Alto-Shaam 500-E/Deluxe Specifications

Holding Cabinet
Deluxe or Simple Control
Models:
300-s
5 00-s
750-s
1000-s
1200-s
1000-UP
1200-UP
1200-UP
1000-UP
1200-s
1000-s
750-s
500-s
300-s
• Installation
• Operation
• Maintenance
W164 N9221 Water Street • P.O. Box 450 • Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53052-0450 USA
PHONE: 262.251.3800 • 800.558.8744 USA / CANADA
FAX: 262.251.7067 • 800.329.8744 U . S . A .
www.alto-shaam.com
printed in u.s.a.
ONLY
MN-29423 • 07/12
Delivery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Unpacking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Procedures and Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Sanitation
Sanitation/Food Safety. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Internal Food Product Temperatures. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Installation
Installation Requirements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Clearance Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Dimension Drawings, weights & capacities . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
Universal Pan Slides/Side Racks and Shelves . . . . . . . . 8
Options and Accessories. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Leveling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Restraint Requirements - Mobile Equipment . . . . . . . . . 10
Drip Tray Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Electrical Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-13
User Safety Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Before Initial Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Heating Characteristics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Service
Thermostat Accuracy. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Trouble Shooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Exterior Service Views and Parts - simple control
300-S . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25-26
500, 750, 1000, 1200-S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27-28
1000, 1200-UP.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29-30
Exterior Service Views and Parts - deluxe control
500, 750, 1000, 1200-S.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31-32
1000, 1200-UP.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33-34
Cable Heating Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Operating Instructions
Simple Control Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deluxe Control Identification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deluxe Control Set-Up. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deluxe Control Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Heat Recovery. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dough Proofing Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deluxe Control Timer Programming. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Holding Guidelines. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
16
16
16
17
17
18
19
Care and Cleaning
Cleaning and Preventative Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . .
Protecting Stainless Steel Surfaces. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleaning Agents. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleaning Materials. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clean Daily. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20
20
20
20
21
Wire Diagrams
Always refer to the wire diagram(s) included with the unit
for most current version.
Warranty
Transportation Damage and Claims. . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
DelIVery
UnPaCKIng
This Alto-Shaam appliance has been
thoroughly tested and inspected to ensure only
the highest quality unit is provided. Upon
receipt, check for any possible shipping damage
and report it at once to the delivering carrier.
See Transportation Damage and Claims section
located in this manual.
This appliance, complete with unattached
items and accessories, may have been delivered
in one or more packages. Check to ensure that all
standard items and options have been received
with each model as ordered.
Save all the information and instructions
packed with the appliance. Complete and return
the warranty card to the factory as soon as
possible to ensure prompt service in the event of a
warranty parts and labor claim.
This manual must be read and understood
by all people using or installing the equipment
model. Contact the Alto-Shaam Tech Team Service
Department if you have any questions concerning
installation, operation, or maintenance.
1. Carefully remove the
appliance from the
carton or crate.
note:
All claims for warranty must include the
full model number and serial number of
the unit.
holding cabinets
•
®
®
note: Do not discard the
carton and other
packaging material
until you have
inspected the unit
for hidden damage
and tested it for
proper operation.
2. Read all instructions in this manual carefully
before initiating the installation of this appliance.
DO NOT DISCARD THIS MANUAL.
This manual is considered to be part of the
appliance and is to be provided to the owner
or manager of the business or to the person
responsible for training operators. Additional
manuals are available from the Alto-Shaam
Tech Team Service Department.
3. Remove all protective plastic film, packaging
materials, and accessories from the appliance
before connecting electrical power. Store any
accessories in a convenient place for future use.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
1
SaFety ProCeDUreS
anD PreCaUtIonS
Knowledge of proper procedures is essential to the
safe operation of electrically and/or gas energized
equipment. In accordance with generally accepted
product safety labeling guidelines for potential
hazards, the following signal words and symbols
may be used throughout this manual.
Danger
Used to indicate the presence of
a hazard that WILL cause severe
personal injury, death, or substantial
property damage if the warning
included with this symbol is ignored.
warnIng
Used to indicate the presence of
a hazard that CAN cause personal
injury, possible death, or major
property damage if the warning
included with this symbol is ignored.
1. This appliance is intended to cook, hold
or process foods for the purpose of human
consumption. No other use for this appliance is
authorized or recommended.
2. This appliance is intended for use in commercial
establishments where all operators are
familiar with the purpose, limitations, and
associated hazards of this appliance. Operating
instructions and warnings must be read and
understood by all operators and users.
3. Any troubleshooting guides, component views,
and parts lists included in this manual are for
general reference only and are intended for use
by qualified technical personnel.
4. This manual should be considered a permanent
part of this appliance. This manual and all
supplied instructions, diagrams, schematics,
parts lists, notices, and labels must remain with
the appliance if the item is sold or moved to
another location.
CaUtIon
Used to indicate the presence of a
hazard that can or will cause minor or
moderate personal injury or property
damage if the warning included with
this symbol is ignored.
note
For equipment delivered for use
in any location regulated by the
following directive:
DO NOT DISPOSE OF ELECTRICAL
OR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT WITH
OTHER MUNICIPAL WASTE.
CaUtIon
Used to indicate the presence of a hazard that
can or will cause minor personal injury, property
damage, or a potential unsafe practice if the
warning included with this symbol is ignored.
n o t e : Used to notify personnel of
installation, operation, or
maintenance information that is
important but not hazard related.
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
2
installation
Danger
CaUtIon
IMPROPER INsTALLATION,
ALTERATION, ADJUsTMENT,
sERVICE, OR MAINTENANCE COULD
REsULT IN sEVERE INJURY, DEATH,
OR CAUsE PROPERTY DAMAGE.
READ THE INsTALLATION,
OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
INsTRUCTIONs THOROUGHLY
BEFORE INsTALLING OR sERVICING
THIs EQUIPMENT.
CaUtIon
TO PREVENT PERsONAL INJURY,
METAL PARTs OF THIs EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN
IN OPERATION. TO AVOID BURNs,
ALWAYs UsE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIs APPLIANCE.
Danger
DO NOT store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapors or liquids in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
UsE CAUTION WHEN MOVING OR
LEVELING THIs APPLIANCE.
S I TE I N S TALLAT I ON
The Alto-Shaam
Holding Cabinet must
be installed in a location
that will permit the
oven to function for
its intended purpose
and to allow adequate
clearance for ventilation,
proper cleaning, and
maintenance access.
Emissions testing conducted by Underwriters
Laboratories, Inc. ® was found to be in
compliance with the applicable requirements
of NFPA96: 2004 Edition, Par. 4.1.1.2. U.L
emissions sampling of grease laden vapor
resulted in a total of 0.55 milligrams per cubic
meter with no visible smoke and is considered
representative of all oven models in the line.
Based on these results, hood installation and/
or outside venting should not be a requirement
in most areas. Verify local codes for locations
where more restrictive codes are applicable.
®
1.The oven must be installed on a stable and
level surface.
2.DO NOT install this appliance in any area
where it may be affected by any adverse
conditions such as steam, grease, dripping
water, high temperatures, or any other severely
adverse conditions.
3.DO NOT store or use any flammable liquids or
allow flammable vapors in the vicinity of this
oven or any other appliance.
4.This appliance must be kept free and clear of
any combustible materials.
5.This appliance must be kept free and clear
of any obstructions blocking access for
maintenance or service.
holding cabinets
•
Minimum clearance REQUIREMENTS
back
3" (76mm)
left side
1" (25mm)
right side
1" (25mm)
top
2" (51mm)
note
If the appliance has been unplugged for an
extended period of time, the Real Time Clock may
require recharging. Turn main breaker to the unit
off for 10 seconds and then restore power.
For more information, see Error Code E-60 in
the Troubleshooting section of this manual.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
3
Model 300-S
Model 500-S
Cord Length:
120V - 5' (1524mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438mm)
230V - 8' (2438mm)
16-3/4" (426mm)
58-11/16" (1490mm)
Pass-Through
Option
Electrical
Connection
Electrical
Connection
Pass-Through
Option
30-7/16" (772mm)
28-13/16" (731mm)
14-3/8"
(365mm)
5-5/16" (134mm)
33-9/16" (852mm)
with 3-1/2" (89mm) casters*
300-s 2011 lit
300-s 2011 lit
16-3/4" (426mm)
16-3/4" (426mm)
3/4" (19mm)
18-15/16" (480mm)
3/4" (19mm)
18-15/16" (480mm)
18-3/4" (477mm)
18" (458mm)
3/4" (19mm)
18-15/16" (480mm)
40-5/8" (1031mm)
"
m)
Shown with
optional bumper
40-5/8" (1031mm)
40-5/8" (1031mm)
15-1/4"
(387mm) 15-1/4"
(387mm)
6"
)
Electrical
Connection
41-5/16" (1049mm)
16-13/16"
(426mm)16-13/16"
(426mm)
29-7/8" (758mm)
44-1/4" (1124mm)
25-1/2" (646mm)
Cord Length
120V - 5 ft. (1524mm)
Cord Length
230V - 5 ft. (1524mm)
120V - 5 ft. (1524mm)
230V - 5 ft. (1524mm)
25-1/2" (646mm)
21" (532mm)
25-1/2" (646mm)
4mm)
4mm)
I N S TALLAT I ON
19-1/8"
(485mm)
16" (406mm)
26-3/8" (670mm)
19" (483mm)
*31-7/8" (809mm) - with optional 2-1/2" (64mm) casters
*35-1/4" (895mm) - with optional 5" (127mm) casters
*33-15/16" (861mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
w e i g h t s a n d c a p a ci t i e s
300-S
500-S
300-s 2011 lit
weig h t
net ship w eight
net ship 65 lb (29 kg)
125 lb (57 kg)
capa cit y
110 lb (50kg) est .
150 lb (68kg)
ca pa ci ty
36 lbs (16 kg) maximum
60 lbs (27 kg) maximum
22.5 quarts (28,5 liters )
volume maximum : 50 quarts (47.5 liters )
full - size pans :
gastronorm 1/1:
ull - size pans :
f
gastronorm 1/1:
Three (3) 20" x 12" x 2-1/2" (530mm x 325mm x 65mm) Six (6) 20" x 12" x 2-1/2" 530mm x 325mm x 65mm
Two (2) 20" x 12" x 4" (530mm x 325mm x 100mm) Three (3) 20" x 12" x 4"
530mm x 325mm x 100mm
volume maximum :
on wire shelves only
alf - size sheet pans :
h
half - size pans :
Eleven (11) 18" x 13" x 1"
Six (6)
10" x 12" x 2-1/2" (265mm x 325mm x 65mm)
Four (4) 10" x 12" x 4" (530mm x 325mm x 100mm)
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
457mm x 330mm x 25mm
4
I N S TALLAT I ON
Model 750-S
Model 1000-S
Cord Length:
120V - 5' (1524mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438mm)
230V - 8' (2438mm)
Cord Length:
120V - 5' (1524mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438mm)
230V - 8' (2438mm)
25-1/16" (636mm)
70-5/8" (1844mm)
Shown with
optional bumper
Pass-Through
Option
Electrical
Connection
23-1/4" (591mm)
30-3/8" (771mm)
Pass-Through
Option
23-5/8" (600mm)
26-5/8" (676mm)
Electrical
Connection
37-3/16" (944mm)
5-5/16" (134mm)
33-9/16" (852mm)
with 3-1/2" (89mm) casters*
Electrical
Connection
5-5/16" (134mm)
16-15/16"
(429mm)
25-5/8" (651mm)
40-3/8" (1025mm)
with 3-1/2" (89mm) casters*
33-13/16" (858mm)
26-7/16" (670mm)
34-1/16" (867mm)
17-1/16"
(433mm)
22-1/2"
(572mm)
Pass-Through
Option
20-1/2"
(521mm)
24-1/8" (612mm)
31-3/8" (797mm)
24-1/8" (612mm)
31-9/16" (801mm)
23-1/2" (597mm)
*31-7/8" (809mm) - with optional 2-1/2" (64mm) casters
*35-1/4" (895mm) - with optional 5" (127mm) casters
*33-15/16" (861mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
37-3/16" (944mm)
Electrical
Connection
Electrical
Connection
50-3/4" (1289mm)
53-9/16" (1360mm)
Shown with
Optional Bumper
53-15/16" (1369mm)
Electrical
Connection
Pass-Through
Option
34-1/2" (876mm)
11-5/16"
(287mm)
78-7/8" (2003mm)
34-7/8" (886mm)
56-7/8" (1444mm)
28-9/16" (726mm)
*38-11/16" (982mm) - with optional 2-1/2" (64mm) casters
*42-1/16" (1068mm) - with optional 5" (127mm) casters
*40-3/4" (1034mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
w e i g h t s a n d c a p a ci t i e s
750-S
1000-S
weig h t
w eight
157 lb (69kg)
net ship 228 lb (103kg)
ca pa cit y
volume
full - size pans :
est .
120 lbs (54 kg) maximum
maximum : 100 quarts (95
net 175 lb (79kg)
ship 223 lb (101kg)
ca pa ci ty
liters )
1/1:
Ten (10) 20" x 12" x 2-1/2" 530mm x 325mm x 65mm
Six (6) 20" x 12" x 4"
530mm x 325mm x 100mm
Four (4) 20" x 12" x 6"
530mm x 325mm x 150mm
full - size sheet pans ( on wire shelves only ):
Up to Six (6) 18" x 26" x 1" – with additional shelves
gastronorm
holding cabinets
•
est .
120 lbs (54kg) maximum
60 quarts (76
volume maximum :
full - size pans :
est .
liters )
1/1:
Four (4) 20" x 12" x 2-1/2" 530mm x 325mm x 65mm
— on optional wire shelves only
full - size sheet pans :
Eight (8) 18" x 26" x 1"
installation / operation / service manual
gastronorm
-
pg .
5
I N S TALLAT I ON
Model 1000-UP
Model 1200-S
Cord Length:
120V - 5' (1524 mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438 mm)
230V - 8' (2438 mm)
Cord Length:
120V - 9' (2743mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438mm)
230V - 8' (2438mm)
77-15/16" (1979mm)
Shown with
optional bumper
Pass-Through
Option
Electrical
Connection
34-3/16" (867mm)
17-1/16"
(433mm)
Electrical
Connection
Pass-Through
Option
24-1/8" (613mm)
23-1/16"
(585mm)
24-1/8" (613mm)
24" (608mm)
16-15/16"
(429mm)
6-13/16" (173mm)
44" (1117mm)
with 5" (127mm) casters*
6-13/16" (173mm)
72-1/2" (1840mm)
Pass-Through
Option
20-1/2"
(521mm)
33-13/16" (858mm)
25-7/8" (657mm)
25-1/16" (636mm)
32-3/16" (817mm)
26-1/2" (672mm)
32-11/16" (804mm)
*74-1/16" (1881mm) - with optional 3-1/2" (89mm) casters
*75-5/8" (1921mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
*45-11/16" (1161mm) - with optional 3-1/2" (89mm) casters
*43-7/8" (1113mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
w e i g h t s a n d c a p a ci t i e s
1200-S
1000-UP
weig h t
net ship capacity (per
w eight
282 lb (128kg)
360 lb (163kg) est .
compartment )
net capacity
ship
120 lbs (54kg) maximum
60 qts (76 liters )
volume maximum :
179 lb (81kg) est .
224 lb (102kg) est .
see next page
full - size pans :
gastronorm 1/1:
Four (4) 20" x 12" x 2-1/2"
530mm x 325mm x 65mm
— on optional wire shelves only
full - size sheet pans :
Eight (8) 18" x 26" x 1"
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
6
40-11/16" (1033mm)
Electrical
Connection
40-11/16" (1033mm)
23-3/8" (593mm)
22-9/16" (572mm)
75-13/16" (1924mm)
with 5" (127mm) casters*
Electrical
Connection
54-1/4" (1377mm)
Electrical
Connection
34-1/2" (876mm)
Pass-Through
Option
56-3/16" (1427mm)
Shown with
Optional
Bumper
72-5/8" (1844mm)
Electrical
Connection
27-5/8" (701mm)
51-9/16" (1309mm)
34-1/2" (876mm)
53-9/16" (1360mm)
25-1/16" (636mm)
77-15/
54-1/4" (137
34-1/
56-1/4" (14
optional
bumper
I N S TALLAT I ON
Model 1200-UP
33-13/16" (858mm)
25-13/16" (655mm)
16-7/8"
(429mm)
25-1/16" (636mm)
Cord Length:
120V - 9' (2743mm)
208-240V - 8' (2438mm)
230V - 8' (2438mm)
27-5/8" (701mm)
77-15/16" (1979mm)
54-1/4" (1377mm)
Shown with
optional
bumper
16-7/8"
(429mm)
w eight
333 lb (151g)
net :
ship :
( est .)
393 lb (178 kg)
Electrical
Connection
Pass-Through
Option
compartment)
maximum
- 1-3/4 (44mm) centers
•
volume maximum :
120
quarts
6-13/16" (172mm)
Pan slides (2 per set)
75-13/16" (1924mm)
with 5" (127mm) casters*
1 2 0 0 - S , 1 2 0 0 - U P c a p a ci t i e s
192 lbs (87kg)
Electrical
Connection
25-1/16" (636mm)
*74-1/16" (1881mm) - with optional 3-1/2" (89mm) casters
*75-5/8" (1921mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
cap acit y - 1 2 0 0 -S, 1 2 0 0 -U P ( p e r
Pass-Through
Option
33-13/16" (858mm)
25-13/16" (655mm)
1200-UP
32-3/16" (817mm)
26-1/2" (672mm)
Electrical
Connection
(152
liters )
Pan Size
Four (4) sets of pan
slides provided
full size : 20" x 12" x 2-1/2"
GN1/1: 530mm x 325mm x 65mm
Eight (8) pans - 2 per set of slides
Sixteen (16) pans - with 4
additional sets of pan slides
full size :
20" x 12" x 4"
GN1/1: 530mm x 325mm x 100mm
Eight (8) pans - 2 per set of slides
no additional capacity
full size :
20" x 12" x 6"
530mm x 325mm x 150mm
Eight (8) pans - 2 per set of
full size sheet pans :
Four (4) pans - 1 per set of slides
18" x 26" x 1"
Maximum capacity with
additional pan slides
24-1/8"
(613mm)
slides
no additional capacity
32-3/16" (817mm)
26-1/2" (672mm)
23-1/16"
(585mm)
*74-1/16" (1881mm) - with optional 3-1/2" (89mm) casters
Sixteen (16) pans - with 12
*75-5/8" (1921mm) - with optional 6" (152mm) legs
additional sets of pan slides
Side Racks and Shelves
Pan Size
Three (3) shelves provided
Maximum capacity with
additional shelves
full size : 20" x 12" x 2-1/2"
GN1/1: 530mm x 325mm x 65mm
Sixteen (16) pans - 2 per side rack
no additional capacity
full size :
20" x 12" x 4"
GN1/1: 530mm x 325mm x 100mm
Eight (8) pans - 2 per side rack
no additional capacity
full size :
20" x 12" x 6"
GN1/1: 530mm x 325mm x 150mm
Eight (8) pans - 2 per side rack
no additional capacity
full size sheet pans :
Three (3) pans - 1 per shelf
Eight (8) pans with 5
additional shelves
18" x 26" x 1"
72-3/8" (1838mm)
24-1/8"
(613mm)
23-1/16"
(585mm)
34-1/2" (876mm)
56-1/4" (1427mm)
72-3/8" (1838mm)
Pass-Through
Option
6-13/16" (172mm)
75-13/16" (1924mm)
with 5" (127mm) casters*
Electrical
Connection
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
7
I N S TALLAT I ON
UNIVERSAL PAN SLIDES
Shown with universal pan slides.
Two (2) slides needed per pan.
Universal Pan Slides,
SR-24762, stainless steel
SR-24447, chrome plate
Side Rail
1011741
SIDE RACKS AND SHELVES (optional)
As an alternative to universal pan
slides, this unit can be ordered as a
“side rack” model which is equipped
with two (2) side racks and three (3)
chrome plated wire shelves. It will
accommodate full and half size US
hotel and European gastronorm pans
on the side racks or shelves, or sheet
pans on shelves.
holding cabinets
Shelf
SH-23738, stainless steel
SH-2733, chrome plate
Side Rack
1011743
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
8
I N S TALLAT I ON
O P T I ON S a n d A C C E S S OR I E S
m o d el >
300-s
500-s
750-S
——
5011161
5010371
HL-2635
HL-2635
HL-2635
DESCRIPTION
1000-s
1200-S
1000-UP
1200-UP
5009767
5012932
5009767
5012932
­——
­——
——
——
PART Number
Bumper, Full Perimeter
Carving Holder, Prime Rib
Carving Holder, Steamship (Cafeteria) Round
­——
4459
4459
­——
­——
——
——
Caster Package 2-1/2" (64mm)
——
5008022
5008022
5008022
­——
——
——
3-1/2" (89mm)
——
standard
standard
standard
5008017
5008017
5008017
5" (127mm)
——
5004862
5004862
5004862
standard
standard
standard
5015323
——
——
——
——
——
——
Caster Stand, 3" (76mm)
Door Assembly, Window
——
­­——
5013129
5012806
5012822
5012806
5012822
Door Lock with Key
­——
LK-22567
LK-22567
LK-22567
LK-22567
LK-22567
LK-22567
Drip Pan, with Drain 1-7/16" (48mm)
——
14813
——
——
­——
——
——
1-11/16" (43mm)
——
——
14831
——
5014448
——
5014448
1- 7/8" (48mm)
——
——
——
5005616
­——
5005616
——
1-7/8" (48mm)
——
11898
——
11906
­——
11906
——
1-1/4” (32mm)
PN-2122
——
——
——
——
——
——
Drip Pan, without Drain Drip Tray, Door
Deluxe Control ( factory
——
5010736
5010391
5009716
­——
——
——
——
available
available
available
available
available
available
standard
55662
55662
55662
55662
55662
55662
installed )
Handle Kit, Push/Pull ( set
of four )
Legs, 6" (152mm), Flanged
——
5011149
5011149
5011149
5011149
5011149
5011149
pan Grid, Wire 18" x 26" (457mm x 660mm)
——
——
PN-2115
PN-2115
PN-2115
PN-2115
PN-2115
Probe, Internal Product Temp. ( deluxe
——
available
available
available
available
available
available
5015652
5013939
5013936
5013934
5013936
5013934
5013936
only )
Security Panel with Key Lock
Shelf SH-2107
SH-2107
SH-2105
——
SH-2733
——
SH-2733
Chrome Wire, Pass-Through
Chrome Wire
——
——
SH-2327
——
——
——
——
Stainless Steel Wire
——
SH-2326
sh-2324
SH-2325
SH-23738
SH-2325
SH-23738
Stainless Steel, Rib Rack
——
——
sh-2743
——
——
——
——
Stainless Steel, Pass-Through
——
——
——
sh-2346
——
SH-2346
——
Side Rack Kit ( factory
installed )
——
——
——
——
available
——
available
——
5004864
5004864
5004864
5004864
——
——
5015662
——
——
——
——
——
——
Chrome
——
——
——
——
SR-24447
——
SR-24447
Stainless Steel
——
——
——
——
sr-24762
——
sr-24762
Water Reservoir, Pan
——
——
——
1775
1775
1775
1775
Water Reservoir, Pan Cover
——
——
——
1774
1774
1774
1774
Stacking Hardware
Transportation Door Latch
Universal Angle Pan Slides
CaUtIon
Pass-through models with same
side door hinging must be installed
with flanged feet bolted to the floor
to avoid tipping hazards.
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
9
installation
StaCKIng InStrUCtIonS
1) If the two appliances were shipped together from the factory, the top unit will have the casters
already removed. a stacking kit will be included with the shipment.
If casters need to be removed: lay the unit on its back, and remove the set screw on each caster. Pull the casters
out of the unit.
2) while appliance is laid on its back, insert one stacking post in each of the four corners of the
upper unit. Secure the stacking posts using one screw and two flat washers that come with the
stacking kit.
note: The flange on the stacking posts must face the outside of the unit.
3) remove the four top mounting screws from the lower unit. Place the upper appliance, which has
the stacking posts installed, on top of the bottom unit. Center the top unit from front to back.
re-install the four screws through the flange of the four stacking posts.
STACKING
POSTS
CASTER SET SCREW
TOP
MOUNTING
SCREWS
TOP
MOUNTING
SCREWS
Stacking Configurations
Model
Can be stacked with:
300-S
300-S or 300-TH/III
No Stacking Hardware needed. Align dimples at top and bottom of units. It is
recommended that the legs be removed from the top unit before stacking.
500-S, 500-TH-II or 500-TH/III
750-S, 750-TH-II, 750-TH/III, 767-SK or 767-SK/III
1000-S, 1000-TH/III, 1000-SK/II or 1000-SK/III
500-S
750-S
1000-S
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
10
I N S TALLAT I ON
S I TE I N S TALLAT I ON
A number of adjustments are associated with
initial installation and start-up. It is important
that these adjustments be conducted by a qualified
service technician. Installation and start-up
adjustments are the responsibility of the dealer
or user. These adjustments include but are not
limited to thermostat calibration, door adjustment,
leveling, electrical hook-up and installation of
optional casters or legs.
LEVELING
Level the oven from side-to-side and
front-to-back with the use of a spirit level. For
ovens installed with casters, it is important
that the installation surface be level due to the
probability of frequent oven repositioning.
We recommend checking the level of the oven
periodically to make certain the floor has not
shifted nor the oven moved.
NOTE: F
ailure to properly level this oven may
result spills from a semi-liquid product.
holding cabinets
•
RESTRAINT REQUIREMENTS
—MOBILE EQUIPMENT
warnIng
rISK oF eleCtrIC SHoCK.
Appliance must be secured
to building structure.
Any appliance that is not furnished with a power
supply cord but that includes a set of casters
must be installed with a tether. Adequate means
must be provided to limit the movement of this
appliance without depending on or transmitting
stress to the electrical conduit. The following
requirements apply:
1.Maximum height of casters is 6" (152mm).
2.Two of the casters must of be the locking type.
3. Such mobile appliances or appliances on mobile
stands must be installed with the use of a flexible
connector secured to the building structure.
A mounting connector for a restraining device is
located on the upper back flange of the appliance.
A flexible connector is not supplied by nor is it
available from the factory.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
11
installation
si t e I N S TALLAT I ON
drip tray installation instructions - 500, 750, 1000, 1200
b
a
d
c
Item
1
Description
Double-Sided Tape
Drip Tray Holder
1
3
8-32 x 1/4" Phil Screw
3
4
Drip Tray
1
warnIng
FaIlUre to ProPerly InStall
tHe DrIP tray Can or wIll
CaUSe MaJor eQUIPMent
DaMage anD wIll reSUlt In
a leaKage HaZarD tHat Can
CaUSe PerSonal InJUry.
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
1
2
1. Poke holes through double-sided tape a which is attached to the back of drip tray holder b.
2. Remove backing on double-sided tape a.
3. Put screws c through holes and attach drip tray holder b to unit.
4. Optional - apply a line of food-grade silicone caulk along top edge of drip tray holder b to seal.
5. Place drip tray d in drip tray holder b.
holding cabinets
Qty
pg .
12
I N S TALLAT I ON
ELE C TR I C AL
1.An identification tag is permanently mounted on
the cabinet.
2.Plug cabinet into a properly grounded receptacle
ONLY, positioning the unit so the power supply
cord is easily accessible in case of an emergency.
Arcing will occur when connecting or disconnecting
the unit unless all controls are in the “OFF” position.
3.If necessary, a proper receptacle or outlet
configuration as required for this unit, must be
installed by a licensed electrician in accordance with
applicable, local electrical codes.
For CE approved units: To prevent an electrical
shock hazard between the appliance and other
appliances or metal parts in close vicinity, an
equalization-bonding stud is provided. An
equalization bonding lead must be connected to
this stud and the other appliances / metal parts
to provide sufficient protection against potential
difference. The terminal is marked
with the following symbol.
Hard wired models:
Hard wired models must be equipped with a
country certified external allpole disconnection
switch with sufficient contact separation.
If a power cord is used for the connection of the
product an oil resistant cord like H05RN or H07RN
or equivalent must be used.
CaUtIon
THIs sECTION Is PROVIDED FOR THE AssIsTANCE
OF QUALIFIED sERVICE TECHNICIANs ONLY AND
Is NOT INTENDED FOR UsE BY UNTRAINED OR
UNAUTHORIZED sERVICE PERsONNEL.
Danger
ENsURE POWER sOURCE
MATCHEs VOLTAGE IDENTIFIED
ON APPLIANCE RATING TAG.
Danger
To avoid electrical shock, this
appliance MUsT be adequately
grounded in accordance with local
electrical codes or, in the absence of
local codes, with the current edition
of the National Electrical Code ANsI/
NFPA No. 70. In Canada, all electrical
connections are to be made in
accordance with CsA C22.1, Canadian
Electrical Code Part 1 or local codes.
note: CE approved appliances must be
connected to an electrical circuit that is
protected by an external GFCI outlet.
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
13
I N S TALLAT I ON
ELE C TR I C AL
300- S
1 2 0 0 -S
kW
&
cord
plug
120
1
60
6.7
.80
nema 5-20 p
20A-125 v plug
230
1
50/60
3.9
.80
cee 7/7
220-230 v plug
500-S
voltage phase cycle / hz amps kW
&
cord
plug 120 1608.41.0 nema 5-15 p ,
15A-125 v plug
cee
7/7,
220-230 v
plug
750-S
voltage phase cycle / hz amps kW
120 1 609.0
1.1 cord
&
nema
plug 5-15 p ,
15A-125 v
plug 208
1
60
3.9
.81
nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
4.5
1.1 15A-250 v plug
(USA ONLY)
230
1
50/60 4.3
1.0
voltage kW
&
nema
plug
plug 5-15 p ,
6.9
8.0
1.4
1.9
230
230
3.9
7.7
.88
cee 7/7,
1.8 220-230 v plug
1000W1
2000W1
50/60
50/60
no cord
or plug
1000-UP
voltage
phase cycle/hz
amps
kW
120
1
60
16.0 1.9
cord
&
nema
plug 5-20 p ,
20A-125 v
plug
208
1
60
7.0
1.4
nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
8.0
1.9 15A-250 v plug
(usa only)
2301
50/60 7.7
1.8 cee
7/7,
220-230 v
plug
1 2 0 0 -U P
voltage 230
230
7/7,
220-230 v
plug
208
1
240
1
23 0
k W cord
&
plug
208
1
60
7.0 1.4 nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
8.0 1.9 15A-250 v plug
( usa only ) 230
1
50/60 3.9
.88
plug
phase cycle / hz amps 120
1
60
16.0 1.9 nema 5-20 p ,
20A-125 v plug
208
1
60
3.5
.72
nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
4.0
.96 15A-250 v plug
(USA ONLY)
15A-125 v
cee
plug 208
1
60
240
1
60
20 8 - 2 40
2 0 00W
4 00 0W
120 1 608.0
.96 cord
&
120
phase cycle / hz amps cord
208
1
60
3.5 .72 nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
4.0 .96 15A-250 v plug
( usa only ) voltage 7/7,
cee
220-230 v
1000-S
phase cycle / hz amps k W
120
1
60
8.0 .96 nema 5-15 p ,
15A-125 v plug
208
1
60
3.7
.76
nema 6-15 p ,
240
1
60
4.2
1.0 15A-250 v plug
(USA ONLY)
230
1
50/60 4.1
.95
120
phase cycle / hz amps 208 - 240
1000W
2000W
voltage 230
60
60
14.0 2.9
16.0 3.8
2000W150/60
4000W150/60
no cord
or plug
7.7 1.8
cee 7/7,
15.4 3.5 220-230 v plug
Wire diagrams are located inside the bonnet of the unit.
Danger
CaUtIon
THIs sECTION Is PROVIDED FOR THE AssIsTANCE
OF QUALIFIED sERVICE TECHNICIANs ONLY AND
Is NOT INTENDED FOR UsE BY UNTRAINED OR
UNAUTHORIZED sERVICE PERsONNEL.
holding cabinets
•
ENsURE POWER sOURCE
MATCHEs VOLTAGE IDENTIFIED
ON APPLIANCE RATING TAG.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
14
I N S TALLAT I ON
U S ER I N F OR M AT I ON
USER SAFETY INFORMATION
BEFORE INITIAL USE:
This appliance is intended for use in commercial
establishments where all operators are familiar
with the purpose, limitations, and associated
hazards of this appliance. Operating instructions
and warnings must be read and understood by all
operators and users.
1. U nit must be connected to the appropriate
power source.
2. Use hand protection when handling hot items.
3. Preheat the unit for 30 minutes before use.
4.
B e certain only hot foods are placed into the unit.
CaUtIon
METAL PARTs OF THIs EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN
IN OPERATION. TO AVOID BURNs,
ALWAYs UsE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIs APPLIANCE.
holding cabinets
•
1.
C lean both the interior and exterior of the unit
with a damp, clean cloth and mild soap solution.
Rinse carefully.
2. C
lean and install the cabinet side racks. Shelves
should be positioned with the curved end up and
toward the back of the unit (reach-in models).
HEATING CHARACTERISTICS
The cabinet is equipped with a special heating cable.
Through this Halo Heat concept, the heating cable is
mounted against the walls of the unit to provide an
evenly applied heat source controlled by a thermostat.
The design and operational characteristics of the
unit eliminate the need for a moisture pan or a heat
circulating fan. Through even heat application,
the quality of food products is maintained up to
several hours or more.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
15
operation
O P ERAT I NG I N S TR U C T I ON S
1. P
REHEAT AT 200°F (93°C) for 30 minutes
before loading food.
Push power switch to “On” position. The unit will
begin operating at the previous set temperature.
5. C
heck to make certain the cabinet door is securely
closed, and using the Up and Down Arrow Keys,
set the temperature to 160°F (71°C).
2. Press the Up or Down Arrow Keys to 200°F (93°C).
Pressing and releasing the Arrow Keys will increase the set point by 1 degree. Pressing and holding the
Arrow Key will increase set point by 10 degrees.
When Arrow Key is released, a new set point
temperature is set. The Set temperature will appear
in the Digital Display and the Heat Indicator Light
will illuminate. Press the Temperature Display Key
for three seconds at any time to display the Actual
inside air temperature.
To toggle between Set and Actual: Factory default is to display Set temperature in the
Digital Display. To display Actual temperature:
Press and hold the Temperature Display Key and
the Up Arrow Key for 5 seconds. The control will
show ACT , then show the Actual temperature.
Repeat to toggle to Set point
THIS WILL NOT NECESSARILY
BE THE FINAL SETTING.
The proper temperature range for the food being
held will depend on the type and quantity of
product. Whether or not the door vents should
be open or closed will also depend on the type of
food being held. When holding food for prolonged
periods, it is advisable to periodically check
the internal temperature of each item to assure
maintenance of the proper temperature range.
Reset the holding temperature accordingly.
To Toggle between fahrenheit
and Celsius
Press the Temperature Display Key at any time to display
the alternate temperature.
The factory default is Fahrenheit. To change to Celsius:
SET .
1.
Press and hold the Temperature Display Key and
the Down Arrow Key for 5 seconds.
Press the Temperature Display Key at any time
.
to display the alternate temperature.
2. The control will show
for 3 seconds to verify
C
selection
and
then
show
the
temperature.
(Set Point
3. When the inside air temperature reaches the desired
or
Actual,
whichever
the
user
has
selected)
in ºC.
I
I
holding temperature, the Heat Indicator Light will
turn off.
3. Repeat to toggle to Fahrenheit.
o
o
4. Load the cabinet with hot food only.
Note: With a power failure, factory test, etc., the control
The purpose of the holding cabinet is to maintain
will retain the ºC or ºF setting selected by the user when
hot food at proper serving temperatures. Only
power is restored.
hot food should be placed into the cabinet. Before
loading the unit with food, use a food thermometer
to make certain all food products are at an internal
temperature range of 140° to 160°F (60° to 71°C).
All food not within the proper temperature
range should be heated before loading into the
holding cabinet.
Digital
Heat
Indicator Light Display
Digital
Heat
Indicator Light Display
Lower Compartment
Control
Upper Compartment
Control
I
I
o
o
Up/Down
On/Off Power
Arrow Keys
Switch
Temperature
Display Key
holding cabinets
Up/Down
On/Off Power
Arrow Keys
Switch
Temperature
Display Key
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
16
O P ERAT I ON
D EL U X E C ONTROL O P T I ON
1 power on indicator light
6 o n / off key
2 heat indicator
3 led display
4 lock indicator
5 u p / down
1 power on indicator light
6 o n / off key
2 heat indicator
3 led display
4 lock indicator
5 u p / down
arrow keys
arrow keys
upper
lower
Double
Compartment
Control
With multiple timers
Deluxe Control
7
shelf timer keys
D EL U X E C ONTROL S ET - U P
on/off Key
Press the on/off key once and the power
indicator light will illuminate. Press and
hold the on/off key until the LED display
turns off (at least three seconds) and power
indicator light goes out.
up/down Arrow Key
The up and down arrow keys are used for a
variety of settings when selecting the holding
temperature. If an arrow key is pressed and
released the display will show the current set
temperature for four seconds. If an arrow
key is held (at least eight seconds), the value
will change at a rapid rate. Pressing an arrow
key when the set temperature is displayed
will increase/decrease the temperature by 1°.
Pressing and holding an arrow will increase/
decrease the temperature by 10°.
Enable / Disable Beeper
A beeper sounds when an error code is
displayed. To choose between beeper on
and beeper off mode, the control must be
off, then press and hold the down arrow
key until either “ON” or “Off” is shown
in the LED display. Press either arrow
button to toggle the beeper mode.
holding cabinets
•
Fahrenheit/Celsius
With the control off, to choose between
°F/°C Fahrenheit and Celsius, press and hold the
up arrow key until either °F or °C is shown in
LED display. Press either arrow key to toggle
the temperature scale.
The control has a four-digit LED display.
When the display is on, it will show
current holding temperature, as well as
diagnostic information.
control lock
The warmer controls can be locked so that no
changes can be made to the set temperature.
I
To lock the display, press and hold the ON/
OFF okey and the Up Arrow key at the same
time. The lock LED will illuminate. When
the lock LED is illuminated, additional
programming will not be functional other than
the key sequence required to unlock the panel.
To unlock the display, press and hold the
ON/OFF key and the Down Arrow key at the
same time. The lock LED will extinguish. The
panel keys will resume normal function.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
17
O P ERAT I ON
D EL U X E C ONTROL O P ERAT I ON
1. Preheat at 200°F (93°C) for 30 minutes.
3.Reset the control to 160°F (71°C).
P ress the ON key, and set the temperature to
Check to make certain the cabinet door is
200°F (93°) by using the UP/DOWN arrow keys. securely closed, and reset to 160°F (71°C) by
Allow a minimum of 30 minutes preheating
using the UP/DOWN keys
time before loading the holding cabinet with
THIS WILL NOT NECESSARILY
food. Closing the vents on the inside of the
BE THE FINAL SETTING.
door will speed the preheating process. The
The proper temperature range and open or closed
LED heat indicator light will go “Out” after
door vent position will depend on the type and
approximately 30 minutes preheat time, or when
quantity of product. When holding food for
the air temperature inside the unit reaches the
prolonged periods, it is advisable to periodically
temperature set by the operator. The Set indicator
check the internal temperature of each item with
will light up anytime the temperature is set
a food thermometer to assure maintenance of the
or reset.
proper temperature range of 140° to 160°F
2.Load with hot food only.
(60° to 71°C).
The purpose of the holding cabinet is to maintain
hot food at proper serving temperature. Only
hot food should be placed into the cabinet.
Before loading the cabinet with food, use a food
thermometer to make certain all products are at
an internal temperature range of 140° to 160°F
(60° to 71°C). Any food product not within the
proper temperature range should be heated
before loading into the holding cabinet.
SureTemp™ Heat Recovery
The patented SureTemp™ heat recovery system in
this unit will immediately compensate for any loss of
heat when the door is opened. in order to maintain
a more consistent cavity temperature, the control
will automatically apply heat to the unit’s interior
while the door is open and for a short time after the
door is closed. If the door remains open for more
than three minutes, the control will sound three
rapid beeps every ten seconds until the door
is closed.
D O U G H P ROO F I NG I N S TR U C T I ON S
SIMPLE AND DELUXE CABINETS
With the addition of a pan of water, warming cabinets can be used for proofing dough. A water reservoir
pan (#1775) and pan cover (#1774) is available as an option from Alto-Shaam.
1.R emove dough from retarder or refrigerator and allow covered product to set up at room temperature.
2. Set holding thermostat temperature to 95°F (35°C).
3.P our approximately 2 quarts (c. 2 liters) of hot water into the optional water reservoir pan and place the
pan on the bottom surface of the compartment. The temperature of the water should be 140° to 180°F
(60° to 82°C).
4.A llow the cabinet to preheat for 45 to 60 minutes.
5. Remove covering and place dough in preheated cabinet.
6.A llow dough to remain in the cabinet until it nearly doubles in size.
7.R emove product from cabinet and bake according to product manufacturer’s directions. Brush with
eggwash if desired.
Note: T
he above proofing procedure is a suggested guideline only. Due to variation from product
to product, including quality and product weight, close adherence the product manufacturer’s
instructions is strongly recommended.
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
18
O P ERAT I ON
D ELU X E C ONTROL TI MER PROGRAMMI NG
Timer Programming Information
1.Turn On/Off Control Key OFF.
Press the On/Off Key until the display turns
OFF (at least 3 seconds) and On/Off Key’s
Power Indicator Light goes out.
Note: T
he following steps can only be done when
the Control is OFF.
2. Set Shelf Timer Keys.
Press and hold a Shelf Timer Key (at least
3 seconds) until the countdown time is shown
in the LED display. Use the Up or Down
arrow key to change the time desired.
Time will display as HH:MM.
3. Set Additional Timer Keys.
Repeat step 2 for each Shelf Timer Key
to be programmed.
4.Turn On/Off Power Key ON.
Using the timer, press the On/Off key to
turn ON unit. Power Indicator Light
will illuminate.
The Multiple Shelf Timer Key option is available
for hot food holding units with the Deluxe Control.
These keys monitor food safety by using a
timer-based “First-In, First-Out” product
management system. Products should be cooked
to HACCP recommended internal temperature and
then held in the unit. The Timer system allows
operator to select holding times when the unit is
loaded. Multiple timer keys correspond to various
pan locations in the holding unit. As the timers
expire, the LED will flash quickly in order to notify
the operator.
holding cabinets
5. Press Shelf Timer Key.
Activate the shelf timer by pressing the
corresponding button. Shelf LED display will
illuminate and the count down will begin.
The timer will display as HH:MM when the
remaining time is >60 minutes. It will display
as MM:SS when the remaining time is
<60 minutes.
•
The time­r LED’s will illuminate as follows:
a) A ll expired timers will flash quickly (may be
more than one)
b) T he timer with the shortest amount of time
remaining will flash slowly.
c) A ll other active timers will be illuminated
(may be more than one).
6.Acknowledge expired timers.
The LED will quickly flash when time expires.
Press expired Shelf Timer Key to acknowledge
expired timer.
To Cancel a Timer:
Press and hold desired Shelf Timer Key for
two seconds.
Power Failure:
T he Power Indicator Light by On/Off Power Key
will blink to indicate a power failure. To stop
the blinking, simply depress On/Off Key. The
memory will not be impaired.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
19
O P ERAT I ON
GENERAL H OLDING GUID EL INES
Chefs, cooks and other specialized food service
personnel employ varied methods of cooking. Proper
holding temperatures for a specific food product
must be based on the moisture content of the
product, product density, volume, and proper serving
temperatures. Safe holding temperatures must also
be correlated with palatability in determining the
length of holding time for a specific product.
Halo Heat maintains the maximum amount of product
moisture content without the addition of water,
water vapor, or steam. Maintaining maximum
natural product moisture preserves the natural
flavor of the product and provides a more genuine
taste. In addition to product moisture retention, the
gentle properties of Halo Heat maintain a consistent
temperature throughout the cabinet without the
necessity of a heat distribution fan, thereby preventing
further moisture loss due to evaporation
or dehydration.
In an enclosed holding environment, too much
moisture content is a condition which can be relieved.
A product achieving extremely high temperatures
in preparation must be allowed to decrease in
temperature before being placed in a controlled
holding atmosphere. If the product is not allowed to
decrease in temperature, excessive condensation will
form increasing the moisture content on the outside
of the product. To preserve the safety and quality
of freshly cooked foods however, a maximum of 1
to 2 minutes must be the only time period allowed
for the initial heat to be released from the product.
Most Halo Heat holding equipment is provided with
a thermostat control between 60° and 200°F (16° to
93°C). If the unit is equipped with vents, close
the vents for moist holding and open the vents for
crisp holding.
holding cabinets
•
HolDIng teMPeratUre range
Meat
FaHrenHeIt
CelSIUS
BEEF ROAST — Rare
130°F
54°C
BEEF ROAST — Med/Well Done
155°F
68°C
BEEF BRISKET
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
CORN BEEF
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
PASTRAMI
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
PRIME RIB — Rare
STEAKS — Broiled/Fried
130°F
54°C
140° — 160°F
60° — 71°C
160°F
71°C
VEAL
RIBS — Beef or Pork
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
HAM
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
PORK
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
LAMB
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
CHICKEN — Fried/Baked
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
DUCK
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
TURKEY
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
GENERAL
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
71° — 79°C
PoUltry
FISH/SeaFooD
FISH — Baked/Fried
160° — 175°F
LOBSTER
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
SHRIMP — Fried
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
120° — 140°F
49° — 60°C
baKeD gooDS
BREADS/ROLLS
MISCellaneoUS
CASSEROLES
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
80° — 100°F
27° — 38°C
DOUGH — Proofing
EGGS —Fried
150° — 160°F
66° — 71°C
FROZEN ENTREES
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
HORS D'OEUVRES
160° — 180°F
71° — 82°C
PASTA
160° — 180°F
71° — 82°C
PIZZA
160° — 180°F
71° — 82°C
POTATOES
PLATED MEALS
180°F
82°C
140° — 165°F
60°— 74°C
SAUCES
140° — 200°F
60° — 93°C
SOUP
140° — 200°F
60° — 93°C
VEGETABLES
160° — 175°F
71° — 79°C
THE HOLDING TEMPERATURES LISTED ARE SUGGESTED GUIDELINES ONLY .
ALL
FOOD HOLDING SHOULD BE BASED ON INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURES .
ALWAYS FOLLOW LOCAL HEALTH
( HYGIENE )
TEMPERATURE REQUIREMENTS .
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
20
REGULATIONS FOR ALL INTERNAL
C ARE AN D C LEAN I NG
CleanIng anD PreVentatIVe MaIntenanCe
ProteCtIng StaInleSS Steel SUrFaCeS
It is important to guard against corrosion
in the care of stainless steel
surfaces. Harsh, corrosive,
CleanIng agentS
Use non-abrasive cleaning products designed for
use on stainless steel surfaces. Cleaning agents
must be chloride-free compounds and must not
or inappropriate chemicals
can completely destroy the
contain quaternary salts. Never use hydrochloric
acid (muriatic acid) on stainless steel surfaces.
protective surface layer
Always use the proper cleaning agent at the
of stainless steel. Abrasive
pads, steel wool, or metal implements will abrade
manufacturer's recommended strength.
Contact your local cleaning supplier for
surfaces causing damage to this protective coating
product recommendations.
and will eventually result in areas of corrosion.
Even water, particularly hard water that contains
CleanIng MaterIalS
high to moderate concentrations of chloride, will
cause oxidation and pitting that result in rust
and corrosion. In addition, many acidic foods
spilled and left to remain on metal surfaces are
contributing factors that will corrode surfaces.
Proper cleaning agents, materials, and
methods are vital to maintaining the appearance
and life of this appliance. Spilled foods should be
The cleaning function can usually be accomplished
with the proper cleaning agent and a soft, clean
cloth. When more aggressive methods must be
employed, use a non-abrasive scouring pad on
difficult areas and make certain to scrub with the
visible grain of surface metal to avoid surface
scratches. Never use wire brushes, metal scouring
pads, or scrapers to remove food residue.
removed and the area wiped as soon as possible
but at the very least, a minimum of once a day.
Always thoroughly rinse surfaces after using a
cleaning agent and wipe standing water as quickly
as possible after rinsing.
CaUtIon
Rs
NO
s
C RA PE
s
sT
E EL P A
Ds
NO
BRU
s
NO
IR E
HE
W
holding cabinets
•
TO PROTECT sTAINLEss sTEEL
sURFACEs, COMPLETELY AVOID
THE UsE OF ABRAsIVE CLEANING
COMPOUNDs, CHLORIDE BAsED
CLEANERs, OR CLEANERs
CONTAINING QUATERNARY sALTs.
NEVER UsE HYDROCHLORIC ACID
(MURIATIC ACID) ON sTAINLEss
sTEEL. NEVER UsE WIRE
BRUsHEs, METAL sCOURING
PADs OR sCRAPERs.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
21
C ARE AN D C LEAN I NG
The cleanliness and appearance of this equipment will contribute considerably to
operating efficiency and savory, appetizing food. Good equipment that is kept clean
works better and lasts longer.
CLEAN THE HOLDING CABINET DAILY:
1.Disconnect unit from power source, and let cool.
2.Remove all detachable items such as shelves,
side racks, and drip pan. Clean these items
separately with a good grease solvent or
commercial detergent. Rinse well and dry.
3.Clean interior metal surfaces
of the unit with a damp, clean
cloth and any good commercial
detergent or grease solvent at
the recommended strength.
Spray heavily soiled areas with
a water soluble degreaser and
let stand for 10 minutes, then
remove soil with a plastic scouring pad. Rinse
by wiping with a Sponge and clean warm water
to remove all residue. Remove excess water with
sponge and wipe dry with a clean cloth or air
dry. Replace side racks and shelves.
NOTE: A
void the use of abrasive cleaning,
compounds, chloride based cleaners, or
cleaners containing quaternary salts. Never
use hydrochloric acid (muriatic acid) on
stainless steel.
4.Clean control panel, door vents, door handles,
and door gaskets thoroughly since these areas
harbor food debris. Rinse by wiping with
sponge and clean warm water. Wipe dry with a
clean cloth.
5.
I nterior can be wiped with a sanitizing solution
after cleaning and rinsing. This solution must
be approved for use on stainless steel food
contact surfaces.
6. T
o help maintain the protective film coating on
polished stainless steel, clean the exterior of the
unit with a cleaner recommended for stainless
steel surfaces. Spray the cleaning agent on
a clean cloth and wipe with the grain of the
stainless steel.
Always follow appropriate state or local health
(hygiene) regulations regarding all applicable
cleaning and sanitation requirements for
food service equipment.
Danger
Danger
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
AT NO TIME sHOULD THE INTERIOR
OR EXTERIOR BE sTEAM CLEANED,
HOsED DOWN, OR FLOODED WITH
WATER OR LIQUID sOLUTION OF
ANY KIND. DO NOT UsE WATER JET
TO CLEAN.
SeVere DaMage or
eleCtrICal HaZarD
CoUlD reSUlt.
WARRANTY BECOMEs VOID IF
APPLIANCE Is FLOODED
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
22
sanitation
Food flavor and aroma are usually so closely related that
it is difficult, if not impossible, to separate them. There
is also an important, inseparable relationship between
cleanliness and food flavor. Cleanliness, top operating
efficiency, and appearance of equipment contribute
considerably to savory, appetizing foods. Good equipment
that is kept clean, works better and lasts longer.
Most food imparts its own particular aroma and many
foods also absorb existing odors. Unfortunately, during
this absorption there is not distinction between GOOD
and BAD odors The majority of objectionable flavors and
odors troubling food service operations are caused by
bacteria growth. Sourness, rancidity, mustiness, stale or
other OFF flavors are usually the result of germ activity.
The easiest way to insure full, natural food flavor is
through comprehensive cleanliness. This means good
control of both visible soil (dirt) and invisible soil
(germs). A through approach to sanitation will provide
essential cleanliness. It will assure an attractive
appearance of equipment, along with maximum efficiency
and utility. More importantly, a good sanitation program
provides one of the key elements in the prevention of
food-borne illnesses.
A controlled holding environment for prepared foods is
just one of the important factors involved in the prevention
of food-borne illnesses. Temperature monitoring and
control during receiving, storage, preparation, and the
service of foods are of equal importance.
The most accurate method of measuring safe temperatures
of both hot and cold foods is by internal product
temperature. A quality thermometer is an effective tool for
this purpose, and should be routinely used on all products
that require holding at a specific temperature.
A comprehensive sanitation program should focus on
the training of staff in basic sanitation procedures. This
includes personal hygiene, proper handling of raw foods,
cooking to a safe internal product temperature, nd the
routine monitoring of internal temperatures from receiving
through service.
Most food-borne illnesses can be prevented through
proper temperature control and a comprehensive
program of sanitation. Both these factors are important
to build quality service as the foundation of customer
satisfaction. Safe food handling practices to prevent foodborne illness is of critical importance to the health and
safety of your customers.
HACCP, an acronym for Hazard Analysis (at) Critical
Control Points, is a quality control program of operating
procedures to assure food integrity, quality, and safety.
Taking steps necessary to augment food safety practices
is both cost effective and relatively simple. While HACCP
guidelines go far beyond the scope of this manual,
additional information is available by contacting:
CENTER FOR FOOD sAFETY AND APPLIED
NUTRITION FOOD AND DRUG ADMINIsTRATION
1-888-sAFEFOOD
INTERNAL FOOD PRODUCT TEMPERATURES
HOT FOODS
DANGER ZONE
40° TO 140°F
(4° TO 60°C)
CRITICAL ZONE
70° TO 120°F
(21° TO 49°C)
SAFE ZONE
140° TO 165°F
(60° TO 74°C)
COLD FOODS
DANGER ZONE
SAFE ZONE
ABOVE 40°F
(ABOVE 4°C)
36° TO 40°F
(2° TO 4°C)
FROZEN FOODS
DANGER ZONE
ABOVE 32°F
(ABOVE 0°C)
CRITICAL ZONE
0° TO 32°F
(-18° TO 0°C)
SAFE ZONE
0°F or below
(-18°C or below)
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
23
s e r vic e
t h e r m o s t a t a ccu r a c y
The electronic thermostat is a precise instrument and
is designed to offer trouble free service. If you suspect
the temperature inside the holding compartment does
not match the temperature indicated on the digital
display, follow the instructions listed below.
1. C
heck to make certain the unit voltage matches
the power source. A power source less than that
required to operate the unit will result in inaccurate
temperatures.
2. V
erify the temperature inside the holding
compartment with a quality thermal indicator.
a. W
ith the exception of the wire shelves,
completely empty the holding compartment.
b. M
ake certain the holding cabinet sensor, located
inside the holding compartment at the left side
of the unit, is completely clean.
Danger
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
CaUtIon
THIs sECTION Is PROVIDED FOR THE AssIsTANCE
OF QUALIFIED sERVICE TECHNICIANs ONLY AND
Is NOT INTENDED FOR UsE BY UNTRAINED OR
UNAUTHORIZED sERVICE PERsONNEL.
c. S
uspend the thermal indicator in the center of
the holding compartment.
d. A
llow the temperature set on the electronic
thermostat to stabilize for a minimum of one
hour before comparing the digital display with
the reading on the thermal indicator.
O NOT OPEN THE CABINET
D
DOOR(S) DURING THE TEMPERATURE
STABILIZATION PERIOD.
If the reading on the thermal indicator does not match
the digital display, there may be a problem with the
air sensor. See troubleshooting guide in this manual; or
call the factory service department for advice.
t r o u b l e sh o o t i n g
This section is provided for the assistance of qualified technicians only and is not intended for use by untrained
or unauthorized service personnel. If your Alto-Shaam® unit is not operating properly, check the following before
calling your Authorized Alto-Shaam Service Agent:
☛ Check main power circuit breaker to the unit and verify that the circuit breaker on the back of the unit is turned
on, if applicable.
Do not attempt to repair or service the unit beyond this point. Contact Alto-Shaam for the nearest authorized
service agent. Repairs made by any other service agents without prior authorization by Alto-Shaam® will
void the warranty on the unit.
Danger
CaUtIon
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
holding cabinets
•
THIs sECTION Is PROVIDED FOR THE AssIsTANCE
OF QUALIFIED sERVICE TECHNICIANs ONLY AND
Is NOT INTENDED FOR UsE BY UNTRAINED OR
UNAUTHORIZED sERVICE PERsONNEL.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
24
S ER V I C E
TRO U BLE S H OOT I NG
Code Description
Possible Cause
e-30
Cavity air sensor reading < 5°F. Verify sensor integrity.
See sensor test instructions below.
Cavity air sensor reading > 517°F. Verify sensor integrity.
Cavity air sensor open
See sensor test instructions below.
Product probe is shorted
Product probe reading < 5°F. Verify sensor integrity.
Oven will cook in time only See sensor test instructions below.
Product probe is open
Product Probe reading > 517°F. Verify sensor integrity.
Oven will cook in time only See sensor test instructions below.
Under temperature
Unit has not reached (set-point - 25°F) for more than 90 minutes.
e-31
over temperature
e-50
temp. measurement error
Unit has been higher than 25°F above the maximum cavity set-point for
more than 2 minutes. Note: Holding Cabinets with this error code are
more than 145°F higher than the maximum set-point.
Contact factory.
e-51
temp. measurement error
Contact factory.
e-60
real time clock error
Data set to factory default. Ensure that date and time are correct if applicable.
e-61
real time clock error
Contact factory.
e-64
Clock is not oscillating
Contact factory.
e-70
Configuration connector
error (DIP switch)
Refer to wiring diagram for the particular model and ensure dip switches on
the control match the settings called out on the WD. If the dip switch settings
are correct according to the print replace the control.
e-78
Voltage low
Voltage below 90 VAC on a 125 VAC unit, or below 190 VAC on a
208-240 VAC unit. Correct voltage.
e-79
Voltage high
Voltage over 135 VAC on a 125 VAC unit, or over 250 VAC on a
208-240 VAC unit. Correct voltage.
e-80
eeProM error
Ensure that all temperatures and times are properly set.
Contact factory if problem persists.
e-81
eeProM error
Contact factory.
e-82
eeProM error
Contact factory.
e-83
eeProM error
Contact factory.
e-85
eeProM error
All timers, if previously on, are now off. Possible bad EEPROM.
e-86
eeProM error
Stored HACCP memory corrupted. HACCP Address reset to 1. Possible bad
EEPROM. Contact factory if problem persists.
e-87
eeProM error
Stored offsets corrupted. Offsets reset to 0. Control may need a recalibration.
Possible bad EEPROM. Contact factory if problem persists.
e-88
eeProM error
All timer set-points are reset to 1 minute. Timers, if previously on, are now
off. Possible bad EEPROM.
e-90
button stuck
A button has been held down for >60 seconds. Adjust control. Error will
reset when the problem has been resolved.
e-dS
Datakey error
Datakey digital signature incompatible. Cycle power, and install compatible
Datakey if error persists.
e-dt
Datakey error
Datakey incompatible with control. Install compatible Datakey.
e-dU
Datakey unplugged
Install Datakey and cycle power to control to clear error.
dlto
Datalogger has timed out
Cycle power. Contact factory if error persists.
dlSD
Micro SD card not plugged in
Plug in SD card and cycle power. Contact factory if error persists.
e-10
e-11
e-20
e-21
Cavity air sensor shorted
Note: If in doubt, always cycle the power to the control and contact factory if the problem persists.
to test probe and air sensor:
Tes t probe and air sensor by placing sensor in ice water bath and using an ohmmeter set on the ohm scale. The
reading should be 100 ohms resistance. If it is more than 2 ohms higher or lower, sensor needs to be replaced .
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
25
S ER V I C E
SINGLE COMPARTMENT - 300-S
1
3
2
4
5
6
7
28
8
27
9
26
10
25
24
23
11 12 13 14
16
22
21
15
16
16
17
19
20
P art numb ers a nd d rawings ar e s ubjec t t o c hange w i t h o u t n o t i c e .
ITE M
DES CR I PT I ON
PART N o . Q TY
18
I TEM
D E S C R I P T I ON
P ART No.
QTY
5014458
1
1
BONNET TOP COVER
1012831
1
21
DOOR ASSEMBLY
2
T-BLOCK
BK-3019
1
22
DOOR GASKET
GS-35092
1
3
BREAKER SWITCH CUTOUT COVER
11133
1
23
PANEL, OVERLAY
PE-35188
1
4
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BU-34898
1
24
SIDE RACKS
5
REAR TRIM
5014525
1
25
CONTROL
6
INSULATION
in-2003
1
26
ELECTRIC chassis SPOT
7
CORDSET, 230V
CD-3922
1
27
SWITCH, ROCKER, 125-277V, 20A
CORDSET, 120V
CD-3232
1
28
GASKETS, ADHESIVE,.125X.375
GS-23622
1
8
HI-LIMIT PROTECTION COVER
1003936
1
29*
PROBE COVER
1008807
1
9
RIVET, BLIND, #44, S/S
RI-2100
16
30*
BUSHING, 3/4" SNAP
BU-3008
1
10
HI-LIMIT THERMOSTAT
TT-33476
1
31*
NUT, 6-32 HEX, S/S
NU-2361
4
11
sensor mounting BRACKET
1008272
1
32*
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 PAN HD GROUND
SC-2190
1
12
BLOCK, SENSOR
BK-29606
1
33*
SCREWS, M4-0.7 X 6MM PHIL
SC-22271
2
13
SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2, NC PHIL, FLAT
SC-2254
2
34*
SCREW, HHCS M6 X 20, W/NO MKGS
SC-22924
1
14
SENSOR, OVEN TEMPERATURE
PR-34494
1
35*
SCREW, 6-32 X 1-1/4" ROUND HD
SC-2365
2
15
FOIL PAD HEATER, 230V
EL-29740
1
36*
screw, M6 x 1.0 x 10 pan
sc-27078
2
FOIL PAD HEATER, 120V
EL-35173
1
37*
SHELVES
SH-2107
2
HANDLE, PULL, RECESSED
HD-28789
5
38*
SPACER, SNAP-IN, 7/16", CONTROL
SP-29392
6
2
16
1012872
2
CC-34970
1
5014530
1
SW-34769
1
17
OUTER CASING SPOT
5014538
1
39*
WASHER, FLAT
WS-22297
18
FEET, 3-1/2” (89mm) RIGID
FE-29203
4
40*
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK
WS-22302
2
19
HINGE PLATE, BOTTOM
1012999
1
41*
WASHER, 6-32, FLAT, NYL
WS-23148
4
20
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" TRH PHH
SC-2459
12
42*
WASHER, STAR LOCK
WS-2467
1
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
26
S ER V I C E
SINGLE COMPARTMENT - 500-S, 750-S, 1000-S
(1000-S Shown)
28
29
30
1
31
A
3
27
5
4
9
2
6
25
7
26
24
23
A
8
22
21
20
19
19
9
17
14
16
11
10
15
12
P art numb ers a nd d rawings ar e s ubjec t t o c hange w i t h o u t n o t i c e .
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
27
S ER V I C E
SINGLE COMPARTMENT - 500-S, 750-S, 1000-S, 1200-S
m o d el >
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13*
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32*
33*
34*
35*
36*
37*
38*
39*
40*
41*
42*
43*
44*
45*
46*
47*
48*
DESCRIPTION
BONNET TOP COVER
BREAKER SWITCH CUTOUT COVER
REAR TRIM
CORDSET, 120V
CORDSET, 208-240V
CORDSET, 230V
RIVET, BLIND, #44, S/S
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BUSHING, 1-1/8" SNAP
INSULATION
SIDE PANEL
CASTER, 3-1/2” (89mm) RIGID
CASTER, 5" (127mm) RIGID
CASTER, 3-1/2” (89mm) SWIVEL WITH BRAKE
CASTER, 5" (127mm) SWIVEL WITH BRAKE
BOTTOM PANEL
not shown
SCREW, 10-32X1-3/4, NF, PHIL, FLAT M/S,18-8 S/S
SCREW, 10-32X3/4 PHILLIPS PAN HD
HANDLE, OFFSET MAG LATCH
DOOR ASSEMBLY
SCREW, 10-32X1-1/2, NF, PHIL, FLAT M/S,18-8 S/S
SCREW, 10-32X3/4, NF PHIL, FLAT M/S, 18-8 S/S
HINGE, 1-3/8" OFFSET, PAIR, CHROME
SIDE RACK
*PAN SLIDES
*PAN SLIDE RAIL
Front trim, control
CONTROL
SWITCH, ROCKER, 125-277V, 20A
T-BLOCK
ELECTRIC chassis
GASKETS, ADHESIVE,.125X.375 [lin ft]
BRACKET, SENSOR MTG.
BLOCK, SENSOR
SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2, NC PHIL, FLAT
SENSOR, OVEN TEMPERATURE
NON-PRODUCT PROBE SEAL
INNER BACK PANEL
NUT, M4-0.7 HEX 18-8
NUT, HEX #8-32
NUT, 6-32 HEX, S/S
PANEL, OVERLAY
PLUG, 3/8" HOLE
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 PAN HD GROUND
SCREWS, M4-0.7 X 6MM PHIL
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2, NC SLOT RND
SCREW, 6-32 X 1-1/4" ROUND HD
SCREWS, 8-32 X 1/2" PHIL S/S
SPACER, SNAP-IN, 7/16", CONTROL
SHELF, CHROME PLATED
TAPE, 1" WIDE X 25 MIL VHB
WASHER, 6-32, FLAT, NYL
WASHER, STAR LOCK
500-S
7 5 0 -S
1000-S
PART No. QTY
1011946
1
1011697
1
1011944
1
CD-3232
1
CD-3551
1
CD-3922
1
RI-2100
24
BU-3964
1
BU-3378
4
in-22364
1
5015081
2
CS-24674
2
——
——
CS-24675
2
——
——
1010774
1
——
——
SC-29387
4
SC-2071
2
HD-27080
1
5013132
1
SC-2073
6
SC-2072
6
HG-22338
2
SR-28402
2
­­——
——
——
——
5013104
1
CC-34970
1
SW-34769
1
BK-3019
1
5012122
1
GS-23622
1
1008272
1
BK-29606
1
SC-2254
2
PR-34494
1
1006871
1
1011938
1
NU-22286
2
NU-2296
2
NU-2361
4
PE-29399
1
PG-25574
2
——
——
SC-22271
2
SC-2332
4
——
——
SC-2425
6
SP-29392
6
SH-2107
2
TA-24637
9
WS-23148
4
WS-2467
1
PART No. QTY
1011872
1
1011697
1
1011873
1
CD-3232
1
CD-3551
11
CD-3922
1
RI-2100
24
BU-3964
1
BU-3378
4
in-22364
1
5015083
2
CS-24674
2
——
——
CS-24675
2
——
——
1010394
1
——
——
SC-29387
4
SC-2071
2
HD-27080
1
5012938
1
SC-2073
6
SC-2072
6
HG-22338
2
SR-28404
2
——
——
——
——
5012940
1
CC-34970
1
SW-34769
1
BK-3019
1
5012122
1
GS-23622
1
1008272
1
BK-29606
1
SC-2254
2
PR-34494
1
1006871
1
1011861
1
NU-22286
2
NU-2296
2
NU-2361
4
PE-29398
1
PG-25574
2
SC-2190
1
SC-22271
2
SC-2332
4
SC-2365
2
SC-2425
6
SP-29392
6
SH-2105
2
TA-24637
9
WS-23148
4
WS-2467
1
PART No. QTY
1011534
1
1011697
1
1011618
1
CD-3232
1
CD-3551
1
CD-3922
1
RI-2100
24
BU-3964
1
BU-3378
4
in-22364
1
5015088
2
CS-24674
2
——
——
CS-24675
2
——
——
1009941
1
——
——
SC-29387
4
SC-2071
2
HD-27080
1
5012801
1
SC-2073
6
SC-2072
6
HG-22338
1
SR-2120
2
——
——
——
——
5012285
1
CC-34970
1
SW-34769
1
BK-3019
1
5012122
1
GS-23622
1
1008272
1
BK-29606
1
SC-2254
2
PR-34494
1
1006871
1
1011529
1
NU-22286
2
NU-2296
2
NU-2361
4
PE-29396
1
PG-25574
2
SC-2190
1
SC-22271
2
SC-2332
4
SC-2365
2
SC-2425
6
SP-29392
6
——
——
TA-24637
9
WS-23148
4
WS-2467
1
*not shown
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
28
1200- S
PART No.
1011653
1011697
1011752
CD-3232
CD-3551
CD-3922
RI-2100
BU-3964
BU-3378
in-22364
5015092
——
CS-24874
——
CS-24875
1011650
——
SC-29387
SC-2071
HD-27080
5012663
SC-2073
SC-2072
HG-22338
——
SR-24447
1011741
5012731
CC-34970
SW-34769
BK-3019
5012122
GS-23622
1008272
BK-29606
SC-2254
PR-34494
1006871
1011654
NU-22286
NU-2296
NU-2361
PE-29397
PG-25574
SC-2190
SC-22271
SC-2332
SC-2365
SC-2425
SP-29392
——
TA-24637
WS-23148
WS-2467
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
24
1
4
1
2
——
2
——
2
1
——
4
2
1
1
6
6
1
——
8
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
2
4
2
6
6
——
18
4
1
S ER V I C E
DOUBLE COMPARTMENT - 1000-UP, 1200-UP
(1000-UP SHOWN)
28
1
29
30
2
3
4
31
27
A
26
5
25
24
6
A
23
22
7
21
20
8
19
18
17
16
10
12
15
9
14
11
P art numb ers a nd d rawings ar e s ubjec t t o c hange w i t h o u t n o t i c e .
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
29
S ER V I C E
DOUBLE COMPARTMENT - 1000-UP, 1200-UP
model >
ITEM
D E SCR I PT I ON
1 0 0 0 -U P
1 2 0 0 -U P
P ART N o .
Q TY
P ART N o .
QTY
32
1
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" PHIL
SC-2459
30
SC-2459
2
BONNET TOP COVER
1011534
1
1011653
1
3
REAR TRIM
1011532
1
1011652
1
4
RIVET, BLIND, #44, S/S
RI-2100
44
RI-2100
44
5
CORDSET, 120V
CD-33824
1
CD-33824
1
CORDSET, 208-240V
CD-3551
1
CD-3551
1
CORDSET, 230V
CD-3922
1
CD-3922
1
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BU-3964
1
BU-3964
1
8
6
7
BUSHING, 1 1/8" SNAP
BU-3378
8
BU-3378
8
INSULATION
in-22364
1
in-22364
1
9
SIDE PANEL
5015105
2
5015105
2
10
CASTER, 5" (127mm) RIGID
CS-24874
2
CS-24874
2
11
CASTER, 5" (127mm) SWIVEL WITH BRAKE
CS-24875
2
CS-24875
2
12
BOTTOM PANEL
1009941
1
1011650
1
13*
not shown
14
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/4 PHILLIPS PAN HD
15
HANDLE, OFFSET MAG LATCH
16
SCREW, 10-32 X 1-1/2, NF, PHIL, FLAT M/S,18-8 S/S
17
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/4, NF PHIL, FLAT M/S, #18-8 S/S
18
HINGE, 1-3/8 OFFSET, PAIR, CHROME
19
——
——
——
——
SC-2071
4
SC-2071
4
HD-27080
2
HD-27080
2
SC-2073
12
SC-2073
12
SC-2072
12
SC-2072
12
HG-22338
2
HG-22338
2
DOOR ASSEMBLY
5012801
2
5012663
2
20
SIDE RACK
SR-2120
4
——
——
21
front trim, control
5012113
1
5012345
1
22
CONTROL
CC-34970
2
CC-34970
2
23
SWITCH, ROCKER, 125-277V, 20A
SW-34769
2
SW-34769
2
24
PANEL, OVERLAY
PE-29394
1
PE-29395
1
25
ELECTRIC chassis
5012122
1
5012122
1
26
T-BLOCK
27
GASKETS, ADHESIVE,.125X.375 [lin ft]
28
BK-3019
1
BK-3019
1
GS-23622
1
GS-23622
1
BRACKET, SENSOR MTG.
1008272
2
1008272
2
29
BLOCK, SENSOR
BK-29606
2
BK-29606
2
30
SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2, NC PHIL, FLAT
SC-2254
2
SC-2254
2
31
SENSOR, OVEN TEMPERATURE
PR-34494
2
PR-34494
2
32*
NON-PRODUCT PROBE SEAL
1006871
2
1006871
2
33*
INNER BACK PANEL
1011529
2
1011654
2
34*
BREAKER SWITCH CUTOUT COVER
1011697
1
1011397
1
35*
NUT, M4-0.7 HEX 18-8
NU-22286
4
NU-22286
4
36*
NUT, HEX #8-32
NU-2296
2
NU-2296
2
37*
NUT, 6-32 HEX, S/S
NU-2361
8
NU-2361
8
38*
PLUG, 3/8" HOLE
PG-25574
3
PG-25574
3
39*
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 PAN HD GROUND
SC-2190
1
SC-2190
1
40*
SCREWS, M4-0.7X6MM PHIL
SC-22271
4
SC-22271
4
41*
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2, NC SLOT RND
SC-2332
4
SC-2332
4
42*
SCREW, 6-32 X 1 1/4" ROUND HD
SC-2365
2
SC-2365
2
43*
SCREW, 10-32 X 1-3/4, NF, PHIL, FLAT M/S,18-8 S/S
SC-29387
8
SC-29387
8
44*
SPACER, SNAP-IN, 7/16", CONTROL
SP-29392
12
SP-29392
12
——
——
SR-24447
16
*PAN SLIDE
——
——
1011741
8
TAPE, 1" WIDE X 25 MIL VHB
*Pan slide rail
TA-24637
2
——
——
46*
WASHER, 6-32, FLAT, NYL
WS-23148
8
WS-23148
8
47*
WASHER, STAR LOCK
WS-2467
1
WS-2467
1
45*
*not shown
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
30
S e r vic e
ELECTRON I C C O M P ONENTS - 3 0 0 - S
4
2
3
6
5
3
8
7
1
9
21
10
20
11
12
19
13
14
15
16
18
17
3
P a r t n u m b e r s a n d d r a w i n g s a r e s u b j e c t t o c h a n g e wi th o u t n o ti ce .
ITE M
DES C R I PT I ON
1
T-block
2
3
PART N o . Q TY
I TEM
D E S C R I P T I ON
P ART No.
QTY
NU-22770
1
BRACKET, SENSOR MTG.
1008272
1
SCREW, 6-32 X 3/8" RND PHH
SC-2254
2
bk-3019
1
12
NUT, THREADED INSERT, M6
ELECtric CHASSIS ASSemBly
5015058
1
13
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/4" phil
SC-2459
4
14
4
SWITCH COVER
11133
1
15
SENSOR BLOCK
BK-29606
1
5
Bushing, Strain Relief, 90° , BLK
BU-34898
1
16
PROBE
PR-34494
1
6
hi-limit thermostat
TT-33476
1
17
PROBE COVER
1008807
1
7
HI-LIMIT PROTECTION COVER
1003936
1
18
SWITCH, ROCKER,125-277V, 20A
SW-34769
1
8
cordset, 120V
cd-3232
1
19
PANEL, OVERLAY, 300-S SIMPLE
PE-35188
1
Cordset, 230V
cd-3922
1
20
WASHER, 6-32, FLAT, NYLon
WS-23148
4
9
screw, HHCS, M6 X 20, no mkgs
SC-22924
1
21
NUT, 6-32 HEX, S/S
NU-2361
4
10
WASHER, FLAT
WS-22297
2
22*
SCREWS, M4-0.7X6MM PHIL
SC-22271
2
11
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK
WS-22302
2
*not shown
Danger
Danger
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
holding cabinets
•
l o CK- o Ut o r Po St
breaKer Panel UntI l
S erV ICe wo rK Ha S
been Co MPl et eD.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
31
S ER V I C E
DELUXE CONTROL ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS
13
14
15
1
16
DETAIL B
3
2
12
4
11
9
5
10
B
8
6
7
P art numb ers a nd d rawings ar e s ubjec t t o c hange w i t h o u t n o t i c e .
ITE M
DES CR I PT I ON
1
hi-limit protection cover
2
SWITCH, CIRCUIT BREAKER
3
PART N o . Q TY
I TEM
D E S C R I P T I ON
P ART No.
QTY
1003936
1
8
CONTROL WITHOUT TIMERS
5012946
1
SW-34769
1
9
RELAY
RL-33558
1
CORDSET, 120V
CD-3232
1
10
ELECTRIC chassis
5012122
1
CORDSET, 208-240V
CD-3551
1
11
power supply board
BA-33554
1
CORDSET, 230V
CD-3922
1
12
T-STAT, HI-LIMIT
TT-33476
1
4
BUSHING, STRAIGHT, STRAIN RELIEF
BU-3964
1
13
sensor guard
1493
1
5
TERMINAL BLOCK, SENSOR
BK-33546
1
14
SCREW, 6-32X1/2, NC PHIL, FLAT
SC-2254
2
6
T-BLOCK
BK-3019
1
15
block, mounting sensor
bk-29605
1
7
TERMINAL STRIP
TM-33560
1
16
SENSOR
SN-33541
1
Danger
Danger
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
holding cabinets
•
l o CK- o Ut o r Po St
breaKer Panel UntI l
S erV ICe wo rK Ha S
been Co MPl et eD.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
32
S ER V I C E
Cable Heating Service KitS
cable heating kit >
( one ki t r equi r ed p er ca v i t y)
item
D E SC R I PT I ON
cb-3045
cable heating element
cr-3226
ring connector
#4874
#4881
#4978
(500, 750, 1000)
( 1 2 0 0 - up - 4 0 0 0 W)
( 1 2 0 0 - up - all
except 4 0 0 0 w)
qty
210 feet (6401cm)
q ty
120 feet (3658cm)
12
90 feet (2591cm)
4
1 foot (30,5cm)
4
1 foot (30,5cm)
in-3488
insulation corner
1 foot (30,5cm)
12
bu-3105
shoulder bushing
4
12
4
bu-3106
cup bushing
4
12
4
st-2439
stud
4
24
4
nu-2215
hex nut
8
12
8
4
1 roll
sl-3063
insulating sleeve
ta-3540
electrical tape
Danger
•
1 roll
CaUtIon
DISConneCt UnIt FroM
Power SoUrCe beFore
CleanIng or SerVICIng.
holding cabinets
4
1 roll
THIs sECTION Is PROVIDED FOR THE AssIsTANCE
OF QUALIFIED sERVICE TECHNICIANs ONLY AND
Is NOT INTENDED FOR UsE BY UNTRAINED OR
UNAUTHORIZED sERVICE PERsONNEL.
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
33
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
34
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
35
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
36
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
37
 
  
        
 



  
   

 
  
    


  
     
  
  

    
  
             
                 
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
38
 
  
        
 



  
   

 
  
    


  
     
  
  

    
  
             
                 
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
39
 
  
        
 



  
   

 
  
    


  
     
  
  
    
  
             
                 
  


holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
40
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
41
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
42
holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
43
 
   
       
 
   

 
 
 
  
 

  
        

 

  
 
 
  
   
              
                     
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
44

  
 
  
  
   

 

 
   

 

     
                
                      
       
   
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
45
 
  
        
 


 


  
  




   

 
   
   
                   
                    
 
 
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
46
 
   
       

 
 
 
 
 
 
   

        

 

  
                      
       
  

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
47
 
   
       
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
   

         

 

 

 

    
       
 

holding cabinets
•
installation / operation / service manual
-
pg .
48
 
   
       
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
   

         

 

 

 

    
       
 

TRANSPORTATION DAMAGE and CLAIMS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
All Alto-Shaam equipment is sold F.O.B. shipping point, and when accepted by the carrier, such shipments
become the property of the consignee.
Should damage occur in shipment, it is a matter between the carrier and the consignee. In such cases,
the carrier is assumed to be responsible for the safe delivery of the merchandise, unless negligence can be
established on the part of the shipper.
Make an immediate inspection while the equipment is still in the truck or immediately after it is moved to the receiving area.
Do not wait until after the material is moved to a storage area.
Do not sign a delivery receipt or a freight bill until you have made a proper count and inspection of all merchandise received.
Note all damage to packages directly on the carrier’s delivery receipt.
Make certain the driver signs this receipt. If he refuses to sign, make a notation of this refusal on the receipt.
If the driver refuses to allow inspection, write the following on the delivery receipt:
Driver refuses to allow inspection of containers for visible damage.
Telephone the carrier’s office immediately upon finding damage, and request an inspection. Mail a written confirmation of the
time, date, and the person called.
Save any packages and packing material for further inspection by the carrier.
Promptly file a written claim with the carrier and attach copies of all supporting paperwork.
We will continue our policy of assisting our customers in collecting claims which have been properly filed and actively pursued.
We cannot, however, file any damage claims for you, assume the responsibility of any claims, or accept deductions in payment
for such claims.
LIMITED WARRANTY
Alto-Shaam, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser only that any original part that is found to be defective in material or workmanship will, at
Alto-Shaam's option, subject to provisions hereinafter stated, be replaced with a new or rebuilt part.
The parts warranty period is as follows:
For the refrigeration compressor on Alto-Shaam Quickchillers™, five (5) years from the date of installation.
For the heating element on Halo Heat® cooking and holding ovens, as long as the original purchaser owns the oven. This
excludes holding only equipment.
For all other parts, one (1) year from the date of installation or fifteen (15) months from the shipping date, whichever occurs first.
The labor warranty period is one (1) year from the date of installation or fifteen (15) months from the shipping date, whichever occurs first.
Alto-Shaam will bear normal labor charges performed during standard business hours, excluding overtime, holiday rates or any
additional fees.
To be valid, a warranty claim must be asserted during the applicable warranty period. This warranty is not transferable.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO:
1. Calibration.
2. Replacement of light bulbs, door gaskets, and/or the replacement of glass due to damage of any kind.
3. Equipment damage caused by accident, shipping, improper installation or alteration.
4. Equipment used under conditions of abuse, misuse, carelessness or abnormal conditions, including but not limited to, equipment
subjected to harsh or inappropriate chemicals, including but not limited to, compounds containing chloride or quaternary salts, poor water
quality, or equipment with missing or altered serial numbers.
5. Damage incurred as a direct result of poor water quality, inadequate maintenance of steam generators and/or surfaces affected by water
quality. Water quality and required maintenance of steam generating equipment is the responsibility of the owner/operator.
6. Damage caused by use of any cleaning agent other than Alto-Shaam's Combitherm® Cleaner, including but not limited to damage due to
chlorine or other harmful chemicals. Use of Alto-Shaam's Combitherm® Cleaner on Combitherm® ovens is highly recommended.
7. Any losses or damage resulting from malfunction, including loss of product, food product, revenue, or consequential or incidental
damages of any kind.
8. Equipment modified in any manner from original model, substitution of parts other than factory authorized parts, removal of any parts
including legs, or addition of any parts.
This warranty is exclusive and is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall Alto-Shaam be liable for loss of use, loss of revenue or profit, or loss of product, or for any
indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages. No person except an officer of Alto-Shaam, Inc. is authorized to modify this warranty
or to incur on behalf of Alto-Shaam any other obligation or liability in connection with Alto-Shaam equipment.
E ffe ct i v e N o v em ber 1, 2011
RECORD THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER OF THE APPLIANCE FOR EASY REFERENCE.
ALWAYS REFER TO BOTH MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER IN ANY CONTACT WITH ALTO-SHAAM REGARDING THIS APPLIANCE.
Model: ______________________________________________ Date Installed: ______________________________________________________
Voltage: ______________________________________________ Purchased From: ___________________________________________
Serial Number: _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
W164 N9221 Water Street
PHONE:
●
P.O. Box 450
●
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53052-0450
●
U.S.A.
262.251.3800 • 800.558-8744 USA/CANADA
FAX: 262.251.7067 • 800.329.8744 U.S.A. ONLY
www.alto-shaam.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.