear.
Refer to the drawing on page 10. Note: If there is a
thin sheet of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove it.
F. Pace bar graphs—When the manual mode is
selected, only the left bar graph will appear. This
bar graph represents your exercise pace. As you
increase or decrease your pace, additional bars will
appear or disappear on the bar graph. When a
Smart program, a Heart Rate program, or the
iFIT.com mode is selected, both bar graphs will
appear. The left bar graph represents your exercise
pace, and the right bar graph represents a target
pace. During the program, the target pace will
periodically change. As the right bar graph
changes, simply adjust your pace so that the same
number of bars appear on both bar graphs.
Important: The target pace is a goal pace. Your
actual pace may be slower than the target pace,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to exercise at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
A. Exercise feedback display—This display features
seven modes that give you instant exercise feedback: your current speed, the elapsed time (or the
time remaining in a Smart program or a Heart Rate
program), the distance that you have pedaled, the
resistance level, the approximate number of calories you have burned, your power output in watts,
and your heart rate (when you use the handgrip
pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse sensor
[refer to page 20 for information about the chest
pulse sensor]). If the scan mode is selected, the
display will change from one mode to the next
every six seconds. Or, you can select a single mode
for continuous display.
Note: The console can show speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change the unit
of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button
for six seconds. The mode indicators (see E.
below) will show which unit of measurement is
selected. When the batteries are replaced, it may
be necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
G. On/Reset button—When the console is off, pressing
this button will turn on the display. When the console
is on, pressing this button will reset the display.
This button is also used to select the unit of measurement for speed and distance (see A. at the left).
H. Display Mode button—This button is used to select
the feedback modes. The modes will be selected in
the following order: scan, speed, time, distance,
resistance level, calories, watts, and heart rate
(when the handgrip pulse sensor or the optional
chest pulse sensor is used).
B. Increase and decrease arrows—During Smart programs, Heart Rate programs, and iFIT.com programs, these arrows will prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace to match the target pace.
C. Manual mode/program indicator—When a Smart
program is selected, the upper right corner of the
display will show a 1, 2, 3, or 4, depending on
which Smart program is selected. When a Heart
Rate program is selected, the upper right corner of
the display will show a 5 or 6. When the iFIT.com
mode is selected, the upper right corner will show
the letters IF. When the manual mode is selected,
the upper right corner will be blank.
I. + and – buttons—These buttons control the resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer. There are ten
resistance levels; level 10 is the most challenging.
These buttons are also used to enter your age
when a Heart Rate program is selected.
J. Program button—This button is used to select the
manual mode, Smart programs, and Heart Rate
programs.
D. Program profiles—These profiles show how the
resistance of the elliptical crosstrainer and the target pace will change during Smart programs and
Heart Rate programs. For example, profile number
3 shows that during Smart program 3, both the
resistance and the pace will gradually increase during the first half of the program, and then gradually
decrease during the last half.
K. IFIT.com button—This button is used to select the
iFIT.com mode. The indicator on the button will light
when the iFIT.com mode is selected.
To use the manual mode of the console, refer to
page 12. To use a Smart program, refer to page 13.
To use a Heart Rate program, refer to page 14. To
use iFIT.com CD’s or videos, refer to page 18. To
use a program directly from our Web site, refer to
page 19.
E. Feedback mode indicators—These indicators show
which feedback mode (scan, speed, time, distance,
resistance level, calories, watts, or heart rate) is
11
or the optional chest pulse sensor (refer to page
20). Note: Each time the resistance level
changes, the console will show the resistance
level for six seconds. In addition, when a Smart
program or a Heart Rate program is selected, the
display will show the time remaining in the program instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four “D” batteries (not
included). If you have not installed batteries, refer
to step 5 on page 7 and install batteries.
In addition, the left bar graph will appear in the display to show your exercise pace. As you increase
or decrease your pace, additional bars will appear
or disappear on the bar graph.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. Note: When the console is
turned on, the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer will automatically change to level 1, if
it is not already at level 1.
2
If desired, you can select a single feedback mode
for continuous display. Press the Display Mode
button repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H),
Time, Miles (or Kms), Resist., Cals., or Watts
indicator appears in the display. Make sure that
the Scan indicator does not appear.
Select the manual mode.
Each time the
This corner
console is
should be blank
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected. If a Smart
program, a
Heart Rate program, or the iFIT.com mode has been selected,
select the manual mode by pressing the Program
button repeatedly until the upper right corner of
the display is blank.
3
5
Note: If there are thin sheets of plastic on the
metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
peel off the plastic.
To use the handMetal
grip pulse senContacts
sor, place your
hands on the
metal contacts.
Your palms must
be on the upper
contacts and
your fingers
must be touching the lower contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, the
heart-shaped indicator in the display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
Begin exercising and adjust the resistance of
the elliptical crosstrainer.
As you exercise, adjust the resistance of the
elliptical crosstrainer as desired by pressing the +
and – buttons. There are ten resistance levels;
level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the selected setting to be reached.
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Follow your progress with the feedback modes
and the left bar graph.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 15 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the display will
show your heart rate continuously for 15 seconds. The display will then show your heart rate
along with the other feedback modes.
When the console is turned
on, the scan
mode will be
selected. As
you exercise,
the display will
show your current speed, the elapsed time, the distance that
you have pedaled, the current resistance level,
the approximate number of calories you have
burned, and your power output in watts. In addition, your heart rate will be shown when you use
the handgrip pulse sensor (refer to step 5 below)
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after five minutes.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for five minutes, the console will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
12
The pace settings for the program will be
shown by the
right bar graph in
Increase Arrow
the display. (The
left bar graph will
show your actual
exercise pace.) As the right bar graph changes
during the program, simply increase or decrease
your pace so that the same number of bars
appear on both bar graphs. If your pace is slower
than the current pace setting, the increase arrow
will appear in the display to prompt you to
increase your pace; if your pace is faster than the
pace setting, the decrease arrow will appear.
Important: The pace settings for the program
are intended only to provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the pace settings,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to exercise at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
1
Turn on the console.
Refer to step 1 on page 12.
2
Select one of the four Smart programs.
Each time the
console is turned
on, the manual
mode will be
selected. To
select a Smart
program, press
the Program button repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, or 4
appears in the upper right corner of the display.
The profiles numbered 1 through 4 on the right
side of the console show the resistance and pace
settings for the Smart programs. For example,
profile number 3 shows that when Smart program
3 is selected, both the resistance and the pace
will gradually increase during the first half of the
program, and then decrease during the last half.
3
During the program, the display will show the time
remaining in the program. When no time remains,
the program will be completed. If you continue
exercising after the program is completed, the
display will continue to show your exercise feedback.
Start the program.
4
To start the program, simply begin exercising.
Each Smart program consists of twenty, oneminute periods. One resistance setting and one
pace setting are programmed for each period.
(The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for consecutive periods.)
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Refer to step 4 on page 12.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
During the program, the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer will automatically change as shown
by the applicable profile on the console. If the current resistance level is too high or too low, you
can change the resistance level by pressing the +
and – buttons. However, when the current period
of the program is completed, the resistance level
will automatically change if a different resistance
setting is programmed for the next period.
13
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after five minutes.
Refer to step 6 on page 12.
4
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
When using a Heart Rate program, you must use
the handgrip pulse sensor (refer to step 5 on
page 12) or the optional chest pulse sensor (refer
to page 20). If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
it is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the program. However, you should
hold the handgrips frequently for the program to
operate properly. Each time you hold the handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts
for at least 30 seconds. Note: When you are not
holding the handgrips, the letters PLS will appear
in the display instead of your heart rate.
Each Heart Rate program helps you to keep your
heart rate near a certain percentage of your maximum
heart rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart
rate is estimated by subtracting your age from 220.
For example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum
heart rate is 195.) Heart Rate program 5 is designed
to keep your heart rate between 65% and 85% of your
maximum heart rate while you exercise; Heart Rate
program 6 is designed to keep your heart rate
between 65% and 80% of your maximum heart rate.
Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program.
1
5
Turn on the console.
Refer to step 1 on page 12.
2
Select one of the two Heart Rate programs.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select a
Heart Rate program, press the
Program button repeatedly until the number 5 or 6
appears in the upper right corner of the display.
The profiles numbered 5 and 6 on the right side
of the console show the resistance settings for
the Heart Rate programs. For example, profile
number 5 shows that when Heart Rate program 5
is selected, the resistance level will gradually
increase during the program and then decrease
near the end.
3
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
Enter your age.
When a Heart Rate program is selected, the word
AGE will appear in the display. You must enter
your age to use a Heart Rate program. To enter
your age, first press the + or – button. The current
age setting will then be shown. Next, press the +
or – button repeatedly to enter your age. Once
you have entered your age, your age will be
saved in memory until the batteries are replaced.
14
Start the program.
To start the program, simply begin exercising.
Each Heart Rate program consists of twenty, oneminute periods. One resistance setting and one
heart rate setting are programmed for each period. (The same resistance setting and/or heart
rate setting may be programmed for consecutive
periods.)
During the program, the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer will automatically change as shown
by the applicable profile on the console. If the current resistance level is too high or too low, you
can adjust the resistance level by pressing the +
and – buttons. However, when the current period
of the program is completed, the resistance level
will automatically change if a different resistance
setting is programmed for the next period.
As you exercise,
the bar graphs
will help you to
keep your heart
rate near the
heart rate setting
for the current
period. The left
bar graph will show your actual exercise pace.
The right bar graph will show a target pace. When
you hold the handgrip pulse sensor (or wear the
optional chest pulse sensor), the console will
compare your heart rate to the heart rate setting
for the current period. If necessary, the right bar
graph will then change to prompt you to increase
or decrease your pace to bring your heart rate
closer to the current heart rate setting. When the
right bar graph changes, increase or decrease
your pace so that the same number of bars
appear on both bar graphs. If your pace is slower
than the current pace setting, the increase arrow
will appear in the display; if your pace is faster
than the pace setting, the decrease arrow will
appear. Important: The pace settings for the
program are intended only to provide a goal.
Your actual pace may be slower than the pace
settings, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to exercise at a pace that is comfortable for
you.
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CD’s, the elliptical crosstrainer must
be connected to your portable CD player, portable
stereo, home stereo, or computer with CD player. See
pages 15 to 17 for connecting instructions. To use
iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your VCR. See page 17 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com programs
directly from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer
must be connected to your home computer. See page
17 for connecting instructions.
During the program, the display will show the
time remaining in the program. When no time
remains, the program will be completed. If you
continue exercising after the program is completed, the display will continue to show your exercise feedback.
6
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT
and PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If
your CD player has only one jack, see instruction B.
Follow your progress with the feedback
modes.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
Refer to step 4 on page 12.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after five minutes.
A
Refer to step 6 on page 12.
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
B
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A
CD
A/B
VCR
AUDIO OUT
Amp
LINE OUT
LINE OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
Audio
Cable
B. Refer to the drawing above. Plug one end of a 1/8”
to 1/8” stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores) into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the cable into the LINE OUT jack on
your stereo.
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack beneath
the console. Plug the other end of the cable into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the wire
into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the Yadapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
C. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
B
CD
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
C
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
1/8”
Y-adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
Headphones
16
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 16.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
A
LINE OUT
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Audio
Cable
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR.
B
PHONES
B
Audio
Cable
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
1/8”
Y-adapter
OUT
RCA
Y-
Headphones/Speakers
Audio Cable
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
17
4
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
To use iFIT.com CD’s or videocassettes, the elliptical
crosstrainer must be connected to your portable CD
player, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with
CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR
CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 15.
Note: For information about the availability of
iFIT.com CD’s or videocassettes, send an e-mail to
ellipticalworkouts@iFIT.com, and we’ll notify you
as soon as iFIT.com CD’s and videocassettes are
available. Or, call toll-free 1-800-884-0620.
The program will function in almost the same way
as a Smart program (refer to step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance and/or the pace setting is
about to change.
Note: If the resistance of the elliptical
crosstrainer and/or the pace setting does not
change when a “chirp” is heard:
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
1
• Make sure that the indicator on the iFIT.com
button is lit.
Turn on the console.
Refer to step 1 on page 12.
2
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator on the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
3
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
5
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Refer to step 4 on page 12.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Refer to step 5 on page 12.
7
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off after five minutes.
Refer to step 6 on page 12.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
18
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com audio and video programs directly from the
internet. To use programs from our Web site, the elliptical crosstrainer must be connected to your home
computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 17. In addition, you must have an internet
connection and an internet service provider. A list of
specific system requirements will be found on our Web
site.
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
6
7
Turn on the console.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the
console is
turned on, the
manual mode
will be selected.
To select the
iFIT.com mode,
press the
iFIT.com button. The indicator on the button will
light and the letters IF will appear in the upper
right corner of the display.
3
Return to the elliptical crosstrainer and begin
exercising.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (refer to
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance
and/or the pace setting is about to change.
Refer to step 1 on page 12.
2
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
4
8
Follow your progress with the feedback modes.
Refer to step 4 on page 12.
9
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Refer to step 5 on page 12.
you are finished exercising, the console
10 When
will automatically turn off after five minutes.
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
Refer to step 6 on page 12.
19
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, call toll-free 1-800-999-3756.
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical crosstrainer
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLE-SHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands while using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
To clean the elliptical crosstrainer, use a damp cloth
and a small amount of mild dish soap. Important: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. Refer to assembly step 5 on
page 7 for replacement instructions. The console
requires four “D” batteries.
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER
After the elliptical
crosstrainer has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that the ends of
both stabilizers
Leveling Foot
are touching the
floor. If the elliptical crosstrainer
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabilizer until the rocking
motion is eliminated.
Stand in front of
the elliptical
crosstrainer, hold
the handlebars
firmly, and tip the
elliptical crossWheel
trainer until it
can be moved
on the front
wheels. Carefully
move the elliptical crosstrainer to the desired location and then lower
it. Due to the size and weight of the elliptical
crosstrainer, use extreme caution while moving it.
20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone as you exercise.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise
program, do not keep your heart rate in your training
zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
on the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off
to the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the highest number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week
if desired. The key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
21
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL39011
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
12
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
6
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
6
1
2
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
Description
R1101A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Cover Disc
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Foam Grip
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Flex Bar
Adjustment Knob
Left Flex Bracket
Front Flex Bracket
Rear Flex Bushing
M6 x 33.5mm Bolt
Adjustment Bolt
Snap Ring
M8 x 19mm Button Screw
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Bushing
Handlebar Spacer
Upright Spacer
M10 x 78mm Button Bolt
Front Flex Bushing
M10 Nylon Locknut
Upright Bushing
Left Front Endcap
Wheel
M6 x 72mm Wheel Bolt
M10 x 112mm Carriage Bolt
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
Crank Arm
Pulley
M10 Zinc Washer
Crank
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Bearing
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
M8.5mm Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
Crank Screw
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
#
#
#
#
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
4
4
1
3
4
4
1
2
8
11
4
1
1
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
12
12
1
1
1
1
Description
Idler Arm
“J” Bolt
M10 x 25mm Flat Screw
Idler Bearing
Idler Wheel
M10.3 Black Washer
“C” Magnet
Motor
Belt
M8 x 33mm Button Screw
M8 x 22mm Button Screw
M6 x 38mm Stop Bolt
M6 Nut
M5 Nylon Locknut
M5 x 12mm Bolt
M10 x 88mm Button Bolt
M4 x 6mm Screw
M5 x 33mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Right Front Endcap
Reed Switch Clamp
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 27mm Screw
Adjustment Foot
M5 x 16mm Screw
“U” Bracket
M6 Eye Bolt
Spring
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Bracket
Flex Arm Spacer
Side Shield Cover
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Right Flex Bracket
Frame Spacer
M4 x 12mm Tap Screw
M5 Nut
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
M10 Zinc Nylon Locknut
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 Split Washer
Battery Cover
Allen Wrench
Grease
User’s Manual
Note: # indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEL39011
R1101A
20
19
5
11
80
12
17
84
90
70
11
71
70
89
66
84
19
38
14
18
15
71
53
22
18
81
9
82
90
7
89
23
22
23
26
24
24
10
24
25
24
66
25
26
53
67
2
6
66
8
87
27
28 38
86
38
88
38
27
63
28
70
28
38
30
83
64
88
62
46
55
68
64
3
34
29 52
48
65
66 67
29
65
51
53
49
50
47
61 61
72
33
72
31
60
32
42
45
8
74
43
39
58
57
45 37
40
77 78
73
58
76
57
20
45
65
36
21
40
66
69
79
36
58
60 59
75
41
47
57 45
85
29
32
29
45 46
46
42
54
57 58
45
44
46
21
29
21
1
29
13
35
34
37
19
35
4
56
17
90
19
89 38
18
15
16
14
18
21
65
89
23
90
79
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be
prepared to give the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEL39011)
• The NAME of the product (PROFORM® 700 CARDIO CROSSTRAINER)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 22 of this manual).
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON’s option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All
products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase.
All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to
a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or
repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 181161 R1101A
Printed in China © 2001 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.